Skip to main content

Biographies - House of Commons

BIOGRAPHIES

Abbott, Jim (Kootenay-Columbia)
Ablonczy, Diane, B.Ed., LL.B. (Calgary-Nose Hill)
Adams, Hon. Peter, B.A., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Peterborough)
Alcock, Hon. Reginald B., B.A., M.P.A. (Winnipeg South) President of the Treasury Board and Minister Responsible for the Canadian Wheat Board
Allison, Dean (Niagara West—Glanbrook)
Ambrose, Rona (Edmonton—Spruce Grove)
Anders, Rob, B.A. (Calgary West)
Anderson, David, B.A. (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Anderson, Hon. David, P.C., LL.B. (Victoria) Minister of the Environment
André, Guy (Berthier—Maskinongé)
Angus, Charlie (Timmins—James Bay)
Asselin, Gérard (Manicouagan)
Augustine, Hon. Jean, P.C., B.A.(Hons.), M.Ed., LL.D.(Hon.) (Etobicoke-Lakeshore)
Bachand, Claude (Saint-Jean)
Bagnell, Hon. Larry, B.A., B.Sc. (Yukon)
Bains, Navdeep (Mississauga—Brampton South)
Bakopanos, Hon. Eleni, B.A. (Ahuntsic)
Barnes, Hon. Susan Carol, B.A., LL.B. (Hons.) (London West)
Batters, Dave (Palliser)
Beaumier, Colleen, B.A. (Brampton West)
Bélanger, Hon. Mauril, B.A. (Ottawa-Vanier) Deputy Leader of the Government in the House of Commons, Minister Responsible for Official Languages, Minister Responsible for Democratic Reform and Associate Minister of National Defence
Bell, Don (North Vancouver)
Bellavance, André(Richmond—Arthabaska)
Bennett, Hon. Dr. Carolyn, M.D., C.C.F.P. (St. Paul's) Minister of State (Public Health)
Benoit, Leon Earl, B.Sc., P.Ag. (Vegreville—Wainwright)
Bergeron, Stéphane, B.A., M.A. (Verchères—Les-Patriotes)
Bevilacqua, Hon. Maurizio, P.C., B.A. (Vaughan) Secretary of State (International Financial Institutions)
Bezan, James (Selkirk—Interlake)
Bigras, Bernard (Rosemont—Petite-Patrie)
Blaikie, Hon. Rev. William Alexander, B.A., M.Div. (Elmwood-Transcona)
Blais, Raynald (Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine)
Blondin-Andrew, Hon. Ethel D., P.C., B.Ed. (Western Arctic) Minister of State (Northern Development). Secretary of State (Children and Youth)
Boire, Alain (Beauharnois—Salaberry)
Boivin, Françoise (Gatineau)
Bonin, Raymond, B.A. (Nickel Belt)
Bonsant, France (Compton—Stanstead)
Boshcoff, Ken (Thunder Bay—Rainy River)
Bouchard, Robert (Chicoutimi—LeFjord)
Boudria, Hon. Don, P.C. (Glengarry-Prescott-Russell) Minister of State and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons
Boulianne, Marc, B.A. (Mégantic-L'Érable)
Bourgeois, Diane, B.A. (Terrebonne—Blainville)
Bradshaw, Hon. Claudette, P.C. (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe) Minister of State (Human Resources Development)
Breitkreuz, Garry, B.Ed. (Yorkton-Melville)
Brison, Hon. Scott, B.Comm. (Kings—Hants) Minister of Public Works and Government Services
Broadbent, Hon. John Edward, P.C., C.C., Ph.D., LL.D. (Ottawa Centre)
Brown, Bonnie (Oakville)
Brown, Gord (Leeds—Grenville)
Brunelle, Paule (Trois-Rivières)
Bulte, Hon. Sarmite, P.C., B.A., LL.B. (Parkdale-High Park)
Byrne, Hon. Gerry, P.C. (Humber—St. Barbe—Baie Verte)
Cadman, Chuck (Surrey North)
Cannis, John (Scarborough Centre)
Cardin, Serge, B.A.A., C.G.A. (Sherbrooke)
Carr, Gary, M.B.A. (Halton)
Carrie, Colin (Oshawa)
Carrier, Robert (Alfred-Pellan)
Carroll, Hon. M. Aileen, B.A., B.Ed. (Barrie) Minister for International Cooperation
Casey, William D., B.Sc.Eng. (Cumberland-Colchester-Musquodoboit Valley)
