Skip to main content

General Elections, 1867-2000: Quebec

QUEBEC


Abitibi

Established / Établie 1966

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Chapleau; Saguenay; Villeneuve

Renamed / Renommée: Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik

1968—Laprise, C. (R. des C.) ............................... 4,278

1972—Laprise, Gérard (SC) ................................. 4,279

1974—Laprise, Gérard (SC) ................................. 5,377

1979—Caouette, Armand (SC) ............................ 5,690

1980—Gingras, René (L) ..................................... 7,169

1984—St-Julien, Guy (PC) .................................. 10,705

1988—St-Julien, Guy (PC) .................................. 12,093

1993—Deshaies, Bernard (BQ) ........................... 4,525

1997—St-Julien, Guy (L) ..................................... 2,408


Abitibi–Baie-James–Nanavik

Established / Établie 1998

Former division / Ancienne division: Abitibi

2000—St-Julien, Guy (L) ..................................... 2,631


Ahuntsic

Established / Établie 1966; Abolished / Abolie 1976 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Dollard; Laval; Saint-Denis

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Laval-des-Rapides; Saint-Denis; Saint-Michel

1968—Rochon, Jean L. (L) ................................. 18,172

1972—Sauvé, Jeanne (L) .................................... 15,035

1974—Sauvé, Jeanne (L) .................................... 18,737


Ahuntsic

Established / Établie 1987

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Bourassa; Laval des Rapides; Saint-Denis; Saint-Michel-Ahuntsic

1988—Roy-Arcelin, Nicole (PC) ............................. 692 1993—Daviault, Michel (BQ) .............................. 1,658

1997—Bakopanos, Eleni (L) ............................... 10,304

2000—Bakopanos, Eleni (L) ............................... 11,511


Anjou-Rivière-des-Prairies

Established / Établie 1987

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Gamelin; Montréal-Mercier; Saint-Léonard-Anjou

1988—Corbeil, Jean (PC) .................................... 10,030

1993—Pomerleau, Roger (BQ) ................................ 532

1997—Charbonneau, Yvon (L) ........................... 7,634

2000—Charbonneau, Yvon (L) .......................... 13,379


Argenteuil

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1947 Later division / Division postérieure: Argenteuil–Deux-Montagnes

1867—Abbott, Hon. John Joseph Caldwell (C) ........ 98

1872—Abbott, Hon. John Joseph Caldwell (C) ..... Accl.

1874—Abbott, Hon. John Joseph Caldwell (C) .......... 4

1878—Christie, Thomas (L) ...................................... 89

1882—Abbott, Hon. John Joseph Caldwell (C) ..... Accl.

1887—Wilson, James Crocket (C) .......................... 210

1891—Christie, Thomas (L) .................................... 202

1896—Christie, Thomas (L) ...................................... 75

1900—Christie, Thomas (L) .................................... 329

1904—Perley, George H. (C) ................................... 176

1908—Perley, George H. (C) ................................... 259

1911—Perley, George H. (C) ................................... 597

1917—McGibbon, Peter Robert (Opp.) .................. 429

1921—McGibbon, Peter Robert (L) ........................ 855

1925—Perley, Sir George H. (C) .............................. 200

1926—Perley, Sir George H. (C) .............................. 240

1930—Perley, Sir George H. (C) .............................. 769

1935—Perley, Rt. Hon. Sir George H. (C) ............... 177

1940—McGibbon, James W. (L) ......................... 1,866

1945—Héon, Georges-H. (In.PC) ........................... 128


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1874 (Nov./nov. 4)—Cushing, Lemuel, Jr. (L) ......... 104

1875 (Dec./déc. 31)—Christie, Thomas (L) .......... Accl.

1880 (Feb./fév. 12)—Abbott, J.J.C. (C) ..................... 67

1881 (Aug./août 17)—Abbott, J.J.C. (C) ................ 121

1902 (Dec./déc. 3)—Christie, Thomas, Jr. (L) ......... 191

1922 (Feb./fév. 28)—Stewart, Hon. Charles (L) ...... Accl.

1938 (Feb./fév. 28)—Héon, Georges-Henri (C) ...... 1,658


Argenteuil

Established / Établie 1966; Abolished / Abolie 1970 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Argenteuil–Deux-Montagnes; Terrebonne

Renamed / Renommée: Argenteuil–Deux-Montagnes

1968—Major, Robert-B. (L) ................................. 2,160


Argenteuil

Established / Établie 1976; Abolished / Abolie 1980 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Deux-Montagnes; Gatineau; Labelle; Terrebonne

Renamed / Renommée: Argenteuil–Papineau

1979—Gourd, Robert (L) .................................... 16,154

1980—Gourd, Robert (L) .................................... 16,844


Argenteuil–Deux-Montagnes

Established / Établie 1947; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Argenteuil; Laval–Deux-Montagnes

Later division / Division postérieure: Argenteuil

1949—Valois, Philippe (L) ...................................... 828

1953—Valois, Philippe (L) ................................... 7,675

1957—Valois, Philippe (L) ................................... 1,182

1958—Latour, J.-Octave (PC) .............................. 3,990

1962—Drouin, Vincent (L) .................................. 1,172

1963—Drouin, Vincent (L) .................................. 2,148

1965—Régimbal, Roger-E. (PC) ........................... 2,459


Argenteuil–Deux-Montagnes

Established / Établie 1970; Abolished / Abolie 1976 Former division / Ancienne division: Argenteuil Later division / Division postérieure: Argenteuil

1972—Fox, Francis (L) ....................................... 10,550

1974—Fox, Francis (L) ........................................ 9,996


Argenteuil–Papineau

Established / Établie 1981

Former division / Ancienne division: Argenteuil Renamed / Renommée: Argenteuil–Papineau–Mirabel (1999)

1984—Bourgault, Lise (PC) ................................. 9,009

1988—Bourgault, Lise (PC) ................................ 11,988

1993—Dumas, Maurice (BQ) .............................. 9,126

1997—Dumas, Maurice (BQ) .............................. 3,554


Argenteuil–Papineau–Mirabel

Established / Établie 1999

Former division / Ancienne division: Argenteuil—Papineau

2000—Laframboise, Mario (BQ) ............................. 542


Bagot

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1933

Later division / Division postérieure: Saint-Hyacinthe–Bagot

1867—Gendron, Pierre-Samuel (C) ......................... 267

1872—Gendron, Pierre-Samuel (C) ...................... 1,180

1874—Mousseau, Joseph-Alfred (C) ....................... 43 1878—Mousseau, Joseph-Alfred (C) ..................... 161

1882—Mousseau, Hon. Joseph-Alfred (C) ......... Accl.

1887—Dupont, Flavien (C) ................................. Accl.

1891—Dupont, Flavien (C) ...................................... 53

1896—Dupont, Flavien (C) ................................. Accl.

1900—Marcile, Joseph-Edmond (L) ....................... 156

1904—Marcile, Joseph-Edmond (L) ....................... 343

1908—Marcile, Joseph-Edmond (L) ....................... 333

1911—Marcile, Joseph-Edmond (L) ......................... 95

1917—Marcile, Joseph-Edmond (Opp.) .............. 3,226

1921—Marcile, Joseph-Edmond (L) ....................... 970

1925—Marcile, Joseph-Edmond (L) ....................... 774

1926—Morin, Georges-Dorèze (L) ......................... 576

1930—Dumaine, Cyrille (L) .................................... 175


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1880 (Nov./nov. 27)—Mousseau, J.-A. (C) ......... Accl.

1882 (Sept./sept. 2)—Dupont, Flavien (C) .............. 301

1898 (Dec./déc. 14)—Marcile, Joseph-Edmond (L) ..... 47

1925 (Dec./déc. 7)—Morin, Georges-Dorèze (L) ....... 499

1930 (Jan./janv. 27)—Dumaine, Cyrille (L) .......... Accl.


Bas-Richelieu--Nicolet--Bécancour

Established / Établie 1998

Former division / Ancienne division: Richelieu

2000—Plamondon, Louis (BQ) ........................... 11,485


Beauce

Established / Établie 1867

1867—Pozer, Christian Henry (L) ........................... 551

1872—Pozer, Christian Henry (L) ........................ 1,113

1874—Pozer, Christian Henry (L) ........................ Accl.

1878—Bolduc, Joseph (C) ................................... 1,122

1882—Bolduc, Joseph (C) ................................... 1,264

1887—Godbout, Joseph (L) ................................... 632

1891—Godbout, Joseph (L) ................................... 481

1896—Godbout, Joseph (L) ................................... 427

1900—Godbout, Joseph (L) ................................ 1,257

1904—Beland, Henri-Sévérin (L) ......................... 2,290

1908—Beland, Henri-Sévérin (L) ......................... 3,900

1911—Beland, Hon. Henri-Sévérin (L) ................ 1,364

1917—Beland, Hon. Henri-Sévérin (Opp.) .......... Accl.

1921—Beland, Hon. Henri-Sévérin (L) ............... 10,695

1925—Lacroix, Edouard (L) ................................. 9,081

1926—Lacroix, Edouard (L) ................................. 8,625

1930—Lacroix, Edouard (L) ................................. 5,526

1935—Lacroix, Edouard (L) ................................ 13,367

1940—Lacroix, Edouard (L) ................................. 9,340

1945—Dionne, Ludger (L) ................................... 2,348

1949—Poulin, Raoul (Ind.) ..................................... 222

1953—Poulin, Raoul (Ind.) .................................. 3,300

1957—Poulin, Raoul (Ind.) ..................................... 825

1958—Racine, Jean-Paul (L) ................................... 433

1962—Perron, Gérard (SC) .................................. 5,456

1963—Perron, Gérard (SC) .................................. 2,095

1965—Racine, Jean-Paul (L) ................................ 3,016

1968—Rodrigue, Romuald (R. des C.) ................. 5,676

1972—Caron, Yves (L) ........................................... 484

1974—Caron, Yves (L) ........................................ 4,215

1979—Roy, Fabien (SC) ...................................... 9,577

1980—Lapointe, Normand (L) ............................. 2,913

1984—Bernier, Gilles (PC) ................................... 4,705

1988—Bernier, Gilles (PC) .................................. 22,571

1993—Bernier, Gilles (Ind.) ................................. 2,142

1997—Drouin, Claude (L) .................................... 9,942

2000—Drouin, Claude (L) ................................... 13,710


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1876 (Oct./oct. 18)—Bolduc, Joseph (C) ................ 189

1884 (Oct./oct. 31)—Taschereau, T.L. (C) .............. 313

1902 (Jan./janv. 8)—Beland, Henri-Sévérin (L) ...... Accl.

1922 (Jan./janv. 19)—Beland, Henri-Sévérin (L) .... Accl.


Beauharnois

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1933 Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Beauharnois–Laprairie; Châteauguay–Huntingdon

1867—Cayley, Michael (C) ...................................... 33

1872—Robillard, Ulysse-Janvier (In.C.) ................... 90

1874—Robillard, Ulysse-Janvier (In.C.) ................. 365

1878—Cayley, Michael (C) .................................... 772

1882—Bergeron, Joseph Gédéon H. (C) .............. Accl.

1887—Bergeron, Joseph Gédéon H. (C) ................. 222

1891—Bergeron, Joseph Gédéon H. (C) ................. 303

1896—Bergeron, Joseph Gédéon H. (C) ................... 48

1900—Loy, George M. (L) ...................................... 277

1904—Bergeron, Joseph Gédéon H. (C) ................. 247

1908—Papineau, Louis-Joseph (L) .......................... 29

1911—Papineau, Louis-Joseph (L) .......................... 27

1917—Papineau, Louis-Joseph (Opp.) ................ Accl.

1921—Papineau, Louis-Joseph (L) ..................... 1,875

1925—Raymond, Maxime (L) .............................. 1,501

1926—Raymond, Maxime (L) .............................. 2,278

1930—Raymond, Maxime (L) .............................. 1,725


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1879 (Jan./janv. 9)—Bergeron, Joseph Gédéon H. (C) .... 13

1902 (Mar./mars 26)—Loy, George M. (L) ............. 159


Beauharnois

Established / Établie 1947; Abolished / Abolie 1952 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Beauharnois–Laprairie; Châteauguay–Huntingdon

Later division / Division postérieure: Beauharnois–Salaberry

1949—Cauchon, Robert (L) ................................. 7,084

Beauharnois

Established / Établie 1966; Abolished / Abolie 1971 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Beauharnois–Salaberry; Châteauguay–Huntingdon–Laprairie Renamed / Renommée: Beauharnois–Salaberry

1968—Laniel, Gérald (L) ...................................... 8,500


Beauharnois

Established / Établie 1976; Abolished / Abolie 1977 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Beauharnois–Salaberry; Saint-Jean

Renamed / Renommée: Beauharnois–Salaberry

Beauharnois–Laprairie

Established / Établie 1933; Abolished / Abolie 1947 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Beauharnois; Laprairie–Napierville; Châteauguay–Huntingdon Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Beauharnois; Châteauguay–Huntingdon–Laprairie; Saint-Jean–Iberville–Napierville

1935—Raymond, Maxime (L) .............................. 6,098

1940—Raymond, Maxime (L) .............................. 7,773

1945—Raymond, Maxime (B.P.C) ........................... 338


Beauharnois–Salaberry

Established / Établie 1952; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former division / Ancienne division: Beauharnois Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Beauharnois; Laprairie

1953—Cauchon, Robert (L) ................................. 9,774

1957—Cauchon, Robert (L) ................................. 9,784

1958—Bruchesi, Gérard (PC) .................................. 834

1962—Laniel, Gérald (L) ...................................... 2,115

1963—Laniel, Gérald (L) ...................................... 8,056

1965—Laniel, Gérald (L) ...................................... 9,903


Beauharnois–Salaberry

Established / Établie 1971; Abolished / Abolie 1976 Former division / Ancienne division: Beauharnois Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Beauharnois; Châteauguay

1972—Laniel, Gérald (L) ...................................... 8,684

1974—Laniel, Gérald (L) ...................................... 7,027


Beauharnois–Salaberry

Established / Établie 1977

Former division / Ancienne division: Beauharnois

1979—Laniel, Gérald (L) ..................................... 18,588

1980—Laniel, Gérald (L) ..................................... 21,847

1984—Hudon, Jean-Guy (PC) ............................ 16,219

1988—Hudon, Jean-Guy (PC) ............................ 15,798

1993—Lavigne, Laurent (BQ) .............................. 9,998

1997—Turp, Daniel (BQ) ..................................... 3,203

2000—Marcil, Serge (L) ....................................... 2,896


Beauport-Montmorency--Côte-de-Beaupré--Île-d' Orléans

Established / Établie 1998

Former division / Ancienne division: Beauport-Montmorency-Orléans

2000—Guimond, Michel (BQ) ............................. 2,627


Beauport-Montmorency-Orléans

Established / Établie 1990

Former division / Ancienne division: Montmorency-Orléans

1993—Guimond, Michel (BQ) ............................ 18,984

1997—Guimond, Michel (BQ) ............................. 8,316


Bellechasse

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1996 Later division / Division postérieure: Bellechasse-Montmagny-L'Islet

1867—Casault, Napoléon (C) ................................. 312

1872—Fournier, Télesphore (L) ............................. 581

1874—Fournier, Télesphore (L) .......................... Accl.

1878—Larue, Achille (L) .......................................... 52

1882—Amyot, Guillaume (C) .................................. 142

1887—Amyot, Guillaume (Nat.) .............................. 637

1891—Amyot, Guillaume (Nat.) .............................. 106

1896—Talbot, Onésiphore-Ernest (L) .................... 310

1900—Talbot, Onésiphore-Ernest (L) .................... 470

1904—Talbot, Onésiphore-Ernest (L) .................... 862

1908—Talbot, Onésiphore-Ernest (L) ................. 1,361

1911—Lavallee, Joseph-Octave (C) ......................... 46

1917—Fournier, Charles-Alphonse (Opp.) ......... 3,692

1921—Fournier, Charles-Alphonse (L) ............... 4,086

1925—Fournier, Charles-Alphonse (L) ............... 2,679

1926—Boulanger, Oscar L. (L) ............................ 2,995

1930—Boulanger, Oscar L. (L) ............................ 1,993

1935—Boulanger, Oscar L. (L) ............................ 5,750

1940—Picard, L.-Philippe (L) ............................... 4,219

1945—Picard, L.-Philippe (L) ............................... 3,388

1949—Picard, L.-Philippe (L) ............................... 2,597

1953—Picard, L.-Philippe (L) ............................... 2,258

1957—Laflamme, Ovide (L) ................................. 6,168

1958—Dorion, Noël (PC) ........................................ 606

1962—Dumont, Bernard (SC) ................................. 137

1963—Laverdiere, Herman (L) .................................. 67

1965—Laverdiere, Herman (L) ................................ 351

1968—Lambert, Adrien (R. des C.) ...................... 1,344

1972—Lambert, Adrien (SC) ............................... 1,285

1974—Lambert, Adrien (SC) ............................... 1,791

1979—Lambert, Adrien (SC) ............................... 1,118

1980—Garant, Alain (L) ....................................... 5,512 1984—Blais, Pierre (PC) ....................................... 9,857

1988—Blais, Pierre (PC) ...................................... 16,501

1993—Langlois, Frrançois (BQ) .......................... 1,150


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1870 (Aug./août 15)—Fournier, Télesphore (L) .... Accl.

1873 (Nov./nov. 27)—Fournier, Télesphore (L) ..... Accl.

1875 (Nov./nov. 23)—Blanchet, Joseph Goderic (C) ..... 255

1881 (Mar./mars 19)—Amyot, Guillaume (C) ........... 31

1955 (Sept./sept. 26)—Laflamme, Ovide (L) ............ 562


Bellechasse-Etchemins-Montmagny-L'Islet

Established / Établie 1997

Former division / Ancienne division: Bellechasse-Montmagny-L'Islet

1997—Normand, Gilbert (L) ...................................... 80

2000—Normand, Gilbert (L) ................................. 4,190


Bellechasse-Montmagny-L'Islet

Established / Établie 1996

Former division / Ancienne division: Bellechasse

Renamed / Renommée: Bellechasse-Etchemins-Montmagny-L'Islet (1997)

Berthier

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1924 Later division / Division postérieure: Berthier–Maskinongé

1867—Paquet, Anselme Homère (L) ........................ 36

1872—Paquet, Anselme Homère (L) ...................... 742

1874—Paquet, Anselme Homère (L) ................... Accl.

1878—Cuthbert, Edouard-Octavian (C) ................. 219

1882—Cuthbert, Edouard-Octavian (C) ................... 18

1887—Beausoleil, Cléophas (L) ............................. 231

1891—Beausoleil, Cléophas (L) ............................. 157

1896—Beausoleil, Cléophas (L) .......................... Accl.

1900—Archambault, J.E. (L) ................................... 294

1904—Archambault, J.E. (L) ................................... 209

1908—Ecrement, Arthur (L) ................................... 265

1911—Barrette, Joseph-Arthur (C) .......................... 26

1917—Gervais, Théodore (Opp.) ........................... 982

1921—Gervais, Théodore (L) .............................. 2,295


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1875 (Feb./fév. 27)—Cuthbert, E.-O. (C) ................. 272

1900 (Jan./janv. l8)—Archambault, J.E. (L) ......... Accl.


Berthier

Established / Établie 1966; Abolished / Abolie 1975 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Berthier–Maskinongé–Delanaudière; Chapleau; Joliette–L'Assomption–Montcalm;

Saint-Maurice–Laflèche; Trois-Rivières

Later division / Division postérieure: Berthier–Maskinongé

1968—Yanakis, Antonio (L) ................................ 2,636

1972—Yanakis, Antonio (L) ................................ 4,226

1974—Yanakis, Antonio (L) ................................ 6,946


Berthier–Maskinongé

Established / Établie 1924; Abolished / Abolie 1952 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Berthier; Maskinongé

Later division / Division postérieure: Berthier–Maskinongé–Delanaudière

1925—Gervais, Joseph-Charles-Théodore (L) .... 2,400

1926—Gervais, Joseph-Charles-Théodore (L) .... 1,980

1930—Barrette, Joseph-Arthur (C) ........................ 356

1935—Ferron, J.-Emile (L) ................................... 3,437

1940—Ferron, J.-Emile (L) ................................... 6,796

1945—Laurendeau, Aldéric (L) ........................... 3,965

1949—Langlois, Joseph (L) ................................. 3,528


Berthier–Maskinongé

Established / Établie 1975; Abolished / Abolie 1980 Former division / Ancienne division: Berthier

Renamed / Renommée: Berthier–Maskinongé–Lanaudière

1979—Yanakis, Antonio (L) ................................ 9,730

1980—Yanakis, Antonio (L) ................................ 3,749


Berthier–Maskinongé–Delanaudière

Established / Établie 1952; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former division / Ancienne division: Berthier–Maskinongé

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Berthier; Joliette

1953—Langlois, Joseph (L) ................................. 3,213

1957—Langlois, Joseph (L) ................................. 1,369

1958—Paul, Rémi (PC) ......................................... 3,964

1962—Paul, Rémi (PC) ......................................... 1,604

1963—Paul, Rémi (PC) ............................................ 293

1965—Yanakis, Antonio (L) ................................ 2,356


Berthier–Maskinongé–Lanaudière

Established / Établie 1981

Former division / Ancienne division: Berthier–Maskinongé

Later division / Division postérieure: Berthier-Montcalm

1984—de Cotret, Robert (PC) ............................. 19,453


Berthier-Montcalm

Established / Établie 1987

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Joliette; Berthier-Maskinongé-Lanaudière

1988—de Cotret, Robert (PC) ............................. 15,746 1993—Bellehumeur, Michel (BQ) ....................... 19,789

1997—Bellehumeur, Michel (BQ) ....................... 17,660


By-elections / Élections partielles:

2002 (Dec./déc. 9)—Gaudet, Roger (BQ) ............. 2,101


Blainville–Deux-Montagnes

Established / Établie 1977

Former division / Ancienne division: Deux-Montagnes

1979—Fox, Francis (L) ....................................... 28,913

1980—Fox, Francis (L) ....................................... 30,519

1984—Landry, Monique (PC) ............................. 5,131

1988—Landry, Monique (PC) ............................ 27,023

1993—Mercier, Paul (BQ) ................................... 29,484


Bonaventure

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1971 Later division / Division postérieure: Bonaventure–Isles-de-la-Madeleine

1867—Robitaille, Théodore (C) .............................. 574

1872—Robitaille, Théodore (C) .............................. 767

1874—Robitaille, Hon. Théodore (C) ..................... 321

1878—Robitaille, Théodore (C) .............................. 189

1882—Riopel, Louis-Joseph (C) .......................... Accl.

1887—Riopel, Louis-Joseph (C) ............................. 358

1891—Fauvel, William Le Boutillier (L) .................. 704

1896—Fauvel, William Le Boutillier (L) .................. 313

1900—Marcil, Charles (L) ....................................... 149

1904—Marcil, Charles (L) ....................................... 892

1908—Marcil, Charles (L) .................................... 1,262

1911—Marcil, Hon. Charles (L) ........................... 1,049

1917—Marcil, Charles (Opp.) .............................. 2,895

1921—Marcil, Hon. Charles (L) ........................... 4,537

1925—Marcil, Charles (L) ....................................... 529

1926—Marcil, Charles (L) .................................... 1,009

1930—Marcil, Charles (L) ......................................... 46

1935—Marcil, Charles (L) .................................... 2,563

1940—Poirier, J.-Alphée (L) ................................ 3,705

1945—Arsenault, Bona (Ind.) ............................. 1,280

1949—Arsenault, Bona (L) ................................. 3,026

1953—Arsenault, Bona (L) ................................. 2,731

1957—Arsenault, Nérée (PC) ................................. 258

1958—Grenier, Lucien (PC) ................................. 1,394

1962—Bechard, Albert (L) .................................. 1,273

1963—Bechard, Albert (L) .................................. 4,790

1965—Bechard, Albert (L) .................................. 2,749

1968—Bechard, Albert (L) .................................. 5,904


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1873 (Feb./fév. 15)—Robitaille, Théodore (C) ..... Accl.

1879 (Aug./août 26)—Beauchesne, P.-C. (C) ..... Accl.

1897 (Mar./mars 17)—Guite, J.F. (L) ....................... 792

1937 (Mar./mars 22)—Cote, Pierre-Emile (L) ....... 1,659


Bonaventure--Gaspé--Iles-de-la-Madeleine--Pabok

Established / Établie 1996

Former division / Ancienne division: Gaspé--Bonaventure--Iles-de-la-Madeleine

1997—Bernier, Yvan (BQ) ....................................... 174

2000—Farrah, Georges (L) ................................... 3,681


Bonaventure–Îles-de-la-Madeleine

Established / Établie 1971; Abolished / Abolie 1996 Former division / Ancienne division: Bonaventure Later division / Division postérieure: Gaspé-Bonaventure-Iles de la Madeleine

1972—Bechard, Albert (L) .................................. 7,105

1974—Bechard, Albert (L) .................................. 6,093

1979—Bujold, Remi (L) ....................................... 4,136

1980—Bujold, Remi (L) ...................................... 14,130

1984—Gray, Darryl L. (PC) .................................. 1,813

1988—Gray, Darryl L. (PC) .................................. 6,195

1993—Gagnon, Patrick (L) .................................. 2,770


Bourassa

Established / Établie 1966; Abolished / Abolie 1971 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Dollard; Laval; Mercier Renamed / Renommée: Montréal–Bourassa

1968—Trudel, Jacques-L. (L) .............................. 8,839


Bourassa

Established / Établie 1976

Former division / Ancienne division: Montréal–Bourassa

1979—Rossi, Carlo (L) ....................................... 24,751

1980—Rossi, Carlo (L) ....................................... 25,780

1984—Rossi, Carlo (L) ........................................ 1,518

1988—Gibeau, Marie (PC) ...................................... 820

1993—Nunez, Osvaldo (BQ) .................................... 53

1997—Coderre, Denis (L) .................................... 8,919

2000—Coderre, Denis (L) ................................... 13,941


Brome

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1924 Later division / Division postérieure: Brome–Missisquoi

1867—Dunkin, Hon. Christopher (C) .................. Accl.

1872—Carter, Edward (C) ....................................... 435

1874—Pettes, Nathaniel (L) ................................. Accl.

1878—Chandler, E.L. (L) ........................................ 281

1882—Fisher, Sidney Arthur (L) ............................ 159

1887—Fisher, Sidney Arthur (L) ............................ 379

1891—Dyer, Eugène A. (C) ........................................ 3

1896—Fisher, Sidney Arthur (L) ............................ 333

1900—Fisher, Hon. Sidney Arthur (L) ................... 556

1904—Fisher, Sidney Arthur (L) ............................ 880

1908—Fisher, Sidney Arthur (L) ............................ 441 1911—Baker, George Harold (C) .............................. 24

1917—McMaster, Andrew Ross (Opp.) ................ 438

1921—McMaster, Andrew Ross (L) ................... 1,605


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1869 (Nov./nov. 29)—Dunkin, Hon. C. (C) .......... Accl.

1871 (Nov./nov. 17)—Carter, Edward (C) ............ Accl.

1880 (Oct./oct. 18)—Manson, David Ames (C) ...... 118

1892 (Mar./mars 10)—Dyer, E.-A. (C) ................. Accl.

1896 (Jul./juill. 30)—Fisher, Hon. S.A. (L) .......... Accl.


Brome–Missisquoi

Established / Établie 1924; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Missisquoi; Brome; Saint-Jean–Iberville

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Missisquoi; Saint-Jean

1925—Kay, William Frederic (L) ......................... 1,608

1926—Kay, William Frederic (L) ......................... 1,121

1930—Pickel, Follin Horace (C) ........................... 1,486

1935—Gosselin, Louis (L) ...................................... 983

1940—Halle, Maurice (L) .................................... 5,655

1945—Halle, Maurice (L) .................................... 3,691

1949—Gosselin, Henri A. (L) .............................. 2,565

1953—Deslieres, Joseph-Léon (L) ...................... 5,110

1957—Deslieres, Joseph-Léon (L) ......................... 650

1958—Grafftey, Heward (PC) .............................. 4,268

1962—Grafftey, Heward (PC) ................................. 445

1963—Grafftey, Heward (PC) .............................. 1,306

1965—Grafftey, Heward (PC) .............................. 2,150


By-election / Élection partielle:

1952 (May/mai 26)—Deslieres, Joseph-Léon (L) .. 2,381


Brome–Missisquoi

Established / Établie 1970; Abolished / Abolie 1976 Later division / Division postérieure: Missisquoi

1972—Grafftey, Heward (PC) ............................. 3,428

1974—Grafftey, W. Heward (PC) ........................ 5,984


Brome–Missisquoi

Established / Établie 1983

Former division / Ancienne division: Missisquoi

1984—Bertrand, Gabrielle (PC) ............................ 5,985

1988—Bertrand, Gabrielle (PC) ............................ 8,807

1993—Péloquin, Gaston (BQ) ............................. 1,796

1997—Paradis, Denis (L) ..................................... 6,477

2000—Paradis, Denis (L) ..................................... 8,182


By-election/Élection partielle:

1995 (Feb./fév. 25)—Paradis, Denis (L) ............... 3,314


Brossard-La Prairie

Established / Établie 1996

Former division / Ancienne division: La Prairie

1997—Saada, Jacques (L) ................................... 7,344

2000—Saada, Jacques (L) .................................. 10,048


Cartier

Established / Établie 1924; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former division / Ancienne division: Georges-Étienne-Cartier Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Laurier; Outremont; Saint-Jacques

1925—Jacobs, Samuel William (L) ...................... 3,045

1926—Jacobs, Samuel William (L) ...................... 2,736

1930—Jacobs, Samuel William (L) ...................... 6,303

1935—Jacobs, Samuel William (L) ..................... 10,189

1940—Bercovitch, Peter (L) ............................... 15,837

1945—Rose, Fred (Lab.Pr.) ................................. 1,478

1949—Hartt, Maurice (L) .................................... 7,125

1953—Crestohl, Leon David (L) ......................... 11,425

1957—Crestohl, Leon David (L) ......................... 10,046

1958—Crestohl, Leon David (L) ............................. 247

1962—Crestohl, Leon David (L) .......................... 2,882

1963—Klein, Milton L. (L) ................................... 3,854

1965—Klein, Milton L. (L) ................................... 3,180


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1938 (Nov./nov. 7)—Bercovitch, Peter (L) .......... Accl.

