NAICS 448120 - Women's Clothing Stores

Updated About encyclopedia.com content Print Article Share Article
views updated

NAICS 448120 - Women's Clothing Stores*

*Equivalent to SIC 5621.

GENERAL STATISTICS
YearEstablishments (number)Employment (number)Payroll ($ million)Sales ($ million)Employees per Establishment (number)Sales per Establishment ($)Payroll per Employee ($)
Sources: Economic Census of the United States, 1992, 1997 and 2002. Establishment counts, employment, and payroll are from County Business Patterns for non-Census years. Values followed by a ‘p’ are projections by the editors. Sales data for non-Census years are extrapolations, marked by an ‘e’.
199050,175438,9834,013.629,142.8 e8.7580,823.19,143.0
199148,845444,5804,043.830,234.6 e9.1618,990.79,095.8
199250,174423,0223,690.331,326.38.4624,353.38,723.7
199350,236448,6964,193.130,512.6 e8.9607,385.19,345.1
199447,715419,7934,124.829,698.9 e8.8622,422.79,825.8
199542,204369,8163,547.928,885.1 e8.8684,416.29,593.7
199649,179 e444,420 e4,361.4 e28,071.4 e9.0 e570,800.5 e9,813.7 e
199739,672305,6853,365.827,257.77.7687,076.511,010.7
199837,442294,3043,516.328,065.5 e7.9749,572.011,947.8
199936,154283,8723,734.928,873.2 e7.9798,618.313,157.0
200035,633302,4913,893.329,681.0 e8.5832,964.412,870.8
200135,564304,6454,044.830,488.8 e8.6857,293.713,277.1
200233,984298,8093,872.731,296.68.8920,920.612,960.6
200332,554295,7323,982.530,265.2 e9.1929,693.413,466.6
200433,791326,3204,452.734,734.09.71,027,906.813,645.1
200533,722328,0184,669.036,948.09.71,095,664.614,234.0
200629,293 p263,240 p4,155.6 p32,638.6 p9.0 p1,042,454.9 p14,778.5 p
200727,908 p252,083 p4,177.6 p32,908.7 p9.1 p1,075,325.3 p15,178.1 p
200826,523 p240,926 p4,199.5 p33,178.8 p9.1 p1,108,195.7 p15,577.7 p
200925,138 p229,769 p4,221.4 p33,448.9 p9.1 p1,141,066.1 p15,977.3 p
201023,753 p218,612 p4,243.4 p33,719.0 p9.2 p1,173,936.5 p16,376.9 p
INDICES OF CHANGE
YearEstablishments (number)Employment (number)Payroll ($ million)Sales ($ million)Employees per Establishment (number)Sales per Establishment ($)Payroll per Employee ($)
Sources: Same as General Statistics. The values shown reflect change from the base year, 2002. Values above 100 mean greater than 2002, values below 100 mean less than 2002, and a value of 100 in the 1990-2001 or 2003-2010 period means same as 2002. Values followed by a ‘p’ are projections by the editors; ‘e’ stands for extrapolation. Data are the most recent available at this level of detail.
1990147.6146.9103.693.1 e98.963.170.5
1992147.6141.695.3100.195.567.867.3
1997116.7102.386.987.187.574.685.0
1998110.298.590.889.7 e89.881.492.2
1999106.495.096.492.3 e89.886.7101.5
2000104.9101.2100.594.8 e96.690.499.3
2001104.6102.0104.497.4 e97.793.1102.4
2002100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
200395.899.0102.896.7 e103.4101.0103.9
200499.4109.2115.0111.0110.2111.6105.3
200599.2109.8120.6118.1110.2119.0109.8
200686.2 p88.1 p107.3 p104.3 p102.3 p113.2 p114.0 p
200782.1 p84.4 p107.9 p105.2 p103.4 p116.8 p117.1 p
200878.0 p80.6 p108.4 p106.0 p103.4 p120.3 p120.2 p
200974.0 p76.9 p109.0 p106.9 p103.4 p123.9 p123.3 p
201069.9 p73.2 p109.6 p107.7 p104.5 p127.5 p126.4 p
SELECTED RATIOS
For 2002Avg. of All RetailAnalyzed IndustryIndexFor 2002Avg. of All RetailAnalyzed IndustryIndex
Sources: Same as General Statistics. The ‘Average of All’ column, Wholesale or Retail, represents the average of the sector reported for the most recent complete year available. The Index shows the relationship between the Average and the Analyzed Industry. For example, 100 means that they are equal; 500 that the Analyzed Industry is five times the average; 50 means that the Analyzed Industry is half the national average. The abbreviation ‘na’ is used to show that data are ‘not available’.
