Biographies - Senate

Updated About encyclopedia.com content Print Article Share Article
views updated

BIOGRAPHIES

Adams, Hon. Willie (Nunavut)
Andreychuk, Hon. Raynell (Saskatchewan)
Angus, Hon. W. David, Q.C., A.B., B.C.L. (Alma )
Atkins, Hon. Norman K., B.A., D.C.L.(Hon.) (Markham)
Austin, Hon. Jacob (Jack), P.C., Q.C., B.A., LL.B., LL.M., D.Soc.Sci.(Hon.) (Vancouver South)
Bacon, Hon. Lise (De La Durantaye)
Baker, Hon. George S., P.C. (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Banks, Hon. Tommy, O.C. (Edmonton)
Biron, Michel, O.C. (Mille Isles)
Bryden, Hon. John G., B.A., LL.B. (New Brunswick)
Buchanan, Hon. John MacLennan, P.C., Q.C., B.Sc., LL.B., D.Eng.(Hon), D.C.L.(Hon), LL.D.(Hon), D.P.Sc.(Hon) (Halifax)
Callbeck, Hon. Catherine Sophia, B.Comm., B.Ed. (Prince Edward Island)
Carney, Hon. Patricia, P.C., B.A., M.A., F.R.A.I.C. (British Columbia)
Carstairs, Hon. Sharon, B.A., M.A.T. (Manitoba)
Chaput, Hon. Maria, B.A. (Manitoba)
Christensen, Hon. Ione, C.M. (Yukon)
Cochrane, Hon. Ethel M., B.A., B.Ed., M.Ed. (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Comeau, Hon. Gerald J., B.Comm., M.B.A. (Nova Scotia)
Cook, Hon. Joan (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Cools, Hon. Anne Clare, B.A. (Toronto Centre-York)
Corbin, Hon. Eymard Georges (Grand-Sault)
Cordy, Hon. Jane M., B.Ed. (Nova Scotia)
Day, Hon. Joseph A., B.Eng., LL.B., LL.M. (Saint John-Kennebecasis)
De Bané, Hon. Pierre, P.C., Q.C., B.A., LL.L., Doc.Sc.Adm.(Hon.) (De la Vallière)
Di Nino, Hon. Consiglio (Ontario)
Doody, Hon. C. William (Harbour MainBell Island)
Downe, Hon. Percy, B.A. (Charlottetown)
Eyton, Hon. J. Trevor, O.C., Q.C., B.A., J.D., LL.D. (Ontario)
Fairbairn, Hon. Joyce, P.C., B.A., B.J. (Lethbridge)
Ferretti Barth, Hon. Marisa (Repentigny)
Finnerty, Hon. Isobel (Ontario)
Fitzpatrick, Hon. D. Ross, B.Comm. (Okanagan-Similkameen)
Forrestall, Hon. John Michael William Curphey (Dartmouth/Eastern Shore)
Fraser, Hon. Joan, B.A. (De Lorimier)
Furey, Hon. George, Q.C., B.A., B.A.(Ed.), M.Ed., LL.B. (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Gauthier, Hon. Jean-Robert, D.C. (Ottawa-Vanier)
Gill, Hon. Aurélien, B.Pd. (Wellington)
Grafstein, Hon. Jerahmiel "Jerry", Q.C., B.A., LL.B. (Metro Toronto)
Gustafson, Hon. Leonard Joe (Saskatchewan)
Harb, Hon. Mac, M.Eng., P.Eng. (Ontario)
Hays, Hon. Daniel Philip (Calgary) Speaker of the Senate
Hervieux-Payette, Hon. Céline, P.C., LL.B. (Bedford)
Hubley, Hon. Elizabeth (Libbe) (Prince Edward Island)
Jaffer, Hon. Mobina S.B., Q.C., LL.B. (British Columbia)
Johnson, Hon. Janis Gudrun, B.A. (Winnipeg-Interlake)
Joyal, Hon. Serge, P.C., O.C. B.A., LL.B., M.A., M.Phil. (Kennebec)
Kelleher, Hon. James Francis, P.C., Q.C., B.A., LL.B. (Ontario)
Kenny, Hon. Colin, B.Sc. (Rideau)
Keon, Hon. Wilbert Joseph, O.C., F.R.C.S., B.Sc., M.D., M.Sc. (Ottawa)