1943 (Aug./août 9)—Rose, Fred (Lab.Pr.) .............. 150

1947 (Mar./mars 31)—Hartt, Maurice (L) ............ 2,720

1950 (Jun./juin 19)—Crestohl, Leon David (L) ...... 5,788


Chambly

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1893 Later division / Division postérieure: Chambly–Verchères

1867—Benoit, Pierre-Basile (C) .............................. 165

1872—Benoit, Pierre-Basile (C) .............................. 158

1874—Jodoin, Amable (L) ...................................... 106

1878—Benoit, Pierre-Basile (C) ................................ 44

1882—Benoit, Pierre-Basile (C) .............................. 539

1887—Prefontaine, Raymond (L) ............................. 46

1891—Prefontaine, Raymond (L) ............................. 87


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1874 (Dec./déc. 30)—Jodoin, Amable (L) ................. 46

1876 (Jul./juill. 7)—Benoit, Pierre-Basile (C) .......... 150

1886 (Jul./juill. 30)—Prefontaine, Raymond (L) ....... 81


Chambly

Established / Établie 1966

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Chambly–Rouville; Châteauguay–Huntingdon–Laprairie; Richelieu–Verchères

1968—Pilon, Bernard (L) .................................... 16,028 1972—L'Heureux, Yvon (L) ................................ 17,804

1974—Loiselle, Bernard (L) ................................ 19,339

1979—Dupont, Raymond (L) ............................. 25,731

1980—Dupont, Raymond (L) ............................. 26,981

1984—Grisé, Richard (PC) .................................. 13,457

1988—Grisé, Richard (PC) ................................... 8,502

1993—Lebel, Ghislain (BQ) ................................ 18,682

1997—Lebel, Ghislain (BQ) ................................ 12,059

2000—Lebel, Ghislain (BQ) ................................. 8,684


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1971 (May/mai 31)—L'Heureux, Yvon (L) ......... 11,105

1990 (Feb./fév. 12)—Edmonston, Philip (NDP) ..... 20,031


Chambly–Rouville

Established / Établie 1933; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Chambly–Verchères; Saint-Hyacinthe–Rouville

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Chambly; Saint-Hyacinthe

1935—Dupuis, Vincent (L) .................................. 3,185

1940—Dupuis, Vincent (L) .................................. 6,203

1945—Pinard, Roch (L) ....................................... 3,565

1949—Pinard, Roch (L) ....................................... 9,584

1953—Pinard, Roch (L) ....................................... 4,808

1957—L'Heureux, Yvon (L) ................................. 5,444

1958—Johnson, Maurice (PC) ............................... 322

1962—Pilon, Bernard (L) ..................................... 2,125

1963—Pilon, Bernard (L) ..................................... 8,963

1965—Pilon, Bernard (L) .................................... 10,111


Chambly–Verchères

Established / Établie 1893; Abolished / Abolie 1933 Former division / Ancienne division: Chambly Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Chambly–Rouville; Richelieu–Verchères

1896—Geoffrion, Christophe-A. (L) ....................... 394

1900—Geoffrion, Victor (L) .................................... 432

1904—Geoffrion, Victor (L) .................................... 532

1908—Geoffrion, Victor (L) .................................... 824

1911—Rainville, Joseph Hormisdas (C) ................. 136

1917—Archambault, Joseph (Opp.) .................... 2,065

1921—Archambault, Joseph (L) .......................... 4,002

1925—Langlois, Joseph-Victor-Aimé (L) ............ 1,961

1926—Langlois, Joseph-Victor-Aimé (L) ............ 1,701

1930—Duranleau, Alfred (C) ............................... 1,197


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1900 (Jan./janv. 18)—Geoffrion, Victor (L) .......... Accl.

1930 (Aug./août 25)—Duranleau, Hon. Alfred (C) .... Accl.


Champlain

Established / Établie 1867

1867—Ross, John Jones (C) ............................... 1,144

1872—Ross, John Jones (C) .................................. 161

1874—Montplaisir, Hippolyte (C) ............................ 11

1878—Montplaisir, Hippolyte (C) ....................... 1,146

1882—Montplaisir, Hippolyte (C) ....................... 2,159

1887—Montplaisir, Hippolyte (C) .......................... 115

1891—Carignan, Onésime (C) .................................. 77

1896—Marcotte, F.A. (C) ....................................... 376

1900—Rousseau, Jeffrey Alex (L) .......................... 331

1904—Rousseau, Jeffrey Alex (L) .......................... 311

1908—Blondin, Pierre-Edouard (C) .......................... 93

1911—Blondin, Pierre-Edouard (C) ........................ 367

1917—Desaulniers, Arthur Lesieur (Opp.) .......... 6,623

1921—Desaulniers, Arthur Lesieur (L) ............... 9,619

1925—Desaulniers, Arthur Lesieur (L) ............... 4,366

1926—Desaulniers, Arthur Lesieur (L) ............... 4,617

1930—Baribeau, Jean-Louis (C) ............................. 792

1935—Brunelle, Hervé-Edgar (L) ........................... 829

1940—Brunelle, Hervé-Edgar (L) ........................ 4,456

1945—Brunelle, Hervé-Edgar (L) ........................ 4,034

1949—Rochefort, Joseph-Irenée (L) ................... 3,944

1953—Rochefort, Joseph-Irenée (L) ................... 6,096

1957—Rochefort, Joseph-Irenée (L) ................... 3,779

1958—Lahaye, Paul (PC) ........................................ 163

1962—Matte, Jean-Paul (L) ................................. 1,274

1963—Matte, Jean-Paul (L) ................................. 4,976

1965—Matte, Jean-Paul (L) ................................. 6,228

1968—Matte, Rene (R. des C.) ............................... 201

1972—Matte, Rene (SC) ...................................... 3,479

1974—Matte, Rene (SC) ...................................... 2,570

1979—Veillette, Michel (L) ................................. 11,815

1980—Veillette, Michel (L) ................................. 16,594

1984—Champagne, Michel (PC) ........................ 13,008

1988—Champagne, Michel (PC) ........................ 20,996

1993—Lefebvre, Réjean (BQ) ............................. 10,567

1997—Lefebvre, Réjean (BQ) .............................. 7,785

2000—Gagnon, Marcel (BQ) .................................... 15


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1897 (Apr./avr. 7)—Marcotte, F.A. (C) .................. 127

1914 (Nov./nov. 7)—Blondin, Hon. P.-E. (C) ...... Accl.


Chapleau

Established / Établie 1933; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Pontiac; L'Assomption–Montcalm; Joliette; Berthier–Maskinongé; Trois-Rivières–Saint-Maurice; Champlain; Portneuf

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Abitibi; Berthier; Champlain; Villeneuve

1935—Blais, François (In.Lib.) ................................. 11

1940—Authier, Hector (L) ................................... 6,329

1945—Gourd, David (L) ...................................... 2,352

1949—Gourd, David (L) ...................................... 4,986

1953—Gourd, David (L) ...................................... 4,215

1957—Barbes, Charles-Noël (L) ............................. 363

1958—Martel, Jean-Jacques (PC) ........................ 4,941 1962—Laprise, Gérard (SC) ................................. 9,885

1963—Laprise, Gérard (SC) ................................. 8,746

1965—Laprise, Gérard (R. des C.) ........................ 8,586


Chapleau

Established / Établie 1987

Former division / Ancienne division: Gatineau Renamed / Renommée: Gatineau-La Lièvre (1988)

Charlesbourg

Established / Établie 1976

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Montmorency; Portneuf

Renamed / Renommée: Jacques-Cartier (2000)

1979—Bussières, Pierre (L) ................................ 30,335

1980—Bussières, Pierre (L) ................................ 35,181

1984—Tardif, Monique B. (PC) .......................... 14,955

1988—Tardif, Monique B. (PC) .......................... 19,822

1993—Jacob, Jean-Marc (BQ) ............................ 23,385

1997—Marceau, Richard (BQ) ............................ 3,938


Charlesbourg–Jacques-Cartier

Established / Établie 2000

Former division / Ancienne division: Charlesbourg

2000—Marceau, Richard (BQ) ............................... 822


Charlevoix

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1914 Later division / Division postérieure: Charlevoix–Montmorency

1867—Cimon, Samuel-Xavier (C) ............................. 88

1872—Tremblay, Pierre-Alexis (L) .......................... 706

1874—Tremblay, Pierre-Alexis (L) .......................... 273

1878—Tremblay, Pierre-Alexis (L) .......................... 116

1882—Cimon, Samuel-Xavier (C) ........................... 353

1887—Cimon, Samuel-Xavier (C) ............................. 84

1891—Simard, Henry (L) ........................................ 307

1896—Angers, Louis-Charles-Alphonse (L) ......... 130

1900—Angers, Louis-Charles-Alphonse (L) ......... 175

1904—Forget, Rodolphe (C) .................................... 83

1908—Forget, Rodolphe (C) .................................. 209

1911—Forget, Rodolphe (C) .................................. 662


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1876 (Jan./janv. 21)—Langevin, Hector-Louis (C) .... 211

1877 (Mar./mars 23)—Langevin, Hector-Louis (C) ..... 56

1879 (Feb./fév. 13)—Perrault, Joseph-Stanislas (L) ... 179

1881 (Mar./mars 19)—Cimon, Samuel-Xavier (C) ....... 75

1887 (Sept./sept. 28)—Cimon, Samuel-Xavier (C) ..... 411

1896 (Jan./janv. 27)—Angers, L.-C.-A. (L) ............. 185


Charlevoix

Established / Établie 1947

Former division / Ancienne division: Charlevoix–Saguenay

1949—Maltais, Auguste (L) ................................ 5,141

1953—Maltais, Auguste (L) ................................ 3,483

1957—Maltais, Auguste (L) ................................ 2,650

1958—Asselin, Martial (PC) ................................ 4,397

1962—Belanger, L.-P.-Antoine (SC) .................... 2,304

1963—Belanger, L.-P.-Antoine (SC) ....................... 547

1965—Asselin, Martial (PC) ................................... 168

1968—Asselin, Martial (PC) ................................ 1,205

1972—Caouette, Gilles (SC) ................................... 159

1974—Lapointe, Charles (L) ................................ 1,467

1979—Lapointe, Charles (L) ............................... 10,027

1980—Lapointe, Charles (L) ............................... 16,451

1984—Hamelin, Charles (PC) ............................. 11,755

1988—Mulroney, Brian (PC) .............................. 27,736

1993—Asselin, Gérard (BQ) ............................... 16,457

1997—Asselin, Gérard (BQ) ................................ 9,931

2000—Asselin, Gérard (BQ) ............................... 11,171


Charlevoix–Montmorency

Established / Établie 1914; Abolished / Abolie 1924 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Charlevoix; Montmorency; Chicoutimi–Saguenay

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Charlevoix–Saguenay; Québec–Montmorency

1917—Casgrain, Pierre-François (Opp.) .............. 5,068

1921—Casgrain, Pierre-François (L) .................... 4,825


Charlevoix–Saguenay

Established / Établie 1924; Abolished / Abolie 1947 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Charlevoix–Montmorency; Chicoutimi–Saguenay

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Charlevoix; Saguenay

1925—Casgrain, Pierre-François (L) .................... 5,266

1926—Casgrain, Pierre-François (L) .................... 5,642

1930—Casgrain, Pierre-François (L) .................... 2,728

1935—Casgrain, Pierre-François (L) .................... 6,553

1940—Casgrain, Hon. Pierre-François (L) ........... 8,408

1945—Dorion, Frédéric (Ind.) .............................. 3,235


By-election / Élection partielle:

1942 (Nov./nov. 30)—Dorion, Frédéric (Ind.) ..... 3,067


Châteauguay

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1914 Later division / Division postérieure: Châteauguay–Huntingdon

1867—Holton, Hon. Luther (L) .............................. 427

1872—Holton, Hon. Luther (L) .............................. 238 1874—Holton, Hon. Luther (L) .............................. 392

1878—Holton, Hon. Luther (L) .............................. 179

1882—Holton, Edward (L) ........................................ 61

1887—Holton, Edward (L) ...................................... 353

1891—Brown, James P. (L) ....................................... 98

1896—Brown, James P. (L) ..................................... 700

1900—Brown, James P. (L) ..................................... 429

1904—Brown, James P. (L) ..................................... 464

1908—Brown, James P. (L) ..................................... 305

1911—Brown, James P. (L) ....................................... 40


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1880 (Apr./avr. 17)—Holton, Edward (L) ............... 113

1913 (Oct./oct. 11)—Morris, James (C) .................. 145


Châteauguay

Established / Établie 1976

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Beauharnois–Salaberry; Laprairie; Saint-Jean

1979—Watson, Ian (L) ....................................... 21,576

1980—Watson, Ian (L) ....................................... 22,949

1984—Lopez, Ricardo (PC) ................................. 4,005

1988—Lopez, Ricardo (PC) ................................. 6,017

1993—Godin, Maurice (BQ) ............................... 16,531

1997—Godin, Maurice (BQ) ................................ 6,865

2000—Lanctôt, Robert (BQ) ................................ 3,312


Châteauguay–Huntingdon

Established / Établie 1914; Abolished / Abolie 1947 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Châteauguay; Huntingdon

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Châteauguay–Huntingdon–Laprairie; Beauharnois

1917—Robb, James Alexander (Opp.) ................. 1,845

1921—Robb, James Alexander (L) ...................... 1,854

1925—Robb, Hon. James Alexander (L) .............. 1,212

1926—Robb, James Alexander (L) ......................... 720

1930—Moore, John Clarke (C) ............................... 489

1935—Black, Donald Elmer (L) ............................ 1,154

1940—Black, Donald Elmer (L) ............................ 3,726

1945—Black, Donald Elmer (L) ............................ 1,695


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1922 (Jan./janv. 19)—Robb, Hon. J.A. (L) ........... Accl.

1926 (Nov./nov. 2)—Robb, Hon. J.A. (L) ............ Accl.

1930 (Jan./janv. 27)—O'Connor, D.J. (L) ............ Accl.


Châteauguay–Huntingdon–Laprairie

Established / Établie 1947; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Châteauguay–Huntingdon; Beauharnois–Laprairie

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Beauharnois; Chambly; Laprairie; Saint-Jean

1949—Black, Donald E. (L) ................................. 2,958

1953—Boucher, Jean (L) ..................................... 4,101

1957—Boucher, Jean (L) ..................................... 3,159

1958—Barrington, Merrill Edwin (PC) ................. 2,893

1962—Boucher, Jean (L) ..................................... 1,045

1963—Watson, Ian (L) ........................................ 3,820

1965—Watson, Ian (L) ........................................ 9,563


Chicoutimi

Established / Établie 1924

Former division / Ancienne division: Chicoutimi–Saguenay

Renamed / Renommée: Chicoutimi–Le Fjord

1925—Dubuc, Julien-Edouard-Alfred (L) ............ 2,217

1926—Dubuc, Julien-Edouard-Alfred (L) ............ 6,516

1930—Dubuc, Julien-Edouard-Alfred (L) ............... 897

1935—Dubuc, Julien-Edouard-Alfred (L) ............ 1,966

1940—Dubuc, Julien-Edouard-Alfred (L) ............... 363

1945—Gagnon, Paul-Edmond (Ind.) ....................... 581

1949—Gagnon, Paul-Edmond (Ind.) ....................... 489

1953—Gagnon, Paul-Edmond (Ind.) .................... 7,638

1957—Gauthier, Rosaire (L) ................................ 1,391

1958—Brassard, Vincent (PC) ............................. 3,059

1962—Cote, Maurice (SC) ................................... 7,256

1963—Cote, Maurice (SC) ................................... 4,247

1965—Langlois, Paul (L) ..................................... 3,198

1968—Langlois, Paul (L) ..................................... 4,243

1972—Langlois, Paul (L) ..................................... 2,943

1974—Langlois, Paul (L) ..................................... 7,279

1979—Dionne, Marcel (L) ................................... 8,708

1980—Dionne, Marcel (L) .................................. 15,214

1984—Harvey, André (PC) ................................ 11,568

1988—Harvey, André (PC) ................................ 22,652

1993—Filion, Gilbert (BQ) .................................. 18,385

1997—Harvey, Andre (PC) .................................... 365


Chicoutimi–Le Fjord

Established / Établie 2000

Former division / Ancienne division: Chicoutimi

2000—Harvey, Andre (PC) ................................. 5,032


Chicoutimi–Saguenay

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1924 Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Chicoutimi; Lac-Saint-Jean

1867—Tremblay, Pierre Alexis (L) ....................... Accl.

1872—Price, William Evan (C) .................................. 68

1874—Cimon, Ernest (C) ........................................ 402

1878—Cimon, Ernest (C) ........................................ 295

1882—Gagne, J.A. (L) ......................................... 1,116

1887—Couture, Paul (Ind.) ....................................... 87

1891—Savard, P.V. (L) ........................................... 123

1896—Savard, P.V. (L) ........................................ 1,086

1900—Girard, Joseph (C) ....................................... 278

1904—Girard, Joseph (C) ..................................... 1591 1908—Girard, Joseph (In.Lib.) ................................ 269

1911—Girard, Joseph (In.C.) ............................... 1,275

1917—Savard, Edmond (Opp.) ........................... 10,031

1921—Savard, Edmond (L) ................................ 14,699


By-election / Élection partielle:

1892 (Aug./août 16)—Belley, J. de Gonzague (C) ...... 88


Compton

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1947 Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Compton–Frontenac; Sherbrooke

1867—Pope, John Henry (C) ............................... Accl.

1872—Pope, Hon. John Henry (C) ...................... Accl.

1874—Pope, Hon. John Henry (C) ......................... 852

1878—Pope, Hon. John Henry (C) ......................... 668

1882—Pope, Hon. John Henry (C) ......................... 789

1887—Pope, John Henry (C) .................................. 824

1891—Pope, Rufus H. (C) ................................... 1,066

1896—Pope, Rufus H. (C) ...................................... 463

1900—Pope, Rufus H. (C) ...................................... 248

1904—Hunt, Aylmer Byron (L) .............................. 295

1908—Hunt, Aylmer Byron (L) .............................. 394

1911—Cromwell, Frederick Robert (C) ..................... 76

1917—Hunt, Aylmer Byron (Opp.) ..................... 1,903

1921—Hunt, Aylmer Byron (L) ........................... 3,905

1925—Letellier, Joseph Étienne (L) ..................... 2,235

1926—Letellier, Joseph Étienne (L) ..................... 2,146

1930—Gobeil, Samuel (C) ....................................... 308

1935—Blanchette, Joseph-Adéodat (L) .............. 1,014

1940—Blanchette, Joseph-Adéodat (L) .............. 6,389

1945—Blanchette, Joseph-Adéodat (L) .............. 4,501


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1871 (Nov./nov. 11)—Pope, John Henry (C) ....... Accl.

1878 (Nov./nov. 4)—Pope, Hon. John Henry (C) ... Accl.

1889 (May/mai 16)—Pope, Rufus H. (C) ................ 850

1906 (Jan./janv. 4)—Hunt, Aylmer Byron (L) ......... 350


Compton

Established / Établie 1966; Abolished / Abolie 1978 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Beauce; Compton–Frontenac; Mégantic; Sherbrooke; Stanstead Renamed / Renommée: Mégantic–Compton–Stanstead

1968—Latulippe, Henry (R. des C.) ..................... 3,346

1972—Latulippe, Henry (SC) ................................. 980

1974—Tessier, Claude (L) ................................... 1,557


Compton–Frontenac

Established / Établie 1947; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Compton; Stanstead; Mégantic–Frontenac; Beauce Later division / Division postérieure: Compton

1949—Blanchette, J.-Adéodat (L) ....................... 5,437

1953—Blanchette, J.-Adéodat (L) ....................... 3,835

1957—Blanchette, J.-Adéodat (L) ....................... 1,058

1958—Stearns, George Mac (PC) ........................ 1,034

1962—Latulippe, Henry (SC) .............................. 3,527

1963—Latulippe, Henry (SC) ................................. 561

1965—Latulippe, Henry (R. des C.) ..................... 2,776


Compton-Stanstead

Established / Établie 1996

Former division / Ancienne division: Richmond-Wolfe

1997—Price, David (PC) ...................................... 4,757

2000—Price, David (L) ........................................ 2,921


Deux-Montagnes

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1914 Later division / Division postérieure: Laval–Deux-Montagnes

1867—Daoust, Jean-Baptiste (C) ........................ Accl.

1872—Prevost, Wilfred (L) ................................. Accl.

1874—Prevost, Wilfred (L) ...................................... 55

1878—Daoust, Jean-Baptiste (C) ........................... 786

1882—Daoust, Jean-Baptiste (C) ........................ Accl.

1887—Daoust, Jean-Baptiste (C) ............................. 72

1891—Daoust, Jean-Baptiste (C) ........................... 287

1896—Ethier, Joseph A.C. (L) .................................. 17

1900—Ethier, Joseph A.C. (L) ................................ 132

1904—Ethier, Joseph A.C. (L) ................................ 127

1908—Ethier, Joseph A.C. (L) .................................. 92

1911—Ethier, Joseph A.C. (L) ............................. Accl.


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1875 (Feb./fév. 26)—Globensky, C.-A.-M.(C) ......... 129

1876 (Mar./mars 11)—Daoust, Jean-Baptiste (C) ... Accl.

1892 (Feb./fév. 27)—Girouard, Joseph (C) .............. 336

1903 (Feb./fév. 24)—Ethier, Joseph A.C. (L) ........... 124


Deux-Montagnes

Established / Établie 1976; Abolished / Abolie 1977 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Argenteuil–Deux-Montagnes; Terrebonne

Renamed / Renommée: Blainville–Deux-Montagnes

Dollard

Established / Établie 1952; Abolished / Abolie 1987 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Mount Royal / Mont-Royal; Laval

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Pierrefonds-Dollard; Saint-Laurent

1953—Rouleau, Guy (L) ...................................... 7,644

1957—Rouleau, Guy (L) ..................................... 14,104

1958—Rouleau, Guy (L) ...................................... 2,083

1962—Rouleau, Guy (L) ..................................... 11,575

1963—Rouleau, Guy (L) ..................................... 17,422 1965—Goyer, Jean-Pierre (L) .............................. 13,455

1968—Goyer, Jean-Pierre (L) .............................. 23,661

1972—Goyer, Jean-Pierre (L) .............................. 29,473

1974—Goyer, Jean-Pierre (L) .............................. 27,109

1979—Desmarais, Louis R. (L) ........................... 37,086

1980—Desmarais, Louis R. (L) ........................... 32,093

1984—Weiner, Gerry (PC) ................................... 4,625


Dorchester

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Beauce; Bellechasse; Lévis

1867—Langevin, Hon. Hector Louis (C) ............. Accl.

1872—Langevin, Hon. Hector Louis (C) ................ 320

1874—Rouleau, Fortunat (C) ................................... 21

1878—Rouleau, Fortunat (C) ................................. 719

1882—Lesage, C.A. (C) ....................................... Accl.

1887—Duchesnay, H.J.J. (L) .................................. 476

1891—Vaillancourt, Cyrille-E. (In.Lib.) ................ Accl.

1896—Morin, J.B. (C) ............................................. 330

1900—Morin, J.B. (C) ............................................. 369

1904—Morin, J.B. (C) ............................................. 344

1908—Roy, Ernest (L) ............................................ 163

1911—Sevigny, Albert (C) ..................................... 342

1917—Cannon, Lucien (Opp.) ............................. 3,731

1921—Cannon, Lucien (L) .................................. 3,041

1925—Cannon, Hon. Lucien (L) .......................... 1,501

1926—Cannon, Lucien (L) .................................. 1,987

1930—Gagnon, Onésime (C) .................................. 338

1935—Tremblay, Léonard-David (L) ........................ 88

1940—Tremblay, Léonard-David (L) ...................... 852

1945—Tremblay, Léonard-David (L) ...................... 858

1949—Tremblay, Léonard-David (L) ...................... 221

1953—Perron, Robert (PC) ..................................... 106

1957—Landry, J.-Armand (L) ................................. 352

1958—Drouin, Noël (PC) ..................................... 1,655

1962—Boutin, Pierre-André (SC) ........................ 3,762

1963—Boutin, Pierre-André (SC) ........................ 1,029

1965—Cote, Gustave (L) ........................................ 800


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1875 (Dec./déc. 14)—Rouleau, Fortunat (C) ........... 466

1888 (Jan./janv. 7)—Chouinard, H.-J. (Nat.Lib.) .... Accl.

1917 (Feb./fév. 10)—Sevigny, Hon. J.P.A. (C) ........ 274

1926 (Nov./nov. 2)—Cannon, Lucien (L) ............ Accl.


Drummond

Established / Établie 1966

Former division / Ancienne division: Drummond–Arthabaska; Nicolet–Yamaska; Richmond–Wolfe; Saint-Hyacinthe–Bagot

1968—Pepin, Jean-Luc (L) .................................. 2,122

1972—Boisvert, Jean-Marie (SC) ............................. 70

1974—Pinard, Yvon (L) ............................................ 13

1979—Pinard, Yvon (L) ...................................... 12,979

1980—Pinard, Yvon (L) ...................................... 20,817

1984—Guilbault, Jean-Guy (PC) .......................... 9,556

1988—Guilbault, Jean-Guy (PC) .......................... 8,323

1993—Picard, Pauline (BQ) ................................ 13,999

1997—Picard, Pauline (BQ) ................................. 3,796

2000—Picard, Pauline (BQ) ................................. 4,635


Drummond–Arthabaska

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Drummond; Lotbinière; Richmond

1867—Senecal, Louis-Adélard (L) ........................... 24

1872—Dorion, Pierre-Nérée (C) ................................ 54

1874—Laurier, Wilfrid (L) ....................................... 238

1878—Bourbeau, Désire-Olivier (C) ....................... 162

1882—Bourbeau, Désire-Olivier (C) ....................... 610

1887—Lavergne, Joseph (L) ............................... Accl.

1891—Lavergne, Joseph (L) .................................. 962

1896—Lavergne, Joseph (L) ............................... 1,206

1900—Lavergne, Louis (L) .................................. Accl.

1904—Lavergne, Louis (L) .................................. 2,476

1908—Lavergne, Louis (L) ..................................... 834

1911—Brouillard, Ovide (L) .................................... 267

1917—Brouillard, Joseph-Ovide (Opp.) .............. Accl.

1921—Laflamme, J.N.K. (L) ................................. 8,126

1925—Girouard, Wilfrid (L) ................................. 5,375

1926—Girouard, Wilfrid (L) ................................. 5,786

1930—Girouard, Wilfrid (L) ................................. 3,457

1935—Girouard, Wilfrid (L) ................................. 6,714

1940—Cloutier, Armand (L) ................................ 1,292

1945—Cloutier, Armand (L) ................................ 6,258

1949—Cloutier, Armand (L) ............................... 12,648

1953—Cloutier, Armand (L) ................................ 2,545

1957—Boulanger, Samuel (In.Lib.) ......................... 950

1958—Boulanger, Samuel (L) ................................. 766

1962—Ouellet, David (SC) .................................. 4,183

1963—Pepin, Jean-Luc (L) .................................. 2,599

1965—Pepin, Jean-Luc (L) .................................. 6,661


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1877 (Oct./oct. 27)—Bourbeau, Désire-Olivier (C) ...... 22

1897 (Nov./nov. 13)—Lavergne, Louis (L) .......... 1,648

1910 (Nov./nov. 3)—Gilbert, Arthur (Nat.) ............. 207


Duvernay

Established / Établie 1966

Former division / Ancienne division: Laval Renamed / Renommée: Laval East / Laval-Est (1990)

1968—Kierans, Eric W. (L) .................................. 2,476

1972—Demers, Yves (L) ..................................... 13,391

1974—Demers, Yves (L) ..................................... 16,509

1979—Demers, Yves (L) ..................................... 27,824

1980—Demers, Yves (L) ..................................... 29,491

1984—Della Noce, Vincent (PC) ......................... 11,412 1988—Della Noce, Vincent (PC) ......................... 20,819


Frontenac

Established / Établie 1966; Abolished / Abolie 1996 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Beauce; Lotbinière; Mégantic

Later dvision / Division postérieure: Frontenac-Mégantic

1968—Dumont, B. (R. des C.) .............................. 2,435

1972—Corriveau, Leopold (L) .................................. 64

1974—Corriveau, Leopold (L) ............................. 4,236

1979—Corriveau, Leopold (L) ............................. 5,442

1980—Corriveau, Leopold (L) ............................. 4,417

1984—Masse, Marcel (PC) ................................ 19,092

1988—Masse, Marcel (PC) ................................ 18,894

1993—Chrétien, Jean-Guy (BQ) ......................... 11,963


By-election / Élection partielle:

1970 (Nov./nov. 16)—Corriveau, L. (L) ............... 5,683


Frontenac-Mégantic

Established / Établie 1996

Former division / Ancienne division: Mégantic-Compton-Stanstead

1997—Chrétien, Jean-Guy (BQ) ............................. 468

2000—Binet, Gérard (L) ....................................... 1,366


Gamelin

Established / Établie 1966; Abolished / Abolie 1987 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Maisonneuve–Rosemont; Mercier

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Anjou-Rivièredes-Prairies; Saint-Léonard

1968—Portelance, Arthur (L) ............................. 10,185

1972—Portelance, Arthur (L) ............................. 13,725

1974—Portelance, Arthur (L) ............................. 14,141

1979—Portelance, Arthur (L) ............................. 25,320

1980—Portelance, Arthur (L) ............................. 24,726

1984—Gravel, Michel (PC) .................................. 3,379


Gaspé

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1996 Later division / Division postérieure: Gaspé-Bonaventure-Iles-de-la-Madeleine

1867—Fortin, Pierre (C) ....................................... Accl.