Employees per Establishment17952Sales per Employee174,682104,73860
Payroll per Establishment333,445113,95734Sales per Establishment3,332,269920,92228
Payroll per Employee20,31112,96064Expenses per Establishmentnanana
LEADING COMPANIES Number shown: 75 Total sales ($ mil): 223,703 Total employment (000): 357.8
Company NameAddressCEO NamePhoneCo. TypeSales ($ mil)Empl. (000)
Sources: Ward's Business Directory of U.S. Private and Public Companies, Volumes 1 and 2, 2007. The company type code used is as follows: P - Public, R - Private, S - Subsidiary, D - Division, J - Joint Venture, A - Affiliate, G - Group. Sales are in millions of dollars, employees are in thousands. An asterisk (*) indicates an estimated sales volume. The symbol < stands for ‘less than’. Company names and addresses are truncated, in some cases, to fit into the available space.
Limited Brands Inc.PO Box 16000ColumbusOH43216Deborah Fine614-415-7000P10,671125.5
Old Navy Inc.1 Harrison St.San FranciscoCA94105Dawn Robertson650-952-4400S6,856*8.0
Neiman Marcus Group Inc.1618 Main St.DallasTX75201 214-741-6911S4,10616.1
Charming Shoppes Inc.450 Winks Ln.BensalemPA19020Dorrit J Bern215-245-9100P3,06830.0
Catocorp.com L.L.C.8100 Denmark Rd.CharlotteNC28273John P Derham Cato704-554-8510S2,830*8.0
AnnTaylor Stores Corp.7 Times Sq.New YorkNY10036Ronald W Hovsepian212-541-3300P2,34317.7
Talbots Inc.1 Talbots Dr.HinghamMA02043 781-749-7600P2,23116.1
Phillips-Van Heusen Corp.200 Madison Ave.New YorkNY10016Emanuel Chirico212-381-3500P1,84910.9
Chico's FAS Inc.11215 Metro Pky.Fort MyersFL33912Scott A Edmonds239-277-6200P1,6475.3
L.L. Bean Inc.15 Casco St.FreeportME04033Leon A Gorman207-865-4761R1,475*4.0
Pacific Sunwear of California3450 E MiralomaAnaheimCA92806 714-414-4000P1,44717.0
Dress Barn Inc.30 Dunnigan Dr.SuffernNY10901 845-369-4500P1,42713.2
Express L.L.C.PO Box 181000ColumbusOH43218Ken Stevens614-415-4000S1,356*3.0
Urban Outfitters Inc.1809 Walnut St.PhiladelphiaPA19103Richard A Hayne P1,2248.4
New York and Company Inc.450 W 33rd St., 5thNew YorkNY10001Richard P Crystal212-884-2000P1,1958.6
Guess Inc.1444 S Alameda St.Los AngelesCA90021Carlos E Alberini213-765-3100P1,1858.8
Catherines Stores Corp.3742 Lamar Ave.MemphisTN38118Dorrit J Bern901-363-3900S1,027*3.2
Eddie Bauer Holdings Inc.15010 NE 36th St.RedmondWA98052Neil Fiske425-755-6100P1,0139.6
Schottenstein Stores Corp.1800 Moler Rd.ColumbusOH43207Jay L Schottenstein614-221-9200R953*7.6
Cato Corp.8100 Denmark Rd.CharlotteNC28273John P Derham Cato704-554-8510P86310.4
Brooks Brothers Inc.346 Madison Ave.New YorkNY10017Claudio Vecchio212-682-8800R809*0.4
Charlotte Russe Holding Inc.4645 Morena Blvd.San DiegoCA92117Mark A Hoffman858-587-1500P7419.0
Steve and Barry's L.L.C.12 Harbor Park Dr.Port WashingtonNY11050 516-829-4730R700*2.5
Mothers Work Inc.456 N 5th St.PhiladelphiaPA19123Dan W Matthias215-873-2200P5814.9
Wet Seal Inc.26972 BurbankFoothill RanchCA92610Joel N Waller949-699-3900P5645.7
Christopher and Banks Corp.2400 Xenium Ln. NPlymouthMN55441Matthew Dillion763-551-5000P5476.6
United Retail Group Inc.365 W Passaic St.Rochelle ParkNJ07662Raphael Benaroya201-845-0880S4625.5
J. Jill Group Inc.4 Batterymarch Pk.QuincyMA02169Phil Kowalczak617-376-4300S4501.4
