Biographies - Manitoba

Updated About encyclopedia.com content Print Article Share Article
views updated

BIOGRAPHIES

Aglugub, Cris, B.Sc.Ag. (The Maples)
Allan, Hon. Nancy (St. Vital) Minister of Labour and Immigration, Minister Responsible for Multiculturalism, Minister Responsible for the Status of Women, and Minister Charged with the Administration of the Workers Compensation Act
Altemeyer, Rob (Woleseley)
Ashton, Hon. Steven John, B.A.(Hons.), M.A. (Thompson) Minister of Water Stewardship
Bjornson, Hon. Peter (Gimli) Minister of Education, Citizenship and Youth
Brick, Marilyn (St. Norbert)
Caldwell, Drew, B.A. (Hons.), B.Ed. (Brandon East)
Chomiak, Hon. David Walter, B.A., LL.B. (Kildonan) Minister of Health
Cullen, Cliff (Turtle Mountain)
Cummings, Glen (Ste. Rose)
Derkach, Leonard, B.A. (Russell)
Dewar, Gregory, B.A. (Selkirk)
Doer, Hon. Gary (Concordia) Premier, President of the Executive Council and Minister of Federal/Provincial Relations
Driedger, Myrna (Charleswood) M. to Hal
Dyck, Peter George (Pembina) M. to Irene
Eichler, Ralph (Lakeside)
Faurschou, David (Portage la Prairie)
Gerrard, Hon. Dr.Jon, P.C., B.A., M.D., Ph.D. (River Heights)
Goertzen, Kelvin (Steinbach)
Hawranik, Gerald (Lac Du Bonnet)
Hickes, Hon. George (Point Douglas) Speaker of the Legislative Assembly
Irvin-Ross, Kerri (Fort Garry)
Jennissen, Gerard Jack, B.A., B.Ed., M.A. (Flin Flon)
Jha, Bidhu (Radisson)
Korzeniowski, Bonnie, B.S.W., M.S.A. (St. James)
Lamoureux, Kevin (Inkster)
Lathlin, Hon. Oscar (The Pas) Minister of Aboriginal and Northern Affairs and Minister Charged with the Administration of the Communities Economic Development Act
Lemieux, Hon. Ron (La Verendrye) Minister Responsible for Transportation and Government Services
Loewen, John, B.Sc. (Fort Whyte)
MacKintosh, Hon. Gordon Henry Alexander, B.A., M.A., LL.B. (St. Johns) Minister of Justice and Attorney General, Keeper of the Great Seal, Minister Responsible for Constitutional Affairs, Minister Charged with the Administration of the Manitoba Public Insurance Corporation and Government House Leader
Maguire, Larry (Arthur-Virden)
Maloway, Peter James, B.A. (Elmwood)
Martindale, Douglas Fraser, B.A., M.Div. (Burrows)
McGifford, Hon. Diane, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. (Lord Roberts) Minister of Advanced Education and Training
Melnick, Hon. Christine (Riel) Minister of Family Services and Housing and Minister Responsible for Persons with Disabilities
Mitchelson, Bonnie Elizabeth (River East)
Murray, Stuart Alexander (Kirkfield Park) Leader of the Official Opposition
Nevakshonoff, Tom, B.A.(Hons.) (Interlake)
Oswald, Theresa (Seine River)
Penner, John (Jack) (Emerson)
Reid, Daryl G. (Transcona)
Reimer, Jack F. (Southdale)
Robinson, Hon. Eric (Rupertsland) Minister of Culture, Heritage and Tourism, Minister Responsible for Sport, and Minister Responsible for the Voluntary Sector
Rocan, Denis (Carman)
Rondeau, Hon. Jim, B.Ed., P.B.C.Ed. (Assiniboia) Minister Responsible for Healthy Living within the Department of Health, Minister Responsible for Seniors, and Minister Responsible for Healthy Child Manitoba
Rowat, Leanne (Minnedosa)
Sale, Hon. Edward Timothy, B.Sc., S.T.B. (Fort Rouge) Minister of Energy, Science and Technology, Minister Charged with the Administration of the Gaming Control Act, and Minister Charged with the Administration of the Manitoba Hydro Act
Santos, Conrad, B.A., B.S.J., LL.B., M.P.A., LL.M., Ph.D. (Wellington) Deputy Speaker of the Legislative Assembly
Schellenberg, Harry (Rossmere)
Schuler, Ron R., B.A. (Springfield)
Selinger, Hon. Greg, B.S.W., M.P.A., Ph.D. (St. Boniface) Minister of Finance, Minister Responsible for French Language Services, Minister Responsible for the Civil Service, and Minister Charged with the Administration of the Crown Corporations Public Review & Accountability Act
Smith, Hon. Scott (Brandon West) Minister of Industry, Economic Development and Mines; Minister Responsible for Emergency Measures; Minister Charged with the Administration of the Liquor Control Act; Minister Charged with the Administration of the Manitoba Lotteries Corporation Act
Stefanson, Heather D., B.A. (Tuxedo)
Struthers, Hon. Stan, B.A., B.Ed., M.Ed. (Dauphin-Roblin) Minister of Conservation
Swan, Andrew James, L.L.B. (Minto)
Taillieu, Mavis (Morris)
Wowchuk, Hon. Rosann (Swan River) Deputy Premier, Minister of Agriculture, Food and Rural Initiatives, Minister Responsible for Cooperative Development, Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs and Trade, and Minister Responsible for International Relations Co-ordination