Skip to main content

General Elections, 1867-2000: Ontario

ONTARIO


Addington

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1903 Later division / Division postérieure: Lennox and Addington

1867—Lapum, James N. (C) ................................ 129

1872—Shibley, Schuyler (L) ............................... 646

1874—Shibley, Schuyler (L) ............................... 293

1878—McRory, John (C) ..................................... 412

1882—Bell, John W. (C) ...................................... 502

1887—Bell, John W. (C) ...................................... 390

1891—Dawson, George W.W. (L) ........................ 61

1896—Bell, John W. (C) ........................................ 87

1900—Bell, John W. (C) ...................................... 529


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1874 (Oct./oct. 28)—Shibley, Schuyler (L) ......... 343

1902 (Jan./janv. 15)—Avery, Melzar (C) ............ 384


Algoma

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1903 Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Algoma East / Algoma-Est; Algoma West / Algoma-Ouest

1867—Simpson, Wemyss Mackenzie (C) ............... 9

1872—Robinson, Hon. John Beverly (C) .............. 81

1874—Borron, Edward Barron (L) ...................... 178

1878—Dawson, Simon James (C) ....................... 405

1882—Dawson, Simon James (C) ....................... 595

1887—Dawson, Simon James (C) ......................... 18

1891—Macdonell, George H. (C) ........................ 438

1896—Dyment, A.E. (L) ................................... 1,827

1900—Dyment, A.E. (L) ...................................... 359


By-election / Élection partielle:

1871 (Jun./juin 30)—Cumberland, F.W. (C) ..... Accl.


Algoma

Established / Établie 1966; Abolished / Abolie 1997 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Algoma East / Algoma-Est; Algoma West / Algoma-Ouest

Renamed / Renommée: Agloma-Manitoulin (1997)

1968—Foster, Maurice (L) ................................ 4,272

1972—Foster, Maurice (L) ................................ 3,439

1974—Foster, Maurice (L) ................................ 6,120

1979—Foster, Maurice (L) ................................ 4,288

1980—Foster, Maurice (L) ................................ 6,170

1984—Foster, Maurice (L) ................................ 1,302

1988—Foster, Maurice (L) ................................ 9,383

1993—St. Denis, Brent (L) .................................. 11,595


Algoma-Manitoulin

Established / Établie 1997

Former division / Ancienne division: Algoma

1997—St. Denis, Brent (L) ................................... 5,454

2000—St. Denis, Brent (L) ................................... 6,008


Algoma East / Algoma-Est

Established / Établie 1903; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former division / Ancienne division: Algoma

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Algoma; Nickel Belt; Timmins–Chapleau

1904—Dyment, Albert Edward (L) ..................... 578

1908—Smyth, William Ross (C) ........................... 41

1911—Smyth, William Ross (C) ......................... 182

1917—Nicholson, George Brecken (G) ............ 1,146

1921—Carruthers, John (L) ................................. 813

1925—Nicholson, George Brecken (C) ............... 544

1926—Bowman, Beniah (UFO) ........................... 766

1930—Nicholson, George Brecken (C) ............... 297

1935—Farquhar, Thomas (L) ........................... 3,275

1940—Farquhar, Thomas (L) ........................... 2,439

1945—Farquhar, Thomas (L) ........................... 1,245

1949—Pearson, Hon. Lester B. (L) ................... 3,276

1953—Pearson, Hon. Lester B. (L) ................... 3,617

1957—Pearson, Hon. Lester B. (L) ................... 2,817

1958—Pearson, Hon. Lester B. (L) ................... 3,032

1962—Pearson, Hon. Lester B. (L) ................... 6,303

1963—Pearson, Hon. Lester B. (L) ................... 4,671

1965—Pearson, Hon. Lester B. (L) ................... 3,475


By-election / Élection partielle:

1948 (Oct./oct. 25)—Pearson, Hon. Lester B. (L) ... 2,303


Algoma West / Algoma-Ouest

Established / Établie 1903; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former division / Ancienne division: Algoma

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Algoma; Cochrane; Timmins–Chapleau; Sault Ste. Marie

1904—Boyce, Arthur Cyril (C) .............................. 95

1908—Boyce, Arthur Cyril (C) ............................ 209

1911—Boyce, Arthur Cyril (C) ............................ 558

1917—Simpson, Thomas Edward (G) .............. 2,270

1921—Simpson, Thomas Edward (C) ................. 714

1925—Simpson, Thomas Edward (C) .............. 3,193

1926—Simpson, Thomas Edward (C) .............. 2,984

1930—Simpson, Thomas Edward (C) .............. 1,423

1935—Hamilton, Henry Sidney (L) .................. 1,944

1940—Nixon, George Ewart (L)....................... 3,020

1945—Nixon, George Ewart (L)....................... 1,857

1949—Nixon, George Ewart (L)....................... 5,071

1953—Nixon, George Ewart (L)....................... 4,890

1957—Nixon, George Ewart (L)....................... 1,821

1958—Nixon, George Ewart (L)....................... 1,035

1962—Nixon, George Ewart (L) ........................... 4,151 1963—Nixon, George Ewart (L) ........................... 3,904

1965—Nixon, George Ewart (L) .............................. 120


Ancaster--Dundas--Flamborough--Aldershot

Established / Établie 2000

Former division / Ancienne division: Wentworth--Burlington

2000—Bryden, John (L) ...................................... 8,709


Barrie-Simcoe

Established / Établie 1996

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Simcoe Centre; York-Simcoe

Renamed / Renommée: Barrie-Simcoe-Bradford (1997)


Barrie-Simcoe-Bradford

Established / Établie 1997

Former division / Ancienne division: Barrie-Simcoe

1997—Carroll, Aileen (L) ..................................... 7,567

2000—Carroll, Aileen (L) ..................................... 8,709


Beaches

Established / Établie 1976; Abolished / Abolie 1987

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Greenwood; Broadview; York East / York-Est

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Beaches-Woodbine; Broadview-Greenwood

1979—Richardson, Robin (PC) ........................... 518

1980—Young, Neil (NDP) ................................ 1,496

1984—Young, Neil (NDP) ................................ 2,471


Beaches--East York / Beaches--York-Est

Established / Établie 1997

Former division / Ancienne division: Beaches-Woodbine

1997—Minna, Maria (L) ..................................... 11,129

2000—Minna, Maria (L) ..................................... 13,579


Beaches--Woodbine

Established / Établie 1987; Abolished / Abolie 1997

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Beaches; York East / York-Est

Renamed / Renommée: Beaches-East York (1997)

1988—Young, Neil (NDP) ................................... 860

1993—Minna, Maria (L) ................................... 9,602


Bothwell

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1903 Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Kent East / Kent-Est; Kent West / Kent-Ouest; Simcoe East / Simcoe-Est; Simcoe South / Simcoe-Sud

1867—Mills, David (L) ........................................... 109

1872—Mills, David (L) ........................................... 592

1874—Mills, David (L) ........................................... 463

1878—Mills, Hon. David (L) .................................. 285

1882—Hawkins, John J. (C) ...................................... 16

1887—Mills, Hon. David (L) .................................... 21

1891—Mills, David (L) ........................................... 550

1896—Clancy, James (C) .......................................... 59

1900—Clancy, James (C) ........................................ 117


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1876 (Nov./nov. 15)—Mills, Hon. David (L) ........... 508

1884 (Feb./fév. 25)—Mills, David (L) ................ judicial award/prix judiciaire


Bramalea-Gore-Malton

Established / Établie 1996; Abolished / Abolie 1998

Former division / Ancienne division: Brampton-Malton

1997—Malhi, Gurmax (L) ..................................... 8,157



Bramalea--Gore--Malton--Springdale

Established / Établie 1998

Former division / Ancienne division: Bramalea--Gore--Malton

2000—Malhi, Gurbax S. (L) ................................ 14,703


Brampton

Established / Établie 1987; Abolished / Abolie 1996 Former division / Ancienne division: Brampton-Georgetown

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Brampton Centre; Brampton West-Mississauga / Brampton-Ouest-Mississauga

1988—McDermid, John (PC) ......................... 15,426

1993—Beaumier, Colleen (L) ......................... 17,007


Brampton Centre

Established / Établie 1996

Former division / Ancienne division: Brampton

1997—Assadourian, Sarkis (L) ........................... 7,794

2000—Assadourian, Sarkis (L) ........................... 9,136


Brampton–Georgetown

Established / Établie 1976; Abolished / Abolie 1987 Former division / Ancienne division: Brampton–Halton Hills

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Brampton; Halton-Peel

1979—McDermid, John (PC) ........................... 8,772

1980—McDermid, John (PC) .............................. 367

1984—McDermid, John (PC) .............................. 24,418

Brampton–Halton Hills

Established / Établie 1976; Abolished / Abolie 1977 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Halton; Peel–Dufferin; Peel South / Peel-Sud

Renamed / Renommée: Brampton–Georgetown

Brampton-Malton

Established / Établie 1987

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Brampton-Georgetown; Mississauga North / Mississauga-Nord Renamed / Renommée: Bramalea-Gore-Malton (1990)

1988—Chadwick, Harry (PC) ............................... 2,815

1993—Malhi, Gurbax (L) ..................................... 5,779


Brampton West-Mississauga

Established / Établie 1996

Former division / Ancienne division: Brampton

1997—Beaumier, Colleen (L) .............................. 18,189

2000—Beaumier, Colleen (L) .............................. 23,375


Brant

Established / Établie 1903; Abolished / Abolie 1947 Former division / Ancienne division: Brant South / Brant-Sud

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Brant–Wentworth; Brantford

1904—Paterson, William (L) ............................... 470

1908—Paterson, Hon. William (L) ...................... 245

1911—Fisher, John Henry (C) ............................. 129

1917—Harold, John (G) ......................................... 83

1921—Good, William Charles (Pr.) ..................... 159

1925—Smoke, Franklin (C) ................................. 978

1926—Smoke, Franklin (C) ................................. 153

1930—Smoke, Franklin (C) ................................. 722

1935—Wood, George Ernest (L) ......................... 707

1940—Wood, George Ernest (L) ......................... 138

1945—Charlton, John Alpheus (PC) .................... 205


Brant

Established / Établie 1966

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Brantford; Brant–Haldimand

1968—Brown, James E. (L) .............................. 3,696

1972—Blackburn, Derek (NDP) ....................... 5,272

1974—Blackburn, Derek (NDP) ....................... 2,043

1979—Blackburn, Derek (NDP) ....................... 5,486

1980—Blackburn, Derek (NDP) ....................... 4,580

1984—Blackburn, Derek (NDP) ....................... 1,424

1988—Blackburn, Derek (NDP) ........................... 5,549

1993—Stewart, Jane (L) ...................................... 12,823

1997—Stewart, Jane (L) ...................................... 13,694

2000—Stewart, Jane (L) ...................................... 13,113


By-election / Élection partielle:

1971 (May/mai 31)—Blackburn, Derek (NDP) ...... 4,316


Brantford

Established / Établie 1903; Abolished / Abolie 1924 Former division / Ancienne division: Brant South / Brant-Sud

Later division / Division postérieure: Brantford City

1904—Cockshutt, William F. (C) .......................... 15

1908—Harris, Lloyd (L) ...................................... 205

1911—Cockshutt, William F. (C) ............................ 719

1917—Cockshutt, William F. (G) ......................... 3,692

1921—Raymond, William Gawtress (L) ............... 1,987


Brantford

Established / Établie 1947; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Brantford City; Brant

Later division / Division postérieure: Brant

1949—MacDonald, W. Ross (L) ...................... 5,818

1953—Brown, James Elisha (L) ....................... 1,664

1957—Wratten, Jack (PC)................................. 1,807

1958—Wratten, Jack (PC)................................. 6,365

1962—Brown, James Elisha (L) ....................... 2,926

1963—Brown, James Elisha (L) ....................... 1,124

1965—Brown, James Elisha (L) ....................... 2,123


Brantford City

Established / Établie 1924; Abolished / Abolie 1947 Former division / Ancienne division: Brantford

Later division / Division postérieure: Brantford (1947-1966)

1925—Ryerson, Robert E. (C) .......................... 2,443

1926—Ryerson, Robert E. (C) .......................... 1,077

1930—Ryerson, Robert E. (C) .......................... 3,082

1935—MacDonald, W. Ross (L) ......................... 872

1940—MacDonald, W. Ross (L) ...................... 1,701

1945—MacDonald, W. Ross (L) ...................... 1,682


Brant–Haldimand

Established / Établie 1952; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Brant–Wentworth; Haldimand

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Brant; Norfolk–Haldimand; Welland

1953—Charlton, John A. (PC) ............................. 754

1957—Charlton, John A. (PC) .......................... 4,795

1958—Charlton, John A. (PC) .......................... 8,552

1962—Pennell, Larry T. (L) ................................. 395

1963—Pennell, Larry T. (L) ................................. 1,919

1965—Pennell, Larry T. (L) ................................. 5,270

Brant North / Brant-Nord

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1892 Later division / Division postérieure: Wentworth North and Brant / Wentworth-Nord et Brant

1867—Brown, John Young (C) .................................. 2

1872—Fleming, Gavin (L) ....................................... 311

1874—Fleming, Gavin (L) .................................... Accl.

1878—Fleming, Gavin (L) ....................................... 197

1882—Somerville, James (L) ................................... 951

1887—Somerville, James (L) ................................ 1,164

1891—Somerville, James (L) ................................ 1,116


Brant South / Brant-Sud

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1903 Later division / Division postérieure: Brantford

1867—Wood, Hon. Edmund Burke (C) .................. 167

1872—Paterson, William (L) ................................... 262

1874—Paterson, William (L) ................................... 444

1878—Paterson, William (L) ................................... 198

1882—Paterson, William (L) ................................... 176

1887—Paterson, William (L) ................................... 574

1891—Paterson, William (L) ................................... 542

1896—Henry, Robert (C) .......................................... 91

1900—Heyd, Charles B. (L) .................................... 206


By-election / Élection partielle:

1897 (Feb./fév. 4)—Heyd, Charles B. (L) ............ 381


Brant–Wentworth

Established / Établie 1947; Abolished / Abolie 1952 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Brant; Wentworth

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Wentworth; Brant–Haldimand

1949—Charlton, John A. (PC) ............................... 24


Broadview

Established / Établie 1933; Abolished / Abolie 1976 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Toronto East / Toronto-Est; Toronto–Scarborough

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Beaches; Broadview–Greenwood; Rosedale

1935—Church, Thomas Langton (C) ................ 3,853

1940—Church, Thomas Langton (NG) ............ 6,608

1945—Church, Thomas Langton (PC) ............. 6,649

1949—Church, Thomas Langton (PC) ............. 1,191

1953—Hees, George Harris (PC) ...................... 4,087

1957—Hees, George Harris (PC) ...................... 8,151

1958—Hees, George Harris (PC) .................... 10,626

1962—Hees, George Harris (PC) ...................... 1,271

1963—Hahn, D.G. (L) ...................................... 2,059

1965—Gilbert, John (NDP) .................................. 1,356

1968—Gilbert, John (NDP) ..................................... 477

1972—Gilbert, John (NDP) .................................. 3,160

1974—Gilbert, John (NDP) .................................. 1,234


By-election / Élection partielle:

1950 (May/mai 15)—Hees, George Harris (PC) ..... 4,344


Broadview–Greenwood

Established / Établie 1976

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Broadview; York East / York-Est

Renamed / Renommée: Toronto—Danforth (2000)

1979—Rae, Bob (NDP) ........................................ 3,200

1980—Rae, Bob (NDP) ........................................ 2,352

1984—McDonald, Lynn (NDP) ........................... 3,611

1988—Mills, Dennis (L) ...................................... 1,192

1993—Mills, Dennis (L) ..................................... 18,177

1997—Mills, Dennis (L) ...................................... 7,125


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1978 (Oct./oct. 16)—Rae, Bob (NDP) ................ 420

1982 (Oct./oct. 12)—McDonald, Lynn (NDP) ... 1,953


Brockville

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1914 Later division / Division postérieure: Leeds

1867—Crawford, James (C) ................................. 169

1872—Buell, Jacob Dockstader (L) ....................... 11

1874—Buell, Jacob Dockstader (L) ....................... 42

1878—Fitzsimmons, William (C) ........................ 127

1882—Wood, John Fisher (C) ................................. 5

1887—Wood, John Fisher (C) ............................. 289

1891—Wood, John Fisher (C) ............................. 178

1896—Wood, Hon. John Fisher (C) .................... 232

1900—Culbert, John (C) ...................................... 221

1904—Derbyshire, D. (L) .................................... 204

1908—Graham, Hon. George P. (L) .................... 144

1911—Webster, John (C) ..................................... 111


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1892 (Dec./déc. 29)—Wood, John Fisher (C) ... Accl.

1899 (Apr./avr. 20)—Comstock, W.H. (L) .......... 208

1907 (Sept./sept. 18)—Graham, Hon. G.P. (L) .... Accl.


Bruce

Established / Établie 1933; Abolished / Abolie 1975 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Bruce North / Bruce-Nord; Bruce South / Bruce-Sud

Renamed / Renommée: Bruce–Grey

1935—Tomlinson, William Rae (L) ................. 1,682

1940—Tomlinson, William Rae (L) ................. 2,145

1945—Robinson, Andrew E. (PC) ....................... 503

1949—Blue, Donald B. (L) .................................. 832

1953—Robinson, Andrew E. (PC) .......................... 324 1957—Robinson, Andrew E. (PC) ....................... 2,136

1958—Robinson, Andrew E. (PC) ....................... 4,535

1962—Robinson, Andrew E. (PC) ....................... 1,463

1963—Loney, John (PC) ..................................... 1,050

1965—Loney, John (PC) ..................................... 1,422

1968—Whicher, Ross (L) .................................... 1,101

1972—Whicher, Ross (L) ....................................... 677

1974—Crawford, Douglas (L) .............................. 1,812


Bruce East / Bruce-Est

Established / Établie 1882; Abolished / Abolie 1903 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Bruce North / Bruce-Nord; Bruce South / Bruce-Sud

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Bruce South / Bruce-Sud (1903-1933); Bruce North / Bruce-Nord (1867-1933)

1882—Wells, Rupert M. (L) .................................. 61

1887—Cargill, Henry (C) ........................................ 370

1891—Truax, Reuben (L) ....................................... 114

1896—Cargill, Henry (C) ........................................ 167

1900—Cargill, Henry (C) .......................................... 43


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1887 (Apr./avr. 2)—Cargill, Henry (C) ............... 123

1892 (Feb./fév. 11)—Cargill, Henry (C) ................ 14


Bruce–Grey

Established / Établie 1975; Abolished / Abolie 2000 Former division / Ancienne division: Bruce

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Bruce; Wellington–Grey; Grey–Simcoe

1979—Gurbin, Gary M. (PC) ............................ 6,905

1980—Gurbin, Gary M. (PC) ............................ 2,591

1984—Gurbin, Gary M. (PC) .......................... 17,680

1988—Mitges, Gus (PC) ...................................... 952

1993—Jackson, Ovid (L) ................................ 12,751

1997—Jackson, Ovid (L) ..................................... 1,737


Bruce–Grey–Owen Sound

Established / Établie 2000

Former division / Ancienne division: Bruce--Grey

2000—Jackson, Ovid (L) ..................................... 3,857


Bruce North / Bruce-Nord

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1933 Later division / Division postérieure: Bruce

1867—Sproat, Alexander (C) .................................... 10

1872—Gillies, John (L) ............................................. 23

1874—Gillies, John (L) ........................................ Accl.

1878—Gillies, John (L) ........................................... 156

1882—McNeill, Alexander (C) .................................. 88

1887—McNeill, Alexander (C) ................................ 113

1891—McNeill, Alexander (C) .................................. 80

1896—McNeill, Alexander (C) .................................. 31

1900—McNeill, Alexander (C) .................................... 3

1904—Bland, L.T. (C) ............................................. 107

1908—Tolmie, John (L) .......................................... 319

1911—Clark, Hugh (C) ............................................. 82

1917—Clark, Hugh (G) ........................................ 1,690

1921—Malcolm, James (L) ..................................... 474

1925—Malcolm, James (L) ..................................... 193

1926—Malcolm, James (L) ..................................... 488

1930—Malcolm, Hon. James (L) ............................... 77


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1901 (Mar./mars 20)—Halliday, James (C) ............... 11

1906 (Oct./oct. 30)—Tolmie, John (L) ..................... 471

1926 (Nov./nov. 9)—Malcolm, Hon. James (L) ...... Accl.


Bruce South / Bruce-Sud

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1882 Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Bruce West / Bruce-Ouest; Bruce East / Bruce-Est

1867—Hurdon, Francis (C) .................................... 153

1872—Blake, Hon. Edward (L) ............................ 1,688

1874—Blake, Hon. Edward (L) ............................... 321

1878—Shaw, Alexander (C) ...................................... 75


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1873 (Dec./déc. 4)—Blake, Edward (L) ............ Accl.

1875 (May/mai)—Blake, Hon. Edward (L) ....... Accl.


Bruce South / Bruce-Sud

Established / Établie 1903; Abolished / Abolie 1933 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Bruce East / Bruce-Est; Bruce West / Bruce-Ouest

Later division / Division postérieure: Bruce

1904—McKenzie, Peter H. (L) ............................ 144

1908—Donnelly, James J. (C) ............................. 193

1911—Donnelly, James J. (C) ............................. 103

1917—Truax, Reuben Eldridge (Opp.) ................ 172

1921—Findlay, John Walter (Pr.) ........................ 913

1925—Hall, Walter Allan (L) .............................. 603

1926—Hall, Walter Allan (L) ........................... 1,546

1930—Hall, Walter Allan (L) .............................. 901


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1904 (Feb./fév. 16)—Donnelly, James J. (C) ....... 171

1913 (Oct./oct. 30)—Truax, Reuben Eldridge (L) . 115


Bruce West / Bruce-Ouest

Established / Établie 1882; Abolished / Abolie 1903 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Bruce North / Bruce-Nord; Bruce South / Bruce-Sud

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Bruce South / Bruce-Sud (1903-1933); Bruce North / Bruce-Nord (1867-1933) 1882—Somerville, James (L) ................................... 892

1887—Blake, Hon. Edward (L) ............................ 1,085

1891—Rowand, James (L) ...................................... 930

1896—Tolmie, John (L) .......................................... 488

1900—Tolmie, John (L) .......................................... 634


By-election / Election partielle:

1887 (Oct./oct. 19)—Rowand, James (L) ............. Accl.


Burlington

Established / Établie 1976

Former division / Ancienne division: Halton–Wentworth

1979—Kempling, Bill (PC) .................................. 16,125

1980—Kempling, Bill (PC) ................................... 9,638

1984—Kempling, Bill (PC) .................................. 25,890

1988—Kempling, Bill (PC) .................................. 12,845

1993—Torsney, Paddy (L) .................................. 9,303

1997—Torsney, Paddy (L) .................................. 5,000

2000—Torsney, Paddy (L) ................................. 10,675


Cambridge

Established / Établie 1976

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Waterloo; Wellington

1979—Speyer, Chris (PC) .................................... 5,252

1980—Speyer, Chris (PC) .................................... 2,968

1984—Speyer, Chris (PC) ................................... 13,792

1988—Sobeski, Pat (PC) ...................................... 6,280

1993—Peric, Janko (L) ......................................... 3,231

1997—Peric, Janko (L) ......................................... 6,902

2000—Peric, Janko (L) ......................................... 7,233


Cardwell

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1903 Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Dufferin; Peel; Simcoe South / Simcoe-Sud

1867—Ferguson, Thomas Roberts (C) .................. 77

1872—Cameron, Hon. John Hillyard (C) ............ 216

1874—Cameron, Hon. John Hillyard (C) .............. 64

1878—White, Thomas (C) ................................... 257

1882—White, Thomas (C) ................................... 341

1887—White, Hon. Thomas (C) .......................... 403

1891—White, Robert S. (C) ................................. 248

1896—Stubbs, William (Ind.) .............................. 384

1900—Johnston, Robert (C)................................. 191


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1876 (Dec./déc. 14)—McCarthy, D'Alton (C) .... 280

1885 (Aug./août 27)—White, Hon. Thomas (C) ... 641

1888 (Oct./oct. 3)—White, Robert S. (C) ............ 139

1895 (Dec./déc. 24)—Stubbs, William (Ind.) ...... 226


Carleton

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Ottawa West / Ottawa-Ouest; Grenville–Carleton; Ottawa–Carleton; Ottawa Centre / Ottawa-Centre; Lanark and Renfrew

1867—Holmes, John (C) ........................................ 81

1872—Rochester, John (C) .................................. 123

1874—Rochester, John (C) .................................. 239

1878—Rochester, John (C) .................................... 86

1882—Macdonald, Sir John A. (C)...................... 556

1887—Macdonald, Sir John A. (C)................... 1,085

1891—Hodgins, W.T. (C) ...................................... 43

1896—Hodgins, W.T. (C) .................................... 209

1900—Kidd, Edward (C) ..................................... 727

1904—Kidd, Edward (C) ..................................... 877

1908—Borden, Robert Laird (C) ...................... 1,370

1911—Kidd, Edward (C) .................................. 1,277

1917—Boyce, George (G) ................................ 2,621

1921—Garland, William Foster (C) .................. 1,395

1925—Garland, William Foster (C) .................. 2,009

1926—Garland, William Foster (C) .................. 1,671

1930—Garland, William Foster (C) ..................... 290

1935—Hyndman, Alonzo Bowen (C) .................. 953

1940—Hyndman, Alonzo Bowen (NG) ............ 1,119

1945—Boucher, G. Russell (PC) ...................... 5,607

1949—Drew, George A. (PC) ........................... 4,204

1953—Drew, George A. (PC) ........................... 5,461

1957—Bell, Richard Albert (PC) .................... 12,567

1958—Bell, Richard Albert (PC) .................... 19,089

1962—Bell, Richard Albert (PC) ...................... 6,016

1963—Francis, Lloyd (L) .................................. 1,157

1965—Bell, Richard Albert (PC) ......................... 933


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1888 (Feb./fév. 1)—Dickinson, George Lemuel (C) .. 573

1905 (Feb./fév. 4)—Borden, Robert Laird (C) .. Accl.

1909 (Feb./fév. 22)—Kidd, Edward (C) ............. Accl.

1912 (Oct./oct. 30)—Garland, William Foster (C) ... Accl.

1940 (Aug./août 19)—Boucher, G. Russell (C) .. 4,562

1948 (Dec./déc. 20)—Drew, George A. (PC) .. 8,913


Carleton-Gloucester

Established / Établie 1987; Abolished / Abolie 2000 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Glengarry-Prescott-Russell; Nepean-Carleton; Ottawa-Carleton

1988—Bellemare, Eugène (L) .......................... 6,961

1993—Bellemare, Eugène (L) ........................ 34,388

1997—Bellemare, Eugène (L) ............................. 19,720


Chatham--Kent Essex

Established / Établie 1998

Former division / Ancienne division: Kent--Essex

2000—Pickard, Jerry (L) ...................................... 7,128

Cochrane

Established / Établie 1933; Abolished / Abolie 1976 Former division / Ancienne division: Timiskaming North / Timiskaming-Nord

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Cochrane North / Cochrane-Nord; Timmins–Chapleau; Timiskaming; Algoma

1935—Bradette, Joseph-Arthur (L) ..................... 9,472

1940—Bradette, Joseph-Arthur (L) .................... 11,133

1945—Bradette, Joseph-Arthur (L) ..................... 5,930

1949—Bradette, Joseph-Arthur (L) ..................... 2,467

1953—Habel, Joseph-Anaclet (L) ....................... 1,473

1957—Habel, Joseph-Anaclet (L) ....................... 3,307

1958—Habel, Joseph-Anaclet (L) .......................... 910

1962—Habel, Joseph-Anaclet (L) ....................... 3,155

1963—Habel, Joseph-Anaclet (L) ....................... 2,311

1965—Habel, Joseph-Anaclet (L) .......................... 820

1968—Stewart, Ralph W. (L) ............................... 2,769

1972—Stewart, Ralph W. (L) ............................... 5,000

1974—Stewart, Ralph W. (L) ............................... 5,840


Cochrane

Established / Établie 1977; Abolished / Abolie 1981 Former division / Ancienne division: Cochrane (1933-1976)

Renamed / Renommée: Cochrane–Superior

1979—Penner, Keith (L) ................................... 1,809

1980—Penner, Keith (L) ................................... 4,466


Cochrane North / Cochrane-Nord

Established / Établie 1976; Abolished / Abolie 1976 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Cochrane; Thunder Bay

Renamed / Renommée: Cochrane

Cochrane–Superior / Cochrane-Supérieur

Established / Établie 1981; Abolished / Abolie 1996 Former division / Ancienne division: Cochrane Later division / Division postérieure: Timmins-James Bay

1984—Penner, Keith (L) ................................... 2,769

1988—Bélair, Réginald (L) ............................... 1,201

1993—Bélair, Réginald (L) ............................. 16,921  


Cornwall

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1882 Later division / Division postérieure: Cornwall and Stormont

1867—Macdonald, Hon. John Sandfield (L) ....... 156

1872—Bergin, Darby (C) ................................... Accl.

