Skip to main content

General Elections, 1867-2000: Alberta

ALBERTA

Acadia


Established / Établie 1924; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Medicine Hat; Bow River; Battle River; Red Deer Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Battle River; Crowfoot; Red Deer; Palliser

1925—Gardiner, Robert (Pr.) ............................... 3,810

1926—Gardiner, Robert (UFA) ............................ 5,238

1930—Gardiner, Robert (UFA) ............................ Accl.

1935—Quelch, Victor (SC) .................................. 4,307

1940—Quelch, Victor (SC) ....................................... 27

1945—Quelch, Victor (SC) .................................. 3,521

1949—Quelch, Victor (SC) .................................. 1,711

1953—Quelch, Victor (SC) ..................................... 453

1957—Quelch, Victor (SC) .................................. 4,523

1958—Horner, Jack H. (PC) ................................. 4,072

1962—Horner, Jack H. (PC) .................................... 875

1963—Horner, Jack H. (PC) ................................. 3,598

1965—Horner, Jack H. (PC) ................................. 5,429


Alberta


Established / Établie 1905; Abolished / Abolie 1907 Former division / Ancienne division: Alberta (Provisional District / Circonscription provisoire) (Northwest Territories / Territoires du Nord-Ouest)

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Macleod; Medicine Hat Note / Note: John Herron (C) was the sitting member of the constituency at the time of the creation of the province. John Herron (C) était le député siègeant de la circonscription au moment de la constitution de la province.


Assiniboia West / Assiniboia-Ouest

Established / Établie 1905; Abolished / Abolie 1907 Former division / Ancienne division: Assiniboia West / Assiniboia-Ouest (Northwest Territories / Territoires du Nord-Ouest)

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Medicine Hat; Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan); Regina (Saskatchewan); Battleford (Saskatchewan); Saskatoon (Saskatchewan) Note / Note: This constituency crossed the boundary between Saskatchewan and Alberta at the time of their entry into Confederation. Walter Scott (L) was the sitting member. Cette circonscription traversait la ligne frontière entre la Saskatchewan et l'Alberta au moment de l'entrée de ces provinces dans la Confédération. Walter Scott (L) était le député siègeant.

Athabasca


Established / Établie 1924 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Edmonton East / Edmonton-Est; Battle River; Edmonton West / Edmonton-Ouest

1925—Cross, Charles Wilson (L) ........................ 1,430

1926—Kellner, Donald Ferdinand (UFA) ............ 2,100

1930—Buckley, John Francis (L) ........................ 1,314

1935—Rowe, Percy John (SC) ............................. 2,417

1940—Dechêne, Joseph-Miville (L) .................... 1,144

1945—Dechêne, Joseph-Miville (L) ....................... 478

1949—Dechêne, Joseph-Miville (L) .................... 2,584

1953—Dechêne, Joseph-Miville (L) .................... 1,348

1957—Dechêne, Joseph-Miville (L) ....................... 424

1958—Bigg, Frederick Jack (PC) ......................... 5,278

1962—Bigg, Frederick Jack (PC) ......................... 4,124

1963—Bigg, Frederick Jack (PC) ......................... 6,658

1965—Bigg, Frederick Jack (PC) ......................... 4,959

1968—Yewchuk, Paul (PC) .................................. 1,226

1972—Yewchuk, Paul (PC) .................................. 8,065

1974—Yewchuk, Paul (PC) .................................. 7,914

1979—Yewchuk, Paul (PC) .................................. 8,135

1980—Shields, Jack (PC) ..................................... 3,465

1984—Shields, Jack (PC) .................................... 17,996

1988—Shields, Jack (PC) ..................................... 8,337

1993—Chatters, Dave (Ref.) ................................ 7,330

1997—Chatters, Dave (Ref.) ................................ 6,586

2000—Chatters, Dave (CA) ................................. 8,982

By-election / Élection partielle:

1932 (Mar./mars 21)—Davies, Percy Griffith (C) ........... 324


Battle River


Established / Établie 1914; Abolished / Abolie 1952 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Victoria; Strathcona; Red Deer Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Battle River–Camrose; Vegreville; Acadia

1917—Blair, William John (G) .............................. 1,538

1921—Spencer, Henry Elvins (Pr.) ..................... 10,521

1925—Spencer, Henry Elvins (Pr.) ...................... 3,377

1926—Spencer, Henry Elvins (UFA) .................. 3,612

1930—Spencer, Henry Elvins (UFA) .................. 2,947

1935—Fair, Robert (SC) ....................................... 4,014

1940—Fair, Robert (ND) ...................................... 1,237

1945—Fair, Robert (SC) ....................................... 3,646

1949—Fair, Robert (SC) ....................................... 2,371


Battle River


Established / Établie 1966; Abolished / Abolie 1976 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Battle River–Camrose; Acadia; Wetaskiwin; Red Deer Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Crowfoot; Vegreville; Wetaskiwin 1968—Downey, Cliff (PC) .................................. 11,601

1972—Kuntz, Harry (PC) .................................... 12,841

1974—Malone, Arnold (PC) ............................... 13,145


Battle River–Camrose


Established / Établie 1952; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Battle River; Camrose Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Battle River; Vegreville; Wetaskiwin

1953—Fair, Robert (SC) ....................................... 4,707

1957—Smith, James Alexander (SC) .................... 5,422

1958—Smallwood, Clifford S. (PC) ...................... 3,912

1962—Smallwood, Clifford S. (PC) ...................... 6,125

1963—Smallwood, Clifford S. (PC) ...................... 9,581

1965—Smallwood, Clifford S. (PC) ...................... 8,484


By-election / Élection partielle:

1955 (Jun./juin 20)—Smith, James Alexander (SC) ........ 388

Beaver River

Established / Établie 1987; Abolished / Abolie 1996 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Athabasca; Pembina; Vegreville1988—Dahmer, John (PC) .................................... 7,240

