Skip to main content

General Elections, 1867-2000: Nova Scotia

NOVA SCOTIA


Annapolis

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1914 Later division / Division postérieure: Digby and Annapolis

1867—Ray, William Hallet (L) ............................ 155

1872—Ray, William Hallet (L) ............................ 110

1874—Ray, William Hallet (L) ................................ 658

1878—Longley, Avard (C) ......................................... 3

1882—Ray, William Hallet (L) .................................. 62

1887—Mills, John B. (C) .......................................... 28

1891—Mills, John B. (C) ........................................ 173

1896—Mills, John B. (C) ........................................ 197

1900—Wade, Fletcher B. (L) .................................. 150

1904—Pickup, Samuel W.W. (L) ............................ 219

1908—Pickup, Samuel W.W. (L) ............................ 211

1911—Davidson, Avard Longley (C) ....................... 15


Annapolis–Kings

Established / Établie 1947; Abolished / Abolie 1952 Former division / Ancienne division: Digby–Annapolis–Kings (1933-1947)

Later division / Division postérieure: Digby–Annapolis–Kings (1952-1966)

1949—Elderkin, Angus Alexander (L) ........................ 4


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1948 (Dec./déc. 13)—Nowlan, G.C. (PC) .............. 1,588

1950 (Jun./juin 19)—Nowlan, G.C. (PC) ............... 2,585


Annapolis Valley

Established / Établie 1966; Abolished / Abolie 1976 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Digby–Annapolis–Kings (1952-1966); Colchester–Hants Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Annapolis Valley–Hants; South West Nova / Nova-Sud-Ouest

1968—Nowlan, John Patrick (PC) ........................ 5,093

1972—Nowlan, Pat (PC) ...................................... 8,162

1974—Nowlan, Pat (PC) ...................................... 3,462


Annapolis Valley–Hants

Established / Établie 1976

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Annapolis Valley; Halifax–East Hants / Halifax-Hants-Est Renamed / Renommée: Kings-Hants (1996)

1979—Nowlan, J. Patrick (PC) ............................. 8,102

1980—Nowlan, Pat (PC) ...................................... 4,348

1984—Nowlan, Pat (PC) ..................................... 11,117

1988—Nowlan, Pat (PC) ...................................... 1,923

1993—Murphy, John (L) ..................................... 8,832


Antigonish

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1914 Later division / Division postérieure: Antigonish–Guysborough

1867—McDonald, Hugh (L) ................................... 848

1872—McDonald, Hugh (L) ................................ Accl.

1874—McIsaac, Angus (L) ................................. Accl.

1878—McIsaac, Angus (L) .................................... 131

1882—McIsaac, Angus (L) .................................... 333

1887—Thompson, Hon. John S.D. (C) ..................... 40

1891—Thompson, Hon Sir John S.D. (C) ............... 227

1896—McIsaac, Colin F. (L) ................................... 117

1900—McIsaac, Colin F. (L) ................................... 266

1904—McIsaac, Colin F. (L) ................................... 809

1908—Chisholm, William (L) .................................... 20

1911—Chisholm, William (L) .................................. 581


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1873 (Jul./juill. 7)—McDonald, Hugh (L) ............ Accl.

1873 (Dec./déc. 20)—McIsaac, Angus (L) .......... Accl.

1885 (Oct./oct. 16)—Thompson, Hon. J.S.D. (C) ....... Accl.

1895 (Apr./avr. 17)—McIsaac, Colin F. (L) ............ 118

1905 (Nov./nov. 22)—Chisholm, William (L) .......... 235


Antigonish–Guysborough

Established / Établie 1914; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Guysborough; Antigonish

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Cape Breton Highlands–Canso / Cap-Breton Highlands-Canso; Central Nova

1917—Sinclair, John Howard (Opp.) ................... 1,438

1921—McIsaac, Colin F. (L) ................................ 3,396

1925—Macdonald, Hon. Edward Mortimer (L) ...... 590

1926—Douglas, John C. (C) ................................... 137

1930—Duff, William (L) .......................................... 559

1935—Duff, William (L) ....................................... 3,996

1940—Kirk, James Ralph (L) ............................... 2,671

1945—Kirk, James Ralph (L) ............................... 2,896 1949—Kirk, James Ralph (L) ............................... 3,201

1953—Kirk, James Ralph (L) ............................... 3,489

1957—Macdonald, Angus Ronald (PC) ................. 197

1958—O'Leary, Clement (PC) ................................. 931

1962—Stewart, John B. (L) ..................................... 113

1963—Stewart, John B. (L) .................................. 1,112

1965—Stewart, John B. (L) ....................................... 47


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1927 (Jan./janv. 18)—Duff, William (L) ............... 1,123

1936 (Mar./mars 16)—Kirk, James Ralph (L) ...... Accl.


Bras D'Or

Established / Établie 1996

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Cape Breton Highlands-Canso / Cap-Breton Highlands-Canso; Cape Breton-East Richmond / Cap-Breton-Richmond-Est

1997—Dockrill, Michelle (NDP) .......................... 1,264

2000—Cuzner, Rodger (L) .................................. 12,701


Cape Breton / Cap-Breton

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1903

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Cape Breton South and Victoria / Cap-Breton-Sud et Victoria; Cape Breton South / Cap-Breton-Sud

Note / Note: This constituency returned two members from 1872 to 1903 (numbers given are the total numbers of votes for each candidate). Deux membres ont été élus dans cette circonscription entre 1872 et 1903 (les nombres donnés représentent le total des votes pour chaque candidat).

1867—McKeagney, Hon. James (L) .................... Accl.

1872—McKay, Newton L. (L) ............................. 1,240

McDonald, William (C) ........................... 1,038

1874—McDonald, William (C) ............................ 1,251

MacKay, Newton L. (L) .......................... 1,136

1878—McLeod, Hugh (C) ................................... 2,056

McDonald, William (C) ........................... 2,051

1882—McDonald, William (C) ............................ 1,297

Dodd, Murray (C) ................................... 1,237

1887—McKeen, David (C) .................................. 1,873

McDougall, Hector Francis (C) ............... 1,883

1891—McDougall, Hector Francis (C) ................ 2,681

McKeen, David (C) ................................. 2,889

1896—Tupper, Sir Charles (C) ............................. 3,630

McDougall, Hector Francis (C) ............... 3,430

1900—Johnston, A. (L) ....................................... 3,922

Kendall, A.S. (L) ...................................... 3,890


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1879 (Oct./oct. 23)—McLeod, W. McKenzie (C) ...... 228

1884 (Jul./juill. 3)—McDougall, H.F. (C) ................ 150

1890 (Feb./fév. 4)—Tupper, Sir Charles (C) ............ 780


Cape Breton–East Richmond / Cap-Breton-Richmond-Est

Established / Établie 1966; Abolished / Abolie 1996 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Cape Breton South / Cap-Breton-Sud; Inverness–Richmond; Cape Breton North and Victoria / Cap-Breton-Nord et Victoria