1872—Fortin, Pierre (C) ....................................... Accl.

1874—Harper, Louis-George (C) .............................. 45

1878—Fortin, Pierre (C) .......................................... 797

1882—Fortin, Pierre (C) ....................................... Accl.

1887—Joncas, Louis Z. (C) ...................................... 74

1891—Joncas, Louis Z. (C) ................................. Accl.

1896—Lemieux, Rodolphe (L) .................................. 42

1900—Lemieux, Rodolphe (L) ............................. 1,362

1904—Lemieux, Hon. Rodolphe (L) ..................... Accl.

1908—Lemieux, Hon. Rodolphe (L) ..................... 1,492

1911—Gauthier, Louis-Philippe (C) ........................ 570

1917—Lemieux, Hon. Rodolphe (Opp.) ............... 4,278

1921—Lemieux, Rodolphe (L) ............................. 7,461

1925—Lemieux, Rodolphe (L) ............................. 4,087

1926—Lemieux, Rodolphe (L) ............................. 3,949

1930—Brasset, Maurice (L) ................................. 3,371

1935—Brasset, Maurice (L) ................................. 8,578

1940—Roy, Joseph-Sasseville (In.C.) .................... 209

1945—Langlois, J.-G.-Léopold (L) ....................... 1,123

1949—Langlois, J.-G.-Léopold (L) ....................... 2,917

1953—Langlois, J.-G.-Léopold (L) ....................... 1,226

1957—English, Roland (PC) ..................................... 68

1958—English, Roland (PC) ................................ 4,541

1962—English, Roland (PC) ................................ 2,475

1963—Cyr, Alexandre (L) .................................... 1,892

1965—Keays, J.-Russell (PC) ................................. 593

1968—Cyr, Alexandre (L) .................................... 2,239

1972—Cyr, Alexandre (L) .................................... 5,363

1974—Cyr, Alexandre (L) .................................... 3,768

1979—Cyr, Alexandre (L) .................................... 3,033

1980—Cyr, Alexandre (L) .................................... 8,242

1984—Marin, Charles-Eugène (PC) ..................... 8,913

1988—Marin, Charles-Eugène (PC) ..................... 6,390

1993—Bernier, Yves (BQ) ................................... 3,096


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1875 (Jul./juill. 10)—Shorr, John (C) ...................... 306

1904 (Feb./fév. 20)—Lemieux, Hon. Rodolphe (L) ....... Accl.


Gaspé--Bonaventure--Iles-de-la-Madeleine

Established / Établie 1996

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Bonaventure--Iles-de-la-Madeleine; Gaspé

Renamed / Renommée: Bonaventure--Gaspé--Iles-de-la-Madeleine--Pabok (1997)

Gatineau

Established / Établie 1947; Abolished / Abolie 1987 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Wright; Hull Later division / Division postérieure: Chapleau

1949—Raymond, Léon-Joseph (L) ...................... 5,417

1953—Nadon, Joseph-Célestin (L) ..................... 5,827

1957—Leduc, Rodolphe (L) ................................ 5,248

1958—Leduc, Rodolphe (L) ................................ 1,836

1962—Leduc, Rodolphe (L) ................................ 2,152

1963—Leduc, Rodolphe (L) ................................ 5,294

1965—Isabelle, Gaston (L) .................................. 8,136

1968—Clermont, Gaston (L) ................................ 6,767

1972—Clermont, Gaston (L) ................................ 6,425

1974—Clermont, Gaston (L) ............................... 12,308

1979—Cousineau, René (L) ................................ 28,028

1980—Cousineau, René (L) ................................ 30,645

1984—Mailly, Claudy (PC) .................................. 8,377 By-elections / Élections partielles:

1949 (Oct./oct. 24)—Nadon, Joseph-Célestin (L) ...... 2,733

1954 (Mar./mars 22)—Leduc, Rodolphe (L) ........ 3,954


Gatineau

Established / Établie 1996

Former division / Ancienne division: Gatineau-La Lièvre

1997—Assad, Mark (L) ....................................... 9,586

2000—Assad, Mark (L) ...................................... 13,143


Gatineau-La Lièvre

Established / Établie 1988; Abolished / Abolie 1996 Former division / Ancienne division: Chapleau

1988—Assad, Mark (L) ....................................... 2,122

1993—Assad, Marc (L) ...................................... 14,271


Georges-Étienne-Cartier

Established / Établie 1914; Abolished / Abolie 1924 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Saint-Laurent; Maisonneuve

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Cartier; Saint-Laurent–Saint-Georges; Saint-Jacques

1917—Jacobs, Samuel William (Opp.) ................. 5,522

1921—Jacobs, Samuel William (L) ...................... 4,271


Hochelaga

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1978 Renamed / Renommée: Sainte-Marie

1867—Dorion, Hon. Antoine-Aimé (L) .................... 23

1872—Beaubien, Louis (C) .................................... 518

1874—Desjardins, Alphonse (C) ........................ Accl.

1878—Desjardins, Alphonse (C) ........................... 697

1882—Desjardins, Alphonse (C) ........................ Accl.

1887—Desjardins, Alphonse (C) ........................... 218

1891—Desjardins, Alphonse (C) ........................ 1,461

1896—Madore, J.A.C. (L) ....................................... 506

1900—Madore, J.A.C. (L) ....................................... 665

1904—Rivet, Louis A.A. (L) ................................... 593

1908—Rivet, Louis A.A. (L) ................................... 185

1911—Coderre, Louis (C) .................................... 1,373

1917—Lesage, Joseph-Edmond (Opp.) ............... 9,388

1921—St-Pere, Edouard Charles (L) ................... 17,829

1925—St-Pere, Edouard Charles (L) ................... 10,009

1926—St-Pere, Edouard Charles (L) ................... 13,809

1930—St-Pere, Edouard Charles (L) ................... 10,433

1935—St-Pere, Edouard Charles (L) ................... 12,342

1940—Eudes, Raymond (L) ................................. 7,677

1945—Eudes, Raymond (L) ................................ 14,529

1949—Eudes, Raymond (L) ................................ 10,703

1953—Eudes, Raymond (L) ................................ 15,546

1957—Eudes, Raymond (L) ................................ 16,548

1958—Eudes, Raymond (L) ................................. 3,861

1962—Eudes, Raymond (L) ................................. 5,436

1963—Eudes, Raymond (L) ................................. 5,558

1965—Pelletier, Gérard (L) ................................... 7,027

1968—Pelletier, Gérard (L) ................................... 6,360

1972—Pelletier, Gérard (L) ................................... 5,036

1974—Pelletier, Gérard (L) ................................... 4,126


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1892 (Oct./oct. 21)—Lachapelle, Séverin (C) ...... Accl.

1904 (Feb./fév. 16)—Rivet, L.A.A. (L) .................... 298

1912 (Nov./nov. 19)—Coderre, Hon. Louis (C) ...... 2,273

1915 (Oct./oct. 15)—Patenaude, Hon. E.L. (C) ....... Accl.

1975 (Oct./oct.14)—Lavoie, Jacques (PC) ........... 2,587


Hochelaga–Maisonneuve

Established / Établie 1978

Former division / Ancienne division: Maisonneuve

1979—Joyal, Serge (L) ....................................... 17,290

1980—Joyal, Serge (L) ....................................... 18,406

1984—Desrosiers, Edouard (PC) ......................... 1,043

1988—Koury, Allan (PC) .................................... 2,078

1993—Ménard, Réal (BQ) .................................. 15,495

1997—Ménard, Réal (BQ) ................................... 5,244

2000—Ménard, Réal (BQ) ................................... 5,107


Hull

Established / Établie 1914; Abolished / Abolie 1984 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Labelle; Wright Renamed / Renommée: Hull–Aylmer

1917—Fontaine, Joseph-Eloi (Opp.) ................... Accl.

1921—Fontaine, Joseph-Eloi (L) ......................... 9,488

1925—Fontaine, Joseph-Eloi (L) ......................... 5,687

1926—Fontaine, Joseph-Eloi (L) ......................... 8,714

1930—Fournier, Alphonse (L) ............................ 6,632

1935—Fournier, Alphonse (L) ............................ 4,126

1940—Fournier, Alphonse (L) ............................ 4,170

1945—Fournier, Hon. Alphonse (L) .................... 5,754

1949—Fournier, Hon. Alphonse (L) ................... 11,386

1953—Caron, Alexis (L) ..................................... 15,546

1957—Caron, Alexis (L) ...................................... 3,570

1958—Caron, Alexis (L) ...................................... 7,263

1962—Caron, Alexis (L) ...................................... 6,290

1963—Caron, Alexis (L) ...................................... 6,064

1965—Caron, Alexis (L) ...................................... 8,034

1968—Isabelle, Gaston (L) ................................. 17,671

1972—Isabelle, Gaston (L) ................................. 19,756

1974—Isabelle, Gaston (L) ................................. 22,866

1979—Isabelle, Gaston (L) ................................. 23,238

1980—Isabelle, Gaston (L) ................................. 17,879


By-election / Élection partielle:

1967 (May/mai 29)—Caron, Pierre (L) ................. 3,139

Hull–Aylmer

Established / Établie 1984

Former division / Ancienne division: Hull

1984—Isabelle, Gaston (L) .................................. 1,495

1988—Rocheleau, Gilles (L) ................................ 8,369

1993—Massé, Marcel (L) ................................... 13,695

1997—Massé, Marcel (L) ................................... 14,840

2000—Proulx, Marcel (L) .................................... 12,334


Huntingdon

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1914 Later division / Division postérieure: Châteauguay–Huntingdon

1867—Rose, Hon. John (Lib.C.) ............................. 812

1872—Scriver, Julius (L) ..................................... Accl.

1874—Scriver, Julius (L) ........................................ 828

1878—Scriver, Julius (L) ..................................... Accl.

1882—Scriver, Julius (L) ........................................ 615

1887—Scriver, Julius (L) ..................................... Accl.

1891—Scriver, Julius (L) ........................................ 283

1896—Scriver, Julius (L) ........................................ 719

1900—Maclaren, William Scott (L) .......................... 24

1904—Walsh, Robert Nelson (C) ........................... 143

1908—Robb, James Alexander (L) ........................... 80

1911—Robb, James Alexander (L) ......................... 146


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1867 (Nov./nov. 28)—Rose, John (Lib.C.) ........... Accl.

1869 (Oct./oct. 30)—Scriver, Julius (L) ................ Accl.


Iberville

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1892 Later division / Division postérieure: Saint-Jean–Iberville

1867—Béchard, François (L) .................................. 531

1872—Béchard, François (L) ............................... Accl.

1874—Béchard, François (L) ............................... Accl.

1878—Béchard, François (L) .................................. 229

1882—Béchard, François (L) ............................... Accl.

1887—Béchard, François (L) ............................... Accl.

1891—Béchard, François (L) .................................. 484


Îles-de-la-Madeleine

Established / Établie 1947; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former division / Ancienne division: Gaspé

Later division / Division postérieure: Bonaventure

1949—Cannon, Charles-Arthur-Dumoulin (L) ......... 58

1953—Cannon, Charles-Arthur-Dumoulin (L) ....... 400

1957—Cannon, Charles-Arthur-Dumoulin (L) ....... 327

1958—Keays, J.-Russell (PC) ................................. 356

1962—Sauvé, Maurice (L) ...................................... 535

1963—Sauvé, Maurice (L) ................................... 1,485

1965—Sauvé, Maurice (L) ...................................... 392


Jacques Cartier

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1952 Later division / Division postérieure: Jacques-Cartier–Lasalle

1867—Gaucher, Guillaume Gamelin (C) .................. 117

1872—Laflamme, Rodolphe (L) ................................ 50

1874—Laflamme, Rodolphe (L) ........................... Accl.

1878—Girouard, Désiré (C) ........................................ 2

1882—Girouard, Désiré (C) .................................... 263

1887—Girouard, Désiré (C) .................................... 196

1891—Girouard, Désiré (C) .................................... 276

1896—Monk, Frederick D. (C) ................................ 113

1900—Monk, Frederick D. (C) ................................ 292

1904—Monk, Frederick D. (C) ................................ 340

1908—Monk, Frederick D. (C) ................................ 973

1911—Monk, Frederick D. (C) ............................. 1,340

1917—Lafortune, David Arthur (Opp.) ............... 2,311

1921—Lafortune, David Arthur (L) ..................... 9,654

1925—Rheaume, Théodule (L) ............................ 1,870

1926—Rheaume, Théodule (L) ............................ 2,153

1930—Laurin, Joseph-Georges-Philippe (C) ....... 2,469

1935—Mallette, Joseph-Léon-Vital (L) .................. 513

1940—Marier, Elphège (L) .................................. 7,727

1945—Marier, Elphège (L) .................................. 4,219

1949—Marier, Elphège (L) .................................. 7,504


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1876 (Nov./nov. 28)—Laflamme, T.-A.-R. (L) ........... 29

1895 (Nov./nov. 30)—Charbonneau, Napoléon (L) .. 556

1911 (Oct./oct. 27)—Monk, Hon. Frederick D. (C) ....... Accl.

1915 (Feb./fév. 1)—Descarries, Joseph Adelard (C) ..... Accl.

1922 (Nov./nov. 20)—Rheaume, J.T. (L) .............. Accl.

1939 (Dec./déc. 18)—Marier, Elphège (L) ............ 5,411

1949 (Oct./oct. 4)—Leduc, Edgar (Ind.) ............... 2,424


Jacques Cartier–Lasalle

Established / Établie 1952; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Jacques-Cartier; Verdun–Lasalle

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Dollard; Vaudreuil; Lasalle; Lachine; Notre-Dame-de-Grâce; Mount Royal / Mont-Royal

1953—Leduc, Edgar (L) ...................................... 10,470

1957—Pratt, Robert John (PC) ............................... 143

1958—Pratt, Robert John (PC) ............................ 6,675

1962—Rock, Raymond (L) .................................. 6,349

1963—Rock, Raymond (L) ................................. 24,039

1965—Rock, Raymond (L) ................................. 26,067


Joliette

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1933 Later division / Division postérieure: Joliette–L'Assomption–Montcalm

1867—Godin, François Benjamin (L) ........................ 56

1872—Baby, Louis François George (C) ............. Accl.

1874—Baby, Louis François George (C) .................. 45

1878—Baby, Louis François George (C) ................ 359

1882—Guilbault, Edouard (C) ................................. 223

1887—Guilbault, Edouard (C) ..................................... 1

1891—Lippe, Urbain (C) ........................................... 60

1896—Bazinet, Charles (L) ..................................... 316

1900—Bazinet, Charles (L) ....................................... 85

1904—Dubeau, Joseph-Adélard (L) ....................... 220

1908—Dubeau, Joseph-Adélard (L) ....................... 322

1911—Guilbault, Joseph Pierre Octave (C) .............. 66

1917—Denis, Jean Joseph (Opp.) .......................... 337

1921—Denis, Jean Joseph (L) ............................. 2,440

1925—Denis, Jean Joseph (L) ............................. 1,524

1926—Denis, Jean Joseph (L) ............................. 1,457

1930—Ferland, Charles-Edouard (L) ...................... 925


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1874 (Nov./nov. 10)—Baby, L.F.G. (C) ................... 163

1878 (May/mai 14)—Baby, L.F.G. (C) ................. Accl.

1880 (Dec./déc. 9)—McConville, Lewis Arthur (C) .. 540

1882 (Dec./déc. 7)—Guilbault, Edouard (In.C.) ...... 303

1889 (Jan./janv. 16)—Neveu, Hilaire (Nat.) ............ 147

1928 (Dec./déc. 17)—Ferland, C.-E. (L) ............... 2,615


Joliette

Established / Établie 1966

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Berthier–Maskinongé–Delanaudière; Terrebonne; Joliette–L'Assomption–Montcalm

1968—Lasalle, Roch (PC) ....................................... 172

1972—Lasalle, Roch (Ind.) .................................. 5,255

1974—Lasalle, Roch (PC) .................................... 7,606

1979—Lasalle, Roch (PC) .................................... 5,494

1980—Lasalle, Roch (PC) ....................................... 389

1984—Lasalle, Roch (PC) ................................... 29,833

1988—Larrivée, Gaby (PC) ................................. 15,335

1993—Laurin, René (BQ) ................................... 30,953

1997—Laurin, René (BQ) .................................... 5,202

2000—Paquette, Pierre (BQ) ................................ 8,795


By-election / Élection partielle:

1981 (Aug./août 17)—Lasalle, Roch (PC) .......... 12,984


Joliette–L'Assomption–Montcalm

Established / Établie 1933; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Joliette; L'Assomption–Montcalm

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Joliette; Berthier; Terrebonne; Lasalle

1935—Ferland, Charles-Edouard (L) .................. 12,121

1940—Ferland, Charles-Edouard (L) .................. 10,682

1945—Lapalme, Georges-Emile (L) ...................... 2,250

1949—Lapalme, Georges-Emile (L) ...................... 5,171

1953—Breton, Maurice (L) ................................. 13,608

1957—Breton, Maurice (L) ................................. 15,036

1958—Pigeon, Louis-Joseph (PC) ....................... 6,367

1962—Pigeon, Louis-Joseph (PC) ....................... 5,428

1963—Pigeon, Louis-Joseph (PC) ....................... 3,804

1965—Comtois, Joseph-Roland (L) ........................ 178


By-election / Élection partielle:

1950 (Oct./oct. 3)—Breton, Maurice (L) .............. Accl.


Jonquière

Established / Établie 1976

Former division / Ancienne division: Lapointe; Montmorency

1979—Marceau, Gilles (L) .................................. 14,373

1980—Marceau, Gilles (L) .................................. 17,758

1984—Blackburn Jean-Pierre (PC) ....................... 4,129

1988—Blackburn, Jean-Pierre (PC) ..................... 14,497

1993—Caron, André (BQ) .................................. 18,484

1997—Girard-Bujold, Jocelyne (BQ) ................... 4,592

2000—Girard-Bujold, Jocelyne (BQ) ................... 4,615


Kamouraska

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1976 Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Bellechasse; Rimouski; Kamouraska–Rivière-du-Loup

1867—Chapais, T.C. (C) .......... No returns due to riots

1872—Pelletier, Charles Pantaléon (L) ..................... 98

1874—Pelletier, Charles Pantaléon (L) ................ Accl.

1878—Dumont, Joseph (L) ........................................ 9

1882—Blondeau, Charles B. (C) ............................... 18

1887—Dessain, Alexis (L) ...................................... 257

1891—Carroll, Henry George (L) .............................. 95

1896—Carroll, Henry George (L) .............................. 11

1900—Carroll, Henry George (L) ............................ 181

1904—Lapointe, Ernest (L) .................................... 216

1908—Lapointe, Ernest (L) .................................... 314

1911—Lapointe, Ernest (L) ...................................... 86

1917—Lapointe, Ernest (Opp.) ............................ 3,262

1921—Stein, Charles Adolphe (L) ....................... 2,339

1925—Bouchard, Georges (L) ............................. 1,507

1926—Bouchard, Georges (L) ............................. 1,770

1930—Bouchard, Georges (L) ................................ 425

1935—Bouchard, Georges (L) ............................. 3,509

1940—Lizotte, Louis-Philippe (L) ........................ 4,866

1945—Marquis, Eugène (L) ................................ 2,830

1949—Marquis, Eugène (L) ................................ 6,096

1953—Masse, Arthur (In.Lib.) ............................... 531

1957—Chabot, Benoît (Ind.) .................................. 501

1958—Richard, Charles (PC) .................................. 844

1962—Dionne, Charles-Eugène (SC) ..................... 385

1963—Dionne, Charles-Eugène (SC) ..................... 627

1965—Dionne, Charles-Eugène (R. des C.) ............ 488

1968—Dionne, Charles-Eugène (R. des C.) ......... 1,131

1972—Dionne, Charles-Eugène (SC) .................. 5,142

1974—Dionne, Charles-Eugène (SC) .................. 2,180

By-elections / Élections partielles: 1869 (Feb./fév. 17)—Pelletier, C.-A.-P. (L) ................ 44

1877 (Feb./fév. 19)—Roy, Charles-François (C) ....... 54

1902 (Feb./fév. 28)—Carroll, Hon. H.G. (L) .......... Accl.

1904 (Feb./fév. 12)—Lapointe, Ernest (L) ............ Accl.

1920 (Mar./mars 31)—Stein, Adolphe (L) ........... Accl.

1922 (May/mai 15)—Bouchard, G.J. (L) .............. Accl.

1949 (Oct./oct. 24)—Masse, Arthur (In.Lib.) ......... 803


Kamouraska–Rivière-du-Loup

Established / Établie 1976; Abolished / Abolie 1996 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Kamouraska; Rivière-du-Loup

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Bellechasse-Montmagny-L'Islet; Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup--Témiscouata

1979—Gendron, Rosaire (L) ................................ 2,799

1980—Gendron, Rosaire (L) ................................ 6,016

1984—Plourde, André (PC) ................................. 6,729

1988—Plourde, André (PC) ................................ 10,035

1993—Crête, Paul (BQ) ...................................... 10,459


Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup--Témiscouata

Established / Établie 1996

Former division / Ancienne division: Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup

Renamed / Renommée: Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup--Témiscouata--Les Basques (1997)

Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup--Témiscouata--Les Basques

Established / Établie 1997

Former division / Ancienne division: Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup--Témiscouata

1997—Crête, Paul (BQ) ....................................... 2,400

2000—Crête, Paul (BQ) ...................................... 11,525


Labelle

Established / Établie 1892; Abolished / Abolie 1987 Former division / Ancienne division: Ottawa, Comté d' Later division / Division postérieure: Laurentides

1896—Bourassa, Henri (L) ..................................... 469

1900—Bourassa, Henri (L) ..................................... 479

1904—Bourassa, Henri (L) .................................. 1,493

1908—Major, Charles B. (L) ................................ 1,327

1911—Achim, Honoré (C) ........................................ 84

1917—Fortier, Hyacinthe-Adélard (Opp.) ........... Accl.

1921—Fortier, Hyacinthe-Adélard (L) ................. 4,498

1925—Bourassa, Henri (L) .................................. 2,079

1926—Bourassa, Henri (L) .................................. 6,451

1930—Bourassa, Henri (L) .................................. Accl.

1935—Lalonde, Maurice (L) ................................ 1,869

1940—Lalonde, Maurice (L) ................................ 2,888

1945—Lalonde, Maurice (L) ................................ 2,200

1949—Courtemanche, Henri (PC) ........................... 703

1953—Roy, Gustave (L) ......................................... 959

1957—Courtemanche, Henri (In.PC) ................... 1,361

1958—Courtemanche, Henri (PC) ........................ 2,946

1962—Clermont, Gaston (L) ................................... 111

1963—Girouard, Gérard (SC) .................................. 319

1965—Clermont, Gaston (L) ................................ 2,857

1968—Cadieux, Léo (L) ....................................... 5,649

1972—Dupras, Maurice (L) ................................. 3,560

1974—Dupras, Maurice (L) ................................. 1,296

1979—Dupras, Maurice (L) ................................ 23,034

1980—Dupras, Maurice (L) ................................ 19,659

1984—Ladouceur, Fernand (PC) ........................ 13,821


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1900 (Jan./janv. 18)—Bourassa, Henri (In.Lib.) .. Accl.

1907 (Dec./déc. 23)—Major, Charles B. (L) ......... Accl.

1960 (Oct./oct. 31)—Clermont, Gaston (L) .......... 2,305

1970 (Nov./nov. 16)—Dupras, Maurice (L) ......... 7,734


Lac-Saint-Jean

Established / Établie 1924; Abolished / Abolie 1933 Former division / Ancienne division: Chicoutimi–Saguenay

Later division / Division postérieure: Lac-Saint-Jean–Roberval

1925—Sylvestre, Joseph-Ernest-Armand (L) ...... 2,077

1926—Sylvestre, Joseph-Ernest-Armand (L) ..... 2,357

1930—Duguay, Joseph-Léonard (C) ...................... 176


Lac-Saint-Jean

Established / Établie 1947

Former division / Ancienne division: Lac-Saint-Jean–Roberval

Renamed / Renommée: Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay (2000)

1949—Gauthier, André (L) .................................. 2,090

1953—Gauthier, André (L) .................................. 1,941

1957—Gauthier, André (L) .................................. 3,755

1958—Parizeau, Roger (PC) .................................... 902

1962—Lessard, Marcel (SC) ................................ 6,725

1963—Lessard, Marcel (SC) ................................ 3,099

1965—Simard, Alcide (R. des C.) ........................... 305

1968—Lessard, Marcel (L) ..................................... 895

1972—Lassard, Marcel (L) .................................. 4,091

1974—Lassard, Marcel (L) .................................. 5,033

1979—Lessard, Marcel (L) .................................. 7,930

1980—Gimaïel, Pierre (L) .................................... 16,659

1984—Côté, Clément M. (PC) ............................ 12,587

1988—Bouchard, Lucien (PC) ............................ 16,764

1993—Bouchard, Lucien (PC) ............................ 22,086

1997—Tremblay, Stéphane (BQ) ........................ 14,283


By-election/Élection partielle

1996 (Mar./mars 25)—Tremblay, Stéphan (BQ) ..................................... 14,931

Lac-Saint-Jean–Saguenay

Established / Établie 2000

Former division / Ancienne division: Lac-Saint-Jean

2000—Tremblay, Stéphan (BQ) .......................... 13,855


By-elections / Élections partielles:

2002 (Dec./déc. 9)—Gagnon, Sébastien (BQ) ..... 1,318

Lac-Saint-Jean–Roberval

Established / Établie 1933; Abolished / Abolie 1947 Former division / Ancienne division: Lac-Saint-Jean Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Lac-Saint-Jean; Roberval

1935—Sylvestre, Armand (L) ................................. 162

1940—Sylvestre, Armand (L) .............................. 3,162

1945—Dion, Joseph-Alfred (In.Lib.) ...................... 760


Lac-Saint-Louis

Established / Établie 1996

Former division / Ancienne division: Lachine--Lac-Saint-Louis

1997—Lincoln, Clifford (L) ................................. 31,271

2000—Lincoln, Clifford (L) ................................. 39,104


Lachine

Established / Établie 1966; Abolished / Abolie 1973 Former division / Ancienne division: Jacques-Cartier-Labelle

Renamed / Renommée: Lachine–Bord-du-Lac

Lachine

Established / Établie 1976; Abolished / Abolie 1987 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Lachine–Borddu-Lac; Vaudreuil

Later division / Division postérieure: Lachine-Lac-Saint-Louis

1979—Blaker, Rod (L) ........................................ 16,418

1980—Blaker, Rod (L) ........................................ 12,648

1984—Layton, Bob (PC) ..................................... 9,145


Lachine–Bord-du-Lac

Established / Établie 1973; Abolished / Abolie 1976 Former division / Ancienne division: Lachine Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Lachine; Notre-Dame-de-Grâce

1974—Blaker, Rod (L) ......................................... 8,518


Lachine-Lac-Saint-Louis

Established / Établie 1987; Abolished / Abolie 1996 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Lachine; Notre-Dame-de-Grâce--Lachine-Est

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Lac-Saint-Louis; Lachine--Notre-Dame-de-Grâce

1988—Layton, Bob (PC) ........................................ 734

1993—Lincoln, Clifford (L) ................................. 27,718


Lachine--Notre-Dame-de-Grâce

Established / Établie 1996

Former dvisions / Anciennes divisions: Lachine--Lac-Saint-Louis; Notre-Dame-de-Grâce

Renamed / Renommée: Notre-Dame-de-Grâce--Lachine (1997)

Lafontaine

Established / Établie 1947; Abolished / Abolie 1975 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Sainte-Marie; Saint-Jacques; Hochelaga

Renamed / Renommée: Lafontaine–Rosemont

1949—Ratelle, J.-Georges (L) .............................. 5,037

1953—Ratelle, J.-Georges (L) ............................. 11,847

1957—Ratelle, J.-Georges (L) ............................. 10,908

1958—Ratelle, J.-Georges (L) .............................. 1,896

1962—Lachance, Georges-C. (L) ......................... 3,788

1963—Lachance, Georges-C. (L) ......................... 6,473

1965—Lachance, Georges-C. (L) ......................... 5,297

1968—Lachance, Georges-C. (L) ......................... 8,374

1972—Lachance, Georges-C. (L) ......................... 7,374

1974—Lachance, Claude André (L) .................... 3,512


Lafontaine–Rosemont

Established / Établie 1975; Abolished / Abolie 1976 Former division / Ancienne division: Lafontaine Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Hochelaga; Laurier; Maisonneuve; Rosemont

Langelier

Established / Établie 1966

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Québec-Est; Québec-Sud; Québec-Ouest

Renamed / Renommée: Quebec / Québec (1990)

1968—Marchand, Jean (L) .................................. 2,669

1972—Marchand, Jean (L) .................................. 8,624

1974—Marchand, Jean (L) ................................. 10,213

1979—Lamontagne, Gilles (L) ............................ 21,183

1980—Lamontagne, Gilles (L) ............................ 21,901

1984—Côté, Michel (PC) ..................................... 2,868

1988—Loiselle, Gilles (PC) .................................. 9,712



By-election / Élection partielle:

1977 (May/mai 24)—Lamontagne, Gilles (L) ...... 8,219

Lapointe

Established / Établie 1947; Abolished / Abolie 1976 Former division / Ancienne division: Chicoutimi Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Jonquière; Lac-Saint-Jean

1949—Gauthier, Jules (L) ................................. 4,478

1953—Girard, Fernand (Ind.) ............................ 3,146

1957—Brassard, Augustin (L) ......................... 1,308

1958—Brassard, Augustin (L) ......................... 2,249

1962—Gregoire, Gilles (SC) .............................. 4,941

1963—Gregoire, Gilles (SC) .............................. 4,806

1965—Gregoire, Gilles (R. des C.) ..................... 3,477

1968—Marceau, Gilles (L) ................................ 3,744

1972—Marceau, Gilles (L) ................................ 9,489

1974—Marceau, Gilles (L) .............................. 10,207


Laprairie

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1892 Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Laprairie–Napierville; Châteauguay

1867—Pinsonnault, Alfred (C) ............................ 457

1872—Pinsonnault, Alfred (C) .............................. 69

1874—Pinsonnault, Alfred (C) ......................... Accl.