1993—Grey, Deborah (Ref.) ............................... 10,183


By-election / Élection partielle:

1989 (Mar./mars 13)—Grey, Deborah (Ref.) ........4,252


Bow River


Established / Établie 1914; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Medicine Hat; Red Deer; Macleod Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Palliser; Calgary North / Calgary-Nord; Rocky Mountain; Crowfoot; Calgary South / Calgary-Sud

1917—Halladay, Howard Hadden (G) .................... 761

1921—Garland, Edward Joseph (Pr.) ................... 7,948

1925—Garland, Edward Joseph (Pr.) ...................... 856

1926—Garland, Edward Joseph (UFA) ............... 2,116

1930—Garland, Edward Joseph (UFA) ............... 1,172

1935—Johnston, Charles Edward (SC) ............... 4,438

1940—Johnston, Charles Edward (SC) ............... 1,360

1945—Johnston, Charles Edward (SC) ............... 2,652

1949—Johnston, Charles Edward (SC) ............... 4,088

1953—Johnston, Charles Edward (SC) ............... 2,622

1957—Johnston, Charles Edward (SC) .................. 344

1958—Woolliams, Eldon M. (PC) ........................ 7,049

1962—Woolliams, Eldon M. (PC) ........................ 3,889

1963—Woolliams, Eldon M. (PC) ........................ 4,001

1965—Woolliams, Eldon M. (PC) ........................ 6,940


Bow River


Established / Établie 1976; Abolished / Abolie 1987 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Crowfoot; Palliser; Rocky Mountain; Lethbridge Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Calgary Northeast / Calgary-Nord-Est; Calgary Southeast / Calgary-Sud-Est; Calgary Southwest / Calgary-Sud-Ouest; Macleod; Wild Rose

1979—Taylor, Gordon E. (PC) ............................ 17,595

1980—Taylor, Gordon E. (PC) ............................ 24,613

1984—Taylor, Gordon E. (PC) ............................ 37,775


Calgary


Established / Établie 1905; Abolished / Abolie 1914 Former division / Ancienne division: Calgary (Northwest Territories / Territoires du Nord-Ouest)

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Calgary East / Calgary-Est; Calgary West / Calgary-Ouest; Macleod Note / Note: This riding crossed the boundary between Saskatchewan and Alberta at the time of their entry into Confederation. Cette circonscription traversait la ligne frontière entre la Saskatchewan et l'Alberta au moment de l'entrée de ces provinces dans la Confédération.

1908—McCarthy, Maitland Stewart (C) ................. 687

1911—Bennett, Richard Bedford (C) ................... 2,866


Calgary Centre / Calgary-Centre


Established / Établie 1966 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Calgary North / Calgary-Nord; Calgary South / Calgary-Sud

1968—Harkness, Douglas S. (PC) .......................... 301

1972—Andre, Harvie (PC) ................................... 9,559

1974—Andre, Harvie (PC) .................................. 13,898

1979—Andre, Harvie (PC) .................................. 11,569

1980—Andre, Harvie (PC) ................................... 8,912

1984—Andre, Harvie (PC) .................................. 18,969

1988—Andre, Harvie (PC) .................................. 18,063

1993—Silye, Jim (Ref.) ......................................... 7,443

1997—Lowther, Eric (Ref.) .................................. 3,752

2000—Clark, Joe (PC) .......................................... 4,304


Calgary East / Calgary-Est


Established / Établie 1914; Abolished / Abolie 1952 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Calgary; Macleod; Red Deer Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Calgary North / Calgary-Nord; Calgary South / Calgary-Sud; Macleod

1917—Redman,Daniel Lee (G) ............................. 4,452

1921—Irvine, William (Lab.) ................................ 1,898

1925—Davis, Fred (C) ......................................... 1,850

1926—Adshead, Herbert Bealy (L) ..................... 1,575

1930—Stanley, George Douglas (C) .................... 5,342

1935—Landeryou, John Charles (SC) ................. 2,367 1940—Ross, George Henry (L) .............................. 485

1945—Harkness, Douglas Scott (PC) .................. 1,945

1949—Harkness, Douglas Scott (PC) .................. 1,086


Calgary East / Calgary-Est


Established / Établie 1976; Abolished / Abolie 1987 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Calgary North / Calgary-Nord; Calgary South / Calgary-Sud; Palliser; Crowfoot Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Calgary Northeast / Calgary-Nord-Est; Calgary Southeast / Calgary-Sud-Est; Calgary Southwest / Calgary-Sud-Ouest

1979—Kushner, John (PC) ................................. 17,301

1980—Kushner, John (PC) ................................. 11,411

1984—Kindy, Alex (PC) ..................................... 22,076


Calgary East / Calgary-Est


Established / Établie 1996 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Calgary Northeast / Calgary Nord-Est; Calgary Southeast / Calgary Sud-Est; Wild Rose

1997—Obhrai, Deepak (Ref.) ............................... 6,036

2000—Obhrai, Deepak (CA) ............................... 11,298


Calgary North / Calgary-Nord


Established / Établie 1952; Abolished / Abolie 1996 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Calgary East / Calgary Est; Calgary West / Calgary Ouest; Bow River Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Calgary-Nose Hill

1953—Harkness, Douglas Scott (PC) .................. 2,709

1957—Harkness, Douglas Scott (PC) ................. 11,717

1958—Harkness, Douglas Scott (PC) ................. 25,446

1962—Harkness, Douglas Scott (PC) .................. 9,303

1963—Harkness, Douglas Scott (PC) .................. 6,580

1965—Harkness, Douglas Scott (PC) .................. 7,781

1968—Woolliams, Eldon M. (PC) ........................ 3,523

1972—Woolliams, Eldon M. (PC) ....................... 18,326

1974—Woolliams, Eldon M. (PC) ....................... 19,402

1979—Woolliams, Eldon M. (PC) ....................... 17,200

1980—Wright, Bill (PC) ...................................... 15,512

1984—Gagnon, Paul (PC) ................................... 32,180

1988—Johnson, Al (PC) ..................................... 25,323

1993—Ablonczy, Diane (Ref.) ............................ 17,609


Calgary Northeast / Calgary-Nord-Est


Established / Établie 1987 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Bow River; Calgary East / Calgary-Est

