Skip to main content

General Elections, 1867-2000: Saskatchewan

SASKATCHEWAN

Assiniboia

Established / Établie 1907

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Assiniboia East / Assiniboia-Est; Qu'Appelle

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Regina-Qu'Appelle; Regina-Wascana; Souris-Moose-Mountain

1908—Turriff, John Gillanders (L) .......................... 506

1911—Turriff, John Gillanders (L) ....................... 2,226

1917—Turriff, John Gillanders (G) ....................... 4,524

1921—Gould, O.R. (Pr.) ....................................... 3,702

1925—McKenzie, Robert (L) ............................... 1,232

1926—McKenzie, Robert (L) ............................... 2,221

1930—McKenzie, Robert (L) .................................. 760

1935—McKenzie, Robert (L) ............................... 2,366

1940—Tripp, Jesse Pickard (L) ............................ 2,034

1945—McCullough, Edward George (CCF) ......... 1,173

1949—Argue, Hazen (CCF) ................................. 1,584

1953—Argue, Hazen (CCF) ................................. 3,378

1957—Argue, Hazen (CCF) ................................. 1,527

1958—Argue, Hazen (CCF) ................................. 2,744

1962—Argue, Hazen (L) ......................................... 353

1963—Watson, Lawrence (PC) ........................... 2,082

1965—Watson, Lawrence (PC) .............................. 619

1968—Douglas, A.B. (L) .......................................... 95

1972—Knight, Bill (NDP) .................................... 1,093

1974—Goodale, Ralph (L) ...................................... 545

1979—Gustafson, Len (PC) ................................. 1,182

1980—Gustafson, Len (PC) ................................. 1,084

1984—Gustafson, Len (PC) ................................. 5,173

By-elections / Élections partielles:

1919 (Oct./oct. 27)—Gould, Oliver Robert (UF) ..... 5,224

1936 (Jan./janv. 6)—Gardiner, Hon. James G. (L) ... 3,565

1971 (Nov./nov. 8)—Knight, Bill (NDP) .............. 1,784

Assiniboia East / Assiniboia-Est

Established / Établie 1905; Abolished / Abolie 1907 Former division / Ancienne division: Assiniboia East / Assiniboia-Est (Northwest Territories / Territoires du Nord-Ouest)

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Assiniboia; Qu'Appelle; Saltcoats

Note / Note: J.G. Turriff (L) was the sitting member of the constituency at the time of the creation of the province. J.G. Turriff (L) était le député siègeant de la circonscription au moment de la constitution de la province.

Assiniboia West / Assiniboia-Ouest

Established / Établie 1905; Abolished / Abolie 1907 Former division / Ancienne division: Assiniboia West / Assiniboia-Ouest (Northwest Territories / Territoires du Nord-Ouest)

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Moose Jaw; Regina; Battleford; Saskatoon; Medicine Hat (Alberta) Note / Note: This constituency crossed the boundary between Saskatchewan and Alberta at the time of their entry into Confederation. Walter Scott (L) was the sitting member.Cette circonscription traversait la ligne frontière entre la Saskatchewan et l'Alberta au moment de l'entrée de ces provinces dans la Confédération. Walter Scott (L) était le député siègeant.

Battleford

Established / Établie 1907; Abolished / Abolie 1924 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Saskatchewan; Assiniboia West / Assiniboia-Ouest; Strathcona; Calgary; Edmonton

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: South Battleford / Battleford-Sud; Rosetown

1908—Champagne, Albert (L) ............................. 1,194

1911—Champagne, Albert (L) ............................. 1,931

1917—Wright, Henry Oswald (G) ....................... 3,711

1921—McConica, Thomas Henry (Pr.) ............... 7,598

Battleford–Kindersley

Established / Établie 1966; Abolished / Abolie 1976 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Kindersley; Rosetown–Biggar; The Battlefords

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Kindersley–Lloydminster; The Battlefords–Meadow Lake

1968—Thomson, Rod (NDP) ................................. 642

1972—Horner, Norval (PC) .................................... 251

1974—McIsaac, Clifford J. (L) .................................. 85

Battlefords-Lloydminster

Established / Établie 1996

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Kindersley-Lloyminster; The Battlefords-Meadow Lake

1997—Ritz, Gerry (Ref.) ....................................... 4,327

2000—Ritz, Gerry (CA) ....................................... 12,584

Blackstrap

Established / Établie 1996

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Mackenzie; Moose Jaw-Lake Centre; Saskatoon-Dundurn; Saskatoon-Humboldt

1997—Kerpan, Allan (Ref.) ................................. 3,089

2000—Yelich, Lynne (CA) .................................. 6,477

Calgary

Established / Établie 1905; Abolished / Abolie 1907 Former division / Ancienne division: Calgary (Northwest Territories / Territoires du Nord-Ouest)

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Moose Jaw; Battleford; Calgary (Alberta)

Note / Note: This constituency crossed the boundary between Saskatchewan and Alberta at the time of their entry into Confederation. Maitland S. McCarthy (C) was the sitting member. Cette circonscription traversait la ligne frontière entre la Saskatchewan et l'Alberta au moment de l'entrée de ces provinces dans la Confédération. Maitland S. McCarthy (C) était le député siègeant.

Churchill River

Established / Établie 1996

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Mackenzie; Prince Albert-Churchill River; The Battlefords-Meadow Lake

1997—Laliberte, Rick (NDP) ................................... 475

2000—Laliberte, Rick (L) ..................................... 2,177

Cypress Hills-Grasslands

Established / Établie 1996 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Kindersley-Lloydminster; Moose Jaw-Lake Centre; Swift Current-Maple Creek-Assiniboia

1997—Morrison, Lee (Ref.) ................................. 9,357

2000—Anderson, David (CA) ............................ 13,492

Edmonton

Established / Établie 1905; Abolished / Abolie 1907 Former division / Ancienne division: Edmonton (Northwest Territories / Territoires du Nord-Ouest)

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Battleford; Edmonton (Alberta)

Note / Note: This constituency crossed the boundary between Saskatchewan and Alberta at the time of their entry into Confederation. Frank Oliver (L) was the sitting member. Cette circonsription traversait la ligne frontière entre la Saskatchewan et l'Alberta au moment de l'entrée de ces provinces dans la Confédération. Frank Oliver (L) était le député siègeant.

