Skip to main content

General Election, 2004: Ontario

ONTARIO

Ajax--Pickering

Holland, Mark (Lib.) ................................................. 21,706

Soetens, René (C) ...................................................... 14,666

Modeste, Kevin (NDP) ............................................... 5,286

MacDonald, Karen (G) ................................................ 1,951

Algoma--Manitoulin--Kapuskasing

St. Denis, Brent (Lib.) ............................................... 14,276

Hughes, Carol (NDP) ................................................ 11,051

Armstrong, Blaine (C) ................................................. 8,093

Killen, Lindsay (G) ...................................................... 1,449

Ancaster--Dundas--Flamborough--Westdale

Powers, Russ (Lib.) ................................................... 21,935

Sweet, David (C) ....................................................... 19,135

Guyatt, Gordon (NDP) ............................................. 11,557

Januczkowski, David (G) ............................................ 2,636

Barrie

Carroll, Aileen (Lib.) .................................................. 21,233

Brown, Patrick (C) .................................................... 19,938

Bursztyn, Peter (NDP) ............................................... 5,312

Jacoby-Hawkins, Erich (G) ......................................... 3,288

Beaches--East York

Minna, Maria (Lib.) ................................................... 22,494

Tabuns, Peter (NDP) ................................................. 15,156

Nikopoulos, Nick (C) .................................................. 6,603

Davison, Peter (G) ....................................................... 2,127

Dufresne, Daniel (MP) ................................................... 365

Slota, Edward (Ind.) .......................................................... 80

Figueroa, Miguel (Comm.) ................................................ 62

Carter, Roger (M-L) ......................................................... 46

Bramalea--Gore--Malton

Malhi, Gurbax S. (Lib.) .............................................. 20,394

Gill, Raminder (C) ..................................................... 12,594

Miranda, Fernando (NDP) .......................................... 6,113

McDowall, Sharleen (G) .............................................. 1,832

Chilelli, Frank (M-L) ...................................................... 237

Brampton--Springdale

Dhalia, Ruby (Lib.) .................................................... 19,385

Hundal, Sam (C) ........................................................ 11,182

Pounder, Kathy (NDP) ............................................... 8,038

Hudson, Nick (G) ........................................................ 1,927

Mattu, Gurdev Singh (Comm.) ......................................... 86

Brampton West

Beaumier, Colleen (Lib.) ............................................ 21,254

Clement, Tony (C) ..................................................... 18,768

Moise, Chris (NDP) .................................................... 4,920

Goel, Sanjeev (G) ......................................................... 1,603

Bose, Tom (Ind.) ............................................................. 371

Brant

St. Amand, Lloyd (Lib.) ............................................ 20,455

Martin, Greg (C) ........................................................ 17,792

Bowering, Lynn (NDP) ............................................. 11,826

Embry, Helen-Anne (G) .............................................. 2,738

Gots, Barra L. (CH) ........................................................ 570

Turmel, John C. (Ind.) .................................................... 373

Burlington

Torsney, Paddy (Lib.) ................................................ 27,423

Wallace, Mike (C) ...................................................... 23,389

Laird, David Carter (NDP) .......................................... 6,581

Reid, Angela (G) .......................................................... 3,169

Wubs, John Herman (CH) .............................................. 429

Cambridge

Goodyear, Gary (C) .................................................. 19,123

Peric, Janko (Lib.) ...................................................... 18,899

Price, Gary (NDP) ..................................................... 10,392

White, Gareth M. (G) .................................................. 2,506

Gots, John G. (CH) ........................................................ 395

Oprea, John (Ind.) .......................................................... 134

Gryc, Alex W. (Ind.) ....................................................... 114

Carleton--Lanark

O'Connor, Gordon (C) .............................................. 32,664

Wicklum, Dan (Lib.) .................................................. 22,185

Prashaw, Rick (NDP) .................................................. 6,758

Langstaff, Stuart (G) .................................................... 3,665

Chatham--Kent--Essex


Pickard, Jerry (Lib.) ................................................... 17,435

Van Kesteren, Dave (C) ............................................. 17,028

Kevany, Kathleen (NDP) ............................................ 7,538

Hetherington, Rod (G) ................................................. 1,845

Mondaca, Margaret (M-L) ............................................. 150

Clarington--Scugog--Uxbridge

Oda, Bev (C) .............................................................. 20,813

Lang, Tim (Lib.) ......................................................... 19,548

Rogers, Bruce (NDP) ................................................... 7,721

Ervin, Virginia (G) ........................................................ 2,085