1988—Kindy, Alex (PC) ..................................... 18,227

1993—Hanger, Art (Ref.) .................................... 5,591

1997—Hanger, Art (Ref.) ................................... 10,059

2000—Hanger, Art (CA) .................................... 18,401


Calgary-Nose Hill


Established / Établie 1996 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Calgary North /

Calgary Nord; Wild Rose

1997—Ablonczy, Diane (Ref.) ............................ 13,258

2000—Ablonczy, Diane (CA) ............................. 24,302


Calgary South / Calgary-Sud


Established / Établie 1952; Abolished / Abolie 1987 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Calgary East / Calgary-Est; Calgary West / Calgary-Ouest; Bow River Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Calgary Southeast / Calgary-Sud-Est; Calgary Southwest / Calgary-Sud-Ouest

1953—Nickle, Carl O. (PC) ................................... 3,802

1957—Smith, Art (PC) ......................................... 9,466

1958—Smith, Art (PC) ........................................ 22,443

1962—Smith, Art (PC) ......................................... 9,090

1963—Hays, Harry W. (L) ................................... 1,859

1965—Ballard, H. Ray (PC) .................................... 115

1968—Mahoney, Pat (L) ........................................ 756

1972—Bawden, Peter (PC) ................................. 16,488

1974—Bawden, Peter (PC) ................................. 27,414

1979—Thomson, John (PC) ............................... 23,061

1980—Thomson, John (PC) ............................... 23,119

1984—Sparrow, Bobbie (PC) .............................. 47,763


Calgary Southeast / Calgary-Sud-Est


Established / Établie 1987 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Bow River; Calgary East / Calgary-Est; Calgary South / Calgary-Sud

1988—Richardson, Lee (PC) .............................. 25,640

1993—Brown, Jan (Ref.) ..................................... 22,277

1997—Kenney, Jason (Ref.) ............................... 13,945

2000—Kenney, Jason (CA) ................................ 23,139


Calgary Southwest / Calgary-Sud-Est


Established / Établie 1987 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Bow River; Calgary East / Calgary-Est; Calgary South / Calgary-Sud; Calgary West / Calgary-Ouest

1988—Sparrow, Bobbie (PC) .............................. 32,081

1993—Manning, Preston (Ref.) ......................... 28,988

1997—Manning, Preston (Ref.) .......................... 18,207

2000—Manning, Preston (CA) .......................... 25,850


By-elections / Élections partielles

2000 (May/mai 23)—Harper, Stephen Joseph (CA) ... 9,387

Calgary West / Calgary-Ouest


Established / Établie 1914; Abolished / Abolie 1952 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Calgary; Red Deer Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Calgary North / Calgary-Nord; Calgary South / Calgary-Sud; Bow River

1917—Tweedie, Thomas Mitchell (G) ................. 6,971

1921—Shaw, Joseph Tweed (Lab) ........................... 16

1925—Bennett, Hon. Richard Bedford (C) .......... 4,216

1926—Bennett, Hon. Richard Bedford (C) .......... 2,449

1930—Bennett, Hon. Richard Bedford (C) ........... 7996

1935—Bennett, Rt. Hon. Richard Bedford (C) ....... 3,355

1940—Edwards, Manley J. (L) ............................... 403

1945—Smith Arthur Leroy (PC) .......................... 3,861

1949—Smith Arthur Leroy (PC) .......................... 2,838


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1930 (Aug./août 25)—Bennett, Hon. R.B. (C) ..... Accl.

1939 (Sept./sept. 18)—Cunnington, D.G.L. (C) ... Accl.

1951 (Dec./déc. 10)—Nickle, Carl O. (PC) ......... 4,262


Calgary West / Calgary-Ouest


Established / Établie 1976 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Palliser; Calgary Centre / Calgary-Centre; Calgary South / Calgary-Sud; Calgary North / Calgary-Nord

1979—Hawkes, Jim (PC) ..................................... 17,712

1980—Hawkes, Jim (PC) ..................................... 17,300

1984—Hawkes, Jim (PC) ..................................... 31,816

1988—Hawkes, Jim (PC) ..................................... 22,951

1993—Harper, Stephen (Ref.) ............................. 14,895

1997—Anders, Rob (Ref.) ................................... 9,508

2000—Anders, Rob (CA) ................................... 19,963


Camrose


Established / Établie 1924; Abolished / Abolie 1952 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Victoria; Red Deer; Battle River Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Battle River–Camrose; Vegreville; Acadia; Edmonton–Strathcona

1925—Lucas, William Thomas (Pr.) .................... 2,317

1926—Lucas, William Thomas (UFA) ................. 1,610

1930—Lucas, William Thomas (UFA) ................. 2,030

1935—Marshall, James Alexander (SC) ............... 6,338

1940—Marshall, James Alexander (ND) .............. 1,916

1945—Marshall, James Alexander (SC) ............... 3,149

1949—Beyerstein, H.H.W. (SC) .......................... 2,867


Crowfoot


Established / Établie 1966 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Acadia; Bow River; Macleod; Medicine Hat

1968—Horner, Jack H. (PC) ................................ 11,725

1972—Horner, Jack H. (PC) ................................ 16,076

1974—Horner, Jack H. (PC) ................................ 14,571

1979—Malone, Arnold (PC) ............................... 19,255

1980—Malone, Arnold (PC) ............................... 18,730

1984—Malone, Arnold (PC) ............................... 23,138

1988—Malone, Arnold (PC) ................................ 7,687

1993—Ramsay, Jack (Ref.) ................................. 17,180

1997—Ramsay, Jack (Ref.) ................................. 23,631

2000—Sorenson, Kevin (CA) ............................. 26,989


Edmonton


Established / Établie 1905; Abolished / Abolie 1914 Former division / Ancienne division: Edmonton (Northwest Territories / Territoires du Nord-Ouest)

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Edmonton West / Edmonton-Ouest; Edmonton East / Edmonton-Est; Strathcona Note / Note: This riding crossed the boundary between Saskatchewan and Alberta at the time of their entry into Confederation. Frank Oliver was the sitting member. Cette circonscription traversait la ligne frontière entre la Saskatchewan et l'Alberta au moment de l'entrée de ces provinces dans la Confédération. Frank Oliver était le député siègeant.