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Bras D'Or; Sydney-Victoria

1968—MacInnis, Donald (PC) ............................ 3,299

1972—MacInnis, Donald (PC) ............................ 2,007

1974—Hogan, Andy (NDP) ................................ 4,454

1979—Hogan, Andy (NDP) ................................ 5,012

1980—Dingwall, Dave (L) ...................................... 294

1984—Dingwall, Dave (L) ................................... 8,374

1988—Dingwall, Dave (L) .................................. 15,613

1993—Dingwall, Davd (L) .................................. 22,241


Cape Breton Highlands–Canso / Cap-Breton Highlands-Canso

Established / Établie 1966; Abolished / Abolie 1996 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Cape Breton North and Victoria / Cap-Breton-Nord et Victoria; Inverness–Richmond; Antigonish–Guysborough

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Bras D'Or; Pictou-Antigonish-Guysborough; Sydney-Victoria

1968—MacEachen, Allan J. (L) .............................. 530

1972—MacEachen, Allan J. (L) ........................... 2,466

1974—MacEachen, Allan J. (L) ........................... 5,576

1979—MacEachen, Allan J. (L) ........................... 3,311

1980—MacEachen, Allan J. (L) ........................... 5,463

1984—O'Neil, Lawrence I. (PC) ........................... 4,345

1988—LeBlanc, Francis G. (L) ............................. 2,761

1993—LeBlanc, Francis G. (L) ............................ 14,841


Cape Breton North and Victoria / Cap-Breton-Nord et Victoria

Established / Établie 1903; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Victoria; Cape Breton / Cap-Breton

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Cape Breton–The Sydneys / Cap-Breton-The Sydneys; Cape Breton–East Richmond / Cap-Breton-Richmond-Est; Cape Breton Highlands–Canso / Cap-Breton Highlands-Canso

1904—Mackenzie, Daniel D. (L) ............................... 64

1908—Mackenzie, Daniel D. (L) ............................... 17

1911—Mackenzie, Daniel D. (L) ............................. 615

1917—Mackenzie, Daniel D. (Opp.) ....................... 828

1921—Mackenzie, Daniel D. (L) .......................... 3,339

1925—Johnstone, Lewis Wilkieson (C) .............. 2,564

1926—Johnstone, Lewis Wilkieson (C) .............. 1,593

1930—Johnstone, Lewis Wilkieson (C) .............. 1,891

1935—Cameron, Daniel Alexander (L) ................ 2,390

1940—MacLean, Matthew (L) ............................ 1,170 1945—MacLean, Matthew (L) ............................... 454

1949—MacLean, Matthew (L) ............................ 4,378

1953—Buchanan, William Murdoch (L) .............. 3,317

1957—Muir, Robert (PC) ........................................ 380

1958—Muir, Robert (PC) ..................................... 3,430

1962—Muir, Robert (PC) ..................................... 3,478

1963—Muir, Robert (PC) ..................................... 2,001

1965—Muir, Robert (PC) ..................................... 3,050


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1906 (Mar./mars 14)—Ross, Alexander C. (L) ........ 834

1922 (Jan./janv. 19)—Mackenzie, Hon. D.D. (L) .... Accl.

1923 (Jul./juill. 31)—Kelly, Fenwick Lionel (L) ...... 624

1937 (Oct./oct. 18)—MacLean, Matthew (L) ....... Accl.


Cape Breton South / Cap-Breton-Sud

Established / Établie 1903; Abolished / Abolie 1914 Former division / Ancienne division: Cape Breton / Cap-Breton

Later division / Division postérieure: Cape Breton South and Richmond / Cap-Breton-Sud et Richmond

1904—Johnson, Alexander (L) ............................ 305

1908—Maddin, James William (C) ..................... 225

1911—Carroll, William F. (L) ............................. 104


Cape Breton South / Cap-Breton-Sud

Established / Établie 1924; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former division / Ancienne division: Cape Breton South and Richmond / Cap-Breton-Sud et Richmond

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Cape Breton–The Sydneys / Cap-Breton-The Sydneys; Cape Breton–East Richmond / Cap-Breton-Richmond-Est

1925—Macdonald, Finlay (C) .......................... 5,041

1926—Macdonald, Finlay (C) .......................... 2,512

1930—Macdonald, Finlay (C) .......................... 6,618

1935—Hartigan, David James (L) .................... 3,054

1940—Gillis, Clarence (CCF) .............................. 218

1945—Gillis, Clarence (CCF) ........................... 6,046

1949—Gillis, Clarence (CCF) ........................... 2,449

1953—Gillis, Clarence (CCF) ........................... 4,820

1957—MacInnis, Donald (PC) .......................... 3,355

1958—MacInnis, Donald (PC) ............................ 4,592

1962—MacInnis, Malcolm Vic (NDP) ................. 3,807

1963—MacInnis, Donald (PC) ............................... 980

1965—MacInnis, Donald (PC) ............................ 1,215


Cape Breton South and Richmond / Cap-Breton-Sud et Richmond

Established / Établie 1914; Abolished / Abolie 1924 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Richmond; Cape Breton South / Cap-Breton-Sud (1903-1914) Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Cape Breton South / Cap-Breton-Sud (1924-1966); Richmond–West Cape Breton / Richmond-Cap-Breton-Ouest

Note / Note: This constituency returned two members (numbers given are the total numbers of votes for each candidate). Deux membres ont été élus dans cette circonscription (les nombres donnés représentent le total des votes pour chaque candidat).

1917—Douglas, John Carey (G) .......................... 8,073

Butts, Robert Hamilton (G) ...................... 7,645

1921—Carroll, William F. (L) .............................. 10,524

Kyte, George William (L) ........................ 10,387


Cape Breton–The Sydneys / Cap-Breton-The Sydneys

Established / Établie 1966; Abolished / Abolie 1996 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Cape Breton North and Victoria / Cap-Breton-Nord et Victoria; Cape Breton South / Cap-Breton-Sud (1924-1966)

Later division / Division postérieure: Sydney-Victoria

1968—Muir, Robert (PC) ..................................... 4,428

1972—Muir, Robert (PC) ..................................... 5,865

1974—Muir, Robert (PC) ..................................... 1,751

1979—MacLellan, Russell (L) ................................ 846

1980—MacLellan, Russell (L) ............................. 4,984

1984—MacLellan, Russell (L) ............................. 2,393

1988—MacLellan, Russell (L) ............................ 13,030

1993—MacLellan, Russell (L) ............................ 21,457


Central Nova

Established / Établie 1966; Abolished / Abolie 1996 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Antigonish–Guysborough; Colchester–Hants; Halifax; Pictou Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Antigonish-Guysborough; Sackville-Eastern Shore