Bruinsma, Durk (CH) ..................................................... 915

Davenport

Silva, Mario (Lib.) ..................................................... 16,773

Pires, Rui (NDP) ....................................................... 11,292

Rodrigues, Theresa (C) ................................................ 3,077

O'Brien, Mark (G) ...................................................... 1,384

Gale, Elmer (MP) ........................................................... 251

Boyden, Johan (Comm.) ................................................. 137

Riddell, John (CAP) ......................................................... 97

Thompson, Sarah (M-L) .................................................. 79

Don Valley East

Ratansi, Yasmin (Lib.) ............................................... 21,864

Johnson, David (C) .................................................... 11,206

Mah, Valerie (NDP) ..................................................... 5,287

King, Dan (G) .............................................................. 1.172

Kidd, Ryan (CH) ............................................................ 351

Black, Christopher (Comm.) .......................................... 149

Don Valley West

Godfrey, John (Lib.) .................................................. 30,615

Turnbull, David (C) ................................................... 14,495

Thomas, David (NDP) ................................................ 4,393

Abbat, Serge (G) .......................................................... 1,703

Dufferin--Caledon

Tilson, David (C) ....................................................... 19,270

Calder, Murray (Lib.) ................................................ 17,557

Alexander, Ted (G) ...................................................... 3,947

Landry, Rita (NDP) ..................................................... 3,798

Ellis, Ursula (CH) ........................................................... 443

Eglinton--Lawrence

Volpe, Joseph (Lib.) ................................................... 28,360

Tanz, Bernie (C) ........................................................ 11,792

Silverman, Max (NDP) ................................................ 4,886

Goldstein, Shel (G) ...................................................... 1,924

Prévost, Corrinne (CAP) ................................................ 115

Elgin--Middlesex--London

Preston, Joe (C) ......................................................... 20,333

Knutson, Gar (Lib.) ................................................... 15,860

McCallum, Tim (NDP) ............................................... 6,763

Stodolny, Julie-Ann (G) .............................................. 2,033

DeVries, Ken (CH) ...................................................... 1,246

Arlow, Will (CAP) .......................................................... 146

Essex


Watson, Jeff (C) ......................................................... 18,755

Whelan, Susan (Lib.) .................................................. 17,926

Tremblay, David (NDP) ............................................ 12,519

Forman, Paul (G) ......................................................... 1,981

Cruise, Robert A. (M-L) ................................................ 105

Etobicoke Centre

Wrzesnewskyj, Borys (Lib.) ..................................... 30,441

Preyma, Lida (C) ....................................................... 14,829

Richmond, John (NDP) ............................................... 5,174

Pearson, Margo (G) ..................................................... 1,676

Tremblay, France (M-L) ................................................. 112

Etobicoke-Lakeshore

Augustine, Jean (Lib.) ................................................ 24,909

Capobianco, John (C) ................................................ 15,159

McHugh, Margaret Anne (NDP) ................................ 7,179

Huculiak, John (G) ...................................................... 2,201

Murray, Janice (M-L) ..................................................... 129

Etobicoke North

Cullen, Roy (Lib.) ...................................................... 19,450

Nannar, Rupinder (C) .................................................. 5,737

Martello, Cesar (NDP) ................................................ 3,761

Ubbens, William (CH) .................................................... 661

Kamal, Mir (G) ............................................................... 605

Szebik, George (Ind.) ...................................................... 309

Di Carlo, Anna (M-L) .................................................... 195

Glengarry--Prescott--Russell

Boudria, Don (Lib.) ................................................... 23,921

Lalonde, Alain (C) ..................................................... 18,729

Cauvier, Martin (NDP) ............................................... 4,238

Fjarlie, Roy (G) ........................................................... 2,634

Bloedow, Tim (CH) ........................................................ 464

Grey--Bruce--Owen Sound

Miller, Larry (C) ........................................................ 22,411

Jackson, Ovid (Lib.) .................................................. 17,824

Ostertag, Sebastian (NDP) .......................................... 6,516

Drossos, Alex (G) ........................................................ 2,076

Taylor, Steven J. (CH) .................................................... 982

Guelph

Chamberlain, Brenda (Lib.) ........................................ 23,442

Dearden, Jon (C) ........................................................ 13,721

Allt, Phil (NDP) ........................................................ 10,527

Nagy, Mike (G) ........................................................... 3,866

Ellis, Peter (CH) ............................................................. 634

Rivard, Lyne (MP) ......................................................... 291

Couto, Manuel (M-L) ...................................................... 66

Haldimand--Norfolk

Finley, Diane (C) ....................................................... 20,981

Speller, Bob (Lib.) ..................................................... 19,336

Sinkowski, Carrie (NDP) ............................................. 7,143

Jones, Colin (G) ........................................................... 1,703