1878—Pinsonnault, Alfred (C) .............................. 60

1882—Pinsonnault, Alfred (C) ............................ 103

1887—Doyon, Cyrille (L) ...................................... 23

1891—Pelletier, L.C. (C) ......................................... 54


Laprairie

Established / Établie 1966; Abolished / Abolie 1980 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Beauharnois–Salaberry; Châteauguay–Huntingdon–Laprairie; Longueil Renamed / Renommée: Laprairie

1968—Watson, Ian (L) ....................................... 26,652

1972—Watson, Ian (L) ....................................... 25,410

1974—Watson, Ian (L) ....................................... 22,509

1979—Deniger, Pierre (L) ................................... 32,834

1980—Deniger, Pierre (L) ................................... 30,948


La Prairie

Established / Établie 1981; Abolished / Abolie 1996 Former division / Ancienne division: Laprairie Later division / Division postérieure: Saint-Hubert

1984—Jourdenais, Fernand (PC) ......................... 1,324

1988—Jourdenais, Fernand (PC) ........................ 11,337

1993—Bélisle, Richard (BQ) ................................... 476


Laprairie–Napierville

Established / Établie 1892; Abolished / Abolie 1933 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Laprairie; Napierville

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Beauharnois–Laprairie; Saint-Jean–Iberville; Napierville

1896—Monet, Dominique (L) ................................. 276

1900—Monet, Dominique (L) ................................... 96

1904—Lanctot, Roch (L) ........................................ 236

1908—Lanctot, Roch (L) ........................................ 384

1911—Lanctot, Roch (L) ........................................ 169

1917—Lanctot, Roch (Opp.) ............................... 3,252

1921—Lanctot, Roch (L) ..................................... 3,245

1925—Lanctot, Roch (L) ..................................... 1,321

1926—Lanctot, Roch (L) ..................................... 1,357

1930—Dupuis, Vincent (L) ..................................... 353


By-election / Élection partielle:

1929 (Jul./juill. 22)—Dupuis, Vincent (L) ............ Accl.


Lasalle

Established / Établie 1966; Abolished / Abolie 1973 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Jacques-Cartier–Lasalle; Sainte-Anne; Saint-Henri

Renamed / Renommée: Lasalle–Émard–Côte-Saint-Paul

1968—Lessard, H. Pit (L) ................................... 19,528

1972—Campbell, John (L) .................................. 23,164


Lasalle

Established / Établie 1976; Abolished / Abolie 1987 Former division / Ancienne division: Lasalle–Émard–Côte-Saint-Paul

Later division / Division postérieure: LaSalle-Émard

1979—Campbell, John (L) .................................. 31,891

1980—Campbell, John (L) .................................. 27,388

1984—Lanthier, Claude (PC) ............................... 3,820


LaSalle--Émard

Martin, Paul (Lib.) ..................................................... 25,806

Larrivée, Thierry (BQ) .............................................. 14,001

Roy-Arcelin, Nicole (C) .............................................. 2,271

Blaikie, Rebecca (NDP) ............................................... 1,995

Jack, Douglas (G) ........................................................ 1,000

St-Maurice, Marc-Boris (MP) ....................................... 349


Lasalle–Émard–Côte-Saint-Paul

Established / Établie 1973; Abolished / Abolie 1976 Former division / Ancienne division: Lasalle

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Lasalle; Verdun; Westmount

1974—Campbell, John (L) .................................. 19,522


L'Assomption

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1914 Later division / Division postérieure: L'Assomption–Montcalm

1867—Archambault, Hon. Louis (C) ...................... 233 1872—Archambault, Hon. Louis (C) ...................... 148

1874—Hurteau, Hilaire (C) ....................................... 61

1878—Hurteau, Hilaire (C) ..................................... 169

1882—Hurteau, Hilaire (C) ..................................... 167

1887—Gauthier, Joseph (L) ...................................... 21

1891—Gauthier, Joseph (L) ...................................... 87

1896—Gauthier, Joseph (L) .................................... 119

1900—Laurier, R.-Charlemagne (L) ........................ 348

1904—Laurier, R.-Charlemagne (L) ..................... Accl.

1908—Seguin, Paul-Arthur (L) ............................... 582

1911—Seguin, Paul-Arthur (L) ............................... 299


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1875 (Jan./janv. 16)—Hurteau, Hilaire (C) ........... Accl.

1888 (Apr./avr. 3)—Gauthier, Joseph (L) ................. 87

1892 (May/mai 31)—Jeannotte, Hormidas (C) ... Accl.

1907 (Mar./mars 7)—Laurier, R.-Charlemagne (L) ........ 170


L'Assomption–Montcalm

Established / Établie 1914; Abolished / Abolie 1933 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Montcalm; L'Assomption

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Joliette–L'Assomption–Montcalm; Terrebonne

1917—Seguin, Paul-Arthur (Opp.) ...................... 5,009

1921—Seguin, Paul-Arthur (L) ............................ 5,782

1925—Seguin, Paul-Arthur (L) ............................ 3,781

1926—Seguin, Paul-Arthur (L) ............................ 4,143

1930—Seguin, Paul-Arthur (L) ............................ 1,918


LaSalle-Émard

Established / Établie 1987

Former division / Ancienne division: Lasalle

1988—Martin, Paul (L) ........................................ 1,415

1993—Martin, Paul (L) ....................................... 13,590

1997—Martin, Paul (L) ....................................... 19,400

2000—Martin, Paul (L) ....................................... 20,264


Laurentides

Established / Établie 1987

Former division / Ancienne division: Labelle

1988—Vien, Jacques (PC) .................................. 15,248

1993—Guay, Monique (BQ) ............................... 23,171

1997—Guay, Monique (BQ) ................................ 9,619

2000—Guay, Monique (BQ) ................................ 6,718


Laurier

Established / Établie 1933; Abolished / Abolie 1987 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Laurier–Outremont; Saint-Denis

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Laurier-Sainte-Marie; Outremont; Rosemont; Saint-Henri--Westmount

1935—Bertrand, Ernest (L) .................................. 6,544

1940—Bertrand, Ernest (L) ................................. 16,997

1945—Bertrand, Ernest (L) ................................. 17,475

1949—Bertrand, Hon. Ernest (L) ........................ 12,733

1953—Lefrançois, J.-Eugène (L) ......................... 8,006

1957—Chevrier, Hon. Lionel (L) .......................... 6,015

1958—Chevrier, Hon. Lionel (L) .......................... 1,210

1962—Chevrier, Lionel (L) .................................. 2,789

1963—Chevrier, Lionel (L) .................................. 3,777

1965—Leblanc, Fernand E. (L) ............................ 4,781

1968—Leblanc, Fernand E. (L) ............................ 5,638

1972—Leblanc, Fernand E. (L) ............................ 7,147

1974—Leblanc, Fernand E. (L) ............................ 6,775

1979—Berger, David (L) ..................................... 14,116

1980—Berger, David (L) ..................................... 13,134

1984—Berger, David (L) ...................................... 1,582


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1949 (Oct./oct. 24)—Lefrançois, J.-Eugène (L) ...... 9,451

1964 (Feb./fév. 10)—Leblanc, Fernand E. (L) ...... 3,117


Laurier–Outremont

Established / Établie 1914; Abolished / Abolie 1933 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Jacques-Cartier; Saint-Antoine; Saint-Laurent

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Outremont; Laurier; Cartier

1917—du Tremblay, P.-R.-B.-N.(Opp.) ................ 1,247

1921—Gouin, Sir Lomer (L) ................................ 10,318

1925—Mercier, Joseph-Alexandre (L) ................. 2,784

1926—Mercier, Joseph-Alexandre (L) ................. 4,382

1930—Mercier, Joseph-Alexandre (L) ................. 7,669


By-election / Élection partielle:

1922 (Jan./janv. 19)—Grouin, Hon. Sir Lomer (L) ........ Accl.


Laurier-Sainte-Marie

Established / Établie 1987

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Laurier; Montréal-Sainte-Marie; Saint-Jacques

1988—Malépart, Jean Claude (L) ........................ 3,843

1993—Duceppe, Gilles (BQ) ............................... 15,120

1997—Duceppe, Gilles (BQ) ............................... 20,640

2000—Duceppe, Gilles (BQ) ............................... 12,022


By-election / Élection partielle:

1990 (Aug./août 13)—Duceppe, Gilles (Ind.) ....... 12,016


Laval

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1914 Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Laval–Deux-Montagnes; Maisonneuve; Saint-Denis; Jacques-Cartier

1867—Bellerose, Joseph-Hyacinthe (C) .............. Accl.

1872—Bellerose, Joseph-Hyacinthe (C) .............. Accl.

1874—Ouimet, Joseph-Aldéric (C) ...................... Accl.

1878—Ouimet, Joseph-Aldéric (C) ...................... Accl.

1882—Ouimet, Joseph-Aldéric (C) ...................... Accl.

1887—Ouimet, Joseph-Aldéric (C) ......................... 320

1891—Ouimet, Hon. Joseph-Aldéric (C) ................ 534

1896—Fortin, Thomas (L) ........................................ 92

1900—Fortin, Thomas (L) ...................................... 319

1904—Leonard, Emile (C) ......................................... 44

1908—Wilson, Charles-Avila (L) ............................. 69

1911—Wilson, Charles-Avila (L) ........................... 199


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1873 (Oct./oct. 28)—Ouimet, Joseph-Aldéric (C) ... Accl.

1892 (Jan./janv. 25)—Ouimet, Joseph-Aldéric (C) ....... Accl.

1902 (Jan./janv. 15)—Leonard, Emile (C) .................... 8


Laval

Established / Établie 1947; Abolished / Abolie 1976 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Laval–Deux-Montagnes; Mercier

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Laval-des-Rapides; Mille-Iles

1949—Demers, Léopold (L) ................................. 8,314

1953—Demers, Léopold (L) ................................ 12,028

1957—Demers, Léopold (L) ................................ 15,921

1958—Bourdages, Rodrigues (PC) ........................ 713

1962—Rochon, Jean (L) ..................................... 13,405

1963—Rochon, Jean (L) ..................................... 29,751

1965—Rochon, Jean (L) ..................................... 23,049

1968—Roy, Marcel (L) ....................................... 18,933

1972—Roy, Marcel (L) ....................................... 21,200

1974—Roy, Marcel (L) ....................................... 22,491


Laval

Established / Établie 1977; Abolished / Abolie 1990 Former division / Ancienne division: Mille-Isles Later division / Division postérieure: Laval West / Laval-Ouest

1979—Roy, Marcel (L) ....................................... 34,583

1980—Roy, Marcel (L) ....................................... 32,871

1984—Ricard, Guy (PC) ....................................... 7,694

1988—Ricard, Guy (PC) ....................................... 8,039


Laval-Centre

Established / Établie 1990

Former division / Ancienne division: Laval-des-Rapides

1993—Dalphond-Guiral, Madeleine ................... 12,431

1997—Dalphond-Guiral, Madeleine .................... 2,638

2000—Dalphond-Guiral, Madeleine ......................... 42


Laval-des-Rapides

Established / Établie 1976

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Ahuntsic; Dollard; Duvernay; Laval

Renamed / Renommée: Laval Centre (1990)

1979—Sauvé, Jeanne (L) .................................... 31,354

1980—Sauvé, Jeanne (L) .................................... 28,618

1984—Garneau, Raymond (L) ............................. 2,369

1988—Tetreault, Jacques (PC) ........................... 13,029


Laval–Deux-Montagnes

Established / Établie 1914; Abolished / Abolie 1949 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Deux-Montagnes; Laval

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Laval; Argenteuil–Deux-Montagnes

1917—Ethier, Joseph-Arthur-Calixte (Opp.) ........ Accl.

1921—Ethier, Joseph-Arthur-Calixte (L) ............. 2,561

1925—Lacombe, Liguori (L) ................................ 2,083

1926—Lacombe, Liguori (L) ................................ 3,768

1930—Sauvé, Arthur (C) ........................................ 967

1935—Lacombe, Liguori (L) ................................ 1,564

1940—Lacombe, Liguori (In.Lib.) ........................ 1,826

1945—Lacombe, Liguori (Ind.) ............................... 299


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1930 (Aug./août 25)—Sauvé, Arthur (C) ............ Accl.

1948 (Dec./déc. 20)—Demers, Léopold (L) .......... 2,993


Laval-Est

Established / Établie 1990

Former division / Ancienne division: Duvernay

1993—Debien, Maude (BQ) ............................... 15,221

1997—Debien, Maude (BQ) ................................ 3,984

2000—Allard, Carole-Marie (L) ........................... 1,292


Laval-Ouest

Established / Établie 1990

Former division / Ancienne division: Laval

1993—Dupuy, Michel (L) .................................... 1,989

1997—Folco, Raymonde (L) ............................... 10,413

2000—Folco, Raymonde (L) ............................... 11,783


Lévis

Established / Établie 1867

Renamed / Renommée: Lévis-et-Chutes-de-la-Chaudière

1867—Blanchet, Joseph-Godérich (C) ................ Accl.

1872—Blanchet, Hon. Joseph-Godérich (C) ............. 89

1874—Frechette, Louis-Honoré (L) .......................... 98

1878—Blanchet, Hon. J.G. (C) ................................ 118

1882—Blanchet, Hon. J.G. (C) ................................ 407

1887—Guay, Pierre-Malcolm (L) ............................ 304

1891—Guay, Pierre-Malcolm (L) ............................ 281

1896—Guay, Pierre-Malcolm (L) ............................ 308

1900—Demers, Louis-Julien (L) ............................. 825

1904—Demers, Louis-Julien (L) ............................. 965 1908—Carrier, Louis-Auguste (L) ....................... 1,150

1911—Bourassa, Joseph Boutin (L) ....................... 829

1917—Bourassa, Joseph Boutin (Opp.) .............. 4,190

1921—Bourassa, Joseph Boutin (L) .................... 4,783

1925—Dussault, J. Etienne (L) ............................ 2,293

1926—Dussault, J. Etienne (L) ............................ 1,289

1930—Fortin, Emile (C) .......................................... 185

1935—Dussault, J. Etienne (L) ............................ 4,718

1940—Bourget, Maurice (L) ................................ 4,698

1945—Bourget, Maurice (L) ................................ 5,865

1949—Bourget, Maurice (L) ................................ 4,901

1953—Bourget, Maurice (L) ................................ 8,592

1957—Bourget, Maurice (L) ................................ 8,923

1958—Bourget, Maurice (L) ................................ 3,246

1962—Roy, J.-A. (SC) ......................................... 2,678

1963—Guay, Raynald (L) ....................................... 319

1965—Guay, Raynald (L) .................................... 1,056

1968—Guay, Raynald (L) .................................... 2,340

1972—Guay, Raynald (L) .................................... 7,332

1974—Guay, Raynald (L) .................................... 8,863

1979—Guay, Raynald (L) ................................... 20,350

1980—Guay, Raynald (L) ................................... 29,060

1984—Fontaine, Gabriel (PC) ............................. 15,055

1988—Fontaine, Gabriel (PC) ............................. 20,671

1993—Dubé, Antoine (BQ) ................................ 26,203

1997—Dubé, Antoine (BQ) ................................ 10,580


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1883 (Oct./oct. 18)—Belleau, Isidore-Noël (C) ....... 848

1885 (Apr./avr. 14)—Guay, Pierre-Malcolm (L) ........ 418

1899 (Mar./mars 22)—Demers, Louis-Julien (L) .... Accl.

1905 (Jun./juin 6)—Carrier, Louis-Auguste (L) ..... Accl.

1981 (May/mai 4)—Gourde Gaston (L) ............... 5,539


Lévis-et-Chutes-de-la-Chaudière

Established / Établie 1998

Former division / Ancienne division: Lévis

2000—Dubé, Antoine (BQ) ................................. 4,876


By-election / Élection partielle:

2003 (June/juin 16)—Jobin, Christian (L) ........... 4,841


L'Islet

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1933

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Montmagny–L'Islet; Kamouraska

1867—Pouliot, Barthélemy (L) ............................... 424

1872—Casgrain, Philippe Baby (L) .......................... 47

1874—Casgrain, Philippe Baby (L) ..................... Accl.

1878—Casgrain, Philippe Baby (L) .......................... 59

1882—Casgrain, Philippe Baby (L) .......................... 65

1887—Casgrain, Philippe Baby (L) .......................... 40

1891—Desjardins, L.G. (C) ......................................... 6

1896—Dechesne, Arthur Miville (L) .......................... 6

1900—Dechesne, Arthur Miville (L) ...................... 100

1904—Paquet, Eugène (C) ..................................... 157

1908—Paquet, Eugène (C) ..................................... 165

1911—Paquet, Eugène (C) ..................................... 434

1917—Fafard, Joseph-Fernand (Opp.) ................ Accl.

1921—Fafard, Joseph-Fernand (L) ...................... 1,588

1925—Fafard, Joseph-Fernand (L) ...................... 1,080

1926—Fafard, Joseph-Fernand (L) ......................... 824

1930—Fafard, Joseph-Fernand (L) ......................... 393


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1869 (Jul./juill. 14)—Pouliot, Barthélemy (L) ......... 237

1893 (Jan./janv. 5)—Tarte, Joseph-Israël (L) ............ 36

1902 (Jan./janv. 15)—Charbonneau, O. (L) .............. 21


Longueuil

Established / Établie 1952

Former division / Ancienne division: Chambly

1953—Vincent, Auguste (L) .............................. 11,776

1957—Vincent, Auguste (L) ............................... 8,372

1958—Sevigny, Pierre (PC) ................................. 2,399

1962—Sevigny, Pierre (PC) ................................. 2,892

1963—Cote, Jean-Pierre (L) ................................. 2,954

1965—Cote, Jean-Pierre (L) ................................ 15,364

1968—Cote, Jean-Pierre (L) ................................ 13,632

1972—Olivier, Jacques (L) ................................. 10,038

1974—Olivier, Jacques (L) ................................. 17,010

1979—Olivier, Jacques (L) ................................. 26,034

1980—Olivier, Jacques (L) ................................. 26,611

1984—Leblanc, Nic (PC) ..................................... 9,302

1988—Leblanc, Nic (PC) .................................... 16,726

1993—Leblanc, Nic (BQ) .................................... 24,730

1997—St-Hilaire, Caroline (BQ) ........................... 8,821

2000—St-Hilaire, Caroline (BQ) ........................... 7,877


Lotbinière

Established / Établie 1867

Renamed / Renommée: Lotbinière-L' Érable

1867—Joly, Henry Gustave (L) ........................... Accl.

1872—Joly, Henry Gustave (L) ........................... Accl.

1874—Bernier, Henry (L) ....................................... 488

1878—Rinfret, Côme-Isaïa (L) ................................ 111

1882—Rinfret, Côme-Isaïa (L) ................................ 213

1887—Rinfret, Côme-Isaïa (L) ................................ 509

1891—Rinfret, Côme-Isaïa (L) ............................. Accl.

1896—Rinfret, Côme-Isaïa (L) ................................ 406

1900—Fortier, Edmond (L) ..................................... 571

1904—Fortier, Edmond (L) ..................................... 871

1908—Fortier, Edmond (L) ..................................... 845

1911—Fortier, Edmond (L) ..................................... 350

1917—Vien, Thomas (Opp.) ................................ 3,732

1921—Vien, Thomas (L) ...................................... 2,809

1925—Verville, Joseph-Achille (L) ...................... 2,417

1926—Verville, Joseph-Achille (L) ...................... 1,305

1930—Verville, Joseph-Achille (L) ...................... 1,205

1935—Verville, Joseph-Achille (L) ...................... 4,395 1940—Lapointe, Hugues (L) ............................... 4,356

1945—Lapointe, Hugues (L) ............................... 4,309

1949—Lapointe, Hugues (L) ............................... 2,419

1953—Lapointe, Hon. Hugues (L) ...................... 2,168

1957—O'Hurley, Raymond (PC) ............................ 549

1958—O'Hurley, Raymond (PC) ......................... 3,178

1962—O'Hurley, Raymond (PC) ............................ 602

1963—Choquette, Auguste (L) ........................... 1,508

1965—Choquette, Auguste (L) ........................... 1,078

1968—Fortin, André (R. des C.) .......................... 1,559

1972—Fortin, André (SC) ................................... 11,530

1974—Fortin, André (SC) ................................... 10,563

1979—Janelle, Richard (SC) ................................ 3,125

1980—Dubois, Jean-Guy (L) .............................. 15,663

1984—Tremblay, Maurice (PC) ........................... 2,382

1988—Tremblay, Maurice (PC) .......................... 11,518

1993—Landry, Jean (BQ) ................................... 12,068

1997—Desrochers, Odina (BQ) ........................... 3,007


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1900 (Jan./janv. 25)—Fortier, Edmond (L) .............. 172

1909 (Oct./oct. 26)—Fortier, Edmond (L) ............... 303

1937 (Dec./déc. 27)—Francoeur, J.-N. (L) ............ 4,671

1978 (Oct./oct. 16)—Janelle, Richard (SC) ........... 4,403


Lotbinière-L' Érable

Established / Établie 2000

Former division / Ancienne division: Lotbinière

2000—Desrochers, Odina (BQ) ........................... 2,788


Louis-Hébert

Established / Établie 1966

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Québec-Est; Québec–Montmorency; Québec-Sud; Québec-Ouest

1968—Cantin, Jean-Charles (L) .......................... 20,046

1972—Morin, Albanie (L) .................................. 23,178

1974—Morin, Albanie (L) .................................. 25,612

1979—Dawson, Dennis (L) ................................ 28,611

1980—Dawson, Dennis (L) ................................ 26,839

1984—Duplessis, Suzanne (PC) .......................... 6,828

1988—Duplessis, Suzanne (PC) ......................... 21,860

1993—Paré, Philippe (BQ) .................................. 18,206

1997—Alarie, Hélène (BQ) .................................. 3,698

2000—Scherrer, Hélène C.(L) .............................. 2,455


By-election / Élection partielle:

1977 (May/mai 24)—Dawson, Dennis (L) .......... 21,621


Maisonneuve

Established / Établie 1892; Abolished / Abolie 1933 Former division / Ancienne division: Hochelaga Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Maisonneuve–Rosemont; Hochelaga; Mercier

1896—Préfontaine, J.R.F. (L) ............................... 1,570

1900—Préfontaine, J.R.F. (L) ............................... 1,774

1904—Préfontaine, Hon. J.R.F. (L) ...................... 2,172

1908—Verville, Alphonse (Lab.) ......................... 4,421

1911—Verville, Alphonse (Lab.) ......................... 2,189

1917—Lemieux, Hon. Rodolphe (Opp.) ............... 4,033

1921—Robitaille, Clément (L) ............................. 12,089

1925—Robitaille, Clément (L) .............................. 5,218

1926—Robitaille, Clément (L) ............................. 10,879

1930—Robitaille, Clément (L) .............................. 5,402


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1902 (Dec./déc. 9)—Préfontaine, Hon. J.R.F. (L) ........ 1,860

1906 (Feb./fév. 23)—Verville, Alphonse (Lab.) ...... 1,057

1932 (Jun./juin 27)—Jean, Joseph (L) ................. 1,305


Maisonneuve

Established / Établie 1966; Abolished / Abolie 1970 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Hochelaga; Maisonneuve–Rosemont; Mercier

Renamed / Renommée: Maisonneuve–Rosemont

1968—Thomas, J.-Antonio (L) ........................... 10,262


Maisonneuve

Established / Établie 1976; Abolished / Abolie 1978 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Hochelaga; Lafontaine; Maisonneuve–Rosemont

Renamed / Renommée: Hochelaga–Maisonneuve

Maisonneuve–Rosemont

Established / Établie 1933; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former division / Ancienne division: Maisonneuve Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Maisonneuve; Gamelin; Lafontaine

1935—Fournier, Sarto (L) .................................... 3,268

1940—Fournier, Sarto (L) ................................... 11,055

1945—Fournier, Sarto (L) .................................... 6,838

1949—Fournier, Sarto (L) ................................... 11,708

1953—Deschatelets, Jean-Paul (L) ...................... 2,572

1957—Deschatelets, Jean-Paul (L) ..................... 17,323

1958—Deschatelets, Jean-Paul (L) ...................... 2,036

1962—Deschatelets, Jean-Paul (L) ...................... 6,320

1963—Deschatelets, Jean-Paul (L) ..................... 12,797

1965—Thomas, J.-Antonio (L) ............................ 7,910


Maisonneuve–Rosemont

Established / Établie 1970; Abolished / Abolie 1976 Former division / Ancienne division: Maisonneuve Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Maisonneuve; Gamelin; Rosemont; Saint-Léonard

1972—Thomas, J.-Antonio (L) ............................ 7,056

1974—Joyal, Serge (L) ........................................ 7,764

Manicouagan

Established / Établie 1966

Former division / Ancienne division: Saguenay

1968—Blouin, Gustave (L) .................................. 8,965

1972—Blouin, Gustave (L) ................................. 10,644

1974—Blouin, Gustave (L) ................................. 12,196

1979—Maltais, André (L) ................................... 13,150

1980—Maltais, André (L) ................................... 16,655

1984—Mulroney, Brian (PC) .............................. 18,568

1988—Langlois, Charles A. (PC) ........................ 10,771

1993—St-Laurent, Bernard (BQ) ......................... 8,847

1997—Fournier, Ghislain (BQ) ............................ 1,533

2000—Fournier, Ghislain (BQ) ............................ 3,825

Maskinongé

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1924 Later division / Division postérieure: Berthier–Maskinongé

1867—Caron, George (C) ....................................... 138

1872—Boyer, Louis-Alphonse (L) ......................... 229

1874—Boyer, Louis-Alphonse (L) ......................... 157

1878—Houde, Frédéric (C) ..................................... 542

1882—Houde, Frédéric (C) ..................................... 319

1887—Coulombe, C.J. (C) ........................................... 6

1891—Legris, Joseph-Hormidas (L) ....................... 108

1896—Legris, Joseph-Hormidas (L) ....................... 290

1900—Legris, Joseph-Hormidas (L) ....................... 499

1904—Mayrand, Hormisdas (L) ............................. 292

1908—Mayrand, Hormisdas (L) ............................. 333

1911—Bellemare, Adélard (C) ................................ 109

1917—Mayrand, Hormisdas (Opp.) .................... 2,502

1921—Desrochers, Eugène (L) ........................... 2,137

By-elections / Élections partielles:

1884 (Dec./déc. 22)—Desaulniers, Alexis Lesieur (C) ..... 37

1903 (Mar./mars 3)—Mayrand, Hormisdas (L) ...... Accl.

