Biographies - Newfoundland and Labrador

Updated About encyclopedia.com content Print Article Share Article
views updated

BIOGRAPHIES

Andersen, Wally (Torngat Mountains)
Barrett, Percy, B.A.Ed., M.Ed. (Bellevue)
Burke, Hon. Joan, M.S.W. (St. George's—Stephenville East) Minister of Human Resources, Labour and Employment and Minister Responsible for Newfoundland and Labrador Housing and the Status of Women
Butler, Roland (Port de Grave)
Byrne, Edward (Kilbride) Minister of Natural Resources and Government House Leader
Byrne, Hon. John (Jack) Joseph (Cape St. Francis) Minister of Municipal and Provincial Affairs
Collins, Randy (Labrador West)
Denine, Dave, B.Ed. (Mount Pearl)
Dunderdale, Hon. Kathy (Virginia Waters) Minister of Innovation, Trade and Rural Development and Minister Responsible for the Rural Secretariat
Fitzgerald, Roger (Bonavista South) Deputy Speaker of the House of Assembly
Foote, Hon. Judy, B.A., B.Ed. (Grand Bank)
French, Terry (Conception Bay South)
Goudie, Kathy (Humber Valley)
Grimes, Roger Dale, B.Sc., B.Ed., M.Ed. (Exploits) Leader of the Official Opposition of Newfoundland and Labrador
Harding, Harry (Bonavista North)
Harris, Jack, Q.C., B.A., LL.B., LL.M. (Signal Hill-Quidi Vidi)
Hedderson, Tom, B.A., B.Ed., M.Ed. (Harbour Main-Whitbourne)
Hickey, John (Lake Melville)
Hodder, Hon. Harvey (Waterford Valley) Speaker of the House of the Assembly
Hodder, James E., B.A., B.Ed. (Port au Port)
Hunter, Ray (Windsor-Springdale)
Jackman, Clyde, B.A., M.Ed. (Burin—Placentia West)
Johnson, Charlene Ann, B.Sc.FE, M.A.Sc. (Trinity—Bay De Verde)
Jones, Yvonne (Cartwright L'Anse au Clair)
Joyce, Eddie (Bay of Islands)
Langdon, Oliver, B.A., B.Ed. (Fortune Bay-Cape la Hune)
Manning, Fabian (Placentia and St. Mary's)
Marshall, Hon. Elizabeth, B.S. (Topsail) Minister of Health and Community Services
Marshall, Hon. Tom, B.C., B.Law (Humber East) Minister of Justice and Attorney General
O'Brien, Kevin (Gander)
Oram, Paul (Terra Nova)
Osborne, Sheila (St. John's West)
Osborne, Thomas R. (St. John's South) Minister of Environment and Conservation
Ottenheimer, Hon. John, B.A., B.Ed., M.Ed., LL.B. (St. John's East) Minister of Education
Parsons, Kelvin, LL.B. (Burgeo and La Poile)
Reid, Gerald Douglas, B.A., B.Ed., M.Phil. (Twillingate and Fogo)
Rideout, Hon. Thomas Gerard, LL.B. (Lewisporte) Minister of Transportation and Works and Minister of Aboriginal Affairs
Ridgley, Bob, B.A., B.Ed. (St. John's North)
Shelley, Hon. Paul J., B.P.E., B.Ed. (Baie Verte) Minister of Tourism, Culture and Recreation
Skinner, Shawn (St. John's Centre)
Sullivan, Hon. Loyola Joseph, B.Sc., B.Ed. (Ferryland) Minister of Finance and President of Treasury Board
Sweeney, George (Carbonear-Harbour Grace)
Taylor, Hon. Trevor (The Straits and White Bay North) Minister of Fisheries and Aquaculture and Minister Responsible for Labrador Affairs
Thistle, Anna, MHA (Grand Falls-Buchans)
Whalen, Dianne (Conception Bay East and Bell Island) Minister of Government Services
Williams, Hon. Danny, Q.C., B.A., LL.B. (Humber West) Premier of Newfoundland and Labrador and Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs, and Minister of Business
Wiseman, Ross (Trinity North)
Young, Jr., Wallace (St. Barbe)