1908—Oliver, Hon. Frank (L) .............................. 2,317

1911—Oliver, Hon. Frank (L) .............................. 2,238


By-election / Élection partielle:

1905 (Apr./avr. 25)—Oliver, Hon. Frank (L) ......... Accl.

Edmonton Centre / Edmonton-Centre

Established / Établie 1966; Abolished / Abolie 1976 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Edmonton West / Edmonton-Ouest; Edmonton East / Edmonton-Est Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Edmonton North / Edmonton-Nord; Edmonton East / Edmonton-Est; Edmonton West / Edmonton-Ouest1968—Paproski, Steven E. (PC) .............................. 251

1972—Paproski, Steven E. (PC) .......................... 10,278

1974—Paproski, Steven E. (PC) ........................... 7,664


Edmonton Centre-East/Edmonton Centre-Est


Established / Établie 2000 Former division / Ancienne division: Edmonton East / Edmonton-Est

2000—Goldring, Peter (CA) ................................. 3,445

Edmonton East / Edmonton-Est


Established / Établie 1914; Abolished / Abolie 2000 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Edmonton; Victoria

1917—Mackie, Henry Arthur (G) ........................ 2,653

1921—Kellner, Donald Ferdinand (Pr.) ............... 1,947

1925—Bury, Ambrose Upton Gledstanes (C) ........ 487

1926—Blatchford, Kenneth Alexander (L) ............. 165

1930—Bury, Ambrose Upton Gledstanes (C) ....... 1,741

1935—Hall, William Samuel (SC) ............................ 832

1940—Casselman, Frederick C. (L) ...................... 1,669

1945—Ashby, Patrick H. (SC) ............................. 2,381

1949—Macdonald, Albert Frederick (L) .............. 2,992

1953—Holowach, Ambrose (SC) ........................ 1,228

1957—Holowach, Ambrose (SC) ........................... 284

1958—Skoreyko, William (PC) ............................ 8,795

1962—Skoreyko, William (PC) ............................ 1,634

1963—Skoreyko, William (PC) ............................ 5,632

1965—Skoreyko, William (PC) ............................ 6,844

1968—Skoreyko, William (PC) ............................ 3,025

1972—Skoreyko, William M. (PC) ....................... 9,140

1974—Skoreyko, William M. (PC) ....................... 7,199

1979—Yurko, Bill (PC) ......................................... 9,446

1980—Yurko, Bill (PC) ......................................... 7,234

1984—Lesick, Bill (PC) ........................................ 8,451

1988—Harvey, Ross (NDP) .................................... 657

1993—Bethel, Judy (L) ........................................... 115

1997—Goldring, Peter (Ref.) ................................ 3,471


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1938 (Mar./mars 21)—Kennedy, Orvis A. (SC) ..... 1,984

1941 (Jun./juin 2)—Casselman Cora T. (L) .......... 3,107


Edmonton North / Edmonton-Nord


Established / Établie 1976 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Edmonton Centre / Edmonton-Centre; Edmonton East / Edmonton-Est; Edmonton West / Edmonton-Ouest; Pembina

1979—Paproski, Steven E. (PC) .......................... 14,359

1980—Paproski, Steven E. (PC) .......................... 11,746

1984—Paproski, Steven E. (PC) .......................... 16,769

1988—Paproski, Steven E. (PC) ........................... 3,462

1993—Loney, John (L) ........................................... 202

1997—Grey, Deborah (Ref.) ................................ 4,278

2000—Grey, Deborah (CA) ................................. 7,277


Edmonton Northwest / Edmonton-Nord-Ouest


Established / Établie 1987; Abolished / Abolie 1996 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Edmonton East / Edmonton-Est; Edmonton North / Edmonton-Nord; Edmonton West / Edmonton-Ouest; Pembina; Yellowhead

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Edmonton West / Edmonton Ouest

1988—Dorin, Murray W. (PC) ............................. 2,358

1993—McClellan, Anne (L) ...................................... 12


Edmonton South / Edmonton-Sud

Established / Établie 1976; Abolished / Abolie 1987 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Edmonton–Strathcona; Edmonton West / Edmonton-Ouest; Pembina Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Edmonton Southeast / Edmonton-Sud-Est; Edmonton Southwest / Edmonton-Sud-Ouest; Edmonton Strathcona

1979—Roche, Doug (PC) ................................... 14,492

1980—Roche, Doug (PC) ................................... 14,166

1984—Edwards, Jim (PC) ................................... 23,103


Edmonton Southeast / Edmonton-Sud-Est


Established / Établie 1987 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Edmonton East / Edmonton-Est; Edmonton South / Edmonton-Sud

1988—Kilgour, David (PC) ................................. 13,493

1993—Kilgour, David (L) .................................... 3,219

1997—Kilgour, David (L) .................................... 1,460

2000—Kilgour, David (L) .................................... 4,714


Edmonton Southwest / Edmonton-Sud-Ouest


Established / Établie 1987 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Edmonton South / Edmonton-Sud; Edmonton West / Edmonton-Ouest;