1874—Macdonald, Alexander Francis (L) ............ 23

1878—Bergin, Darby (C) ....................................... 38

1880—Bergin, Darby (C) ........................................ 177


By-election / Élection partielle:

1874 (Jan./janv. 27)—Macdonald, Alexander F. (L) ... 23


Cornwall and Stormont

Established / Établie 1882; Abolished / Abolie 1903 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Cornwall; Stormont

Later division / Division postérieure: Stormont (1903-1914)

1882—Bergin, Darby (C) ..................................... 449

1887—Bergin, Darby (C) ..................................... 171

1891—Bergin, Darby (C) ..................................... 218

1896—Bergin, Darby (C) ..................................... 325

1900—Pringle, Robert A. (C) .............................. 151


By-election / Élection partielle:

1896 (Dec./déc. 19)—Snetsinger, John G. (L) ..... 592


Danforth

Established / Établie 1933; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former division / Ancienne division: Toronto–Scarborough

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Scarborough West / Scarborough-Ouest; Greenwood; York East / York-Est

1935—Harris, Joseph Henry (C) ....................... 4,710

1940—Harris, Joseph Henry (NG) .................... 2,901

1945—Harris, Joseph Henry (PC) ..................... 4,986

1949—Harris, Joseph Henry (PC) ..................... 1,947

1953—Small, Robert Hardy (PC) ........................ 761

1957—Small, Robert Hardy (PC) ..................... 8,884

1958—Small, Robert Hardy (PC) ................... 14,787

1962—Scott, Reid (NDP) ..................................... 885

1963—Scott, Reid (NDP) ..................................... 202

1965—Scott, Reid (NDP) .................................. 8,414


Davenport

Established / Établie 1933

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Toronto Northwest / Toronto-Nord-Ouest; Parkdale

1935—MacNicol, John Ritchie (C) ................... 3,244

1940—MacNicol, John Ritchie (NG) ............... 3,750

1945—MacNicol, John Ritchie (PC) ................ 5,428

1949—Hellyer, Paul T. (L) .................................. 955

1953—Hellyer, Paul T. (L) ............................... 1,921

1957—Morton, Murray Douglas (PC) .............. 2,324

1958—Morton, Murray Douglas (PC) .............. 4,245

1962—Gordon, Walter L. (L) ........................... 2,388

1963—Gordon, Walter L. (L) ........................... 6,503

1965—Gordon, Walter L. (L) ........................... 5,980

1968—Caccia, Charles (L) .................................. 4,871 1972—Caccia, Charles (L) .................................. 2,924

1974—Caccia, Charles (L) .................................. 7,752

1979—Caccia, Charles (L) ................................... 7,181

1980—Caccia, Charles (L) ................................... 9,375

1984—Caccia, Charles (L) ................................... 7,700

1988—Caccia, Charles (L) .................................. 11,193

1993—Caccia, Charles (L) .................................. 17,704

1997—Caccia, Charles (L) .................................. 12,252

2000—Caccia, Charles (L) ................................. 13,557


Don Valley

Established / Établie 1966; Abolished / Abolie 1976 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: York East / York-Est; York–Scarborough; Eglinton

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Don Valley West / Don Valley-Ouest; Rosedale; York East / York-Est

1968—Kaplan, Robert P. (L) ............................ 4,976

1972—Gillies, Jim (PC) ......................................... 6,135

1974—Gillies, Jim (PC) ......................................... 5,378


Don Valley East / Don Valley-Est

Established / Établie 1976

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: York North / York-Nord; York–Scarborough; York East / York-Est

1979—Wakim, Sam (PC) ...................................... 3,924

1980—Smith, David (L) .......................................... 825

1984—Attewell, Bill (PC) .................................... 11,128

1988—Redway, Alan (PC) ................................... 2,838

1993—Collenette, David (L) ............................... 12,296

1997—Collenette, David (L) ............................... 16,721

2000—Collenette, David (L) ............................... 20,270


Don Valley North / Don Valley-Nord

Established / Établie 1987; Abolished / Abolie 1996 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Don Valley East / Don Valley-Est; York-Scarborough

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Don Valley East / Don Valley-Est; Willowdale

1988—Greene, Barbara (PC) ............................... 604

1993—Assadourian, Sarkis (L) ....................... 15,266


Don Valley West / Don Valley-Ouest

Established / Établie 1976

Former division / Ancienne division: Don Valley

1979—Bosley, John (PC) ................................ 10,310

1980—Bosley, John (PC) .................................. 6,830

1984—Bosley, John (PC) ................................ 17,050

1988—Bosley, John (PC) .................................. 8,586

1993—Godfrey, John (L) ................................ 10,763

1997—Godfrey, John (L) .................................... 10,344

2000—Godfrey, John (L) .................................... 14,746


Dufferin

Established / Établie 1903; Abolished / Abolie 1924 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Cardwell; Grey East / Grey-Est; Simcoe South / Simcoe-Sud; Wellington Centre / Wellington-Centre; Wellington North / Wellington-Nord

Later division / Division postérieure: Dufferin–Simcoe

1904—Barr, John (C) ........................................ 1,286

1908—Barr, John (C) ........................................ 1,443

1911—Best, John (C) ........................................ 1,459

1917—Best, John (G) ........................................ 2,991

1921—Woods, Robert John (Pr.) ......................... 297


By-election / Élection partielle:

1909 (Dec./déc. 22)—Best, John A. (C) ............ Accl.


Dufferin—Peel—Wellington—Grey

Established / Établie 1996

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Guelph-Wellington; Halton-Peel; Wellington-Grey-Dufferin-Simcoe

1997—Calder, Murray (L) .................................... 6,197

2000—Calder, Murray (L) .................................... 6,650


Dufferin–Simcoe

Established / Établie 1924; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Dufferin; Simcoe South / Simcoe-Sud

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Peel–Dufferin; Simcoe North / Simcoe-Nord; Wellington–Grey; York–Simcoe

1925—Rowe, William Earl (C) ......................... 3,006

1926—Rowe, William Earl (C) ......................... 3,073

1930—Rowe, William Earl (C) ......................... 4,981

1935—Rowe, Hon. William Earl (C) ................ 3,383

1940—Rowe, Hon. William Earl (NG) ............. 2,301

1945—Rowe, Hon. William Earl (PC) .............. 3,654

1949—Rowe, Hon. William Earl (PC) .............. 1,919

1953—Rowe, William Earl (PC) ...................... 2,165

1957—Rowe, William Earl (PC) ...................... 5,562

1958—Rowe, William Earl (PC) ...................... 7,287

1962—Rowe, William Earl (PC) ...................... 3,007

1963—Madill, J. Ellwood (PC) ......................... 1,337

1965—Madill, J. Ellwood (PC) ......................... 3,281


By-election / Élection partielle:

1937 (Nov./nov. 8)—Rowe, Hon. W.E. (C) ...... Accl.


Dufferin–Wellington

Established / Établie 1976; Abolished / Abolie 1977 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Wellington–Grey; Peel–Dufferin–Simcoe; Halton

Renamed / Renommée: Wellington–Dufferin–Simcoe

Dundas

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1924 Later division / Division postérieure: Grenville–Dundas

1867—Ross, John Sylvester (C) .......................... Accl.

1872—Gibson, William (L) ....................................... 88

1874—Gibson, William (L) ....................................... 73

1878—Ross, John Sylvester (C) ............................. 179

1882—Hickey, Charles Erastus (C) .......................... 89

1887—Hickey, Charles Erastus (C) ........................ 119

1891—Ross, Hugo H. (C) ......................................... 60

1896—Broder, Andrew (C) ....................................... 62

1900—Broder, Andrew (C) ..................................... 258

1904—Broder, Andrew (C) ..................................... 421

1908—Broder, Andrew (C) ..................................... 460

1911—Broder, Andrew (C) ..................................... 644

1917—Casselman, Orren D. (G) ........................... 1,430

1921—Elliott, Preston (Pr.) ..................................... 233


Durham

Established / Établie 1903; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Durham East / Durham-Est; Durham West / Durham-Ouest

Later division / Division postérieure: Northumberland–Durham

1904—Ward, Henry Alfred (C) .............................. 149

1908—Thornton, Charles Jonas (C) ....................... 623

1911—Thornton, Charles Jonas (C) ....................... 724

1917—Rowell, Hon. Newton Wesley (G) ............ 4,519

1921—Bowen, Fred W. (C) ................................. 1,170

1925—Bowen, Fred W. (C) .................................... 946

1926—Bowen, Fred W. (C) ................................. 1,484

1930—Bowen, Fred W. (C) ................................. 1,606

1935—Richard, W. Frank (L) .................................. 473

1940—Richard, W. Frank (L) ............................... 1,308

1945—Stephenson, Charles Elwood (PC) .............. 476

1949—James, John Mason (L) ............................... 431

1953—James, John Mason (L) ............................... 180

1957—Vivian, Percy (PC) ....................................... 502

1958—Vivian, Percy (PC) .................................... 3,554

1962—Honey, Russsell C. (L) ................................ 267

1963—Honey, Russsell C. (L) ................................ 636

1965—Honey, Russsell C. (L) ............................. 1,292


Durham

Established / Établie 1987

Former division / Ancienne division: Durham-Northumberland

1988—Stevenson, Ross (PC) ............................ 8,982

1993—Shepherd, Alex (L) ................................ 3,840

1997—Shepherd, Alex (L) ................................... 6,819

2000—Shepherd, Alex (L) ................................... 6,859


Durham East / Durham-Est

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1903 Later division / Division postérieure: Durham

1867—Burton, Francis H. (C) .............................. 683

1872—Ross, Lewis (L) ........................................ 240

1874—Ross, Lewis (L) ........................................... 651

1878—Williams, Arthur T.H. (C) ............................ 400

1882—Williams, Arthur T.H. (C) ............................ 381

1887—Ward, Henry Alfred (C) .............................. 392

1891—Craig, Thomas Dixon (C) ............................... 61

1896—Craig, Thomas Dixon (C) ............................. 169

1900—Ward, Henry Alfred (C) .............................. 221

By-election / Élection partielle: 1885 (Aug./août 24)—Ward, Henry Alfred (C) .. 370

Durham–Northumberland

Established / Établie 1976; Abolished / Abolie 1987 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Northumberland–Durham; Ontario

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Durham; Northumberland; Victoria-Haliburton

1979—Lawrence, Allan (PC) .......................... 10,754

1980—Lawrence, Allan (PC) ............................ 6,000

1984—Lawrence, Allan (PC) .............................. 16,228


Durham West / Durham-Ouest

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1903 Later division / Division postérieure: Durham

1867—Blake, Edward (L) .................................... 106

1872—Blake, Hon. Edward (L) ............................ Accl.

1874—Wood, Hon. Edmund B. (L) ........................ 545

1878—Burk, Harvey William (L) ............................... 42

1882—Blake, Hon. Edward (L) ............................... 118

1887—Blake, Hon. Edward (L) ............................... 116

1891—Beith, Robert (L) .......................................... 198

1896—Beith, Robert (L) ............................................ 52

1900—Thornton, Charles Jonas (C) ......................... 40


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1873 (Apr./avr. 10)—Wood, Edmund Burke (L) Accl.

1874 (Apr./avr. 7)—Burke, Harvey William (L) ... 262

1879 (Nov./nov. 17)—Blake, Hon. Edward (L) ....... Accl.

1902 (Jan./janv. 15)—Beith, Robert (L) .................... 12


Eglinton

Established / Établie 1933; Abolished / Abolie 1976 Former division / Ancienne division: Toronto Northeast / Toronto-Nord-Est

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Eglinton–Lawrence; St. Paul's; Willowdale

1935—Baker, Richard Langton (C) .................. 4,212

1940—Hoblitzell, Frederick George (L) .............. 240 1945—Fleming, Donald Methuen (PC) ............... 7,890

1949—Fleming, Donald Methuen (PC) ............... 3,427

1953—Fleming, Donald Methuen (PC) ............... 6,164

1957—Fleming, Donald Methuen (PC) .............. 16,692

1958—Fleming, Donald Methuen (PC) .............. 19,097

1962—Fleming, Donald Methuen (PC) .................. 760

1963—Sharp, Mitchell (L) ................................... 8,231

1965—Sharp, Mitchell (L) ................................... 1,942

1968—Sharp, Mitchell (L) .................................. 12,060

1972—Sharp, Mitchell (L) ................................... 1,570

1974—Sharp, Mitchell (L) ................................... 3,139


Eglinton–Lawrence

Established / Établie 1976

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Eglinton; York South / York-Sud; York Centre / York-Centre; York West / York-Ouest

1979—de Corneille, Roland (L) ........................... 1,665

1980—de Corneille, Roland (L) ........................... 6,876

1984—de Corneille, Roland (L) ........................... 1,169

1988—Volpe, Joseph (L) ..................................... 8,046

1993—Volpe, Joseph (L) .................................... 24,287

1997—Volpe, Joseph (L) .................................... 15,263

2000—Volpe, Joseph (L) .................................... 18,005


Elgin

Established / Établie 1933

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Elgin West / Elgin-Ouest (1867-1933); Norfolk-Elgin

Renamed / Renommée: Elgin-Norfolk (1990)

1935—Mills, Wilson Henry (L) ........................ 1,787

1940—Mills, Wilson Henry (L) ........................ 2,962

1945—Coyle, Charles Delmer (PC) ...................... 4,168

1949—Coyle, Charles Delmer (PC) ...................... 1,180

1953—Coyle, Charles Delmer (PC) ...................... 1,739

1957—McBain, James Alexander (PC) ................ 7,542

1958—McBain, James Alexander (PC) ............... 10,490

1962—McBain, James Alexander (PC) ..................... 78

1963—McBain, James Alexander (PC) ................ 1,047

1965—Stafford, Harold E. (L) .............................. 1,034

1968—Stafford, Harold E. (L) .............................. 1,057

1972—Wise, John (PC) ....................................... 3,992

1974—Wise, John (PC) ....................................... 2,502

1979—Wise, John (PC) ...................................... 11,908

1980—Wise, John (PC) ....................................... 4,435

1984—Wise, John (PC) ...................................... 16,505

1988—Monteith, Ken (PC) .................................. 1,741


By-election / Élection partielle:

1954 (Mar./mars 22)—McBain, James A. (PC) .. 1,141


Elgin East / Elgin-Est

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1924 Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Norfolk–Elgin; Elgin West / Elgin-Ouest (1867-1933)

1867—Dobbie, Thomas William (C) ................... 110

1872—Harvey, William (L) ................................. 168

1874—Harvey, William (L) ..................................... 182

1878—Arkell, Thomas (C) ........................................ 40

1882—Wilson, John Henry (L) .............................. 124

1887—Wilson, John Henry (L) ................................ 54

1891—Ingram, Andrew B. (C) .................................. 46

1896—Ingram, Andrew B. (C) ................................ 178

1900—Ingram, Andrew B. (C) ................................ 151

1904—Ingram, Andrew B. (C) .................................. 21

1908—Marshall, David (C) ..................................... 247

1911—Marshall, David (C) ..................................... 394

1917—Marshall, David (G) ..................................... 308

1921—Stansell, John Lawrence (C) .......................... 68


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1874 (Aug./août 6)—Macdougall, Colin (L) ....... 215

1892 (Feb./fév. 12)—Ingram, Andrew B. (C) ...... 495

1906 (Oct./oct. 4)—Marshall, David (C) ............... 73

1920 (Nov./nov. 22)—McDermand, S.S. (UFO) ... 251


Elgin-Middlesex-London

Established / Établie 1996

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Elgin-Norfolk; Lambton-Middlesex; London-Middlesex

1997—Knutson, Gar (L) ...................................... 6,394

2000—Knutson, Gar (L) ...................................... 1,706


Elgin--Norfolk

Established / Établie 1990; Abolished / Abolie 1996 Former division / Ancienne division: Elgin

1993—Knutson, Gar (L) ...................................... 6,310


Elgin West / Elgin-Ouest

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1933 Later division / Division postérieure: Elgin

1867—Munroe, John H. (C) ................................... 204

1872—Casey, George Elliott (L) ............................... 92

1874—Casey, George Elliott (L) ............................. 325

1878—Casey, George Elliott (L) ............................. 112

1882—Casey, George Elliott (L) ............................. 805

1887—Casey, George Elliott (L) ............................. 832

1891—Casey, George Elliott (L) ............................. 682

1896—Casey George Elliott (L) .............................. 726

1900—Robinson, Jabel (Ind.) ................................... 40

1904—Jackson, William (C) .................................... 387

1908—Crothers, Thomas Wilson (C) ..................... 518

1911—Crothers, Thomas Wilson (C) ..................... 897 1917—Crothers, Thomas Wilson (G) .................. 1,647

1921—McKillop, Hugh Charles (C) ........................ 354

1925—McKillop, Hugh Charles (C) ..................... 1,825

1926—Hepburn, Mitchell Frederick (L) .................. 178

1930—Hepburn, Mitchell Frederick (L) ............... 1,437


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1911 (Oct./oct. 27)—Crothers, Hon. T.W. (C) ..... Accl.

1934 (Sept./sept. 24)—Mills, Wilson Henry (L) ..... 2,893


Erie

Established / Établie 1976; Abolished / Abolie 1996 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Welland; Niagara Falls; Lincoln

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Erie-Lincoln; Niagara Centre

1979—Fretz, Girve (PC) ....................................... 4,325

1980—Fretz, Girve (PC) .......................................... 527

1984—Fretz, Girve (PC) ....................................... 9,881

1988—Fretz, Girve (PC) .......................................... 785

1993—Maloney, John (L) .................................... 8,049


Erie-Lincoln

Established / Établie 1996

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Erie; Haldimand-Norfolk; Lincoln

1997—Maloney, John (L) .................................... 4,775

2000—Maloney, John (L) .................................... 2,062


Essex

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1882 Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Essex North / Essex-Nord; Essex South / Essex-Sud

1867—O'Connor, John (C) ...................................... 7

1872—O'Connor, Hon. John (C) ......................... 761

1874—McGregor, William (L) ............................ 745

1878—Patterson, J.C. (C) ....................................... 278


By-election / Élection partielle:

1874 (Oct./oct. 22)—McGregor William (L) ......... 1,013


Essex

Established / Établie 1966; Abolished / Abolie 1972 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Essex South / Essex-Sud; Essex East / Essex-Est; Essex West / Essex-Ouest

Renamed / Renommée: Essex–Windsor

1968—Whelan, Eugene (L) .............................. 5,308


Essex

Established / Établie 1996

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Essex-Kent; Essex-Windsor

1997—Whelan, Susan (L) ................................... 7,872

2000—Whelan, Susan (L) ................................... 4,505


Essex East / Essex-Est

Established / Établie 1924; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Essex North / Essex-Nord; Essex South / Essex-Sud

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Windsor–Walkerville; Essex; Windsor West / Windsor-Ouest

1925—Morand, Raymond (C) ................................ 197

1926—Odette, Edmond George (L) ........................ 831

1930—Morand, Hon. Raymond D. (C) ................ 2,110

1935—Martin, Paul (L) ........................................ 1,069

1940—Martin, Paul (L) ........................................ 1,751

1945—Martin, Hon. Paul (L) ............................... 7,921

1949—Martin, Hon. Paul (L) ............................... 8,505

1953—Martin, Hon. Paul (L) .............................. 14,416

1957—Martin, Paul (L) ....................................... 11,430

1958—Martin, Paul (L) ........................................ 1,623

1962—Martin, Paul (L) ....................................... 16,081

1963—Martin, Paul (L) ....................................... 16,833

1965—Martin, Paul (L) ....................................... 17,952


Essex–Kent

Established / Établie 1976

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Kent–Essex; Lambton–Kent; Essex–Windsor

Renamed / Renommée: Essex (1996)

1979—Daudlin, Robert (L) .................................. 1,276

1980—Daudlin, Robert (L) .................................. 6,968

1984—Caldwell, Jim (PC) ..................................... 9,393

1988—Pickard, Jerry (L) ...................................... 6,453

1993—Pickard, Jerry (L) ..................................... 15,562


Essex North / Essex-Nord

Established / Établie 1882; Abolished / Abolie 1924 Former division / Ancienne division: Essex

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Essex East / Essex-Est; Essex West / Essex-Ouest

1882—Patterson, James C. (C) ............................... 692

1887—Patterson, James C. (C) ............................... 136

1891—McGregor, William (L) ................................. 849

1896—McGregor, William (L) ................................. 473

1900—Sutherland, Robert Franklin (L) ................... 670

1904—Sutherland, Robert Franklin (L) ................... 368

1908—Sutherland, Robert Franklin (L) ................... 551

1911—Wilcox, Oliver James (C) ............................. 176 1917—Kennedy, William Costello (Opp.) ............. 446

1921—Kennedy, William Costello (L) ................. 7,195


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1909 (Nov./nov. 10)—Wilcox, Oliver James (C) ........ 84

1922 (Jan./janv. 19)—Kennedy, Hon. W.C. (L) ..... Accl.

1923 (Mar./mars 1)—Healy, Albert Francis (L) ..... 1,072


Essex South / Essex-Sud

Established / Établie 1882; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former division / Ancienne division: Essex

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Kent–Essex; Essex

1882—Wigle, Lewis (C) ............................................ 60

1887—Brien, James (L) ............................................. 33

1891—Allan, H.W. (L) .............................................. 57

1896—Cowan, Mahlon K. (L) ................................. 182

1900—Cowan, Mahlon K. (L) ................................... 83

1904—Clarke, Alfred Henry (L) .............................. 413

1908—Clarke, Alfred Henry (L) .............................. 723

1911—Clarke, Alfred Henry (L) .............................. 201

1917—Brien, John Wesley (G) ............................... 169

1921—Graham, Hon. George Perry (L) ................... 513

1925—Gott, Eccles James (C) .............................. 3,834

1926—Gott, Eccles James (C) ................................. 323

1930—Gott, Eccles James (C) .............................. 1,980

1935—Clark, Stuart Murray (L) .............................. 703

1940—Clark, Stuart Murray (L) ........................... 2,167

1945—Clark, Stuart Murray (L) .............................. 335

1949—Clark, Stuart Murray (L) ........................... 1,317

1953—Clark, Stuart Murray (L) ........................... 3,200

1957—Thrasher, Richard Devere (PC) ................... 426

1958—Thrasher, Richard Devere (PC) ................ 6,104

1962—Whelan, Eugene F. (L) ................................ 988

1963—Whelan, Eugene F. (L) ................................ 769

1965—Whelan, Eugene F. (L) ............................. 2,815


By-election / Élection partielle: 1922 (Jan./janv. 19)—Graham, Hon. G.P. (L) .. Accl.

Essex West / Essex-Ouest

Established / Établie 1924; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former division / Ancienne division: Essex North / Essex-Nord

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Essex; Windsor–Walkerville; Windsor West / Windsor-Ouest

1925—Robinson, Sidney Cecil (C) ...................... 2,521

1926—Robinson, Sidney Cecil (C) ......................... 460

1930—Robinson, Sidney Cecil (C) ...................... 6,460

1935—McLarty, Norman (L) ............................... 2,883

1940—McLarty, Hon. Norman (L) ....................... 1,193

1945—Brown, Donald Ferguson (L) ................... 2,201

1949—Brown, Donald Ferguson (L) ................... 2,662

1953—Brown, Donald Ferguson (L) ................... 5,807

1957—Brown, Donald Ferguson (L) ................... 3,924

1958—Spencer, Norman L. (PC) .......................... 4,737

1962—Gray, Herb (L) .......................................... 7,134

1963—Gray, Herb (L) ......................................... 12,219

1965—Gray, Herb (L) ......................................... 11,227


Essex–Windsor

Established / Établie 1972; Abolished / Abolie 1996 Former division / Ancienne division: Essex

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Essex; Windsor West / Windsor-Ouest; Windsor-St. Clair

1972—Whelan, Eugene (L) ................................. 3,290

1974—Whelan, Eugene (L) ................................. 8,701

1979—Whelan, Eugene (L) ................................. 1,770

1980—Whelan, Eugene (L) ................................. 5,528

1984—Langdon, Steven (NDP) ........................... 3,673

1988—Langdon, Steven (NDP) ........................... 1,211

1993—Whelan, Susan (L) .................................. 12,556


Etobicoke

Established / Établie 1966; Abolished / Abolie 1976 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: York West / York-Ouest; York–Humber

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Etobicoke Centre / Etobicoke-Centre; Etobicoke North / Etobicoke-Nord; Etobicoke–Lakeshore; York South–Weston / York-Sud-Weston

1968—Gillespie, Alastair (L) ............................... 14,276

1972—Gillespie, Alastair (L) ................................ 3,112

1974—Gillespie, Alastair (L) ................................ 9,654


Etobicoke Centre / Etobicoke-Centre

Established / Établie 1976

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Etobicoke; High Park–Humber Valley

1979—Wilson, Michael (PC) ............................... 8,357

1980—Wilson, Michael (PC) ............................... 3,254

1984—Wilson, Michael (PC) .............................. 16,173

1988—Wilson, Michael (PC) ............................... 3,996

1993—Rock, Allan (L) ........................................ 15,254

1997—Rock, Allan (L) ........................................ 16,322

2000—Rock, Allan (L) ........................................ 15,765


Etobicoke–Lakeshore

Established / Établie 1976

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Lakeshore; High Park–Humber Valley; Etobicoke; Mississauga

1979—Robinson, Ken (L) ....................................... 747

1980—Robinson, Ken (L) .................................... 4,694

1984—Boyer, Patrick (PC) ................................... 6,447 1988—Boyer, Patrick (PC) ...................................... 796

1993—Augustine, Jean (L) ................................. 5,152

1997—Augustine, Jean (L) ................................ 10,699

2000—Augustine, Jean (L) ................................ 13,307


Etobicoke North / Etobicoke-Nord

Established / Établie 1976

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Etobicoke; York West / York-Ouest

1979—MacLaren, Roy (L) ................................... 1,648

1980—MacLaren, Roy (L) ................................... 7,289

1984—Pennock, Bob (PC) ...................................... 873

1988—MacLaren, Roy (L) ................................... 5,357

1993—MacLaren, Roy (L) .................................. 18,561

1997—Cullen, Roy (L) ........................................ 15,798

2000—Cullen, Roy (L) ........................................ 17,065


By-election/Élection partielle:

1996 (Mar./mars 25)—Cullen, Roy (L) ................. 2,727


Fort William

Established / Établie 1924; Abolished / Abolie 1976 Former division / Ancienne division: Fort William and Rainy River

Later division / Division postérieure: Thunder Bay–Atikokan

1925—Manion, Hon. Robert James (C) ............ 3,375

1926—Manion, Hon. Robert James (C) ............ 2,733

1930—Manion, Hon. Robert James (C) ............ 3,677

1935—McIvor, Daniel (L) ................................... 916

1940—McIvor, Daniel (L) ................................ 1,736

1945—McIvor, Daniel (L) ................................ 1,351

1949—McIvor, Daniel (L) ................................ 3,818

1953—McIvor, Daniel (L) ................................ 5,372

1957—McIvor, Daniel (L) ................................... 626

1958—Badanai, Hubert (L) .................................. 117

1962—Badanai, Hubert (L) ............................... 5,121

1963—Badanai, Hubert (L) ............................... 4,146

1965—Badanai, Hubert (L) ............................... 3,439

1968—Badanai, Hubert (L) ............................... 3,241

1972—McRae, Paul (L) .................................... 1,282

1974—McRae, Paul (L) .................................... 5,695


By-election / Élection partielle:

1930 (Aug./août 25)—Manion, Hon. R.J. (C)... Accl.


Fort William and Rainy River

Established / Établie 1914; Abolished / Abolie 1924 Former division / Ancienne division: Thunder Bay and Rainy River

Later division / Division postérieure: Fort William

1917—Manion, Robert James (G) .................... 3,383

1921—Manion, Hon. Robert James (C) ............... 300


Frontenac

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1924 Later division / Division postérieure: Frontenac–Addington

1867—Kirkpatrick, Thomas (C) .............................. 459

1872—Kirkpatrick, George Airey (C) ................... Accl.

1874—Kirkpatrick, George Airey (C) ...................... 476

1878—Kirkpatrick, George Airey (C) ...................... 813

1882—Kirkpatrick, George Airey (C) ................... Accl.

1887—Kirkpatrick, George Airey (C) ...................... 416

1891—Kirkpatrick, George Airey (C) ...................... 205

1896—Rogers, David D. (Pr.) ................................... 32

1900—Calvin, Hiram A. (C) .................................... 364

1904—Avery, Melzar (C) ....................................... 321

1908—Edwards, John Wesley (C) .......................... 412

1911—Edwards, John Wesley (C) .......................... 858

1917—Edwards, John Wesley (G) ....................... 1,983

1921—Reed, William Samuel (Pr.) .......................... 223


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1870 (Apr./avr. 27)—Kirkpatrick, G.A. (C) ........ 352

1892 (Jun./juin l0)—Calvin, Hiram A. (C) ........ Accl.


Frontenac–Addington

Established / Établie 1924; Abolished / Abolie 1952 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Frontenac; Lennox and Addington

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Hastings–Frontenac; Kingston

1925—Edwards, Hon. John Wesley (C) ........... 2,768

1926—Edwards, Hon. John Wesley (C) ........... 2,644

1930—Spankie, William (C) ............................. 3,371

1935—Campbell, Colin Alexander (L) ................ 419

1940—Aylesworth, Wilbert Ross (NG) ............... 126

1945—Aylesworth, Wilbert Ross (PC) ............. 2,275

1949—Aylesworth, Wilbert Ross (PC) ............. 1,234


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1929 (Jul./juill. 22)—Spankie, William (C) ....... Accl.

