Biographies - New Brunswick

Updated About encyclopedia.com content Print Article Share Article
views updated

BIOGRAPHIES

Albert, Hédard, B.A., B.Ed. (Caraquet)
Allaby, K. Eric, B.Sc. (Fundy Isles)
Alward, Hon. David, B.A. (Woodstock) Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Aquaculture
Armstrong, Leroy (Kings East)
Arseneault, Donald (Dalhousie-Restigouche East)
Ashfield, Hon. Keith (New Maryland) Minister of Natural Resources
Betts, John, B.Sc., B.Ed., M.Ed. (Moncton Crescent)
Blaney, Hon. Margaret-Ann, B.A. (Saint John-Kings) Minister of Training and Employment Development and Minister Responsible for the Status of Women
Boudreau, Roy (Campbellton)
Branch, Frank, B.A., B.Ed. (Nepisiguit)
Brewer, Rick (Southwest Miramichi)
Burke, Thomas J., B.A., B.L.(L) (Fredericton North)
Carr, Jody, B.B.A. (Oromocto-Gagetown)
Doucet, Rick (Charlotte)
Dubé, Madeleine, B.S.W. (Edmundston) Minister of Education
Fitch, Hon. Bruce, B.S. (Riverview) Minister of Energy
Foran, John (Miramichi Centre)
Fowlie, Brenda (Kennebecasis) Minister of Environment and Local Government
Graham, Hon. Dale Allison (Carleton) Deputy Premier and Minister of Supply and Services
Graham, Shawn, B.Ph.Ed., B.Ed. (Kent) Leader of the Official Opposition
Green, Hon. Bradley, Q.C., B.A.(Hons.), LL.B. (Fredericton South)
Haché, Roland, B.A., B.Ed. (Nigadoo-Chaleur)
Harrison, Hon. Bev, C.D., B.A., B.Ed. (Hampton-Belleisle) Speaker of the Legislative Assembly
Holder, Trevor, B.A. (Saint John Portland) Deputy Speaker of the Legislative Assembly
Huntjens, Antoon (Tony), B.T., B.Ed. (Western Charlotte) Minister of Family and Community Services and Minister Responsible for the Advisory Council on Seniors, and for the Social Union Framework Agreement
Jamieson, Stuart (Saint John-Fundy)
Kennedy, Dr. Larry Ronald, B.Sc., M.D., C.C.F.P.(c) (VictoriaTobique)
Kenny, Brian (Bathurst)
Lamrock, Kelly, B.A., L.LB.
Landry, Denis (Centre-Péninsule)
Leblanc, Abel (Saint John Lancaster)
Leblanc, Cy (Richard), B.A. (Dieppe-Memramcook) Deputy Speaker of the Legislative Assembly
Lord, Hon. Bernard, B.S.S., LL.B. (Moncton East) Premier, President of the Executive Council, and Minister Responsible for the Regional Development Corporation the Advisory Council on Youth, the Council on the Status of Disabled Persons, and for Red Tape Reduction
MacAlpine, Hon. Joan (Moncton South) Minister of Tourism and Parks
MacDonald, Kirk, B.B.Admin. (MacTaquac)
MacIntyre, Roly
Malley, Michael (Miramichi-Bay du Vin)
McGinley, Eugene, Q.C., B.A., B.L.(L) (Grand Lake)
Mesheau, Hon. Peter (Tantramar) Minister of Business New Brunswick and Minister Responsible for eNB.ca.
Mockler, Hon. Percy Paul, B.A., M.B.A. (MadawaskalaVallée) Minister of Intergovernmental and International Relations and Minister Responsible for the Francophonie, the 2004 Celebrations, Service New Brunswick, and the Culture and Sport Secretariat
Murphy, Michael, B.B.Ad., LL.M. (Moncton North)
Ouellette, Ronald, B.Ed. (Grand Falls)
Paulin, Burt (Restigouche West)
Poirier, Rose-May (Rogersville-Kouchibouguac) Minister of the Office of Human Resources
Robichaud, Carmel, B.A., M. Ed. (Miramichi Bay)
Robichaud, Hon. Elvy, B.E.P., B.Ed., M.Ed. (Tracadie-Sheila) Minister of Health and Wellness
Robichaud, Hon. Paul (Lamèque-Shippagan-Miscou) Minister of Transportation and Minister Responsible for the Acadian Peninsula Fisheries Council
Sherwood, Milton A., B.B.Admin. (Grand BayWestfield)
Steeves, Hon. Wayne (Albert) Minister of Public Safety
Stiles, Wally, C.D., B.B.A. (Petitcodiac)
Targett, Scott, B.Admin., B.Ed. (York)
Volpé, Hon. Jeannot, B.Ph.Ed. (MadawaskalesLacs) Ministre des Finances et Ministre Responsable de la Commission des Loteries du Nouveau-Brunswick, de la Société des Alcools du Nouveau-Brunswick et de la Société de Gestion des Placements du Nouveau-Brunswick
Weir, Elizabeth, LL.B. (Saint John Harbour)
Williams, Claude, B.B.Admin. (Kent South)