Elgersma, Steven (CH) .................................................... 617

Haliburton--Kawartha Lakes--Brock

Devolin, Barry (C) ..................................................... 24,731

O'Reilly, John (Lib.) .................................................. 19,294

McElroy, Gil J. (NDP) ................................................ 8,427

Holland, Tim (G) ......................................................... 2,637

Vogel, Peter (CH) ............................................................ 493

Olito, Charles (Ind.) ........................................................ 330

Halton

Carr, Gary (Lib.) ........................................................ 27,362

Martin, Dean (C) ....................................................... 21,704

Naqvi, Anwar (NDP) .................................................. 4,642

Marchetti, Frank (G) ................................................... 2,889

Hamilton Centre

Christopherson, David (NDP) .................................. 20,321

Keyes, Stan (Lib.) ...................................................... 14,948

O'Connor, Leon Patrick (C) ........................................ 6,714

Pavlov, Anne Marie (G) .............................................. 1,422

Downey, Stephen (CH) .................................................. 520

Baldasaro, Michael James (N) ........................................ 345

Ghaddar, Jamilé (M-L) ..................................................... 91

Hamilton East--Stoney Creek

Valeri, Tony (Lib.) ..................................................... 18,417

DePaulo, Tony (NDP) ............................................... 17,490

Eisenberger, Fred (C) ................................................. 10,888

Safka, Richard (G) ....................................................... 1,446

Cino, Sam (Ind.) .............................................................. 393

Mann, Bob (Comm.) ...................................................... 166

Hamilton Mountain

Phinney, Beth (Lib.) .................................................. 18,548

Charlton, Chris (NDP) .............................................. 17,552

Jackson, Tom (C) ....................................................... 15,590

Pavlov, Jo (G) .............................................................. 1,378

Lane, Paul (M-L) ............................................................ 214

Huron--Bruce

Steckle, Paul (Lib.) ..................................................... 25,538

Fisher, Barb (C) ......................................................... 15,930

Robertson, Grant (NDP) ............................................. 6,707

Vasey, Dave (G) ........................................................... 1,518

Joslin, Dave (CH) ........................................................... 958

Smith, Glen (MP) ........................................................... 638

Kenora

Valley, Roger (Lib.) ...................................................... 8,563

Barclay, Susan (NDP) .................................................. 7,577

Brown, Bill (C) ............................................................ 6,598

Chaboyer, Carl (G) ......................................................... 898

Kingston and the Islands

Milliken, Peter (Lib.) ................................................. 28,544

Maclean, Blair (C) ..................................................... 12,582

Hutchison, Rob (NDP) ................................................ 8,964

Balfour, Janina Fisher (G) ........................................... 3,339

Marshall, Terry (CH) ..................................................... 481

Elston, Rosie The Clown (Ind.) ...................................... 237

Rogers, Don (CAP) ........................................................ 179

Walker, Karl Eric (Ind.) ................................................... 100

Kitchener Centre

Redman, Karen (Lib.) ................................................ 21,264

Ichim, Thomas (C) ..................................................... 12,412

Walsh-Bowers, Richard (NDP) ................................... 8,717

Vesely, Karol (G) ......................................................... 2,450

Corbiere, Mark (Ind.) ..................................................... 277

Kitchener--Conestoga

Myers, Lynn (Lib.) .................................................... 17,819

Luellau, Frank (C) ...................................................... 14,903

Carter, Len (NDP) ....................................................... 6,623

Stapleton, Kris (G) ...................................................... 2,793

Kitchener--Waterloo

Telegdi, Andrew (Lib.) ............................................... 28,015

Strauss, Steve (C) ...................................................... 17,155

Laryea, Edwin (NDP) .................................................. 9,267

Richards, Pauline (G) ................................................... 3,277

Ellis, Frank (CH) ............................................................ 379

Mihalcea, Ciprian (Ind.) ................................................. 124

Lanark--Frontenac--Lennox and Addington

Reid, Scott Jeffrey (C) ............................................... 27,566

McCormick, Larry (Lib.) ........................................... 17,507

Sutherland, Ross (NDP) .............................................. 7,418

Baranyi, John (G) ........................................................ 2,736

Vankoughnet, Bill (Ind.) .................................................. 820

Kolaczynski, George Walter (MP) ................................. 479

Leeds--Grenville

Brown, Gord (C) ....................................................... 26,002

Jordan, Joe (Lib.) ....................................................... 16,967

Armstrong, Steve (NDP) ............................................. 5,834

Bradshaw, Chris (G) .................................................... 2,722

London--Fanshawe

O'Brien, Pat (Lib.) ..................................................... 15,664

Mathyssen, Irene (NDP) ........................................... 12,511

Mazzilli, John (C) ..................................................... 10,811

Moore, Ed (G) ............................................................. 1,634