Yellowhead; Wetaskiwin

1988—Edwards, Jim (PC) ................................... 18,556

1993—McClelland, Ian (Ref.) .............................. 7,012

1997—McClelland, Ian (Ref.) .............................. 7,751

2000—Rajotte, James (CA) ................................. 7,974


Edmonton–Strathcona


Established / Établie 1952 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Edmonton East / Edmonton-Est; Edmonton West / Edmonton-Ouest; Strathcona

1953—Hanna, Richard Francis Lionel (L) ............... 151

1957—Thompson, S.H.S. (SC) ............................ 2,393

1958—Nugent, Terry (PC) .................................. 18,615

1962—Nugent, Terry (PC) ................................... 2,445

1963—Nugent, Terry (PC) ................................... 2,685

1965—Nugent, Terry (PC) ................................... 4,573

1968—Harries, Hu (L) .......................................... 5,846

1972—Roche, Doug (PC) ................................... 10,283

1974—Roche, Doug (PC) ................................... 11,471

1979—Kilgour, David (PC) ................................. 13,959

1980—Kilgour, David (PC) ................................. 12,982

1984—Kilgour, David (PC) ................................. 22,617 1988—Thorkelson, Scott (PC) ............................. 4,402

1993—Hanrahan, Hugh (Ref.) ................................ 404

1997—Jaffer, Rahim (Ref.) ................................... 2,951

2000—Jaffer, Rahim (CA) .................................... 5,647


Edmonton West / Edmonton-Ouest


Established / Établie 1914; Abolished / Abolie 1987 Former division / Ancienne division: Edmonton Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Edmonton Northwest / Edmonton-Nord-Ouest; Edmonton Southwest / Edmonton-Sud-Ouest

1917—Griesbach, William Antrobus (G) ............. 2,698

1921—Kennedy, Donald Macbeth (Pr.) .............. 1,408

1925—Stewart, Hon. Charles (L) ......................... 1,688

1926—Stewart, Hon. Charles (L) ......................... 1,451

1930—Stewart, Hon. Charles (L) ............................ 263

1935—MacKinnon, James A. (L) ........................ 1,690

1940—MacKinnon, Hon. James A. (L) ............... 8,296

1945—MacKinnon, Hon. James A. (L) ............... 1,997

1949—Prudham, George (L) ................................ 6,008

1953—Prudham, Hon. George (L) ........................ 3,525

1957—Lambert, Marcel (PC) ............................... 1,567

1958—Lambert, Marcel (PC) .............................. 22,393

1962—Lambert, Marcel (PC) ............................... 2,932

1963—Lambert, Marcel (PC) ............................... 5,858

1965—Lambert, Marcel (PC) .............................. 12,146

1968—Lambert, Marcel (PC) ............................... 2,306

1972—Lambert, Marcel (PC) ............................... 8,836

1974—Lambert, Marcel (PC) ............................... 8,896

1979—Lambert, Marcel (PC) ............................... 9,201

1980—Lambert, Marcel (PC) ............................... 8,731

1984—Dorin, Murray (PC) ................................. 16,091


By-election / Élection partielle:

1926 (Nov./nov. 2)—Stewart, Hon. Charles (L) ...... Accl.

Edmonton West / Edmonton Ouest

Established / Établie 1996 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Edmonton East / Edmonton Est; Edmonton Northwest / Edmonton-Nord-Ouest; Edmonton Southwest / Edmonton-Sud-Ouest1997—McClellan, Anne (L) ................................. 1,145

2000—McClellan, Anne (L) .................................... 733


Elk Island


Established / Établie 1987 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Pembina; Vegreville; Wetaskiwin

1988—O'Kurley, Brian (PC) ................................ 10,401

1993—Epp, Ken (Ref.) ........................................ 14,137

1997—Epp, Ken (Ref.) ........................................ 17,657

2000—Epp, Ken (CA) ......................................... 24,441


Jasper–Edson


Established / Établie 1933; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Rocky Mountain; Pembina; Wetaskiwin

1935—Kuhl, Walter Frederick (SC) ..................... 1,803

1940—Kuhl, Walter Frederick (ND) ......................... 80

1945—Kuhl, Walter Frederick (SC) ..................... 2,484

1949—Welbourne, John William (L) ...................... 491

1953—Yuill, Charles (SC) ....................................... 701

1957—Yuill, Charles (SC) .................................... 2,499

1958—Horner, Hugh M. (PC) .............................. 8,282

1962—Horner, Hugh M. (PC) .............................. 5,475

1963—Horner, Hugh M. (PC) .............................. 9,538

1965—Horner, Hugh M. (PC) ............................. 10,292


By-election / Élection partielle:

1967 (Nov./nov. 6)—Caston, Douglas M. (PC) ..... 2,861


Lakeland


Established / Établie: 1996 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Beaver River; Vegreville

1997—Benoit, Len (Ref.) .................................... 16,241

2000—Benoit, Len (CA) ..................................... 20,298


Lethbridge


Established / Établie 1914; Abolished / Abolie 1977 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Medicine Hat; Macleod Renamed / Renommée: Lethbridge–Foothills

1917—Buchanan, William Ashbury (G) .............. 2,834

1921—Jelliff, Lincoln Henry (Pr.) ........................ 1,791

1925—Jelliff, Lincoln Henry (Pr.) ........................... 743

1926—Jelliff, Lincoln Henry (UFA) ..................... 1,703

1930—Stewart, John Smith (C) ............................... 983

1935—Blackmore, John Horne (SC) .................... 3,526

1940—Blackmore, John Horne (ND) ...................... 824

1945—Blackmore, John Horne (SC) .................... 3,430

1949—Blackmore, John Horne (SC) .................... 3,120

1953—Blackmore, John Horne (SC) .................... 4,061

1957—Blackmore, John Horne (SC) .................... 4,283

1958—Gundlock, Deane R. (PC) .......................... 6,893

1962—Gundlock, Deane R. (PC) .......................... 2,412

1963—Gundlock, Deane R. (PC) .......................... 2,204

1965—Gundlock, Deane R. (PC) .......................... 2,115

1968—Gundlock, Deane R. (PC) .......................... 3,708

1972—Hurlburt, Ken (PC) .................................. 11,244

1974—Hurlburt, Ken (PC) .................................. 13,527

Lethbridge


Established / Établie 1987 Former division / Ancienne division: Lethbridge-Foothills