Kinsella, Hon. Noël A., B.A., L.Ph., Ph.D., B.D., S.T.L., S.T.D. (Fredericton-York-Sunbury) Deputy Leader of the Opposition
Kirby, Hon. Michael J.L., B.Sc., M.A., Ph.D., LL.D. (South Shore)
Lapierre, Hon. Laurier L., O.C., B.A., M.A., Ph.D. (Ontario)
Lapointe, Hon. Jean, O.C. (Saurel)
Lavigne, Hon. Raymond (Montarville)
Lebreton, Hon. Marjory (Ontario)
Léger, Hon. Viola, O.C., B.A., B.Ed., M.F.A. (Acadie, New Brunswick)
Losier-Cool, Hon. Rose-Marie, B.A., B.Ed. (Tracadie)
Lynch-Staunton, Hon. John, B.Sc. (Grandville)
Maheu, Hon. Shirley (Rougemont)
Mahovlich, Hon. Frank, C.M. (Ontario)
Massicotte, Hon. Paul J., B.Comm., C.A. (De Lanaudière)
Meighen, Hon. Michael Arthur, Q.C., B.A., LL.L. (St. Marys)
Mercer, Hon. Terry M., B.A. (Nova Scotia—Northend Halifax)
Merchant, Hon. Pana, B.A. (Saskatchewan)
Milne, Hon. Lorna Ann, B.A.Sc. (Peel County)
Moore, Hon. Wilfred P., B.Comm., LL.B., Q.C. (Stanhope St.Bluenose)
Morin, Hon. Yves, O.C. (Lauzon)
Munson, Hon. Jim (Ontario-Ottawa/Rideau Canal)
Murray, Hon. Lowell, P.C., B.A., M.A. (Pakenham)
Nolin, Hon. Pierre Claude, LL.L. (de Salaberry)
Oliver, Hon. Donald H., Q.C., B.A.(Hons.), LL.B. (Nova Scotia)
Pearson, Hon. Lucy Landon Carter, B.A., M.Ed. (Ontario)
Pépin, Hon. Lucie (Shawinegan)
Phalen, Hon. Gerard (Jigger) (Nova Scotia)
Pitfield, Hon. Peter M., P.C., Q.C., C.V.O., B.A.Sc., B.C.L., D.E.S.(D). (Ottawa-Vanier)
Plamondon, Hon. Madeleine (The Laurentides)
Poulin (Charette), Hon. Marie-P., B.A., M.S.W. (Northern Ontario)
Poy, Hon. Vivienne, B.A.(Hons.), M.A. (Toronto)
Prud'Homme, Hon. Marcel, P.C., B.A.(Pol.Ec.Soc.), LL.B.(la Salle)
Ringuette, Hon. Pierrette, B.A., M.Ind.R., M.B.A. (New Brunswick)
Rivest, Hon. Jean-Claude, LL.B. (Stadacona)
Robichaud, Hon. Fernand (Saint-Louis-De-Kent) Deputy Leader of the Government
Rompkey, Hon. William H., P.C., B.A., M.A. (North West River-Labrador)
Sibbeston, Hon. Nick G., B.A., LL.B. (Northwest Territories)
Smith, Hon. David Paul, P.C., Q.C., B.A., LL.B. (Cobourg)
Sparrow, Hon. Herbert Orval, D.Sc.(Hon.) (Saskatchewan)
Spivak, Hon. Mira, B.A.(Hons.). (Manitoba)
St. Germain, Hon. Gerry, P.C. (LangleyPembertonWhistler)
Stollery, Hon. Peter Alan (Bloor and Yonge)
Stratton, Hon. Terrance Richard (Red River)
Tkachuk, Hon. David, B.A. (Saskatchewan)
Trenholme Counsell, Hon. Marilyn, B.Sc., M.A., M.D. (New Brunswick)
Watt, Hon. Charlie (Inkerman)
Clerk of the Senate and Clerk of the Parliaments Bélisle, Paul C., B.Sc.Soc., LL.L.
Deputy Clerk and Prinicpal Clerk, Legislative Services O'Brien, Gary W., B.A.(Hons.), M.A., Ph.D.
Law Clerk and Parliamentary Counsel Audcent, Mark, B.A., LL.B.
Principal Clerk, Procedure Robert, Charles
Principal Clerk, Committees and Private Legislation Directorate Lank, Heather
Director, Communications Boucher, Diane

More From Encyclopedia.com


You Might Also Like