Bellaire, Derrall (PCP) .................................................... 453

Switzer, Cameron (M-L) .................................................. 65

London North Centre

Fontana, Joe (Lib.) ..................................................... 21,472

Gatten, Tim (C) ......................................................... 13,677

Swan, Joe (NDP) ....................................................... 12,034

Morgan, Bronagh Joyce (G) ........................................ 2,376

Morley, Rod (PCP) ........................................................ 220

Granados-Ocon, Gustavo (M-L) ...................................... 67

London West

Barnes, Sue (Lib.) ...................................................... 25,061

Menear, Mike (C) ...................................................... 17,335

Barber, Gina (NDP) ..................................................... 9,522

Bromwich, Rebecca (G) ............................................... 2,611

Hunter, Steve (PCP) ....................................................... 511

Villamizar, Margaret (M-L) .............................................. 67

Markham--Unionville

McCallum, John (Lib.) .............................................. 30,442

Li, Joe (C) .................................................................. 10,325

Hagan, Janice (NDP) ................................................... 3,993

Wong, Ed (G) ............................................................... 1,148

Middlesex--Kent--Lambton

Ur, Rose-Marie (Lib.) ................................................ 19,452

Shipley, Bev (C) ........................................................ 19,288

Blake, Kevin (NDP) .................................................... 7,376

McKeown, Allan (G) .................................................. 1,834

James, Allan (CH) ....................................................... 1,015

Mississauga--Brampton South

Bains, Navdeep (Lib.) ................................................ 24,753

Sandhu, Parvinder (C) ................................................ 10,433

Taylor, Larry (NDP) ................................................... 6,411

Simas, Paul (G) ............................................................ 1,525

Gershuny, David (M-L) ................................................. 185

Mississauga East--Cooksville

Guarnieri, Albina (Lib.) ............................................. 22,435

DeFaria, Riina (C) ...................................................... 10,299

Gill, Jim (NDP) ........................................................... 4,619

Hinchliffe, Jason Robert (G) ....................................... 1,167

Wong, Sally (CH) ............................................................ 778

Chénier, Pierre (M-L) ..................................................... 154

Seitz, Andrew (Ind.) ....................................................... 114

Mississauga--Erindale

Parrish, Carolyn (Lib.) ............................................... 28,246

Dechert, Bob (C) ....................................................... 16,600

Black, Simon (NDP) .................................................... 5,104

Brownridge, Jeff (G) .................................................... 1,855

Greig, David (M-L) ........................................................ 145

Mississauga South

Szabo, Paul John Mark (Lib.) .................................... 24,628

Green, Phil (C) ........................................................... 16,027

Culkin, Michael James (NDP) ..................................... 5,004

Jain, Neeraj (G) ............................................................ 1,899

Sullivan, Dagmar (M-L) .................................................. 107

Mississauga--Streetsville

Khan, Wajid (Lib.) ..................................................... 22,768

Tangri, Nina (C) ......................................................... 14,287

Rai, Manjinder (NDP) ................................................. 4,266

Casanova, Otto (G) ..................................................... 2,415

Creighton, Peter Gibson (PCP) ................................... 1,293

Nepean--Carleton

Poilievre, Pierre (C) ................................................... 30,420

Pratt, David (Lib.) ..................................................... 26,684

Brown, Phil (NDP) ...................................................... 6,072

Walker, Chris (G) ......................................................... 2,886

Powers, Brad (MP) ........................................................ 561

Newmarket--Aurora

Stronach, Belinda (C) ................................................. 21,818

Findlay, Martha Hall (Lib.) ....................................... 21,129

Chudak, Ed (NDP) ...................................................... 5,111

Wyatt, Daryl (G) ......................................................... 2,298

Baxter, Dorian (PCP) ................................................... 1,079

Niagara Falls

Nicholson, Rob (C) .................................................... 19,882

Pietrangelo, Victor (Lib.) ............................................ 18,745

Gates, Wayne (NDP) ................................................. 10,680

Mousseau, Ted (G) ...................................................... 2,071

Niagara West--Glanbrook

Allison, Dean (C) ....................................................... 20,874

Zimmerman, Debbie (Lib.) ........................................ 20,210

Heatley, Dave (NDP) .................................................. 7,681

Ferguson, Tom (G) ...................................................... 1,761

Bylsma, David (CH) .................................................... 1,107

Rose, Phil (CAP) ............................................................ 179

Nickel Belt

Bonin, Raymond (Lib.) .............................................. 17,188

Gravelle, Claude (NDP) ............................................. 13,980

Dupont, Mike (C) ....................................................... 7,628

Lafleur, Steve (G) ........................................................ 1.031

Ethier, Michel D. (MP) .................................................. 430

Lavallee, Don (Ind.) ........................................................ 217