1988—Thacker, Blaine (PC) ................................ 18,237

1993—Speaker, Ray (Ref.) .................................. 12,660

1997—Casson, Rick (Ref.) .................................. 14,747

2000—Casson, Rick (CA) ................................... 22,583


Lethbridge–Foothills


Established / Établie 1977; Abolished / Abolie 1987 Former division / Ancienne division: Lethbridge Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Lethbridge; Macleod

1979—Thacker, Blaine A. (PC) ........................... 21,724

1980—Thacker, Blaine A. (PC) ........................... 20,425

1984—Thacker, Blaine A. (PC) ........................... 24,494


Macleod


Established / Établie 1907; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Alberta; Calgary Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Crowfoot; Rocky Mountain; Lethbridge; Medicine Hat; Palliser

1908—Herron, John (Lib.C.) ................................... 293

1911—Warnock, David (L) .................................... 819

1917—Shaw, Hugh Murray (G) ........................... 2,518

1921—Coote, George Gibson (Pr.) ...................... 4,319

1925—Coote, George Gibson (Pr.) ......................... 704

1926—Coote, George Gibson (UFA) ................... 3,375

1930—Coote, George Gibson (UFA) ...................... 792

1935—Hansell, Ernest George (SC) ..................... 3,451

1940—Hansell, Ernest George (ND) .................... 1,826

1945—Hansell, Ernest George (SC) ..................... 2,418

1949—Hansell, Ernest George (SC) ..................... 3,345

1953—Hansell, Ernest George (SC) ..................... 4,387

1957—Hansell, Ernest George (SC) ..................... 3,338

1958—Kindt, Lawrence E. (PC) ........................... 6,288

1962—Kindt, Lawrence E. (PC) ........................... 2,635

1963—Kindt, Lawrence E. (PC) ........................... 1,990

1965—Kindt, Lawrence E. (PC) ........................... 2,219


MacLeod


Established / Établie 1987 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Bow River; Lethbridge-Foothills

1988—Hughes, Ken G. (PC) ................................ 6,491

1993—Hill, Grant (Ref.) ...................................... 17,316

1997—Hill, Grant (Ref.) ...................................... 18,700

2000—Hill, Grant (CA) ....................................... 24,704


Medicine Hat


Established / Établie 1907 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Alberta; Assiniboia West / Assiniboia-Ouest; Calgary

1908—Magrath, Charles Alexander (C) .................. 352

1911—Buchanan, William Asbury (L) ................ 1,455

1917—Sifton, Hon. Arthur Lewis (G) .................. 3,301

1921—Gardiner, Robert (Pr.) ............................... 7,597

1925—Gershaw, Frederick William (L) ................ 1,986

1926—Gershaw, Frederick William (L) ................ 1,980

1930—Gershaw, Frederick William (L) ................ 2,934

1935—Mitchell, Archibald Hugh (SC) ................ 2,523

1940—Gershaw, Frederick William (L) ............... 3,915

1945—Wylie, William Duncan (SC) .................... 2,121

1949—Wylie, William Duncan (SC) .................... 4,017

1953—Wylie, William Duncan (SC) ....................... 386

1957—Olson, Horace Andrew Bud (SC) ............. 2,570

1958—Brunsden, E. W. (PC) ............................... 1,735

1962—Olson, Horace Andrew Bud (SC) ............. 1,098

1963—Olson, Horace Andrew Bud (SC) ................ 251

1965—Olson, Horace Andrew Bud (SC) ............. 6,039

1968—Olson, H. A. Bud (L) ................................... 206

1972—Hargrave, Bert (PC) .................................. 5,624

1974—Hargrave, Bert (PC) .................................. 6,252

1979—Hargrave, Bert (PC) ................................. 22,263

1980—Hargrave, Bert (PC) ................................. 19,446

1984—Porter, Bob (PC) ...................................... 29,326

1988—Porter, Bob (PC) ...................................... 18,661

1993—Solberg, Monte (Ref.) ............................. 13,884

1997—Solberg, Monte (Ref.) ............................. 16,674

2000—Solberg, Monte (CA) .............................. 26,742


By-election / Élection partielle:

1921 (Jun./juin 27)—Gardiner, Robert (Pr.) .........9,764


Palliser


Established / Établie 1966; Abolished / Abolie 1976 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Bow River; Acadia; Calgary North / Calgary-Nord; Macleod; Red Deer Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Calgary West / Calgary-Ouest; Bow River; Calgary North / Calgary-Nord; Red Deer; Calgary East / Calgary-Est

1968—Schumacher, Stan (PC) ............................. 7,820

1972—Schumacher, Stan (PC) ............................ 20,430

1974—Schumacher, Stan (PC) ............................ 24,060


Peace River


Established / Établie 1924 Former division / Ancienne division: Edmonton West / Edmonton-Ouest

1925—Kennedy, Donald Macbeth (Pr.) ................... 17

1926—Kennedy, Donald Macbeth (UFA) ............. 925

1930—Kennedy, Donald Macbeth (UFA) .......... 1,814 1935—Pelletier, René-Antoine (SC) .................... 1,967

