General Elections, 1867-2000: Yukon

Updated About encyclopedia.com content Print Article Share Article
views updated

YUKON

Yukon


Established / Établie 1902; Abolished / Abolie 1947 Later division / Division postérieure: Yukon-Mackenzie River

1904—Thompson, Alfred (C) ................................. 618

1908—Congdon, Frederick Tennyson (L) .............. 266

1911—Thompson, Alfred (C) ................................. 456

1917—Thompson, Alfred (G) ................................. 151

1921—Black, George (C) .......................................... 49

1925—Black, George (C) ........................................ 234

1926—Black, George (C) ........................................ 175

1930—Black, George (C) ........................................ 289

1935—Black, Martha Louise (In.C.) ....................... 141

1940—Black, George (NG) ...................................... 122

1945—Black, George (PC) ...................................... 162

By-election / Élection partielle:

1902—Ross, James H. (L) ....................................... 892

Yukon


Established / Établie 1952

Former division / Ancienne division: Yukon-Mackenzie River

1953—Simmons, James Aubrey (L) ..................... 1,178 1957—Simmons, James Aubrey (L) .......................... 64

1958—Nielsen, Erik (PC) ........................................ 607

1962—Nielsen, Erik (PC) ........................................ 586

1963—Nielsen, Erik (PC) ........................................ 514

1965—Nielsen, Erik (PC) ........................................ 590

1968—Nielsen, Erik (PC) .......................................... 62

1972—Nielsen, Erik (PC) ..................................... 1,699

1974—Nielsen, Erik (PC) ..................................... 1,129

1979—Nielsen, Erik (PC) ........................................ 473

1980—Nielsen, Erik (PC) ........................................ 101

1984—Nielsen, Erik (PC) ..................................... 4,113

1988—McLaughlin, Audrey (NDP) ..................... 2,070

1993—McLaughlin, Audrey (NDP) ..................... 2,893

1997—Hardy, Louise (NDP) ................................... 509

2000—Bagnell, Larry (L) .......................................... 70

By-election / Élection partielle:

1957 (Dec./déc. 16)—Nielsen, Erik (PC) .................. 128

Yukon-Mackenzie River


Established / Établie 1947; Abolished / Abolie 1952 Former division / Ancienne division: Yukon (1902-1947) Later division / Division postérieure: Yukon; Mackenzie River (Northwest Territories / Territoires du Nord-Ouest)

1949—Simmons, James Aubrey (L) ..................... 1,001