Nipissing--Timiskaming

Rota, Anthony (Lib.) ................................................. 18,254

McDonald, Al (C) ..................................................... 16,001

Fluri, Dave (NDP) ....................................................... 7,354

Wilcox, Les (G) ............................................................ 1,329

MacLean, Ross (CAP) ................................................... 204

Northumberland--Quinte West

Macklin, Paul (Lib.) ................................................... 22,989

Galt, Doug (C) ........................................................... 22,676

Christianson, Russ (NDP) ........................................... 9,007

Haylestrom, Steven (G) ............................................... 3,016

Oak Ridges--Markham

Temelkovski, Lui (Lib.) ............................................. 31,964

Callow, Bob (C) ......................................................... 20,712

Courtot, Pamela (NDP) ............................................... 5,430

Manning, Bernadette (G) ............................................. 2,406

Conrad, Jim (PCP) .......................................................... 820

Whittle, Maurice G. (CH) .............................................. 458

Oakville

Brown, M.A. Bonnie (Lib.) ....................................... 28,729

Byers, Rick (C) .......................................................... 19,524

Myrden, Alison (NDP) ............................................... 4,027

Orton, Tania (G) .......................................................... 2,861

Shahbaz, Zeshan (CAP) ................................................... 95

Oshawa

Carrie, Colin (C) ........................................................ 15,815

Ryan, Sid (NDP) ....................................................... 15,352

Parkes, Louise V. (Lib.) .............................................. 14,510

Whalley, Liisa (G) ........................................................ 1,850

Sulivan, Tim (M-L) .......................................................... 92

Ottawa Centre

Broadbent, Ed (NDP) ................................................ 25,734

Mahoney, Richard (Lib.) ........................................... 19,478

Murphy, Mike (C) .................................................... 11,933

Chernushenko, David (G) ............................................ 4,730

Foster, Michael (MP) ..................................................... 455

Gauthier, Robert G. (Ind.) .............................................. 121

Ryan, Stuart (Comm.) ...................................................... 90

Dancey, Carla Marie (CAP) ............................................. 76

Lang, Louis (M-L) ............................................................ 67

Ottawa--Orléans

Godbout, Marc (Lib.) ................................................ 26,383

Robinson, Walter (C) ................................................. 23,655

Leblanc, Crystal (NDP) ............................................... 5,905

Biocchi, Dan (G) .......................................................... 2,699

Ottawa South

McGuinty, David (Lib.) ............................................ 25,956

Riddell, Alan (C) ........................................................ 20,622

Mazigh, Monia (NDP) ................................................ 8,080

Ford, John (G) ............................................................. 3,398

Akpata, John (MP) ........................................................ 495

Thomson, Brad (PCP) .................................................... 375

Aubin, Raymond (Ind.) .................................................. 225

Bains, Saroj (M-L) ............................................................ 79

Ottawa--Vanier

Bélanger, Mauril (Lib.) .............................................. 25,952

Friday, Kevin (C) ....................................................... 12,769

Degenais, Ric (NDP) ................................................... 9,787

Thierrin, Raphaël (G) .................................................. 3,628

Taylor, Carol (MP) ......................................................... 558

Roy, Françoise (M-L) ....................................................... 85

Ottawa West--Nepean

Catterall, Marlene (Lib.) ............................................ 23,971

Casey, Sean (C) .......................................................... 22,591

Rivier, Marlene (NDP) ................................................ 7,449

Adair, Neil (G) ............................................................. 2,748

Barth, Russell (MP) ....................................................... 430

Haliburton, Mary-Sue (CAP) ......................................... 121

Legeais, Alexandre (M-L) ................................................. 68

Oxford

MacKenzie, Dave (C) ................................................ 20,606

Coulter, Murray (Lib.) .............................................. 14,011

Kunschner, Zoé Dorcas (NDP) ................................... 6,673

Tietz, Irene (G) ............................................................ 1,951

Bartley, Leslie (CH) ..................................................... 1,534

Bender, James (MP) ....................................................... 794

Sargent, Kaye (LP) ......................................................... 226

Kreider, Alex (CAP) ....................................................... 108

Parkdale--High Park

Bulte, Sarmite (Sam) (Lib.) ........................................ 19,727

Nash, Peggy (NDP) ................................................... 16,201

Klufas, Jurij (C) ........................................................... 7,221

Spiegel, Neil (G) .......................................................... 3,249

Parker, Terry (MP) ......................................................... 384

Gershuny, Lorne (M-L) .................................................. 130

Parry Sound--Muskoka

Mitchell, Andy (Lib.) ................................................ 19,271

Montgomery, Keith (C) ............................................. 15,970

Boulding, Jo-Anne Marie (NDP) ................................ 5,171

Hodgson, Glen (G) ...................................................... 3,524

Perth--Wellington

Schellenberger, Gary Ralph (C) ................................. 18,879

Innes, Brian (Lib.) ...................................................... 15,032

