Biographies - Quebec

Updated About encyclopedia.com content Print Article Share Article
views updated

BIOGRAPHIES


Arseneau, Maxime, B.A. (Îles-de-la-Madeleine)
Auclair, Vincent, B.S., LL.L. (Vimont)
Audet, Hon. Michel, M.A. (Laporte) Minister of Economic and Regional Development and Research
Bachand, Claude, B.S. (Arthabaska)
Beauchamp, Hon. Line, B.A. (Bourassa-Sauvé) Minister of Culture and Communications
Beaudoin, Denise (Mirabel)
Béchard, Hon. Claude, B.A., M.A. (KamouraskaTémiscouata) Minister of Employment, Social Solidarity and the Family
Bédard, Stéphane, LL.B. (Chicoutimi)
Bergman, Hon. Lawrence S., B.A., LL.L. (D'Arcy-McGee) Minister of Revenue
Bernard, Daniel, B.A.Sc., M.Sc., M.B.A. (Rouyn—Noranda—Témiscamingue)
Bernier, Raymond, B.S. (Montmorency)
Bertrand, Rosaire (Charlevoix)
Bissonnet, Hon. Michel, LL.D. (Jeanne-Mance-Viger) Speaker of the National Assembly
Blackburn, Karl, B.Admin. (Roberval)
Bordeleau, Yvan, Ph.D. (Acadie)
Bouchard, Camil, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. (Vachon)
Bouchard, Daniel, M.B.A. (Mégantic—Compton)
Boucher, Claude, B.A., B.S.S., M.Sc.R., M.B.A. (Johnson)
Boulerice, Hon. André (Sainte-Marie--SainteJacques)
Boulet, Hon. Julie, B.Phm. (Laviolette) Minister Responsible for Transport
Bourdeau, Alexandre, B.A. (Berthier)
Brodeur, Bernard, LL.B. (Shefford)
Caron, Jocelyne, B.Ed. (Terrebonne)
Chagnon, Hon. Jacques, B.A. (Westmount—Saint-Louis) Minister of Public Security
Champagne, Noëlla (Champlain)
Charbonneau, Jean-Pierre, B.A. (Borduas)
Charest, Hon. Jean J., P.C., LL.B. (Sherbrooke) Premier Ministre and Minister Responsible for Youth Issues
Charest, Nancy, L.LB. (Matane)
Charest, Solange, M.Comm. (Rimouski)
Charlebois, Lucie (Soulanges)
Chenail, André (Huntingdon)
Cholette, Roch, B.B.Admin. (Hull)
Clermont, Maurice (Mille-Îles)
Copeman, Russell, B.A. (Hons.). (Notre Dame de Grâce)
Corbeil, Hon. Pierre, D.D.S. (Abitibi-Est) Minister for Forests, Wildlife and Parks
Côté, Jacques, B.A., LL.L., B.Sc.Pol. (Dubuc)
Couillard, Hon. Philippe, M.D. (Mont-Royal) Minister of Health and Social Services
Courchesene, Hon. Michelle (Fabre) Minister of Relations with Citizens and Immigration
Cousineau, Claude, B.Sc. (Bertrand)
Cusano, William, B.A., B.Ed. (Viau)
Delisle, Margaret Fortier, B.A. (Jean Talon)
Descoteaux, Pierre, LL.L. (Groulx)
Deslières, Serge (Beauharnois)
Després, Hon. Michel, B.B.Admin. (Jean-Lesage) Minister of Labor
Dion, Léandre, B.A. (Saint-Hyacinthe)
Dionne-Marsolais, Hon. Rita, B.A., B.Sc., M.Sc. (Rosemont)
Doyer, Danielle, B.A., M.A. (Matapédia)
Dubuc, Jean (La Prairie)
Dufour, Marjolain (René–Lévesque)
Dumont, Mario, B.S.Ec. (Rivière-du-Loup)
Dupuis, Hon. Jacques, B.A., LL.L. (SaintLaurent) Minister of Justice and Attorney General and Minister for the Reform of Democratic Institutions
Fournier, Hon. Jean-Marc, LL.L., LL.M. (Châteauguay) Minister of Municipal Affairs, Sports and Recreation
Gabias, André, L.LL. (Trois-Rivières)
Gagnon-Tremblay, Hon. Monique, B.A., LL.D. (Saint-François) Deputy Premier and Minister of International Relations
Gaudet, Francine, B.A., M.A. (Maskinongé)