Casson, Rick (Lethbridge)
Catterall, Marlene, B.A. (Ottawa West-Nepean)
Chamberlain, Hon. Brenda Kay, P.C. (Guelph)
Chan, Hon. Raymond, P.C., B.A.Sc. (Richmond) Minister of State (Multiculturalism)
Chatters, Dave (Battle River)
Chong, Michael (Wellington—Halton Hills)
Christopherson, David (Hamilton Centre)
Clavet, Roger (Louis-Hébert)
Cleary, Bernard (Louis-Saint-Laurent)
Coderre, Hon. Denis, P.C. (Bourassa)
Comartin, Joe, LL.B. (Windsor—Tecumseh)
Comuzzi, Hon. Joe, B.A., LL.B. (Thunder Bay-Superior North) Minister of State for Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario
Côté , Guy (Portneuf—Jacques-Cartier)
Cotler, Hon. Irwin, O.C. (Mount Royal) Min. of Justice and Attorney-General of Canada
Crête, Paul, B.Sc.Admin. (Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière du Loup)
Crowder, Jean (Nanaimo—Cowichan)
Cullen, Nathan Paul (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
Cullen, Hon. Roy, B.A., M.P.A., C.A. (Etobicoke North)
Cummins, John Martin, B.A., M.A. (Delta-Richmond East)
Cuzner, Rodger, B.A. (Cape Breton-Canso)
D'Amours, Jean-Claude (Madawaska—Restigouche)
Davies, Libby (Vancouver East)
Day, Stockwell Burt (Okanagan—Coquihalla)
Demers, Nicole (Laval)
Deschamps, Johanne (Laurentides—Labelle)
Desjarlais, Bev (Churchill)
Desrochers, Odina (Lotbinière—Chutes-de-la-Chaudière)
Devillers, Hon. Paul, P.C., LL.B. (Simcoe North)
Devolin, Barry (Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock)
Dhalla, Ruby (Brampton—Springdale)
Dion, Hon. Stéphane, P.C., B.A., M.A., Ph.D. (Saint-Laurent—Cartierville) Minister of the Environment
Dosanjh, Hon. Ujjal, LL.B. (Vancouver South) Minister of Health
Doyle, Norman E. (St. John's East)
Drouin, Hon. Claude, P.C. (Beauce) Secretary of State (Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec)
Dryden, Hon. Ken (York Centre) Minister of Social Development
Duceppe, Gilles (Laurier—SainteMarie) Leader of the Bloc Québécois
Duncan, John Morris, B.Sc.F. (Vancouver Island North)
Easter, Hon. Arnold Wayne, Dipl.T. (Malpeque)
Efford, Hon. John (Avalon) Minister of Natural Resources
Emerson, Hon. David. L., B.Ec., M.Ec., Ph.D.Ec. (Vancouver-Kingsway) Minister of Industry
Epp, Ken, B.Sc., B.Ed. (Edmonton—Sherwood Park)
Eyking, Hon. Mark (Sydney—Victoria)
Faille, Meili (Vaudreuil-Soulanges)
Finley, Diane (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fitzpatrick, Brian, B.A., LL.B. (Prince Albert)
Fletcher, Steven (Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia)
Folco, Raymonde, B.A., M.A. (Laval –Les Îles) Ed. at Melbourne Univ., Australia (B.A.) and Concordia Univ. (M.A.)
Fontana, Hon. Joseph Frank (London North Centre) Minister of Labour and Housing
Forseth, Paul E., B.Ed. (New Westminster-Coquitlam)
Frulla, Hon. Liza, B.A., M. Péd. (Jeanne-Le Ber) Minister of Canadian Heritage and Minister Responsible for Status of Women
Fry, Hon. Dr. Hedy, P.C., M.D., L.R.C.P.S.I., L.M. (Vancouver Centre)
Gagnon, Christiane (Quebec)
Gagnon, Marcel (Saint-Maurice—Champlain)
Gagnon, Sébastien (Jonquiére—Alma)
Gallant, Cheryl, B.Sc. (Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke)
Gallaway, Hon. Roger John, B.A., LL.B. (Sarnia-Lambton)
Gaudet, Roger (Montcalm)
Gauthier, Michel, B.Sp. (Roberval—Lac-Saint-Jean)
Godbout, Marc (Ottawa—Orléans)
Godfrey, Hon. John Ferguson, B.A., M. Phil., D.Phil. (Don Valley West) Minister of State (Infrastructure and Communities)
Godin, Yvon (Acadie-Bathurst)