1940—Sissons, John Howard (L) ........................ 1,079

1945—Low, Solon Earl (SC) ................................ 3,210

1949—Low, Solon Earl (SC) ................................... 323

1953—Low, Solon Earl (SC) ................................ 2,552

1957—Low, Solon Earl (SC) ................................ 4,497

1958—Baldwin, Gerald W. (PC) ........................... 7,591

1962—Baldwin, Ged (PC) .................................... 5,294

1963—Baldwin, Ged (PC) .................................... 9,547

1965—Baldwin, Ged (PC) ................................... 10,260

1968—Baldwin, Ged (PC) .................................... 6,995

1972—Baldwin, Ged (PC) .................................... 8,577

1974—Baldwin, Ged (PC) .................................... 9,085

1979—Baldwin, Ged (PC) ................................... 14,436

1980—Cooper, Albert (PC) ................................ 12,710

1984—Cooper, Albert (PC) ................................ 19,315

1988—Cooper, Albert (PC) ................................ 15,974

1993—Penson, Charlie (Ref.) ............................. 19,132

1997—Penson, Charlie (Ref.) ............................. 16,330

2000—Penson, Charlie (CA) .............................. 21,013


Pembina


Established / Établie 1966; Abolished / Abolie 1987 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Athabaska; Edmonton–Strathcona; Edmonton West / Edmonton-Ouest; Jasper–Edson; Vegreville; Peace River Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Beaver River; Edmonton Northwest / Edmonton-Nord-Ouest; Elk Island; St. Albert / St-Albert

1968—Bigg, Jack (PC) ......................................... 8,236

1972—Hollands, Dan (PC) ................................. 23,985

1974—Elzinga, Peter (PC) .................................... 6,976

1979—Elzinga, Peter (PC) ................................... 21,845

1980—Elzinga, Peter (PC) ................................... 20,026

1984—Elzinga, Peter (PC) ................................... 34,234


Red Deer


Established / Établie 1907 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Strathcona; Calgary

1908—Clark, Michael (L) ........................................ 260

1911—Clark, Michael (L) ..................................... 2,829

1917—Clark, Michael (G) .................................... 2,413

1921—Speakman, Alfred (Pr.) ............................. 8,205

1925—Speakman, Alfred (Pr.) ............................. 1,389

1926—Speakman, Alfred (UFA) .......................... 3,452

1930—Speakman, Alfred (UFA) .......................... 1,685

1935—Poole, Eric Joseph (SC) ............................ 6,040

1940—Shaw, Frederick Davis (ND) ..................... 1,449

1945—Shaw, Frederick Davis (SC) ...................... 5,017

1949—Shaw, Frederick Davis (SC) ...................... 6,945

1953—Shaw, Frederick Davis (SC) ...................... 3,716

1957—Shaw, Frederick Davis (SC) ...................... 3,601

1958—Rogers, Harris (PC) .................................. 4,482

1962—Thompson, Robert N. (SC) ....................... 3,302

1963—Thompson, Robert N. (SC) ....................... 1,033

1965—Thompson, Robert N. (SC) ....................... 1,935

1968—Thompson, Robert N. (PC) ....................... 9,389

1972—Towers, T. Gordon (PC) .......................... 15,181

1974—Towers, Gordon (PC) .............................. 16,606

1979—Towers, Gordon (PC) .............................. 26,888

1980—Towers, Gordon (PC) .............................. 25,578

1984—Towers, Gordon (PC) .............................. 36,494

1988—Fee, Doug (PC) ........................................ 14,627

1993—Mills, Bob (Ref.) ...................................... 23,870

1997—Mills, Bob (Ref.) ...................................... 22,035

2000—Mills, Bob (CA) ....................................... 30,418


Rocky Mountain


Established / Établie 1966; Abolished / Abolie 1976 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Bow River; Jasper–Edson; Lethbridge; Macleod; Peace River; Red Deer Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Bow River; Calgary South / Calgary-Sud; Lethbridge; Red Deer; Yellowhead

1968—Sulatycky, Allen B. (L) ............................. 1,563

1972—Clark, Joe (PC) .......................................... 5,011

1974—Clark, Joe (PC) .......................................... 9,806


St. Albert / St-Albert


Established / Établie 1987 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Pembina; Yellowhead

1988—Van De Walle, Walter (PC) ...................... 11,575

1993—Williams, John (Ref.) ............................... 11,104

1997—Williams, John (Ref.) ............................... 11,686

2000—Williams, John (CA) ................................ 19,108


Strathcona


Established / Établie 1905; Abolished / Abolie 1924 Former division / Ancienne division: Strathcona Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Vegreville; Wetaskiwin Note / Note: This constituency crossed the boundary between Saskatchewan and Alberta at the time of their entry into Confederation. Peter Talbot (L) was the sitting member. Cette circonscription traversait la ligne frontière entre la Saskatchewan et l'Alberta au moment de l'entrée de ces provinces dans la Confédération. Peter Talbot (L) était le député siègeant.

1908—McIntyre, Wilbert (L) ............................... 1,052

1911—Douglas, James McCrie (L) ...................... 2,524

1917—Douglas, James McCrie (G) ...................... 2,599

1921—Warner, Daniel Webster (Pr.) ................... 4,394


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1906 (Apr./avr. 5)—McIntyre, Wilbert (L) .......... 1,518

1909 (Oct./oct. 20)—Douglas, James McCrie (L) ...... Accl.