1934 (Sept./sept. 24)—Campbell, Colin A. (L)... 2,571

1937 (Nov./nov. 1)—MacCallum, Angus Neil (L) .. Accl.


Frontenac–Lennox and Addington

Established / Établie 1966; Abolished / Abolie 1976 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Prince Edward–Lennox; Kingston; Lanark; Renfrew North / Renfrew-Nord; Renfrew South / Renfrew-Sud; Hastings–Frontenac

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Hastings–Frontenac; Kingston and the Islands / Kingston et les Iles; Lanark–Renfrew–Carleton; Renfrew–Nipissing–Pembroke

1968—Alkenbrack, Douglas (PC) ........................ 1,848 1972—Alkenbrack, Douglas (PC) ........................ 7,267

1974—Alkenbrack, Douglas (PC) ........................ 3,141


Glengarry

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1914 Later division / Division postérieure: Glengarry and Stormont

1867—Macdonald, Donald Alexander (L) ........ Accl.

1872—Macdonald, Donald Alexander (L) ....... 1,096

1874—Macdonald, Hon. Donald Alexander (L) . 676

1878—McLennan, John (C) ................................... 61

1882—McMaster, Donald (C) ............................. 223

1887—Purcell, P. (L) ........................................... 206

1891—McLennan, Roderick P. (C) ..................... 321

1896—McLennan, Roderick P. (C) ..................... 734

1900—Schell, Jacob T. (L) .................................. 620

1904—Schell, Jacob T. (L) ...................................... 450

1908—McMillan, John Angus (L) ......................... 321

1911—McMillan, John Angus (L) ......................... 226


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1875 (Jul./juill. 7)—McNab, Archibald (L) ............. 282

1876 (Jul./juill. 31)—McNab, Archibald (L) ........... 171

1892 (Jan./janv. 14)—McLennan, Roderick P. (C) .... 327


Glengarry

Established / Établie 1924; Abolished / Abolie 1952 Former division / Ancienne division: Glengarry and Stormont

Later division / Division postérieure: Glengarry–Prescott

1925—Macdonald, Archibald John (L) ............... 157

1926—Macdonald, Archibald John (L) .................. 633

1930—McGillis, Angus (C) ................................. 1,229

1935—MacRae, John David (L) .......................... 1,346

1940—MacDiarmid, William B. (L) ...................... 1,765

1945—MacDiarmid, William B. (L) ...................... 2,053

1949—Major, William J. (L) ................................. 1,250


By-election / Élection partielle:

1945 (Aug./août 6)—King, Rt. Hon. W.L.M. (L) ... 4,226


Glengarry and Stormont

Established / Établie 1914; Abolished / Abolie 1924 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Glengarry; Stormont

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Stormont (1924-1966); Glengarry (1924-1952)

1917—McMartin, John (G) ................................ Accl.

1921—Kennedy, John Wilfred (Pr.) ....................... 378


By-election / Élection partielle:

1919 (Oct./oct. 27)—Kennedy, J.W. (UFO) ......... 2,371


Glengarry–Prescott

Established / Établie 1952; Abolished / Abolie 1970 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Glengarry; Prescott

Later division / Division postérieure: Glengarry–Prescott–Russell

1953—Bruneau, Raymond (L) ............................. 1,907

1957—Villeneuve, Osie-F. (PC) ........................... 1,580

1958—Villeneuve, Osie-F. (PC) .............................. 520

1962—Ethier, Viateur (L) ..................................... 2,857

1963—Ethier, Viateur (L) ..................................... 4,338

1965—Ethier, Viateur (L) ..................................... 3,810

1968—Ethier, Viateur (L) ..................................... 7,406


Glengarry–Prescott–Russell

Established / Établie 1970

Former division / Ancienne division: Glengarry–Prescott

1972—Ethier, Denis (L) ....................................... 7,856

1974—Ethier, Denis (L) ...................................... 11,883

1979—Ethier, Denis (L) ...................................... 16,994

1980—Ethier, Denis (L) ...................................... 20,076

1984—Boudria, Don (L) ...................................... 9,887

1988—Boudria, Don (L) ..................................... 25,763

1993—Bourdia, Don (L) ..................................... 40,189

1997—Boudria, Don (L) ..................................... 28,785

2000—Boudria, Don (L) ..................................... 22,739


Greenwood

Established / Établie 1933; Abolished / Abolie 1976 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Toronto–Scarborough; Toronto East / Toronto-Est

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Beaches; York East / York-Est

1935—Massey, Denton (C) ................................. 4,214

1940—Massey, Denton (NG) .............................. 7,313

1945—Massey, Denton (PC) .............................. 6,332

1949—McMillin, J. Ernest (PC) .............................. 163

1953—Macdonnell, James MacKerras (PC) ........ 3,298

1957—Macdonnell, James MacKerras (PC) ........ 6,387

1958—Macdonnell, James MacKerras (PC) ...... 10,658

1962—Brewin, Andrew (NDP) ............................... 544

1963—Brewin, Andrew (NDP) ............................ 2,200

1965—Brewin, Andrew (NDP) ............................ 4,638

1968—Brewin, Andrew (NDP) ............................... 362

1972—Brewin, Andrew F. (NDP) ........................ 3,071

1974—Brewin, Andrew F. (NDP) ........................... 116


By-election / Élection partielle:

1949 (Oct./oct. 24)—Macdonnell, James M. (PC) ...... 2,169

Grenville

Established / Établie 1903; Abolished / Abolie 1924 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Grenville South / Grenville-Sud; Leeds North and Grenville North / Leeds-Nord et Grenville-Nord

Later division / Division postérieure: Grenville–Dundas

1904—Reid, John D. (C) ......................................... 632

1908—Reid, John D. (C) ......................................... 635

1911—Reid, John D. (C) ......................................... 913

1917—Reid, Hon. John D. (G) ............................. 1,277

1921—Casselman, Arza Clair (C) ......................... 1,933


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1911 (Oct./oct. 27)—Reid, Hon. John D. (C) .... Accl.

1922 (Jan./janv. 26)—Meighen, Rt. Hon. A. (C) 1,662


Grenville–Carleton

Established / Établie 1966; Abolished / Abolie 1976 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Carleton; Grenville–Carleton

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Nepean–Carleton; Leeds–Grenville; Ottawa Centre; Ottawa West / Ottawa-Ouest; Stormont–Dundas

1968—Blair, Gordon (L) ....................................... 2,407

1972—Baker, Walter (PC) ................................... 10,663

1974—Baker, Walter (PC) ................................... 11,143


Grenville–Dundas

Established / Établie: 1924; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Dundas; Grenville

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Grenville–Carleton; Stormont–Dundas

1925—Casselman, Arza Clair (C) ......................... 2,954

1926—Casselman, Arza Clair (C) ......................... 3,356

1930—Casselman, Arza Clair (C) ......................... 4,420

1935—Casselman, Arza Clair (C) ......................... 2,355

1940—Casselman, Arza Clair (NG) ...................... 1,583

1945—Casselman, Arza Clair (PC) ....................... 4,672

1949—Casselman, Arza Clair (PC) ....................... 3,348

1953—Casselman, Arza Clair (PC) ....................... 3,942

1957—Casselman, Arza Clair (PC) ....................... 4,565

1958—Casselman, Arza Clair (PC) ....................... 6,453

1962—Casselman, Jean (PC) ............................... 3,749

1963—Casselman, Jean (PC) ............................... 3,227

1965—Wadds, Jean (PC) .................................... 2,915


By-election / Election partielle:

1958 (Sept./sept. 29)—Casselman, Jean (PC) .. 5,141


Grenville South / Grenville-Sud

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1903 Later division / Division postérieure: Grenville

1867—Shanly, Walter (C) ....................................... 169

1872—Brouse, William Henry (L) ............................. 85

1874—Brouse, William Henry (L) ........................... 111

1878—Wiser, John Philip (L) ................................... 25

1882—Benson, William T. (C) ................................ 148

1887—Shanly, Walter (C) ....................................... 220

1891—Reid, John Dowsley (C) .............................. 111

1896—Reid, John Dowsley (C) .............................. 107

1900—Reid, John Dowsley (C) .............................. 124


By-election / Élection partielle:

1885 (Jul./juill. 4)—Shanly, Walter (C) ............... Accl.


Grey–Bruce

Established / Établie 1933; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Grey Southeast / Grey-Sud-Est; Bruce South / Bruce-Sud

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Grey–Simcoe; Wellington–Grey; Bruce (1933-1975)

1935—MacPhail, Agnes C. (UFO-Lab.) .............. 1,483

1940—Harris, Walter Edward (L) ........................ 1,445

1945—Harris, Walter Edward (L) ........................ 1,330

1949—Harris, Walter Edward (L) ........................ 4,477

1953—Harris, Hon. Walter Edward (L) ................ 2,957

1957—Winkler, Eric Alfred (PC) .......................... 3,101

1958—Winkler, Eric Alfred (PC) .......................... 5,630

1962—Winkler, Eric Alfred (PC) .......................... 3,505

1963—Winkler, Eric Alfred (PC) .......................... 3,554

1965—Winkler, Eric Alfred (PC) .......................... 4,499


Grey East / Grey-Est

Established / Établie 1872; Abolished / Abolie 1914 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Grey North / Grey-Nord; Grey South / Grey-Sud

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Grey Southeast / Grey-Sud-Est; Grey North / Grey-Nord

1872—Flesher, William Kingston (C) ................. 545

1874—Flesher, William Kingston (C) ..................... 445

1878—Sproule, Thomas Simpson (C) ..................... 531

1882—Sproule, Thomas Simpson (C) ..................... 414

1887—Sproule, Thomas Simpson (C) ..................... 555

1891—Sproule, Thomas Simpson (C) ....................... 19

1896—Sproule, Thomas Simpson (C) ..................... 521

1900—Sproule, Thomas Simpson (C) ..................... 365

1904—Sproule, Thomas Simpson (C) ..................... 682

1908—Sproule, Thomas Simpson (C) .................. 1,136

1911—Sproule, Thomas Simpson (C) .................. 1,085


Grey North / Grey-Nord

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Grey–Simcoe; Bruce

1867—Snider, George (L) .................................... 256

1872—Snider, George (L) .................................... 141 1874—Snider, George (L) ...................................... 79

1878—Lane, Samuel J. (C) ...................................... 213

1882—Allen, Benjamin (L) ....................................... 72

1887—Masson, James (C) ........................................ 57

1891—Masson, James (C) ...................................... 247

1896—Clark, John (L) ............................................... 32

1900—Horsey, Edward H. (L) ................................... 19

1904—Telford, William Pattison (L) ......................... 23

1908—Middlebro, William Sora (C) ........................ 146

1911—Middlebro, William Sora (C) ........................ 352

1917—Middlebro, William Sora (G) ..................... 2,294

1921—Duncan, Matthew Robert (C) ...................... 203

1925—Duncan, Matthew Robert (C) ...................... 446

1926—Telford, William Pattison (L) ....................... 564

1930—Porteous, Victor Clarence (C) ...................... 187

1935—Telford, William Pattison (L) .................... 1,320

1940—Telford, William Pattison (L) .................... 1,767

1945—Case, Wilfrid Garfield (PC) ....................... 1,634

1949—Bennett, Colin Emerson (L) ...................... 2,360

1953—Bennett, Colin Emerson (L) ...................... 1,075

1957—Noble, Percy Vermer (PC) ......................... 3,932

1958—Noble, Percy Vermer (PC) ......................... 6,250

1962—Noble, Percy Vermer (PC) ......................... 3,812

1963—Noble, Percy Vermer (PC) ......................... 2,985

1965—Noble, Percy Vermer (PC) ......................... 2,219


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1896 (Jul./juill. 25)—Paterson, Hon. William (L) .. 424

1903 (Feb./fév. 24)—Thomson, T.I. (C) .............. 163

1945 (Feb./fév. 5)—Case, Wilfrid Garfield (PC) . 1,236


Grey–Simcoe

Established / Établie 1966; Abolished / Abolie 1987 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Grey–Bruce; Grey North / Grey-Nord; Simcoe East / Simcoe-Est; Simcoe North / Simcoe-Nord

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Wellington-Grey-Dufferin-Simcoe; Bruce-Grey; Simcoe Centre

1968—Noble, Percy V. (PC) ............................. 1,942

1972—Mitges, Gus (PC) ................................... 5,894

1974—Mitges, Gus (PC) ................................... 2,682

1979—Mitges, Gus (PC) ................................... 9,634

1980—Mitges, Gus (PC) ................................... 3,935

1984—Mitges, Gus (PC) ................................. 13,973


Grey South / Grey-Sud

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1914 Later division / Division postérieure: Grey Southeast / Grey-Sud-Est

1867—Jackson, George (C) ................................... 13

1872—Landerkin, George (L) .............................. 173

1874—Landerkin, George (L) .............................. 385

1878—Jackson, George (C) ................................... 81

1882—Landerkin, George (L) ................................ 76

1887—Landerkin, George (L) ................................ 97

1891—Landerkin, George (L) ..................................... 3

1896—Landerkin, George (L) ................................... 66

1900—Richardson, Matthew (C) ............................ 144

1904—Miller, Henry Morton (L) ............................ 316

1908—Miller, Henry Morton (L) .............................. 87

1911—Ball, Robert James (C) ................................... 48


Grey Southeast / Grey-Sud-Est

Established / Établie 1914; Abolished / Abolie 1933 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Grey South / Grey-Sud; Grey East / Grey-Est

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Grey–Bruce; Grey North / Grey-Nord

1917—Ball, Robert James (G) .......................... 1,236

1921—MacPhail, Agnes Campbell (Pr.) ........... 2,598

1925—MacPhail, Agnes Campbell (Pr.) ........... 1,407

1926—MacPhail, Agnes Campbell (Pr.) ........... 1,728

1930—MacPhail, Agnes Campbell (Pr.) .............. 243


Guelph

Established / Établie 1976; Abolished / Abolie 1987 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Halton–Wentworth; Wellington; Wellington–Grey

Later division / Division postérieure: Guelph-Wellington

1979—Fish, Albert (PC) ................................... 1,946

1980—Schroder, Jim (L) ...................................... 729

1984—Winegard, William C. (PC) ................... 9,727


Guelph-Wellington

Established / Établie 1987 Former division / Ancienne division: Guelph

1988—Winegard,William C. (PC) .................... 6,269

1993—Chamberlain, Brenda (L) ....................... 8,876

1997—Chamberlain, Brenda (L) .......................... 13,842

2000—Chamberlain, Brenda (L) .......................... 15,403


Haldimand

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1892 Later division / Division postérieure: Haldimand and Monck

1867—Thompson, David (L) ............................... 369

1872—Thompson, David (L) ............................. Accl.

1874—Thompson, David (L) ............................. Accl.

1878—Thompson, David (L) ............................... 166

1882—Thompson, David (L) ............................... 126

1887—Montague, Walter Humphries (C) ................ 1

1891—Montague, Walter Humphries (C) .............. 78 By-elections / Élections partielles:

1886 (Sept./sept. 8)—Coulter, Charles Wesley (L) 115

1887 (Nov./nov. 12)—Montague, Walter H. (C) ... 17

1889 (Jan./janv. 30)—Coulter, Charles Wesley (L) ..... 46

1890 (Feb./fév. 20)—Montague, Walter H. (C) ....... 227

1895 (Apr./avr. 17)—Montague, Hon. W.H. (C) ...... 594


Haldimand

Established / Établie 1903; Abolished / Abolie 1952 Former division / Ancienne division: Haldimand and Monck

Later division / Division postérieure: Brant–Haldimand

1904—Lalor, Francis Ramsey (C) ........................... 259

1908—Lalor, Francis Ramsey (C) ........................... 246

1911—Lalor, Francis Ramsey (C) ........................... 679

1917—Lalor, Francis Ramsey (G) ........................ 1,216

1921—Senn, Mark Cecil (C) ................................... 717

1925—Senn, Mark Cecil (C) ................................ 1,149

1926—Senn, Mark Cecil (C) ................................ 1,483

1930—Senn, Mark Cecil (C) ................................ 1,307

1935—Senn, Mark Cecil (C) ................................... 719

1940—Senn, Mark Cecil (NG) ................................. 803

1945—Senn, Mark Cecil (PC) .............................. 1,589

1949—Catherwood, A. Earl (PC) ............................ 308


Haldimand and Monck

Established / Établie 1892; Abolished / Abolie 1903 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Haldimand; Monck

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Haldimand (1903-1952); Welland

1896—Montague, Hon. W.H. (C) ........................... 713

1900—Thompson, A.T. (L) .................................... 137


Haldimand–Norfolk

Established / Établie 1976; Abolished / Abolie 1996 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Brant; Norfolk–Haldimand; Welland

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Erie-Lincoln; Haldimand-Norfolk-Brant

1979—Bradley, Bud (PC) .................................... 6,665

1980—Bradley, Bud (PC) ....................................... 139

1984—Bradley, Bud (PC) ................................... 15,135

1988—Speller, Bob (L) ........................................... 209

1993—Speller, Bob (L) ....................................... 13,639


Haldimand-Norfolk-Brant

Established / Établie 1996

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Elgin-Norfolk; Haldimand-Norfolk; Oxford

1997—Speller, Bob .............................................. 8,392

2000—Speller, Bob (L) ........................................ 5,451


Haliburton--Victoria--Brock

Established / Établie 1998 Former division / Ancienne division: Victoria--Haliburton

2000—O'Reilly, John (L) ...................................... 1,119


Halton

Established / Établie 1867

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Halton-Peel; Oakville-Milton

1867—White, John (L) ......................................... 133

1872—White, John (L) ........................................... 136

1874—Chisholm, Daniel Black (C) ............................ 23

1878—McDougall, William (L) ................................. 18

1882—McCraney, William (L) .................................. 83

1887—Waldie, John (L) .............................................. 9

1891—Henderson, David (C) ................................. 104

1896—Henderson, David (C) ................................... 84

1900—Henderson, David (C) ................................. 146

1904—Henderson, David (C) ................................. 140

1908—Henderson, David (C) ................................. 212

1911—Henderson, David (C) ................................. 419

1917—Anderson, Robert King (G) ...................... 2,770

1921—Anderson, Robert King (C) ...................... 1,615

1925—Anderson, Robert King (C) ...................... 1,351

1926—Anderson, Robert King (C) ...................... 1,914

1930—Anderson, Robert King (C) ...................... 1,170

1935—Cleaver, Hughes (L) ................................. 1,031

1940—Cleaver, Hughes (L) ................................. 1,604

1945—Cleaver, Hughes (L) .................................... 581

1949—Cleaver, Hughes (L) ................................. 1,447

1953—Bennett, Sybil (PC) ................................... 1,182

1957—Best, Alexander (PC) ................................ 8,650

1958—Best, Alexander (PC) ............................... 11,078

1962—Harley, Harry C. (L) ....................................... 98

1963—Harley, Harry C. (L) .................................. 9,533

1965—Harley, Harry C. (L) .................................. 8,801

1968—Whiting, Rud L. (L) .................................. 5,223

1972—O'Connor, Terry (PC) ............................... 2,221

1974—Philbrook, Frank (L) ................................. 1,911

1979—Jelinek, Otto (PC) .................................... 11,681

1980—Jelinek, Otto (PC) ..................................... 5,372

1984—Jelinek, Otto (PC) .................................... 23,949


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1875 (Jan./janv. 25)—McCraney, William (L) ......... 135

1888 (Feb./fév. 7)—Henderson, David (C) ................ 97

1888 (Aug./août 15)—Waldie, John (L) ................... 24

1892 (Jan./janv. 28)—Henderson, David (C) .......... 442

Halton

Established / Établie 1996

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Halton-Peel; Oakville-Milton

1997—Reed, Julian (L) ....................................... 12,226

2000—Reed, Julian (L) ....................................... 12,512


Halton-Peel

Established / Établie 1987; Abolished / Abolie 1996 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Brampton-Georgetown; Burlington; Halton; York-Peel

1988—Turner, Garth (PC) .............................. 12,035

1993—Reed, Julian (L) ..................................... 3,928


Halton–Wentworth

Established / Établie 1966; Abolished / Abolie 1976 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Halton; Wentworth

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Burlington; Guelph; Halton; Hamilton–Wentworth

1968—Morison, John (L) .................................... 1,520

1972—Kempling, Bill (PC) ................................... 9,700

1974—Kempling, Bill (PC) ...................................... 668


Hamilton

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1903 Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Hamilton East / Hamilton-Est; Hamilton West / Hamilton-Ouest

Note / Note: This constituency returned two members from 1872 to 1903 (numbers given are total numbers of votes for each candidate). Deux membres ont été élus dans cette circonscription entre 1872 et 1903 (les nombres donnés représentent le total des votes pour chaque candidat).

1867—Magill, Charles (L) ................................. Accl.

1872—Chisholm, Daniel B. (C) ............................ 1,443

Whitton, Henry B. (C) ............................. 1,422

1874—Wood, Andrew Trew (L) .......................... 2,086

Irving, Aemilius (L) ................................. 2,083

1878—Kilvert, Francis E. (C) ............................... 2,252

Robertson, Thomas (C) ........................... 2,214

1882—Kilvert, Francis E. (C) ............................... 2,666

Robertson, Thomas (C) ........................... 2,612

1887—Brown, Adam (C) ..................................... 3,574

McKay, Alexander (C) ............................ 3,571

1891—McKay, Alexander (C) ............................. 4,186

Ryckman, Samuel S. (C) .......................... 4,156

1896—Wood, A.T (L) ......................................... 3,837

Macpherson, T.H. (L) ............................. 3,797

1900—Barker, Samuel (C) .................................... 5,466

Bruce, Francis C. (C) ............................... 5,462

By-election / Élection partielle:

1875 (May/mai 20)—Irving, Aemilius (L) ............ 1,977

Wood, A.T. (L) ................................................... 1,952


Hamilton East / Hamilton-Est

Established / Établie 1903

Former division / Ancienne division: Hamilton

1904—Barker, Samuel (C) ................................... 206

1908—Barker, Samuel (C) .................................... 1,092

1911—Barker, Samuel (C) .................................... 2,575

1917—Mewburn, Hon. Sydney Chilton (G) ........ 6,752

1921—Mewburn, Hon. Sydney Chilton (C) ........ 1,496

1925—Mewburn, Hon. Sydney Chilton (C) ....... 13,383

1926—Rennie, George Septimus (C) ................... 8,967

1930—Rennie, George Septimus (C) ................... 4,751

1935—Brown, Albert A. (C) ................................ 2,790

1940—Ross, Thomas H. (L) ................................ 2,337

1945—Ross, Thomas H. (L) ................................ 1,675

1949—Ross, Thomas H. (L) ................................ 2,880

1953—Ross, Thomas H. (L) ................................ 3,912

1957—Martini, Quinto (PC) ................................. 2,017

1958—Martini, Quinto (PC) ................................. 7,619

1962—Munro, John C. (L) ................................... 3,590

1963—Munro, John C. (L) ................................... 5,523

1965—Munro, John C. (L) ................................... 5,378

1968—Munro, John C. (L) ................................... 6,063

1972—Munro, John C. (L) ................................... 4,452

1974—Munro, John C. (L) ................................... 8,766

1979—Munro, John C. (L) ................................... 2,796

1980—Munro, John C. (L) ................................... 2,803

1984—Copps, Sheila (L) ...................................... 2,661

1988—Copps, Sheila (L) ...................................... 8,140

1993—Copps, Sheila (L) ..................................... 17,185

1997—Copps, Sheila (L) ..................................... 10,081

2000—Copps, Sheila (L) ..................................... 10,396


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1931 (Aug./août 10)—Mitchell, H. (Lab.) ........... 3,656

1996 (Jun./juin 17)—Copps, Sheila (L) ................ 5,327


Hamilton Mountain

Established / Établie 1966

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Hamilton South / Hamilton-Sud; Wentworth

1968—Sullivan, Gordon (L) ................................. 2,956

1972—Beattie, Duncan M. (PC) .......................... 4,236

1974—MacFarlane, Gus (L) ................................. 4,331

1979—Beattie, Duncan M. (PC) .......................... 4,014

1980—Deans, Ian (NDP) ..................................... 1,492

1984—Deans, Ian (NDP) ..................................... 8,785

1988—Phinney, Beth (L) .......................................... 73

1993—Phinney, Beth (L) .................................... 16,897

1997—Phinney, Beth (L) .................................... 11,524

2000—Phinney, Beth (L) .................................... 12,915

Hamilton South / Hamilton-Sud

Established / Établie 1952; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Wentworth; Hamilton East / Hamilton-Est; Hamilton West / Hamilton-Ouest

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Hamilton Mountain; Hamilton–Wentworth; Hamilton East / Hamilton-Est

1953—Reinke, Russell E. (L) ............................... 3,076

1957—McDonald, Robert Matthew (PC) ............ 4,474

1958—McDonald, Robert Matthew (PC) ........... 13,579

1962—McDonald, Robert Matthew (PC) ............ 1,459

1963—Howe, William Dean (NDP) ...................... 1,363

1965—Howe, William Dean (NDP) ...................... 3,043


Hamilton–Wentworth

Established / Établie 1966

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Halton; Hamilton South / Hamilton-Sud; Wentworth Renamed / Renommée: Wentworth-Burlington (1996)

1968—Gibson, Colin David (L) ........................ 2,127

1972—O'Sullivan, Sean (PC) ............................... 3,856

1974—O'Sullivan, Sean (PC) ............................... 1,005

1979—Scott, Geoff (PC) ..................................... 11,026

1980—Scott, Geoff (PC) ...................................... 5,214

1984—Scott, Geoff (PC) ..................................... 11,402

1988—Scott, Geoff (PC) ...................................... 4,503

1993—Bryden, John (L) ..................................... 13,150


By-election / Élection partielle:

1978 (Oct./oct. 16)—Scott, Geoff (PC) ................. 6,158


Hamilton West / Hamilton-Ouest

Established / Établie 1903

Former division / Ancienne division: Hamilton

1904—Zimmerman, A. (L) ....................................... 237

1908—Stewart, Thomas Joseph (C) ....................... 394

1911—Stewart, Thomas Joseph (C) .................... 1,820

1917—Stewart, Thomas Joseph (G) .................... 2,773

1921—Stewart, Thomas Joseph (C) .................... 1,952

1925—Bell, Charles William (C) .......................... 11,224

1926—Bell, Charles William (C) ........................... 7,223

1930—Bell, Charles William (C) ........................... 4,703

1935—Wilton, Herbert Earl (C) ........................... 2,792

1940—Gibson, Colin William George (L) ............. 2,933

1945—Gibson, Hon. Colin William G. (L) ............ 2,179

1949—Gibson, Hon. Colin William G. (L) ............ 3,072

1953—Fairclough, Ellen L. (PC) ........................... 2,972

1957—Fairclough, Ellen L. (PC) ........................... 6,569

1958—Fairclough, Ellen L. (PC) .......................... 13,769

1962—Fairclough, Ellen L. (PC) ........................... 1,747

1963—Macaluso, Joseph (L) .............................. 2,852

1965—Macaluso, Joseph (L) .............................. 2,359

1968—Alexander, Lincoln M. (PC) ......................... 342

1972—Alexander, Lincoln M. (PC) ...................... 7,633

1974—Alexander, Lincoln M. (PC) ...................... 2,259

1979—Alexander, Lincoln M. (PC) ...................... 5,802

1980—Alexander, Lincoln M. (PC) ......................... 571

1984—Peterson, Peter (PC) ................................. 4,194

1988—Keyes, Stan (L) ........................................ 1,747

1993—Keyes, Stan (L) ....................................... 16,735

1997—Keyes, Stan (L) ....................................... 13,272

2000—Keyes, Stan (L) ....................................... 13,978


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1937 (Mar./mars 22)—Marsh, John Allmond (C) ..... 807

1950 (May/mai 15)—Fairclough, Ellen L. (PC) ...... 406

1980 (Sept./sept. 8)—Hudecki, Stanley M. (L) ...... 2,683


Hastings

Established / Établie 1966; Abolished / Abolie 1976 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Hastings–Frontenac; Hastings South / Hastings-Sud

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Prince Edward; Hastings–Frontenac

1968—Grills, Lee (PC) ..................................... 2,680

1972—Ellis, Jack (PC) ...................................... 5,200

1974—Ellis, Jack (PC) .......................................... 2,419


Hastings East / Hastings-Est

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1924 Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Hastings–Peterborough; Hastings South / Hastings-Sud

1867—Read, Hon. Robert (C) ................................. 653

1872—White, John (C) ............................................. 44

1874—White, John (C) ............................................. 71

1878—White, John (C) ............................................. 20

1882—White, John (C) ............................................. 53

1887—Burdett, S.B. (L) ............................................ 64

1891—Burdett, S.B. (L) ............................................ 54

1896—Hurley, J.M. (L) ........................................... 223

1900—Northrup, William Barton (C) ........................ 71

1904—Northrup, William Barton (C) ...................... 328

1908—Northrup, William Barton (C) ................... 1,345

1911—Northrup, William Barton (C) ................... 1,066

1917—Thompson, Thomas Henry (G) ................ 2,293

1921—Thompson, Thomas Henry (C) ................ 1,394


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1871 (Mar./mars 20)—White, John (C) ............... Accl.

