Biographies - Nova Scotia

Updated About encyclopedia.com content Print Article Share Article
views updated

BIOGRAPHIES

Baker, Hon. Michael, Q.C., LL.B. (Lunenburg) Attorney General and Minister of Justice, Chair of Treasury and Policy Board, Minister of Aboriginal Affairs, Minister Responsible for the Human Rights Act, Minister Responsible for the Regulations Act, and Minister Responsible for Part II of the Workers' Compensation Act
Barnet, Hon. Barry (Hammonds Plains-Sackville) Minister of Service Nova Scotia and Municipal Relations, Minister of African Nova Scotian Affairs, and Minister Responsible for the Residential Tenancies Act
Bolivar-Getson, Hon. Carolyn, B.Comm. (Lunenburg West) Minister of Human Resources, Minister Responsible for the Public Service Commission, and Minister Responsible for the Advisory Council on the Status of Women Act
Chataway, John, B.A. (Chester-St. Margaret's)
Chisholm, Ron (Guysborough-Sheet Harbour)
Christie, Hon. Peter, C.M.A. (Bedford) Minister of Finance and Minister Responsible for Part I of the Gaming Control Act
Clarke, Hon. Cecil, B.A. (Cape Breton North) Minister of Energy
Colwell, Keith (Preston)
Corbett, Frank (Cape Breton Centre)
D'Entremont, Hon. Chris (Argyle) Minister of Agriculture and Fisheries, Minister of Acadian Affairs and Minister Responsible for the Maritime Provinces Harness Racing Commission Act
Deveaux, Kevin, LL.B. (Cole Harbour)
Dewolfe, Jim (Pictou East) Deputy Speaker of the Legislative Assembly
Dexter, Darrell Elvin, B.A., B.Ed., B.J., LL.B. (Cole Harbour) Leader of the Opposition
Dooks, Bill (Eastern Shore)
Epstein, Howard, B.A., LL.B. (Halifax Chebucto)
Estabrooks, Bill, B.A., M.A., B.Ed. (Timberlea-Prospect)
Fage, Hon. Ernest (Cumberland North) Minister of Economic Development, Minister Responsible for Nova Scotia Business Incorporated, Minister Responsible for the Innovation Corporation Act, Minister Responsible for Communications Nova Scotia, Minister Responsible for the Emergency Measures Act, Minister Responsible for the Liquor Control Act, and Minister Responsible for the Nova Scotia Liquor Corporation
Gaudet, Wayne J., B.A., B.Ed. (Clare)
Glavine, Leo, B.Ed., M.Ed. (Kings West)
Gosse, Gordie (Cape Breton Nova)
Graham, Danny, LL.B. (Halifax Citadel)
Hamm, Hon. Dr. John Frederick, B.Sc., M.D. (Pictou Centre) Premier of Nova Scotia, President of the Executive Council and Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs
Hines, Gary (Waverley—Fall River—Beaver Bank)
Hurlburt, Hon. Richard (Yarmouth) Minister of Natural Resources
Langille, Bill (Colchester North)
MacDonald, Manning, C.D. (Cape Breton South)
MacDonald, Mary Maureen, B.A., M.S.W., Ph.D. (Halifax Needham)
MacDonald, Hon. Rodney Joseph, B.Sc.Ph.Ed. MLA (Inverness) Minister of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, Minister of Health Promotion and Minister in Charge of the Administration of the Heritage Property Act
MacDonell, John, B.Sc., B.Ed. (Hants East)
MacIsaac, Hon. Angus, B.A. (Antigonish) Minister of Health and Chair of the Senior Citizens' Secretariat
MacKinnon, Russell Vincent (Cape Breton West) Deputy Speaker of the Legislative Assembly
Massey, Joan (Dartmouth East) Deputy Speaker of the Legislative Assembly
McNeil, Stephen (Annapolis)
Morash, Hon. Kerry Garnet, B.Sc., C.R.S.P. (Queens) Minister of Environment and Labour, Minister Responsible for the Workers' Compensation Act (Except Part II), Minister Responsible for Part II of the Gaming Control Act, and Minister Responsible for the Utility and Review Board Act
More, Marilyn (Dartmouth South-Portland Valley)
Morse, Hon. David, B.A.(Hons.), M.B.A. (Kings South) Minister of Community Services and Minister Responsible for the Disabled Persons' Commission Act
Muir, Hon. Jamie, B.A., B.Ed., M.Ed., Ed.D. (Truro-Bible Hill) Minister of Education and Minister Responsible for the Youth Secretariat Act
O'Donnell, Cecil (Shelburne)
Parent, Mark Anderson, B.A., M.Div., Ph.D. (Kings North)
Parker, Charlie, B.S. (Pictou West)
Pye, Jerry (Dartmouth North)
Raymond, Michele, LL.L. (Halifax Atlantic)
Russell, Hon. Ronald S., C.D. (Hants West) Deputy Premier, Deputy President of the Executive Council, Minister of Transportation and Public Works, Minister Responsible for the Sydney Steel Corporation Act, Minister Responsible for the Sydney Tar Ponds Agency, and Minister Responsible for the Insurance Act
Sampson, Gerald (Victoria – The Lakes)
Samson, Michel P., B.A., LL.B. (Richmond)
Scott, Hon. Murray Kenneth (Cumberland South) Speaker of the Legislative Assembly
Steele, Graham, LL.B. (Halifax Fairview)
Taylor, Brooke Duane (Colchester-Musquodoboit Valley)
Theriault, Harold (Digby-Annapolis)
Whalen, Diana, B.A., C.M.A., M.B.A. (Halifax Clayton Park)
Wilson, Dave (Sackville Cobequid)
Wilson, David (Glace Bay)