1968—MacEwan, Russell (PC) ......................... 7,221

1972—MacKay, Elmer M. (PC) ....................... 8,971

1974—MacKay, Elmer M. (PC) ....................... 5,706

1979—MacKay, Elmer M. (PC) ....................... 8,919

1980—MacKay, Elmer M. (PC) ....................... 4,465

1984—MacKay, Elmer M. (PC) ..................... 12,314

1988—MacKay, Elmer M. (PC) ....................... 3,999

1993—Skoke, Roseanne (L) ............................. 4,255


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1971 (May/mai 31)—MacKay, Elmer M. (PC) ....... 4,159

1983 (Aug./août 29)—Mulroney, Brian (PC) ..... 11,024


Colchester

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1933 Later division / Division postérieure: Colchester–Hants

1867—McLelan, Archibald Woodbury (L) ......... 360

1872—Pearson, Frederick M. (L) ........................ 425

1874—McKay, Thomas (C) .................................... 116 1878—McKay, Thomas (C) .................................... 376

1882—McLelan, Hon. A.W. (C) ............................. 435

1887—McLelan, Hon. A.W. (C) ............................. 627

1891—Patterson, W.A. (C) .................................... 803

1896—Dimock, W.D. (C) ........................................ 177

1900—Gourley, Seymour E. (C) .............................. 279

1904—Laurence, J.A. (L) ........................................ 191

1908—Stanfield, John (C) ....................................... 115

1911—Stanfield, John (C) ....................................... 644

1917—McCurdy, Fleming Blanchard (G) ............ Accl.

1921—Putnam, Harold (L) ...................................... 326

1925—MacNutt, George T. (C) ........................... 3,011

1926—MacNutt, George T. (C) ........................... 2,018

1930—Urquhart, Martin Luther (L) ........................ 397


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1869 (Sept./sept. 9)—Archibald, Hon. A.G. (C) ...... 355

1870 (Nov./nov. 8)—Pearson, Frederick M. (L) ..... 1,404

1874 (Dec./déc. 17)—McKay, Thomas (C) ............. 867

1881 (Jun./juin 18)—McLelan, Hon. A.W. (C) ....... 428

1887 (Oct./oct. 27)—McLelan, A.W. (C) ................ 626

1888 (Aug./août 15)—Archibald, A.G. (C) .............. 506

1897 (Apr./avr. 20)—McClure, F.J. (L) ....................... 6

1907 (Nov./nov. 28)—Stanfield, John (C) ............... 223

1920 (Sept./sept. 20)—McCurdy, Hon. F. (N LC) ...... 1,444


Colchester–Hants

Established / Établie 1933; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Colchester; Hants–Kings

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Annapolis Valley; Cumberland–Colchester North / Cumberland-Colchester-Nord

1935—Purdy, Gordon T. (L) ................................ 206

1940—Purdy, Gordon T. (L) ............................. 2,284

1945—Stanfield, Frank T. (PC) ............................... 8

1949—Stanfield, Frank T. (PC) ........................... 401

1953—Purdy, Gordon T. (L) ................................ 389

1957—Kennedy, Cyril F. (PC) .......................... 3,080

1958—Kennedy, Cyril F. (PC) .......................... 3,874

1962—Kennedy, Cyril F. (PC) ............................. 292

1963—Kennedy, Cyril F. (PC) ............................. 202

1965—Kennedy, Cyril F. (PC) .......................... 2,288


By-election / Élection partielle:

1967 (Nov./nov. 6)—Stanfield, Robert L. (PC) .. 4,291


Cumberland

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Later division / Division postérieure: Cumberland–Colchester North / Cumberland-Colchester-Nord

1867—Tupper, Hon. Charles (C) ........................... 97

1872—Tupper, Hon. Charles (C) ......................... 1,261

1874—Tupper, Hon. Charles (C) ............................ 379

1878—Tupper, Hon. Charles (C) ............................ 562

1882—Tupper, Sir Charles (C) ............................. Accl.

1887—Tupper, Sir Charles (C) ................................ 668

1891—Dickey, Arthur Rupert (C) ........................... 840

1896—Logan, Hance J. (L) ..................................... 155

1900—Logan, Hance J. (L) ..................................... 397

1904—Logan, Hance J. (L) ..................................... 706

1908—Rhodes, Edgar N. (C) .................................. 490

1911—Rhodes, Edgar N. (C) .................................. 338

1917—Rhodes, Edgar N. (G) .................................. 196

1921—Logan, Hance J. (L) .................................. 5,355

1925—Smith, Robert Knowlton (C) ..................... 2,201

1926—Smith, Robert Knowlton (C) ..................... 1,567

1930—Smith, Robert Knowlton (C) ..................... 1,453

1935—Cochrane, Kenneth Judson (L) ................... 315

1940—Black, Percy Chapman (NG) .......................... 12

1945—Black, Percy Chapman (PC) ...................... 2,599

1949—Black, Percy Chapman (PC) ...................... 1,132

1953—Lusby, Azel Randolph (L) ........................... 597

1957—Coates, Robert Carman (PC) ..................... 1,667

1958—Coates, Robert Carman (PC) ..................... 3,854

1962—Coates, Robert Carman (PC) ..................... 1,707

1963—Coates, Robert Carman (PC) ........................ 952

1965—Coates, Robert Carman (PC) ..................... 2,472


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1870 (Jul./juill. 15)—Tupper, Hon. Charles (C) .. Accl.

1878 (Nov./nov. 4)—Tupper, Hon. Charles (C) ... Accl.

1884 (Jun./juin 26)—Townsend, C.J. (C) .......... Accl.

1887 (Nov./nov. 9)—Tupper, Sir Charles (C) .. 1,442

1888 (Jul./juill. 13)—Dickey, Arthur Rupert (C) ....... 764

1888 (Dec./déc. 26)—Dickey, Arthur Rupert (C) ....... 1,048

1892 (Jan./janv. 30)—Dickey, Arthur Rupert (C) ...... 720

1895 (Jan./janv. 15)—Dickey, Hon. A.R. (C) ....... Accl.