1879 (Feb./fév. 25)—White, John (C) ....................... 74

1892 (Feb./fév. 20)—Northrup, William Barton (C) ....... 422


Hastings–Frontenac

Established / Établie 1952; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Frontenac–Addington; Hastings–Peterborough

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Frontenac– Lennox and Addington; Peterborough; Prince Edward–Hastings; Hastings; Victoria–Haliburton

1953—White, George Stanley (PC) ..................... 3,447

1957—White, George Stanley (PC) ..................... 6,433

1958—Smith, Sidney Earle (PC) ........................... 8,419

1962—Webb, Rod (PC) ....................................... 6,148

1963—Webb, Rod (PC) ....................................... 5,842

1965—Webb, Rod (PC) ....................................... 6,256


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1957 (Nov./nov. 4)—Smith, Sidney Earle (PC) ...... 10,247

1959 (Oct./oct. 5)—Webb, Rod (PC) ................... 5,696


Hastings–Frontenac

Established / Établie 1976; Abolished / Abolie 1981 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Frontenac–Lennox and Addington; Hastings; Victoria–Haliburton Renamed / Renommée: Hastings–Frontenac–Lennox and Addington

1979—Vankoughnet, Bill (PC) ............................. 6,361

1980—Vankoughnet, Bill (PC) ............................. 1,079


Hastings–Frontenac–Lennox and Addington

Established / Établie 1981

Former division / Ancienne division: Hastings–Frontenac

1984—Vankoughnet, Bill (PC) ............................ 10,239

1988—Vankoughnet, Bill (PC) ................................ 868

1993—McCormick, Larry (L) .............................. 13,119

1997—McCormick, Larry (L) ............................... 5,997

2000—McCormick, Larry (L) ............................... 3,769


Hastings North / Hastings-Nord

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1903 Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Hastings East / Hastings-Est; Hastings West / Hastings-Ouest

1867—Bowell, Mackenzie (C) ............................. 292

1872—Bowell, Mackenzie (C) ............................. 207

1874—Bowell, Mackenzie (C) ................................... 95

1878—Bowell, Mackenzie (C) ................................. 241

1882—Bowell, Hon. Mackenzie (C) ........................ 351

1887—Bowell, Hon. Mackenzie (C) ..................... 1,041

1891—Bowell, Hon. Mackenzie (C) ........................ 206

1896—Carscallen, Alexander W. (C) ...................... 743

1900—Carscallen, Alexander W. (C) ...................... 655


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1878 (Nov./nov. 6)—Bowell, Hon. M. (C) ............ Accl.

1892 (Dec./déc. 20)—Carscallen, A.W. (C) ............ 359


Hastings–Peterborough

Established / Établie 1924; Abolished / Abolie 1952 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Hastings East / Hastings-Est; Peterborough East / Peterborough-Est Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Hastings–Frontenac; Peterborough

1925—Embury, Alexander Thomas (C) ........... 2,764

1926—Embury, Alexander Thomas (C) ............... 4,117

1930—Embury, Alexander Thomas (C) ............... 3,994

1935—Ferguson, Rork Scott (L) .......................... 1,052

1940—White, George Stanley (NG) ........................ 264

1945—White, George Stanley (PC) ..................... 2,650

1949—White, George Stanley (PC) ..................... 1,897


Hastings South / Hastings-Sud

Established / Établie 1924; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Hastings East / Hastings-Est; Hastings West / Hastings-Ouest

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Hastings; Prince Edward–Hastings

1925—Tummon, William Ernest (C) ................ 2,611

1926—Tummon, William Ernest (C) ................ 3,792

1930—Tummon, William Ernest (C) ................ 2,197

1935—Cameron, Charles Alexander (L) ............. 410

1940—Stokes, George Henry (NG) .................. 2,671

1945—Stokes, George Henry (PC) ................... 1,126

1949—Follwell, Frank S. (L) ............................ 2,762

1953—Follwell, Frank S. (L) ............................ 1,049

1957—Grills, Lee (PC) ..................................... 2,174

1958—Grills, Lee (PC) ..................................... 7,780

1962—Grills, Lee (PC) .......................................... 1,654

1963—Temple, Robert (L) ...................................... 646

1965—Grills, Lee (PC) ............................................. 255


Hastings West / Hastings-Ouest

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1924 Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Hastings South / Hastings-Sud; Hastings–Peterborough

1867—Brown, James (C) ........................................ 460

1872—Brown, James (C) ........................................ 455

1874—Brown, James (C) ........................................ 365

1878—Brown, James (C) ........................................ 251

1882—Robertson, Alexander (C) ........................... 236

1887—Robertson, Alexander (C) ........................... 178

1891—Corby, Henry (C) ......................................... 360

1896—Corby, Henry (C) ......................................... 245

1900—Corby, Henry (C) ......................................... 842

1904—Porter, E. Guss (C) ....................................... 879

1908—Porter, E. Guss (C) .................................... 1,161

1911—Porter, E. Guss (C) .................................... 1,771

1917—Porter, E. Guss (G) .................................... 1,625

1921—Porter, E. Guss (C) .................................... 1,171 By-elections / Élections partielles:

1888 (Mar./mars 17)—Corby, Henry (C) ............. Accl.

1894 (Jul./juill. 4)—Corby, Henry (C) .................. Accl.

1902 (Jan./janv. 15)—Porter, E. Guss (C) ................ 501

1924 (Nov./nov. 25)—Hanna, Charles Edward (L) ........ 414


High Park

Established / Établie 1933; Abolished / Abolie 1972 Former division / Ancienne division: Toronto–High Park Renamed / Renommée: High Park–Humber Valley

1935—Anderson, Alexander James (C) ............... 2,592

1940—Anderson, Alexander James (NG) ............... 205

1945—McMaster, William Alexander (PC) ......... 1,613

1949—Cameron, Alan John Patrick (L) .................. 490

1953—Cameron, Alan John Patrick (L) ............... 1,506

1957—Kucherepa, John W. (PC) ........................ 2,267

1958—Kucherepa, John W. (PC) ........................ 4,703

1962—Cameron, Alan John Patrick (L) ............... 2,299

1963—Cameron, Alan John Patrick (L) ............... 5,989

1965—Cameron, Alan John Patrick (L) ............... 4,519

1968—Deakon, Walter (L) ................................... 5,517


High Park–Humber Valley

Established / Établie 1972; Abolished / Abolie 1976 Former division / Ancienne division: High Park Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Parkdale–High Park; Etobicoke–Lakeshore; Etobicoke Centre / Etobicoke-Centre; Davenport

1972—Jelinek, Otto (PC) ..................................... 1,903

1974—Jelinek, Otto (PC) ........................................ 255


Huron

Established / Établie 1952; Abolished / Abolie 1974 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Huron–Perth; Huron North / Huron-Nord

Renamed / Renommée: Huron–Middlesex

1953—Cardiff, Elston (PC) ..................................... 953

1957—Cardiff, Elston (PC) .................................. 3,463

1958—Cardiff, Elston (PC) .................................. 6,558

1962—Cardiff, Elston (PC) .................................. 2,385

1963—Cardiff, Elston (PC) .................................. 2,055

1965—McKinley, Robert E. (PC) ......................... 1,133

1968—McKinley, Robert E. (PC) ......................... 1,692

1972—McKinley, Robert E. (PC) ........................ 10,351


Huron

Established / Établie 1976; Abolished / Abolie 1977 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Bruce; Huron–Middlesex

Renamed / Renommée: Huron–Bruce

Huron–Bruce

Established / Établie 1976

Former division / Ancienne division: Huron

1979—McKinley, Robert (PC) ............................. 9,304

1980—Cardiff, Murray (PC) ................................. 2,156

1984—Cardiff, Murray (PC) ................................ 15,167

1988—Cardiff, Murray (PC) ................................. 3,413

1993—Steckle, Paul (L) ....................................... 7,993

1997—Steckle, Paul (L) ...................................... 14,280

2000—Steckle, Paul (L) ...................................... 11,204


Huron Centre / Huron-Centre

Established / Établie 1872; Abolished / Abolie 1882 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Huron North / Huron-Nord; Huron South / Huron-Sud

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Huron South / Huron-Sud; Huron West / Huron-Ouest

1872—Horton, Horace (L) ................................... 486

1874—Horton, Horace (L) ................................... 780

1878—Horton, Horace (L) ................................... 371


By-election / Élection partielle:

1878 (Nov./nov. 2)—Cartwright, Hon. R.J. (L) ....... 401


Huron East / Huron-Est

Established / Établie 1882; Abolished / Abolie 1914 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Huron Centre / Huron-Centre; Huron North / Huron-Nord; Huron South / Huron-Sud

Later division / Division postérieure: Huron North / Huron-Nord (1914-1952)

1882—Farrow, Thomas (C) ...................................... 60

1887—Macdonald, Peter (L) .................................... 61

1891—Macdonald, Peter (L) .................................. 308

1896—Macdonald, Peter (L) .................................. 159

1900—Macdonald, Peter (L) .................................. 140

1904—Chisholm, Thomas (C) ................................. 184

1908—Chisholm, Thomas (C) ................................... 83

1911—Bowman, James (C) ..................................... 198


Huron–Middlesex

Established / Établie 1974; Abolished / Abolie 1976 Former division / Ancienne division: Huron

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Huron; Middlesex East / Middlesex-Est; Lambton–Middlesex

1974 —McKinley, Robert E. (PC) .................... 7,083


Huron North / Huron-Nord

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1882 Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Huron East / Huron-Est; Huron West / Huron-Ouest

1867—Whitehead, Joseph (L) ................................ 622 1872—Farrow, Thomas (C) .................................... 191

1874—Farrow, Thomas (C) .................................... 145

1878—Farrow, Thomas (C) ...................................... 84


Huron North / Huron-Nord

Established / Établie 1914; Abolished / Abolie 1952 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Huron East / Huron-Est; Huron West / Huron-Ouest

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Huron; Wellington–Huron

1917—Bowman, James (G) .................................. 2,029

1921—King, John Warwick (Pr.) ......................... 1,186

1925—King, John Warwick (Pr.) ............................ 170

1926—King, John Warwick (Pr.) ............................ 345

1930—Spotton, George (C) .................................... 233

1935—Deachman, Robert John (L) ........................ 583

1940—Cardiff, Lewis Elston (NG) ............................. 40

1945—Cardiff, Lewis Elston (PC) ........................ 1,810

1949—Cardiff, Lewis Elston (PC) ........................... 521


By-election / Élection partielle:

1927 (Sept./sept. 12)—Spotton, George (C) ............ 188


Huron–Perth

Established / Établie 1933; Abolished / Abolie 1952 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Perth South / Perth-Sud; Huron South / Huron-Sud

Later division / Division postérieure: Huron and Perth (1933-1970)

1935—Golding, William H. (L) ........................ 3,259

1940—Golding, William H. (L) ............................. 2,150

1945—Golding, William H. (L) ................................ 475

1949—McLean, Andrew Young (L) ....................... 295

Huron South / Huron-Sud

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1933 Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Huron–Perth; Huron North / Huron-Nord

1867—Cameron, Malcolm Colin (L) ........................ 171

1872—Cameron, Malcolm Colin (L) .......................... 85

1874—Cameron, Malcolm Colin (L) .......................... 86

1878—Cameron, Malcolm Colin (L) ........................ 165

1882—McMillan, John (L) ..................................... 597

1887—McMillan, John (L) ..................................... 758

1891—McMillan, John (L) ..................................... 855

1896—McMillan, John (L) ..................................... 305

1900—McEwen, George (L) ................................... 221

1904—Gunn, Benjamin B. (C) ................................. 111

1908—McLean, Murdo Young (L) ......................... 154

1911—Merner, Jonathan Joseph (C) ...................... 114

1917—Merner, Jonathan Joseph (G) ...................... 543

1921—Black, William (Pr.) ........................................ 44

1925—McMillan, Thomas (L) ................................ 253

1926—McMillan, Thomas (L) ............................. 1,153

1930—McMillan, Thomas (L) ................................ 349


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1875 (Feb./fév. 11)—Greenway, Thomas (Ind.) ...... Accl.

1883 (Dec./déc. 10)—Cartwright, R.J. (L) ............ Accl.

1908 (Jan./janv. 22)—McLean, Murdo Young (L) .... 117

1932 (Oct./oct. 3)—Golding, William Henry (L) ..... 1,986


Huron West / Huron-Ouest

Established / Établie 1882; Abolished / Abolie 1914 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Huron North; Huron South; Huron Centre

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Huron South; Huron North (1914-1952)

1882—Cameron, Malcolm Colin (L) .......................... 29

1887—Porter, Robert (C) .......................................... 27

1891—Cameron, Malcolm Colin (L) ........................ 379

1896—Cameron, Malcolm Colin (L) ........................ 317

1900—Holmes, Robert (L) ........................................ 20

1904—Lewis, Edward Norman (C) ............................ 93

1908—Lewis, Edward Norman (C) ............................ 62

1911—Lewis, Edward Norman (C) .......................... 175


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1892 (Feb./fév. 23)—Patterson, James C. (C) ........ 25

1896 (Jan./janv. 14)—Cameron, M.C. (L) .......... 190

1899 (Feb./fév. 21)—Holmes, Robert (L) ................... 93


Kenora–Rainy River

Established / Établie 1924

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Port Arthur and Kenora; Fort William and Rainy River

1925—Heenan, Peter (L) ........................................ 191

1926—Heenan, Peter (L) ........................................ 610

1930—Heenan, Hon. Peter (L) ................................ 502

1935—McKinnon, Hugh Bathgate (L) ................ 5,434

1940—McKinnon, Hugh Bathgate (L) ................ 5,309

1945—Benidickson, William M. (L) ..................... 2,049

1949—Benidickson, William M. (Lib.Lab.) .......... 6,273

1953—Benidickson, William M. (Lib.Lab.) .......... 5,558

1957—Benidickson, William M. (Lib.Lab.) .......... 3,614

1958—Benidickson, William M. (Lib.Lab.) ............. 183

1962—Benidickson, William M. (Lib.Lab.) .......... 8,289

1963—Benidickson, William M. (Lib.Lab.) .......... 6,573

1965—Reid, John M. (L) ..................................... 3,699

1968—Reid, John M. (Lib.Lab.) ........................... 4,433

1972—Reid, John M. (L) ..................................... 1,003

1974—Reid, John M. (L) ..................................... 2,498

1979—Reid, John (L) .............................................. 949

1980—Reid, John (L) .............................................. 364

1984—Parry, John (NDP) ....................................... 620

1988—Nault, Robert D. (L) .................................. 1,211

1993—Nault, Robert D. (L) ................................. 15,300

1997—Nault, Robert D. (L) .................................. 4,297

2000—Nault, Robert D. (L) .................................. 5,291


By-elections / Élections partielles: 1926 (Nov./nov. 2)—Heenan, Hon.Peter (L) ........ Accl.

1934 (Sept./sept. 24)—McKinnon, Hugh B. (L) ..... 6,165


Kent

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1903 Later division / Division postérieure: Kent West / Kent-Ouest

1867—Stephenson, Rufus (C) .................................. 97

1872—Stephenson, Rufus (C) ................................ 144

1874—Stephenson, Rufus (C) .................................. 72

1878—Stephenson, Rufus (C) ................................ 533

1882—Smyth, Henry (C) ........................................ 157

1887—Campbell, Archibald (L) .............................. 112

1891—Campbell, Archibald (L) .............................. 476

1896—Campbell, Archibald (L) .............................. 157

1900—Stephens, George (L) .................................. 217


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1884 (Jan./janv. 29)—Smyth, Henry (C) ............. 282

1888 (May/mai 2)—Campbell, Archibald (L) ........... 94


Kent

Established / Établie 1914; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Kent East / Kent-Est; Kent West / Kent-Ouest

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Kent–Essex; Lambton–Kent

1917—McCoig, Archibald Blake (In.Lib.) ....... 1,089

1921—McCoig, Archibald Blake (L) ................... 3,882

1925—Chaplin, Alexander Dew (C) ........................ 563

1926—Rutherford, James Warren (L) .................. 1,787

1930—Rutherford, James Warren (L) .................. 1,414

1935—Rutherford, James Warren (L) .................. 3,693

1940—Desmond, Clayton Earl (NG) ....................... 684

1945—Desmond, Clayton Earl (PC) ..................... 2,216

1949—Huffman, Blake (L) ................................... 2,459

1953—Huffman, Blake (L) ................................... 5,036

1957—Huffman, Blake (L) ................................... 3,070

1958—Danforth, Harold W. (PC) ........................ 4,343

1962—Clunis, Sidney Le Roi (L) ......................... 1,082

1963—Danforth, Harold W. (PC) ........................... 202

1965—Danforth, Harold W. (PC) ........................ 1,805


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1922 (Jan./janv. 19)—Murdock, Hon. James (L) .... Accl.

1939 (Dec./déc. 11)—Thompson, A.L. (L) .......... Accl.


Kent

Established / Établie 1976

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Kent–Essex; Lambton–Kent

Renamed / Renommée: Kent-Essex (1996); Lambton-Kent-Middlesex (1996)

1979—Holmes, Bob (PC) ..................................... 6,294

1980—Bossy, Maurice (L) ..................................... 847

1984—Hardey, Elliott (PC) .................................. 5,252

1988—Crawford, Rex (L) ..................................... 2,000

1993—Crawford, Rex (L) .................................... 17,559


Kent East / Kent-Est

Established / Établie 1903; Abolished / Abolie 1914 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Bothwell; Elgin West / Elgin-Ouest

Later division / Division postérieure: Kent (1914-66)

1904—Gordon, David A. (L) .................................. 372

1908—Gordon, David A. (L) .................................. 492

1911—Gordon, David A. (L) .................................. 283


Kent–Essex

Established / Établie 1966; Abolished / Abolie 1976 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Essex South / Essex-Sud; Kent (1914-66)

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Essex–Kent; Kent

1968—Danforth, Harold W. (PC) ........................ 2,118

1972—Danforth, Harold W. (PC) ........................ 6,856

1974—Daudlin, Bob (L) .......................................   3,159


Kent-Essex

Established / Établie 1996 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Essex-Kent; Kent

Renamed / Renommée: Chatham--Kent--Essex (1998)

1997—Pickard, Jerry (L) ..................................... 12,531


Kent West / Kent-Ouest

Established / Établie 1903; Abolished / Abolie 1914 Former division / Ancienne division: Kent

Later division / Division postérieure: Kent (1914-66)

1904—Clements, Herbert S. (C) ................................ 15

1908—McCoig, Archibald Blake (L) ........................ 82

1911—McCoig, Archibald Blake (L) ........................ 76


Kingston

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1924 Later division / Division postérieure: Kingston City

1867—Macdonald, Hon. Sir John A. (C) ................ 593

1872—Macdonald, Sir John A. (C) ........................ 131

1874—Macdonald, Rt. Hon. Sir John A. (C) ............ 38

1878—Gunn, Alexander (L) .................................... 144

1882—Gunn, Alexander (L) ...................................... 92

1887—Macdonald, Rt. Hon. Sir John A. (C) ............ 17

1891—Macdonald, Rt. Hon. Sir John A. (C) .......... 483

1896—Britton, Byron Moffatt (L) ........................... 152

1900—Britton, Byron Moffatt (L) ........................... 192

1904—Harty, Hon. William (L) ............................... 532 1908—Harty, Hon. William (L) ............................... 349

1911—Nickle, William Folger (C) ........................... 345

1917—Nickle, William Folger (G) ........................ 4,412

1921—Ross, Arthur Edward (C) ............................. 171


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1874 (Dec./déc. 28)—Macdonald, Sir John A. (C) .. 17

1892 (Jan./janv. 28)—Metcalfe, James H. (C) ......... 101

1902 (Jan./janv. 15)—Harty, William (L) ................. 752

1919 (Oct./oct. 20)—Drayton, Hon. Sir H.L. (G) ..... Accl.


Kingston

Established / Établie 1952; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Kingston City; Frontenac–Addington

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Kingston and the Islands / Kingston et les Iles; Frontenac–Lennox and Addington

1953—Henderson, William James (L) .............. 2,857

1957—Henderson, William James (L) .................. 1,751

1958—Allmark, Ben (PC) ..................................... 2,127

1962—Benson, Edgar John (L) ........................... 3,229

1963—Benson, Edgar John (L) ........................... 5,546

1965—Benson, Edgar John (L) ........................... 3,256


Kingston and the Islands / Kingston et les Iles

Established / Établie 1966

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Kingston; Prince Edward–Lennox

1968—Benson, Edgar John (L) ........................... 4,435

1972—MacDonald, Flora (PC) ............................ 8,745

1974—MacDonald, Flora (PC) ............................ 3,896

1979—MacDonald, Flora (PC) ............................ 6,411

1980—MacDonald, Flora (PC) ............................ 1,107

1984—MacDonald, Flora (PC) ........................... 12,910

1988—Milliken, Peter (L) ..................................... 2,712

1993—Milliken, Peter (L) .................................... 21,437

1997—Milliken, Peter (L) .................................... 14,372

2000—Milliken, Peter (L) .................................... 17,235


Kingston City

Established / Établie 1924; Abolished / Abolie 1952 Former division / Ancienne division: Kingston

Later division / Division postérieure: Kingston (1952-66)

1925—Ross, Arthur Edward (C) .......................... 1,761

1926—Ross, Arthur Edward (C) .......................... 2,082

1930—Ross, Arthur Edward (C) .......................... 1,768

1935—Rogers, Norman McLeod (L) ...................... 918

1940—Rogers, Hon. Norman McLeod (L) ........... 2,134

1945—Kidd, Thomas Ashmore (PC) ................... 1,587

1949—Henderson, William James (L) .................. 2,214


By-election / Élection partielle:

1940 (Aug./août 12)—Macdonald, Hon. A.L. (L) ..... Accl.


Kitchener

Established / Établie 1966; Abolished / Abolie 1996 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Waterloo North / Waterloo-Nord; Waterloo South / Waterloo-Sud

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Kitchener Centre; Waterloo-Wellington

1968—Hymmen, Keith R. (L) ............................... 3,672

1972—Hymmen, Keith R. (L) .................................. 247

1974—Flynn, Patrick Joseph (L) ......................... 5,126

1979—Reimer, John (PC) ..................................... 6,330

1980—Lang, Peter (L) .......................................... 1,512

1984—Reimer, John (PC) .................................... 10,580

1988—Reimer, John (PC) ..................................... 3,056

1993—English, John (L) ..................................... 14,402


Kitchener Centre

Established / Établie 1996

Former division / Ancienne division: Kitchener

1997—Redman, Karen (L) .................................. 12,175

2000—Redman, Karen (L) .................................. 11,908


Kitchener-Waterloo

Established / Établie 1996

Former division / Ancienne division: Waterloo

1997—Telegdi, Andrew (L) ................................ 13,504

2000—Telegdi, Andrew (L) ................................ 14,730


Lakeshore

Established / Établie 1966; Abolished / Abolie 1971 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: York–Humber; York West / York-Ouest

Renamed / Renommée: Toronto–Lakeshore

1968—Robinson, Kenneth (L) ............................ 2,097


Lambton

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1882 Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Lambton East / Lambton-Est; Lambton West / Lambton-Ouest

1867—Mackenzie, Alexander (L) ........................... 688

1872—Mackenzie, Hon. Alexander (L) ................... 635

1874—Mackenzie, Hon. Alexander (L) ................ Accl.

1878—Mackenzie, Hon. Alexander (L) ................... 146


By-election / Élection partielle: 1873 (Nov./nov. 25)—Mackenzie, Alexander (L) ... Accl.

Lambton East / Lambton-Est

Established / Établie 1882; Abolished / Abolie 1933 Former division / Ancienne division: Lambton Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Lambton–Kent; Lambton West / Lambton-Ouest

1882—Fairbank, John H. (L) ................................... 167 1887—Moncrieff, George (C) ................................. 142

1891—Moncrieff, George (C) ................................. 566

1896—Fraser, John (L) ............................................. 40

1900—Simmons, Oliver (C) .................................... 221

1904—Armstrong, Joseph E. (C) ............................ 461

1908—Armstrong, Joseph E. (C) ............................ 460

1911—Armstrong, Joseph E. (C) ............................ 494

1917—Armstrong, Joseph E. (G) ............................ 984

1921—Fansher, Burt Wendell (Pr.) ........................ 995

1925—Armstrong, Joseph E. (C) .............................. 89

1926—Fansher, Burt Wendell (Pr.) ........................ 551

1930—Sproule, John Thomas (C) ............................. 13


By-election / Élection partielle:

1904 (Feb./fév. 16)—Armstrong, Joseph E. (C) ...... 529


Lambton–Kent

Established / Établie 1933; Abolished / Abolie 1976 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Lambton East / Lambton-Est; Lambton West / Lambton-Ouest; Kent Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Kent; Lambton–Middlesex; Essex–Kent

1935—MacKenzie, Hugh Alexander (L) .............. 1,680

1940—MacKenzie, Hugh Alexander (Lib.Pr.) ..... 2,745

1945—Henderson, Robert James (PC) ................... 214

1949—MacKenzie, Hugh Alexander (L) .............. 1,485

1953—MacKenzie, Hugh Alexander (L) .............. 2,184

1957—Campbell, Ernest John (PC) ...................... 1,993

1958—Campbell, Ernest John (PC) ...................... 7,086

1962—Burgress, John W. (L) ................................. 822

1963—McCutcheon, Mac T. (PC) ............................ 24

1965—McCutcheon, Mac T. (PC) .......................... 890

1968—McCutcheon, Mac T. (PC) ....................... 3,366

1972—Holmes, J.R. Bob (PC) .............................. 5,119

1974—Holmes, J.R. Bob (PC) .............................. 1,832


Lambton-Kent-Middlesex

Established / Établie 1996

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Kent; Lambton-Middlesex

1997—Ur, Rose-Marie (L) ................................... 8,538

2000—Ur, Rose-Marie (L) ................................... 7,822


Lambton–Middlesex

Established / Établie 1976; Abolished / Abolie 1996 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Huron–Middlesex; Lambton–Kent; Middlesex–London–Lambton; Sarnia–Lambton

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Elgin-Middlesex-London; Lambton-Kent-Middlesex; London West / London-Ouest; Perth-Middlesex; Sarnia-Lambton

1979—Fraleigh, Sid (PC) ..................................... 3,435

1980—Ferguson, Ralph (L) .................................... 807

1984—Fraleigh, Sid (PC) ..................................... 8,613

1988—Ferguson, Ralph (L) .................................... 455

1993—Ur, Rose-Maire (L) .................................. 10,913


Lambton West / Lambton-Ouest

Established / Établie 1882; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former division / Ancienne division: Lambton

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Sarnia; Middlesex

1882—Lister, James F. (L) ...................................... 341

1887—Lister, James F. (L) ...................................... 558

1891—Lister, James F. (L) ...................................... 598

1896—Lister, James F. (L) ................................... 1,157

1900—Johnston, Thomas George (L) ..................... 189

1904—Johnston, Thomas George (L) ..................... 447

1908—Pardee, Frederick Forsyth (L) ...................... 146

1911—Pardee, Frederick Forsyth (L) ........................ 89

1917—Pardee, Frederick Forsyth (G) .................. 2,849

1921—LeSueur, Richard Vryling (C) ...................... 757

1925—Goodison, William Thomas (L) ................... 169

1926—Goodison, William Thomas (L) ................... 138

1930—Gray, Ross Wilfred (L) ................................ 555

1935—Gray, Ross Wilfred (L) ............................. 3,699

1940—Gray, Ross Wilfred (L) ................................ 807

1945—Murphy, Joseph Warner (PC) ..................... 619

1949—Murphy, Joseph Warner (PC) ..................... 768

1953—Murphy, Joseph Warner (PC) .................. 2,360

1957—Murphy, Joseph Warner (PC) .................. 1,513

1958—Murphy, Joseph Warner (PC) .................. 6,406

1962—Foy, Walter Frank (L) ............................... 2,833

1963—Foy, Walter Frank (L) ............................... 3,386

1965—Foy, Walter Frank (L) .................................. 575


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1898 (Dec./déc. 14)—Johnston, T.G. (L) ................ 996

1905 (Nov./nov. 22)—Pardee, Frederick F. (L) ....... 246

1929 (Jan./janv. 14)—Gray, Ross Wilfred (L) ...... Accl.


Lanark

Established / Établie 1914; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Lanark North / Lanark-Nord; Lanark South / Lanark-Sud

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Lanark and Renfrew; Frontenac–Lennox and Addington; Leeds

1917—Hanna, Adelbert Edward (G) .................... 3,207

1921—Stewart, Hon. John Alexander (C) ............ 2,635

1925—Preston, Richard Franklin (C) ................... 3,204

1926—Preston, Richard Franklin (C) ................... 3,214

1930—Thompson, Thomas Alfred (C) ................ 1,365

1935—Thompson, Thomas Alfred (C) ................... 662

1940—Soper, Bert H. (L) ..................................... 1,641

1945—Blair, William Gourlay (PC) ....................... 4,297

1949—Blair, William Gourlay (PC) ....................... 4,239

1953—Blair, William Gourlay (PC) ....................... 4,713

1957—Blair, William Gourlay (PC) ....................... 7,125

1958—Doucett, George H. (PC) ........................... 7,801

1962—Doucett, George H. (PC) ........................... 3,639 1963—Doucett, George H. (PC) ........................... 3,432

1965—Code, Desmond M. (PC) .......................... 2,958


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1918 (May/mai 2)—Stewart, John Alexander (G) .. Accl.