Matane

Established / Établie 1914; Abolished / Abolie 1933 Former division / Ancienne division: Rimouski Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Matapédia–Matane; Gaspé

1917—Pelletier, François-Jean (Opp.) ................. 4,563

1921—Pelletier, François-Jean (L) ....................... 5,853

1925—Dionne, Georges-Léonidas (L) ................. 3,776

1926—Dionne, Georges-Léonidas (L) ................. 5,153

1930—LaRue, Joseph-Ernest-Henri (C) .................. 735

Matane

Established / Établie 1966; Abolished / Abolie 1976 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Gaspé; Matapédia–Matane

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Bonaventure–Iles-de-la-Madeleine; Gaspé; Matapédia–Matane

1968—De Bané, Pierre (L) ................................... 3,152

1972—De Bané, Pierre (L) ................................... 4,070

1974—De Bané, Pierre (L) ................................... 8,596

Matapédia–Matane

Established / Établie 1933; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former division / Ancienne division: Matane

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Matane; Rimouski

1935—Lapointe, Arthur-Joseph (L) ....................... 153

1940—Lapointe, Arthur-Joseph (L) .................... 4,152

1945—Cote, A.-Philéas (In.Lib.) .......................... 1,292

1949—Cote, A.-Philéas (L) .................................. 1,735

1953—Thibault, Léandre (L) ............................... 1,924

1957—Thibault, Léandre (L) .................................. 753

1958—Belzile, J.-Alfred (PC) ............................... 4,536

1962—Belzile, J.-Alfred (PC) ............................... 1,185

1963—Tremblay, René (L) ................................... 3,028

1965—Tremblay, René (L) ................................... 4,867

Matapédia–Matane

Established / Établie 1976

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Matane; Rimouski

1979—De Bané, Pierre (L) .................................. 16,126

1980—De Bané, Pierre (L) .................................. 18,021

1984—Joncas, Jean-Luc (PC) .............................. 6,065

1988—Joncas, Jean-Luc (PC) .............................. 4,378

1993—Canuel, René (BQ) .................................... 7,921

1997—Canuel, René (BQ) .................................... 5,133

2000—Roy, Jean-Yves (BQ) ................................... 276

Mégantic

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1933 Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Mégantic–Frontenac; Lotbinière

1867—Irvine, Hon. George (C) ............................... 267

1872—Richard, Edouard-Emery (L) ........................ 118

1874—Richard, Edouard-Emery (L) ........................ 382

1878—Olivier, Louis-Ephrem (L) ............................ 310

1882—Frechette, Louis-Israel (C) ........................... 119

1887—Turcotte, Georges (L) .................................. 135

1891—Frechette, Louis-Israel (C) ........................... 111

1896—Turcot, G. (L) ............................................... 654

1900—Turcot, G. (L) ............................................... 409

1904—Savoie, François Théodore (L) .................... 503

1908—Savoie, François Théodore (L) .................... 435

1911—Pacaud, Lucien Turcotte (L) ........................ 367

1917—Pacaud, Lucien Turcotte (Opp.) ............... Accl.

1921—Pacaud, Lucien Turcotte (L) ..................... 6,966 1925—Roberge, Eusèbe (L) ................................. 3,667

1926—Roberge, Eusèbe (L) ................................. 3,240

1930—Roberge, Eusèbe (L) ................................. 1,852

By-elections / Élections partielles:

1884 (Jun./juin 10)—Langelier, F.-C.-S. (L) .............. 37

1922 (Nov./nov. 20)—Roberge, Eusèbe (L) ......... Accl.

Mégantic

Established / Établie 1947; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Mégantic–Frontenac; Lotbinière

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Compton; Richmond; Frontenac

1949—Lafontaine, Joseph (L) ............................. 6,482

1953—Lafontaine, Joseph (L) ............................. 5,531

1957—Lafontaine, Joseph (L) ............................. 7,078

1958—Roberge, Gabriel (L) .................................... 456

1962—Langlois, Raymond (SC) .......................... 7,786

1963—Langlois, Raymond (SC) .......................... 2,189

1965—Langlois, Raymond (R. des C.) ................. 1,709

Mégantic–Compton–Stanstead

Established / Établie 1978; Abolished / Abolie 1996 Former division / Ancienne division: Compton

Later division / Division postérieure: Compton-Stanstead

1979—Tessier, Claude (L) .................................. 10,262

1980—Tessier, Claude (L) .................................. 11,226

1984—Gérin, François (PC) ................................ 12,556

1988—Gérin, François (PC) ................................ 11,680

1993—Bernier, Maurice (BQ) .............................. 3,612

Mégantic–Frontenac

Established / Établie 1933; Abolished / Abolie 1947 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Mégantic; Richmond–Wolfe; Beauce

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Mégantic; Compton–Frontenac

1935—Roberge, Eusèbe (L) ................................. 2,555

1940—Lafontaine, Joseph (L) ............................. 4,196

1945—Lafontaine, Joseph (L) ............................. 3,049

Mercier

Established / Établie 1933; Abolished / Abolie 1980 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Laval–Deux-Montagnes; Maisonneuve

Renamed / Renommée: Montréal–Mercier

1935—Jean, Joseph (L) ...................................... 13,481

1940—Jean, Joseph (L) ...................................... 14,538

1945—Jean, Hon. Joseph (L) .............................. 9,590

1949—Jean, Hon. Joseph (L) .............................. 9,255

1953—Monette, Marcel (L) ................................. 8,127

1957—Monette, Marcel (L) ................................ 19,931

1958—Gillet, André (PC) ..................................... 3,360

1962—Boulanger, Prosper (L) ............................. 8,973

1963—Boulanger, Prosper (L) ............................ 13,873

1965—Boulanger, Prosper (L) ............................ 22,607

1968—Boulanger, Prosper (L) ............................. 8,506

1972—Boulanger, Prosper (L) ............................ 10,739

1974—Boulanger, Prosper (L) ............................ 15,519

1979—Hervieux-Payette, Céline (L) .................... 16,456

1980—Hervieux-Payette, Céline (L) .................... 23,170

By-election / Élection partielle:

1949 (Oct./oct. 24)—Monette, Marcel (L) ........... 7,361

Mercier

Established / Établie 1987

Former division / Ancienne division: Montréal-Mercier

1988—Jacques, Carol (PC) ................................. 17,862

1993—Lalonde, Francine (BQ) ........................... 22,866

1997—Lalonde, Francine (BQ) ........................... 10,321

2000—Lalonde, Francine (BQ) ............................ 9,339

Mille Iles

Established / Établie 1976; Abolished / Abolie 1977 Former division / Ancienne division: Laval

Renamed / Renommée: Laval

Missisquoi

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1924 Later division / Division postérieure: Brome–Missisquoi

1867—Chamberlain, Brown (C) .............................. 693

1872—Baker, George B. (C) .................................... 413

1874—Donohue, William (L) ............................... Accl.

1878—Baker, George B. (C) .................................... 146

1882—Baker, George B. (C) .................................... 153

1887—Clayes, George (L) ....................................... 180

1891—Baker, George B. (C) .................................... 159

1896—Meigs, Daniel Bishop (L) ............................ 216

1900—Meigs, Daniel Bishop (L) .............................. 26

1904—Meigs, Daniel Bishop (L) ............................ 134

1908—Meigs, Daniel Bishop (L) .............................. 18

1911—Kay, William Frederic (L) ............................ 202

1917—Kay, William Frederic (Opp.) .................... 1,138

1921—Kay, William Frederic (L) ......................... 2,528

By-elections / Élections partielles:

1870 (Jul./juill. 5)—Baker, George B. (C) .................. 52

1888 (Mar./mars 27)—Meigs, Daniel Bishop (L) ...... 217

Missisquoi

Established / Établie 1966; Abolished / Abolie 1970 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Brome–Missisquoi; Saint-Jean–Iberville–Napierville; Shefford; Stanstead Renamed / Renommée: Brome–Missisquoi

1968—Forest, Yves (L) ....................................... 1,200

Missisquoi

Established / Établie 1976; Abolished / Abolie 1983 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Brome–Missisquoi; Shefford

Renamed / Renommée: Brome–Missisqoui

1979—Grafftey, Heward (PC) .............................. 1,815

1980—Bachand, André (L) ................................. 4,609

Montcalm

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1914 Later division / Division postérieure: L'Assomption–Montcalm

1867—Dufresne, Joseph (C) ............................... Accl.

1872—Dugas, Firmin (C) ..................................... Accl.

1874—Dugas, Firmin (C) ..................................... Accl.

1878—Dugas, Firmin (C) ........................................ 324

1882—Dugas, Firmin (C) .......................................... 16

1887—Therien, Olaüs (C) ....................................... 118

1891—Dugas, Louis (C) ........................................... 41

1896—Dugas, Louis (C) ......................................... 295

1900—Dugas, François Octave (L) ........................ 188

1904—Dugas, François Octave (L) ........................ 148

1908—Dugas, François Octave (L) ........................ 176

1911—Lafortune, David-Arthur (L) .......................... 58

By-elections / Élections partielles:

1871 (Sept./sept. 15)—Dugas, Firmin (C) ............ Accl.

1892 (Mar./mars 2)—Dugas, Louis (C) .................. 330

1909 (Sept./sept. 25)—Lafortune, David-Arthur (L) ...... 198

Montmagny

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1933 Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Montmagny–L'Islet; Bellechasse

1867—Beaubien, Hon. Joseph Octave (C) .......... Accl.

1872—Taschereau, Henri-Thomas (L) ..................... 81

1874—Taschereau, Henri-Thomas (L) ................ Accl.

1878—Landry, Auguste-C.P.R. (C) .......................... 38

1882—Landry, Auguste-C.P.R. (C) ........................ 120

1887—Choquette, P. Auguste (L) .......................... 193

1891—Choquette, P. Auguste (L) .......................... 433

1896—Choquette, P. Auguste (L) .......................... 242

1900—Martineau, P.R. (L) ...................................... 213

1904—Lavergne, Armand (L) ................................... 58

1908—Roy, Cyrias (L) ............................................ 158

1911—L'Esperance, David Ovide (C) ..................... 325

1917—Dechesne, Aimé-Miville (Opp.) ............... 1,051

1921—Dechesne, Aimé-Miville (L) ..................... 3,771

1925—Laflamme, Léo Kemner (L) ........................... 881

1926—Laflamme, Léo Kemner (L) ........................... 339

1930—LaVergne, A. (C) ......................................... 204

By-elections / Élections partielles:

1898 (Dec./déc. 14)—Martineau, P.R. (L) ............... 530

1904 (Feb./fév. 16)—LaVergne, Armand (L) ........... 280

Montmagny–L'Islet

Established / Établie 1933; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Montmagny; L'Islet Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Bellechasse; Kamouraska

1935—Fafard, J. Fernand (L) ............................... 2,215

1940—Laflamme, J.-Léo-K. (L) ............................ 3,602

1945—Lesage, Jean (L) ....................................... 4,299

1949—Lesage, Jean (L) ....................................... 7,624

1953—Lesage, Jean (L) ....................................... 5,245

1957—Lesage, Hon. Jean (L) .............................. 3,135

1958—Lesage, Jean (L) .......................................... 726

1962—Cook, Jean-Paul (SC) ................................ 2,561

1963—Berger, Jean (L) ........................................ 1,559

1965—Berger, Jean (L) ........................................ 1,935

By-election / Élection partielle:

1958 (Sept./sept. 29)—Fortin, Louis (PC) ............ 1,280

Montmorency

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1914 Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Charlevoix–Montmorency; Québec, Comté de

1867—Cauchon, Hon. Joseph (C) ....................... Accl.

1872—Langlois, Jean (C) ....................................... 442

1874—Langlois, Jean (C) .................................... Accl.

1878—Valin, Pierre-Vincent (C) .............................. 226

1882—Valin, Pierre-Vincent (C) ................................ 93

1887—Langelier, Charles (L) ...................................... 1

1891—Tarte, J.I. (L) ................................................ 107

1896—Casgrain, Thomas Chase (C) ......................... 50

1900—Casgrain, Thomas Chase (C) ......................... 53

1904—Parent, Georges (L) ..................................... 257

1908—Parent, Georges (L) ..................................... 315

1911—Forget, Rodolphe (C) .................................... 67

By-elections / Élections partielles:

1867 (Dec./déc. 11)—Langlois, Jean (C) ................. 763

1880 (Feb./fév. 14)—Angers, Auguste-Réal (C) .... 357

1880 (Dec./déc. 9)—Valin, Pierre-Vincent (C) ......... 556

1890 (Jul./juill. 25)—Desjardins, L.-G. (C) ........... Accl.

1892 (Mar./mars 10)—Turcotte, A.-J. (C) ............ Accl.

Montmorency

Established / Établie 1966; Abolished / Abolie 1980 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Charlevoix; Québec-Montmorency

Renamed / Renommée: Montmorency–Orléans

1968—Laflamme, Ovide (L) ................................. 1,213

1972—Laflamme, Ovide (L) ................................. 9,124 1974—Duclos, Louis (L) .................................... 15,215

1979—Duclos, Louis (L) .................................... 18,403

1980—Duclos, Louis (L) .................................... 24,044

Montmorency–Orléans

Established / Établie 1981

Former division / Ancienne division: Montmorency Renamed / Renommée: Beauport-Montmorency-Orléans (1990)

1984—Blouin, Anne (PC) .................................... 3,527

1988—DeBlois, Charles (PC) .............................. 19,000

Montréal-Bourassa

Established / Établie 1971; Abolished / Abolie 1976 Former division / Ancienne division: Bourassa Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Bourassa; Saint-Michel

1972—Trudel, Jacques-L. (L) ............................. 15,310

1974—Trudel, Jacques-L. (L) ............................. 19,050

Montréal-Centre / Montreal Centre

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1892 Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Sainte-Anne; Saint-Jacques

1867—Workman, Thomas (L) ............................. Accl.

1872—Ryan, Michael Patrick (C) ........................ Accl.

1874—Ryan, Michael Patrick (C) ........................... 358

1878—Ryan, Michael Patrick (C) ........................... 779

1882—Curran, John Joseph (C) ........................... 1,287

1887—Curran, John Joseph (C) .............................. 931

1891—Curran, John Joseph (C) ........................... 1,214

By-elections / Élections partielles:

1875 (Jan./janv. 12)—Devlin, Bernard (L) ................. 83

1875 (Nov./nov. 26)—Devlin, Bernard (L) ........... Accl.

1892 (Dec./déc. 18)—Curran, John Joseph (C) ... Accl.

1895 (Dec./déc. 27)—McShane, James (L) ............. 336

Montréal-Est / Montreal East

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1892 Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Sainte-Marie; Saint-Laurent; Saint-Jacques

1867—Cartier, Hon. George Etienne (C) ................. 346

1872—Jette, Louis-Amable (L) ............................ 1,257

1874—Jette, Louis-Amable (L) ............................ Accl.

1878—Coursol, Hon. Charles Joseph (C) ............ 1,392

1882—Coursol, Charles Joseph (C) ..................... Accl.

1887—Coursol, Charles Joseph (C) ..................... Accl.

1891—Lépine, Alphonse-Télesphore (C) ............... 825

By-election / Élection partielle:

1888 (Sept./sept. 26)—Lepine, A.-T. (Lab.) ............ 663

Montréal-Mercier

Established / Établie 1981; Abolished / Abolie 1987 Former division / Ancienne division: Mercier

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Anjou-Rivière-des-Prairies; Mercier

1984—Jacques, Carole (PC) ................................ 5,736

Montréal-Ouest / Montreal West

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1892 Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Saint-Laurent; Saint-Antoine

1867—McGee, Hon. Thomas D'Arcy (C) ............... 197

1872—Young, Hon. John (C) ................................. 816

1874—Mackenzie, Frederick (L) ............................. 594

1878—Gault, Matthew Hamilton (C) ................... 1,707

1882—Gault, Matthew Hamilton (C) ...................... 747

1887—Smith, Sir. D.A. (In.C.) .............................. 1,450

1891—Smith, Hon. Sir D.A. (C) ........................... 3,706

By-elections / Élections partielles:

1868 (Apr./avr. 23)—Ryan, Michael Patrick (C) .... Accl.

1874 (Dec./déc. 10)—Mackenzie, Frederick (L) .......... 7

1875 (Oct./oct. 30)—Workman, Thomas (L) ............. 50

Montréal-Sainte-Marie

Established / Établie 1981; Abolished / Abolie 1987 Former division / Ancienne division: Sainte-Marie Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Laurier-Sainte-Marie; Rosemont

1984—Malépart, Jean-Claude (L) ........................ 2,749

Mount Royal / Mont-Royal

Established / Établie 1924

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Westmount–Saint-Henri; Jacques-Cartier

1925—White, Robert Smeaton (C) ...................... 9,248

1926—White, Robert Smeaton (C) ...................... 9,750

1930—White, Robert Smeaton (C) ..................... 13,449

1935—Walsh, William Allen (C) ......................... 4,236

1940—Whitman, Frederick Primrose (L) .............. 6,539

1945—Whitman, Frederick Primrose (L) .............. 3,127

1949—MacNaughton, Alan Aylesworth (L) ...... 10,104

1953—MacNaughton, Alan Aylesworth (L) ....... 7,723

1957—MacNaughton, Alan Aylesworth (L) ....... 9,469

1958—MacNaughton, Alan Aylesworth (L) .......... 489

1962—MacNaughton, Alan Aylesworth (L) ..... 20,302

1963—MacNaughton, Alan Aylesworth (L) ..... 28,793

1965—Trudeau, Pierre-Elliott (L) ........................ 13,135

1968—Trudeau, Rt. Hon. Pierre-Elliott (L) .......... 35,437

1972—Trudeau, Rt. Hon. Pierre-Elliott (L) .......... 32,429

1974—Trudeau, Rt. Hon. Pierre-Elliott (L) .......... 26,443 1979—Trudeau, Rt. Hon. Pierre Elliott (L) .......... 39,542

1980—Trudeau, Rt. Hon. Pierre Elliott (L) .......... 29,419

1984—Finestone, Sheila (L) ................................ 4,009

1988—Finestone, Sheila (L) ............................... 12,753

1993—Finestone, Sheila (L) ............................... 36,274

1997—Finestone, Sheila (L) ............................... 19,845

2000—Cotler, Irwin (L) ....................................... 30,629

Napierville

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1892 Later division / Division postérieure: Laprairie–Napierville

1867—Coupal, Sixte (L) .......................................... 534

1872—Dorion, Hon. Antoine Aimé (L) .................... 59

1874—Dorion, Hon. Antoine Aimé (L) .................. 189

1878—Coupal, Sixte (L) .......................................... 132

1882—Catudal, Médéric (L) ................................... 147

1887—Ste. Marie, Louis (L) .................................... 221

1891—Monet, Dominique (L) ................................... 18

By-elections / Élections partielles:

1873 (Nov./nov. 27)—Dorion, Antoine Aimé (L) ... Accl.

1874 (Aug./août 4)—Coupal, Sixte (L) ....................... 9

1875 (Jun./juin 19)—Coupal, Sixte (L) ...................... 84

1890 (Dec./déc. 9)—Paradis, François-Xavier (C) ..... 120

Nicolet

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1933 Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Nicolet–Yamaska; Lotbinière

1867—Gaudet, Joseph (C) ...................................... 571

1872—Gaudet, Joseph (C) ................................... 1,303

1874—Gaudet, Joseph (C) ...................................... 339

1878—Méthot, François-Xavier-Ovide (C) ............ 741

1882—Méthot, François-Xavier-Ovide (C) ......... Accl.

1887—Gaudet, Athanase (Ind.) ........................... 1,178

1891—Leduc, Joseph Hector (L) ................................ 1

1896—Boisvert, Fabien (C) .................................... 138

1900—Ball, Georges (C) ......................................... 141

1904—Lemieux, Rodolphe (L) ................................ 342

1908—Turcotte, Gustave-Adolphe (L) .................. 666

1911—Lamarche, Paul-Émile (C) ............................... 84

1917—Trahan, Arthur (Opp.) .............................. Accl.

1921—Trahan, Arthur (L) .................................... 6,027

1925—Descoteaux, Joseph-Félix (L) ................... 3,249

1926—Descoteaux, Joseph-Félix (L) ................... 2,815

1930—Dubois, Lucien (L) ................................... 1,201

By-elections / Élections partielles:

1877 (Dec./déc. 18)—Méthot, F.-X.-O. (C) ............. 369

1884 (Apr./avr. 23)—Gaudet, Athanase (C) ........... 399

1888 (Jul./juill. 17)—Boisvert, Fabien (In.C.) ......... 113

1897 (Dec./déc. 21)—Leduc, Joseph Hector (L) .... 247

1906 (Dec./déc. 29)—Devlin, Charles R. (L) ........... 393

1907 (Dec./déc. 30)—Turcotte, G.-A. (L) ................ 273

Nicolet–Yamaska

Established / Établie 1933; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Nicolet; Yamaska Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Richelieu; Drummond; Lotbinière

1935—Dubois, Lucien (L) ................................... 2,772

1940—Dubois, Lucien (In.Lib.) .............................. 580

1945—Dubois, Lucien (L) ................................... 1,315

1949—Boisvert, Maurice (L) .................................. 348

1953—Boisvert, Maurice (L) ............................... 2,086

1957—Comtois, Paul (PC) ...................................... 513

1958—Comtois, Hon. Paul (PC) ........................... 4,661

1962—Vincent, Clément (PC) .............................. 1,434

1963—Vincent, Clément (PC) .............................. 1,314

1965—Vincent, Clément (PC) .............................. 5,644

By-elections / Élections partielles:

1949 (Feb./fév. 7)—Chapdelaine, Renaud (PC) ...... 287

1966 (Sept./sept. 19)—Coté, Florian (L) ............... 1,094

Notre-Dame-de-Grâce

Established / Établie 1947; Abolished / Abolie 1980 Former division / Ancienne division: Mount Royal Renamed / Renommée: Notre-Dame-de-Grâce–Lachine Est

1949—Whitman, Frederick Primrose (L) .............. 9,176

1953—Hamilton, William McLean (PC) ............... 1,123

1957—Hamilton, William McLean (PC) ............... 6,966

1958—Hamilton, William McLean (PC) .............. 10,973

1962—Asselin, Edmund Tobin (L) ...................... 4,047

1963—Asselin, Edmund Tobin (L) ..................... 21,798

1965—Allmand, Warren (L) ................................ 3,725

1968—Allmand, Warren (L) ............................... 18,836

1972—Allmand, Warren (L) ............................... 17,135

1974—Allmand, Warren (L) ............................... 11,851

1979—Allmand, Warren (L) ............................... 26,379

1980—Allmand, Warren (L) ............................... 21,913

Notre-Dame-de-Grâce

Established / Établie 1987; Abolished / Abolie 1996 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Notre-Dame-de-Grâce-Lachine-Est; Mount Royal / Mont-Royal; Saint-Henri--Westmount

Later division / Division postérieure: Lachine--Notre-Dame-de-Grâce

1988—Allmand, Warren (L) ............................... 11,226

1993—Allmand, Warren (L) ............................... 22,913

Notre-Dame-de-Grâce--Lachine

Established / Établie 1997

Former division / Ancienne division: Lachine--Notre-Dame-de-Grâce

1997—Jennings, Marlene (L) ............................. 19,228

2000—Jennings, Marlene (L) ............................. 19,879

Notre-Dame-de-Grâce–Lachine-Est

Established / Établie 1981; Abolished / Abolie 1987 Former division / Ancienne division: Notre-Dame-de-Grâce Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Notre-Dame-de-Grâce; Lachine--Lac-Saint-Louis

1984—Allmand, Warren (L) ................................ 2,065

Ottawa, Comté d'

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1892 Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Wright; Labelle

1867—Wright, Alonzo (C) .................................. Accl.

1872—Wright, Alonzo (C) .................................. Accl.

1874—Wright, Alonzo (C) .................................. 1,853

1878—Wright, Alonzo (C) .................................. 1,640

1882—Wright, Alonzo (C) .................................. Accl.

1887—Wright, Alonzo (C) ..................................... 846

1891—Devlin, C.R. (L) ............................................ 414

Outremont

Established / Établie 1933; Abolished / Abolie 1947 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Laurier-Outremont; Mount Royal / Mont-Royal

Later division / Divisions postérieures: Outremont--Saint-Jean; Mount Royal / Mont-Royal

1935—Vien, Thomas (L) ...................................... 4,220

1940—Vien, Thomas (L) ...................................... 9,955

1945—Rinfret, Édouard-Gabriel (L) .................... 11,086

By-election / Élection partielle:

1942 (Nov./nov. 30)—LaFleche, Hon. L.R. (L) ....... 5,430

Outremont

Established / Établie 1966

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Outremont–Saint-Jean; Mount Royal / Mont-Royal; Cartier

1968—Noël, Aurélien (L) ................................... 20,708

1972—Lalonde, Marc (L) ................................... 16,176

1974—Lalonde, Marc (L) ................................... 16,947

1979—Lalonde, Marc (L) ................................... 24,598

1980—Lalonde, Marc (L) ................................... 19,008

1984—Pépin, Lucie (L) ........................................ 4,125

1988—Hogue, J.-Pierre (PC) ................................ 1,702

1993—Cauchon, Martin (L) ................................. 4,439

1997—Cauchon, Martin (L) ................................. 9,621

2000—Cauchon, Martin (L) ................................. 7,645

Outremont–Saint-Jean

Established / Établie 1947; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Outremont; Jacques-Cartier

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Outremont; Saint-Denis; Mount Royal / Mont-Royal; Westmount

1949—Rinfret, Edouard-G. (L) ............................ 11,185

1953—Bourque, Romuald (L) .............................. 7,320

1957—Bourque, Romuald (L) .............................. 9,941

1958—Bourque, Romuald (L) .............................. 3,809

1962—Bourque, Romuald (L) .............................. 3,630

1963—Lamontagne, Maurice (L) ......................... 8,621

1965—Lamontagne, Maurice (L) ......................... 8,125

By-elections / Élections partielles:

1952 (Oct./oct. 6)—Bourque, Romuald (L) .......... 3,091

1967 (May/mai 29) Noël, Aurélien (L) ................. 1,402

Papineau

Established / Établie 1947; Abolished / Abolie 1987 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Saint-Denis; Saint-Jacques; Mercier; Hochelaga

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Papineau-Saint-Michel; Rosemont; Saint-Denis

1949—Houde, Camillien (Ind.) ................................. 75

1953—Meunier, Adrien (In.Lib.) ............................ 293

1957—Meunier, Adrien (L) ................................ 20,196

1958—Meunier, Adrien (L) ................................. 3,998

1962—Meunier, Adrien (L) ................................. 7,644

1963—Favreau, Guy (L) ..................................... 10,718

1965—Favreau, Guy (L) ...................................... 9,446

1968—Ouellet, André (L) ................................... 10,211

1972—Ouellet, André (L) .................................... 9,545

1974—Ouellet, André (L) ................................... 10,792

1979—Ouellet, André (L) ................................... 19,580

1980—Ouellet, André (L) ................................... 19,603

1984—Ouellet, André (L) ....................................... 701

By-election / Élection partielle:

1967 (May/mai 29)—Ouellet, André (L) .............. 4,239

Papineau--Saint-Denis

Established / Établie 1996

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Papineau--Saint-Michel; Saint-Denis

1997—Pettigrew, Pierre (L) ................................. 12,272

2000—Pettigrew, Pierre (L) ................................. 12,176

Papineau--Saint-Michel

Established / Établie: 1987; Abolished / Abolie 1996 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Papineau; Rosemont; Saint-Léonard--Anjou; Saint-Michel--Ahuntsic

Later division / Division postérieure: Papineau--Saint-Denis

1988—Ouellet, André (L) .................................... 5,028

1993—Ouellet, André (L) .................................... 4,916 By-election/Élection partielle

1996 (Mar./mars 25)—

Pettigrew, Pierre S. (L) ......................................... 6,543

Pierrefonds-Dollard

Established / Établie 1987

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Dollard; Vaudreuil

1988—Weiner, Gerry (PC) ................................... 5,288

1993—Patry, Bernard (L) .................................... 29,262

1997—Patry, Bernard (L) .................................... 27,986

2000—Patry, Bernard (L) .................................... 33,420

Pontiac

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1947 Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Pontiac–Témiscamingue; Villeneuve

1867—Heath, Edmund (C) ................................... Accl.

1872—Wright, Williams McKay (C) ...................... 281

1874—Wright, Williams McKay (C) ................... Accl.