Cumberland–Colchester

Established / Établie 1976

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Cumberland–Colchester North / Cumberland-Colchester-Nord; Central Nova

1979—Coates, Robert C. (PC) ........................ 10,673

1980—Coates, Robert C. (PC) .......................... 4,726

1984—Coates, Robert C. (PC) ........................ 11,691

1988—Casey, Bill (PC) ..................................... 2,044

1993—Brushett, Dianne (L) .............................. 2,582

1997—Casey, Bill (PC) ........................................ 7,624

2000—Casey, Bill (PC) ........................................ 8,445

Cumberland–Colchester North / Cumberland-Colchester-Nord

Established / Établie 1966; Abolished / Abolie 1976 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Colchester–Hants; Cumberland

Later division / Division postérieure: Cumberland–Colchester

1968—Coates, Robert C. (PC) ............................. 8,307

1972—Coates, Robert C. (PC) ............................. 9,292

1974—Coates, Robert C. (PC) ............................. 4,412


Dartmouth

Established / Établie 1987

Former division / Ancienne division: Dartmouth-Halifax East / Dartmouth-Halifax-Est

1988—MacDonald, Ron (L) ................................ 2,095

1993—MacDonald, Ron (L) ............................... 12,619

1997—Lill, Wendy (NDP) .................................... 1,995

2000—Lill, Wendy (NDP) .................................... 1,177


Dartmouth–Halifax East / Dartmouth-Halifax-Est

Established / Établie 1966; Abolished / Abolie 1987 Former division / Ancienne division: Halifax

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Dartmouth; Central Nova; Halifax West / Halifax-Ouest

1968—Forrestall, Michael (PC) ........................... 5,265

1972—Forrestall, Michael (PC) .......................... 11,010

1974—Forrestall, Michael (PC) ........................... 4,646

1979—Forrestall, Michael (PC) ........................... 5,988

1980—Forrestall, Michael (PC) ........................... 1,768

1984—Forrestall, Michael (PC) .......................... 14,465


Digby

Established / Établie 1897; Abolished / Abolie 1914 Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Digby and Annapolis; Yarmouth and Clare

1867—Savary, Alfred W. (Anti-Confed.) ............ 295

1872—Savary, Alfred W. (C) ............................ Accl.

1874—Oakes, E.R. (Lib.C.) ................................. 537

1878—Wade, John Chipman (C) ........................... 18

1882—Vail, William B. (L) ................................. 252

1887—Campbell, John (C) ..................................... 95

1891—Bowers, Edward Charles (L) ...................... 73

1896—Copp, Albert J.S. (L) .................................. 45

1900—Copp, Albert J.S. (L) ................................ 505

1904—Copp, Albert J.S. (L) ................................ 744

1908—Jamieson, Clarence (C) ............................. 131

1911—Jamieson, Clarence (C) ............................. 260


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1874 (Oct./oct. 26)—Vail, William Berrian (L) ......... 276

1878 (Jan./janv. 19)—Wade, John Chipman (C) ....... 365

1887 (Jul./juill. 16)—Jones, Herbert Ladd (C) .......... 36

1892 (Feb./fév. 13)—Bower, Edward Charles (L) ....... Accl.


Digby–Annapolis

Established / Établie 1914; Abolished / Abolie 1933 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Annapolis; Digby Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Digby–Annapolis–Kings; Shelburne–Yarmouth–Clare

1917—Davidson, Avard Longley (G) .................. 819

1921—Lovett, Lewis Johnstone (L) .................. 2,235

1925—Short, Harry B. (C) ....................................... 380

1926—Short, Harry B. (C) ....................................... 308

1930—Short, Harry B. (C) ......................................... 75


Digby–Annapolis–Kings

Established / Établie 1933; Abolished / Abolie 1947 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Digby–Annapolis; Hants–Kings

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Annapolis–Kings; Digby–Yarmouth

1935—Ilsley, James Lorimer (L) ........................... 6,628

1940—Ilsley, Hon. James Lorimer (L) .................. 5,576

1945—Ilsley, Hon. James Lorimer (L) .................. 4,560


Digby–Annapolis–Kings

Established / Établie 1952; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Digby–Yarmouth; Annapolis–Kings

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: South Western Nova / Nova-Sud-Ouest; Annapolis Valley

1953—Nowlan, George Clyde (PC) ..................... 1,035

1957—Nowlan, George Clyde (PC) ..................... 5,117

1958—Nowlan, George Clyde (PC) ..................... 5,451

1962—Nowlan, George Clyde (PC) ..................... 2,988

1963—Nowlan, George Clyde (PC) ........................ 416

1965—Nowlan, John Patrick (PC) ........................ 3,209


Digby–Yarmouth

Established / Établie 1947; Abolished / Abolie 1952 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Digby–Annapolis–Kings (1933-1947); Shelburne–Yarmouth–Clare (1933-1947)

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Shelburne–Yarmouth–Clare (1952-1966); Digby–Annapolis–Kings (1952-1966)

1949—Kirk, Thomas Andrew Murray (L) ............ 1,579

Guysborough

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1914 Later division / Division postérieure: Antigonish–Guysborough

1867—Campbell, Stewart (C) ............................... Accl.

1872—Campbell, Stewart (C) ............................... Accl.

1874—Kirk, John A. (L) .......................................... 215

1878—Ogden, Alfred (C) ....................................... 164

1882—Kirk, John A. (L) .......................................... 190

1887—Kirk, John A. (L) .......................................... 352

1891—Fraser, Duncan C. (L) .................................... 86

1896—Fraser, Duncan C. (L) .................................... 78

1900—Fraser, Duncan C. (L) .................................. 339

1904—Sinclair, John H. (L) ..................................... 548

1908—Sinclair, John H. (L) ..................................... 205

1911—Sinclair, John H. (L) ..................................... 343


By-election / Élection partielle:

1904 (Mar./mars 16)—Sinclair, John H. (L) ............ 361


Halifax

Established / Établie 1867

Note / Note: This constituency returned two members from 1867 to 1968 (numbers given are the total numbers of votes for each candidate). Deux membres ont été élus dans cette circonscription entre 1867 et 1968 (les nombres donnés représentent le total des votes pour chaque candidat).

1867—Jones, Alfred G. (L) .................................. 2,381

Power, Patrick (L) .................................... 2,367

1872—Almon, William Johnston (C) ................... 2,528

Tobin, Stephen (C) .................................. 2,486

1874—Power, Patrick (L) ..................................... 3,186

Jones, Alfred G. (L) ................................. 2,979

1878—Ritchey, M.H. (C) ..................................... 3,532

Daly, M.B. (C) ......................................... 3,466

1882—Daly, M.B. (C) .......................................... 2,811

Ritchey, M.H. (C) .................................... 2,785

1887—Jones, Alfred G. (L) .................................. 4,243

Kenny, T.E. (C) ....................................... 4,181

1891—Stairs, John F. (C) ..................................... 5,262

Kenny, Thomas E. (C) ............................. 5,274

1896—Borden, Robert L. (C) ............................... 6,170

Russell, Benjamin (L) .............................. 5,997

1900—Borden, Robert L. (C) ............................... 5,705

Roche, William (L) ................................... 5,577

1904—Roche, William (L) .................................... 7,430

Carney, Michael (L) ................................ 7,277

1908—Borden, Robert L. (C) ............................... 7,386

Crosby, Adam B. (C) ............................... 7,115

1911—Borden, Robert L. (C) ............................... 7,040

Maclean, Alexander Kenneth (L) ............ 6,946

1917—Maclean, Alexander Kenneth (G) ............. Accl.

Martin, Peter Francis (G) ......................... Accl.