Vegreville


Established / Établie 1924; Abolished / Abolie 1996 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Victoria; Strathcona Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Lakeland

1925—Boutillier, Arthur Moren (Pr.) ................... 2,460

1926—Luchkovich, Michael (UFA) ....................... 728

1930—Luchkovich, Michael (UFA) .................... 1,010

1935—Hayhurst, William (SC) ............................... 496

1940—Hlynka, Anthony (ND) ............................... 478

1945—Hlynka, Anthony (SC) ............................. 2,340

1949—Decore, John (L) ....................................... 1,731

1953—Decore, John (L) ....................................... 1,314

1957—Stefura, Peter (SC) .................................... 2,279

1958—Fane, Frank J.W. (PC) .............................. 2,558

1962—Fane, Frank J.W. (PC) .............................. 4,551

1963—Fane, Frank J.W. (PC) ............................. 10,082

1965—Fane, Frank J.W. (PC) ............................. 10,012

1968—Mazankowski, Don (PC) .......................... 10,789

1972—Mazankowski, Don (PC) .......................... 15,753

1974—Mazankowski, Don (PC) .......................... 14,867

1979—Mazankowski, Don (PC) .......................... 22,600

1980—Mazankowski, Don (PC) .......................... 21,309

1984—Mazankowski, Don (PC) .......................... 28,687

1988—Mazankowski, Don (PC) .......................... 18,526

1993—Benoit, Leon (Ref.) .................................. 11,552


Victoria


Established / Établie 1907; Abolished / Abolie 1924 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Edmonton; Strathcona Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Battle River; Camrose; Vegreville; Wetaskiwin

1908—White, William Henry (L) ............................ 370

1911—White, William Henry (L) ............................ 523

1917—White, William Henry (Opp.) ...................... 254

1921—Lucas, William Thomas (Pr.) .................... 9,622


Wetaskiwin


Established / Établie 1924 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Strathcona; Red Deer; Victoria

1925—Tobin, Stanley Gilbert (L) ............................ 228

1926—Irvine, William (UFA) .................................. 747

1930—Irvine, William (UFA) .................................. 424

1935—Jaques, N. (SC) ......................................... 4,800

1940—Jaques, N. (SC) ......................................... 1,853

1945—Jaques, N. (SC) ......................................... 3,286

1949—Thomas, Ray (SC) ....................................... 683

1953—Thomas, Ray (SC) .................................... 3,189

1957—Thomas, Ray (SC) .................................... 4,241

1958—Speakman, James Stanley (PC) ................. 6,243

1962—Moore, Harry A. (PC) ............................... 2,778

1963—Moore, Harry A. (PC) ............................... 5,118

1965—Moore, Harry A. (PC) ............................... 4,689

1968—Moore, Harry A. (PC) .............................. 10,208

1972—Schellenberger, Stan (PC) ....................... 14,057

1974—Schellenberger, Stan (PC) ....................... 15,696

1979—Schellenberger, Stan (PC) ....................... 22,741

1980—Schellenberger, Stan (PC) ....................... 21,412

1984—Schellenberger, Stan (PC) ....................... 24,532

1988—Littlechild, Willie (PC) ............................. 12,672

1993—Johnston, Dale (Ref.) .............................. 19,296

1997—Johnston, Dale (Ref.) .............................. 20,847

2000—Johnston, Dale (CA) ............................... 25,357


Wild Rose


Established / Établie 1987 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Bow River; Crowfoot; Red Deer

1988—Feltham, Louise (PC) ................................ 6,159

1993—Thompson, Myron (Ref.) ........................ 23,444

1997—Thompson, Myron (Ref.) ........................ 20,499

2000—Thompson, Myron (CA) ......................... 32,823


Yellowhead


Established / Établie 1976 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Rocky Mountain; Wetaskiwin; Pembina; Edmonton West / Edmonton-Ouest; Peace River; Athabasca

1979—Clark, Joe (PC) ......................................... 21,766

1980—Clark, Joe (PC) ......................................... 20,651

1984—Clark, Joe (PC) ......................................... 30,556

1988—Clark, Joe (PC) .......................................... 6,640

1993—Breitkreuz, Cliff (Ref.) .............................. 13,826

1997—Breitkreuz, Cliff (Ref.) .............................. 16,642

2000—Merrifield, Rob (CA) ............................... 20,476

Cite this article
Pick a style below, and copy the text for your bibliography.

  • MLA
  • Chicago
  • APA

"General Elections, 1867-2000: Alberta." Canadian Parliamentary Guide 2005. . Encyclopedia.com. 16 Nov. 2018 <https://www.encyclopedia.com>.

"General Elections, 1867-2000: Alberta." Canadian Parliamentary Guide 2005. . Encyclopedia.com. (November 16, 2018). https://www.encyclopedia.com/international/encyclopedias-almanacs-transcripts-and-maps/general-elections-1867-2000-alberta

"General Elections, 1867-2000: Alberta." Canadian Parliamentary Guide 2005. . Retrieved November 16, 2018 from Encyclopedia.com: https://www.encyclopedia.com/international/encyclopedias-almanacs-transcripts-and-maps/general-elections-1867-2000-alberta

Learn more about citation styles

Citation styles

Encyclopedia.com gives you the ability to cite reference entries and articles according to common styles from the Modern Language Association (MLA), The Chicago Manual of Style, and the American Psychological Association (APA).

Within the “Cite this article” tool, pick a style to see how all available information looks when formatted according to that style. Then, copy and paste the text into your bibliography or works cited list.

Because each style has its own formatting nuances that evolve over time and not all information is available for every reference entry or article, Encyclopedia.com cannot guarantee each citation it generates. Therefore, it’s best to use Encyclopedia.com citations as a starting point before checking the style against your school or publication’s requirements and the most-recent information available at these sites:

Modern Language Association

http://www.mla.org/style

The Chicago Manual of Style

http://www.chicagomanualofstyle.org/tools_citationguide.html

American Psychological Association

http://apastyle.apa.org/

Notes:
  • Most online reference entries and articles do not have page numbers. Therefore, that information is unavailable for most Encyclopedia.com content. However, the date of retrieval is often important. Refer to each style’s convention regarding the best way to format page numbers and retrieval dates.
  • In addition to the MLA, Chicago, and APA styles, your school, university, publication, or institution may have its own requirements for citations. Therefore, be sure to refer to those guidelines when editing your bibliography or works cited list.