1922 (Dec./déc. 4)—Preston, R.F. (C) .................. 1,449

1929 (Jul./juill. 29)—Murphy, W.S. (C) ............... 1,492

1957 (Aug./août 26)—Doucett, George H. (PC) .... Accl.


Lanark and Renfrew

Established / Établie 1966; Abolished / Abolie 1970 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Lanark; Carleton; Renfrew North / Renfrew-Nord; Renfrew South / Renfrew-Sud

Renamed / Renommée: Lanark–Renfrew–Carelton

1968—McBride, Murray (L) ................................... 419


Lanark—Carleton

Established / Établie 1987

Former division / Ancienne division: Lanark-Renfrew-Carleton

1988—Dick, Paul (PC) ......................................... 7,104

1993—Murray, Ian (L) ........................................ 18,265

1997—Murray, Ian (L) ........................................ 11,439

2000—Reid, Scott (CA) ....................................... 1,859


Lanark North / Lanark-Nord

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1914 Later division / Division postérieure: Lanark

1867—Macdougall, Hon. William (C) .................. Accl.

1872—Galbraith, Daniel (L) .................................... 141

1874—Galbraith, Daniel (L) ................................. Accl.

1878—Galbraith, Daniel (L) ...................................... 43

1882—Jamieson, Joseph (C) .................................... 69

1887—Jamieson, Joseph (C) .................................. 105

1891—Jamieson, Joseph (C) .................................. 301

1896—Rosamond, Bennett (C) ............................... 276

1900—Rosamond, Bennett (C) ................................... 7

1904—Caldwell, Thomas Boyd (L) ........................... 53

1908—Thorburn, William (C) ..................................... 6

1911—Thorburn, William (C) ................................. 227


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1880 (Jan./janv. 22)—Macdonell, Donald G. (L) ...... 98

1891 (Dec./déc. 31)—Rosamond, Bennett (C) ........ 430

Lanark–Renfrew–Carleton

Established / Établie 1970; Abolished / Abolie 1987 Former division / Ancienne division: Lanark and Renfrew Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Lanark-Carleton; Renfrew

1972—Dick, Paul (PC) ......................................... 4,610

1974—Dick, Paul (PC) ......................................... 5,233

1979—Dick, Paul (PC) ........................................ 13,792

1980—Dick, Paul (PC) ......................................... 8,670

1984—Dick, Paul (PC) ......................................... 8,867


Lanark South / Lanark-Sud

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1914 Later division / Division postérieure: Lanark

1867—Morris, Alexander (C) ............................ Accl.

1872—Haggart, John Graham (C) ........................... 914

1874—Haggart, John Graham (C) ........................... 420

1878—Haggart, John Graham (C) ........................... 324

1882—Haggart, John Graham (C) ........................ Accl.

1887—Haggart, John Graham (C) ........................... 882

1891—Haggart, John Graham (C) ........................... 630

1896—Haggart, John Graham (C) ........................... 379

1900—Haggart, Hon. John Graham (C) .................. 384

1904—Haggart, John Graham (C) ........................... 890

1908—Haggart, Hon. John Graham (C) .................. 759

1911—Haggart, Hon. John Graham (C) ............... 1,167


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1869 (Nov./nov. 29)—Morris, Alexander (C) ... Accl.

1888 (Aug./août 15)—Haggart, John Graham (C) Accl.

1913 (Dec./déc. 13)—Hanna, Adelbert Edward (C) ...... 134


Leeds

Established / Établie 1903; Abolished / Abolie 1976 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Leeds South / Leeds-Sud; Leeds North and Grenville North / Leeds-Nord et Grenville-Nord

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Renfrew–Nipissing–Pembroke; Lanark–Renfrew–Carleton; Leeds–Grenville

1904—Taylor, George (C) ....................................... 669

1908—Taylor, George (C) ....................................... 924

1911—Taylor, George (C) ....................................... 940

1917—White, Hon. Sir T. W. (G) ......................... 3,167

1921—Stewart, Hugh Alexander (C) ................... 2,038

1925—Stewart, Hugh Alexander (C) ................... 2,242

1926—Stewart, Hugh Alexander (C) ................... 1,944

1930—Stewart, Hugh Alexander (C) ................... 3,145

1935—Stewart, Hon. Hugh Alexander (C) .............. 750

1940—Fulford, George Taylor (L) ....................... 2,095

1945—Webb, George Robert (PC) ...................... 1,451

1949—Fulford, George Taylor (L) .......................... 778

1953—Stanton, Hayden (PC) ................................. 361

1957—Stanton, Hayden (PC) ................................. 940

1958—Stanton, Hayden (PC) .............................. 3,530

1962—Matheson, John R. (L) ............................. 1,746

1963—Matheson, John R. (L) ............................. 2,214

1965—Matheson, John R. (L) ................................ 299

1968—Code, Desmond M. (PC) ................................. 4

1972—Cossitt, Tom (PC) ..................................... 7,480

1974—Cossit, Tom (PC) ...................................... 6,899

By-elections / Élections partielles:

1911 (Nov./nov. 6)—White, Hon. Sir T. W. (C) ..... Accl.

1930 (Aug./août 25)—Stewart, Hon. H.A. (C) .... Accl.

1961 (May/mai 29)—Matheson, John R. (L) ....... 2,548


Leeds–Grenville

Established / Établie 1976

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Grenville–Carleton; Leeds

1979—Cossitt, Tom (PC) .................................... 12,330

1980—Cossitt, Tom (PC) ..................................... 7,540

1984—Cossitt, Jennifer (PC) .............................. 16,739

1988—Jordan, Jim (L) .......................................... 2,088

1993—Jordan, Jim (L) ......................................... 12,559

1997—Jordan, Joe (L) .......................................... 3,430

2000—Jordan, Joe (L) ............................................... 55


By-election / Élection partielle:

1983 (Oct./oct. 12)—Cossitt, Jennifer (PC) ........ 11,703


Leeds North and Grenville North / Leeds-Nord et Grenville-Nord

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1903 Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Grenville; Leeds

1867—Jones, Francis (Ind.) ...................................... 66

1872—Jones, Francis (Ind.) .................................... 192

1874—Ferguson, Charles F. (C) ............................. 133

1878—Ferguson, Charles F. (C) ............................... 36

1882—Ferguson, Charles F. (C) ............................. 286

1887—Ferguson, Charles F. (C) ............................. 393

1891—Ferguson, Charles F. (C) ............................. 146

1896—Frost, Francis T. (L) ........................................ 9

1900—Lavell, John R. (C) ....................................... 323


By-election / Élection partielle:

1874 (Dec./déc. 16)—Ferguson, Charles F. (C) ...... 152


Leeds South / Leeds-Sud

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1903 Later division / Division postérieure: Leeds

1867—Crawford, John (C) ........................................ 29

1872—Richards, Albert N. (L) .................................. 12

1874—Jones, David Ford (C) ..................................... 3

1878—Jones, David Ford (C) ................................. 121

1882—Taylor, George (C) ....................................... 277

1887—Taylor, George (C) ....................................... 416

1891—Taylor, George (C) ....................................... 106

1896—Taylor, George (C) ....................................... 488

1900—Taylor, George (C) ....................................... 410


Lennox

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1903 Later division / Division postérieure: Lennox and Addington

1867—Cartwright, Richard John (In.C.) .................. 146

1872—Cartwright, Richard John (In.C.) .................. 711

1874—Cartwright, Hon. Richard John (L) ........... Accl.

1878—Hooper, Edmund (C) ..................................... 59

1882—Macdonald, Rt. Hon. Sir John A. (C) .......... 205

1887—Wilson, Uriah (C) .......................................... 23

1891—Allison, David Wright (L) ............................. 57

1896—Wilson, Uriah (C) ........................................ 149

1900—Wilson, Uriah (C) ........................................ 109


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1873 (Dec./déc. 3)—Cartwright, Richard John (L) ...... Accl.

1883 (Nov./nov. 26)—Allison, David Wright (L) ....... 4

1885 (Jan./janv. 28)—Pruyn, Matthew William (C) ..... 42

1892 (Feb./fév. 4)—Wilson, Uriah (C) ....................... 25


Lennox and Addington

Established / Établie 1903; Abolished / Abolie 1924 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Addington; Lennox

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Frontenac–Addington; Prince Edward–Lennox

1904—Wilson, Uriah (C) ..................................... 489

1908—Wilson, Uriah (C) ........................................ 154

1911—Paul, William James (C) ............................... 586

1917—Paul, William James (G) ............................ 1,582

1921—Sexsmith, Edward James (Pr.) ...................... 129


Lincoln

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1882 Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Lincoln and Niagara; Wentworth South / Wentworth-Sud

1867—Benson, Hon. James Rea (C) .................... Accl.

1872—Merritt, Thomas Rodman (C) ...................... 563

1874—Norris, James (L) ......................................... 155

1878—Rykert, John C. (C) ........................................ 96

By-elections / Élections partielles:

1868 (Apr./avr. 13)—Merritt, Thomas Rodman (C) ...... 600

1874 (Nov./nov. 17)—Norris, James (L) .................. 136

1877 (May/mai 9)—Norris, James (L) ....................... 85


Lincoln

Established / Établie 1903; Abolished / Abolie 1996 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Lincoln and Niagara; Wentworth South / Wentworth-Sud

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Erie-Lincoln; Stoney Creek

1904—Lancaster, Edward Arthur (C) .................. 318

1908—Lancaster, Edward Arthur (C) ..................... 249

1911—Lancaster, Edward Arthur (C) .................. 1,553

1917—Chaplin, James Dew (G) ........................... 5,519

1921—Chaplin, James Dew (C) ........................... 1,875

1925—Chaplin, James Dew (C) ........................... 6,112

1926—Chaplin, Hon. James Dew (C) ................... 5,920

1930—Chaplin, Hon. James Dew (C) ................... 5,948 1935—Lockhart, Norman J.M. (C) .......................... 263

1940—Lockhart, Norman J.M. (NG) ....................... 410

1945—Lockhart, Norman J.M. (PC) ..................... 4,949

1949—Cavers, Harry Peter (L) ............................. 3,369

1953—Cavers, Harry Peter (L) ............................. 1,419

1957—Smith, John (PC) ....................................... 9,615

1958—Smith, John (PC) ...................................... 14,895

1962—McNulty, James C. (L) .............................. 2,941

1963—McNulty, James C. (L) .............................. 4,557

1965—McNulty, James C. (L) .............................. 6,496

1968—Barrett, H. Gordon (L) ................................. 636

1972—Higson, Ken (PC) ..................................... 3,278

1974—Andres, Bill (L) ......................................... 3,278

1979—Higson, Ken (PC) ..................................... 4,586

1980—Mackasey, Bryce (L) ................................... 708

1984—Martin, Shirley (PC) ................................ 11,672

1988—Martin, Shirley (PC) .................................... 438

1993—Valeri, Tony (L) ....................................... 14,723


Lincoln and Niagara

Established / Établie 1882; Abolished / Abolie 1903 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Lincoln; Niagara Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Lincoln; Welland

1882—Rykert, John C. (C) ........................................ 95

1887—Rykert, John C. (C) ...................................... 487

1891—Gibson, William (L) ....................................... 48

1896—Gibson, William (L) ..................................... 422

1900—Lancaster, Edward A. (C) ............................ 139

By-elections / Élections partielles:

1890 (May/mai 23)—Rykert, John C. (C) ............ 1,030

1892 (Jan./janv. 28)—Gibson, William (L) .............. 232


London

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: London East / London-Est; London West / London-Ouest

1867—Carling, Hon. John (C) ................................. 848

1872—Carling, Hon. John (C) ................................. 304

1874—Walker, John (L) ............................................ 61

1878—Carling, Hon. John (C) ................................... 64

1882—Carling, Hon. John (C) ................................. 247

1887—Carling, Hon. John (C) ................................... 39

1891—Hyman, C.S. (L) ........................................... 183

1896—Beattie, Thomas (C) ...................................... 41

1900—Hyman, C.S. (L) ........................................... 547

1904—Hyman, C.S. (L) ............................................. 24

1908—Beattie, Thomas (C) ................................. 1,134

1911—Beattie, Thomas (C) ................................. 1,911

1917—Cronyn, Hume (G) .................................... 4,358

1921—White, John Franklin (C) .......................... 1,756

1925—White, John Franklin (C) .......................... 4,483

1926—White, John Franklin (C) ............................. 845

1930—White, John Franklin (C) .......................... 4,283

1935—Betts, Frederick Cronyn (C) ..................... 2,283

1940—Johnston, J.A. (L) .................................... 3,290

1945—Manross, Park A. (PC) ............................. 3,345

1949—Jeffery, Alex (L) ........................................ 1,439

1953—Mitchell, Robert Weld (PC) ...................... 2,385

1957—Halpenny, G. Ernest (PC) ......................... 8,694

1958—Halpenny, G. Ernest (PC) ........................ 15,169

1962—Halpenny, G. Ernest (PC) ......................... 5,012

1963—Irvine, Jack A. (PC) .................................. 1,438

1965—Irvine, Jack A. (PC) .................................. 2,599


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1875 (Feb./fév. 18)—Fraser, James H. (C) ............... 128

1892 (Feb./fév. 26)—Carling, John (L) .................... 102

1905 (Jun./juin 13)—Hyman, C.S. (L) ..................... 330

1907 (Oct./oct. 29)—Beattie, Thomas (C) ............ 1,035

1915 (Feb./fév. 1)—Gray, William (C) .................. Accl.

1938 (Nov./nov. 14)—Manion, Hon. R.J. (C) ...... 3,198


London-Adelaide

Established / Établie 1996

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: London East / London-Est; London West / London-Ouest; London-Middlesex

Renamed / Renommée: London North Centre / London-Nord-Centre (1997)

London East / London-Est

Established / Établie 1966; Abolished / Abolie 1996 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: London; Middlesex East / Middlesex-Est

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: London West / London-Ouest; London-Adelaide; London-Fanshawe

1968—Turner, Charles R. (L) ............................... 1,744

1972—Turner, Charles R. (L) ............................... 1,065

1974—Turner, Charles R. (L) ............................... 9,400

1979—Turner, Charles R. (L) ............................... 2,945

1980—Turner, Charles R. (L) ............................... 6,830

1984—Jepson, Jim (PC) ....................................... 7,830

1988—Fontana, Joe (L) .......................................... 102

1993—Fontana, Joe (L) ...................................... 19,042


London–Fanshawe

Established / Établie 1996

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: London East / London-Est; London-Middlesex

1997—O'Brien, Pat (L) ....................................... 13,649

2000—O'Brien, Pat (L) ....................................... 11,679

London–Middlesex

Established / Établie 1977; Abolished / Abolie 1996 Former division / Ancienne division: Middlesex East / Middlesex-Est

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Elgin-Middlesex-London; Perth-Middlesex; London-Fanshawe; London-Adelaide

1979—Elliott, Nelson (PC) ...................................... 625

1980—Bloomfield, Garnet M. (L) ......................... 3,785

1984—Clifford, Terry (PC) ................................... 7,384

1988—Clifford, Terry (PC) .......................................... 8

1993—O'Brien, Pat (L) ....................................... 17,406


London North Centre / London-Nord-Centre

Established / Établie 1997

Former division / Ancienne division: London-Adelaide

1997—Fontana, Joe (L) ...................................... 15,725

2000—Fontana, Joe (L) ...................................... 13,733


London West / London-Ouest

Established / Établie 1966

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: London; Middlesex East / Middlesex-Est; Middlesex West / Middlesex-Ouest

1968—Buchanan, Judd (L) ............................... 3,302

1972—Buchanan, Judd (L) ............................... 8,863

1974—Buchanan, Judd (L) ................................. 14,295

1979—Buchanan, Judd (L) ..................................... 512

1980—Buchanan, Judd (L) .................................. 2,087

1984—Hockin, Tom (PC) .................................... 12,816

1988—Hockin, Tom (PC) ..................................... 5,071

1993—Barnes, Sue (L) ........................................ 15,919

1997—Barnes, Sue (L) ........................................ 13,750

2000—Barnes, Sue (L) ........................................ 13,632


By-election / Élection partielle:

1981 (Apr./avr. 13)—Burghardt, Jack (L) ............... 930


Markham

Established / Établie 1987

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: York North / York-Nord; York-Peel

Renamed / Renommée: Markham-Whitchurch-Stouffville (1989)

1988—Attewell, Bill (PC) .................................... 14,700

1993—Bhaduria, Jag (L) ..................................... 16,214

1997—Jones, Jim (PC) ......................................... 3,479

2000—McCallum, John (L) ................................. 23,089


Middlesex

Established / Établie 1966; Abolished / Abolie 1974 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Lambton–Kent; Lambton West / Lambton-Ouest; Middlesex East / Middlesex-Est; Middlesex West / Middlesex-Ouest

1968—Lind, Jim (L) ............................................. 702

1972—Frank, Bill (PC) ......................................... 3,371


Middlesex East / Middlesex-Est

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: London East / London-Est; London West / London-Ouest; Middlesex

1867—Wilson, Crowell (C) ..................................... 140

1872—Glass, David (C) ............................................ 53

1874—Wilson, Crowell (C) ....................................... 44

1878—Macmillan, Duncan (C) ................................. 96

1882—Macmillan, Duncan (C) ............................... 495

1887—Marshall, Joseph Henry (C) ........................ 759

1891—Marshall, Joseph Henry (C) ........................ 155

1896—Gilmour, James (C) ....................................... 424

1900—Gilmour, James (C) ....................................... 720

1904—Elson, Peter (C) ........................................... 219

1908—Elson, Peter (C) ........................................... 249

1911—Elson, Peter (C) ........................................... 661

1917—Glass, Samuel Francis (G) ......................... 1,457

1921—Hodgins, Archie Latimer (Pr.) ..................... 796

1925—Hodgins, Adam King (C) ......................... 2,065

1926—Hodgins, Adam King (C) ......................... 2,804

1930—Boyes, Frank (C) ...................................... 1,678

1935—Ross, Duncan Graham (L) ........................ 1,549

1940—Ross, Duncan Graham (L) ........................ 2,188

1945—White, Harry Oliver (PC) .......................... 1,366

1949—White, Harry Oliver (PC) ............................... 60

1953—White, Harry Oliver (PC) .......................... 3,075

1957—White, Harry Oliver (PC) ......................... 10,964

1958—White, Harry Oliver (PC) ......................... 17,047

1962—Millar, Campbell E. (PC) ........................... 5,772

1963—Millar, Campbell E. (PC) ........................... 1,807

1965—Lind, Jim (L) ............................................. 1,816


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1875 (Jan./janv. 28)—MacMillan, Duncan (C) ....... 172

1892 (Feb./fév. 11)—Marshall, Joseph Henry (C) ..... 548

1913 (Oct./oct. 21)—Glass, Samuel Francis (C) ...... 385


Middlesex East / Middlesex-Est

Established / Établie 1976; Abolished / Abolie 1977 Renamed / Renommée: London–Middlesex

Middlesex–London–Lambton

Established / Établie 1974; Abolished / Abolie 1976 Former division / Ancienne division: Middlesex Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Lambton–Middlesex; London East / London-Est; Middlesex East / Middlesex-Est

1974—Condon, Larry (L) .................................... 2,798


Middlesex North / Middlesex-Nord

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1914 Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Middlesex West / Middlesex-Ouest; Middlesex East / Middlesex-Est

1867—Scatcherd, Thomas (L) ................................ 731

1872—Scatcherd, Thomas (L) ............................. Accl.

1874—Scatcherd, Thomas (L) ............................. Accl.

1878—Coughlin, Timothy (C) .................................... 8

1882—Coughlin, Timothy (C) ................................ 109

1887—Coughlin, Timothy (C) ................................ 629

1891—Hutchins, W.H. (C) ......................................... 6

1896—Ratz, Valentine (L) ......................................... 62

1900—Sherritt, John (C) ......................................... 213

1904—Ratz, Valentine (L) ....................................... 296

1908—Smith, Alexander Wilson (L) ......................... 63

1911—Elliott, George A. (C) ..................................... 53


By-election / Élection partielle:

1876 (Jun./juin 7)—Scatcherd, Robert Colin (L) ....... 258


Middlesex South / Middlesex-Sud

Established / Établie 1892; Abolished / Abolie 1903 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Middlesex West / Middlesex-Ouest; Middlesex East / Middlesex-Est Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Middlesex West / Middlesex-Ouest; Middlesex North / Middlesex-Nord; Middlesex East / Middlesex-Est (1867-1966)

1882—Armstrong, James (L) ............................... 866

1887—Armstrong, James (L) ............................... 414

1891—Armstrong, James (L) ............................... 624

1896—McGugan, Malcolm (L) ........................... 740

1900—McGugan, Malcolm (L) ............................... 756


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1893 (Mar./mars 22)—Boston, Robert (L) .............. 637

Middlesex West / Middlesex-Ouest

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Middlesex; London West / London-Ouest; Huron

1867—McDonald, Angus Peter (C) ......................... 19

1872—Ross, George William (L) .............................. 56

1874—Ross, George William (L) ......................... Accl.

1878—Ross, George William (L) .............................. 48

1882—Ross, George William (L) .............................. 54

1887—Roome, William Frederick (C) ...................... 105

1891—Roome, William Frederick (C) ...................... 410

1896—Calvert, Will Samuel (L) .............................. 341

1900—Calvert, Will Samuel (L) .............................. 176

1904—Calvert, Will Samuel (L) .............................. 206

1908—Calvert, Will Samuel (L) ................................ 12

1911—Ross, Duncan Campbell (L) ........................ 131

1917—Ross, Duncan Campbell (Opp.) ................... 399

1921—Drummond, John Douglas Fraser (Pr.) .... 1,539

1925—Elliott, John Campbell (L) ......................... 1,378

1926—Elliott, Hon. John Campbell (L) ................ 2,101

1930—Elliott, Hon. John Campbell (L) ................ 1,490

1935—Elliott, Hon. John Campbell (L) ................ 2,987

1940—McCubbin, Robert (L) .............................. 2,138

1945—McCubbin, Robert (L) .............................. 2,387

1949—McCubbin, Robert (L) .............................. 2,699

1953—McCubbin, Robert (L) .............................. 2,885

1957—Thomas, W.H.A. (PC) .............................. 1,707

1958—Thomas, W.H.A. (PC) .............................. 6,091

1962—Thomas, W.H.A. (PC) .............................. 2,264

1963—Thomas, W.H.A. (PC) ................................. 927

1965—Thomas, W.H.A. (PC) ................................. 363


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1883 (Dec./déc. 14)—Cameron, Donald M. (L) .... 32

1888 (Mar./mars 10)—Roome, William F. (C) ... 112

1909 (Nov./nov. 10)—Ross, Duncan Campbell (L) ... 156

1926 (Mar./mars 29)—Elliott, Hon. John C. (L) ...... 2,660

1926 (Nov./nov. 2)—Elliott, Hon. John C. (L) ..... Accl.


Mississauga

Established / Établie 1973; Abolished / Abolie 1976 Former division / Ancienne division: Peel South / Peel-Sud Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Mississauga North / Mississauga-Nord; Mississauga South / Mississauga-Sud; Brampton–Halton Hills

1974 —Abbott, Tony (L) .................................. 4,437


Mississauga Centre

Established / Établie 1996

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Mississauga East / Mississauga-Est; Mississauga South / Mississauga-Sud; Mississauga West / Mississauga-Ouest

1997—Parrish, Carolyn (L) ................................. 19,701

2000—Parrish, Carolyn (L) ................................. 17,738


Mississauga East / Mississauga-Est

Established / Établie 1987

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Mississauga North / Mississauga-Nord; Mississauga South / Mississauga-Sud

1988—Guarnieri, Albina (L) ................................. 2,092

1993—Guarnieri, Albina (L) ................................ 22,694 1997—Guarnieri, Albina (L) ................................ 15,827

2000—Guarnieri, Albina (L) ................................ 16,786


Mississauga North / Mississauga-Nord

Established / Établie 1976; Abolished / Abolie 1987 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Mississauga; Halton

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Mississauga East / Mississauga-Est; Mississauga West / Mississauga-Ouest; Mississauga South / Mississauga-Sud

1979—Jupp, Mex (PC) ......................................... 3,650

1980—Fisher, Douglas (L) .................................. 4,792

1984—Horner, Bob (PC) ..................................... 13,921


Mississauga South / Mississauga-Sud

Established / Établie 1976

Former division / Ancienne division: Mississauga

1979—Blenkarn, Don (PC) .................................. 8,092

1980—Blenkarn, Don (PC) ..................................... 403

1984—Blenkarn, Don (PC) ................................. 16,072

1988—Blenkarn, Don (PC) .................................. 8,120

1993—Szabo, Paul (L) ......................................... 9,886

1997—Szabo, Paul (L) ........................................ 11,023

2000—Szabo, Paul (L) ........................................ 10,628


Mississauga West / Mississauga-Ouest

Established / Établie 1987

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Mississauga North / Mississauga-Nord; Mississauga South / Mississauga-Sud

1988—Horner, Bob (PC) ...................................... 4,548

1993—Parrish, Carolyn (L) ................................. 33,349

1997—Mahoney, Steve (L) ................................ 21,383

2000—Mahoney, Steve (L) ................................ 20,678


Monck

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1892 Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Haldimand and Monck; Lincoln and Niagara

1867—McCallum, Lachlin (C) ................................. 255

1872—Edgar, James David (L) ................................. 41

1874—McCallum, Lachlin (C) ................................... 34

1878—McCallum, Lachlin (C) ................................... 28

1882—McCallum, Lachlin (C) ................................... 25

1887—Boyle, Arthur (C) .......................................... 98

1891—Brown, John (L) .......................................... 260


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1875 (Jun./juin 22)—McCallum, Lachlin (C) ............... 4

1892 (Mar./mars 12)—Boyle, Arthur (C) ................ 327


Muskoka

Established / Établie 1872; Abolished / Abolie 1882 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Victoria North / Victoria-Nord; Algoma

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Muskoka and Parry Sound; Ontario North / Ontario-Nord; Simcoe East / Simcoe-Est

1872—Cockburn, Alexander P. (L) ......................... 121

1874—Cockburn, Alexander P. (L) ......................... 309

1878—Cockburn, Alexander P. (L) ........................... 63


Muskoka

Established / Établie 1903; Abolished / Abolie 1924 Former division / Ancienne division: Muskoka and Parry Sound

Later division / Division postérieure: Muskoka–Ontario

1904—Wright, William (C) ..................................... 468

1908—Wright, William (C) ..................................... 717

1911—Wright, William (C) .................................. 1,020

1917—McGibbon, Peter (Opp.) ........................... 1,579

1921—Hammell, William James (Pr.) ....................... 134


Muskoka and Parry Sound

Established / Établie 1882; Abolished / Abolie 1903 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Muskoka; Algoma

Later division / Division postérieure: Muskoka (1903-24)

1882—O'Brien, William E. (C) ............................... 3

1887—O'Brien, William E. (C) ............................. 39

1891—O'Brien, William E. (In.C.) ...................... 148

1896—McCormick, George (C) ............................... 258

1900—McCormick, George (C) ............................... 122


Muskoka–Ontario

Established / Établie 1924; Abolished / Abolie 1947 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Muskoka; Ontario North / Ontario-Nord

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Parry Sound–Muskoka; Simcoe East / Simcoe-Est; Victoria; Ontario

1925—McGibbon, Peter (C) ................................ 3,576

1926—McGibbon, Peter (C) ................................ 3,282

1930—McGibbon, Peter (C) ................................ 2,948

1935—Furniss, Stephen Joseph (L) ....................... 857

1940—Furniss, Stephen Joseph (L) .................... 1,082

1945—Macdonnell, James MacKerras (PC) ........... 769


Nepean

Established / Établie 1987; Abolished / Abolie 1996 Former division / Ancienne division: Nepean-Carleton

1988—Gaffney, Beryl (L) ..................................... 3,233

1993—Gaffney, Beryl (L) .................................... 25,404

Nepean–Carleton

Established / Établie 1976; Abolished / Abolie 1987 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Grenville–Carleton; Ottawa–Carleton

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Carleton-Gloucester; Nepean; Lanark-Carleton

1979—Baker, Walter (PC) ............................... 19,609

1980—Baker, Walter (PC) ............................... 12,016

1984—Tupper, Bill (PC) .................................. 20,811


Nepean-Carleton

Established / Établie 1996

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Carleton-Gloucester; Lanark-Carleton; Nepean

1997—Pratt, David (L) .................................... 13,133

2000—Pratt, David (L) ...................................... 2,260


Niagara

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1882 Later division / Division postérieure: Lincoln and Niagara

1867—Morrison, Angus (C) .................................... 50

1872—Morrison, Angus (C) ...................................... 2

1874—Plumb, Josiah Burr (C) ................................... 30

1878—Hughes, Patrick (L) ......................................... 2


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1874 (Dec./déc. 22)—Plumb, Josiah Burr (C) .......... 103

1879 (Mar./mars 20)—Plumb, Josiah Burr (C) ............ 2


Niagara Centre

Established / Établie 1996

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Erie; Welland-St. Catharines-Thorold

1997—Parent, Gilbert (L) .................................... 12,063

2000—Tirabassi, Tony (L) .................................. 8,328


Niagara Falls

Established / Établie 1952

Former division / Ancienne division: Welland

1953—Houck, William L. (L) ............................... 7,136

1957—Houck, William L. (L) ............................... 1,861

1958—Houck, William L. (L) .................................. 521

1962—LaMarsh, Judy (L) ................................... 10,705

1963—LaMarsh, Judy (L) .................................... 9,886

1965—LaMarsh, Judy (L) ................................... 10,352

1968—Greene, Joe (L) ......................................... 6,358

1972—Hueglin, Joe (PC) ........................................ 723

1974—Young, Roger (L) ..................................... 8,393

1979—Froese, Jake (PC) ...................................... 1,371

1980—MacBain, Al (L) ....................................... 1,620

1984—Nicholson, Rob (PC) ............................... 12,989

1988—Nicholson, Rob (PC) ................................ 1,940

1993—Pillitteri, Gary (L) ...................................... 9,672

1997—Pillitteri, Gary (L) ...................................... 4,711

2000—Pillitteri, Gary (L) ...................................... 5,908


By-election / Élection partielle:

1960 (Oct./oct. 31)—LaMarsh, Judy (L) .............. 5,119

Nickel Belt

Established / Établie 1952

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Algoma East / Algoma-Est; Sudbury; Nipissing

1953—Gauthier, J. Léoda (L) ............................... 5,677

1957—Gauthier, J. Léoda (L) ............................... 1,329

1958—Godin, O.-J. (L) ......................................... 3,310

1962—Godin, O.-J. (L) ......................................... 8,059

1963—Godin, O.-J. (L) ......................................... 6,146

1965—Fawcett, Norman (NDP) .............................. 489

1968—Serre, Gaetan J. (L) ................................... 1,930

1972—Rodriguez, John (NDP) ............................ 1,932

1974—Rodriguez, John (NDP) ............................ 4,217

1979—Rodriguez, John (NDP) ............................ 1,973

1980—Erola, Judy (L) .......................................... 2,276

1984—Rodriguez, John (NDP) ............................ 3,284

1988—Rodriguez, John (NDP) ............................ 8,240

1993—Bonin, Ray (L) ......................................... 15,040

1997—Bonin, Ray (L) .......................................... 6,020

2000—Bonin, Raymond (L) ................................ 11,883


Nipissing

Established / Établie 1892

Former division / Ancienne division: Algoma

1896—Klock, James Bell (C) ................................... 964

1900—McCool, Charles Arthur (L) ..................... Accl.