1878—Poupore, John (C) ....................................... 207

1882—Bryson, John (C) ......................................... 116

1887—Bryson, John (C) ......................................... 715

1891—Murray, Thomas (L) .................................... 305

1896—Poupore, W.J. (C) ........................................ 639

1900—Murray, Thomas (L) .................................... 181

1904—Brabazon, Gerald H. (C) ................................. 95

1908—Hodgins, George Frederick (L) .................... 744

1911—Brabazon, Gerald H. (C) ............................... 666

1917—Cahill, Frank S. (Opp.) .............................. 3,937

1921—Cahill, Frank S. (L) .................................... 7,277

1925—Cahill, Frank S. (L) .................................... 2,899

1926—Cahill, Frank S. (L) .................................... 5,045

1930—Bélec, Charles (C) ..................................... 1,896

1935—McDonald, Wallace Reginald (In.L) .............. 82

1940—McDonald, Wallace Reginald (L) ............. 1,265

1945—McDonald, Wallace Reginald (L) ............. 7,189

By-elections / Élections partielles:

1892 (Jun./juin 26)—Bryson, John (C) ................... 741

1946 (Sept./sept. 16)—Caouette, Réal (SC) ......... 1,033

Pontiac

Established / Établie 1966; Abolished / Abolie 1978 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Gatineau; Labelle; Pontiac–Témiscamingue

Renamed / Renommée: Pontiac–Gatineau–Labelle

1968—Lefebvre, Tom (L) .................................... 2,858

1972—Lefebvre, Tom (L) .................................... 5,261

1974—Lefebvre, Thomas (L) ............................... 7,365

Pontiac–Gatineau–Labelle

Established / Établie 1978

Former division / Ancienne division: Pontiac

1979—Lefebvre, Thomas (L) .............................. 14,402

1980—Lefebvre, Thomas (L) .............................. 16,454

1984—Moore, Barry (PC) ................................... 11,729

1988—Moore, Barry (PC) .................................... 8,933

1993—Bertrand, Robert (L) ................................. 2,826

1997—Bertrand, Robert (L) ................................. 6,919

2000—Bertrand, Robert (L) ................................. 6,038

Pontiac–Témiscamingue

Established / Établie 1947; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former division / Ancienne division: Pontiac

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Pontiac; Témiscamingue

1949—Proudfoot, John Hugh (L) ........................ 2,668

1953—Proudfoot, John Hugh (L) ........................ 2,668

1957—Proudfoot, John Hugh (L) ........................... 764

1958—Martineau, Paul (PC) ................................... 411

1962—Martineau, Paul (PC) ................................... 132

1963—Martineau, Paul (PC) ....................................... 1

1965—Lefebvre, Tom (L) ....................................... 271

Portneuf

Established / Établie 1867

1867—Brosseau, Jean-Docile (C) ........................... 309

1872—de St. Georges, Joseph Edras Alfred (L) ....... 51

1874—de St. Georges, Joseph Edras Alfred (L) ..... 335

1878—Vallee, Roch-Pamphile (C) ............................. 33

1882—de St. Georges, Joseph Edras Alfred (L) ....... 32

1887—de St. Georges, Joseph Edras Alfred (L) ..... 301

1891—Delisle, Arthur (L) ....................................... 150

1896—Joly, Sir Henri (L) .......................................... 36

1900—Delisle, Michel-Siméon (L) .......................... 435

1904—Delisle, Michel-Siméon (L) .......................... 604

1908—Delisle, Michel-Siméon (L) .......................... 875

1911—Delisle, Michel-Siméon (L) .......................... 763

1917—Delisle, Michel-Siméon (Opp.) ................. Accl.

1921—Delisle, Michel-Siméon (L) ....................... 7,546

1925—Delisle, Michel-Siméon (L) ....................... 3,007

1926—Delisle, Michel-Siméon (L) ....................... 1,036

1930—Desrochers, Jules (L) .................................. 551

1935—Cannon, Hon. Lucien (L) ............................. 826

1940—Gauthier, Pierre (L) ................................... 7,357

1945—Gauthier, Pierre (L) ................................... 1,973

1949—Gauthier, Pierre (L) ................................... 4,863

1953—Gauthier, Pierre (L) ................................... 7,222

1957—Gauthier, Pierre (L) ................................... 3,226

1958—Rompré, Aristide (PC) .............................. 1,355

1962—Frenette, Jean-Louis (SC) ......................... 6,712

1963—Frenette, Jean-Louis (SC) ......................... 4,697 1965—Godin, Roland (R. des C.) ......................... 1,149

1968—Godin, Roland (R. des C.) ......................... 4,363

1972—Godin, Roland (SC) ..................................... 513

1974—Bussieres, Pierre (L) ................................. 6,164

1979—Dion, Rolland (L) ..................................... 16,967

1980—Dion, Rolland (L) ..................................... 25,949

1984—Ferland, Marc (PC) ................................... 6,110

1988—Ferland, Marc (PC) .................................. 12,838

1993—De Savoye, Pierre (BQ) ........................... 13,683

1997—De Savoye, Pierre (BQ) ............................ 6,038

2000—Duplain, Claude (L) .................................. 2,433

By-elections / Élections partielles:

1896 (Jul./juill. 30)—Joly, Sir Henri (L) ............... Accl.

1936 (Jan./janv. 27)—Gauthier, Pierre (L) ............ Accl.

Québec

Established / Établie 1990

Former division / Ancienne division: Langelier

1993—Gagnon, Christiane (BQ) ......................... 13,833

1997—Gagnon, Christiane (BQ) .......................... 6,717

2000—Gagnon, Christiane (BQ) .......................... 4,174

Québec, Comté de

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1924 Later division / Division postérieure: Québec–Montmorency

1867—Chauvreau, Hon. Pierre J.O. (C) ............... Accl.

1872—Chauvreau, Hon. Pierre J.O. (C) ............... 1,099

1874—Caron, Adolphe-Philippe (C) .................... Accl.

1878—Caron, Adolphe-Philippe (C) ....................... 629

1882—Caron, Hon. Adolphe-Philippe (C) .............. 569

1887—Caron, Hon. Adolphe-Philippe (C) .............. 259

1891—Fremont, J.J.T. (L) ....................................... 340

1896—Fitzpatrick, Charles (L) ................................ 924

1900—Fitzpatrick, Hon. Charles (L) ..................... 1,290

1904—Fitzpatrick, Hon. Charles (L) ..................... 2,174

1908—Turcotte, Joseph-Pierre (L) ......................... 146

1911—Pelletier, Louis-Philippe (C) ........................... 48

1917—Lavigueur, Henri Edgar (Opp.) ................. 4,253

1921—Lavigueur, Henri Edgar (L) ....................... 2,296

By-elections / Élections partielles:

1873 (Mar./mars 28)—Caron, A.-P. (C) ............... Accl.

1880 (Nov./nov. 27)—Caron, A.-P. (C) ................ Accl.

1896 (Jul./juill. 30)—Fitzpatrick, Hon. Charles (L) ...... Accl.

1906 (Oct./oct. 23)—Robitaille, L. (Ind.) ................ 388

1914 (Nov./nov. 7)—Casgrain, Hon. T. Chase (C) ..... Accl.

Québec-Centre / Quebec Centre

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1914 Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Québec-Est / Quebec East; Québec-Sud / Quebec South

1867—Simard, Georges Honoré (C) ..................... 1,286

1872—Cauchon, Hon. Joseph Edouard (L) ............ 270

1874—Cauchon, Hon. Joseph Edouard (L) ......... Accl.

1878—Malouin, Jacques (L) .................................. 219

1882—Bosse, Joseph-Guillaume (C) ...................... 111

1887—Langelier, Hon. F. (L) .................................. 705

1891—Langelier, Hon. F. (L) .................................... 78

1896—Langelier, F. (L) ........................................... 319

1900—Malouin, Albert (L) ..................................... 515

1904—Malouin, Albert (L) ..................................... 797

1908—Lachance, Arthur (L) ................................... 914

1911—Lachance, Arthur (L) ................................... 593

By-elections / Élections partielles:

1875 (Dec./déc. 27)—Cauchon, Hon. J.E. (L) ...... Accl.

1877 (Nov./nov. 3)—Malouin, Jacques (Ind.) ..... Accl.

1898 (Jan./janv. 24)—Malouin, Albert (L) ........... Accl.

1905 (Jan./janv. 19)—Lachance, Arthur (L) ......... Accl.

Québec-Est / Quebec East

Established / Établie 1867

1867—Huot, Pierre Gabriel (C) ............................ Accl.

1872—Tourangeau, Adolphe (C) ........................ Accl.

1874—Thibaudeau, Hon. Isidore (L) ................... Accl.

1878—Laurier, Hon. Wilfrid (L) .............................. 778

1882—Laurier, Hon. Wilfrid (L) .............................. 467

1887—Laurier, Hon. Wilfrid (L) ........................... 1,927

1891—Laurier, Hon. Wilfrid (L) ........................... Accl.

1896—Laurier, Hon. Wilfrid (L) ........................... 2,191

1900—Laurier, Hon. Wilfrid (L) ........................... 2,772

1904—Laurier, Rt. Hon. Sir Wilfrid (L) ............... 2,109

1908—Laurier, Rt. Hon. Sir Wilfrid (L) .................. 214

1911—Laurier, Rt. Hon Sir Wilfrid (L) ............... Accl.

1917—Laurier, Rt. Hon. Sir Wilfrid (Opp.) .......... 6,395

1921—Lapointe, Ernest (L) ................................. 7,581

1925—Lapointe, Hon. Ernest (L) ......................... 2,827

1926—Lapointe, Hon. Ernest (L) ......................... 2,932

1930—Lapointe, Hon. Ernest (L) ......................... 2,180

1935—Lapointe, Hon. Ernest (L) ......................... 5,946

1940—Lapointe, Rt. Hon. Ernest (L) ................... 5,612

1945—St-Laurent, Hon. Louis Stephen (L) ........ 10,768

1949—St. Laurent, Rt. Hon. L.S. (L) ................... 17,956

1953—St. Laurent, Rt. Hon. L.S. (L) ................... 20,104

1957—St. Laurent, Rt. Hon. L.S. (L) ................... 17,464

1958—Tasse, Yvon R. (PC) .................................... 636

1962—Beaulé, Robert (SC) .................................. 8,699

1963—Beaulé, Robert (SC) .................................. 1,685

1965—Duquet, Gérard (L) ................................... 5,258

1968—Duquet, Gérard (L) ................................... 1,138

1972—Duquet, Gérard (L) ................................... 8,456

1974—Duquet, Gérard (L) .................................. 13,572

1979—Duquet, Gérard (L) .................................. 20,587

1980—Duquet, Gérard (L) .................................. 24,219

1984—Tremblay, Marcel R. (PC) ......................... 5,450

1988—Tremblay, Marcel R. (PC) ........................ 15,761

1993—Marchand, Jean-Paul (BQ) ...................... 20,443 1997—Marchand, Jean-Paul (BQ) ....................... 4,706

2000—Carignan, Jean Guy (L) ................................ 647

By-elections / Élections partielles:

1870 (Jul./juill. 18)—Tourangeau, Adolphe (L) ..... 177

1877 (Nov./nov. 28)—Laurier, Wilfrid (L) ............... 315

1896 (Jul./juill. 30)—Laurier, Hon. Wilfrid (L) ....... Accl.

1919 (Oct./oct. 27)—Lapointe, Ernest (L) ............ 3,939

1922 (Jan./janv. 19)—Lapointe, Hon. Ernest (L) .... Accl.

1926 (Nov./nov. 2)—Lapointe, Hon. Ernest (L) ..... Accl.

1942 (Feb./fév. 9)—St-Laurent, Hon. L.S. (L) ...... 3,940

Québec–Montmorency

Established / Établie 1924; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Québec, Comté de; Charlevoix–Montmorency

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Montmorency; Portneuf; Louis-Hébert; Québec-Est / Quebec East

1925—Lavigueur, Henri-Edgar (L) ...................... 1,944

1926—Lavigueur, Henri-Edgar (L) ...................... 1,166

1930—Dorion, Charles-Napoléon (C) ....................... 47

1935—Lacroix, Wilfrid (L) ................................... 1,020

1940—Lacroix, Wilfrid (L) ................................... 7,675

1945—Lacroix, Wilfrid (L) ................................... 5,919

1949—Lacroix, Wilfrid (L) ................................... 9,758

1953—Lacroix, Wilfrid (L) ................................... 5,757

1957—Lacroix, Wilfrid (L) .................................. 10,843

1958—Lafreniere, Robert (PC) ............................. 5,784

1962—Marcoux, Guy (SC) .................................. 20,039

1963—Marcoux, Guy (SC) ................................... 3,056

1965—Laflamme, Ovide (L) ................................ 15,364

Québec-Ouest / Quebec West

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1933 Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Québec-Ouest-et-Sud / Quebec West and South; Québec–Montmorency; Portneuf

1867—McGreevy, Thomas (C) ............................ Accl.

1872—McGreevy, Hon. Thomas (C) ...................... 307

1874—McGreevy, Hon. Thomas (C) ...................... 184

1878—McGreevy, Hon. Thomas (C) ................... Accl.

1882—McGreevy, Hon. Thomas (C) ...................... 168

1887—McGreevy, Hon. Thomas (C) ........................ 46

1891—McGreevy, Thomas (C) ................................. 53

1896—Dobell, R.R. (L) ............................................ 231

1900—Dobell, Hon. R.R. (L) ................................... 369

1904—Power, William (L) ....................................... 393

1908—Price, William (C) ........................................... 10

1911—Power, William (L) ......................................... 91

1917—Parent, Georges (Opp.) ............................. 5,932

1921—Parent, Georges (L) .................................. 4,026

1925—Parent, Georges (L) .................................. 1,502

1926—Parent, Georges (L) .................................. 1,006

1930—Dupré, Maurice (C) ..................................... 446

By-elections / Élections partielles:

1892 (Feb./fév. 26)—Hearn, Hohn (C) .................. Accl.

1895 (Apr./avr. 17)—McGreevy, Rhomas (C) ............ 7

1902 (Jan./janv. 29)—Power, William (L) ............. Accl.

1930 (Aug./août 25)—Dupré, Hon. Maurice (C) ... Accl.

Québec-Ouest / Quebec West

Established / Établie 1947; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former division / Ancienne division: Québec-Ouest-et-Sud

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Langelier; Québec-Est / Quebec East; Louis-Hébert; Portneuf

1949—Parent, Charles (L) .................................... 5,445

1953—Dufresne, J.-Wilfrid (PC) .......................... 2,430

1957—Begin, René (L) ........................................... 847

1958—Bissonnette, J.-Eugène (PC) ..................... 1,866

1962—Plourde, Lucien (SC) ................................ 9,863

1963—Plourde, Lucien (SC) ................................ 3,556

1965—Marchand, Jean (L) ..................................... 849

Québec-Ouest-et-Sud / Quebec West and South

Established / Établie 1933; Abolished / Abolie 1947 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Québec-Ouest / Quebec West; Québec-Sud / Quebec South

Later division / Division postérieure: Québec-Ouest / Quebec West

1935—Parent, Charles (L) .................................... 1,746

1940—Parent, Charles (L) .................................... 4,007

1945—Parent, Charles (In.Lib.) ........................... 5,550

Québec-Sud / Quebec South

Established / Établie 1914; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Québec-Centre / Quebec Centre; Québec-Ouest / Quebec West

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Louis-Hébert; Langelier

1917—Power, Charles Gavan (Opp.) ................... 1,315

1921—Power, Charles Gavan (L) ......................... 3,364

1925—Power, Charles Gavan (L) ......................... 1,671

1926—Power, Charles Gavan (L) ......................... 1,626

1930—Power, Charles Gavan (L) ......................... 1,453

1935—Power, Charles Gavan (L) ......................... 4,607

1940—Power, Hon. Charles Gavan (L) ............... 10,912

1945—Power, Hon. Charles Gavan (L) ............... 10,634

1949—Power, Hon. Charles Gavan (L) ............... 12,929

1953—Power, Hon. Charles Gavan (L) ............... 12,587

1957—Power, Frank G. (L) ................................... 8,050

1958—Flynn, Jacques (PC) .................................... 264

1962—Cantin, Jean-Charles (L) ........................... 3,305

1963—Cantin, Jean-Charles (L) .......................... 10,781

1965—Cantin, Jean-Charles (L) .......................... 10,768

By-election / Élection partielle:

1955 (Sept./sept. 26)—Power, Francis Gavan (L) ....... 3,204

Repentigny

Established / Établie 1996 Former division / Ancienne division: Terrebonne

1997—Sauvageau, Benoit (BQ) .......................... 20,771

2000—Sauvageau, Benoit (BQ) .......................... 17,992

Richelieu

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1933 Later division / Division postérieure: Richelieu–Verchères

1867—McCarthy, Thomas (C) ............................... 152

1872—Mathieu, Michel (C) .................................... 141

1874—Barthe, George-Isidore (In.C.) ..................... 201

1878—Massue, Louis Huet (C) .............................. 110

1882—Massue, Louis Huet (C) .............................. 278

1887—Labelle, Jean-B. (C) ....................................... 58

1891—Langevin, Hon. Sir Hector (C) ..................... 308

1896—Bruneau, Arthur-Aimé (L) ........................... 134

1900—Bruneau, Arthur-Aimé (L) ........................... 270

1904—Bruneau, Arthur-Aimé (L) ........................... 312

1908—Lanctot, Adélard (L) ................................. 1,020

1911—Cardin, Pierre-Joseph-Arthur (L) ................. 734

1917—Cardin, Pierre-Joseph-Arthur (Opp.) ........ 2,521

1921—Cardin, Pierre-Joseph-Arthur (L) .............. 2,662

1925—Cardin, Hon. Pierre-Joseph-Arthur (L) .... 1,997

1926—Cardin, Hon. Pierre-Joseph-Arthur (L) .... 1,966

1930—Cardin, Hon. Pierre-Joseph-Arthur (L) .... 2,408

By-elections / Élections partielles:

1870 (Nov./nov. 18)—Barthe, G.-I. (In.C.) .............. 345

1887 (Oct./oct. 18)—Massue, Joseph-Aimé (C) .... 343

1892 (Jan./janv. 11)—Bruneau, Arthur-Aimé (L) ..... 72

1907 (Mar./mars 7)—Lanctot, Adélard (L) .......... 1,104

1912 (Oct./oct. 24)—Cardin, P.-J.-A. (L) ................. 258

1924 (Feb./fév. 27)—Cardin, Hon. P.-J.-A. (L) ........ Accl.

1926 (Nov./nov. 2)—Cardin, Hon. P.-J.-A. (L) .... Accl.

Richelieu

Established / Établie 1966

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Nicolet–Yamaska; Richelieu–Verchères

Renamed / Renommée: Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécanour (1998)

1968—Coté, Florian (L) ....................................... 2,880

1972—Coté, Florian (L) ....................................... 8,600

1974—Coté, Florian (L) ....................................... 8,749

1979—Leduc, Jean-Louis (L) ............................. 14,006

1980—Leduc, Jean-Louis (L) ............................. 19,731

1984—Plamondon, Louis (PC) ........................... 13,814

1988—Plamondon, Louis (PC) ........................... 23,125

1993—Plamondon, Louis (BQ) ........................... 20,625

1997—Plamondon, Louis (BQ) ........................... 12,662

Richelieu–Verchères

Established / Établie 1933; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Richelieu; Chambly–Verchères; Yamaska; Saint-Hyacinthe–Rouville

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Richelieu; Chambly; Saint-Hyacinthe

1935—Cardin, Hon. P.-J.-A. (L) ........................... 7,620

1940—Cardin, Hon. P.-J.-A. (L) ........................... 8,918

1945—Cardin, Hon. P.-J.-A. (In.Lib.) ................... 9,793

1949—Cournoyer, Gérard (L) .............................. 7,205

1953—Cardin, Lucien (L) ................................... 12,124

1957—Cardin, Lucien (L) ................................... 13,173

1958—Cardin, Lucien (L) .................................... 2,492

1962—Cardin, Lucien (L) .................................... 4,868

1963—Cardin, Lucien (L) .................................... 4,578

1965—Cardin, Lucien (L) ................................... 10,380

By-elections / Élections partielles:

1946 (Dec./déc. 23)—Cournoyer, Gérard (L) ....... 5,820

1952 (Oct./oct. 6)—Cardin, Lucien (L) ................. 8,911

1967 (Jun./juin 29)—Tremblay, Jacques-R. (L) ...... 7,473

Richmond

Established / Établie 1966; Abolished / Abolie 1980 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Drummond–Arthabaska; Mégantic; Richmond–Wolfe

Renamed / Renommée: Richmond–Wolfe (1981)

1968—Beaudoin, Léonel (R. des C.) .................... 2,983

1972—Beaudoin, Léonel (SC) ............................. 5,476

1974—Beaudoin, Léonel (SC) ............................. 2,299

1979—Tardif, Alain (L) .......................................... 473

1980—Tardif, Alain (L) ...................................... 12,739

Richmond-Arthabaska

Established / Établie 1996

Former division / Ancienne division: Richmond-Wolfe

1997—Bachand, André (PC) ............................... 2,423

2000—Bachand, André (PC) .................................. 363

Richmond–Wolfe

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Later division / Division postérieure: Richmond–Drummond

1867—Webb, William Hoste (C) ............................ 234

1872—Webb, William Hoste (C) ............................ 410

1874—Aylmer, Hon. Henry, Jr. (L) ......................... 162

1878—Ives, William Bullock (C) ............................. 615

1882—lves, William Bullock (C) .......................... Accl.

1887—Ives, William Bullock (C) ............................. 137

1891—Cleveland, C.C. (C) ...................................... 281

1896—Stenson, M.T. (L) ........................................ 238

1900—Tobin, Edmund William (L) ......................... 983 1904—Tobin, Edmund William (L) ...................... 1,173

1908—Tobin, Edmund William (L) ......................... 799

1911—Tobin, Edmund William (L) ......................... 544

1917—Tobin, E.D. (Opp.) .................................... 4,814

1921—Tobin, E.D. (L) .......................................... 7,354

1925—Tobin, E.W. (L) ........................................ 3,603

1926—Tobin, E.W. (L) ........................................ 3,688

1930—Lafleche, Joseph-François (C) .................. 1,155

1935—Mullins, James Patrick (L) ........................ 1,244

1940—Mullins, James Patrick (L) ........................ 4,259

1945—Mullins, James Patrick (L) ........................ 3,371

1949—Gingras, Ernest-Omer (L) .......................... 9,631

1953—Gingras, Ernest-Omer (L) .......................... 5,752

1957—Gingras, Ernest-Omer (L) .......................... 3,057

1958—Dubois, V.-Florent (PC) ............................... 685

1962—Bernier, André (SC) .................................. 5,386

1963—Asselin, Patrick-T. (L) ................................. 450

1965—Asselin, Patrick-T. (L) .............................. 2,023

By-election / Élection partielle:

1874 (Dec./déc. 4)—Aylmer, Henry (L) ............... 386

Richmond–Wolfe

Established / Établie 1981; Abolished / Abolie 1996 Former division / Ancienne division: Richmond

Later division / Division postérieure: Compton-Stanstead

1984—Tardif, Alain (L) ....................................... 4,234

1988—Côté, Yvon (PC) ....................................... 2,638

1993—Leroux, Gaston (BQ) ................................ 12,231

Rimouski

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1980 Renamed / Renommée: Rimouski–Témiscouata

1867—Sylvain, Georges (C) ................................... 455

1872—Fiset, J.B. Romuald (L) ................................ 231

1874—Fiset, J.B. Romuald (L) ............................. 1,374

1878—Fiset, J.B. Romuald (L) ................................ 449

1882—Billy, L.A. (C) .............................................. 108

1887—Fiset, J.B. Romuald (L) ................................ 568

1891—Caron, Sir A.P. (C) ....................................... 262

1896—Fiset, J.B. Romuald (L) ................................ 266

1900—Ross, Jean Auguste (L) .............................. 269

1904—Ross, Jean Auguste (L) .............................. 266

1908—Ross, Jean Auguste (L) .............................. 589

1911—Boulay, Herménégilde (C) ........................... 432

1917—D'Anjou, J.-E.-S.-E. (Opp.) ....................... Accl.

1921—D'Anjou, J.-E.-S.-E. (L) ............................. 5,116

1925—Fiset, Sir Eugène (L) ................................. 1,975

1926—Fiset, Sir Eugène (L) ................................. 2,697

1930—Fiset, Sir Eugène (L) ................................. 1,535

1935—Fiset, Sir Eugène (L) ................................. 4,743

1940—D'Anjou, J.-E.-S.-E. (L) ............................. 3,838

1945—Belzile, Gleason (L) ................................... 2,646

1949—Belzile, Gleason (L) ................................... 4,319

1953—Legaré, Gérard (L) ....................................... 353

1957—Legaré, Gérard (L) .................................... 4,888

1958—Morissette, Émilien (PC) ........................... 4,923

1962—Legaré, Gérard (L) ....................................... 784

1963—Ouellet, Gérard (SC) .................................... 140

1965—Leblanc, Guy (L) ....................................... 4,127

1968—Leblanc, Guy (L) ....................................... 2,628

1972—Allard, Eudore (SC) .................................. 2,144

1974—Allard, Eudore (SC) .................................. 1,387

1979—Allard, Eudore (SC) ..................................... 105

1980—Côté, Eva (L) ........................................... 10,643

By-elections / Élections partielles:

1897 (Nov./nov. 6)—Ross, Jean Auguste (L) ...... Accl.

1924 (Sept./sept. 2)—Fiset, Eugène (L) ............... 1,825

1950 (Oct./oct. 16)—Rousseau, J.H. (In.Lib.) ......... 545

Rimouski

Established / Établie 1996

Former division / Ancienne division: Rimouski-Témiscouata

Renamed / Renommée: Rimouski-Mitis (1997)

Rimouski-Mitis

Established / Établie 1997

Former division / Ancienne division: Rimouski

Renamed / Renommée: Rimouski-Neigette-et-la-Mitis (2000)

1997—Tremblay, Suzanne (BQ) .......................... 6,170

Rimouski-Neigette-et-la-Mitis

Established / Établie 2000

Former division / Ancienne division: Rimouski—Mitis

2000—Tremblay, Suzanne (BQ) .......................... 9,964

Rimouski–Témiscouata

Established / Établie 1981

Former division / Ancienne division: Rimouski

Renamed / Renommée: Rimouski (1996)

1984—Vézina, Monique (PC) ............................. 11,282

1988—Vézina, Monique (PC) ............................. 13,228

1993—Tremblay, Suzanne (BQ) ......................... 13,541

1993—Tremblay, Suzanne (BQ) ......................... 13,541

Rivière-des-Mille-Îles

Established / Établie 1998

Former division / Ancienne division: Saint-Eustache—Sainte-Thérèse

2000—Perron, Gilles-A. (BQ) .............................. 8,052

Rivière-du-Loup–Témiscouata

Established / Établie 1959; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former division / Ancienne division: Témiscouata Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Témiscouata; Kamouraska

1962—Gagnon, Philippe (SC) ................................... 99

1963—Gendron, Rosaire (L) ................................... 475

1965—Gendron, Rosaire (L) ................................ 6,311

Rivière-du-Loup–Témiscouata

Established / Établie 1972; Abolished / Abolie 1976 Former division / Ancienne division: Témiscouata Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Kamouraska–Rivière-du-Loup; Rimouski

1972—Gendron, Rosaire (L) ................................... 345

1974—Gendron, Rosaire (L) ................................ 1,943

Roberval

Established / Établie 1947

Former division / Ancienne division: Lac-Saint-Jean–Roberval

1949—Dion, Joseph-Alfred (L) ........................... 2,025

1953—Villeneuve, Georges (L) ............................... 169

1957—Villeneuve, Georges (L) ............................ 3,624

1958—Tremblay, Jean-Noël (PC) ........................ 1,566

1962—Gauthier, Charles-Arthur (SC) .................. 5,670

1963—Gauthier, Charles-Arthur (SC) .................. 3,437

1965—Gauthier, Charles-Arthur (R. des C) ......... 1,024

1968—Gauthier, Charles-Arthur (R.des C.) ......... 1,084

1972—Gauthier, Charles-Arthur (SC) .................. 2,844

1974—Gauthier, Charles-Arthur (SC) .................. 4,241

1979—Gauthier, Charles Arthur (SC) .................. 1,905

1980—Beauchamp-Niquet, Suzanne (L) .............. 2,892

1984—Bouchard, Benoît (PC) ............................ 10,077

1988—Bouchard, Benoît (PC) ............................ 22,498

1993—Gauthier, Michel (BQ) ............................. 13,246

1997—Gauthier, Michel (BQ) .............................. 7,724

2000—Gauthier, Michel (BQ) .............................. 6,248

By-election / Élection partielle:

1952 (May/mai 26)—Spence, Paul Henri (PC) ........ 844

Rosemont

Established / Établie 1976

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Maisonneuve–Rosemont; Lafontaine; Papineau; Saint-Michel

1979—Lachance, C.-A. (L) ................................. 24,197

1980—Lachance, C.-A. (L) ................................. 23,207

1984—Blais-Grenier, Suzanne (PC) ..................... 1,305

1988—Tremblay, Benoît (PC) .............................. 3,918

1993—Tremblay, Benoît (BQ) ............................ 16,588

1997—Bigras, Bernard (BQ) ................................ 5,968

Rosemont--Petite-Patrie

Established / Établie 2000

Former division / Ancienne division: Rosemont

2000—Bigras, Bernard (BQ) ................................ 7,263

Rouville

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1914 Later division / Division postérieure: Saint-Hyacinthe–Rouville

1867—Cheval dit St. Jacques, Guillaume (L) .......... 412

1872—Mercier, Honoré (L) ...................................... 56

1874—Cheval dit St. Jacques, Guillaume (L) .......... 739

1878—Gigault, Georges Auguste (C) ....................... 35

1882—Gigault, Georges Auguste (C) ..................... 154

1887—Gigault, Georges Auguste (In.C.) ............. Accl.

1891—Brodeur, Louis-Philippe (L) ........................... 69

1896—Brodeur, Louis-Philippe (L) ......................... 970

1900—Brodeur, Louis-Philippe (L) ...................... 1,085

1904—Brodeur, Hon. Louis-Philippe (L) ................ 672

1908—Brodeur, Hon. Louis-Philippe (L) ............. Accl.

1911—Lemieux, Hon. Rodolphe (L) ........................ 278

By-election / Élection partielle:

1904 (Jan./janv. 30)—Brodeur, Hon. L.-P. (L) ..... Accl.