Humboldt

Established / Établie 1905; Abolished / Abolie 1952 Former division / Ancienne division: Humboldt (Northwest Territories / Territoires du Nord-Ouest)

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Humboldt–Melfort; Rosthern; Mackenzie

Note / Note: A.J. Adamson (L) was the sitting member of the constituency at the time of the creation of the province. A.J. Adamson (L) était le député siègeant de la circonscription au moment de la constitution de la province.

1908—Neely, David Bradley (L) .......................... 1,379

1911—Neely, David Bradley (L) .......................... 4,318

1917—Lang, Norman (G) ..................................... 2,174

1921—Stewart, Charles Wallace (Pr.) .................. 5,573

1925—Totzke, Albert Frederick (L) ........................ 676

1926—Totzke, Albert Frederick (L) ..................... 3,817

1930—Totzke, Albert Frederick (L) ..................... 3,931

1935—Fleming, Harry Raymond (L) .................... 2,285

1940—Fleming, Harry Raymond (L) .................... 1,272

1945—Burton, Joseph William (CCF) .................. 1,463

1949—Hetland, Joseph Ingolph (L) ....................... 821

By-elections / Élections partielles:

1906 (Feb./fév. 6)—Wm. E. Knowles.( L) ............. Accl.

1943 (Aug./août 9)—Burton, Joseph W. (CCF) .... 3,623

Humboldt–Lake Centre

Established / Établie 1976; Abolished / Abolie 1987 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Mackenzie; Moose Jaw; Regina East / Régina-Est; Regina–Lake Centre; Saskatoon–Biggar; Saskatoon–Humboldt

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Regina-Qu'Appelle; Saskatoon-Dundurn; Saskatoon-Humboldt; Moose Jaw-Lake Centre

1979—Richardson, George (PC) ............................. 385

1980—Althouse, Vic (NDP) ................................ 1,652

1984—Althouse, Vic (NDP) ................................. 1921

Humboldt–Melfort

Established / Établie 1952; Abolished / Abolie 1961 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Humboldt; Melfort; Yorkton

Renamed / Renommée: Humboldt–Melfort–Tisdale

1953—Bryson, Hugh Alexander (CCF) ............... 1,444

1957—Bryson, Hugh Alexander (CCF) ............... 1,914

1958—Rapp, Reynold (PC) ................................. 3,356

Humboldt–Melfort–Tisdale

Established / Établie 1961; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former division / Ancienne division: Humboldt–Melfort Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Saskatoon–Humboldt; Prince Albert; Mackenzie; Regina–Lake Centre; Regina East / Régina-Est

1962—Rapp, R. (PC) ............................................ 6,480

1963—Rapp, R. (PC) ............................................ 7,765

1965—Rapp, R. (PC) ............................................ 6,120

Kindersley


Established / Établie 1914; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Moose Jaw; Battleford; Saskatoon

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Battleford–Kindersley; Swift Current–Maple Creek

1917—Myers, Edward Thomas Wordon (G) ....... 5,560

1921—Carmichael, Archibald M. (Pr.) ................ 10,916

1925—Carmichael, Archibald M. (Pr.) ................. 1,017

1926—Carmichael, Archibald M. (Pr.) .................... 214

1930—Carmichael, Archibald M. (Pr.) ................. 2,180

1935—Elliott, Otto Buchanan (SC) ...................... 2,079

1940—Henderson, Charles Albert (L) ................. 1,102

1945—Jaenicke, Frank Eric (CCF) ........................... 712

1949—Larson, Frederick Hugo (L) ...................... 1,305

1953—Johnson, Merv (CCF) ................................. 141

1957—Johnson, Merv (CCF) .............................. 1,269

1958—Hanbidge, Robert L. (PC) ......................... 1,908

1962—Hanbidge, Robert L. (PC) ......................... 3,000

1963—Cantelon, Reg (PC) ................................... 3,987

1965—Cantelon, Reg (PC) ................................... 3,573

Kindersley–Lloydminster


Established / Établie 1976; Abolished / Abolie 1996 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Battleford–Kindersley; Moose Jaw; Saskatoon–Biggar; Swift Current–Maple Creek

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Battlefords-Lloydminster; Cypress Hills-Grasslands; Saskatoon-Rosetown; Wanuskewin

1979—McKnight, Bill (PC) .................................. 6,360

1980—McKnight, Bill (PC) .................................. 4,631

1984—McKnight, Bill (PC) ................................. 10,207

1988—McKnight, Bill (PC) .................................. 3,891

1993—Hermanson, Elwin (Ref.) ........................... 3,836

Lake Centre


Established / Établie 1933; Abolished / Abolie 1952 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Long Lake; Last Mountain; Regina

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Moose Jaw–Lake Centre; Rosetown–Biggar; Yorkton; Melville

1935—Johnston, John Frederick (L) ................... 1,794

1940—Diefenbaker, John George (NG) .................. 280

1945—Diefenbaker, John George (PC) ................ 1,009

1949—Diefenbaker, John George (PC) ................ 3,432

Last Mountain


Established / Établie 1914; Abolished / Abolie 1933 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Humboldt; Saskatoon; Regina

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Yorkton; Lake Centre; Melville

1917—Johnston, John Frederick (G) ................... Accl.

1921—Johnston, John Frederick (Pr.) ................. 9,471

1925—Fansher, William Russell (Pr.) ....................... 90

1926—Fansher, William Russell (Pr.) ..................... 190

1930—Butcher, Harry (L) ....................................... 837

Long Lake


Established / Établie 1924; Abolished / Abolie 1933 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Last Mountain; Regina; Humboldt

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Lake Centre; Rosthern

1925—Johnston, John Frederick (Pr.) ................. 1,593

1926—Johnston, John Frederick (L) ................... 1,514

1930—Cowan, Walter Davy (C) ............................. 194

Mackenzie


Established / Établie 1905; Abolished / Abolie 1996 Former division / Ancienne division: Mackenzie (Northwest Territories / Territoires du Nord-Ouest)

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Blackstrap; Churchill River; Prince Albert; Qu'Appelle; Regina-Arm River

Note / Note: Edward L. Cash (L) was the sitting member of the constituency at the time of the creation of the province. Edward L. Cash (L) était le député siègeant de la circonscription au moment de la constitution de la province.