1904—McCool, Charles Arthur (L) ........................ 188

1908—Gordon, George (C) ....................................... 21

1911—Gordon, George (C) ..................................... 545

1917—Harrison, Charles Robert (G) ......................... 44

1921—Lapierre, Edmond Anthony (L) ................ 4,297

1925—Lapierre, Edmond Anthony (L) ..................... 97

1926—Lapierre, Edmond Anthony (L) ................ 2,624

1930—Hurtubise, Joseph Raoul (L) .................... 2,151

1935—Hurtubise, Joseph Raoul (L) ................... 12,123

1940—Hurtubise, Joseph Raoul (L) ................... 15,687

1945—Gauthier, Léoda (L) .................................. 6,067

1949—Garland, John Richard (L) ........................ 6,225

1953—Garland, John Richard (L) ........................ 7,086

1957—Garland, John Richard (L) ........................ 5,177

1958—Garland, John Richard (L) ........................ 4,624

1962—Garland, Jack (L) ...................................... 10,037

1963—Garland, Jack (L) ....................................... 9,264

1965—Legault, Carl (L) ....................................... 8,372

1968—Legault, Carl (L) ....................................... 5,112 1972—Blais, Jean-Jacques (L) ............................. 1,639

1974—Blais, Jean-Jacques (L) ............................. 7,940

1979—Blais, Jean-Jacques (L) ............................. 2,197

1980—Blais, Jean-Jacques (L) ............................. 4,733

1984—Mantha, Moe (PC) ................................... 2,689

1988—Wood, Bob (L) ............................................ 485

1993—Wood, Bob (L) ........................................ 18,583

1997—Wood, Bob (L) ........................................ 15,055

2000—Wood, Bob (L) ........................................ 11,427

By-elections / Élections partielles:

1911 (Nov./nov. 8)—Cochrane, Hon. Francis (C) .. Accl.

1964 (Jun./juin 22)—Legault, Carl (L) .................. 5,421


Norfolk

Established / Établie 1903; Abolished / Abolie 1924 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Norfolk North / Norfolk-Nord; Norfolk South / Norfolk-Sud

Later division / Division postérieure: Norfolk–Elgin

1904—Tisdale, Hon. David (C) .............................. 186

1908—McCall, Alexander (C) ................................. 426

1911—Charlton, William Andrew (L) ..................... 118

1917—Charlton, William Andrew (G) .................. 1,286

1921—Wallace, John Alexander (Pr.) ..................... 754


Norfolk

Established / Établie 1933; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former division / Ancienne division: Norfolk–Elgin Later division / Division postérieure: Norfolk–Haldimand

1935—Taylor, William Horace (L) ....................... 3,233

1940—Taylor, William Horace (L) ....................... 3,336

1945—Barrett, Theobald Butler (PC) ...................... 806

1949—Anderson, Raymond Elmer (L) ................. 2,213

1953—Anderson, Raymond Elmer (L) ................. 1,728

1957—Knowles, John Evans (PC) ....................... 3,174

1958—Knowles, John Evans (PC) ....................... 5,022

1962—Roxburgh, John Maxwell (L) .................... 1,790

1963—Roxburgh, John Maxwell (L) ....................... 747

1965—Roxburgh, John Maxwell (L) ....................... 109


Norfolk–Elgin

Established / Établie 1924; Abolished / Abolie 1933 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Elgin; Norfolk Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Norfolk (1933-1966); Elgin

1925—Stansell, John Lawrence (C) ........................ 962

1926—Taylor, William Horace (Pr.) .......................... 56

1930—Taylor, William Horace (L) .............................. 5


Norfolk–Haldimand

Established / Établie 1966; Abolished / Abolie 1976 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Norfolk; Brant–Haldimand

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Haldimand–Norfolk; Oxford

1968—Knowles, Bill (PC) .................................... 1,776

1972—Knowles, Bill (PC) .................................... 7,108

1974—Knowles, Bill (PC) .................................... 2,263


Norfolk North / Norfolk-Nord

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1903 Later division / Division postérieure: Norfolk

1867—Walsh, Aquila (C) ......................................... 36

1872—Charlton, John (L) ......................................... 50

1874—Charlton, John (L) ....................................... 170

1878—Charlton, John (L) ....................................... 144

1882—Charlton, John (L) ....................................... 378

1887—Charlton, John (L) ....................................... 278

1891—Charlton, John (L) ....................................... 468

1896—Charlton, John (L) ....................................... 544

1900—Charlton, John (L) .................................... Accl.


Norfolk South / Norfolk-Sud

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1903 Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Norfolk; Haldimand

1867—Lawson, Peter (L) .......................................... 81

1872—Wallace, William (C) .................................... 110

1874—Stuart, John (L) ............................................. 93

1878—Wallace, William (C) ...................................... 17

1882—Jackson, Joseph (L) ...................................... 26

1887—Tisdale, David (C) ......................................... 61

1891—Tisdale, David (C) ....................................... 412

1896—Tisdale, David (C) ....................................... 273

1900—Tisdale, David (C) ....................................... 272


By-election / Élection partielle:

1874 (Dec./déc. 16)—Wallace, William (C) ............. 158


Northumberland

Established / Établie 1914; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Northumberland East / Northumberland-Est; Northumberland West / Northumberland-Ouest

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Northumberland–Durham; Prince Edward–Hastings

1917—Munson, Charles Arthur (G) .................... 3,397

1921—Maybee, Milton Edgar (C) .......................... 776

1925—Maybee, Milton Edgar (C) ....................... 1,150

1926—Maybee, Milton Edgar (C) .......................... 386

1930—Fraser, William Alexander (L) ...................... 941

1935—Fraser, William Alexander (L) ................... 1,767

1940—Fraser, William Alexander (L) ...................... 953

1945—Drope, Robert Earle (PC) ............................. 828

1949—Robertson, Frederick Greystock (L) ............ 852

1953—Robertson, Frederick Greystock (L) ......... 1,972 1957—Thompson, Benjamin (PC) .......................... 950

1958—Thompson, Benjamin (PC) ....................... 5,489

1962—Bradley, Harry (PC) ..................................... 758

1963—Jewett, Pauline (L) ....................................... 505

1965—Hees, George (PC) ....................................... 563


Northumberland

Established / Établie 1976

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Northumberland–Durham; Prince Edward–Hastings

1979—Hees, George (PC) ................................... 12,336

1980—Hees, George (PC) .................................... 3,935

1984—Hees, George (PC) ................................... 14,526

1988—Stewart, Christine (L) .................................... 28

1993—Stewart, Christine (L) .............................. 12,474

1997—Stewart, Christine (L) ............................... 9,709

2000—Macklin, Paul Harold (L) .......................... 8,699


Northumberland–Durham

Established / Établie 1966; Abolished / Abolie 1976 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Durham; Northumberland

Later division / Division postérieure: Durham–Northumberland

1968—Honey, Russell C. (L) ............................ 2,566

1972—Lawrence, Allan (PC) ............................... 2,791

1974—Lawrence, Allan (PC) ............................... 1,928


Northumberland East / Northumberland-Est

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1914 Later division / Division postérieure: Northumberland

1867—Keeler, Joseph (C) ....................................... 780

1872—Keeler, Joseph (C) ......................................... 85

1874—Biggar, James Lyons (L) .............................. 165

1878—Keeler, Joseph (C) ......................................... 63

1882—Cochrane, Edward (C) ................................. 273

1887—Mallory, Albert Elhanan (L) .......................... 13

1891—Cochrane, Edward (C) ................................. 236

1896—Cochrane, Edward (C) ................................. 397

1900—Cochrane, Edward (C) ................................. 366

1904—Cochrane, Edward (C) ................................. 206

1908—Owen, Charles Lewis (C) ............................. 196

1911—Walker, Henry Joseph (C) ........................... 391


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1874 (Dec./déc. 31)—Biggar, James Lyons (L) ....... 285

1881 (Jan./janv. 21)—Crouter, Darius (L) ............... 190

1887 (Dec./déc. 22)—Cochrane, Edward (C) ............ 24

1888 (Nov./nov. 21)—Cochrane, Edward (C) ........... 46

1907 (Oct./oct. 29)—Owen, Charles Lewis (C) ....... 242


Northumberland West / Northumberland-Ouest

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1914 Later division / Division postérieure: Northumberland

1867—Cockburn, Hon. James (C) ........................ Accl.

1872—Cockburn, Hon. James (C) ........................ Accl.

1874—Kerr, William (L) .......................................... 231

1878—Cockburn, Hon. James (C) ............................. 88

1882—Guillett, George (C) .......................................... 5

1887—Guillett, George (C) ........................................ 37

1891—Hargraft, John (L) .......................................... 37

1896—Guillett, George (C) ........................................ 70

1900—McColl, John B. (L) ..................................... 135

1904—McColl, John B. (L) ..................................... 144

1908—McColl, John B. (L) ..................................... 130

1911—Munson, Charles Arthur (C) ........................... 6


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1874 (Nov./nov. 7)—Kerr, William (L) .................... 155

1881 (Dec./déc. 19)—Guillet, George (C) .................. 70

1885 (Apr./avr. 7)—Guillet, George (C) .................... 54

1892 (Mar./mars 15)—Guillet, George (C) ................. 55


Oak Ridges

Established / Établie 1996

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Markham-Whitchurch-Stouffville; York North / York-Nord

1997—Wilfert, Bryon (L) .................................... 15,169

2000—Wilfert, Bryon (L) .................................... 21,344


Oakville

Established / Établie 1996

Former division / Ancienne division: Oakville-Milton

1997—Brown, Bonnie (L) .................................... 8,965

2000—Brown, Bonnie (L) .................................... 9,530


Oakville-Milton

Established / Établie 1987; Abolished / Abolie 1996 Former division / Ancienne division: Halton

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Halton; Oakville

1988—Jelinek, Otto (PC) .................................... 12,240

1993—Brown, Bonnie (L) ................................... 14,927


Ontario

Established / Établie 1924; Abolished / Abolie 1996 Former division / Ancienne division: Ontario South / Ontario-Sud

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Pickering-Ajax-Uxbridge; Whitby-Ajax

1925—Kaiser, Thomas Erlin (C) ...................... 1,240

1926—Kaiser, Thomas Erlin (C) ......................... 878

1930—Moore, William Henry (L) ....................... 470

1935—Moore, William Henry (L) .................... 2,928 1940—Moore, William Henry (L) ........................ 4,262

1945—Sinclair, William Edmund Newton (L) ...... 3,083

1949—Thomson, Walter Cunningham (L) .......... 3,609

1953—Starr, Michael (PC) ................................... 1,197

1957—Starr, Michael (PC) ................................... 4,662

1958—Starr, Michael (PC) .................................. 16,039

1962—Starr, Michael (PC) ................................... 7,107

1963—Starr, Michael (PC) ................................... 2,728

1965—Starr, Michael (PC) ................................... 2,237

1968—Cafik, Norman A. (L) ................................ 2,904

1972—Cafik, Norman A. (L) ....................................... 4

1974—Cafik, Norman A. (L) ................................ 4,506

1979—Fennell, Scott (PC) ................................... 6,853

1980—Fennell, Scott (PC) ................................... 4,492

1984—Fennell, Scott (PC) .................................. 20,644

1988—René Soetens (PC) .................................. 11,878

1993—McTeague, Dan (L) ................................. 10,583


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1948 (Jun./juin 8)—Williams, Arthur (CCF) .... 1,876

1952 (May/mai 26)—Starr, Michael (PC) ........ 3,184


Ontario North / Ontario-Nord

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1924 Later division / Division postérieure: Muskoka–Ontario

1867—Thompson, John Auld (L) ........................ 266

1872—Gibbs, William Henry (C) ........................ 215

1874—Gordon, Adam (L) ...................................... 92

1878—Wheeler, George (L) ................................... 54

1882—Cockburn, Alexander P. (L) ....................... 59

1887—Madill, Frank (C) ...................................... 158

1891—Madill, Frank (C) ...................................... 254

1896—McGillivray, John A. (C) ................................. 1

1900—McLeod, Angus (C) .................................... 518

1904—Grant, George D. (L) .................................... 138

1908—Sharpe, Samuel S. (C) .................................. 200

1911—Sharpe, Samuel S. (C) .................................. 558

1917—Sharpe, Samuel S. (G) ............................... 1,555

1921—Halbert, Robert Henry (Pr.) ......................... 147


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1876 (Jul./juill. 5)—Gibbs, William Henry (C) ..... 87

1880 (Aug./août 28)—Wheeler, George (L) ........ 158

1895 (Dec./déc. 12)—McGillivray, John A. (C) . 770

1897 (Feb./fév. 4)—Graham, Duncan (L) ................... 17

1903 (Mar./mars 10)—Grant, George D. (L) ............ 200

1919 (Dec./déc. 9)—Halbert, Robert Henry (UFO) ... 185


Ontario South / Ontario-Sud

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1924 Later division / Division postérieure: Ontario

1867—Gibbs, Thomas Nicholson (C) ....................... 69

1872—Gibbs, Thomas Nicholson (C) ....................... 93

1874—Cameron, Hon. Malcolm (L) ........................ 151

1878—Glen, Francis W. (L) .................................... 206

1882—Glen, Francis W. (L) ...................................... 50

1887—Smith, William (C) ....................................... 187

1891—Davidson, J.I. (L) ........................................... 33

1896—Burnett, Leonard (L) .................................... 144

1900—Ross, William (L) ........................................... 94

1904—Christie, Peter (C) ........................................ 105

1908—Fowke, Fred Luther (L) ................................ 243

1911—Smith, William (C) ....................................... 370

1917—Smith, William (G) .................................... 2,523

1921—Clifford, Lawson Omar (L) ........................... 279


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1873 (Jul./juill. 7)—Gibbs, Thomas N. (C) ........... Accl.

1876 (Jul./juill. 5)—Gibbs, Thomas N. (C) ................ 41

1892 (Feb./fév. 20)—Smith, William (C) .................. 161


Ontario West / Ontario-Ouest

Established / Établie 1882; Abolished / Abolie 1903 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: York North / York-Nord; Ontario North / Ontario-Nord; Ontario South / Ontario-Sud

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Ontario North / Ontario-Nord; Ontario South / Ontario-Sud; York North / York-Nord

1882—Wheeler, George (L) .................................... 758

1887—Edgar, James David (L) ............................... 599

1891—Edgar, James David (L) ............................... 999

1896—Edgar, James David (L) ............................... 739

1900—Gould, Isaac James (L) ................................ 509

By-elections / Élections partielles:

1884 (Aug./août 22)—Edgar, James David (L) ...... Accl.

1900 (Jan./janv. 18)—Gould, Isaac James (L) ...... Accl.


Oshawa

Established / Établie 1966; Abolished / Abolie 1967 Former division / Ancienne division: Ontario Renamed / Renommé: Oshawa–Whitby

Oshawa

Established / Établie 1976

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Oshawa–Whitby; Ontario

1979—Broadbent, Edward (NDP) ....................... 10,721

1980—Broadbent, Edward (NDP) ....................... 12,116

1984—Broadbent, Edward (NDP) ........................ 2,064

1988—Broadbent, Edward (NDP) ........................ 4,370

1993—Grose, Ivan (L) ......................................... 3,825

1997—Grose, Ivan (L) ......................................... 3,950

2000—Grose, Ivan (L) ......................................... 5,316


By-election / Élection partielle:

1990 (Aug./août 13)—Breaugh, Mike (NDP) ...... 3,307

Oshawa–Whitby

Established / Établie 1967; Abolished / Abolie 1976 Former division / Ancienne division: Oshawa (1966-67) Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Oshawa; Ontario

1968—Broadbent, Edward (NDP) ............................. 15

1972—Broadbent, Edward (NDP) ........................... 824

1974—Broadbent, Edward (NDP) ....................... 10,230


Ottawa

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1933 Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Ottawa East / Ottawa-Est; Ottawa West / Ottawa-Ouest

Note / Note: This constituency returned two members from 1872 to 1933 (numbers given are total numbers of votes for each candidate). Deux membres ont été élus dans cette circonscription entre 1872 et 1933 (les nombres donnés représentent le total des votes pour chaque candidat).

1867—Currier, Joseph Merrill (C) ........................... 949

1872—Currier, Joseph Merrill (C) ........................ Accl.

Lewis, John Bower (C) ............................ Accl.

1874—Currier, Joseph Merrill (C) ........................ 1,458

St. Jean, Pierre (L) ................................... 1,213

1878—Currier, Joseph Merrill (C) ........................ 1,854

Tassé, Joseph (C) ................................... 1,748

1882—Mackintosh, Charles H. (C) ...................... 1,692

Tassé, Joseph (C) ................................... 1,557

1887—Perley, W.G. (C) ....................................... 3,339

Robillard, Honoré (C) .............................. 3,207

1891—MacIntosh, Charles H. (C) ....................... 3,029

Robillard, Honoré (C) .............................. 2,363

1896—Hutchinson, W.H. (L) .............................. 3,333

Belcourt, N.A. (L) .................................... 2,942

1900—Birkett, Thomas (C) .................................. 4,897

Belcourt, N.A. (L) .................................... 4,524

1904—Belcourt, N.A. (L) ..................................... 6,275

Stewart, Robert (L) .................................. 5,871

1908—Laurier, Rt. Hon. Sir Wilfrid (L) ................ 6,584

McGiverin, Harold B. (L) ......................... 6,388

1911—Fripp, Alfred Ernest (C) ............................ 7,062

Chabot, John Leo (C) .............................. 6,892

1917—Fripp, Alfred Ernest (G) ........................... 18,547

Chabot, John Leo (G) ............................. 18,312

1921—McGiverin, Harold Buchanan (L) ............ 22,087

Chevrier, E.R.E. (L) ................................. 21,107

1925—McClenaghan, Stewart (C) ...................... 21,614

Chabot, John Leo (C) ............................. 21,281

1926—Chevrier, E.R.E. (L) .................................. 23,012

Edwards, Gordon Cameron (L) ............... 22,950

1930—Chevrier, E.R.E. (L) .................................. 25,721

Ahearn, T. Frank (L) ............................... 25,632


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1877 (May/mai 9)—Currier, Joseph Merrill (C) ...... 1,263

1890 (Apr./avr. 26)—Mackintosh, C.H. (C) ............ 857

1893 (Dec./déc. 7)—Grant, James Alexander (C) ... Accl.

1907 (Dec./déc. 25)—Caron, J.B.T. (L) ................ 3,329

1910 (Jan./janv. 29)—Allard, Albert (L) .................. 658


Ottawa–Carleton

Established / Établie 1966; Abolished / Abolie 1987 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Carleton; Ottawa East / Ottawa-Est; Russell

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Carleton-Gloucester; Ottawa South / Ottawa-Sud; Ottawa-Vanier

1968—Turner, John N. (L) .................................. 17,322

1972—Turner, John N. (L) ................................... 8,675

1974—Turner, John N. (L) .................................. 10,875

1979—Pepin, Jean-Luc (L) .................................. 7,000

1980—Pepin, Jean-Luc (L) ................................. 12,576

1984—Turner, Barry (PC) .................................... 3,946


By-election / Élection partielle:

1976 (Oct./oct. 18)—Pigott, Jean (PC) ................ 15,681


Ottawa Centre

Established / Établie 1966

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Carleton; Ottawa East / Ottawa-Est; Ottawa West / Ottawa-Ouest

1968—McIlraith, George (L) ................................ 7,976

1972—Poulin, Hugh (L) ....................................... 1,202

1974—Poulin, Hugh (L) ....................................... 3,170

1979—Evans, John (L) ........................................ 1,030

1980—Evans, John (L) ........................................ 4,478

1984—Cassidy, Mike (NDP) .................................... 54

1988—Harb, Mac (L) .............................................. 762

1993—Harb, Mac (L) .......................................... 14,724

1997—Harb, Mac (L) ........................................... 9,934

2000—Harb, Mac (L) ........................................... 9,200


By-election / Élection partielle:

1978 (Oct./oct. 16)—De Cotret, Robert (PC) ........ 4,608


Ottawa East / Ottawa-Est

Established / Établie 1933; Abolished / Abolie 1973 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Ottawa; Russell Renamed / Renommée: Ottawa–Vanier

1935—Chevrier, E.R.E. (L) .................................. 12,637

1940—Pinard, Joseph-Albert (L) ......................... 1,847

1945—Richard, J-T. (L) ....................................... 8,730

1949—Richard, J-T. (L) ...................................... 15,396

1953—Richard, J-T. (L) ...................................... 14,352

1957—Richard, J-T. (L) ...................................... 12,269

1958—Richard, J-T. (L) ....................................... 7,311

1962—Richard, J-T. (L) ....................................... 9,129

1963—Richard, J-T. (L) ....................................... 5,469

1965—Richard, J-T. (L) ...................................... 11,006 1968—Richard, J-T. (L) ...................................... 21,984

1972—Gauthier, Jean-Robert (L) ........................ 14,417


By-election / Élection partielle:

1936 (Oct./oct. 26)—Pinard, Joseph-Albert (L) ...... 2,894


Ottawa–Orléans

Established / Établie 2000

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Carleton--Gloucester; Glengarry--Prescott--Russell; Ottawa South/Ottawa-Sud

2000—Bellemare, Eugène (L) .............................. 13,319


Ottawa South / Ottawa-Sud

Established / Établie 1987

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Ottawa-Carleton; Ottawa Centre; Ottawa-Vanier

1988—Manley, John (L) ...................................... 8,606

1993—Manley, John (L) ..................................... 28,482

1997—Manley, John (L) ..................................... 23,101

2000—Manley, John (L) ..................................... 13,908


Ottawa–Vanier

Established / Établie 1973

Former division / Ancienne division: Ottawa East / Ottawa-Est

1974—Gauthier, Jean-Robert (L) ........................ 16,170

1979—Gauthier, Jean-Robert (L) ........................ 18,833

1980—Gauthier, Jean-Robert (L) ........................ 20,185

1984—Gauthier, Jean-Robert (L) ......................... 8,830

1988—Gauthier, Jean-Robert (L) ........................ 17,384

1993—Gauthier, Jean-Robert (L) ........................ 29,108

1997—Bélanger, Mauril (L) ................................ 23,781

2000—Bélanger, Mauril (L) ................................ 19,149


By-election/Élection partielle:

1995 (Feb./fév. 13)—Bélanger, Mauril (L) ............ 7,884


Ottawa West / Ottawa-Ouest

Established / Établie 1933; Abolished / Abolie 1996 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Ottawa; Carleton

1935—Ahearn, Thomas Franklin (L) ................... 6,284

1940—McIlraith, George James (L) ..................... 7,680

1945—McIlraith, George James (L) ..................... 2,465

1949—McIlraith, George James (L) ..................... 9,285

1953—McIlraith, George James (L) ..................... 7,394

1957—McIlraith, George James (L) ..................... 6,896

1958—McIlraith, George James (L) ..................... 1,425

1962—McIlraith, George James (L) ..................... 5,538

1963—McIlraith, George James (L) ..................... 8,782

1965—McIlraith, George James (L) ..................... 6,341

1968—Francis, Lloyd (L) ..................................... 7,358

1972—Reilly, Peter (PC) ...................................... 3,746

1974—Francis, Lloyd (L) ..................................... 1,766

1979—Binks, Ken (PC) ........................................ 1,996

1980—Francis, Lloyd (L) ........................................ 520

1984—Daubney, David (PC) ............................... 7,277

1988—Catterall, Marlene (L) ............................... 5,171

1993—Catterall, Marlene (L) .............................. 22,035


Ottawa West--Nepean

Established / Établie 1996

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Lanark--Carleton; Nepean; Nepean--Carleton; Ottawa West/Ottawa-Ouest

1997—Catterall, Marlene (L) .............................. 15,550

2000—Catterall, Marlene (L) ............................... 7,853


Oxford

Established / Établie 1933

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Oxford North / Oxford-Nord; Oxford South / Oxford-Sud

1935—Rennie, Almon Secord (L) ........................ 2,783

1940—Rennie, Almon Secord (L) ........................ 2,650

1945—Daniel, Kenneth R. (PC) ........................... 1,767

1949—Murray, Alexander Clark (L) ........................ 790

1953—Nesbitt, Wally (PC) ....................................... 39

1957—Nesbitt, Wally (PC) ................................. 12,129

1958—Nesbitt, Wally (PC) ................................. 14,774

1962—Nesbitt, Wally (PC) .................................. 7,621

1963—Nesbitt, Wally (PC) .................................. 9,043

1965—Nesbitt, Wally (PC) .................................. 7,455

1968—Nesbitt, Wally (PC) .................................. 5,807

1972—Nesbitt, Wally (PC) ................................. 12,898

1974—Halliday, Bruce (PC) ................................. 1,428

1979—Halliday, Bruce (PC) ................................ 10,657

1980—Halliday, Bruce (PC) ................................. 3,836

1984—Halliday, Bruce (PC) ................................ 12,758

1988—Halliday, Bruce (PC) ................................. 1,332

1993—Finlay, John (L) ........................................ 7,016

1997—Finlay, John (L) ........................................ 1,652

2000—Finlay, John (L) ........................................ 2,131


Oxford North / Oxford-Nord

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1933 Later division / Division postérieure: Oxford

1867—Oliver, Thomas (L) ................................... Accl.

1872—Oliver, Thomas (L) ................................... Accl.

1874—Oliver, Thomas (L) ................................... 1,211

1878—Oliver, Thomas (L) ...................................... 903

1882—Sutherland, James (L) .................................. 425

1887—Sutherland, James (L) ............................... 1,236

1891—Sutherland, James (L) ............................... 1,534

1896—Sutherland, James (L) ............................... 1,801

1900—Sutherland, Hon. James (L) ...................... 1,602

1904—Sutherland, Hon. James (L) ...................... 1,502

1908—Nesbitt, Edward Walter (L) ......................... 124

1911—Nesbitt, Edward Walter (L) ......................... 295 1917—Nesbitt, Edward Walter (G) ......................... 762

1921—Sinclair, Duncan James (L) .......................... 160

1925—Sutherland, Donald Matheson (C) .............. 583

1926—Allan, Hugh (L) ........................................... 372

1930—Sutherland, Donald Matheson (C) ........... 1,037

By-elections / Élections partielles:

1880 (Dec./déc. 9)—Sutherland, James (L) ............. 370

1902 (Jan./janv. 29—Sutherland, Hon. James (L) ... Accl.