Saguenay

Established / Établie 1947; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former division / Ancienne division: Charlevoix–Saguenay Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Manicouagan; Charlevoix; Abitibi

1949—Brisson, Lomer (L) ....................................... 462

1953—Brisson, Lomer (L) ....................................... 351

1957—Brisson, Lomer (L) .................................... 3,217

1958—Larue, Perreault (PC) ................................ 1,864

1962—Maltais, Lauréat (SC) ............................... 5,782

1963—Blouin, Gustave-P. (L) ................................. 635

1965—Blouin, Gustave-P. (L) .............................. 6,584

Saint-Antoine

Established / Établie 1892; Abolished / Abolie 1933 Former division / Ancienne division: Montréal-Ouest / Montreal West

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Saint-Antoine–Westmount; Saint-Laurent–Saint-Georges

1896—Roddick, Thomas G. (C) .............................. 173

1900—Roddick, Thomas G. (C) ................................ 87

1904—Ames, Herbert Brown (C) ............................ 650

1908—Ames, Herbert Brown (C) ............................ 862

1911—Ames, Herbert Brown (C) ......................... 2,009

1917—Ames, Sir Herbert Brown (G) .................... 3,114

1921—Mitchell, Walter George (L) ..................... 3,782

1925—Bell, Leslie Gordon (C) ................................ 506

1926—Bell, Leslie Gordon (C) ................................ 446 1930—Bell, Leslie Gordon (C) ............................. 2,007

By-election / Élection partielle:

1924 (Sept./sept. 2)—Hushion, William James (L) .... 789

Saint-Antoine–Westmount

Established / Établie 1933; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Saint-Antoine; Mount Royal / Mont-Royal

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Westmount; Saint-Henri

1935—White, Robert S. (C) ................................. 5,683

1940—Abbott, Douglas Charles (L) .................... 5,907

1945—Abbott, Hon. Douglas Charles (L) ................ 60

1949—Abbott, Hon. Douglas Charles (L) .......... 10,100

1953—Abbott, Hon. Douglas Charles (L) ........... 4,578

1957—Marler, Hon. George Carlyle (L) ............... 2,683

1958—Webster, Ross (PC) ................................. 2,941

1962—Drury, Charles Mills (L) ........................... 3,104

1963—Drury, Charles Mills (L) ........................... 9,412

1965—Drury, Charles Mills (L) ........................... 7,035

By-election / Élection partielle:

1954 (Nov./nov. 8)—Marler, Hon. George C. (L) ........ 4,799

Saint-Bruno--Saint-Hubert

Established / Établie 1997

Former division / Ancienne division: Saint-Hubert

1997—Venne, Pierrette (BQ) ............................... 6,345

2000—Venne, Pierrette (BQ) ............................... 2,474

Saint-Denis

Established / Établie 1914

Former division / Ancienne division: Maisonneuve Renamed / Renommée: Ahuntsic (1996)

1917—Verville, Alphonse (Opp.) ........................ 8,830

1921—Denis, Joseph-Arthur (L) ........................ 17,965

1925—Denis, Joseph-Arthur (L) ......................... 6,478

1926—Denis, Joseph-Arthur (L) ........................ 16,634

1930—Denis, Joseph-Arthur (L) ........................ 14,264

1935—Denis, Azellus (L) ................................... 10,080

1940—Denis, Azellus (L) ................................... 13,969

1945—Denis, Azellus (L) ................................... 11,052

1949—Denis, Azellus (L) .................................... 9,357

1953—Denis, Azellus (L) ................................... 11,241

1957—Denis, Azellus (L) ................................... 12,440

1958—Denis, Azellus (L) .................................... 2,571

1962—Denis, Azellus (L) .................................... 3,446

1963—Denis, Azellus (L) .................................... 7,134

1965—Prud'homme, Marcel (L) ........................... 5,730

1968—Prud'homme, Marcel (L) .......................... 13,369

1972—Prud'homme, Marcel (L) .......................... 13,023

1974—Prud'homme, Marcel (L) .......................... 10,413

1979—Prud'homme, Marcel (L) .......................... 27,172

1980—Prud'homme, Marcel (L) .......................... 24,898

1984—Prud'homme, Marcel (L) ........................... 6,628

1988—Prud'homme, Marcel (L) ........................... 7,085

1993—Bakopanos, Eleni (L) ................................ 6,609


By-election / Élection partielle:

1964 (Feb./fév. 10)—Prud'homme, Marcel (L) ....... 3,013

Saint-Eustache--Saint-Thérèse

Established / Établie 1996

Former division / Ancienne division: Blainville--Deux-Montagnes

Renamed / Renommée: Riviére-des-Mille-Îles (1998)

1997—Perron, Gilles (BQ) .................................... 9,510

Saint-Henri

Established / Établie 1924; Abolished / Abolie 1977 Former division / Ancienne division: Westmount–Saint-Henri Renamed / Renommée: Saint-Jacques

1925—Mercier, Paul (L) ....................................... 8,990

1926—Mercier, Paul (L) ....................................... 7,843

1930—Mercier, Paul (L) ....................................... 5,603

1935—Mercier, Paul (L) ...................................... 16,690

1940—Bonnier, Joseph-Arsène (L) ..................... 7,160

1945—Bonnier, Joseph-Arsène (L) .................... 10,536

1949—Bonnier, Joseph-Arsène (L) ..................... 8,944

1953—Bonnier, Joseph-Arsène (L) .................... 10,387

1957—Bonnier, Joseph-Arsène (L) ..................... 3,282

1958—Lessard, H.-Pit (L) .................................... 1,337

1962—Lessard, H.-Pit (L) .................................... 4,310

1963—Lessard, H.-Pit (L) .................................... 5,978

1965—Lessard, H.-Pit (L) .................................... 6,013

1968—Loiselle, Gérard (L) ................................... 9,293

1972—Loiselle, Gérard (L) ................................... 1,448

1974—Loiselle, Gérard (L) ................................... 2,666

By-election / Élection partielle:

1938 (Jan./janv. 17)—Bonnier, Joseph-Arsène (L) .... 4,663

Saint-Henri–Westmount

Established / Établie 1978

Former division / Ancienne division: Westmount Renamed / Renommée: LaSalle-Émard (1996)

1979—Johnston, Donald (L) .............................. 25,112

1980—Johnston, Donald (L) .............................. 18,238

1984—Johnston, Donald (L) ............................... 4,076

1988—Berger, David (L) ......................................... 927

1993—Berger, David (L) ..................................... 17,990

By-election/Élection partielle

1995 (Feb./fév.13)—

Robillard, Lucienne (L) ....................................... 10,318

Saint-Hubert

Established / Établie 1987

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Chambly; La Prairie; Longueuil

Renamed / Renommée: Saint-Bruno--Saint-Hubert (1997)

1988—Venne, Pierrette (PC) ............................... 10,364

1993—Venne, Pierrette (BQ) .............................. 15,344

Saint-Hyacinthe

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1914 Later division / Division postérieure: Saint-Hyacinthe–Rouville

1867—Kierzkowski, Hon. A.E. (L) .......................... 178

1872—Delorme, Louis (L) ....................................... 197

1874—Delorme, Louis (L) .................................... Accl.

1878—Tellier, Louis (C) .............................................. 6

1882—Bernier, Michel-Esdras (L) .......................... 134

1887—Bernier, Michel-Esdras (L) ....................... 1,175

1891—Bernier, Michel-Esdras (L) .......................... 496

1896—Bernier, Michel-Esdras (L) ....................... Accl.

1900—Bernier, Michel-Esdras (L) ....................... 1,111

1904—Beauparlant, Aimé-Majorique (L) ............... 524

1908—Beauparlant, Aimé-Majorique (L) ............... 557

1911—Gauthier, Louis Joseph (L) .......................... 140

By-elections / Élections partielles:

1870 (Sept./sept. 1)—Delorme, Louis (L) ............. Accl.

1900 (Jul./juill. 4)—Bernier, Michel-Esdras (L) ...... Accl.

1904 (Feb./fév. 16)—Blanchet, J.B. (L) .................... 196

Saint-Hyacinthe

Established / Établie 1966; Abolished / Abolie 1980 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Chambly–Rouville; Richelieu–Verchères; Saint-Hyacinthe–Bagot Renamed / Renommée: Saint-Hyacinthe–Bagot

1968—Ricard, J. H. Théogène (PC) ........................ 788

1972—Wagner, Claude (PC) .................................. 698

1974—Wagner, Claude (PC) ............................... 5,488

1979—Ostiguy, Marcel (L) ................................. 11,339

1980—Ostiguy, Marcel (L) ................................. 18,097

By-election / Élection partielle:

1978 (Oct./oct. 16)—Ostiguy, Marcel (L) ............ 4,956

Saint-Hyacinthe–Bagot

Established / Établie 1933; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Saint-Hyacinthe–Rouville; Bagot

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Saint-Hyacinthe; Drummond

1935—Fontaine, J.-T.-A. (L) ................................ 8,279

1940—Fontaine, J.-T.-A. (L) ............................... 10,621

1945—Fontaine, J.-T.-A. (L) ................................ 5,584

1949—Fontaine, J.-T.-A. (L) ............................... 13,597

1953—Fontaine, J.-T.-A. (L) ................................ Accl.

1957—Ricard, J.H.-Théogène (PC) ...................... 2,094

1958—Ricard, J.H.-Théogène (PC) ...................... 4,904

1962—Ricard, J.H.-Théogène (PC) ...................... 3,641

1963—Ricard, J.H.-Théogène (PC) ...................... 5,176

1965—Ricard, J.H.-Théogène (PC) ...................... 3,437

Saint-Hyacinthe–Bagot

Established / Établie 1981

Former division / Ancienne division: Saint-Hyacinthe

1984—Champagne, Andrée P. (PC) ..................... 1,590

1988—Champagne, Andrée P. (PC) ..................... 8,978

1993—Loubier, Yvan (BQ) ................................. 17,890

1997—Loubier, Yvan (BQ) .................................. 4,703

2000—Loubier, Yvan (BQ) .................................. 9,651

Saint-Hyacinthe–Rouville

Established / Établie 1914; Abolished / Abolie 1933 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Saint-Hyacinthe; Rouville

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Saint-Hyacinthe–Bagot; Chambly–Rouville; Richelieu–Verchères

1917—Gauthier, Louis-Joseph (Opp.) ................. Accl.

1921—Morin, L.S. René (L) ................................. 4,798

1925—Morin, L.S. René (L) ................................. 4,855

1926—Morin, L.S. René (L) ................................. 5,467

1930—Fontaine, J.-T.-A. (L) ................................ 1,157

Saint-Jacques

Established / Établie 1892; Abolished / Abolie 1976 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Montréal-Centre / Montreal Centre; Montréal-Est / Montreal East Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Laurier; Saint-Henri

1896—Desmarais, Odilon (L) .............................. 1,369

1900—Desmarais, Odilon (L) .............................. 1,641

1904—Gervais, Honoré (L) .................................. 1,357

1908—Gervais, Honoré (L) .................................. 1,527

1911—Lapointe, Louis-Audet (L) ....................... 1,474

1917—Lapointe, Louis-Audet (Opp.) .................. Accl.

1921—Rinfret, Fernand (L) ................................. 10,248

1925—Rinfret, Fernand (L) .................................. 8,004

1926—Rinfret, Fernand (L) ................................. 10,548

1930—Rinfret, Hon. Fernand (L) ......................... 7,091

1935—Rinfret, Hon. Fernand (L) ........................ 12,056

1940—Durocher, Eugène (L) .............................. 21,442

1945—Beaudry, Roland (L) ................................ 11,038

1949—Beaudry, Roland (L) ................................. 9,356

1953—Beaudry, Roland (L) ................................ 10,169

1957—Beaudry, Roland (L) ................................. 2,553

1958—Campeau, Charles-Edouard (PC) .............. 2,281 1962—Rinfret, Maurice (L) ..................................... 393

1963—Rinfret, Maurice (L) .................................. 2,010

1965—Rinfret, Maurice (L) .................................. 1,775

1968—Guilbault, Jacques (L) .............................. 5,463

1972—Guilbault, Jacques (L) .............................. 5,469

1974—Guilbault, Jacques (L) .............................. 4,191

By-elections / Élections partielles:

1902 (Jan./janv. 15)—Brunet, Joseph (L) ............... 647

1904 (Feb./fév. 16)—Gervais, Honoré (L) ............... 678

1920 (Apr./avr. 7)—Rinfret, Fernand (L) ............. 1,557

1926 (Nov./nov. 2)—Rinfret, Hon. Fernand (L) ...... Accl.

1939 (Dec./déc. 18)—Durocher, Eugène (L) ...... 10,618

Saint-Jacques

Established / Établie 1977; Abolished / Abolie 1987 Former division / Ancienne division: Saint-Henri Later division / Division postérieure: Laurier-Sainte-Marie

1979—Guilbault, Jacques (L) ............................. 16,816

1980—Guilbault, Jacques (L) ............................. 14,719

1984—Guilbault, Jacques (L) ................................. 584

Saint-Jean

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1892 Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Saint-Jean–Iberville; Missisquoi

1867—Bourassa, François (L) .................................. 96

1872—Bourassa, François (L) ............................. Accl.

1874—Bourassa, François (L) ............................. Accl.

1878—Bourassa, François (L) ................................ 197

1882—Bourassa, François (L) ................................ 145

1887—Bourassa, François (L) ................................ 360

1891—Bourassa, François (L) ................................ 228

Saint-Jean

Established / Établie 1966

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Saint-Jean–Iberville–Napierville; Châteauguay–Huntingdon–Laprairie

1968—Smith, Walter (L) ...................................... 6,163

1972—Smith, Walter B. (L) .................................. 7,155

1974—Smith, Walter (L) ...................................... 9,109

1979—Massé, Paul-André (L) ............................ 20,221

1980—Massé, Paul-André (L) ............................ 24,940

1984—Bissonnette, André (PC) ......................... 15,946

1988—Couture, Clément (PC) ............................. 13,042

1993—Bachand, Claude (BQ) ............................. 15,410

1997—Bachand, Claude (BQ) .............................. 9,351

2000—Bachand, Claude (BQ) .............................. 5,424

Saint-Jean–Iberville

Established / Établie 1892; Abolished / Abolie 1933 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Saint-Jean; Iberville Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Saint-Jean–Iberville–Napierville; Châteauguay–Huntingdon

1896—Béchard, François (L) .................................. 507

1900—Demers, Louis-Philippe (L) ....................... 1,005

1904—Demers, Louis-Philippe (L) ....................... 1,749

1908—Demers, Marie-Joseph (L) ........................ 2,284

1911—Demers, Marie-Joseph (L) ........................ 1,909

1917—Demers, Marie-Joseph (Opp.) .................. 3,908

1921—Demers, Marie-Joseph (L) ........................ 6,158

1925—Benoit, Aldéric-Joseph (L) ....................... 2,687

1926—Benoit, Aldéric-Joseph (L) .......................... 796

1930—Rhéaume, Martial (L) ................................ 3,940

By-elections / Élections partielles:

1896 (Aug./août 3)—Tarte, Hon. J.I. (L) ............. Accl.

1906 (Oct./oct. 16)—Demers, Marie-Joseph (L) ..... Accl.

1922 (Aug./août 31)—Benoit, Aldéric-Joseph (L) ..... 2,551

Saint-Jean–Iberville–Napierville

Established / Établie 1933; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Saint-Jean–Iberville; Laprairie–Napierville

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Saint-Jean; Missisquoi

1935—Rhéaume, Martial (L) ................................ 8,063

1940—Rhéaume, Martial (L) ................................ 1,132

1945—Côté, Alcide (L) ........................................ 7,610

1949—Côté, Alcide (L) ........................................ 8,345

1953—Côté, Hon. Alcide (L) .............................. 14,087

1957—Ménard, J.-Armand (L) ............................. 1,568

1958—Dupuis, Yvon (L) ..................................... 2,232

1962—Dupuis, Yvon (L) ..................................... 6,298

1963—Dupuis, Yvon (L) ..................................... 7,575

1965—Beaulieu, Paul (PC) ................................... 5,726

By-election / Élection partielle:

1955 (Dec./déc. 19) Ménard, J.-Armand (L) ..... 1,635

Saint-Lambert

Established / Établie 1996

Former division / Ancienne division: Longueuil

1997—Thibeault, Yolande (L) ................................ 958

2000—Thibeault, Yolande (L) ............................. 3,160

Saint-Laurent

Established / Établie 1892; Abolished / Abolie 1914 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Montréal-Est; Montréal-Ouest

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Saint-Laurent–Saint-Georges; Georges-Étienne-Cartier

1896—Penny, E. Goff (L) ........................................ 717

1900—Bickerdike, Robert (L) ................................. 982

1904—Bickerdike, Robert (L) ................................. 650

1908—Bickerdike, Robert (L) ................................. 855

1911—Bickerdike, Robert (L) .............................. 1,048

Saint-Laurent

Established / Établi 1987

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Dollard; Laval-des-Rapides; Saint-Denis

Renamed / Renommée: Saint-Laurent-Cartierville (1989)

1988—Maheu, Shirley (L) ................................... 2,131

By-election/Élection partielle

1996 (Mar./mars 25)—Dion, Stéphane (L) .......... 17,336

Saint-Laurent--Cartierville

Established / Établie 1989

Former division / Ancienne division: Saint-Laurent

1993—Maheu, Shirley (L) .................................. 23,718

1997—Dion, Stéphane (L) .................................. 27,705

2000—Dion, Stéphane (L) .................................. 27,023

Saint-Laurent–Saint-Georges

Established / Établie 1914; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Saint-Laurent; Saint-Antoine

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Westmount; Saint-Jacques; Saint-Henri

1917—Ballantyne, Hon. Charles C. (G) ............... 3,403

1921—Marler, Herbert (L) ................................... 2,561

1925—Cahan, Charles Hazlitt (C) ........................... 929

1926—Cahan, Charles Hazlitt (C) ........................ 1,899

1930—Cahan, Charles Hazlitt (C) ........................ 3,013

1935—Cahan, Charles Hazlitt (C) ........................ 1,167

1940—Claxton, Brooke (L) .................................. 4,985

1945—Claxton, Hon. Brooke (L) .......................... 4,130

1949—Claxton, Hon. Brooke (L) .......................... 9,193

1953—Claxton, Hon. Brooke (L) .......................... 4,434

1957—Richardson, Claude (L) ............................ 1,539

1958—Chambers, Egan (PC) ............................... 2,570

1962—Turner, John N. (L) ................................... 2,258

1963—Turner, John N. (L) ................................... 4,756

1965—Turner, John N. (L) ................................... 4,272

By-elections / Élections partielles:

1930 (Aug./août 25)—Cahan, Charles Hazlitt (C) ........ Accl.

1954 (Nov./nov. 8)—Richardson, Claude (L) ...... 2,059

Saint-Léonard

Established / Établie 1976; Abolished / Abolie 1977 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Maisonneuve–Rosemont; Saint-Michel; Mercier

Renamed / Renommée: Saint-Léonard–Anjou

Saint-Léonard

Established / Établie 1987

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Gamelin; Saint-Léonard-Anjou

Renamed / Renommée: Saint-Léonard--Saint-Michel (1996)

1988—Gagliano, Alfonso (L) .............................. 5,959

1993—Gagliano, Alfonso (L) ............................. 15,920

Saint-Léonard–Anjou

Established / Établie 1977; Abolished / Abolie 1987 Former division / Ancienne division: Saint-Léonard

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Anjou-Rivière-des-Prairies; Notre-Dame-de-Grâce Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Saint-Léonard; Papineau--Saint-Michel; Anjou--Rivière-des-Prairies

!

1979—Bégin, Monique (L) ................................. 40,480

1980—Bégin, Monique (L) ................................. 38,487

1984—Gagliano, Alfonso (L) .............................. 1,245

Saint-Léonard--Saint-Michel

Established / Établie 1996

Former division / Ancienne division: Saint-Léonard

1997—Gagliano, Alfonso (L) ............................. 27,558

2000—Gagliano, Alfonso (L) ............................. 28,717

By-election / Élection partielle:

2002 (May/mai13)—Pacetti, Massimo (L) ......... 12,578

Saint-Maurice

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1892 Later division / Division postérieure: Trois-Rivières–Saint-Maurice

1867—Désaulniers, Louis-Léon Lesieur (C) ........ Accl.

1872—Lacerte, Elie (C) ........................................ Accl.

1874—Gerin-Lajoie, Charles (L) ................................ 54

1878—Desaulniers, Louis-Léon Lesieur (C) ............. 80

1882—Desaulniers, Louis-Léon Lesieur (C) ........... 396

1887—Desaulniers, François (C) ............................ 267

1891—Desaulniers, François (C) ............................ 145

By-election / Élection partielle:

1868 (Oct./oct. 30)—Lacerte, Elie (C) ..................... 260

Saint-Maurice

Established / Établie 1966

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Champlain; Saint-Maurice–Laflèche

1968—Chrétien, Jean (L) ..................................... 1,697

1972—Chrétien, Jean (L) ..................................... 8,477

1974—Chrétien, Jean (L) .................................... 14,994

1979—Chrétien, Jean (L) .................................... 20,406

1980—Chrétien, Jean (L) .................................... 24,840

1984—Chrétien, Jean (L) ..................................... 9,582

1988—Pronovost, Denis (PC) ............................. 6,278

1993—Chrétien, Jean (L) ..................................... 6,304

1997—Chrétien, Jean (L) ..................................... 1,559

2000—Chrétien, Jean (L) ..................................... 6,524

Saint-Maurice–Lafleche

Established / Établie 1933; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Trois-Rivières–Saint-Maurice; Champlain

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Saint-Maurice; Champlain; Berthier

1935—Crète, Joseph-Alphida (L) ........................ 1,268

1940—Crète, Joseph-Alphida (L) ........................ 1,975

1945—Hamel, Joseph-Irénée (B.P.C.) ..................... 456

1949—Richard, Joseph-Adolphe (L) ................... 2,252

1953—Richard, Joseph-Adolphe (L) ................... 8,325

1957—Richard, Joseph-Adolphe (L) .................. 11,028

1958—Richard, Joseph-Adolphe (L) ................... 4,151

1962—Lamy, Gérard (SC) .................................... 9,313

1963—Chrétien, Jean (L) ..................................... 1,944

1965—Chrétien, Jean (L) ..................................... 6,966

Saint-Michel

Established / Établie 1966; Abolished / Abolie 1983 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Mercier; Papineau

Renamed / Renommée: Saint-Michel–Ahuntsic

1968—Forget, Victor (L) ..................................... 17,622

1972—Bégin, Monique (L) ................................. 15,259

1974—Bégin, Monique (L) ................................. 23,006

1979—Killens, Thérèse (L) ................................. 23,747

1980—Killens, Thérèse (L) ................................. 24,788

Saint-Michel–Ahuntsic

Established / Établie 1983; Abolished / Abolie 1987 Former division / Ancienne division: Saint-Michel Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Ahuntsic; Papineau--Saint-Michel

1984—Killens, Thérèse (L) .................................. 1,825

Sainte-Anne

Established / Établie 1892; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former division / Ancienne division: Montréal-Centre Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Saint-Henri; Lasalle; Saint-Jacques

1896—Quinn, M.F.J. (C) ......................................... 119

1900—Gallery, Daniel (L) ....................................... 301

1904—Gallery, Daniel (L) ....................................... 730

1908—Doherty, Charles Joseph (C) ......................... 70

1911—Doherty, Charles Joseph (C) ....................... 753

1917—Doherty, Hon. Charles Joseph (G) ........... 3,930

1921—Walsh, Joseph Charles (L) ....................... 5,248

1925—Guerin, James John Edmund (L) .................. 328

1926—Guerin, James John Edmund (L) ............... 1,764

1930—Sullivan, John Alexander (C) ....................... 367

1935—Hushion, William James (In.Lib.) ................ 456

1940—Healy, Thomas P. (L) ................................ 9,881

1945—Healy, Thomas P. (L) ................................ 8,626

1949—Healy, Thomas P. (L) ............................... 10,271

1953—Healy, Thomas P. (L) ............................... 13,751

1957—Loiselle, Gérard (In.Lib.) ........................... 3,517

1958—Loiselle, Gérard (L) ................................... 2,348

1962—Loiselle, Gérard (L) ................................... 3,259

1963—Loiselle, Gérard (L) ................................... 4,385

1965—Loiselle, Gérard (L) ................................... 3,867

By-elections / Élections partielles:

1906 (Nov./nov. 21)—Walsh, Joseph Charles (L) ..... 202

1911 (Oct./oct. 27)—Doherty, Hon. C.J. (C) ........ Accl.

Sainte-Marie

Established / Établie 1892; Abolished / Abolie 1952 Former division / Ancienne division: Montréal-Est

1896—Dupré, H. (L) ............................................ 1,400

1900—Tarte, Hon. Joseph Israël (L) .................... 1,256

1904—Piché, C. (L) ................................................. 962

1908—Martin, Médéric (L) ..................................... 869

1911—Martin, Médéric (L) .................................. 2,177

1917—Deslauriers, Hermas (Opp.) ...................... Accl.

1921—Deslauriers, Hermas (L) ........................... 10,757

1925—Deslauriers, Hermas (L) ........................... 10,704

1926—Deslauriers, Hermas (L) ........................... 11,957

1930—Deslauriers, Hermas (L) ........................... 10,441

1935—Deslauriers, Hermas (L) ............................ 5,639

1940—Deslauriers, Hermas (L) ........................... 18,400

1945—Fauteux, Gaspard (L) ................................ 3,962

1949—Fauteux, Hon. Gaspard (L) ....................... 6,810

By-elections / Élections partielles:

1906 (Nov./nov. 21)—Martin, Médéric (L) .......... 1,204

1942 (Feb./fév. 9)—Fauteux, Gaspard (L) ............ 2,805

1950 (Oct./oct. 16)—Dupuis, Hector (In.Lib.) ..... 4,328

Sainte-Marie

Established / Établie 1952; Abolished / Abolie 1976 Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Hochelaga; Laurier; Saint-Henri

1953—Dupuis, Hector (L) .................................. 11,255

1957—Dupuis, Hector (L) ................................... 5,491

1958—Valade, Georges-J. (PC) ............................ 1,973

1962—Valade, Georges-J. (PC) ............................ 3,295

1963—Valade, Georges-J. (PC) ............................ 2,506

1965—Valade, Georges-J. (PC) ............................ 4,471

1968—Valade, J. Georges (PC) ............................ 2,079

1972—Dupont, Raymond (L) ................................. 119

1974—Dupont, Raymond (L) ................................. 398

Sainte-Marie

Established / Établie 1977; Abolished / Abolie 1981 Former division / Ancienne division: Hochelaga Later division / Division postérieure: Montréal–Sainte-Marie

1979—Malépart, Jean-Claude (L) ....................... 12,815

1980—Malépart, Jean-Claude (L) ....................... 15,584

Shefford

Established / Établie 1867

1867—Huntington, Hon. Lucius Seth (L) ............... 326

1872—Huntington, Hon. Lucius Seth (L) ............... 366

1874—Huntington, Hon. Lucius Seth (L) ............... 446

1878—Huntington, Hon. Lucius Seth (L) ............... 228

1882—Auger, Michel (In.Lib.) ............................... 135

1887—Audet, Antoine (C) ....................................... 31

1891—Sanborn, J.R. (L) .......................................... 177

1896—Parmelee, Charles H. (L) .............................. 465

1900—Parmelee, Charles H. (L) .............................. 430

1904—Parmelee, Charles H. (L) .............................. 617

1908—Allen, Henry Edgarton (L) ........................... 307

1911—Boivin, George Henri (L) ............................... 26

1917—Boivin, George Henri (Opp.) ..................... Accl.

1921—Boivin, George Henri (L) .......................... 3,682

1925—Boivin, George Henri (L) .......................... 1,411

1926—Boivin, Pierre-Ernest (L) ........................... 2,769

1930—Tétrault, J.-Eugène (C) ............................. 1,586

1935—Leclerc, Joseph-Hermas (L) ......................... 423

1940—Leclerc, Joseph-Hermas (L) ...................... 4,187

1945—Boivin, Marcel (L) .................................... 3,201

1949—Boivin, Marcel (L) .................................... 4,976

1953—Boivin, Marcel (L) .................................... 8,190

1957—Boivin, Marcel (L) .................................... 6,137

1958—Boivin, Marcel (L) ....................................... 790

1962—Rondeau, Gilbert (SC) .............................. 2,851

1963—Rondeau, Gilbert (SC) ................................. 276

1965—Neveu, Louis-Paul (L) ................................... 27

1968—Rondeau, Gilbert (R. des C.) ........................ 475

1972—Rondeau, Gilbert (SC) .............................. 5,875

1974—Rondeau, Gilbert (SC) ................................. 849

1979—Lapierre, Jean (L) ..................................... 13,720

1980—Lapierre, Jean (L) ..................................... 22,612

1984—Lapierre, Jean (L) ...................................... 2,455

1988—Lapierre, Jean (L) ...................................... 2,498

1993—Leroux, Jean (BQ) .................................... 12,971

1997—St-Jacques, Diane (PC) ................................ 514

2000—St-Jacques, Diane (L) .................................. 891

Sherbrooke

Established / Établie 1867

1867—Galt, Hon. Alexander Tilloch (C) .............. Accl.

1872—Brooks, Edward Towle (C) ....................... Accl.

1874—Brooks, Edward Towle (C) ....................... Accl.

1878—Brooks, Edward Towle (C) ....................... Accl.

1882—Hall, Robert Newton (C) ........................... Accl.