1908—Cash, Edward L. (L) .................................. 1,113

1911—Cash, Edward L. (L) .................................. 2,351

1917—Reid, John Flaws (G) ................................... 677

1921—Campbell, Milton N. (Pr.) .......................... 2,356

1925—Campbell, Milton N. (Pr.) .......................... 1,113

1926—Campbell, Milton N. (Pr.) .......................... 1,037

1930—Campbell, Milton N. (Pr.) .......................... 3,076

1935—MacMillan, John Angus (L) ..................... 2,144

1940—Nicholson, Alexander Malcolm (CCF) ......... 996

1945—Nicholson, Alexander Malcolm (CCF) ..... 3,731

1949—Ferrie, Gladstone M. (L) ........................... 1,355

1953—Nicholson, Alexander Malcolm (CCF) ......... 555

1957—Nicholson, Alexander Malcolm (CCF) ..... 1,932

1958—Korchinski, Stanley J. (PC) ....................... 3,579

1962—Korchinski, Stanley J. (PC) ....................... 5,097

1963—Korchinski, Stanley J. (PC) ....................... 6,304

1965—Korchinski, Stanley J. (PC) ....................... 5,472

1968—Korchinski, Stanley J. (PC) ....................... 1,062

1972—Korchinski, Stanley J. (PC) .......................... 489

1974—Korchinski, Stanley J. (PC) .......................... 702

1979—Korchinski, Stanley J. (PC) ....................... 2,680

1980—Korchinski, Stanley J. (PC) .......................... 359

1984—Scowen, Jack (PC) ....................................... 555

1988—Althouse, Vic (NDP) ................................ 3,282

1993—Althouse, Vic (NDP) ................................ 1,238 By-election / Élection partielle:

1933 (Oct./oct. 23)—MacMillan, John Angus (L) ..... 1,614

Maple Creek


Established / Établie 1914; Abolished / Abolie 1952 Former division / Ancienne division: Moose Jaw Later division / Division postérieure: Swift Current

1917—Maharg, John Archibald (Ind.) ................ Accl.

1921—McTaggart, Neil Hamon (Pr.) ................... 9,672

1925—Spence, George (L) ...................................... 766

1926—Spence, George (L) ................................... 2,430

1930—Swanston, James Beck (C) .......................... 577

1935—Evans, Charles Robert (L) ........................... 936

1940—Evans, Charles Robert (L) ............................. 56

1945—McCuaig, Duncan John (CCF) ................. 2,400

1949—Studer, Irvin William (L) ........................... 1,349

By-election / Élection partielle:

1927 (Nov./nov. 25)—Bock, William George (L) ........ Accl.

Meadow Lake


Established / Établie 1947; Abolished / Abolie 1976 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: North Battleford / Battleford-Nord; The Battlefords

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: The Battlefords–Meadow Lake; Prince Albert

1949—Harrison, John H. (L) ................................ 2,617

1953—Harrison, John H. (L) ................................ 1,610

1957—Harrison, John H. (L) ................................... 887

1958—Cadieu, Albert C. (PC) .............................. 3,558

1962—Cadieu, Bert (PC) ...................................... 3,447

1963—Cadieu, Bert (PC) ...................................... 4,109

1965—Cadieu, Bert (PC) ...................................... 3,399

1968—Cadieu, Bert (PC) ...................................... 1,608

1972—Nesdoly, Eli (NDP) ........................................ 23

1974—Cadieu, Bert (PC) ......................................... 676

Melfort


Established / Établie 1924; Abolished / Abolie 1952 Former division / Ancienne division: Prince Albert Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Prince Albert; Mackenzie; Humboldt–Melfort; Rosthern

1925—McLean, Malcolm (L) ............................... 1,042

1926—McLean, Malcolm (L) ............................... 2,964

1930—Weir, Robert (C) ....................................... 1,322

1935—McLean, Malcolm (L) ............................... 1,575

1940—Wright, Percy Ellis (CCF) ......................... 3,339

1945—Wright, Percy Ellis (CCF) ......................... 4,054

1949—Wright, Percy Ellis (CCF) .............................. 91

By-election / Élection partielle:

1930 (Aug./août 25)—Weir, Hon. Robert (C) ..... Accl.

Melville


Established / Établie 1924; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former division / Ancienne division: Saltcoats

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Yorkton–Melville; Regina East / Régina-Est

1925—Motherwell, Hon. William Richard (L) ........ 3,003

1926—Motherwell, Hon. William Richard (L) ........ 4,150

1930—Motherwell, Hon. William Richard (L) ........ 2,924

1935—Motherwell, Hon. William Richard (L) ........ 4,999

1940—Gardiner, James Garfield (L) ..................... 1,116

1945—Gardiner, James Garfield (L) .......................... 28

1949—Gardiner, Rt. Hon. James Garfield (L) ....... 4,732

1953—Gardiner, Rt. Hon. James Garfield (L) ....... 1,932

1957—Gardiner, Rt. Hon. James Garfield (L) .......... 359

1958—Ormiston, James Norris (PC) .................... 2,742

1962—Ormiston, James Norris (PC) .................... 2,818

1963—Ormiston, James Norris (PC) .................... 3,783

1965—Ormiston, James Norris (PC) .................... 3,601

By-election / Élection partielle:

1926 (Nov./nov. 2)—Motherwell, Hon. W.R. (L) ... Accl.

Moose Jaw


Established / Établie 1907; Abolished / Abolie 1952 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Assiniboia West / Assiniboia-Ouest; Calgary

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Assiniboia; Rosetown–Biggar; Moose Jaw–Lake Centre

1908—Knowles, William Erskine (L) ................... 1,064

1911—Knowles, William Erskine (L) ................... 2,332

1917—Calder, Hon. James Alexander (G) ............ 5,930

1921—Johnson, Robert Milton (Pr.) ...................... 929

1925—Ross, John Gordon (L) ................................ 298

1926—Ross, John Gordon (L) ............................. 2,427

1930—Beynon, William Addison (C) ..................... 939

1935—Ross, John Gordon (L) ............................. 2,800

1940—Ross, John Gordon (L) ............................. 1,566

1945—Thatcher, Wilbert Ross (CCF) .................. 3,969

1949—Thatcher, Wilbert Ross (CCF) .................. 2,582

By-election / Élection partielle:

1923 (Apr./avr. 10)—Hopkins, E.N. (Pr.)