Goldring, Peter (Edmonton-East)
Goodale, Hon. Ralph, P.C., B.A., LL.B. (Wascana)
Goodyear, Gary (Cambridge)
Gouk, James William (British Columbia – Southern Interior)
Graham, Hon. William, P.C., D.U., Q.C., B.A., LL.B. (Toronto Centre) Minister of National Defence
Grewal, Gurmant Singh, B.Sc., M.B.A. (Newton—North Delta)
Grewal, Nina (Fleetwood—Port Kells)
Guarnieri, Hon. Albina, B.A., M.A. (Mississauga East—Cooksville) Minister of Veterans Affairs
Guay, Monique (Rivière-du-Nord)
Guergis, Helena (Simcoe—Grey)
Guimond, Michel, B.S.R.I., B.L., LL.B. (Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Hanger, Art (Calgary Northeast)
Harper, Hon. Stephen Joseph, B.A., M.A. (Calgary Southwest) Leader of the Official Opposition
Harris, Richard (Cariboo—Prince George)
Harrison, Jeremy Edward, B.A., LL.B. (Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River)
Hearn, Loyola (St. John's South-Mount Pearl)
Hiebert, Russ (South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale)
Hill, Jay (Prince George-Peace River)
Hinton, Betty (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Holland, Mark, B.A. (Ajax—Pickering)
Hubbard, Charles (Miramichi)
Ianno, Hon. Tony, B.Sc. (Trinity-Spadina) Minister of State (Families and Caregivers)
Jaffer, Rahim, B.A. (Edmonton-Strathcona)
Jean, Brian (Fort McMurray—Athabasca)
Jennings, Hon. Marlene, LL.B. (Notre Dame de Grâce—Lachine)
Johnston, F. Dale (Wetaskiwin)
Julian, Peter (Burnaby—New Westminster)
Kadis, Susan (Thornhill)
Kamp, Randy (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Karetak-Lindell, Nancy (Nunavut)
Karygiannis, Hon. Jim, B.Sc., FBA (Scarborough-Agincourt)
Keddy, Gerald Gordon, B.A. (South-Shore--St. Margaret's)
Kenney, Jason T. (Calgary Southeast)
Khan, Wajid (Mississauga—Streetsville)
Kilgour, Hon. David, P.C., B.A., LL.B. (Edmonton—Mill Woods—Beaumont)
Komarnicki, Ed (Souris—Moose Mountain)
Kotto, Maka (Saint-Lambert)
Kramp, Daryl (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Laframboise, Mario, LL.B. (Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel)
Lalonde, Francine, B.A. (la Pointe-de-l'Île)
Lapierre, Hon. Jean (Outremont) Minister of Transport
Lapierre, Réal (Lévis—Bellechasse)
Lastewka Hon. Walter Thomas (St. Catharines)
Lauzon, Guy (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Lavallée, Carole (Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert)
Layton, Jack (Toronto—Danforth) Leader of the New Democratic Party
Leblanc, Hon. Dominic, B.A., LL.B., LL.M. (Beauséjour)
Lee, Derek, LL.B. (Scarborough—Rouge River)
Lemay, Marc (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Lessard, Yves (Chambly—Borduas)
Lévesque, Yvon (Baie-James)
Longfield, Hon. Judi, P.C. (Whitby-Oshawa)
Loubier, Yvan, B.A., M.A. (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Lukiwski, Tom (Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre)
Lunn, Gary, LL.B. (Saanich-Gulf Islands)
Lunney, James, B.Sc., D.C. (Nanaimo—Alberni)
MacAulay, Hon. Lawrence A., P.C. (Cardigan)
MacKay, Peter Gordon, B.A., LL.B. (Central Nova)
MacKenzie, Dave (Oxford)
MacKlin, Hon. Paul, B.A., LL.B. (Northumberland—Quinte West)
Malhi, Hon. Gurbax Singh, B.A. (Bramalea-Gore-Malton)
Maloney, John David, B.A., LL.B. (Welland)
Marceau, Richard, LL.B. (Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles)
Mark, Inky, B.A., B.Ed. (Dauphin-Swan River)
Marleau, Hon. Diane, P.C., B.A. (Sudbury)