1887—Hall, Robert Newton (C) .............................. 577

1891—Ives, William B. (C) ..................................... 315

1896—Ives, Hon. William B. (C) ............................. 257

1900—McIntosh, John (C) ....................................... 31

1904—Worthington, Arthur Norreys (C) ............... 126

1908—Worthington, Arthur Norreys (C) ............... 144

1911—McCrea, Francis N. (L) .................................. 39

1917—McCrea, Francis N. (Opp.) .......................... 742

1921—McCrea, Francis N. (L) ............................. 4,508

1925—Howard, Charles B. (L) ............................. 1,117

1926—Howard, Charles B. (L) ............................. 2,942

1930—Howard, Charles B. (L) ................................ 498

1935—Howard, Charles B. (L) ............................. 1,777

1940—Gingues, Maurice (L) ............................... 6,137

1945—Gingues, Maurice (L) ............................... 3,394

1949—Gingues, Maurice (L) ............................... 5,594

1953—Gingues, Maurice (L) ............................... 7,742

1957—Gingues, Maurice (L) ............................... 6,533

1958—Allard, Maurice (PC) ................................... 925

1962—Chapdelaine, Gérard (SC) ......................... 7,882

1963—Chapdelaine, Gérard (SC) ............................ 605

1965—Allard, Maurice (In.PC) ............................... 649

1968—Gervais, Paul M. (L) ...................................... 98

1972—Pelletier, Irénée (L) ................................... 4,497

1974—Pelletier, Irénée P. (L) .............................. 13,039

1979—Pelletier, Irénée (L) .................................. 14,537

1980—Pelletier, Irénée (L) .................................. 23,447

1984—Charest, Jean J. (PC) ................................. 7,625

1988—Charest, Jean J. (PC) ................................ 22,224

1993—Charest, Jean J. (PC) ................................. 8,210

1997—Charest, Jean J. (PC) ................................ 15,880

2000—Cardin, Serge (BQ) ................................... 2,377

By-elections / Élections partielles:

1892 (Dec./déc. 21)—Ives, William Bullock (C) ..... Accl.

1900 (Jan./janv. 25)—McIntosh, John (C) ................ 96

1906 (Feb./fév. 6)—Worthington, Arthur N. (C) .... Accl.

Soulanges

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1914 Later division / Division postérieure: Vaudreuil–Soulanges

1867—Masson, Luc-Hypolite (C) .......................... 259

1872—Lanthier, Jacques-Philippe (C) .................... 239

1874—Lanthier, Jacques-Philippe (C) ................. Accl.

1878—Lanthier, Jacques-Philippe (C) .................... 527

1882—Lanthier, Jacques-Philippe (C) ...................... 86

1887—Bain, James William (C) ............................... 171

1891—Mousseau, Joseph O. (Ind.) .......................... 39

1896—Bourbonnais, Augustin (L) ......................... 193

1900—Bourbonnais, Augustin (L) ......................... 244

1904—Bourbonnais, Augustin (L) ......................... 224

1908—Lortie, Joseph-Arthur (C) .............................. 53

1911—Laurier, Rt. Hon. Sir Wilfrid (L) ................... 142

By-elections / Élections partielles:

1882 (Oct./oct. 27)—DeBeaujeu, G.R.S. (L) ................ 3

1883 (Dec./déc. 27)—Bain, James William (C) .......... 26

1885 (Feb./fév. 5)—Bain, James William (C) ........... 205

1892 (Feb./fév. 3)—Bain, James William (C) .......... 1,113

1892 (Dec./déc. 13)—Bain, James William (C) .......... 41

Stanstead

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Compton; Missisquoi; Sherbrooke; Shefford

1867—Colby, Charles C. (C) ................................... 198

1872—Colby, Charles C. (C) ................................ Accl.

1874—Colby, Charles C. (C) ................................ Accl.

1878—Colby, Charles C. (C) ................................... 754

1882—Colby, Charles C. (C) ................................... 295

1887—Colby, Charles C. (C) ................................... 434

1891—Rider, T.B. (L) .............................................. 102

1896—Moore, Alvin Head (C) ............................... 435

1900—Lovell, Henry (L) ......................................... 165

1904—Lovell, Henry (L) ......................................... 273

1908—Lovell, Charles Henry (L) ............................ 163

1911—Lovell, Charles Henry (L) ............................ 204

1917—Baldwin, Willis Keith (Opp.) ....................... 701

1921—Baldwin, Willis Keith (L) .......................... 3,773

1925—Baldwin, Willis Keith (L) .......................... 1,194

1926—Baldwin, Willis Keith (L) .......................... 1,395

1930—Hackett, John Thomas (C) ........................ 1,904

1935—Davidson, Robert Greig (L) ......................... 123

1940—Davidson, Robert Greig (L) ......................... 308

1945—Hackett, John Thomas (PC) ........................ 475

1949—Roberge, Louis-Édouard (L) ........................ 485

1953—Roberge, Louis-Édouard (L) ..................... 3,298

1957—Roberge, Louis-Édouard (L) ..................... 2,403

1958—Létourneau, René (PC) ............................. 2,725

1962—Letourneau, René (PC) ............................. 1,534

1963—Forest, Yves (L) ....................................... 1,255

1965—Forest, Yves (L) ....................................... 1,131

By-elections / Élections partielles:

1889 (Nov./nov. 18)—Colby, Charles C. (C) ........ 1,042

1908 (Jan./janv. 22)—Lovell, Charles Henry (L) ....... 273

1943 (Aug./août 9)—Choquette, J.-A. (B.P.C.) ..... 1,312

Témiscamingue

Established / Établie 1966

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Pontiac–Témiscamingue; Villeneuve

1968—Caouette, Réal (SC) .................................. 5,929

1972—Caouette, Réal (SC) .................................. 8,929

1974—Caouette, Réal (SC) .................................. 7,630

1979—Tousignant, Henri (L) ................................. 852

1980—Tousignant, Henri (L) ............................. 13,378

1984—Desjardins, Gabriel (PC) ........................... 6,591

1988—Desjardins, Gabriel (PC) ........................... 3,483

1993—Brien, Pierre (BQ) .................................... 13,292

1997—Brien, Pierre (BQ) ..................................... 5,907

2000—Brien, Pierre (BQ) ..................................... 2,773

By-election / Élection partielle:

1977 (May/mai 24)—Caouette, Gilles (SC) .......... 2,181

2003 (June/juin 16)—Barrette, Gilbert ................. 3,908

Témiscouata

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1959 Renamed / Renommée: Rivière-du-Loup–Témiscouata

1867—Bertrand, C.-F.-A. (L) ............................... Accl.

1872—Mailloux, Elie (C) ...................................... 1,108

1874—Pouliot, Jean-Baptiste (L) ......................... Accl.

1878—Grandbois, Paul-Étienne (C) ........................ 127

1882—Grandbois, Paul-Étienne (C) ..................... Accl.

1887—Grandbois, Paul-Étienne (C) .......................... 66

1891—Grandbois, Paul-Étienne (C) ........................ 198

1896—Pouliot, Charles-Eugène (L) ........................ 567

1900—Gauvreau, Charles-Arthur (L) ..................... 512

1904—Gauvreau, Charles-Arthur (L) ..................... 952

1908—Gauvreau, Charles-Arthur (L) ..................... 665

1911—Gauvreau, Charles-Arthur (L) ..................... 212

1917—Gauvreau, Charles-Arthur (Opp.) ............. 5,794

1921—Gauvreau, Charles-Arthur (L) ..................... 792

1925—Pouliot, Jean-François (L) ........................ 2,050

1926—Pouliot, Jean-François (L) ........................ 1,918

1930—Pouliot, Jean-François (L) ........................... 117

1935—Pouliot, Jean-François (L) ........................ 5,612

1940—Pouliot, Jean-François (L) ........................ 7,552

1945—Pouliot, Jean-François (In.Lib.) ................ 8,418

1949—Pouliot, Jean-François (L) ........................ 8,892

1953—Pouliot, Jean-François (L) ........................ 4,051

1957—St. Laurent, Jean-Paul (L) ......................... 3,464

1958—Fréchette, Antoine (PC) ........................... 3,551 By-elections / Élections partielles:

1897 (Nov./nov. 6)—Gauvreau, Charles-Arthur (L) ... Accl.

1924 (Dec./déc. 1)—Pouliot, Jean-François (L) ...... 3,215

1955 (Sept./sept. 26)—St. Laurent, Jean-Paul (L) .... 3,955

Témiscouata

Established / Établie 1966; Abolished / Abolie 1972 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Rimouski; Rivière-du-Loup–Témiscouata

Renamed / Renommée: Rivière-du-Loup–Témiscouata

1968—Gendron, Rosaire (L) ................................ 1,975

Terrebonne

Established / Établie 1867

Renamed / Renommée: Terrebonne-Blainville (1996)

1867—Masson, Louis-François-Rodrigue (C) .... Accl.

1872—Masson, Louis-François-Rodrigue (C) .... Accl.

1874—Masson, Louis-François-Rodrigue (C) .... Accl.

1878—Masson, Hon. L.-F.-R. (C) ........................ 1,013

1882—Nantel, G.A. (C) ........................................... 757

1887—Chapleau, Hon. J.A. (C) .............................. 785

1891—Chapleau, J.A. (C) ....................................... 704

1896—Chauvin, L.A. (C) ........................................ 128

1900—Préfontaine, Raymond (L) ........................... 267

1904—Desjardins, Samuel (L) ................................ 184

1908—Nantel, Wilfrid-Bruno (C) .............................. 79

1911—Nantel, Wilfrid-Bruno (C) ............................ 626

1917—Prévost, Jules-Édouard (Opp.) ................. Accl.

1921—Prévost, Jules-Édouard (L) ....................... 5,246

1925—Prévost, Jules-Édouard (L) ....................... 4,180

1926—Prévost, Jules-Édouard (L) ....................... 4,790

1930—Parent, Étienne (L) .................................... 1,882

1935—Parent, Étienne (L) .................................... 5,759

1940—Bertrand, Lionel (L) ..................................... 901

1945—Bertrand, Lionel (L) .................................. 8,657

1949—Bertrand, Lionel (L) ................................. 10,197

1953—Bertrand, Lionel (L) .................................. Accl.

1957—Raymond, R. (L) ....................................... 6,542

1958—Deschambault, Marcel (PC) ..................... 1,078

1962—Cadieux, Léo (L) ....................................... 4,392

1963—Cadieux, Léo (L) ....................................... 5,397

1965—Cadieux, Léo (L) ....................................... 6,389

1968—Comtois, Joseph R. (L) ............................ 14,257

1972—Comtois, Joseph R. (L) ............................ 11,792

1974—Comtois, Joseph R. (L) ............................ 18,755

1979—Comtois, Joseph R. (L) ............................ 24,600

1980—Comtois, Joseph R. (L) ............................ 29,172

1984—Toupin, Robert (PC) ................................ 25,782

1988—Robitaille, Jean-Marc (PC) ....................... 22,923

1993—Sauvageau, Benoît (BQ) .......................... 42,928

By-elections / Élections partielles:

1878 (Nov./nov. 6)—Masson, Hon. L.F.R. (C) .... Accl.

1882 (Aug./août 16)—Chapleau, Hon. J.A. (C) ..... Accl.

1893 (Jan./janv. 10)—Leclaire, Pierre (C) ............. Accl.

1903 (Feb./fév. 24)—Desjardins, S. (L) ................... 269

1911 (Oct./oct. 27)—Nantel, Hon. W.B. (C) ......... Accl.

1915 (Feb./fév. 8)—Rochon, Gédéon (C) .................. 20

1977 (May/mai 24)—Comtois, J.-Roland (L) ...... 9,467

Terrebonne-Blainville

Established / Établie 1996

Former divisions / Ancienne divisions: Blainville-Deux Montagnes; Terrebonne

1997—Mercier, Paul (BQ) ................................... 13,213

2000—Bourgeois, Diane (BQ) ............................ 11,265

Trois-Rivières

Established / Établie 1933; Abolished / Abolie 1947 Former division / Ancienne division: Trois-Rivières–Saint-Maurice

1935—Gariépy, Wilfrid (In.Lib.) ............................. 366

1940—Ryan, Robert (L) ....................................... 1,126

1945—Gariépy, Wilfrid (Ind.) ................................. 663

1949—Balcer, Léon (PC) .......................................... 51

1953—Balcer, Léon (PC) ..................................... 1,651

1957—Balcer, Léon (PC) ........................................ 592

1958—Balcer, Hon. Léon (PC) ............................. 6,856

1962—Balcer, Léon (PC) ..................................... 3,870

1963—Balcer, Léon (PC) ..................................... 1,481

1965—Mongrain, Joseph-Alfred (Ind.) ............... 2,310

1968—Mongrain, Joseph-Alfred (L) ................... 7,091

By-election / Élection partielle:

1971 (May/mai 31)—Lajoie, Claude-G. (L) .......... 1,193

Trois-Rivières

Established / Établie 1976

Former division / Ancienne division: Trois-Rivières métropolitain

1979—Lajoie, Claude G. (L) ................................ 15,361

1980—Lajoie, Claude G. (L) ................................ 19,305

1984—Vincent, Pierre H. (PC) ............................. 16,626

1988—Vincent, Pierre H. (PC) ............................. 22,643

1993—Rocheleau, Yves (BQ) ............................. 13,977

1997—Rocheleau, Yves (BQ) .............................. 5,666

2000—Rocheleau, Yves (BQ) .............................. 1,799

Trois-Rivières, Ville de

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1892 Later division / Division postérieure: Trois-Rivières–Saint-Maurice

1867—Boucher de Niverville, Charles (C) .............. 134

1872—Macdougall, William (C) .......................... Accl.

1874—Macdougall, William (C) ............................. 325

1878—Macdougall, William (C) ............................. 148

1882—Langevin, Sir Hector (C) ........................... Accl.

1887—Langevin, Hon. Sir Hector (C) ....................... 30

1891—Langevin, Hon. Sir Hector (C) ..................... 200

By-elections / Élections partielles:

1868 (Oct./oct. 17)—Macdougall, William (C) ....... Accl.

1878 (Nov./nov. 21)—Lengevin, Hon. Sir H. (C) .... Accl.

Trois-Rivières métropolitain

Established / Établie 1972; Abolished / Abolie 1976 Former division / Ancienne division: Trois-Rivières Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Trois-Rivières; Champlain

1972—Lajoie, Claude G. (L) ................................. 2,642

1974—Lajoie, Claude G. (L) ................................ 16,797

Trois-Rivières–Saint-Maurice

Established / Établie 1892; Abolished / Abolie 1933 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Trois-Rivières; Saint-Maurice

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Trois-Rivières; Saint-Maurice–Laflèche

1896—Caron, Sir A.P. (C) ....................................... 269

1900—Bureau, Jacques (L) .................................... 305

1904—Bureau, Jacques (L) .................................... 397

1908—Bureau, Hon. Jacques (L) ......................... 1,366

1911—Bureau, Hon. Jacques (L) ................................ 9

1917—Bureau, Hon. Jacques (Opp.) ................... Accl.

1921—Bureau, Hon. Jacques (L) ......................... 7,307

1925—Bettez, Arthur (L) ..................................... 4,278

1926—Bettez, Arthur (L) ..................................... 5,647

1930—Bettez, Arthur (L) ..................................... 3,649

By-elections / Élections partielles:

1907 (Feb./fév. 28)—Bureau, Hon. Jacques (L) ...... Accl.

1922 (Jan./janv. 19)—Bureau, Hon. Jacques (L) .... Accl.

1931 (Aug./août 10)—Bourgeois, Charles (C) ......... 38

Vaudreuil

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1914 Later division / Division postérieure: Vaudreuil–Soulanges

1867—McMillan, Donald (C) .............................. Accl.

1872—Harwood, Robert (C) ................................... 235

1874—Harwood, Robert (C) ................................ Accl.

1878—Mongenais, Jean B. (C) ................................. 62

1882—McMillan, Hugh (C) ...................................... 32

1887—McMillan, Hugh (C) .................................... 213

1891—Harwood, Henry Stanislas (L) ....................... 98

1896—Harwood, Henry Stanislas (L) ..................... 495

1900—Harwood, Henry Stanislas (L) ..................... 475

1904—Boyer, Gustave (L) ...................................... 472

1908—Boyer, Gustave (L) ...................................... 753

1911—Boyer, Gustave (L) ...................................... 215

By-elections / Élections partielles:

1892 (Feb./fév. 29)—McMillan, Hugh (C) ................. 27

1898 (Apr./avr. 12)—Harwood, Henry Stanislas (L) ..... 191

Vaudreuil

Established / Établie 1966

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Vaudreuil–Soulanges; Jacques-Cartier–Labelle

Renamed / Renommée: Vaudreuil-Soulanges (1997)

1968—Emard, René (L) ....................................... 22,176

1972—Herbert, Harold T. (L) .............................. 15,895

1974—Herbert, Hal (L) ....................................... 17,263

1979—Herbert, Hal (L) ....................................... 33,721

1980—Herbert, Hal (L) ....................................... 31,850

1984—Cadieux, Pierre H. (PC) ............................ 17,137

1988—Cadieux, Pierre H. (PC) ............................ 13,999

1993—Discepola, Nick (L) ................................... 6,010

Vaudreuil–Soulanges

Established / Établie 1914; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Soulanges; Vaudreuil

Later division / Division postérieure: Vaudreuil

1917—Boyer, Gustave (Opp.) ............................. 3,667

1921—Boyer, Gustave (L) ................................... 2,579

1925—Wilson, Lawrence A. (L) .......................... 3,867

1926—Wilson, Lawrence A. (L) .......................... 3,543

1930—Thauvette, Joseph (L) .............................. 1,881

1935—Thauvette, Joseph (L) .............................. 3,464

1940—Thauvette, Joseph (L) .............................. 2,171

1945—Beaudoin, Louis-René (L) ........................ 4,387

1949—Beaudoin, Louis-René (L) ........................ 3,963

1953—Beaudoin, Louis-René (L) ........................ 6,209

1957—Beaudoin, Louis-René (L) ........................ 4,889

1958—Bourbonnais, Marcel (PC) ........................... 887

1962—Bourbonnais, Marcel (PC) ........................... 266

1963—Émard, René (L) ........................................ 2,608

1965—Émard, René (L) ........................................ 2,375

By-elections / Élections partielles:

1922 (Mar./mars 21)—Ouimet, J.-R. (L) ............... Accl.

1929 (Jul./juill. 29)—Wilson, Lawrence A. (L) ...... 2,643

Vaudreuil-Soulanges

Established / Établie 1996

Former division / Ancienne division: Vaudreuil

1997—Discepola, Nick (L) ................................... 6,103

2000—Discepola, Nick (L) ................................... 8,705

Verchères

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1892 Later division / Division postérieure: Chambly

1867—Geoffrion, Félix (L) ......................................... 91

1872—Geoffrion, Félix (L) ....................................... 769

1874—Geoffrion, Félix (L) ....................................... 361

1878—Geoffrion, Hon. Félix (L) ................................ 55

1882—Geoffrion, Hon. Félix (L) ................................ 19

1887—Geoffrion, Hon. Félix (L) .............................. 134

1891—Geoffrion, Hon. Félix (L) .............................. 168

By-elections / Élections partielles:

1874 (Jul./juill. 25)—Geoffrion, Hon. Félix (L) ....... Accl.

1895 (Apr./avr. 17)—Geoffrion, C.-A. (L) ............... 163

Verchères

Established / Établie 1976

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Chambly; Saint-Hyacinthe

Renamed / Renommée: Verchères—Les-Patriotes (1998)

1979—Loiselle, Bernard (L) ................................ 28,386

1980—Loiselle, Bernard (L) ................................ 30,378

1984—Danis, Marcel (PC) .................................. 19,325

1988—Danis, Marcel (PC) .................................. 23,830

1993—Bergeron, Stéphane (BQ) ........................ 26,501

1997—Bergeron, Stéphane (BQ) ........................ 17,438

Verchères--Les Patriotes

Established / Établie 1998

Former division / Ancienne division: Verchères

2000—Bergeron, Stéphane (BQ) ........................ 11,956

Verdun

Established / Établie 1933; Abolished / Abolie 1947 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Jacques-Cartier; Sainte-Anne

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Verdun-Lasalle; Jacques-Cartier

1935—Wermenlinger, Edgar-Jules (C) ................... 896

1940—Coté, Paul-Émile (L) .................................. 1,141

1945—Coté, Paul-Émile (L) .................................. 8,792

Verdun

Established / Établie 1952; Abolished / Abolie 1980 Former division / Ancienne division: Verdun–Lasalle Renamed / Renommée: Verdun–Saint-Paul

1953—Coté, Paul-Émile (L) ................................. 13,026

1957—Leduc, Yves (L) ........................................ 9,658

1958—Monteith, Harold Edmond (PC) ............... 1,753

1962—Mackasey, Bryce (L) ................................ 2,371

1963—Mackasey, Bryce (L) ............................... 11,985

1965—Mackasey, Bryce (L) ............................... 11,859

1968—Mackasey, Bryce (L) ............................... 19,026

1972—Mackasey, Bryce (L) ............................... 13,317

1974—Mackasey, Bryce (L) ................................ 9,711

1979—Savard, Raymond (L) .............................. 25,270

1980—Savard, Raymond (L) .............................. 23,940

By-elections / Élections partielles:

1954 (Mar./mars 22)—Leduc, Yves (L) ............... 2,466

1977 (May/mai 24)—Savard, Raymond (L) ......... 7,057

Verdun–Lasalle

Established / Établie 1947; Abolished / Abolie 1952 Former division / Ancienne division: Verdun

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Verdun; Jacques-Cartier–Lasalle

1949—Coté, Paul-Émile (L) ................................. 17,113

Verdun--Saint-Henri

Established / Établie 1996

Former division / Ancienne division: Verdun--Saint-Paul Renamed / Renommée: Verdun–Saint-Henri–Saint-Paul–Pointe Saint-Charles (2000)

1997—Lavigne, Raymond (L) .............................. 6,226

Verdun–Saint-Paul

Established / Établie 1981 Former division / Ancienne division: Verdun

Renamed / Renommée: Verdun--Saint-Henri (1996)

1984—Chartrand, Gilbert (PC) ................................ 947

1988—Chartrand, Gilbert (PC) ............................. 4,906

1993—Lavigne, Raymond (L) ................................. 549

Verdun–Saint-Henri–Saint-Paul–Pointe Saint-Charles

Established / Établie 2000

Former division / Ancienne division: Verdun–Saint-Henri

2000—Lavigne, Raymond (L) .............................. 8,929

By-election / Élection partielle:

2002 (May/mai 13)—Frulla, Liza (L) .................... 6,465

Villeneuve

Established / Établie 1947; Abolished / Abolie 1976 Former division / Ancienne division: Pontiac

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Abitibi; Témiscamingue

1949—Dumas, Armand (L) .................................. 2,617

1953—Dumas, Armand (L) .................................. 7,836

1957—Dumas, Armand (L) .................................. 1,764 1958—Dumas, Armand (L) ..................................... 291

1962—Caouette, Réal (SC) ................................. 14,191

1963—Caouette, Réal (SC) ................................. 10,826

1965—Caouette, Réal (R. des C.) ....................... 14,442

1968—Tétrault, Oza (R. des C.) ........................... 2,079

1972—Tétrault, Oza (SC) ..................................... 1,351

1974—Caouette, Armand (SC) ............................ 1,547

Westmount

Established / Établie 1966; Abolished / Abolie 1978 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Notre-Dame-de-Grâce; Saint-Antoine–Westmount; Mount Royal / Mont-Royal; Outremont–Saint-Jean; Saint-Laurent–Saint-Georges

Renamed / Renommée: Saint-Henri–Westmount

1968—Drury, C.M. (L) ........................................ 25,176

1972—Drury, C.M. (L) ........................................ 13,498

1974—Drury, C.M. (L) ......................................... 9,241

By-election / Élection partielle:

1978 (Oct./oct. 16)—Johnston, Donald S. (L) ..... 7,823

Westmount–Saint-Henri

Established / Établie 1914; Abolished / Abolie 1924 Former division / Ancienne division: Hochelaga Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Saint-Henri; Mount Royal / Mont-Royal; Saint-Antoine

1917—Leduc, Hon. J.P.A. (Opp.) ........................ 1,012

1921—Mercier, Paul (L) ...................................... 10,388

Westmount--Ville-Marie

Established / Établie 1996

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Notre-Dame-de-Grâce; Saint-Henri--Westmount

1997—Robillard, Lucienne (L) ............................ 18,932

2000—Robillard, Lucienne (L) ............................ 18,514

Wright

Established / Établie 1892; Abolished / Abolie 1947 Former division / Ancienne division: Ottawa, Comté d' Later division / Division postérieure: Gatineau

1896—Devlin, C.R. (L) ............................................ 382

1900—Champagne, L.N. (L) ................................... 879

1904—Laurier, Sir Wilfrid (L) .............................. 1,206

1908—Devlin, Emmanuel B. (L) .............................. 711

1911—Devlin, Emmanuel B. (L) ........................... 1,184

1917—Devlin, Emmanuel B. (Opp.) ..................... 1,542

1921—Gendron, Romuald-Montézuma (L) .......... 2,920

1925—Perras, Fizalam William (L) .......................... 712

1926—Perras, Fizalam William (L) .......................... 845

1930—Perras, Fizalam William (L) ....................... 1,083

1935—Perras, Fizalam William (L) ....................... 3,405

1940—Leduc, Rodolphe (L) ................................ 4,950

1945—Raymond, Joseph-Léon (L) ...................... 3,826

By-elections / Élections partielles:

1897 (Mar./mars 23)—Champagne, L.N. (L) ........... 775

1905 (Feb./fév. 13)—Devlin, Emmanuel B. (L) ........ 172

1936 (Aug./août 3)—Leduc, Rodolphe (L) ......... Accl.

Yamaska

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1933 Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Nicolet–Yamaska; Drummond–Arthabaska; Richelieu–Verchères

1867—Fortier, Moïse (L) .......................................... 37

1872—Duguay, Joseph (C) .................................... 404

1874—Gill, Charles (C) ........................................ Accl.

1878—Gill, Charles (C) ........................................... 323

1882—Vanasse, Fabien (C) ...................................... 71

1887—Vanasse, Fabien (C) ...................................... 31

1891—Mignault, R.M.S. (L) ................................... 100

1896—Mignault, R.M.S. (L) ..................................... 18

1900—Mignault, R.M.S. (L) ................................... 104

1904—Gladu, Joseph-Ernest-Oscar (L) .................. 460

1908—Gladu, Joseph-Ernest-Oscar (L) .................... 88

1911—Mondou, Albéric-Archie (C) ......................... 93

1917—Gladu, Joseph-Ernest-Oscar (Opp.) ......... 2,684

1921—Boucher, W.E.E. Aimé (L) ........................ 1,668

1925—Boucher, W.E.E. Aimé (L) ........................... 684

1926—Boucher, W.E.E. Aimé (L) ........................... 418

1930—Boucher, W.E.E. Aimé (L) ............................... 1

By-elections / Élections partielles:

1879 (Jul./juill. 7)—Vanasse, Fabien (Nat.Cons.) ..... 188

1921 (May/mai 28)—Boucher, W.E.E. Aimé (L) ........ 1,643

1933 (Oct./oct. 23)—Boucher, W.E.E. Aimé (L) .......... 84

Cite this article
Pick a style below, and copy the text for your bibliography.

  • MLA
  • Chicago
  • APA

"General Elections, 1867-2000: Quebec." Canadian Parliamentary Guide 2005. . Encyclopedia.com. 19 Sep. 2018 <http://www.encyclopedia.com>.

"General Elections, 1867-2000: Quebec." Canadian Parliamentary Guide 2005. . Encyclopedia.com. (September 19, 2018). http://www.encyclopedia.com/international/encyclopedias-almanacs-transcripts-and-maps/general-elections-1867-2000-quebec

"General Elections, 1867-2000: Quebec." Canadian Parliamentary Guide 2005. . Retrieved September 19, 2018 from Encyclopedia.com: http://www.encyclopedia.com/international/encyclopedias-almanacs-transcripts-and-maps/general-elections-1867-2000-quebec

Learn more about citation styles

Citation styles

Encyclopedia.com gives you the ability to cite reference entries and articles according to common styles from the Modern Language Association (MLA), The Chicago Manual of Style, and the American Psychological Association (APA).

Within the “Cite this article” tool, pick a style to see how all available information looks when formatted according to that style. Then, copy and paste the text into your bibliography or works cited list.

Because each style has its own formatting nuances that evolve over time and not all information is available for every reference entry or article, Encyclopedia.com cannot guarantee each citation it generates. Therefore, it’s best to use Encyclopedia.com citations as a starting point before checking the style against your school or publication’s requirements and the most-recent information available at these sites:

Modern Language Association

http://www.mla.org/style

The Chicago Manual of Style

http://www.chicagomanualofstyle.org/tools_citationguide.html

American Psychological Association

http://apastyle.apa.org/

Notes:
  • Most online reference entries and articles do not have page numbers. Therefore, that information is unavailable for most Encyclopedia.com content. However, the date of retrieval is often important. Refer to each style’s convention regarding the best way to format page numbers and retrieval dates.
  • In addition to the MLA, Chicago, and APA styles, your school, university, publication, or institution may have its own requirements for citations. Therefore, be sure to refer to those guidelines when editing your bibliography or works cited list.