............ 1,598

Moose Jaw


Established / Établie 1966; Abolished / Abolie 1987 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Moose Jaw–Lake Centre; Rosetown–Biggar; Swift Current; Rosthern; Assiniboia; Saskatoon

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Moose Jaw-Lake Centre; Regina-Lumsden

1968—Skoberg, John L. (NDP) ........................... 1,486

1972—Neil, Doug (PC) ........................................... 282

1974—Neil, Doug (PC) ........................................ 1,565 1979—Neil, Doug (PC) ........................................ 4,909

1980—Neil, Doug (PC) ........................................ 3,689

1984—Gottselig, William Andrew (PC) ............... 2,465

Moose Jaw–Lake Centre


Established / Établie 1952; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Lake Centre; Moose Jaw; Qu'Appelle; Rosthern

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Moose Jaw; Regina–Lake Centre; Regina East / Régina-Est

1953—Thatcher, Wilbert Ross (CCF) .................. 6,415

1957—Lewry, Louis Harrington (CCF) ................... 379

1958—Pascoe, J. Ernest (PC) ............................. 10,201

1962—Pascoe, J. Ernest (PC) ............................. 11,109

1963—Pascoe, J. Ernest (PC) ............................. 12,675

1965—Pascoe, J. Ernest (PC) .............................. 7,592

Moose Jaw-Lake Centre


Established / Établie 1987; Abolished / Abolie 1996 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Moose Jaw; Assiniboia; Humboldt-Lake Centre

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Blackstrap; Cypress Hills-Grasslands; Palliser; Regina-Arm River

1988—Laporte, Rod (NDP) .................................... 408

1993—Kerpan, Allan (Ref.) .................................... 310

Moose Mountain


Established / Établie 1947; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Assiniboia; Weyburn; Qu'Appelle

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Qu'Appelle–Moose Mountain; Assiniboia

1949—Smith, John James (L) .............................. 1,078

1953—McCullough, E.G. (CCF) .............................. 145

1957—McCullough, E.G. (CCF) .............................. 397

1958—Southam, R.R. (PC) ................................... 3,575

1962—Southam, R.R. (PC) ................................... 2,424

1963—Southam, R.R. (PC) ................................... 3,987

1965—Southam, R.R. (PC) ................................... 3,406

North Battleford / Battleford-Nord


Established / Établie 1914; Abolished / Abolie 1947 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Battleford; Prince Albert; Saskatoon

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Meadow Lake; The Battlefords; Rosetown–Biggar; Prince Albert

1917—Long, Charles Edwin (G) .......................... 1,898

1921—Davies, Claudius Charles (Pr.) .................. 4,190

1925—McIntosh, Cameron Ross (L) ................... 1,507

1926—McIntosh, Cameron Ross (L) ................... 3,197

1930—McIntosh, Cameron Ross (L) ................... 1,095

1935—McIntosh, Cameron Ross (L) ................... 2,627

1940—Nielsen, Doris W. (UN) ............................ 2,632

1945—Townley-Smith, Frederick W. (CCF) ........... 629

Palliser


Established / Établie 1996

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Moose Jaw-Lake Centre; Regina-Lumsden; Regina-Wascana; Swift Current-Maple Creek-Assiniboia

1997—Proctor, Dick (NDP) ................................. 2,933

2000—Proctor, Dick (NDP) .................................... 209

Prince Albert


Established / Établie 1907; Abolished / Abolie 1987 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Saskatchewan; Humboldt; Mackenzie

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Prince Albert-Churchill River; Saskatoon-Humboldt

1908—Rutan, William Windfield (L) ...................... 219

1911—McKay, James (C) ....................................... 355

1917—Knox, Andrew (G) .................................... 3,590

1921—Knox, Andrew (Pr.) .................................. 3,563

1925—McDonald, Charles (L) ............................. 2,663

1926—Mackenzie King, Rt. Hon. W.L. (L) .......... 4,095

1930—Mackenzie King, Rt. Hon. W.L. (L) .......... 1,192

1935—Mackenzie King, Rt. Hon. W.L. (L) .......... 5,902

1940—Mackenzie King, Rt. Hon. W.L. (L) ............. 776

1945—Bowerman, Edward LeRoy (CCF) ................ 129

1949—Helme, Francis Heselton (L) ..................... 1,575

1953—Diefenbaker, John George (PC) ................ 3,001

1957—Diefenbaker, John George (PC) ................ 6,554

1958—Diefenbaker, Rt. Hon. John G. (PC) ......... 12,713

1962—Diefenbaker, Rt. Hon. John G. (PC) ......... 14,103

1963—Diefenbaker, Rt. Hon. John G. (PC) ......... 14,451

1965—Diefenbaker, Rt. Hon. John G. (PC) ......... 11,408

1968—Diefenbaker, Rt. Hon. John G. (PC) .......... 8,871

1972—Diefenbaker, Rt. Hon. John G. (PC) ......... 10,295

1974—Diefenbaker, Rt. Hon. John G. (PC) ......... 11,291

1979—Diefenbaker, Rt. Hon. John G. (PC) .......... 4,459

1980—Hovdebo, Stan (NDP) ................................. 682

1984—Hovdebo, Stan (NDP) ................................. 297

By-elections / Élections partielles:

1908 (Feb./fév. 6)—McCraney, George E. (L) ...... Accl.

1915 (Feb./fév. 1)—Donaldson, Samuel J. (C) ..... Accl.

1926 (Feb./fév. 15)—Mackenzie King, Rt. Hon. W. (L)

5,621

1926 (Nov./nov. 2)—Mackenzie King, Rt. Hon. W. (L)

Accl.

1979 (Nov./nov. 19)—Hovdebo, Stan J. (NDP) ...... 556

Prince Albert


Established / Établie 1996

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Mackenzie; Prince Albert-Churchill River; Saskatoon-Humboldt

1997—Konrad, Derrek (Ref.) ............................... 2,089

2000—Fitzpatrick, Brian (CA) .............................. 8,071

Prince Albert-Churchill River


Established / Établie 1987; Abolished / Abolie 1996 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Mackenzie; Prince Albert; The Battlefords-Meadow Lake

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Churchill River; Prince Albert; Wanuskewin

1988—Funk, Ray (NDP) ...................................... 9,681

1993—Kirkby, Gordon (L) ................................... 2,506

Qu'Appelle


Established / Établie 1905; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former division / Ancienne division: Qu'Appelle (Northwest Territories / Territoires du Nord-Ouest)

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Qu'Appelle–Moose Mountain; Regina East / Régina-Est; Assiniboia; Regina–Lake Centre Note / Note: Richard S. Lake (C) was the sitting member of the constituency at the time of the creation of the province. Richard S. Lake (C) était le député siègeant de la circonscription au moment de la constitution de la province.

