Biographies - Saskatchewan

Updated About encyclopedia.com content Print Article Share Article
views updated

BIOGRAPHIES

Addley, Graham, B.A. (Saskatoon Sutherland) Deputy Speaker of the Legislative Assembly
Allchurch, Denis Arthur (Rosthern-Shellbrook)
Atkinson, Hon. Patricia, B.A.(Hons.), B.Ed. (Saskatoon Nutana) Minister of Crown Management Board, Minister Responsible for the Public Service Commission, Minister Responsible for Immigration and Deputy Government House Leader
Bakken, Brenda (Weyburn-Big Muddy)
Beatty, Hon. Joan (Cumberland) Minister of Culture, Youth and Recreation and Provincial Secretary
Belanger, Hon. Buckley (Athabasca) Minister of Northern Affairs
Bjornerud, Bob (Melville-Saltcoats)
Borgerson, Lon (Saskatchewan Rivers)
Brkich, Gregory P. (Arm River-Watrous)
Calvert, Hon. Lorne Albert, B.A., B.Div. (Saskatoon Riversdale) Premier of Saskatchewan and President of the Executive Council
Cheveldayoff, Ken (Saskatoon Silver Springs)
Chisholm, Michael, B.Arts, B.Comm. (Cut Knife—Turtleford)
Cline, Hon. Eric, B.A., LL.B. (Saskatoon Massey Place) Minister of Industry and Resources
Crofford, Hon. Joanne, B.A., B.A. (Hons.). (Regina Rosemont) Minister of Community Resources and Employment
D'Autremont, Dan (Cannington)
Dearborn, Jason (Kindersley)
Draude, June (Kelvington-Wadena)
Eagles, Doreen (Estevan)
Elhard, D. Wayne, B.A., M.A. (Cypress Hills)
Forbes, Hon. David (Saskatoon Centre) Minister of Environment and Minister Responsible for the Office of Energy Conservation
Gantefoer, Rod
Hagel, Glenn Joseph, B.A. (Moose Jaw North)
Hamilton, Doreen Ellen (Regina Wascana Plains)
Harpauer, Donna
Harper, Ronald Lee (Regina Northeast)
Hart, Glen Philip, B.S.A. (Last Mountain-Touchwood)
Heppner, Ben, B.A., B.Ed. (Martensville)
Hermanson, Elwin (Rosetown-Elrose) Leader of the Official Opposition
Higgins, Hon. Deb Elaine (Moose Jaw Wakamow) Minister of Labour, Minister Responsible for the Status of Women, and Minister Responsible for Saskatchewan Property Management Corporation
Huyghebaert, Delwood Fredrick (Yogi), O.M.M., C.D. (Wood River)
Iwanchuk, Andy
Junor, Judy
Kerpan, Allan
Kirsch, Delbert
Kowalsky, Hon. P. Myron, B.A., B.Ed.(dist.), P.G.D. (Prince Albert Carlton) Speaker of the Legislative Assembly
Krawetz, Kenneth Patrick, B.Ed. (Canora-Pelly)
Lautermilch, Hon. Eldon Floyd (Prince Albert Northcote) Minister of Industry and Resources and Government House Leader
McCall, Warren Gordon, B.A. (Regina Elphinstone-Centre)
McMorris, Don (Indian Head-Milestone)
Merriman, Ted
Morgan, Don
Morin, Sandra
Nilson, Hon. John Thomas, Q.C., B.A., LL.B. (Regina Lakeview) Minister of Health and Minister Responsible for Seniors
Prebble, Hon. Peter, B.B.Admin. (Hons.), M.Ed. (Saskatoon Greystone) Minister of Corrections and Public Safety and Minister Responsible for Saskatchewan Water Corporation
Quennell, Hon. Donald Francis Gordon (Frank) (Saskatoon Meewasin) Minister of Justice and Attorney General, Minister Responsible for Sask Power
Serby, Hon. Clay (Yorkton) Deputy Premier and Minister of Rural Revitalization
Sonntag, Hon. Maynard (Meadow Lake) Minister of First Nations and Métis Relations, Minister of Highways and Transportation, Minister Responsible for Saskatchewan Telecommunications, Minister Responsible for Saskatchewan Transportation Company, and Minister Responsible for Saskatchewan Government Insurance
Stewart, Lyle Eldon (Thunder Creek)
Taylor, Hon. Len
Thomson, Hon. Andrew, B.A. (Regina South) Minister of Learning and Minister Responsible for Information Technology
Toth, Donald James (Moosomin)
Trew, Kim Dale (Regina Coronation Park)
Van Mulligen, Hon. Harry H., B.A., B.S.W. (Regina Douglas Park) Minister of Finance, Government House Leader and Minister Responsible for SaskEnergy
Wakefield, Milton
Wall, Bradley John, B.A.(Hons.) (Swift Current)
Wartman, Hon. Mark E., B.A., M.Div. (Regina Qu'Appelle Valley) Minister of Agriculture and Food
Weekes, Randall Percival (Randy) (Biggar)
Yates, Kevin