1921—Blackadder, Edward (L) ........................... 16,157

Maclean, Alexander Kenneth (L) ........... 15,892

1925—Black, William Anderson (C) ................... 18,796

Quinn, Felix Patrick (C) ........................... 17,996

1926—Black, Hon. William Anderson (C) .......... 17,911

Quinn, Felix Patrick (C) ........................... 17,171

1930—Black, Hon. William Anderson (C) .......... 21,611

Quinn, Felix Patrick (C) ........................... 21,280

1935—Isnor, Gordon B. (L) ................................ 24,158

Finn, R.E. (L) .......................................... 23,312

1940—MacDonald, William Chisholm (L) .......... 22,089

Isnor, Gordon B. (L) ............................... 19,398

1945—Isnor, Gordon B. (L) ................................ 26,407

MacDonald, William Chisholm (L) ......... 23,616

1949—Isnor, Gordon B. (L) ................................ 33,401

Dickey, John H. (L) ................................ 31,627

1953—Dickey, John H. (L) ................................. 34,587

Balcom, Samuel Rosborough (L) ............ 34,222

1957—Morris, Edmund (PC) .............................. 41,099

McCleave, Robert (PC) .......................... 41,140

1958—McCleave, Robert (PC) ........................... 53,693

Morris, Edmund (PC) ............................. 53,255

1962—McCleave, Robert (PC) ........................... 42,964

Morris, Edmund (PC) ............................. 41,804

1963—Lloyd, John E. (L) .................................... 46,274

Regan, Gerald A. (L) ............................... 45,173

1965—McCleave, Robert (PC) ........................... 46,007

Forrestall, J. Michael (PC) ...................... 40,983

1968—Stanfield, Robert L. (PC) ........................... 8,014

1972—Stanfield, Robert L. (PC) ........................... 7,927

1974—Stanfield, Robert L. (PC) ........................... 2,583

1979—Cooper, George (PC) ..................................... 15

1980—Regan, Gerald (L) ..................................... 1,239

1984—McInnes, Stewart (PC) ............................. 4,368

1988—Clancy, Mary (L) ...................................... 2,630

1993—Clancy, Mary (L) ..................................... 11,726

1997—McDonough, Alexa (NDP) ...................... 11,553

2000—McDonough, Alexa (NDP) ....................... 3,024


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1978 (Jan./janv. 29)—Jones, Hon. Alfred G. (L) ........ 220

1883 (Jul./juill. 24)—Stairs, John Fitzwilliam (C) ........ Accl.

1892 (Feb./fév. 11)—Kenny, Thomas Edward (C) ..... 445

1892 (Feb./fév. 11)—Stairs, John Fitzwilliam (C) ....... 400

1911 (Oct./oct. 27)—Borden, Hon. Robert L. (C) ... Accl.

1922 (Dec./déc. 4)—Finn, Robert Emmett (L) ...... 3,872

1923 (Dec./déc. 5)—Black, W.A. (C) ................... 1,932

1947 (Jul./juill. 14)—Dickey, John H. (L) ............ 8,318

1950 (Jun./juin 19)—Balcom, Samuel R. (L) ....... 10,969

Halifax–East Hants / Halifax-Hants-Est

Established / Établie 1966; Abolished / Abolie 1976 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Colchester-Hants; Halifax

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Halifax West / Halifax-Ouest; Halifax; Annapolis Valley–Hants

1968—McCleave, Robert (PC) ............................ 8,835

1972—McCleave, Robert (PC) ........................... 13,337

1974—McCleave, Robert (PC) ............................ 7,255


Halifax West / Halifax-Ouest

Established / Établie 1976

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Halifax–East Hants / Halifax-Hants-Est; Dartmouth–Halifax East / Dartmouth-Halifax-Est; South Shore

1979—Crosby, Howard (PC) ............................ 6,012

1980—Crosby, Howard (PC) ............................... 673

1984—Crosby, Howard (PC) .......................... 16,758

1988—Crosby, Howard (PC) ............................ 3,406

1993—Regan, Geoff (L) ................................. 13,273

1997—Earle, Gordon (NDP) ................................. 1,753

2000—Regan, Geoff (L) ....................................... 4,311


By-election / Élection partielle:

1978 (Oct./oct. 16)—Crosby, Howard (PC) ......... 8,606


Hants

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1924 Later division / Division postérieure: Hants–Kings

1867—Howe, Hon. Joseph (L)............................. 574

1872—Howe, Hon. Joseph (L)........................... Accl.

1874—Goudge, Monson H. (L) ................................ 92

1878—Allison, W. Henry (C) ................................. 281

1882—Allison, W. Henry (C) ................................... 45

1887—Putman, Alfred (C) ...................................... 122

1891—Putman, Alfred (C) ...................................... 101

1896—Haley Allen (L) .............................................. 35

1900—Russell, Benjamin (L) ..................................... l6

1904—Black, Judson Burpee (L) .............................. 76

1908—Black, Judson Burpee (L) ............................ 133

1911—Tremain, Hadley Brown (C) ........................... 86

1917—Tremain, Hadley Brown (G) ......................... 293

1921—Martell, Lewis Herbert (L) ........................... 232



By-elections / Élections partielles:

1869 (Apr./avr. 20)—Howe, Joseph (L) .................. 383

1873 (Jul./juill. 5)—Goudge, M.H. (Lib.C.) .......... Accl.


Hants–Kings

Established / Établie 1924; Abolished / Abolie 1933 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Kings; Hants Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Colchester–Hants; Digby–Annapolis–Kings (1933-1947)

1925—Foster, Arthur DeWitt (C) ........................ 1,058

1926—Ilsley, James Lorimer (L) ................................ 80

1930—Ilsley, James Lorimer (L) ........................... 1,112


Inverness

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1933 Later division / Division postérieure: Inverness–Richmond

1867—Cameron, Hugh (L) .................................. 585

1872—McDonnell, Samuel (L) ................................. 61

1874—McDonnell, Samuel (L) ............................... 121

1878—McDonnell, Samuel (L) ............................... 109

1882—Cameron, Hugh (C) ..................................... 850

1887—Cameron, Hugh (C) ..................................... 451

1891—Cameron, Hugh (C) ..................................... 310

1896—McLennan, Angus (L) ................................ 144

1900—McLennan, Angus (L) ............................. 1,058

1904—McLennan, Angus (L) ................................ 310

1908—Chisholm, Alexander W. (L) ..................... 1,544

1911—Chisholm, Alexander W. (L) ..................... 1,008

1917—Chisholm, Alexander W. (G) ..................... 1,286

1921—Chisholm, Alexander W. (L) ........................ 522

1925—Macdougall, Isaac Duncan (C) ................ 1,223

1926—Macdougall, Isaac Duncan (C) ................... 650

1930—Macdougall, Isaac Duncan (C) ................... 165


Inverness–Richmond

Established / Établie 1933; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Inverness; Richmond–West Cape Breton / Richmond-Cap-Breton-Ouest Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Cape Breton Highlands–Canso / Cap-Breton Highlands-Canso; Cape Breton–Richmond / Cap-Breton-Richmond