1908—Lake, Richard Stuart (C) ................................ 52

1911—Thomson, Levi (L) ....................................... 424

1917—Thomson, Levi (G) ................................... Accl.

1921—Millar, John (Pr.) ....................................... 4,645

1925—Millar, John (Pr.) ......................................... 672

1926—Millar, John (Lib.Pr.) ................................ 1,887

1930—Perley, Ernest Edward (C) ........................... 983

1935—Perley, Ernest Edward (C) ........................... 190

1940—Perley, Ernest Edward (NG) ...................... 1,461

1945—Strum, Gladys (CCF) .................................... 731

1949—Dewar, Austin Edwin (L) .......................... 1,388

1953—Mang, Henry Philip (L) ............................ 1,376

1957—Hamilton, Alvin (PC) ................................... 705

1958—Hamilton, Hon. Alvin (PC) ....................... 6,157

1962—Hamilton, Alvin (PC) ................................ 6,389

1963—Hamilton, Alvin (PC) ................................ 6,378

1965—Hamilton, Alvin (PC) ................................ 5,546

Qu'Appelle


Established / Établie 1996

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Mackenzie; Regina-Lumsden; Regina-Qu'Appelle

Renamed / Renommée: Regina—Qu'Appelle (1998)

1997—Nystrom, Lorne (NDP) ............................. 4,438

Qu'Appelle–Moose Mountain

Established / Établie 1966; Abolished / Abolie 1987 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Moose Mountain; Qu'Appelle

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Regina-Qu'Appelle; Souris-Moose Mountain

1968—Southam, Richard R. (PC) ......................... 3,664

1972—Hamilton, Alvin (PC) ................................ 7,873

1974—Hamilton, Alvin (PC) ................................ 4,955

1979—Hamilton, Alvin (PC) ................................ 9,015

1980—Hamilton, Alvin (PC) ................................ 5,804

1984—Hamilton, Alvin (PC) ................................ 6,056

Regina


Established / Établie 1907; Abolished / Abolie 1933 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Qu'Appelle; Assiniboia West / Assiniboia-Ouest

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Regina City; Qu'Appelle; Lake Centre

1908—Martin, William Melville (L) ........................ 760

1911—Martin, William Melville (L) ..................... 1,730

1917—Cowan, Walter Davy (G) .......................... 7,964

1921—Motherwell, William Richard (L) .............. 1,778

1925—Darke, Francis Nicholson (L) ................... 2,079

1926—Dunning, Hon. Charles Avery (L) ............... 915

1930—Turnbull, Franklin White (C) .................... 3,700

By-elections / Élections partielles:

1922 (Jan./janv. 19)—Motherwell, Hon. W.R. (L) ...... Accl.

1926 (Mar./mars 16)—Dunning, Hon. C.A. (L) ...... Accl.

1926 (Nov./nov. 2)—Dunning, Hon. C.A. (L) ..... Accl.

Regina City


Established / Établie 1933; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former division / Ancienne division: Regina

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Regina–Lake Centre; Regina East / Régina-Est

1935—McNiven, Donald Alexander (L) .............. 2,249

1940—McNiven, Donald Alexander (L) .............. 1,959

1945—Probe, John Oliver (CCF) ......................... 2,995

1949—McCusker, Emmet Andrew (L) .................... 162

1953—Ellis, Alfred Claude (CCF) ........................ 1,550

1957—Ellis, Alfred Claude (CCF) ........................ 2,105

1958—More, Kenneth Hamill (PC) ..................... 12,033

1962—More, Ken (PC) ........................................ 9,428

1963—More, Ken (PC) ........................................ 7,371

1965—More, Ken (PC) ........................................ 4,419

Regina East / Régina-Est


Established / Établie 1966; Abolished / Abolie 1987 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Regina City; Moose Jaw–Lake Centre; Qu'Appelle; Yorkton; Melville Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Regina-Qu'Appelle; Regina-Wascana

1968—Burton, John (NDP) .................................... 192 1972—Balfour, Jim (PC) ....................................... 2,606

1974—Balfour, Jim (PC) ....................................... 2,379

1979—de Jong, Simon (NDP) .............................. 2,050

1980—de Jong, Simon (NDP) .............................. 1,028

1984—de Jong, Simon (NDP) .............................. 5,289

Regina–Lake Centre


Established / Établie 1966; Abolished / Abolie 1976 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Regina City; Moose Jaw–Lake Centre; Yorkton; Rosthern; Rosetown–Biggar; Qu'Applle; Humboldt–Melfort

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Regina West / Régina-Ouest; Humboldt–Lake Centre; Moose Jaw

1968—Benjamin, Les (NDP) ................................ 3,530

1972—Benjamin, Les (NDP) ................................ 2,591

1974—Benjamin, Les (NDP) ................................ 1,316

Regina-Lumsden


Established / Établie 1987; Abolished / Abolie 1996 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Moose Jaw; Regina West / Régina-Ouest

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Palliser; Qu'Appelle; Regina-Arm River

1988—Benjamin, Les (NDP) ............................... 11,659

1993—Solomon, John (NDP) .............................. 1,025

Regina-Lumsden-Lake Centre


Established / Établie 1997

Former division / Ancienne division: Regina-Arm River

1997—Solomon, John (NDP) .............................. 4,119

2000—Spencer, Larry (CA) .................................... 161

Regina-Qu'Appelle


Established / Établie 1987; Abolished / Abolie 1996 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Assiniboia; Humboldt-Lake Centre; Qu'Appelle-Moose Mountain; Regina East / Régina-Est; Yorkton-Melville

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Qu'Appelle; Regina-Arm River; Wascana

1988—de Jong, Simon (NDP) .............................. 7,754

1993—de Jong, Simon (NDP) .............................. 1,075

Regina-Qu'Appelle


Established / Établie 1998

Former division / Ancienne division: Qu'Appelle

2000—Nystrom, Lorne (NDP) ................................ 164

Regina-Wascana

Established / Établie 1987; Abolished / Abolie 1996 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Assiniboia; Regina East / Régina-Est; Regina West / Régina-Ouest Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Palliser; Souris-Moose Mountain; Wascana

1988—Schneider, Larry (PC) .................................. 510

1993—Goodale, Ralph (L) .................................. 10,161

Regina West / Régina-Ouest


Established / Établie 1976; Abolished / Abolie 1987 Former division / Ancienne division: Regina–Lake Centre Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Regina-Lumsden; Regina-Wascana