Big M Inc.12 Vreeland Ave.TotowaNJ07512L Mandelbaum973-890-0021R448*4.3
Bergdorf Goodman Inc.754 5th Ave.New YorkNY10019James Gold212-753-7300S392*2.0
Deb Shops Inc.9401 Blue Grass Rd.PhiladelphiaPA19114 215-676-6000R3253.5
Cache Inc.1440 Broadway, 5thNew YorkNY10018 212-575-3200P2752.9
Delia's Inc.435 Hudson St., 3rdNew YorkNY10014Robert Bernard212-807-9060P2581.7
UpAgainsttheWall.com1420 WisconsinWashingtonDC20007Chuck Rendelman202-337-6610R188*0.3
Barney's Inc.575 5th Ave., 11thNew YorkNY10017Howard Socol212-339-7300S146*1.4
Windsor Fashions Inc.4533 Pacific Blvd.VernonCA90058Leon Zekaria323-282-9000R109*0.3
Draper's and Damon'sPO Box 57088IrvineCA92619Brad Farmer949-784-3000R105*0.7
Karen Kane Inc.2275 E 37th St.Los AngelesCA90058Lonnie Kane323-588-0000R90*0.2
Harold's Stores Inc.5919 Maple Ave.DallasTX75235 214-366-0600P860.8
Betsey Johnson Inc.498 7th Ave., 21stNew YorkNY10018Betsey Johnson212-244-0843R72*0.2
Christopher and Banks Inc.2400 Xenium Ln. NPlymouthMN55441Joseph E Pennington763-551-5000S64*0.2
Sharpe Dry Goods Co.200 N Broadway St.ChecotahOK74426Louis Sharpe IV918-473-2233R60*0.4
Mark Shale Co.10441 Beaudin Blvd.WoodridgeIL60517Scott Baskin630-427-1100R59*0.5
Kolonaki808 Brannan St.San FranciscoCA94103George Georgiou415-554-8057R56*<0.1
Appleseed's Holding Inc.30 Tozer Rd.BeverlyMA01915Brenda Koskinen978-922-2040R420.3
Avenue Inc.One United RetailTroyOH45373Raphael Benaroya S27*<0.1
Livengood Feeds Inc.PO Box 1080LockhartTX78644Burt Livengood512-398-2351R27*<0.1
Graff California Wear Inc.1515 E 15th St.Los AngelesCA90021Lee Graff213-749-0171R16*<0.1
Cargo Landing Inc.153 W OrangethorpePlacentiaCA92870Loretta Brister714-524-1301R15*0.2
Lady Grace Stores Inc.5 CommonwealthWoburnMA01801Steve Berson781-322-1721R15*0.2
Griffin 88 Store Inc.PO Box 88PolktonNC28135Todd Griffin704-272-8021R15*0.1
Lithgow Industries Inc.4938 BrownsboroLouisvilleKY40222 502-753-5460R15*<0.1
Visual Concept Image615 E 61st St.Los AngelesCA90001Marc Boutayeb323-846-1831R14*0.1
Sekan Printing Company Inc.PO Box 631Fort ScottKS66701Donald Banwart620-223-5190R6*<0.1
Southern Hosiery Mill Inc.PO Box 789HickoryNC28603Ed Burns828-328-5201R4*<0.1
Japanese Weekend Inc.222 Dore St.San FranciscoCA94103Barbara White415-621-0555R4*<0.1
Gus Mayer604 Brookwood Vlg.BirminghamAL35209Jeff Pizitz205-870-3300R3*<0.1
Imprinted Sportswear Shop Inc.4225 N Elizabeth StPuebloCO81008Randy Anderson719-544-4777R2*<0.1
Bringing Up Baby Inc.2415 Wilshire Blvd.Santa MonicaCA90403Corky Harvey310-998-1981R2*<0.1
Courtney Enterprises Inc.Mall of AmericaMinneapolisMN55425 952-854-8350R2*<0.1
Emeralds to Coconuts Inc.2730 N HendersonDallasTX75206Lulie M Scott214-823-3620R1*<0.1
OCCUPATIONS EMPLOYED BY ELECTRONICS & APPLIANCE STORES
Occupation% of Total 2006Change to 2016Occupation% of Total 2006Change to 2016
Sources: Industry-Occupation Matrix, Bureau of Labor Statistics, December 4, 2007. These data are reported based on 4-digit NAICS categories but have been matched to corresponding 6-digit NAICS industry codes. The change reported for each occupation to the year 2016 is a percent of growth or decline as estimated by the Bureau of Labor Statistics. The abbreviation nec stands for ‘not elsewhere classified’.
