Biographies - Alberta

Updated About encyclopedia.com content Print Article Share Article
views updated

BIOGRAPHIES

Abbott, Rev. Tony, B.Th. (Drayton Valley-Calmar)
Ady, Cindy (Calgary-Shaw)
Amery, Moe (Calgary-East)
Blakeman, Laurie, B.F.A. (Edmonton Centre)
Bonner, Bill, B.Ph.Ed., B.Ed. (Edmonton-Glengarry)
Boutilier, Hon. Guy C., B.Ed., B.B.Admin., M.P.A. (Fort McMurray) Minister of Municipal Affairs
Broda, Dave (Redwater)
Calahasen, Hon. Pearl, B.Ed., M.Ed. (Lesser Slave Lake) Minister of Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development
Cao, Wayne C. N. (Calgary-Fort)
Cardinal, Hon. Mike (AthabascaWabasca) Minister of Sustainable Resource Development
Cenaiko, Harvey (Calgary-Buffalo)
Coutts, Hon. David Conrad (Livingstone-MacLeod) Minister of Government Services
Danyluk, Ray
Delong, Alana, B.Sc. (Calgary-Bow)
Doerksen, Hon. Victor Peter, C.G.A. (Red Deer-South) Minister of Innovation and Science
Ducharme, Denis (Bonnyville-Cold Lake)
Dunford, Hon. Clinton Earl, B.A. (Lethbridge-West) Minister of Human Resources and Employment
Evans, Hon. Iris (Sherwood Park) Minister of Children's Services
Forsyth, Hon. Heather Mae (Calgary-Fish Creek) Solicitor General
Friedel, Gary (Peace River)
Fritz, Yvonne
Gordon, Judith Dawn (Judy) (Lacombe-Stettler)
Goudreau, Hector, B.Sc. (Dunvegan)
Graham, Marlene, Q.C., LL.B. (Calgary-Lougheed)
Graydon, Gordon (Grande Prairie-Wapiti)
Griffiths, Doug, B.A. (Hons.), B.Ed. (Wainwright)
Haley, Carol L. (Airdrie-Rocky View)
Hancock, Hon. David G., Q.C., B.A., LL.B. (Edmonton-Whitemud) Minister of Justice and Attorney General and Government House Leader
Herard, Denis (Calgary-Egmont)
Hlady, Mark Everett, B.Ph.Ed., I.A. (Calgary-Mountain View)
Horner, Doug (Spruce Grove-Sturgeon-St. Albert)
Hutton, Drew
Jablonski, Mary Anne (Red Deer-North)
Jacobs, Broyce (Cardston-Taber-Warner)
Johnson, Leroy, B.Ed., M.Ed. (Wetaskiwin-Camrose)
Jonson, Hon. Halvar de la Cluyse, B.Ed., M.Ed. (Ponoka-Rimbey) Minister of International and Intergovernmental Relations
Klapstein, Albert (Leduc)
Klein, Hon. Ralph (CalgaryElbow) Premier of Alberta and President of the Executive Council
Knight, Mel (Grande Prairie-Smoky)
Kowalski, Hon. Kenneth, B.A., M.A. (Barrhead-Westlock) Speaker of the Legislative Assembly
Kryczka, Karen Pearce, B.A., B.Ed. (Calgary-West)
Lord, Jon (Calgary-Currie)
Lougheed, Rob, B.Ed., B.Sc. (Clover Bar-Fort Saskatchewan)
Lukaszuk, Thomas, B.Ed. (Edmonton-Castle Downs)
Lund, Hon. Ty (Rocky Mountain House) Minister of Infrastructure
MacDonald, Hugh F. (Edmonton-Gold Bar)
Magnus, Richard Charles (Calgary-North Hill)
Mar, Hon. Gary, Q.C., B.Comm., LL.B. (Calgary-Nose Creek) Minister of Health and Wellness.Political Career:
Marz, Richard (Olds-Didsbury-Three Hills)
Maskell, Bob, B.Ed.
Mason, Brian
Massey, Don, B.Ed., M.S.Ed., Ph.D. (Edmonton-Mill Woods)
Masyk, Gary (Edmonton-Norwood)
McClellan, Hon. Shirley (Drumheller-Chinook) Deputy Premier and Minister of Agriculture, Food and Rural Development
McClelland, Ian (Edmonton-Rutherford)
McFarland, Barry G. (Little Bow)
Melchin, Hon. Gregory Knowles, B.Sc., C.A. (Calgary-North West) Minister of Revenue
Nelson, Hon. Patricia L., B.Comm. (Calgary-Foothills) Minister of Finance and Chair of Treasury Board
Norris, Hon. Mark, B.A. (Edmonton-McClung) Minister of Economic Development
Oberg, Hon. Dr.Lyle, M.D. (Strathmore-Brooks) Minister of Learning
O'Neill, Mary, B.A. (St. Albert)
Ouellette, Luke (Innisfail-Sylvan Lake)
Pannu, Dr.Raj (Edmonton-Strathcona)
Pham, Hung Kim, B.Sc. (Calgary-Montrose)
Rathgeber, Brent, Q.C., B.A., LL.B. (Edmonton-Calder)
Renner, Robert William, B.Comm. (Medicine Hat)
Shariff, Shiraz, B.S.W., M.S.W. (Calgary-McCall)
Smith, Hon. Murray D., B.A. (Calgary-Varsity) Minister of Energy
Snelgrove, Lloyd (Vermilion-Lloydminster)
Stelmach, Hon. Edward Michael (Vegreville-Viking) Minister of Transportation
Stevens, Hon. Ronald Gordon, Q.C., B.A., LL.B. (Calgary-Glenmore) Minister of Gaming and Deputy House Leader
Strang, Ivan (West Yellowhead)
Taft, Kevin (Edmonton-Riverview)
Tannas, Don, B.A., B.Ed., M.A., Dip.Ed.Admin. (Highwood) Deputy Speaker of the Legislative Assembly and Chairman of Committees
Tarchuk, Janis, B.A. (Banff-Cochrane)
Taylor, Hon. Dr.Lorne, B.Ed., M.Ed., Ph.D. (Cypress-Medicine Hat) Minister of Environment
Vanderburg, George (Whitecourt-Ste. Anne)
Vandermeer, Tony (Edmonton-Manning)
Woloshyn, Hon. Stan (Stony-Plain) Minister of Seniors
Yankowsky, Julius Edward (Edmonton-Beverly-Clareview)
Zwozdesky, Hon. Gene, B.A., B.Ed. (Edmonton-Mill Creek) Minister of Community Development and Deputy Government House Leader