Roth, Robert (NDP) .................................................... 7,027

Cowling, John (G) ....................................................... 2,770

Devries, Irma Nicolette (CH) ...................................... 1,273

Peterborough

Adams, Peter (Lib.) ................................................... 25,099

Jackson, James (C) .................................................... 18,393

Slavin, Linda (NDP) .................................................. 10,957

Wood, Brent (G) .......................................................... 3,182

Pickering--Scarborough East

McTeague, Dan (Lib.) ................................................ 27,312

Dobson, Tim (C) ....................................................... 13,417

Dale, Gary (NDP) ....................................................... 5,392

Pollesel, Matthew (G) ................................................. 1,809

Prince Edward--Hastings

Kramp, Daryl (C) ...................................................... 22,598

Knutson, Bruce (Lib.) ................................................ 20,042

Douglas, Dan (NDP) ................................................... 8,105

Lawson, Tom (G) ........................................................ 2,130

Sahadat, Joseph (Ind.) .................................................... 468

Renfrew--Nipissing--Pembroke

Gallant, Cheryl (C) .................................................... 27,494

Jamieson, Rob (Lib.) .................................................. 14,798

McSheffrey, Sue (NDP) .............................................. 5,720

McLeod, Gordon S. (G) .............................................. 1,191

Sambey, Stanley (MP) .................................................... 714

Richmond Hill

Wilfert, Bryon (Lib.) ................................................. 27,102

Merrifield, Pete (C) ................................................... 11,530

Cotrupi, C. Nella (NDP) ............................................. 4,495

Rudkins, Tim (G) ........................................................ 2,144

Lam, Ellena (PCP) ....................................................... 1,074

Sarnia--Lambton

Gallaway, Roger (Lib.) ............................................... 19,932

Beaubien, Marcel (C) ................................................. 14,500

Agar, Greg (NDP) ........................................................ 7,764

Cramer, Anthony (G) .................................................. 2,548

De Boer, Gary (CH) .................................................... 1,819

Core, Dave (Ind.) ............................................................ 749

Elliott, John (Ind.) .......................................................... 229

Sault Ste. Marie

Martin, Tony (NDP) ................................................. 16,512

Provenzano, Carmen (Lib.) ........................................ 15,760

Ross, Cameron (C) ...................................................... 9,969

Emmerson, Julie (G) ....................................................... 814

Taffarel, Mike (M-L) ........................................................ 67

Scarborough-Agincourt

Karygiannis, Jim (Lib.) .............................................. 26,400

Faust, Andrew (C) ....................................................... 8,649

Palmer, D'Arcy (NDP) ............................................... 4,182

Karadimas, Tony J. (PCP) ........................................... 1,048

Yeechong, Wayne (G) ..................................................... 919

Scarborough Centre

Cannis, John (Lib.) .................................................... 20,740

Mihtis, John (C) .......................................................... 8,515

Gogan, Greg (NDP) ..................................................... 6,156

Bonser, Greg (G) ......................................................... 1,045

Sauras, Dorothy (Comm.) .............................................. 152

Scarborough--Guildwood

McKay, John (Lib.) ................................................... 20,950

Varesh, Tom (C) ........................................................... 8,277

White, Sheila (NDP) .................................................... 5,885

Charbonneau, Paul (G) ................................................ 1,106

Thompson, Brenda (CAP) ............................................. 200

Scarborough--Rouge River

Lee, Derek (Lib.) ........................................................ 22,564

Cho, Raymond (Ind.) ................................................... 6,962

Backhurst, Tony (C) .................................................... 5,184

Khan, Fauzia (NDP) .................................................... 3,635

Holloway, Kathryn (G) .................................................. 610

Scarborough Southwest

Wappel, Tom (Lib.) ................................................... 18,776

Jewell, Heather (C) ...................................................... 9,028

Harris, Dan (NDP) ...................................................... 8,471

Van Dalen, Peter (G) .................................................... 1,520

Rowley, Elizabeth (Comm.) ........................................... 168

Simcoe--Grey

Guergis, Helena (C) ................................................... 22,496

Bonwick, Paul (Lib.) .................................................. 22,396

Mackinnon, Colin (NDP) ............................................ 5,532

Ellis, Peter (G) ............................................................. 2,668

Vander Zaag, Peter (CH) .............................................. 2,285

Simcoe North

DeVillers, Paul (Lib.) ................................................. 23,664

Stock, Peter (C) ......................................................... 20,570

Hill, Jen (NDP) ............................................................ 6,162