Retail salespersons63.815.5Stock clerks & order fillers3.9-12.2
Cashiers, exc gaming11.4-5.5General & operations managers1.1-5.5
First-line supervisors/managers of retail sales workers10.12.0Tailors, dressmakers, & custom sewers1.05.0
INDUSTRY DATA BY STATE
StateEstablishmentsEmploymentPayrollSales
Total (number)% of U.S.Total (number)% of U.S.Per Estab.Total ($ mil.)Per Empl. ($)Total ($ mil.)% of U.S.Per Estab. ($)
Sources: 2002 Economic Census. The states are in descending order of sales or establishments (if sales data are missing for the majority). The symbol (D) appears when data are withheld to prevent disclosure of competitive information. States marked with (D) are sorted by number of establishments. A dash (-) indicates that the data element cannot be calculated. Shaded states on the state map indicate those states which have a proportionately greater representation in the industry than would be indicated by the state's population; the ratio is based on total sales or number of establishments. Shaded regions indicate where the industry is regionally most concentrated.
New York3,0178.929,0239.910477.516,4514,013.913.11,330,414
California3,93311.635,72012.29499.813,9933,988.413.01,014,091
Florida2,6417.820,8057.18284.813,6912,242.87.3849,234
Texas2,3687.020,6637.09259.312,5472,082.36.8879,337
New Jersey1,3794.113,9924.810189.513,5451,578.25.21,144,440
Illinois1,4384.213,6574.69170.912,5111,353.44.4941,180
Pennsylvania1,3454.012,9754.410154.211,8851,279.24.2951,103
Massachusetts8712.68,5772.910124.314,491967.33.21,110,574
Michigan1,1013.29,7153.39113.011,635931.93.0846,382
Ohio1,0753.210,2263.510112.911,036921.83.0857,499
Georgia1,1303.39,4913.28115.512,171893.92.9791,054
Virginia8692.67,9792.7996.912,143778.32.5895,626
North Carolina1,1253.38,5372.9894.811,110762.52.5677,791
Maryland6361.96,6992.31178.011,642638.22.11,003,483
Tennessee6772.05,6081.9860.910,861485.81.6717,513
Connecticut5021.54,5081.5962.013,742485.71.6967,454
Missouri5971.85,1321.7959.411,580481.01.6805,658
Minnesota5631.75,1001.7960.711,904469.21.5833,336
Louisiana5381.64,6291.6950.010,810435.71.4809,786
Indiana5861.74,8691.7853.010,884434.81.4741,922
South Carolina6191.84,4921.5751.511,454425.61.4687,595
Colorado4911.43,4651.2749.414,261373.21.2760,143
Wisconsin4931.53,9701.4842.410,677344.01.1697,819
Washington4841.43,7021.3846.712,622340.91.1704,279
Alabama5351.63,7511.3741.210,986337.81.1631,490
Nevada2150.61,9680.7934.217,384284.60.91,323,549
Kentucky3601.12,8161.0828.410,073254.40.8706,786
Mississippi3681.12,2540.8624.210,739219.30.7595,832
Oregon3080.92,0420.7729.714,541213.80.7694,195
Oklahoma2820.82,3190.8828.112,096212.70.7754,404
Kansas2460.71,9080.6821.311,182185.10.6752,569
Arkansas2910.91,8980.6722.211,697181.20.6622,725
Iowa3040.92,0910.7720.39,711167.10.5549,543
Hawaii2060.61,6850.6821.312,665162.40.5788,131
New Hampshire1600.51,3070.4815.411,800130.30.4814,656
Rhode Island1420.41,1650.4816.313,979128.60.4905,521
Utah1680.51,4680.5915.310,393116.90.4695,964
Delaware1260.41,1100.4913.311,940110.60.4877,635
Nebraska1800.51,3000.4713.510,412106.40.3590,978
New Mexico1770.51,0480.4611.711,20592.90.3524,689
West Virginia1480.49900.3710.210,31887.50.3591,270
Maine1240.48190.3710.412,75682.00.3661,347
Idaho1050.37130.278.211,49662.00.2590,676
Vermont1000.35930.268.213,82359.30.2593,420
North Dakota690.25890.295.69,54545.50.1659,304
South Dakota780.25340.275.09,44042.90.1550,256
Montana900.35040.264.79,40137.50.1416,678
Alaska390.12510.163.815,21128.70.1735,077
Wyoming580.22630.153.212,14128.10.1485,328
Arizona5031.52500-4999--(D)-(D)--
D.C.950.3500-999--(D)-(D)--