1905 (Jun./juin 13)—Smith, George (L) .................. 338

1930 (Aug./août 25)—Sutherland, Hon. D.M. (C) . Accl.


Oxford South / Oxford-Sud

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1933 Later division / Division postérieure: Oxford

1867—Bodwell, Ebenezer Vining (L) ................... Accl.

1872—Bodwell, Ebenezer Vining (L) ................... Accl.

1874—Bodwell, Ebenezer Vining (L) ...................... 758

1878—Skinner, James A. (L) .................................. 361

1882—Harley, Archibald (L) .................................. 777

1887—Cartwright, Sir Richard J. (L) .................... 1,122

1891—Cartwright, Sir Richard J. (L) ....................... 734

1896—Cartwright, Hon. Sir Richard J. (L) ............... 750

1900—Cartwright, Sir Richard J. (L) ....................... 816

1904—Schell, Malcolm (L) ..................................... 495

1908—Schell, Malcolm (L) ....................................... 93

1911—Sutherland, Donald (C) ................................. 24

1917—Sutherland, Donald (G) ............................ 1,312

1921—Sutherland, Donald (C) ............................... 879

1925—Sutherland, Donald (C) ............................... 200

1926—Cayley, Thomas Merritt (L) ......................... 700

1930—Cayley, Thomas Merritt (L) ........................... 55


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1874 (May/mai 23)—Skinner, James A. (L) ............ 363

1896 (Jul./juill. 30)—Cartwright, Hon. Sir R.J. (L) ....... Accl.

1934 (Apr./avr. 16)—Rennie, Almon Secord (L) .... 1,493


Parkdale

Established / Établie 1914; Abolished / Abolie 1976 Former division / Ancienne division: Toronto West / Toronto-Ouest

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Parkdale–High Park; Trinity

1917—Mowat, Herbert Macdonald (G) ............... 5,570

1921—Spence, David (C) .................................... 5,218

1925—Spence, David (C) .................................... 9,184

1926—Spence, David (C) .................................... 7,764

1930—Spence, David (C) .................................... 5,890

1935—Spence, David (C) .................................... 1,858

1940—Bruce, Herbert A. (NG) ............................. 1,118

1945—Bruce, Herbert A. (PC) ............................. 1,607

1949—Hunter, John (L) ....................................... 2,739

1953—Hunter, John (L) ....................................... 3,603

1957—Maloney, Arthur (PC) .............................. 2,211

1958—Maloney, Arthur (PC) .............................. 5,041

1962—Haidasz, Stanley (L) ................................. 1,834

1963—Haidasz, Stanley (L) ................................. 6,386

1965—Haidasz, Stanley (L) ................................. 5,870

1968—Haidasz, Stanley (L) ................................. 5,734

1972—Haidasz, Stanley (L) ................................. 3,224

1974—Haidasz, Stanley (L) ................................. 6,001


By-election / Élection partielle:

1946 (Oct./oct. 21)—Timmins, Harold (PC) ............ 553


Parkdale–High Park

Established / Établie 1976

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Davenport; High Park–Humber Valley; Parkdale; Spadina

1979—Flis, Jesse (L) ................................................ 74

1980—Flis, Jesse (L) ........................................... 5,097

1984—Witer, Andrew (PC) ................................. 1,460

1988—Flis, Jesse (L) ........................................... 3,196

1993—Flis, Jesse (L) .......................................... 15,711

1997—Bulte, Sarmite (L) ...................................... 9,012

2000—Bulte, Sarmite (L) ..................................... 12,729


By-election / Élection partielle:

1978 (Oct./oct. 16)—Shymko, Yuri (PC) .............. 1,038


Parry Sound

Established / Établie 1903; Abolished / Abolie 1947 Former division / Ancienne division: Muskoka and Parry Sound

Later division / Division postérieure: Parry Sound–Muskoka

1904—Watson, Robert James (L) ........................... 375

1908—Arthurs, James (C) ...................................... 797

1911—Arthurs, James (C) ................................... 1,058

1917—Arthurs, James (G) ................................... 3,139

1921—Arthurs, James (C) ........................................ 72

1925—Arthurs, James (C) ................................... 1,302

1926—Arthurs, James (C) ................................... 1,060

1930—Arthurs, James (C) ................................... 1,139

1935—Slaght, Arthur G. (L) ................................. 2,265

1940—Slaght, Arthur G. (L) ................................. 1,691

1945—McDonald, W.K. (L) ................................... 392


Parry Sound–Muskoka

Established / Établie 1947

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Parry Sound; Muskoka; Nipissing

1949—McDonald, W.K. (L) ................................ 1,820

1953—McDonald, W.K. (L) ................................ 1,250

1957—Aiken, Gordon (PC) .................................. 3,853

1958—Aiken, Gordon (PC) .................................. 8,055

1962—Aiken, Gordon (PC) .................................. 3,489

1963—Aiken, Gordon (PC) .................................. 1,534 1965—Aiken, Gordon (PC) .................................. 4,855

1968—Aiken, Gordon (PC) .................................. 2,423

1972—Darling, Stan (PC) .................................... 5,469

1974—Darling, Stan (PC) .................................... 2,531

1979—Darling, Stan (PC) .................................... 8,153

1980—Darling, Stan (PC) .................................... 2,184

1984—Darling, Stan (PC) ................................... 13,184

1988—Darling, Stan (PC) .................................... 4,846

1993—Mitchell, Andy (L) ................................... 7,405

1997—Mitchell, Andy (L) ................................... 6,315

2000—Mitchell, Andy (L) ................................... 8,342


Peel

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Peel–Dufferin; Peel South / Peel-Sud

1867—Cameron, Hon. John Hillyard (C) .................. 62

1872—Smith, Robert (L) ........................................... 16

1874—Smith, Robert (L) ........................................... 14

1878—Elliott, William (C) ......................................... 89

1882—Fleming, James (L) ......................................... 43

1887—McCulla, W.A. (C) ........................................ 43

1891—Featherston, Joseph (L) ................................ 54

1896—Featherston, Joseph (L) .............................. 466

1900—Blain, Richard (C) ........................................ 113

1904—Blain, Richard (C) ........................................ 116

1908—Blain, Richard (C) ........................................ 289

1911—Blain, Richard (C) ........................................ 316

1917—Charters, Samuel (G) ................................. 2,252

1921—Charters, Samuel (C) ................................. 1,160

1925—Charters, Samuel (C) .................................... 501

1926—Charters, Samuel (C) .................................... 708

1930—Charters, Samuel (C) .................................... 265

1935—Graydon, Gordon (C) ................................... 170

1940—Graydon, Gordon (NG) ................................ 848

1945—Graydon, Gordon (PC) .............................. 4,868

1949—Graydon, Gordon (PC) .............................. 2,782

1953—Graydon, Gordon (PC) .............................. 4,224

1957—Pallett, John (PC) ...................................... 9,351

1958—Pallett, John (PC) ..................................... 13,022

1962—Beer, Bruce (L) ......................................... 1,983

1963—Beer, Bruce (L) ........................................ 12,088

1965—Beer, Bruce (L) ........................................ 11,302


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1892 (Feb./fév. 11)—Featherson, Joseph (L) .......... 132

1954 (Mar./mars 22)—Pallett, John (PC) ............. 4,556


Peel–Dufferin

Established / Établie 1966; Abolished / Abolie 1967 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Dufferin–Simcoe; Peel

Renamed / Renommée: Peel–Dufferin–Simcoe

Peel–Dufferin–Simcoe

Established / Établie 1967; Abolished / Abolie 1976 Former division / Ancienne division: Peel–Dufferin Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Brampton–Halton Hills; Dufferin–Wellington; Simcoe South / Simcoe-Sud; York–Peel

1968—Beer, Bruce S. (L) ..................................... 4,812

1972—Madill, Ellwood (PC) ................................ 4,904

1974—Milne, Ross (L) ........................................ 4,545


Peel South / Peel-Sud

Established / Établie 1966; Abolished / Abolie 1973 Former division / Ancienne division: Peel

Renamed / Renommée: Mississauga

1968—Chappell, Hyl (L) ...................................... 5,190

1972—Blenkarn, Don (PC) .................................. 1,676


Perth

Established / Établie 1933; Abolished / Abolie 1970 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Perth North / Perth-Nord; Perth South / Perth-Sud

Renamed / Renommée: Perth–Wilmot

1935—Sanderson, Frederick George (L) .............. 5,215

1940—Sanderson, Frederick George (L) .............. 4,475

1945—Bradshaw, Albert James (PC) ...................... 176

1949—Corry, James Neilson (L) .......................... 1,234

1953—Monteith, J. Waldo (PC) .......................... 2,021

1957—Monteith, J. Waldo (PC) .......................... 7,477

1958—Monteith, J. Waldo (PC) ......................... 11,453

1962—Monteith, J. Waldo (PC) .......................... 6,269

1963—Monteith, J. Waldo (PC) .......................... 4,886

1965—Monteith, J. Waldo (PC) .......................... 4,249

1968—Monteith, J. Waldo (PC) .......................... 2,095


Perth

Established / Établie 1976; Abolished / Abolie 1987 Former division / Ancienne division: Perth–Wilmot Later division / Division postérieure: Perth-Wellington-Waterloo

1979—Jarvis, William (PC) .................................. 9,764

1980—Jarvis, William (PC) .................................. 3,095

1984—Brightwell, A.H. Harry (PC) ...................... 9,031


Perth-Middlesex

Established / Établie 1996

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Lambton-Middlesex; London-Middlesex; Perth-Wellington-Waterloo

1997—Richardson, John (L) ................................ 8,510

2000—Richardson, John Alexander (L) ............... 5,443


By-election / Élection partielle:

2003 (May/mai 12)—Dinicol, Sam ...................... 3,801

Perth North / Perth-Nord

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1933 Later division / Division postérieure: Perth

1867—Redford, James (L) ...................................... 208

1872—Daly, Thomas Mayne (C) .............................. 56

1874—Monteith, Andrew (C) ................................. 163

1878—Hesson, Samuel Rollin (C) ............................. 83

1882—Hesson, Samuel Rollin (C) ........................... 252

1887—Hesson, Samuel Rollin (C) ........................... 200

1891—Grieve, James Nicol (L) .................................. 71

1896—MacLaren, Alex F. (C) ................................... 46

1900—MacLaren, Alex F. (C) ................................. 280

1904—MacLaren, Alex F. (C) ................................. 320

1908—Rankin, James Palmer (L) ............................... 41

1911—Morphy, Hugh Boulton (C) ........................ 497

1917—Morphy, Hugh Boulton (G) ..................... 1,868

1921—Rankin, James Palmer (L) ............................. 756

1925—Wright, David McKenzie (C) ...................... 661

1926—Hay, Francis Wellington (L) ........................ 640

1930—Wright, David McKenzie (C) ...................... 876


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1875 (Jul./juill. 7)—Monteith, Andrew (C) .............. 20

1892 (May/mai 19)—Grieve, James Nicol (L) ........... 91


Perth South / Perth-Sud

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1933 Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Perth; Huron–Perth

1867—MacFarlane, Robert (L) ................................. 97

1872—Trow, James (L) ........................................... 427

1874—Trow, James (L) ........................................ Accl.

1878—Trow, James (L) ............................................. 77

1882—Trow, James (L) ........................................... 179

1887—Trow, James (L) ............................................. 93

1891—Trow, James (L) ........................................... 177

1896—Erb, Dilman Kinsey (L) ................................ 218

1900—Erb, Dilman Kinsey (L) .................................... 9

1904—McIntyre, Gilbert H. (L) ............................... 144

1908—McIntyre, Gilbert H. (L) ................................. 29

1911—Steele, Michael (C) ........................................ 82

1917—Steele, Michael (G) ........................................ 57

1921—Forrester, William (L) .................................. 261

1925—Sanderson, Frederick George (L) ................. 414

1926—Sanderson, Frederick George (L) ................. 515

1930—Sanderson, Frederick George (L) ................. 717


By-election / Élection partielle:

1892 (Mar./mars 10)—Pridham, William (C) ............. 22


Perth-Wellington-Waterloo

Established / Établie 1987; Abolished / Abolie 1996 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Perth; Waterloo; Wellington-Dufferin-Simcoe

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Perth-Middlesex; Waterloo-Wellington

1988—Brightwell, Harry (PC) ................................. 961

1993—Richardson, John (L) ................................ 7,940


Perth–Wilmot

Established / Établie 1970; Abolished / Abolie 1976 Former division / Ancienne division: Perth

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Perth; Waterloo; Oxford

1972—Jarvis, Bill (PC) ...................................... 8,175

1974—Jarvis, Bill (PC) ...................................... 3,639


Peterborough

Established / Établie 1952

Former division / Ancienne division: Peterborough West / Peterborough-Ouest

1953—Fraser, Gordon K. (PC) ............................. 2,988

1957—Fraser, Gordon K. (PC) ............................. 8,297

1958—Fraser, Gordon K. (PC) ............................ 11,778

1962—Stenson, Fred (PC) ...................................... 580

1963—Stenson, Fred (PC) ...................................... 778

1965—Faulkner, Hugh (L) ...................................... 642

1968—Faulkner, Hugh (L) ................................... 2,703

1972—Faulkner, Hugh (L) ................................... 2,397

1974—Faulkner, Hugh (L) ................................... 8,974

1979—Domm, Bill (PC) ........................................ 3,907

1980—Domm, Bill (PC) ........................................ 2,215

1984—Domm, Bill (PC) ....................................... 15,384

1988—Domm, Bill (PC) ........................................ 5,799

1993—Adams, Peter (L) ..................................... 14,118

1997—Adams, Peter (L) ...................................... 9,817

2000—Adams, Peter (L) ..................................... 10,386


By-election / Élection partielle:

1960 (Oct./oct. 31)—Pitman, Walter (NDP) ......... 2,961


Peterborough East / Peterborough-Est

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1924 Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Hastings–Peterborough; Peterborough West / Peterborough-Ouest

1867—Grover, Peregrine Maitland (C) ................... 312

1872—Grover, Peregrine Maitland (C) ..................... 52

1874—Hall, James (L) ............................................. 114

1878—Burnham, John (C) ........................................ 26

1882—Burnham, John (C) ...................................... 257

1887—Lang, John (L) ............................................. 109

1891—Burnham, John (C) ........................................ 29

1896—Lang, John (L) ............................................. 615

1900—Lang, John (L) ............................................. 174

1904—John Finlay, (L) ............................................. 70

1908—Sexsmith, John A. (C) .................................. 382

1911—Sexsmith, John A. (C) .................................. 593 1917—Sexsmith, John A. (G) ............................... 1,166

1921—Brethen, George Arthur (Pr.) ....................... 351


Peterborough West / Peterborough-Ouest

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1953 Later division / Division postérieure: Peterborough

1867—Perry, Charles (C) .......................................... 29

1872—Bertram, John (L) ........................................... 33

1874—Bertram, John (L) ........................................... 91

1878—Hilliard, George (C) ...................................... 197

1882—Hilliard, George (C) ...................................... 160

1887—Stevenson, James (C) .................................... 16

1891—Stevenson, James (C) .................................. 232

1896—Kendry, James (C) ....................................... 319

1900—Kendry, James (C) ....................................... 351

1904—Hall, R.R. (L) ................................................ 187

1908—Stratton, James Robert (L) ........................... 333

1911—Burnham, John Hampden (C) ........................ 42

1917—Burnham, John Hampden (G) ................... 3,418

1921—Gordon, George Newcombe (L) ................ 2,158

1925—Peck, Edward Armour (C) ......................... 1,963

1926—Peck, Edward Armour (C) ......................... 2,109

1930—Peck, Edward Armour (C) ......................... 1,761

1935—Duffus, Joseph James (L) ......................... 1,685

1940—Fraser, Gordon Knapman (C) ...................... 178

1945—Fraser, Gordon Knapman (PC) ................. 2,768

1949—Fraser, Gordon Knapman (PC) .................... 243


By-election / Élection partielle:

1921 (Feb./fév. 7)—Gordon, G.N. (L) ................... 1,282


Pickering-Ajax-Uxbridge

Established / Établie 1996

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Durham; Ontario

1997—McTeague, Dan (L) ................................. 14,802

2000—McTeague, Dan (L) ................................. 16,893


Port Arthur

Established / Établie 1933; Abolished / Abolie 1976 Former division / Ancienne division: Port Arthur–Thunder Bay

Later division / Division postérieure: Thunder Bay–Nipigon

1935—Howe, Clarence Decatur (L) ..................... 3,784

1940—Howe, Hon. Clarence Decatur (L) ............ 5,114

1945—Howe, Hon. Clarence Decatur (L) ............ 4,541

1949—Howe, Rt. Hon. Clarence Decatur (L) ...... 6,245

1953—Howe, Rt. Hon. Clarence Decatur (L) ...... 6,407

1957—Fisher, Douglas M. (CCF) ........................ 1,415

1958—Fisher, Douglas M. (CCF) ........................ 2,002

1962—Fisher, Douglas M. (NDP) ........................ 1,935

1963—Fisher, Douglas M. (NDP) ........................ 3,009

1965—Andras, Robert K. (L) .............................. 2,431

1968—Andras, Robert K. (L) .............................. 3,773

1972—Andras, Robert K. (L) .............................. 7,595

1974—Andras, Robert K. (L) .............................. 5,932


Port Arthur and Kenora

Established / Établie 1914; Abolished / Abolie 1924 Former division / Ancienne division: Thunder Bay and Rainy River

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Port Arthur–Thunder Bay; Kenora–Rainy River

1917—Keefer, Francis Henry (G) ........................ 3,514

1921—Kennedy, Dougald (Pr.) ................................ 54


Port Arthur–Thunder Bay

Established / Établie 1924; Abolished / Abolie 1933 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Port Arthur and Kenora; Algoma West / Algoma-Ouest

Later division / Division postérieure: Port Arthur

1925—Langworthy, William Fitzgerald (C) ............ 853

1926—Cowan, Donald James (C) ........................ 1,359

1930—Cowan, Donald James (C) ........................ 1,956


Prescott

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1952 Later division / Division postérieure: Glengarry–Prescott

1867—Hagar, Albert (L) ...................................... 1,075

1872—Hagar, Albert (L) ...................................... Accl.

1874—Hagar, Albert (L) ............................................. 6

1878—Routhier, Félix (C) ........................................... 5

1882—Labrosse, Simon (C) .................................... 301

1887—Labrosse, Simon (C) .................................... 191

1891—Proulx, Isidore (L) ........................................ 661

1896—Proulx, Isidore (L) ........................................ 338

1900—Proulx, Isidore (L) ........................................ 419

1904—Proulx, Edmond (L) ................................... 1,065

1908—Proulx, Edmond (L) ................................... 1,457

1911—Proulx, Edmond (L) ................................... 1,312

1917—Proulx, Edmond (Opp.) ............................. 2,304

1921—Binette, Joseph (Lib.Pr.) .............................. 897

1925—Evanturel, Gustave (In.Lib.) ..................... 1,679

1926—Auger, Louis–Mathias (In.Lib.) .................. 712

1930—Bertrand, Élie Oscar (L) ............................ 4,246

1935—Bertrand, Élie Oscar (L) ............................ 2,414

1940—Bertrand, Élie Oscar (L) ............................ 4,403

1945—Benrand, Élie Oscar (L) ............................ 4,870

1949—Bruneau, Raymond (In.Lib.) ..................... 1,232


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1892 (Mar./mars 30)—Proulx, Isidore (L) ............... 269

1929 (Jul./juill. 29)—Bertrand, Élie Oscar (L) ...... 1,590

Prince Edward

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1924 Later division / Division postérieure: Prince Edward–Lennox

1867—Ross, Walter (L) .......................................... 837

1872—Ross, Walter (L) .......................................... 134

1874—Ross, Walter (L) .......................................... 126

1878—McCuaig, James Simeon (C) ........................ 290

1882—Platt, John M. (L) .......................................... 19

1887—Platt, John M. (L) .......................................... 71

1891—Miller, Archibald Campbell (C) ...................... 39

1896—Pettet, William Varney (Pr.) ......................... 221

1900—Alcorn, George Oscar (C) .............................. 68

1904—Alcorn, George Oscar (C) ............................ 146

1908—Currie, Morley (L) ....................................... 137

1911—Hepburn, William Bernard Rickart (C) ......... 880

1917—Hepburn, William Bernard Rickart (G) ..... 1,476

1921—Hubbs, John (C) ....................................... 1,109


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1887 (Feb./fév. 22)—Platt, John M. (L) ................... 227

1892 (Feb./fév. 4)—Miller, Archibald C. (C) ............ 209


Prince Edward

Established / Établie 1976; Abolished / Abolie 1976 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Hastings; Prince Edward–Hastings

Renamed / Renommée: Prince Edward–Hastings (1976)

Prince Edward–Hastings

Established / Établie 1966; Abolished / Abolie 1976 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Hastings–Frontenac; Hastings South / Hastings-Sud; Northumberland; Prince Edward–Lennox

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Northumberland (1976-); Prince Edward (1976)

1968—Hees, George (PC) .................................... 3,068

1972—Hees, George (PC) .................................... 9,489

1974—Hees, George (PC) .................................... 6,715


Prince Edward–Hastings

Established / Établie 1976

Former division / Ancienne division: Prince Edward (1976)

1979—Ellis, Jack (PC) .......................................... 8,694

1980—Ellis, Jack (PC) .......................................... 4,072

1984—Ellis, Jack (PC) ......................................... 10,713

1988—Vanclief, Lyle (L) ...................................... 3,151

1993—Vanclief, Lyle (L) ..................................... 17,465

1997—Vanclief, Lyle (L) ..................................... 13,090

2000—Vanclief, Lyle (L) ..................................... 10,346


Prince Edward–Lennox

Established / Établie 1924; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Prince Edward; Lennox and Addington

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Prince Edward–Hastings; Frontenac–Lennox and Addington; Kingston and the Islands / Kingston et les Iles

1925—Hubbs, John (C) ........................................ 734

1926—Hubbs, John (C) .......................................... 940

1930—Weese, John Aaron (C) ........................... 1,476

1935—Tustin, George James (C) ............................ 640

1940—Tustin, George James (NG) ......................... 668

1945—Tustin, George James (PC) ....................... 2,786

1949—Tustin, George James (PC) ....................... 1,470

1953—Tustin, George James (PC) .......................... 925

1957—Milligan, Clarence A. (PC) ........................ 3,102

1958—Milligan, Clarence A. (PC) ........................ 6,325

1962—Alkenbrack, A. Douglas (PC) ................... 1,966

1963—Alkenbrack, A. Douglas (PC) ................... 1,353

1965—Alkenbrack, A. Douglas (PC) ................... 2,753


Renfrew

Established / Établie 1987

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Renfrew-Nipissing-Pembroke; Lanark-Renfrew-Carleton; Parry Sound-Muskoka

Renamed / Renommée: Renfrew-Nipissing-Pembroke (1989)

1988—Hopkins, Leonard (L) .............................. 10,477


Renfrew–Nipissing–Pembroke

Established / Établie 1976; Abolished / Abolie 1987 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Frontenac–Lennox and Addington; Lanark–Renfrew–Carleton; Renfrew North–Nipissing East / Renfrew-Nord-Nipissing-Est

Later division / Division postérieure: Renfrew

1979—Hopkins, Leonard (L) ............................ 6,505

1980—Hopkins, Leonard (L) ............................ 7,563

1984—Hopkins, Leonard (L) ................................. 38


Renfrew-Nipissing-Pembroke

Established / Établie 1989

Former division / Ancienne division: Renfrew

1993—Hopkins, Len (L) ................................. 15,437

1997—Clouthier, Hec (L) .................................. 6,533

2000—Gallant, Cheryl (CA) .............................. 2,423


Renfrew North / Renfrew-Nord

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1972 Renamed / Renommée: Renfrew North–Nipissing East / Renfrew-Nord-Nipissing-Est 1867—Rankin, John (C) ............................................ 86

1872—Findlay, James (L) ....................................... 102

1874—White, Peter (C) .......................................... 102

1878—White, Peter (C) .......................................... 353

1882—White, Peter (C) .......................................... 143

1887—White, Peter (C) .......................................... 248

1891—White, Peter (C) ............................................ 79

1896—Mackie, Thomas (L) ...................................... 63

1900—Mackie, Thomas (L) .................................... 132

1904—White, Peter (C) .......................................... 220

1908—White, Gerald Verner (C) ............................. 599

1911—White, Gerald Verner (C) ............................. 708

1917—Mackie, Herbert John (Opp.) ....................... 524

1921—McKay, Matthew (L) .................................. 457

1925—Cotnam, Ira Delbert (C) ............................... 774

1926—Cotnam, Ira Delbert (C) ............................... 659

1930—Cotnam, Ira Delbert (C) ............................ 1,228

1935—McKay, Matthew (L) ............................... 1,918

1940—Warren, Ralph Melville (L) ....................... 1,663

1945—Warren, Ralph Melville (L) .......................... 946

1949—Warren, Ralph Melville (L) ....................... 1,760

1953—Forgie, James Moffat (L) .......................... 2,092

1957—Forgie, James Moffat (L) .......................... 1,095

1958—Forgie, James Moffat (L) ............................. 199

1962—Forgie, James Moffat (L) .......................... 1,965

1963—Forgie, James Moffat (L) .......................... 2,491

1965—Hopkins, Leonard D. (L) ........................... 5,036

1968—Hopkins, Leonard (L) ............................... 5,221


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1869 (Nov./nov. 13)—Hincks, Francis (C) .............. 120

1874 (Nov./nov. 4)—Murray, William (L) ................. 48

1876 (Jan./janv. 21)—White, Peter (C) ................... 210

1906 (Oct./oct. 9)—White, Gerald Verner (C) ...... 1,001

1937 (Apr./avr. 5)—Warren, Ralph Melville (L) ....... 404


Renfrew North–Nipissing East / Renfrew-Nord-Nipissing-Est

Established / Établie 1972; Abolished / Abolie 1976 Former division / Ancienne division: Renfrew North / Renfrew-Nord

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Renfrew–Nipissing–Pembroke; Nipissing; Parry Sound–Muskoka

1972—Hopkins, Leonard D. (L) ........................... 5,113

1974—Hopkins, Leonard (L) ............................... 7,052


Renfrew South / Renfrew-Sud

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Lanark and Renfrew; Frontenac–Lennox and Addington; Renfrew North / Renfrew-Nord

1867—McLachlin, Daniel (L) .............................. Accl.

1872—O'Reilly, James (C) ...................................... 271

1874—McDougall, John Lorn (L) ............................. 70

1878—Bannerman, William (C) .............................. 224

1882—Campbell, Robert (L) ................................... 154

1887—Campbell, Robert (L) ..................................... 66

1891—Ferguson, John (C) ..................................... 444

1896—Ferguson, John (C) ..................................... 422

1900—Wright, A.A. (L) .......................................... 353

1904—Wright, A.A. (L) .......................................... 188

1908—Low, Thomas A. (L) .................................... 690

1911—Low, Thomas A. (L) .................................... 619

1917—Pedlow, Isaac Ellis (Opp.) ............................. 63

1921—Low, Thomas A. (L) ................................. 1,408

1925—Maloney, Martin James (C) ...................... 1,411

1926—Maloney, Martin James (C) ......................... 221

1930—Maloney, Martin James (C) ......................... 260

1935—McCann, James J. (L) ............................... 2,614

1940—McCann, James J. (L) .................................. 992

1945—McCann, Hon. James J. (L) ...................... 2,310

1949—McCann, James J. (L) ............................... 1,497

1953—McCann, James J. (L) ............................... 2,232

1957—Baskin, James William (PC) ......................... 991

1958—Baskin, James William (PC) ...................... 1,111

1962—Baskin, James William (PC) ......................... 478

1963—Greene, John James (L) ............................... 555

1965—Greene, John James (L) ............................ 1,427


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1869 (Jul./juill. 12)—McDougall, John Lorn (L) ....... 218

1874 (Oct./oct. 24)—McDougall, John Lorn (L) .... Accl.

1875 (Feb./fév. 20)—McDougall, John Lorn (L) ....... 55

1887 (Aug./août 2)—Ferguson, John (In.C.) ......... 122

1912 (Feb./fév. 22)—Graham, Hon. George P. (L) ...... 223

1923 (Sept./sept. 6)—Low, Hon. Thomas A. (L) .... Accl.