Martin, Hon. Dr.Keith P., B.Sc., M.D. (Esquimalt-Juan de Fuca)
Martin, Pat (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin, Righthon.Paul, P.C. (LaSalle-Émard) Prime Minister of Canada
Martin, Tony, B.A. (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse, Brian, B.A. (Hons.) (Windsor West)
Matthews, Bill, B.Ed., B.Ph.Ed. (Random-Burin-St. George's)
McCallum, Hon. John, P.C., M.P., B.A., Ph.D. (Markham-Unionville) Minister of National Revenue
McDonough, Alexa, B.A., M.S.W. (Halifax)
McGuinty, David J. (Ottawa South)
McGuire, Joseph Blair, B.A. (Egmont) Minister of the Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency
McKay, Hon. John, B.A., LL.B. (Scarborough East)
McLellan, Hon. Anne, P.C., B.A., LL.B., LL.M. (Edmonton Centre) Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness
McTeague, Dan, B.A.(Hons.). (Pickering—Scarborough East)
Ménard, Réal, B.A., M.A. (Hochelaga)
Ménard, Serge (Marc-Auréle-Fortin)
Menzies, Ted (MacLeod)
Merrifield, Rob (Yellowhead)
Miller, Larry (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Milliken, Hon. Peter Andrew Stewart, B.A., M.A., LL.B. (Kingston and the Islands) Speaker of the House of Commons
Mills, Bob (Red Deer)
Minna, Hon. Maria, P.C., B.A. (Hons.). (Beaches-East York)
Mitchell, Hon. Andrew, P.C. (Parry Sound-Muskoka) Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food
Moore, James, B.A. (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore, Rob (Fundy Royal)
Murphy, Hon. Shawn, Q.C., B.B.A., LL.B. (Charlottetown)
Myers, Lynn, B.A., B.Ed., M.A. (Kitchener--Wimot--Wellesley--Woolwich)
Neville, Anita, B.A. (Hons.) (Winnipeg South Centre)
Nicholson, Hon. Robert Douglas, P.C., Q.C., B.A., LL.B. (Niagara Falls)
Obhrai, Deepak (Calgary East)
O'Brien, Lawrence D. (Labrador)
O'Brien, Patrick W., B.A. (Hons.), M.Ed. (London-Fanshawe)
O'Connor, Gordon (Carleton—Mississippi Mills)
Oda, Bev (Durham)
Owen, Hon. Stephen, P.C., LL.B., LL.M., M.B.A. (Vancouver Quadra) Minister of Western Economic Diversification and Minister of State (Sport)
Pacetti, Massimo, B.Comm., C.G.A. (Saint-LéOnard—Saint-Michel)
Pallister, Brian William, B.A. (Portage—Lisgar)
Paquette, Pierre, B.A., M.A. (Joliette)
Paradis, Hon. Denis, P.C., B.Comm., LL.L. (Brome-Missisquoi)
Parrish, Carolyn, B.A., B.Ed. (Mississauga-Erindale)
Patry, Dr. Bernard, M.D. (Pierrefonds-Dollard)
Penson, Charles Frederick (Charlie) (Peace River)
Perron, Gilles (Rivière-Des-Mille-Iles)
Peterson, Hon. James S. (Jim), P.C., B.A., LL.B., LL.M., D.C.L. (Willowdale) Minister for International Trade
Pettigrew, Hon. Pierre, P.C., B.A., M.Phil. (Papineau) Minister of Foreign Affairs
Phinney, Beth, B.A. (Hamilton Mountain)
Picard, Pauline (Drummond)
Pickard, Hon. Jerry, P.C., B.A., M.Ed. (Chatham—Kent Essex)
Plamondon, Louis, B.Pd., B.A.An. (Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour)
Poilievre, Pierre (Nepean—Carleton)
Poirier-Rivard, Denise (Châteauguay—Saint-Constant)
Powers, Russ (Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale)
Prentice, Jim (Calgary Centre-North)
Preston, Joe (Elgin—Middlesex—London)
Proulx, Marcel (Hull—Aylmer)
Rajotte, James, B.A., M.A. (Edmonton-Leduc)
Ratansi, Yasmin, C.P.A. (Don Valley East)
Redman, Hon. Karen, B.A. (Hons.) (Kitchener Centre)
Regan, Hon. Geoff, B.A., LL.B. (Halifax West) Minister of Fisheries and Oceans
Reid, Scott, B.A., M.A. (Lanark-Frontenac-Lennox and Addington)