1935—McLennan, Donald (L) ............................. 4,816

1940—McGarry, Moses Elijah (L) ....................... 2,054

1945—McGarry, Moses Elijah (L) ....................... 3,140

1949—Carroll, William F. (L) ............................... 5 502

1953—MacEachen, Allan Joseph (L) .................. 3,731

1957—MacEachen, Allan Joseph (L) ..................... 858

1958—MacLellan, Robert Simpson (PC) .................. 16

1962—MacEachen, Allan Joseph (L) ..................... 998

1963—MacEachen, Allan Joseph (L) .................. 1,360

1965—MacEachen, Allan Joseph (L) .................. 1,339

Kings

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1924 Later division / Division postérieure: Hants–Kings

1867—Chipman, William Henry (L) ........................ 813

1872—Chipman, Leverett deVeber (L) ................... 604

1874—Borden, Frederick W. (L) ............................... 98

1878—Borden, Frederick W. (L) ............................. 265

1882—Woodsworth, Douglas B. (C) ..................... 350

1887—Borden, Frederick W. (L) ............................. 448

1891—Borden, Frederick W. (L) ............................. 161

1896—Borden, Frederick W. (L) ............................. 471

1900—Borden, Hon. Frederick W. (L) .................... 343

1904—Borden, Hon. Sir Frederick W. (L) ............ 1,167

1908—Borden, Hon. Sir Frederick W. (L) ............... 491

1911—Foster, Arthur deWitt (C) ........................ 1,151

1917—Borden, Rt. Hon. Sir Robert L. (G) ............ 1,417

1921—Robinson, Ernest William (L) ...................... 715


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1870 (Jun./juin 23)—Chipman. L. deVeber (L) ... Accl.

1892 (Feb./fév. 13)—Borden, Frederick W. (L) ....... 126

1896 (Jul./juill. 30)—Borden, Hon. F.W. (L) ........ Accl.


Kings-Hants

Established / Établie 1996

Former division / Ancienne division: Annapolis Valley-Hants

1997—Brison, Scott (PC) .................................... 2,830

2000—Brison, Scott (PC) .................................... 4,399


Lunenburg

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1924

Later division / Division postérieure: Queens–Lunenburg (1924-1947)

1867—McDonald, E.M. (L) ................................. 652

1872—Church, Charles Edward (L) ........................ 133

1874—Church, Charles Edward (L) ..................... Accl.

1878—Kaulbach, Charles Edwin (C) ...................... 726

1882—Keefer, Thomas T. (L) ................................. 137

1887—Eisenhaur, James D. (L) ............................... 122

1891—Kaulbach, Charles Edwin (C) ...................... 190

1896—Kaulbach, Charles Edwin (C) ........................ 85

1900—Kaulbach, Charles Edwin (C) ...................... 322

1904—McLean, Alexander Kenneth (L) ................. 452

1908—McLean, Alexander Kenneth (L) ................. 201

1911—Stewart, Dugald (C) ..................................... 408

1917—Duff, William (Opp.) .................................... 838

1921—Duff, William (L) ....................................... 3,358


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1883 (Oct./oct. 10)—Kaulbach, C.E. (C) ................. 279

1909 (Dec./déc. 22)—Sperry, John Drew (L) .......... 267


Lunenburg

Established / Établie 1947; Abolished / Abolie 1952 Former division / Ancienne division: Queens–Lunenburg (1924-1947)

Later division / Division postérieure: Queens–Lunenburg (1952-1966)

1949—Winters, Hon. Robert Henry (L) ............... 1,302


Pictou

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1966

Later division / Division postérieure: Central Nova

Note / Note: This constituency returned two members from 1872 until 1904 (numbers given are the total number of votes for each candidate). Deux membres ont été élus dans cette circonscription entre 1872 et 1904 (les nombres donnés représentent le total des votes pour chaque candidat).

1867—Carmichael, James W. (L) ........................ 358

1872—Doull, Robert (C) ................................... 2,328

Macdonald, Hon. James (C) .................. 2,327

1874—Carmichael, James W. (L) ..................... 2,178

Dawson, John A. (L) .............................. 2,124

1878—Macdonald, James (C) ........................... 2,747

Doull, Robert (C) ..................................... 2,681

1882—McDougall, John (C) ................................ 2,709

Tupper, Charles H. (C) ............................. 2,681

1887—McDougall, John (C) ................................ 3,413

Tupper, Charles H. (C) ............................. 3,334

1891—Tupper, Charles H. (C) ............................. 3,433

McDougall, John (C) ............................... 3,384

1896—Tupper, Charles H. (C) ............................. 3,577

Bell, Adam C. (C) ..................................... 3,503

1900—Tupper, Hon. Sir Charles H. (C) ............... 3,624

Bell, Adam Carr (C) .................................. 3,503

1904—MacDonald, Edward M. (L) ........................ 432

1908—MacDonald, Edward M. (L) ........................ 280

1911—MacDonald, Edward M. (L) ........................ 284

1917—McGregor, Alexander (G) ............................ 757

1921—MacDonald, Edward M. (L) ..................... 3,558

1925—Cantley, Thomas (C) ................................ 1,962

1926—Cantley, Thomas (C) ................................ 1,384

1930—Cantley, Thomas (C) ................................... 498

1935—McCulloch, Henry Byron (L) ................... 1,903

1940—McCulloch, Henry Byron (L) ................... 1,691

1945—McCulloch, Henry Byron (L) ...................... 387

1949—McCulloch, Henry Byron (L) ................... 1,694

1953—McCulloch, Henry Byron (L) ................... 1,848

1957—MacEwan, Russell (PC) ............................ 2,957

1958—MacEwan, Russell (PC) ............................ 4,707

1962—MacEwan, Russell (PC) ............................ 1,684

1963—MacEwan, Russell (PC) ............................ 1,719

1965—MacEwan, Russell (PC) ............................ 2,780


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1878 (Nov./nov. 4)—MacDonald, Hon. James (C) .... Accl.

1881 (Jun./juin 18)—McDougall, John (C) ............... 20

1888 (Jun./juin 18)—Tupper, Charles H. (C) ....... Accl.

1923 (Sept./sept. 6)—Macdonald, Hon. E.M. (L) ....... Accl.


Pictou-Antigonish-Guysborough

Established / Établie 1996

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Cape Breton Highlands-Canso / Cap-Breton Highlands-Canso; Central Nova

1997—MacKay, Peter G. (PC) ............................. 5,331

2000—MacKay, Peter G. (PC) ............................. 6,713


Queens County

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1892

Later division / Division postérieure: Shelburne and Queens

1867—Forbes, James R. (L) ................................. 573

1872—Forbes, James R. (L) ............................... Accl.

1874—Forbes, James R. (L) ............................... Accl.