Gauthier, Hon. Françoise, LL.B. (Jonquière) Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
Gautrin, Henri-François, B.A., B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Verdun)
Gendron, François (Abitibi-Ouest) Deputy Speaker
Grondin, Janvier (Beauce-Nord)
Hamad, Hon. Sam (Louis-Hébert) Minister of Natural Resources, Wildlife and Parks
Hamel, France (La Peltrie)
Harel, Louise, B.A., LL.D. (Hochelaga-Maisonneuve)
Houda-Pepin, Fatima, B.A., M.A., M.L.S. (La Pinière)
Jérôme-Forget, Hon. Monique, B.A., Ph.D. (Marguerite-Bourgeoys) Chair of the Treasury Board and Minister Responsible for Government Administration
Jutras, Hon. Normand, B.A., LL.L. (Drummond)
Kelley, Geoffrey, B.A.(Hons.), M.A. (Jacques-Cartier)
Lafrenière, Réjean (Gatineau)
Lamquin-Éthier, Michèle, LL.L. (Crémazie)
Landry, Bernard, LL.L. (Verchères) Leader of the Official Opposition
Leblanc, Diane (Beauce-Sud) Deputy Speaker
L'Écuyer, Charlotte, B.A., M.S.W. (Pontiac)
Legault, Diane, M.B.A., D.D.S. (Chambly)
Legault, François, B.B.A., M.B.A., C.A. (Rousseau)
Legendre, Richard (Blainville)
Léger, Nicole, B.Ed. (Pointe-aux-Trembles)
Lelièvre, Guy, B.Sp.Sc.Jur. (Gaspé)
Lemieux, Diane (Bourget) Official Opposition House Leader
Lessard, Laurent, L.LL. (Frontenac)
Létourneau, Michel, B.A., M.P.A. (Ungava)
Loiselle, Nicole (Saint-Henri—Sainte-Anne)
MacMillan, Norman (Papineau)
Maltais, Agnès (Taschereau)
Marcoux, Hon. Yvon, B.A., LL.L., LL.M. (Vaudreuil) Minister of Transport
Marois, Pauline, B.S.W., M.B.A. (Taillon)
Marsan, Pierre, M.A.S. (RobertBaldwin)
Mercier, Éric R., B.A. (Charlesbourg)
Moreau, Peirre, L.LL. (Marguerite-D'Youville)
Morin, Michel, M.A. (Nicolet-Yamaska)
Morin, Norbert (Montmagny-L'Islet)
Mulcair, Hon. Thomas J., B.C.L., LL.B. (Chomedey) Minister of the Environment
Normandeau, Hon. Nathalie, B.A. (Bonaventure) Minister for Regional Development and Tourism
Ouimet, François, B.A., M.A., B.C.L., LL.B. (Marquette)
Pagé, Sylvain (Labelle)
Papineau, Lucie (Prévost)
Paquet, Alain, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. (Laval-des-Rapides)
Paquin, Jean-Pierre (Saint-Jean)
Paradis, Pierre, LL.D. (BromeMissisquoi)
Pelletier, Hon. Benoît, LL.L., LL.M., LL.D. (Chapleau) Minister for Canadian Intergovernmental Affairs and Native Affairs
Perreault, Sarah, B.A. (Chauveau)
Picard, Marc (Chutes-de-la-Chaudière)
Pinard, Claude, LL.L. (SaintMaurice)
Reid, Hon. Pierre, B.A., Ph.D. (Orford) Minister of Education
Richard, Lorraine (Duplessis)
Rioux, Jean, B.A. (Iberville)
Robert, Hélène, B.Pd. (Deux-Montagnes)
Roy, Sylvie (Lotbinière)
Séguin, Hon. Yves, L.LL. (Outremont) Minister of Finance
Simard, Sylvain, B.Ed., M.A., Ph.D. (Richelieu)
Soucy, Jean-Pierre, B.Ed., M.A. (Portneuf)
St-André, Jean-Claude, B.A. (L'Assomption)
Théberge, Hon. Carole (Lévis) Minister for Family Welfare
Thériault, Lise (Anjou)
Thériault, Luc, B.A., M.A. (Masson)
Tomassi, Tony (LaFontaine)
Tremblay, Stéphan (Lac-Saint-Jean)
Turp, Daniel, LL.L., LL.M. (Mercier)
Vallières, Yvon, B.Pd. (Richmond)
Valois, Jonathan, B.A., M.A., and Ph.D. (Joliette)
Vermette, Cécile, B.Admin. (MarieVictorin)
Vien, Dominique, B.A. (Bellechasse)
Whissell, David, B.Eng. (Argenteuil)