Kirby, Mary Lou (G) .................................................. 3,486

Kooger, Adrian (CH) ...................................................... 544

Woods, Ian (CAP) .......................................................... 145

St. Catharines

Lastewka, Walt (Lib.) ................................................ 21,277

Bonomi, Leo (C) ........................................................ 18,261

Mouradian, Ted (NDP) ............................................. 10,135

Fannon, Jim (G) ........................................................... 1,927

Klassen, Linda (CH) ....................................................... 751

Paxton, Jane Elizabeth (CAP) ........................................ 204

Couto, Elaine (M-L) ......................................................... 61

St. Paul's

Bennett, Carolyn (Lib.) ............................................. 32,171

Cline, Barry (C) ......................................................... 11,226

Tobias, Norman (NDP) ............................................... 8,667

Elgie, Peter (G) ............................................................ 3,031

Stormont--Dundas--South Glengarry

Lauzon, Guy (C) ....................................................... 21,678

Kilger, Bob (Lib.) ....................................................... 17,779

MacDonald, Elaine (NDP) .......................................... 5,387

Manley, Tom (G) ......................................................... 3,491

Sudbury

Marleau, Diane (Lib.) ................................................ 18,914

McIntaggart, Gerry (NDP) ........................................ 12,781

Butcher, Stephen L. (C) ............................................... 9,008

Norton, Luke (G) ......................................................... 1,999

Starbuck, Dave (M-L) .................................................... 100

Thornhill

Kadis, Susan (Lib.) .................................................... 28,709

Cooper, Josh (C) ....................................................... 18,125

Morelli, Rick (NDP) .................................................... 3,671

Helferty, Lloyd (G) ..................................................... 1,622

Fitzerman, Benjamin (Ind.) ............................................. 241

Iron, Simion (Ind.) .......................................................... 233

Thunder Bay--Rainy River

Boshcoff, Ken (Lib.) .................................................. 14,290

Rafferty, John (NDP) ................................................ 10,781

Leskowski, David (C) .................................................. 9,559

Aegard, Russ (G) ............................................................ 856

Thompson, Doug (MP) .................................................. 547

Scheibler, Johannes (CH) ................................................ 267

Thunder Bay--Superior North

Comuzzi, Joe (Lib.) ................................................... 15,022

Hyer, Bruce (NDP) ................................................... 10,230

Sarafin, Bev (C) ........................................................... 7,394

Rose, Carl (G) .............................................................. 1,614

Carrière, Denis A. (MP) ................................................. 645

Timmins--James Bay

Angus, Charlie (NDP) ............................................... 14,138

Chénier, Raymond (Lib.) ........................................... 13,525

Van Oosten, Andrew (C) ............................................. 5,682

Kriss, Marsha Gail (G) ................................................... 767

Toronto Centre

Graham, Bill (Lib.) ..................................................... 30,336

Shapcott, Michael (NDP) .......................................... 12,747

Harris, Megan (C) ........................................................ 7,936

Draven, Gabriel (G) ..................................................... 2,097

Wagner, Jay (MP) ........................................................... 313

Goldstick, Dan (Comm.) ................................................ 106

Fernandez, Philip (M-L) .................................................. 65

Peck, Kevin (CAP) ........................................................... 63

Toronto--Danforth

Layton, Jack (NDP) .................................................. 22,198

Mills, Dennis (Lib.) ................................................... 19,803

Cuddy, Loftus (C) ....................................................... 2,975

Harris, Jim (G) ............................................................. 2,575

Yee, Scott (MP) .............................................................. 265

Rodden, Marcell (M-L) .................................................... 84

Trinity--Spadina

Ianno, Tony (Lib.) ..................................................... 23,202

Chow, Olivia (NDP) .................................................. 22,397

Watters, David (C) ....................................................... 4,605

Viitala, Mark (G) ......................................................... 2,259

Hossain, Asif (PCP) ....................................................... 531

Lin, Nick (M-L) .............................................................. 102

Downe-Dewdney, Tristan Alexander (CAP) .................. 91

Vaughan

Bevilacqua, Maurizio (Lib.) ....................................... 31,430

Spina, Joe (C) ............................................................ 11,821