1878—Bill, S.T.R. (C) ........................................... 33

1882—Forbes, James R. (L) ................................. 132

1887—Freeman, J.N. (C) ........................................... 15

1891—Forbes, Francis Gordon (L) ......................... 101


By-election / Élection partielle:

1892 (Feb./fév. 9)—Forbes, Francis Gordon (L) ... 70


Queens–Lunenburg

Established / Établie 1924; Abolished / Abolie 1947 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Lunenburg (1867-1924); Shelburne and Queens

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Queens–Shelburne; Lunenburg (1947-1952)

1925—Duff, William (L) .......................................... 373

1926—Ernst, William G. (C) .................................... 789

1930—Ernst, William G. (C) ................................. 1,126

1935—Kinley, John James (L) ................................ 738

1940—Kinley, John James (L) ............................. 2,771

1945—Winters, Robert Henry (L) ....................... 1,131


Queens–Lunenburg

Established / Établie 1952; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Lunenburg (1947-1952); Queens–Shelburne

Later division / Division postérieure: South Shore

1953—Winters, Hon. Robert Henry (L) ............... 2,986

1957—Crouse, Lloyd R. (PC) ................................. 274

1958—Crouse, Lloyd R. (PC) .............................. 3,562

1962—Crouse, Lloyd R. (PC) .............................. 2,358

1963—Crouse, Lloyd R. (PC) .............................. 1,234

1965—Crouse, Lloyd R. (PC) .............................. 4,363


Queens–Shelburne

Established / Établie 1947; Abolished / Abolie 1952 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Shelburne–Yarmouth–Clare (1933-1947); Queens–Lunenburg (1924-1947)

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Queens–Lunenburg (1952-1966); Shelburne–Yarmouth–Clare (1952-1966)

1949—Donald Smith, (L) ..................................... 219


Richmond

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1914 Later division / Division postérieure: Cape Breton South and Richmond / Cap-Breton-Sud et Richmond

1867—Croke, William Joseph (L) ....................... 266

1872—Le Vesconte, Isaac (L) .............................. 271

1874—Flynn, Hon. Edward P. (L) ......................... 78

1878—Flynn, Edward P. (L) ................................ 114

1882—Paint, Henry N. (C) ..................................... 64

1887—Flynn, Edward P. (L) ................................ 301

1891—Gillies, Joseph Alexander (C) .................. 102

1896—Gillies, Joseph Alexander (C) .................... 22

1900—Matheson, Joseph (L) ................................. 252

1904—Finlayson, Duncan (L) ................................ 402

1908—Kyte, George W. (L) .................................... 240

1911—Kyte, George W. (L) .................................... 285


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1869 (Apr./avr. 20)—La Vesconte, Isaac (L) ...... 227

1892 (Jan./janv. 20)—Gillies, Joseph Alexander (C) . 315


Richmond–West Cape Breton / Richmond-Cap-Breton-Ouest

Established / Établie 1924; Abolished / Abolie 1933 Former division / Ancienne division: Cape Breton South and Richmond / Cap-Breton-Sud et Richmond

Later division / Division postérieure: Inverness–Richmond

1925—Macdonald, John Alexander (C) .............. 710

1926—Macdonald, John Alexander (C) ................. 489

1930—Macdonald, John Alexander (C) ................. 672


By-election / Élection partielle:

1930 (Sept./sept. 2)—Rhodes, Hon. E.N. (C) ...... Accl.


Sackville-Eastern Shore

Established / Établie 1996; Abolished / Abolie 1999 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Central Nova; Dartmouth; Halifax West / Halifax-Ouest

1997—Stoffer, Peter (NDP) ...................................... 39

Sackville--Musquodoboit Valley--Eastern Shore

Established / Établie 1999

Former division / Ancienne division: Sackville--Eastern Shore

2000—Stoffer, Peter (NDP) .................................... 755


Shelburne–Yarmouth

Established / Établie 1924; Abolished / Abolie 1933

Former division / Ancienne division: Shelburne and Queens

Later division / Division postérieure: Shelburn–Yarmouth–Clare (1933-1947)

1925—Hatfield, Paul Lacombe (L) .......................... 382

1926—Hatfield, Paul Lacombe (L) ....................... 1,331

1930—Ralston, Hon. James Layton (L) ............... 1,373


By-election / Élection partielle:

1926 (Nov./nov. 2)—Ralston, Hon. J.L. (L) ...... Accl.


Shelburne–Yarmouth–Clare

Established / Établie 1933; Abolished / Abolie 1947 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Digby and Annapolis; Shelburne–Yarmouth

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Digby–Yarmouth; Queens–Shelburne

1935—Pottier, Vincent–Joseph (L) ................... 6,016

1940—Pottier, Vincent–Joseph (L) ................... 4,282

1945—Baker, Loran Ellis (L) .............................. 746


Shelburne–Yarmouth–Clare

Established / Établie 1952; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Queens–Shelburne; Digby–Yarmouth

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: South Western Nova / Nova-Sud-Ouest; South Shore

1953—Kirk, Thomas Andrew Murray (L) ............ 4,164

1957—Kirk, Thomas Andrew Murray (L) ............... 928

1958—Legere, Felton Fenwick (PC) .................... 1,884

1962—Legere, Felton Fenwick (PC) ....................... 497

1963—Armstrong, Frederick Thomas (L) ............ 1,227

1965—Bower, John O. (PC) .................................... 860


Shelburne and Queens

Established / Établie 1892; Abolished / Abolie 1924 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Shelburne County; Queens County

1896—Forbes, F.G. (L) ........................................... 198

1900—Fielding, Hon. William Stevens (L) ............. 393

1904—Fielding, William Stevens (L) ...................... 385

1908—Fielding, William Stevens (L) ...................... 342

1911—McCurdy, Fleming Blanchard (PC) ............. 149

1917—Fielding, Hon. William Stevens (Opp.) ..... Accl.

1921—Fielding, Hon. William Stevens (L) ............. 717


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1896 (Aug./août 5)—Fielding, Hon. W.S. (L) ..... Accl.

1906 (Oct./oct. 31)—Fielding, Hon. W.S. (L) ...... 1,016

1922 (Jan./janv. 19)—Fielding, Hon. W.S. (L) ..... Accl.


Shelburne County

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1892 Later division / Division postérieure: Shelburne and Queens

1867—Coffin, Thomas (L) ................................... Accl.

1872—Coffin, Thomas (L) ................................... Accl.

1874—Coffin, Thomas (L) ................................... Accl.

1878—Robertson, Thomas (L) ................................. 67

1882—Robertson, Thomas (L) ............................... 137

1887—Robertson, Thomas (L) ................................. 34

1891—White, H.W. (C) ............................................ 19


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1873 (Dec./déc. 9)—Coffin, Thomas (L) .............. Accl.

