Biographies - British Columbia

Updated About encyclopedia.com content Print Article Share Article
views updated

BIOGRAPHIES

Abbott, Hon. George, B.A., M.A. (Shuswap) Minister of Sustainable Resource Management
Anderson, Rev. Val J., B.A., B.D(iv.), S.T.M. (Vancouver-Langara)
Barisoff, Hon. Bill (Penticton-Okanagan Valley) Minister of Water, Land and Air Protection
Bell, Hon. Patrick W. (Prince George North) Minister of State for Mining
Belsey, William James (North Coast)
Bennett, William R., B.A. (Hons.), LL.B. (East Kootenay)
Bhullar, Tony, B.A., LL.B., LL.M. (Surrey-Newton)
Bloy, Harry (Burquitlam)
Bond, Hon. Shirley (Prince George-Mount Robson) Minister of Advanced Education
Bray, Jeff (Victoria-Beacon Hill)
Brenzinger, Elayne (Surrey-Whalley)
Brice, Hon. Susan (Saanich South) Minister of Human Resources
Bruce, Hon. Graham (Cowichan-Ladysmith) Minister of Skills Development and Labour
Campbell, Hon. Gordon, B.A., M.B.A. (Vancouver-Point Grey) Premier of British Columbia
Chong, Ida, C.G.A. (Oak Bay-Gordon Head)
Christensen, Hon. Tom, B.A., LL.B. (Okanagan-Vernon) Minister of Education
Chutter, Dave, B.Sc. (Yale-Lillooet)
Clark, Christy (Port Moody-Westwood)
Cobb, Walt (Cariboo South)
Coell, Hon. Murray, B.A., R.S.W. (Saanich North and the Islands) Minister of Community, Aboriginal and Women's Services
Coleman, Hon. Rich (Fort Langley-Aldergrove) Minister of Public Safety and Solicitor General
Collins, Hon. Gary (Vancouver-Fairview) Minister of Finance
De Jong, Hon. Michael, B.A., LL.B. (Abbotsford-Mount Lehman) Minister of Forests
Falcon, Hon. Kevin, B.A. (Surrey-Cloverdale) Minister of Transportation
Hagen, Hon. Stan (Comox Valley) Deputy Premier and Minister of Children and Family Development
Halsey-Brandt, Greg, B.A., M.A. (Richmond Centre)
Hamilton, Arnie (Esquimalt-Metchosin)
Hansen, Hon. Colin, B.A. (Vancouver-Quilchena) Minister of Health Services
Harris, Hon. Roger (Skeena) Minister of State for Forestry Operations
Hawes, Randy (Maple Ridge-Mission)
Hawkins, Hon. Sindi, B.N., LL.B. (Kelowna-Mission) Minister of State for Intergovernmental Relations
Hayer, Dave, B.A. (Surrey-Tynehead)
Hogg, Gordon, B.A., M.A. (Surrey-White Rock)
Hunter, Michael, B.A., M.A. (Nanaimo)
Jarvis, Daniel Morrison (North VancouverSeymour)
Johnston, Ken, C.G.A. (Vancouver-Fraserview)
Kerr, Brian, F.C.A. (Malahat-Juan de Fuca)
Krueger, Kevin (Kamloops-North Thompson)
Kwan, Jenny, B.A. (Vancouver-Mount Pleasant)
Lee, Richard T., B.Sc., M.Sc. (Burnaby North)
Lekstrom, Blair (Peace River South)
Les, Hon. John (Chilliwack-Sumas) Minister of Small Business and Economic Development
Locke, Hon. Brenda (Surrey-Green Timbers) Minister of State for Mental Health and Addiction Services
Long, Harold (Powell River-Sunshine Coast)
MacKay, Dennis (Bulkley Valley-Stikine)
MacPhail, Joy K. (Vancouver-Hastings) Opposition House Leader
Manhas, Karn, B.Sc. (Port Coquitlam-Burke Mountain)
Masi, Reni, B.Ed. (Delta North)
Mayencourt, Lorne (Vancouver-Burrard)
McMahon, Wendy (Columbia River-Revelstoke)
Murray, Hon. Joyce, M.B.A. (New Westminster) Minister of Management Services
Nebbeling, Hon. Ted (West Vancouver-Garibaldi) Minister of State for Community Charter
Nettleton, Paul, LL.B. (Prince George-Omineca)
Neufeld, Hon. Richard (Peace River North) Minister of Energy and Mines
Nijjar, Rob, B.A. (Vancouver-Kingsway)
Nuraney, John (Burnaby-Willingdon)
Orr, Sheila (Victoria-Hillside)
Penner, Barry, B.A., LL.B. (Chilliwack-Kent)
Plant, Hon. Geoff, A.B., LL.B., LL.M. (RichmondSteveston) Attorney General and Minister Responsible for Treaty Negotiations
Reid, Judith
Reid, Hon. Linda, B.Ed., M.A. (Richmond East) Minister of State for Early Childhood Development
Richmond, Hon. Claude (Kamloops) Speaker of the Legislative Assembly
Roddick, Valerie
Sahota, Patty, B.A. (Burnaby-Edmonds)
Santori, Hon. Sandy (West Kootenay-Boundary) Minister of State for Resort Development
Stephens, Lynn (Langley)
Stewart, Ken (Maple Ridge-Pitt Meadows)
Stewart, Richard (Coquitlam-Maillardville)
Suffredine, Blair, Q.C., B.Admin., LL.B. (Nelson-Creston)
Sultan, Ralph, B.A.Sc., M.B.A., M.A., Ph.D., P.Eng. (West Vancouver-Capilano)
Thorpe, Hon. Rick, C.M.A. (Okanagan-Westside) Minister of Provincial Revenue
Trumper, Gillian
Van Dongen, Hon. John (Abbotsford-Clayburn) Minister of Agriculture, Food and Fisheries
Visser, Rod Sanderson, B.A.(Hons.) (North Island)
Weisbeck, John, B.Sc., D.D.S. (Kelowna-Lake Country) Deputy Speaker of the Legislative Assembly
Whittred, Katherine, B.Ed.
Wilson, Dr. John, D.V.M. (Cariboo North)
Wong, Hon. Patrick Yui-Wah, B.A., C.A., A.C.I.B., F.C.I.S. (Vancouver-Kensington) Minister of State for Immigration and Multicultural Services

More From Encyclopedia.com


MORE ON THIS TOPIC