Beckles, Octavia (NDP) .............................................. 4,371

Korus, Russell (G) ....................................................... 1,722

Fabrizio, Paolo (LP) ....................................................... 388

Aolari, Walter (CAP) ...................................................... 192

Welland

Maloney, John (Lib.) ................................................. 19,642

Di Bartolomeo, Jody (NDP) ..................................... 14,623

Grunstein, Mel (C) .................................................... 12,997

McLaughlin, Ryan (G) ................................................ 1,454

Ruiter, Irma D. (CH) ...................................................... 735

Walker, Ron (M-L) ......................................................... 113

Wellington--Halton Hills

Chong, Mike (C) ........................................................ 21,479

Hood, Bruce (Lib.) ..................................................... 19,173

Duignan, Noel (NDP) .................................................. 5,974

Bouteiller, Brent (G) .................................................... 2,725

Woode, Pat (CH) ............................................................ 826

Whitby--Oshawa

Longfield, Judi (Lib.) ................................................. 25,649

MacNeil, Ian (C) ........................................................ 20,531

Sadem-Thompson, Maret (NDP) ................................ 8,002

MacDonald, Michael (G) ............................................ 2,759

Willowdale

Peterson, Jim (Lib.) ................................................... 30,855

Boseovski, Jovan (C) ................................................. 11,615

Bobb, Yvonne (NDP) .................................................. 4,812

Vettese, Sharolyn (G) .................................................. 1,844

Behrouzi, Ardavan (PCP) ............................................... 883

Windsor--Tecumseh

Comartin, Joe (NDP) ................................................. 20,037

Limoges, Rick (Lib.) .................................................. 16,219

Fuschi, Rick (C) ........................................................... 9,827

Powles, Élizabeth (G) .................................................. 1,613

Chesnik, Laura (M-L) ..................................................... 182

Windsor West

Masse, Brian (NDP) .................................................. 20,297

Pollock, Richard (Lib.) ............................................... 13,831

Katz, Jordan (C) .......................................................... 8,348

Spring, Rob (G) ........................................................... 1,545

Villamizar, Enver (M-L) ................................................. 134

York Centre

Dryden, Ken (Lib.) .................................................... 21,520

Mostyn, Michael (C) ................................................ 10,318

Flaherty, Peter (NDP) ................................................. 5,376

Kritsonis, Constantine (G) .......................................... 1,240

Royz, Max (Ind.) ............................................................ 824

York--Simcoe

Van Loan, Peter (C) ................................................... 21,343

Wilson, Kate (Lib.) .................................................... 16,763

Gerl, Sylvia (NDP) ...................................................... 5,314

Burrows, Bob (G) ........................................................ 2,576

Sircelj, Stephen (PCP) .................................................... 670

Gunn, Vicki (CH) ............................................................ 588

York South--Weston

Tonks, Alan (Lib.) ..................................................... 20,537

Ferreira, Paul (NDP) .................................................... 7,281

Halicki, Stephen (C) .................................................... 5,133

Fracassi, Jessica (G) .................................................... 1,199

Hawley, Shirley (Comm.) ............................................... 175

York West

Sgro, Judy (Lib.) ........................................................ 17,903

Anthony, Sandra Romano (NDP) ................................ 4,228

Soobrian, Leslie (C) ..................................................... 3,120

Grubb, Joseph (CH) .................................................... 1,580

McKellar, Tim (G) ......................................................... 824

Cite this article
Pick a style below, and copy the text for your bibliography.

  • MLA
  • Chicago
  • APA

"General Election, 2004: Ontario." Canadian Parliamentary Guide 2005. . Encyclopedia.com. 17 Nov. 2018 <https://www.encyclopedia.com>.

"General Election, 2004: Ontario." Canadian Parliamentary Guide 2005. . Encyclopedia.com. (November 17, 2018). https://www.encyclopedia.com/international/encyclopedias-almanacs-transcripts-and-maps/general-election-2004-ontario

"General Election, 2004: Ontario." Canadian Parliamentary Guide 2005. . Retrieved November 17, 2018 from Encyclopedia.com: https://www.encyclopedia.com/international/encyclopedias-almanacs-transcripts-and-maps/general-election-2004-ontario

Learn more about citation styles

Citation styles

Encyclopedia.com gives you the ability to cite reference entries and articles according to common styles from the Modern Language Association (MLA), The Chicago Manual of Style, and the American Psychological Association (APA).

Within the “Cite this article” tool, pick a style to see how all available information looks when formatted according to that style. Then, copy and paste the text into your bibliography or works cited list.

Because each style has its own formatting nuances that evolve over time and not all information is available for every reference entry or article, Encyclopedia.com cannot guarantee each citation it generates. Therefore, it’s best to use Encyclopedia.com citations as a starting point before checking the style against your school or publication’s requirements and the most-recent information available at these sites:

Modern Language Association

http://www.mla.org/style

The Chicago Manual of Style

http://www.chicagomanualofstyle.org/tools_citationguide.html

American Psychological Association

http://apastyle.apa.org/

Notes:
  • Most online reference entries and articles do not have page numbers. Therefore, that information is unavailable for most Encyclopedia.com content. However, the date of retrieval is often important. Refer to each style’s convention regarding the best way to format page numbers and retrieval dates.
  • In addition to the MLA, Chicago, and APA styles, your school, university, publication, or institution may have its own requirements for citations. Therefore, be sure to refer to those guidelines when editing your bibliography or works cited list.