1887 (Dec./déc. 15)—Laurie, John Wimburne (C) ...... 8

1888 (Oct./oct. 22)—Laurie, John Wimburne (C) ........ 11


South Shore

Established / Établie 1966

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Queens–Lunenburg (1952-1966); Shelburne–Yarmouth–Clare (1952-1966); Halifax

1968—Crouse, Lloyd R. (PC) .............................. 5,879

1972—Crouse, Lloyd R. (PC) .............................. 7,051

1974—Crouse, Lloyd R. (PC) .............................. 5,200

1979—Crouse, Lloyd R. (PC) .............................. 9,201

1980—Crouse, Lloyd R. (PC) .............................. 2,213

1984—Crouse, Lloyd R. (PC) ............................. 10,908

1988—McCreath, Peter L. (PC) ........................... 1,552

1993—Wells, Derek (L) ....................................... 5,291

1997—Keddy, Gerald (PC) .................................. 2,739

2000—Keddy, Gerald (PC) .................................. 1,651


South West Nova / Nova-Sud-Ouest

Established / Établie 1976; Abolished / Abolie 1996 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: South Western Nova / Nova-Sud-Ouest; Annapolis Valley

Later division / Division postérieure: West Nova / Nova-Ouest

1979—Haliburton, Charles E. (PC) ......................... 114

1980—Campbell, Coline (L) ................................. 5,000

1984—Comeau, Gerald (PC) ................................ 3,560

1988—Campbell, Coline (L) ................................. 3,580

1993—Verran, Harry (L) ..................................... 12,156

South Western Nova / Nova-Sud-Ouest

Established / Établie 1966; Abolished / Abolie 1976 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Digby–Annapolis–Kings (1952-1966); Shelburne–Yarmouth–Clare (1952-1966)

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: South West Nova; South Shore

1968—Comeau, Louis-Roland (PC) ..................... 2,253

1972—Haliburton, Charles E. (PC) ...................... 2,568

1974—Campbell, Coline (L) ................................. 1,225


Sydney-Victoria

Established / Établie 1996

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Cape Breton-Highlands-Canso / Cap-Breton-Highlands-Canso; Cape Breton-East Richmond / Cap-Breton-Richmond-Est; Cape Breton-The Sydneys / Cap-Breton-The Sydneys

1997—Mancini, Peter (NDP) .............................. 10,941

2000—Eyking, Mark (L) ...................................... 5,172


Victoria

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1903 Later division / Division postérieure: Cape Breton North and Victoria / Cap-Breton-Nord et Victoria

1867—Ross, William (L) ...................................... Accl.

1872—Ross, William (L) ...................................... Accl.

1874—Ross, Hon. William (L) ............................. Accl.

1878—McDonald, Duncan (L) ............................... 103

1882—Campbell, Hon. Charles James (C) ............... 313

1887—McDonald, John Archibald (C) ..................... 53

1891—McDonald, John Archibald (C) ..................... 52

1896—Bethune, John L. (C) ................................... 172

1900—Ross, Hon. William (L) ................................ 287


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1873 (Dec./déc. 20)—Ross, William (L) .................... 18

1874 (Dec./déc. 17)—Campbell, Charles James (C) ..... 18

1875 (Feb./fév. 28)—Tremaine, R.E. (L) .................... 33

1876 (Sept./sept. 21)—Campbell, Charles James (C) ........ 98

1887 (Nov./nov. 21)—McDonald, John Archibald (C) ... 562

1892 (Jan./janv. 26)—McDonald, John Archibald (C) .... 89


West Nova / Nova-Ouest

Established / Établie 1996

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: South Shore; South West Nova / Nova-Sud-Ouest

1997—Muise, Mark (PC) ..................................... 3,306

2000—Thibault, Robert (L) .................................... 703


Yarmouth

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1914

Later division / Division postérieure: Yarmouth and Clare

1867—Killam, Hon. Thomas (L) ............................. 559

1872—Killam, Frank (L) .......................................... 736

1874—Killam, Frank (L) .......................................... 430

1878—Killam. Frank (L) .......................................... 541

1882—Kinney, Joseph R. (C) ................................. 301

1887—Lovitt, John (L) ........................................... 692

1891—Flint, Thomas B. (L) .................................... 575

1896—Flint, Thomas B. (L) .................................... 444

1900—Flint, Thomas B. (L) .................................... 221

1904—Law, Bowman Brown (L) ............................. 359

1908—Law, Bowman Brown (L) ............................. 839

1911—Law, Bowman Brown (L) .......................... 1,184


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1869 (Apr./avr. 20)—Killam, Frank (L) ................... 622

1887 (Dec./déc. 15)—Lovitt, John (L) ..................... 571

1902 (Dec./déc. 3)—Law, Bowman Brown (L) ....... 868


Yarmouth and Clare

Established / Établie 1914; Abolished / Abolie 1924 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Digby; Yarmouth Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Shelburne–Yarmouth; Digby and Annapolis

1917—Spinney, Edgar Keith (G) ......................... 1,016

1921—Hatfield, Paul LaCombe (L) ...................... 1,557

Cite this article
Pick a style below, and copy the text for your bibliography.

  • MLA
  • Chicago
  • APA

"General Elections, 1867-2000: Nova Scotia." Canadian Parliamentary Guide 2005. . Encyclopedia.com. 17 Nov. 2018 <https://www.encyclopedia.com>.

"General Elections, 1867-2000: Nova Scotia." Canadian Parliamentary Guide 2005. . Encyclopedia.com. (November 17, 2018). https://www.encyclopedia.com/international/encyclopedias-almanacs-transcripts-and-maps/general-elections-1867-2000-nova-scotia

"General Elections, 1867-2000: Nova Scotia." Canadian Parliamentary Guide 2005. . Retrieved November 17, 2018 from Encyclopedia.com: https://www.encyclopedia.com/international/encyclopedias-almanacs-transcripts-and-maps/general-elections-1867-2000-nova-scotia

Learn more about citation styles

Citation styles

Encyclopedia.com gives you the ability to cite reference entries and articles according to common styles from the Modern Language Association (MLA), The Chicago Manual of Style, and the American Psychological Association (APA).

Within the “Cite this article” tool, pick a style to see how all available information looks when formatted according to that style. Then, copy and paste the text into your bibliography or works cited list.

Because each style has its own formatting nuances that evolve over time and not all information is available for every reference entry or article, Encyclopedia.com cannot guarantee each citation it generates. Therefore, it’s best to use Encyclopedia.com citations as a starting point before checking the style against your school or publication’s requirements and the most-recent information available at these sites:

Modern Language Association

http://www.mla.org/style

The Chicago Manual of Style

http://www.chicagomanualofstyle.org/tools_citationguide.html

American Psychological Association

http://apastyle.apa.org/

Notes:
  • Most online reference entries and articles do not have page numbers. Therefore, that information is unavailable for most Encyclopedia.com content. However, the date of retrieval is often important. Refer to each style’s convention regarding the best way to format page numbers and retrieval dates.
  • In addition to the MLA, Chicago, and APA styles, your school, university, publication, or institution may have its own requirements for citations. Therefore, be sure to refer to those guidelines when editing your bibliography or works cited list.