1979—Benjamin, Les (NDP) ................................ 5,123

1980—Benjamin, Les (NDP) ................................ 3,979

1984—Benjamin, Les (NDP) ................................ 7,799

Rosetown


Established / Établie 1924; Abolished / Abolie 1933 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: North Battleford / Battleford-Nord; Kindersley; Battleford

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Rosetown–Biggar; The Battlefords

1925—Evans, John (Pr.) ......................................... 524

1926—Evans, John (Lib.Pr.) ................................ 2,788

1930—Loucks, William John (C) ......................... 1,073

Rosetown–Biggar


Established / Établie 1933; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Rosetown; Kindersley

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Moose Jaw; Saskatoon–Biggar; Battleford–Kindersley; Swift Current–Maple Creek; Regina–Lake Centre

1935—Coldwell, James William (CCF) ................. 2,446

1940—Coldwell, James William (CCF) ................. 2,802

1945—Coldwell, James William (CCF) ................. 4,866

1949—Coldwell, James William (CCF) ................. 3,527

1953—Coldwell, James William (CCF) ................. 5,888

1957—Coldwell, James William (CCF) ................. 4,294

1958—Cooper, C.O. (PC) ..................................... 1,911

1962—Cooper, C.O. (PC) ..................................... 6,358

1963—Cooper, C.O. (PC) ..................................... 7,323

1965—McLelland, Ron D. (PC) ........................... 1,591

Rosthern


Established / Établie 1933; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Humboldt; Prince Albert; Saskatoon; Long Lake

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Saskatoon–Humboldt; Saskatoon–Biggar; Prince Albert; Regina–Lake Centre; Moose Jaw

1935—Tucker, Walter Adam (L) ......................... 5,661

1940—Tucker, Walter Adam (L) ......................... 1,156

1945—Tucker, Walter Adam (L) ......................... 2,220 1949—Boucher, William Albert (L) ..................... 3,698

1953—Tucker, Walter Adam (L) ......................... 2,269

1957—Tucker, Walter Adam (L) ............................ 635

1958—Nasserden, Edward (PC) .......................... 3,720

1962—Nasserden, Edward (PC) .......................... 6,281

1963—Nasserden, Edward (PC) .......................... 7,547

1965—Nasserden, Edward (PC) .......................... 6,269

By-election / Élection partielle:

1948 (Oct./oct. 25)—Boucher, William Albert (L) ...... 2,955

Saltcoats


Established / Établie 1907; Abolished / Abolie 1924 Former division / Ancienne division: Assiniboia East / Assiniboia-Est

Later division / Division postérieure: Qu'Appelle

1908—MacNutt, Thomas (L) ................................. 678

1911—MacNutt, Thomas (L) .............................. 1,685

1917—MacNutt, Thomas (G) .............................. 2,963

1921—Sales, Thomas (Pr.) .................................. 3,349

Saskatchewan


Established / Établie 1905; Abolished / Abolie 1907 Former division / Ancienne division: Saskatchewan (Northwest Territories / Territoires du Nord-Ouest) Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Prince Albert; Battleford; Saskatoon

Note / Note: John Henderson Lamont (L) was the sitting member at the time of the creation of the province. John Henderson Lamont (L) était le député siègeant de la circonscription au moment de la constitution de la province.

Saskatoon


Established / Établie 1907; Abolished / Abolie 1933 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Saskatchewan; Humboldt; Assiniboia West / Assiniboia-Ouest Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Saskatoon City; Rosthern

1908—McCraney, George Ewan (L) .................... 1,477

1911—McCraney, George Ewan (L) .................... 1,572

1917—Wilson, James Robert (G) ........................ 7,806

1921—Evans, John (Pr.) ...................................... 4,114

1925—Young, Alexander MacGillivray (L) ............ 189

1926—Young, Alexander MacGillivray (L) ......... 2,352

1930—MacMillan, Frank Roland (C) ................... 1,864

Saskatoon


Established / Établie 1947; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Saskatoon City; Rosthern

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Saskatoon–Biggar; Saskatoon–Humboldt; Moose Jaw

1949—Knight, Robert Ross (CCF) ...................... 2,881

1953—Knight, Robert Ross (CCF) ...................... 5,028

1957—Jones, Henry Frank (PC) ............................. 883

1958—Jones, Henry Frank (PC) ......................... 14,298

1962—Jones, Henry Frank (PC) ......................... 15,499

1963—Jones, Henry Frank (PC) ......................... 12,738

1965—Brand, Lewis (PC) .................................... 6,011

By-election / Élection partielle:

1964 (Jun./juin 22)—Jones, Eloise (PC) ............... 2,383

Saskatoon–Biggar


Established / Établie 1966; Abolished / Abolie 1976 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Saskatoon; Rosthern; The Battlefords; Rosetown–Biggar; Prince Albert

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Saskatoon West / Saskatoon-Ouest; Prince Albert; The Battlefords–Meadow Lake; Kindersley–Lloydminster; Humboldt–Lake Centre

1968—Gleave, Alf A.P. (NDP) ............................. 2,619

1972—Gleave, Alf A.P. (NDP) ............................. 3,531

1974—Hnatyshyn, Ray (PC) ............................... 1,212

Saskatoon City


Established / Établie 1933; Abolished / Abolie 1947 Former division / Ancienne division: Saskatoon Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Saskatoon; Rosetown–Biggar; Rosthern

1935—Young, Alexander MacGillivray (L) ......... 1,831

1940—Brown, Walter George (UN) ..................... 5,522

1945—Knight, Robert Ross (CCF) ......................... 878

By-elections / Élections partielles:

1939 (Dec./déc. 18)—Brown, W.G. (URM) ......... 4,990

1940 (Aug./août 19)—Bence, Alfred Henry (C) .... 741

Saskatoon-Clark's Crossing


Established / Établie 1987; Abolished / Abolie 1996 Former division / Ancienne division: Saskatoon West / Saskatoon-Ouest

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Saskatoon-Rosetown; Wanuskewin

1988—Axworthy, Chris (NDP) ............................ 5,042

1993—Axworthy, Chris (NDP) ............................ 1,066

Saskatoon-Dundurn


Established / Établie 1987; Abolished / Abolie 1996 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Humboldt-Lake Centre; Saskatoon East / Saskatoon-Est; Saskatoon West / Saskatoon-Ouest