Reynolds, John (West Vancouver-Sunshine Coast)
Richardson, Lee (Calgary-Centre)
Ritz, Gerry (Battlefords-Lloydminster)
Robillard, Hon. Lucienne, P.C., B.A., M.S.W., M.B.A. (Westmount-VilleMarie) President of the Queen's Privy Council for Canada and Min. of Intergovernmental Affairs
Rodriguez, Pablo (Honoré-Mercier)
Rota, Anthony (Nipissing—Timiskaming)
Roy, Jean-Yves, D.E.C. (Haute-Gaspésie—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Saada, Hon. Jacques, B.A. (Brossard la Prairie) Minister of the Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec and Minister Responsible for the Francophonie
Sauvageau, Benoît, B.A. (Repentigny)
Savage, Michael (Dartmouth—Cole Harbour)
Savoy, Andy, B.Sc., M.B.A. (Tobique—MacTaquac)
Scarpaleggia, Francis (Lac-Saint-Louis)
Scheer, Andrew (Regina—Qu'Appelle)
Schellenberger, Gary (Perth—Wellington)
Schmidt, Werner, B.Ed., M.Ed. (Kelowna-Lake Country)
Scott, Hon. Andy, P.C., B.A. (Fredericton) Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development and Federal Interlocutor for Metis and Non-Status Indians
Sgro, Hon. Judy (York West) Minister of Citizenship and Immigration
Siksay, Bill (Burnaby—Douglas)
Silva, Mario (Davenport)
Simard, Christian (Beauport—Limoilou)
Simard, Hon. Raymond, P.C., B.A., B.Comm.(Hons.) (Saint Boniface)
Simms, Scott (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Skelton, Carol (Saskatoon—Rosetown—Biggar)
Smith, David (Pontiac)
Smith, Joy Ann, B.Ed., M.Ed. (Hons.) (Kildonan—St. Paul)
Solberg, Monte (Medicine Hat)
Sorenson, Kevin (Crowfoot)
St. Amand, Lloyd, B.A., LL.B. (Brant)
St. Denis, Brent, B.A.Sc. (Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing)
St-Hilaire, Caroline, B.Admin. (Longueuil—Pierre Boucher)
Steckle, Paul (Huron-Bruce)
Stinson, Darrel (Okanagan-Shuswap)
Stoffer, Peter (Sackville—Eastern Shore)
Strahl, Charles Richard (Chilliwack—Fraser Canyon) Deputy Speaker of the House of Commons
Stronach, Belinda (Newmarket—Aurora)
Szabo, Paul John Mark, B.Sc., M.B.A., C.A. (Mississauga South)
Telegdi, Hon. Andrew, B.A. (Kitchener-Waterloo)
Temelkovski, Lui (Oak Ridges—Markham)
Thibault, Louise (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Thibault, Hon. Robert (West Nova)
Thompson, Gregory Francis, B.A., B.Ed. (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson, Myron, B.Ed. (Wild Rose)
Tilson, David (Dufferin—Caledon)
Toews, Vic, B.A., LL.B. (Provencher)
Tonks, Alan, B.A., M.A., M.Ed. (York South—Weston)
Torsney, Hon. Patricia A. (Paddy), P.C., B.Comm. (Burlington)
Trost, Bradley (Saskatoon—Humboldt)
Tweed, Mervin (Brandon-Souris)
Ur, Rose-Marie Margaret, R.N.A. (Lambton-Kent-Middlesex)
Valeri, Hon. Tony, B.A. (Hamilton East-Stoney Creek) Leader of the Government in the House of Commons
Valley, Roger (Kenora)
Van Loan, Peter (York—Simcoe)
Vellacott, Maurice, B.R.E., M.Div., D.Min. (Saskatoon—Wanuskewin)
Vincent, Robert (Shefford)
Volpe, Hon. Joseph, P.C., B.A.(Hons.), B.Ed., M.Ed. (Eglinton—Lawrence) Minister of Human Resources and Skills Development
Wappel, Thomas (Tom) William, B.A., LL.B. (Scarborough Southwest)
Warawa, Mark (Langley)
Wasylycia-Leis, Judy, B.A., M.A. (Winnipeg-North)
Watson, Jeff (Essex)
White, Randy (Abbotsford)
Wilfert, Hon. Bryon J., B.A., B.Ed., M.A. (Richmond Hill)
Williams, John G., F.C.G.A. (Edmonton-St. Albert)
Wrzesnewskyj, Borys (Etobicoke Centre)
Yelich, Lynne (Blackstrap)
Zed, Paul (Saint John)