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Blackstrap; Saskatoon-Rosetown

1988—Fisher, Ron (NDP) .................................... 7,127

1993—Bodnar, Morris (L) ................................... 3,202

Saskatoon East / Saskatoon-Est


Established / Établie 1976; Abolished / Abolie 1987 Former division / Ancienne division: Saskatoon–Humboldt Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Saskatoon-Dundurn; Saskatoon-Humboldt

1979—Ogle, Bob (NDP) ...................................... 1,978

1980—Ogle, Bob (NDP) ......................................... 612

1984—Ravis, Don (PC) .......................................... 416

Saskatoon–Humboldt


Established / Établie 1966; Abolished / Abolie 1976 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Saskatoon; Humboldt–Melfort; Rosthern

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Saskatoon East / Saskatoon-Est; Humboldt–Lake Centre; Prince Albert

1968—Lang, Otto Emil (L) ...................................... 555

1972—Lang, Otto (L) .......................................... 8,307

1974—Lang, Otto (L) ......................................... 11,417

Saskatoon-Humboldt


Established / Établie 1987

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Calgary South / Calgary-Sud; Humboldt-Lake Centre; Mackenzie; Prince Albert

1988—Hovdebo, Stan (NDP) .............................. 2,910

1993—Sheridan, Georgette (L) ............................ 1,683

1997—Pankiw, Jim (Ref.) ........................................ 221

2000—Pankiw, Jim (CA) ...................................... 6,360

Saskatoon-Rosetown-Biggar


Established / Établie 1997

Former division / Ancienne division: Saskatoon-Rosetown

1997—Axworthy, Chris (NDP) ............................ 3,034

2000—Skelton, Carol (CA) ....................................... 68

Saskatoon--Wanuskewin


Established / Établie 2000

Former division / Ancienne division: Wanuskewin

2000—Vellacott, Maurice (CA) ........................... 9,382

Saskatoon West / Saskatoon-Quest


Established / Établie 1976; Abolished/Abolie 1987 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Saskatoon–Biggar; Moose Jaw

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Saskatoon-Clark's Crossing; Saskatoon-Dundurn

1979—Hnatyshyn, Ray (PC) ............................... 5,080

1980—Hnatyshyn, Ray (PC) ............................... 2,784

1984—Hnatyshyn, Ray (PC) ............................... 7,102

Souris-Moose Mountain


Established / Établie 1987

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Assiniboia; Qu'Appelle-Moose Mountain

1988—Gustafson, Len (PC) ................................. 5,276

1993—Collins, Bernie (L) ....................................... 591

1997—Bailey, Roy (Ref.) ..................................... 4,711

2000—Bailey, Roy (CA) ..................................... 14,523

South Battleford / Battleford-Sud


Established / Établie 1924; Abolished / Abolie 1933 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Battleford; Kindersley

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: The Battlefords; Kindersley

1925—Vallance, John (L) .................................... 1,112

1926—Vallance, John (L) .................................... 1,370

1930—Vallance, John (L) ....................................... 615

Strathcona


Established / Établie 1905; Abolished / Abolie 1907 Former division / Ancienne division: Strathcona (Northwest Territories / Territoires du Nord-Ouest)

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Battleford; Strathcona (Alberta)

Note / Note: This constituency crossed the boundary between Saskatchewan and Alberta at the time of their entry into Confederation. Peter Talbot (L) was the sitting member. Cette circonscription traversait la ligne frontière entre la Saskatchewan et l'Alberta au moment de l'entrée de ces provinces dans la Confédération. Peter Talbot (L) était le député siègeant.

Swift Current


Established / Établie 1914; Abolished / Abolie 1953 Former division / Ancienne division: Moose Jaw Renamed / Renommée: Swift Current–Maple Creek

1917—Argue, Ira Eugene (G) .............................. 3,772

1921—Lewis, Arthur John (Pr.) ........................... 5,625

1925—Bothwell, Charles Edward (L) ...................... 887

1926—Bothwell, Charles Edward (L) ................... 2,694

1930—Bothwell, Charles Edward (L) ...................... 926

1935—Bothwell, Charles Edward (L) ................... 2,216

1940—Graham, Roy Theodore (L) .......................... 535

1945—Bentley, Thomas J. (CCF) ........................ 1,644

1949—Whiteside, Harry B. (L) ............................... 819

Swift Current–Maple Creek


Established / Établie 1953; Abolished / Abolie 1987 Former division / Ancienne division: Swift Current Later division / Division postérieure: Swift Current-Maple Creek-Assiniboia 1953—Studer, Irvin (L) ........................................... 141

1957—Studer, Irvin (L) ........................................... 709

1958—McIntosh, John (PC) ................................ 4,686

1962—McIntosh, Jack (PC) ................................. 3,005

1963—McIntosh, Jack (PC) ................................. 5,905

1965—McIntosh, Jack (PC) ................................. 4,527

1968—McIntosh, Jack (PC) ................................. 1,030

1972—Hamilton, Frank (PC) ................................ 2,225

1974—Hamilton, Frank (PC) ................................ 3,245

1979—Hamilton, Frank (PC) ................................ 6,493

1980—Hamilton, Frank (PC) ................................ 4,579

1984—Wilson, Geoff (PC) ................................... 6,394

Swift Current-Maple Creek-Assiniboia


Established / Établie 1987; Abolished / Abolie 1996 Former division / Ancienne division: Swift Current-Maple Creek

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Cypress Hills-Grasslands; Palliser; Souris-Moose Mountain

1988—Wilson, Geoff (PC) ................................... 4,117

1993—Morrison, Lee (Ref.) .................................... 825

The Battlefords


Established / Établie 1933; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: South Battleford / Battleford-Sud; North Battleford / Battleford-Nord; Rosetown

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Battleford–Kindersley; Saskatoon–Biggar; Meadow Lake

1935—Needham, Joseph (SC) ................................ 324

1940—Gregory, John Albert (L) .......................... 1,742

1945—Campbell, Max (CCF) ............................... 2,423

1949—Bater, Arthur James (L) ............................ 1,319

1953—Campbell, Max (CCF) .................................. 441

1957—Campbell, Max (CCF) ............................... 2,033

1958—Horner, Albert (PC) .................................. 4,607

1962—Horner, Albert (PC) .................................. 6,574

1963—Horner, Albert (PC) .................................. 7,929

1965—Horner, Albert (PC) .................................. 4,190

The Battlefords–Meadow Lake


Established / Établie 1976; Abolished / Abolie 1996 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Meadow Lake; Battleford–Kindersley; Saskatoon–Biggar

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Battlefords-Lloydminster; Churchill River; Saskatoon-Rosetown-Biggar

1979—Nylander, Terry A. (PC) .............................. 676

1980—Anguish, Doug (NDP) ................................ 476

1984—Gormley, John (PC) ..................................... 336

1988—Taylor, Len (NDP) ....................................... 712

1993—Taylor, Len (NDP) ....................................... 729

Wanuskewin


Established / Établie 1996

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Kindersley-Lloydminster; Prince Albert-Churchill River; Saskatoon-Clark's Crossing; Saskatoon-Humboldt; The Battlefords-Meadow Lake

Renamed / Renommée: Saskatoon—Wanuskewin (2000)

1997—Vellacott, Maurice (Ref.) .......................... 3,944

Wascana


Established / Établie 1996

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Regina-Qu'Appelle; Regina-Wascana

1997—Goodale, Ralph (L) ................................... 4,541

2000—Goodale, Ralph (L) ................................... 1,752

Weyburn


Established / Établie 1914; Abolished / Abolie 1947 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Regina; Qu'Appelle; Assiniboia

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Assiniboia; Moose Mountain; Qu'Appelle

1917—Thompson, Richard Frederick (G) ............ Accl.

1921—Morrison, John (Pr.) ................................. 4,096

1925—Young, Edward James (L) ........................ 2,645

1926—Young, Edward James (L) ........................ 2,575

1930—Young, Edward James (L) ........................ 1,536

1935—Douglas, Thomas Clement (CCF) ................ 301

1940—Douglas, Thomas Clement (CCF) ................ 955

1945—McKay, Eric Bowness (CCF) ................... 2,212

Willow Bunch


Established / Établie 1924; Abolished / Abolie 1933 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Moose Jaw; Maple Creek; Swift Current

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Wood Mountain; Moose Jaw; Swift Current

1925—Donnelly, Thomas (L) .............................. 1,645

1926—Donnelly, Thomas (L) .............................. 4,560

1930—Donnelly, Thomas (L) ................................. 738

Wood Mountain


Established / Établie 1933; Abolished / Abolie 1947 Former division / Ancienne division: Willow Bunch Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Assiniboia; Maple Creek; Swift Current

1935—Donnelly, Thomas F. (L) .......................... 1,508

1940—Donnelly, Thomas F. (L) .......................... 1,128

1945—Argue, Hazen Robert (CCF) ..................... 2,131

Yorkton


Established / Établie 1924; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Mackenzie; Saltcoats

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Yorkton–Melville; Regina East / Régina-Est; Regina–Lake Centre

1925—McPhee, George Washington (L) ............ 1,123

1926—McPhee, George Washington (L) ............ 1,300

1930—McPhee, George Washington (L) ............ 1,481

1935—McPhee, George Washington (L) ............ 3,362

1940—Castleden, George Hugh (CCF) ................... 885

1945—Castleden, George Hugh (CCF) ................ 3,567

1949—Stewart, Alan Carl (L) .................................. 287

1953—Castleden, George Hugh (CCF) ................ 3,628

1957—Castleden, George Hugh (CCF) ................ 1,298

1958—Clancy, George Drummond (PC) .............. 2,238

1962—Clancy, George Drummond (PC) .............. 4,434

1963—Clancy, George Drummond (PC) .............. 7,360

1965—Clancy, George Drummond (PC) .............. 3,235

Yorkton–Melville


Established / Établie 1966

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Yorkton; Melville; Mackenzie

1968—Nystrom, Lorne (NDP) ............................. 2,522

1972—Nystrom, Lorne (NDP) ............................. 6,424

1974—Nystrom, Lorne (NDP) ............................. 4,640

1979—Nystrom, Lorne (NDP) ............................. 5,296

1980—Nystrom, Lorne (NDP) ............................. 2,790

1984—Nystrom, Lorne (NDP) ............................. 6,316

1988—Nystrom, Lorne (NDP) ............................. 5,980

1993—Breitkreuz, Garry (Ref.) ............................. 1,074

1997—Breitkreuz, Garry (Ref.) ............................. 8,633

2000—Breitkreuz, Garry (CA) ............................. 14,825

Cite this article
Pick a style below, and copy the text for your bibliography.

  • MLA
  • Chicago
  • APA

"General Elections, 1867-2000: Saskatchewan." Canadian Parliamentary Guide 2005. . Encyclopedia.com. 14 Nov. 2018 <https://www.encyclopedia.com>.

"General Elections, 1867-2000: Saskatchewan." Canadian Parliamentary Guide 2005. . Encyclopedia.com. (November 14, 2018). https://www.encyclopedia.com/international/encyclopedias-almanacs-transcripts-and-maps/general-elections-1867-2000-saskatchewan

"General Elections, 1867-2000: Saskatchewan." Canadian Parliamentary Guide 2005. . Retrieved November 14, 2018 from Encyclopedia.com: https://www.encyclopedia.com/international/encyclopedias-almanacs-transcripts-and-maps/general-elections-1867-2000-saskatchewan

Learn more about citation styles

Citation styles

Encyclopedia.com gives you the ability to cite reference entries and articles according to common styles from the Modern Language Association (MLA), The Chicago Manual of Style, and the American Psychological Association (APA).

Within the “Cite this article” tool, pick a style to see how all available information looks when formatted according to that style. Then, copy and paste the text into your bibliography or works cited list.

Because each style has its own formatting nuances that evolve over time and not all information is available for every reference entry or article, Encyclopedia.com cannot guarantee each citation it generates. Therefore, it’s best to use Encyclopedia.com citations as a starting point before checking the style against your school or publication’s requirements and the most-recent information available at these sites:

Modern Language Association

http://www.mla.org/style

The Chicago Manual of Style

http://www.chicagomanualofstyle.org/tools_citationguide.html

American Psychological Association

http://apastyle.apa.org/

Notes:
  • Most online reference entries and articles do not have page numbers. Therefore, that information is unavailable for most Encyclopedia.com content. However, the date of retrieval is often important. Refer to each style’s convention regarding the best way to format page numbers and retrieval dates.
  • In addition to the MLA, Chicago, and APA styles, your school, university, publication, or institution may have its own requirements for citations. Therefore, be sure to refer to those guidelines when editing your bibliography or works cited list.