Cite this article
Pick a style below, and copy the text for your bibliography.

  • MLA
  • Chicago
  • APA

"Biographies - House of Commons." Canadian Parliamentary Guide 2005. . Encyclopedia.com. 14 Nov. 2018 <https://www.encyclopedia.com>.

"Biographies - House of Commons." Canadian Parliamentary Guide 2005. . Encyclopedia.com. (November 14, 2018). https://www.encyclopedia.com/international/encyclopedias-almanacs-transcripts-and-maps/biographies-house-commons

"Biographies - House of Commons." Canadian Parliamentary Guide 2005. . Retrieved November 14, 2018 from Encyclopedia.com: https://www.encyclopedia.com/international/encyclopedias-almanacs-transcripts-and-maps/biographies-house-commons

Learn more about citation styles

Citation styles

Encyclopedia.com gives you the ability to cite reference entries and articles according to common styles from the Modern Language Association (MLA), The Chicago Manual of Style, and the American Psychological Association (APA).

Within the “Cite this article” tool, pick a style to see how all available information looks when formatted according to that style. Then, copy and paste the text into your bibliography or works cited list.

Because each style has its own formatting nuances that evolve over time and not all information is available for every reference entry or article, Encyclopedia.com cannot guarantee each citation it generates. Therefore, it’s best to use Encyclopedia.com citations as a starting point before checking the style against your school or publication’s requirements and the most-recent information available at these sites:

Modern Language Association

http://www.mla.org/style

The Chicago Manual of Style

http://www.chicagomanualofstyle.org/tools_citationguide.html

American Psychological Association

http://apastyle.apa.org/

Notes:
  • Most online reference entries and articles do not have page numbers. Therefore, that information is unavailable for most Encyclopedia.com content. However, the date of retrieval is often important. Refer to each style’s convention regarding the best way to format page numbers and retrieval dates.
  • In addition to the MLA, Chicago, and APA styles, your school, university, publication, or institution may have its own requirements for citations. Therefore, be sure to refer to those guidelines when editing your bibliography or works cited list.