Rosedale

Established / Établie 1933; Abolished / Abolie 1996 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Toronto East Centre / Toronto-Centre-Est; Toronto Northeast / Toronto-Nord-Est

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Broadview-Greenwood; Don Valley West / Don Valley-Ouest; St. Paul's; Toronto Centre-Rosedale

1935—Clarke, Harry Gladstone (C) ..................... 1,185

1940—Jackman, Harry Rutherford (NG) .............. 2,120

1945—Jackman, Harry Rutherford (PC) ............... 4,787

1949—Henry, Charles (L) ....................................... 646

1953—Henry, Charles (L) ....................................... 316

1957—Walker, Donald S. (PC) ............................ 5,293

1958—Walker, Donald S. (PC) ............................ 9,017

1962—Macdonald, Donald S. (L) ........................... 594

1963—Macdonald, Donald S. (L) ........................ 6,057

1965—Macdonald, Donald S. (L) ........................ 2,270

1968—Macdonald, Donald S. (L) ........................ 2,328

1972—Macdonald, Donald S. (L) ........................ 1,217

1974—Macdonald, Donald S. (L) ........................ 3,108

1979—Crombie, David (PC) ................................. 5,607

1980—Crombie, David (PC) ................................. 1,869

1984—Crombie, David (PC) ................................ 11,723 1988—MacDonald, David (PC) ................................ 80

1993—Graham, Bill (L) ........................................ 15,689


By-election / Élection partielle:

1978 (Oct./oct. 16)—Crombie, David (PC) ........... 8,618


Russell

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Ottawa–Carleton; Ottawa East / Ottawa-Est; Glengarry–Prescott

1867—Grant, James Alexander (C) ......................... 598

1872—Grant, James Alexander (C) ......................... 265

1874—Blackburn, Robert (L) .................................... 64

1878—O'Connor, Hon. John (C) ............................ 515

1882—Dickinson, Moss Kent (C) .......................... 309

1887—Edwards, William C. (L) ............................... 155

1891—Edwards, William C. (L) ............................... 413

1896—Edwards, William C. (L) ............................ 1,603

1900—Edwards, William C. (L) ............................... 566

1904—Wilson, Norman (L) .................................... 948

1908—Murphy, Hon. Charles (L) ........................ 1,146

1911—Murphy, Charles (L) .................................... 976

1917—Murphy, Hon. Charles (Opp.) .................. 2,127

1921—Murphy, Hon. Charles (L) ........................ 2,233

1925—Goulet, Alfred (L) ..................................... 2,091

1926—Goulet, Alfred (L) ..................................... 4,186

1930—Goulet, Alfred (L) ..................................... 1,587

1935—Goulet, Alfred (L) ..................................... 2,144

1940—Goulet, Alfred (L) ..................................... 3,084

1945—Gour, Joseph-Omer (L) ............................. 2,248

1949—Gour, Joseph-Omer (L) ............................. 6,868

1953—Gour, Joseph-Omer (L) ............................. 9,499

1957—Gour, Joseph-Omer (L) ............................. 8,402

1958—Gour, Joseph-Omer (L) ............................. 2,111

1962—Tardif, Paul (L) ........................................ 13,830

1963—Tardif, Paul (L) ........................................ 16,290

1965—Tardif, Paul (L) ........................................ 13,279


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1878 (Nov./nov. 4)—O'Connor, Hon. John (C) ..... Accl.

1888 (May/mai 7)—Edwards, W.C. (L) .................. 203

1903 (Apr./avr. 20)—Wallace, D.W. (L) .............. Accl.

1922 (Jan./janv. 19)—Murphy, Hon. Charles (L) ... Accl.

1959 (Oct./oct. 5)—Tardif, Paul (L) ..................... 6,918


St. Catharines

Established / Établie 1966

Former division / Ancienne division: Lincoln

1968—McNulty, James C. (L) .............................. 3,556

1972—Morgan, Trevor (PC) ................................... 815

1974—Parent, Gilbert (L) ..................................... 6,126

1979—Reid, Joe (PC) ........................................... 8,454

1980—Reid, Joe (PC) ........................................... 1,449

1984—Reid, Joe (PC) .......................................... 10,224

1988—Atkinson, Ken (PC) .................................. 3,580

1993—Lastewka, Walt (L) ................................... 9,917

1997—Lastewka, Walt (L) ................................... 6,174

2000—Lastewka, Walt (L) ................................... 5,121


St. Paul's

Established / Établie 1933

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Toronto Northeast / Toronto-Nord-Est; Toronto West Centre / Toronto-Centre-Ouest; Toronto East Centre / Toronto-Centre-Est; Toronto South / Toronto-Sud

1935—Ross, Douglas Gooderham (C) .................... 530

1940—Ross, Douglas Gooderham (NG) ................. 775

1945—Ross, Douglas Gooderham (PC) .................. 179

1949—Rooney, James H. (L) ............................... 1,078

1953—Michener, Roland (PC) ................................ 515

1957—Michener, Roland (PC) ............................. 6,657

1958—Michener, Roland (PC) ............................ 11,001

1962—Wahn, Ian (L) ................................................ 27

1963—Wahn, Ian (L) ........................................... 8,096

1965—Wahn, Ian (L) ........................................... 4,047

1968—Wahn, Ian (L) .......................................... 10,099

1972—Atkey, Ronald (PC) ..................................... 828

1974—Roberts, John (L) ..................................... 1,114

1979—Atkey, Ronald (PC) .................................. 1,212

1980—Roberts, John (L) ..................................... 2,262

1984—McDougall, Barbara (PC) ......................... 4,255

1988—McDougall, Barbara (PC) ......................... 3,551

1993—Campbell, Barry (L) ................................. 15,276

1997—Bennett, Carolyn (L) ................................ 14,876

2000—Bennett, Carolyn (L) ................................ 15,259


Sarnia

Established / Établie 1966; Abolished / Abolie 1970 Former division / Ancienne division: Lambton West / Lambton-Ouest

Renamed / Renommée: Sarnia–Lambton

1968—Cullen, Jack (L) ......................................... 1,690


Sarnia

Established / Établie 1976; Abolished / Abolie 1981 Former division / Ancienne division: Sarnia–Lambton Renamed / Renommée: Sarnia–Lambton

1979—Campbell, Bill (PC) .................................... 2,118

1980—Cullen, Bud (L) ......................................... 2,289

Sarnia–Lambton

Established / Établie 1970; Abolished / Abolie 1976 Former division / Ancienne division: Sarnia

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Lambton–Middlesex; Sarnia

1972—Cullen, Bud (L) ......................................... 1,465

1974—Cullen, Bud (L) ........................................ 11,082


Sarnia–Lambton

Established / Établie 1981

Former division / Ancienne division: Sarnia

1984—James, Ken (PC) ...................................... 12,753

1988—James, Ken (PC) ....................................... 5,680

1993—Gallaway, Roger (L) ................................. 10,666

1997—Gallaway, Roger (L) .................................. 9,133

2000—Gallaway, Roger (L) .................................. 8,121


Sault Ste. Marie

Established / Établie 1966 Former division / Ancienne division: Algoma West / Algoma-Ouest

1968—Murphy, C. Terrence (L) ............................. 998

1972—Symes, Cyril (NDP) ..................................... 164

1974—Symes, Cyril (NDP) .................................. 3,554

1979—Symes, Cyril (NDP) ..................................... 515

1980—Irwin, Ron (L) ........................................... 2,907

1984—Kelleher, Jim (PC) ..................................... 2,409

1988—Butland, Steve (NDP) ............................... 1,042

1993—Irwin, Ron (L) .......................................... 12,457

1997—Provenzano, Carmen (L) ........................... 6,582

2000—Provenzano, Carmen (L) ........................... 9,665


Scarborough-Agincourt

Established / Établie 1987

Former division / Ancienne division: York-Scarborough

1988—Karygiannis, Jim (L) .................................... 858

1993—Karygiannis, Jim (L) ................................ 15,908

1997—Karygiannis, Jim (L) ................................ 18,484

2000—Karygiannis, Jim (L) ................................ 21,886


Scarborough Centre / Scarborough-Centre

Established / Établie 1976

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Scarborough East / Scarborough-Est; Scarborough West / Scarborough-Ouest; York–Scarborough

1979—Stratas, Diane (PC) ................................... 4,365

1980—Kelly, Norman (L) ..................................... 1,600

1984—Browes, Pauline (PC) ................................ 5,739

1988—Browes, Pauline (PC) ................................... 401

1993—Cannis, John (L) ...................................... 12,669

1997—Cannis, John (L) ...................................... 17,057

2000—Cannis, John (L) ...................................... 18,120


Scarborough East / Scarborough-Est

Established / Établie 1966

Former division / Ancienne division: York–Scarborough

1968—O'Connell, M.P. (L) ................................. 10,436

1972—Stackhouse, Reg (PC) .............................. 1,464

1974—O'Connell, M.P. (L) .................................. 7,001

1979—Gilchrist, Gordon (PC) .............................. 5,379

1980—Gilchrist, Gordon (PC) ................................. 511

1984—Hicks, Bob (PC) ....................................... 13,024

1988—Hicks, Bob (PC) ........................................ 1,812

1993—Peters, Doug (L) ....................................... 9,740

1997—McKay, John (L) ..................................... 13,468

2000—McKay, John (L) ..................................... 16,460


Scarborough-Rouge River

Established / Établie 1987

Former division / Ancienne division: York-Scarborough

1988—Lee, Derek (L) ........................................... 4,596

1993—Lee, Derek (L) .......................................... 25,271

1997—Lee, Derek (L) .......................................... 24,270

2000—Lee, Derek (L) .......................................... 25,432


Scarborough Southwest / Scarborough-Sud-Ouest

Established / Établie 1996

Former division / Ancienne division: Scarborough West / Scarborough-Ouest

1997—Wappel, Tom (L) ..................................... 12,692

2000—Wappel, Tom (L) ..................................... 16,215


Scarborough West / Scarborough-Ouest

Established / Établie 1966; Abolished / Abolie 1996 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: York–Scarborough; Danforth

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Scarborough East / Scarborough-Est; Scarborough Southwest / Scarborough-Sud-Ouest

1968—Weatherhead, David (L) ........................... 2,416

1972—Harney, John (NDP) ................................. 1,393

1974—Martin, Alan (L) ....................................... 1,404

1979—Wightman, Bill (PC) ................................. 2,174

1980—Weatherhead, David (L) ........................... 1,170

1984—Stackhouse, Reg (PC) .............................. 4,798

1988—Wappel, Tom (L) ......................................... 440

1993—Wappel, Tom (L) ..................................... 13,021


Simcoe Centre / Simcoe-Centre

Established / Établie 1987; Abolished / Abolie 1996 Former division /Ancienne division: Simcoe South / Simcoe-Sud; Grey-Simcoe; Wellington-Dufferin-Simcoe Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Barrie-Simcoe; Simcoe-Grey 1988—Anderson, Edna (PC) ............................... 6,271

1993—Harper, Ed (Ref.) .......................................... 182


Simcoe East / Simcoe-Est

Established / Établie 1882; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Simcoe North / Simcoe-Nord; Muskoka

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Simcoe North / Simcoe-Nord; Grey–Simcoe; Parry Sound–Muskoka

1882—Cook, Herman H. (L) .................................... 138

1887—Cook, Herman H. (L) ...................................... 74

1891—Spohn, P.H. (L) ............................................ 207

1896—Bennett, William Humphrey (C) .................. 246

1900—Bennett, William Humphrey (C) .................... 39

1904—Bennett, William Humphrey (C) .................. 373

1908—Chew, Manley (L) ....................................... 264

1911—Bennett, William Humphrey (C) .................. 466

1917—Tudhope, James Brockett (G) ................... 3,593

1921—Chew, Manley (L) .................................... 2,604

1925—Thompson, Alfred Burke (C) ....................... 729

1926—Thompson, Alfred Burke (C) ....................... 325

1930—Thompson, Alfred Burke (C) ....................... 345

1935—McLean, George Alexander (L) ................ 2,690

1940—McLean, George Alexander (L) ................ 1,446

1945—Robinson, William Alfred (L) ................... 1,530

1949—Robinson, William Alfred (L) ................... 2,054

1953—Robinson, William Alfred (L) ...................... 155

1957—Rynard, Philip Bernard (PC) ..................... 4,304

1958—Rynard, Philip Bernard (PC) ..................... 7,746

1962—Rynard, Philip Bernard (PC) ..................... 4,147

1963—Rynard, Philip Bernard (PC) ..................... 3,338

1965—Rynard, Philip Bernard (PC) ..................... 2,367


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1891 (Feb./fév. 25)—Bennett, William H. (C) ............ 16

1897 (Feb./fév. 4)—Bennett, William H. (C) ............ 125


Simcoe-Grey

Established / Établie 1996

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Bruce-Grey; Simcoe Centre; Simcoe North / Simcoe-Nord; Wellington-Grey-Dufferin-Simcoe; York-Simcoe

1997—Bonwick, Paul (L) ........................................ 485

2000—Bonwick, Paul (L) ..................................... 6,111


Simcoe North / Simcoe-Nord

Established / Établie 1867

1867—McConkey, Thomas David (L) ................. Accl.

1872—Cook, Herman H. (L) ...................................... 56

1874—Cook, Herman H. (L) .................................... 154

1878—McCarthy, Dalton (C) ................................... 50

1882—McCarthy, Dalton (C) ................................. 250

1887—McCarthy, Dalton (C) ................................. 329

1891—McCarthy, Dalton (In.C.) ............................ 296

1896—McCarthy, Dalton (C) .............................. 1,107

1900—McCarthy, Leighton G. (L) .......................... 588

1904—McCarthy, Leighton G. (L) ............................ 42

1908—Currie, John Alister (C) ................................. 51

1911—Currie, John Alister (C) ............................... 172

1917—Currie, John Alister (G) ............................ 1,947

1921—Ross, Thomas Edwin (Pr.) ........................... 809

1925—Boys, William Alves (Pr.) ............................ 590

1926—Boys, William Alves (C) .............................. 193

1930—Simpson, John Thomas (C) ......................... 836

1935—McCuaig, Duncan Fletcher (L) ................. 1,954

1940—McCuaig, Duncan Fletcher (L) ................. 1,066

1945—Ferguson, Julian H. (PC) .......................... 1,942

1949—Ferguson, Julian H. (PC) .......................... 1,045

1953—Ferguson, Julian H. (PC) ............................. 520

1957—Smith, Heber (PC) ..................................... 4,577

1958—Smith, Heber (PC) ..................................... 7,965

1962—Smith, Heber (PC) ..................................... 5,518

1963—Smith, Heber (PC) ..................................... 1,783

1965—Smith, Heber (PC) ........................................ 923

1968—Rynard, P.B. (PC) ..................................... 1,683

1972—Rynard, P.B. (PC) ..................................... 7,107

1974—Rynard, P.B. (PC) ..................................... 1,883

1979—Lewis, Doug (PC) ..................................... 8,104

1980—Lewis, Doug (PC) .......................................... 66

1984—Lewis, Doug (PC) .................................... 12,825

1988—Lewis, Doug (PC) ..................................... 3,092

1993—DeVillers, Paul (L) .................................... 5,618

1997—DeVillers, Paul (L) .................................... 8,500

2000—DeVillers, Paul (L) ................................... 10,227


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1874 (Dec./déc. 26)—Cook, Herman Henry (L) ........ 74

1898 (Dec./déc. 14)—McCarthy, Leighton G. (L) ...... 185


Simcoe South / Simcoe-Sud

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1924 Later division / Division postérieure: Dufferin–Simcoe

1867—Little, William Carruthers (C) ....................... 356

1872—Little, William Carruthers (C) .................... Accl.

1874—Little, William Carruthers (C) .................... Accl.

1878—Little, William Carruthers (C) ....................... 443

1882—Tyrwhitt, Richard (C) ...................................... 6

1887—Tyrwhitt, Richard (C) ............................... 1,060

1891—Tyrwhitt, Richard (C) ............................... Accl.

1896—Tyrwhitt, Richard (C) .................................. 526

1900—Lennox, Haughton (C) ................................. 922

1904—Lennox, Haughton (C) ................................... 59

1908—Lennox, Haughton (C) .............................. 1,530

1911—Lennox, Haughton (C) .............................. 1,642

1917—Boys, William Aves (G) ........................... 4,614

1921—Boys, William Aves (C) ........................... 1,751


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1882 (Feb./fév. 16)—Tyrwhitt, Richard (C) .......... Accl.

1912 (Jun./juin 10)—Boys, William Aves (C) ..... Accl.

Simcoe South / Simcoe-Sud

Established / Établie 1976; Abolished / Abolie 1987 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Grey–Simcoe; Peel–Dufferin–Simcoe; Simcoe North / Simcoe-Nord; York–Simcoe

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Simcoe Centre; Simcoe-Centre; York-Simcoe

1979—Stewart, Ron (PC) .................................... 12,796

1980—Stewart, Ron (PC) ..................................... 3,594

1984—Stewart, Ron (PC) .................................... 16,796


Spadina

Established / Établie 1933; Abolished / Abolie 1987 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Toronto South / Toronto-Sud; Toronto West Centre / Toronto-Centre-Ouest; Toronto Northwest / Toronto-Nord-Ouest; Toronto Northeast / Toronto-Nord-Est

Later division / Division postérieure: Trinity-Spadina

1935—Factor, Samuel (L) .................................... 4,721

1940—Factor, Samuel (L) .................................... 6,358

1945—Croll, David Arnold (L) ............................ 7,132

1949—Croll, David Arnold (L) ........................... 14,245

1953—Croll, David Arnold (L) ............................ 8,942

1957—Rea, Charles E. (PC) .................................... 852

1958—Rea, Charles E. (PC) ................................. 4,020

1962—Ryan, Perry (L) ......................................... 2,894

1963—Ryan, Perry (L) ......................................... 8,756

1965—Ryan, Perry (L) ......................................... 6,401

1968—Ryan, Perry (L) ......................................... 5,436

1972—Stollery, Peter (L) ..................................... 2,712

1974—Stollery, Peter (L) ..................................... 5,404

1979—Stollery, Peter (L) ..................................... 3,777

1980—Stollery, Peter (L) ..................................... 5,048

1984—Heap, Dan (NDP) ..................................... 1,361


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1955 (Oct./oct. 24)—Rea, Charles E. (PC) ............... 644

1981 (Aug./août 17)—Heap, Dan (NDP) ................ 214


Stoney Creek

Established / Établie 1996

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Hamilton-Wentworth; Lincoln

1997—Valeri, Tony (L) ....................................... 13,445

2000—Valeri, Tony (L) ....................................... 10,796


Stormont

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1882 Later division / Division postérieure: Cornwall and Stormont

1867—Ault, Samuel (L) .......................................... 592

1872—Archibald, Cyril (L) ....................................... 36

1874—Archibald, Cyril (L) ..................................... 108

1878—Fulton, Oscar (C) ......................................... 197


Stormont

Established / Établie 1903; Abolished / Abolie 1914 Former division / Ancienne division: Cornwall and Stormont

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Glengarry and Stormont; Dundas

1904—Pringle, Robert A. (C) .................................. 111

1908—Smith, Robert (L) ......................................... 350

1911—Alguire, Duncan Orestes (C) ....................... 131


Stormont

Established / Établie 1924; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Dundas; Glengarry and Stormont

1925—Hamilton, Charles James (C) ........................ 312

1926—Smith, Arnold Neilson (L) ........................... 540

1930—Shaver, Frank Thomas (C) ........................... 575

1935—Chevrier, Lionel (L) .................................. 2,578

1940—Chevrier, Lionel (L) .................................. 3,995

1945—Chevrier, Hon. Lionel (L) .......................... 5,686

1949—Chevrier, Hon. Lionel (L) .......................... 5,969

1953—Chevrier, Hon. Lionel (L) .......................... 6,259

1957—Lavigne, Albert Peter (L) .......................... 2,290

1958—Campbell, Grant (PC) ................................ 1,987

1962—Lamoureux, Lucien (L) ................................... 70

1963—Lamoureux, Lucien (L) .............................. 3,557

1965—Lamoureux, Lucien (L) .............................. 6,072


By-election / Élection partielle:

1954 (Nov./nov. 8)—Lavigne, Albert Peter (L) ...... 350


Stormont–Dundas

Established / Établie 1966

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Stormont; Grenville–Dundas

Renamed/Renommée: Stormont-Dundas Charlottenburg (1999)

1968—Lamoureux, Lucien (Ind.) ........................ 11,605

1972—Lamoureux, Lucien (N) ............................. 4,983

1974—Lumley, Ed (L) .......................................... 4,152

1979—Lumley, Ed (L) .......................................... 3,006

1980—Lumley, Ed (L) .......................................... 7,162

1984—Warner, Norm (PC) ................................... 2,222

1988—Kilger, Bob (L) .......................................... 7,126

1993—Kilger, Bob (L) ......................................... 19,582

1997—Kilger, Bob (L) ......................................... 13,767

Stormont--Dundas--Charlottenburgh

Established / Établie 1999

Former division / Ancienne division: Stormont–Dundas

2000—Kilger, Bob (L) .......................................... 2,962


Sudbury

Established / Établie 1947

Former division / Ancienne division: Nipissing

1949—Gauthier, J. Léoda (L) ............................... 7,627

1953—Mitchell, Rodger (L) ................................. 6,595

1957—Mitchell, Rodger (L) ................................. 1,487

1958—Mitchell, Rodger (L) ................................. 5,132

1962—Mitchell, Rodger (L) ................................. 9,909

1963—Mitchell, Rodger (L) ................................. 7,197

1965—Mitchell, Rodger (L) ................................. 2,498

1968—Jerome, Jim (L) .......................................... 7,412

1972—Jerome, Jim (L) ......................................... 10,343

1974—Jerome, Jim (L) ......................................... 10,174

1979—Jerome, Jim (L) .......................................... 6,382

1980—Frith, Doug (L) ......................................... 9,674

1984—Frith, Doug (L) ......................................... 3,912

1988—Marleau, Diane (L) ................................... 6,068

1993—Marleau, Diane (L) .................................. 22,163

1997—Marleau, Diane (L) .................................. 14,163

2000—Marleau, Diane (L) .................................. 13,736


By-election / Élection partielle: 1967 (May/mai 29)—Germa, Bud (NDP) ................ 159

Thornhill

Established / Établie 1996

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Markham-Whitchurch-Stouffville; York North / York-Nord

1997—Caplan, Elinor (L) .................................... 14,230

2000—Caplan, Elinor (L) .................................... 20,509


Thunder Bay

Established / Établie 1966; Abolished / Abolie 1976 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Fort William; Kenora–Rainy River; Port Arthur

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Cochrane North / Cochrane-Nord; Kenora–Rainy River; Thunder Bay–Atikokan; Thunder Bay–Nipigon

1968—Penner, Keith (L) ...................................... 3,459

1972—Penner, Keith (L) ...................................... 4,739

1974—Penner, Keith (L) ...................................... 5,960


Thunder Bay and Rainy River

Established / Établie 1903; Abolished / Abolie 1914 Former division / Ancienne division: Algoma

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Fort William and Rainy River; Port Arthur and Kenora

1904—Conmee, James (L) ...................................... 428

1908—Conmee, James (L) ................................... 1,241

1911—Carrick, John James (C) ............................ Accl.


Thunder Bay–Atikokan

Established / Établie 1976

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Fort William; Thunder Bay

1979—McRae, Paul (L) .......................................... 254

1980—McRae, Paul (L) ............................................ 84

1984—Angus, Iain (NDP) ................................... 2,675

1988—Angus, Iain (NDP) ................................... 1,164

1993—Dromisky, Stan (L) .................................. 13,236

1997—Dromisky, Stan (L) ................................... 6,152

2000—Dromisky, Stan (L) ................................... 2,382


Thunder Bay–Nipigon

Established / Établie 1976

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Port Arthur; Thunder Bay

Renamed / Renommée: Thunder Bay–Superior North (1998)

1979—Andras, Robert (L) ................................... 4,386

1980—Masters, Jack (L) ...................................... 3,632

1984—Epp, Ernie (NDP) ...................................... 1,165

1988—Comuzzi, Joe (L) ....................................... 2,327

1993—Comuzzi, Joe (L) ...................................... 18,702

1997—Comuzzi, Joe (L) ...................................... 10,035


Thunder Bay--Superior North/Thunder Bay–Superior-Nord

Established / Établie 1998

Former division / Ancienne division: Thunder Bay–Nipigon

2000—Comuzzi, Joe (L) ....................................... 8,963


Timiskaming

Established / Établie 1933

Former division / Ancienne division: Timiskaming South / Timiskaming-Sud

Renamed / Renommé: Timiskaming-French-River (1993)

1935—Little, Walter (L) .......................................... 449

1940—Little, Walter (L) ....................................... 5,549

1945—Little, Walter (L) ....................................... 1,488

1949—Little, Walter (L) ....................................... 1,567

1953—Shipley, Ann (L) ....................................... 1,238

1957—Peters, Arnold (CCF) ..................................... 40

1958—Peters, Arnold (CCF) ................................... 226

1962—Peters, Arnold (NDP) ............................... 1,002

1963—Peters, Arnold (NDP) .................................. 593

1965—Peters, Arnold (NDP) ............................... 4,101

1968—Peters, Arnold (NDP) .................................. 754

1972—Peters, Arnold (NDP) ............................... 3,559 1974—Peters, Arnold (NDP) ............................... 3,665

1979—Peters, Arnold (NDP) .................................. 695

1980—Lonsdale, Bruce (L) ..................................... 474

1984—MacDougall, John A. (PC) ....................... 8,674

1988—MacDougall, John A. (PC) .......................... 946


By-election / Élection partielle: 1982 (Oct./oct. 12)—MacDougall, John A. (PC) ....... 688

Timiskaming-Cochrane

Established / Établie 1996

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Cochrane-Superior; Nipissing; Timiskaming-French-River; Timmins-Chapleau

1997—Serré, Ben (L) .......................................... 15,711

2000—Serré, Ben (L) .......................................... 13,564


Timiskaming-French-River

Established / Établie 1993; Abolished / Abolie 1996 Former division / Ancienne division: Timiskaming Later division / Division postérieure: Timiskaming-Cochrane

1993—Serré, Ben (L) .......................................... 12,947


Timiskaming North / Timiskaming-Nord

Established / Établie 1924; Abolished / Abolie 1933 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Timiskaming; Algoma West / Algoma-Ouest

Later division / Division postérieure: Cochrane

1925—O'Neil, John Ray (C) ................................... 493

1926—Bradette, Joseph (L) ................................. 1,154

1930—Bradette, Joseph (L) ................................. 2,564


Timiskaming South / Timiskaming-Sud

Established / Établie 1924; Abolished / Abolie 1933 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Timiskaming; Nipissing

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Timiskaming; Nipissing

1925—Armstrong, Ernest Frederick (C) ................. 804

1926—Lang, Malcolm (Lib.Lab.) ............................ 898

1930—Gordon, Wesley Ashton (C) .................... 1,534


By-election / Élection partielle:

1930 (Aug./août 25)—Gordon, Hon. W.A. (C) ... Accl.


Timmins

Established / Établie 1947; Abolished / Abolie 1976 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Cochrane; Timiskaming

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Timmins–Chapleau; Timiskaming

1949—Eyre, Karl A. (L) ....................................... 2,432

1953—Eyre, Karl A. (L) .......................................... 855

1957—Martin, Murdo (CCF) .................................. 486

1958—Martin, Murdo (CCF) ............................... 1,090

1962—Martin, Murdo (NDP) .............................. 3,395

1963—Martin, Murdo (NDP) ................................. 860

1965—Martin, Murdo (NDP) .............................. 3,615

1968—Roy, Jean Robert (L) ................................ 2,334

1972—Roy, Jean Robert (L) ................................... 985

1974—Roy, Jean Robert (L) ................................ 5,223


Timmins–Chapleau

Established / Établie 1976; Abolished / Abolie 1996 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Cochrane; Nickel Belt; Nipissing; Timiskaming; Timmins

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Algoma; Nickel Belt; Timiskaming-Cochrane; Timmins-James Bay / Timmins-Baie-James

1979—Chénier, Ray (L) ....................................... 3,417

1980—Chénier, Ray (L) ....................................... 4,883

1984—Gervais, Aurèle (PC) ................................. 1,671

1988—Samson, Cid (NDP) .................................. 1,275

1993—Thalheimer, Peter (L) ................................ 8,866


Timmins-James Bay / Timmins-Baie-James

Established / Établie 1996

Former division / Ancienne division: Cochrane-Superior

1997—Bélair, Réginald (L) ................................... 5,056

2000—Bélair, Réginald (L) ................................... 6,950


Toronto Centre / Toronto-Centre

Established / Établie 1872; Abolished / Abolie 1924 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Toronto East / Toronto-Est; Toronto West Centre / Toronto-Centre-Ouest; Toronto South / Toronto-Sud

1872—Wilkes, Robert (L) ......................................... 28

1874—Wilkes, Robert (L) ....................................... 284

1878—Hay, Robert (C) ........................................... 490

1882—Hay, Robert (C) ........................................... 198

1887—Cockburn, George R.R. (C) .......................... 454

1891—Cockburn, George R.R. (C) .......................... 502

1896—Lount, William (L) ....................................... 240

1900—Brock, William Rees (C) .............................. 214

1904—Clarke, E.F. (C) ............................................. 386

1908—Bristol, Edmund (C) ..................................... 187

1911—Bristol, Edmund (C) .................................. 2,162

1917—Bristol, Edmund (G) .................................. 3,133

1921—Bristol, Edmund (C) ..................................... 862


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1875 (May/mai 21)—Macdonald, John (L) ......... Accl.

1897 (Nov./nov. 30)—Betram, G.H. (L) ................... 250

1905 (Apr./avr. 11)—Bristol, Edmund (C) ........... Accl.

Toronto Centre-Rosedale

Established / Établie 1996

Former division / Ancienne division: Rosedale

1997—Graham, Bill (L) ........................................ 12,719

2000—Graham, Bill (L) ........................................ 18,054


Toronto--Danforth

Established / Établie 2000

Former division / Ancienne division: Broadview–Greenwood

2000—Mills, Dennis (L) ...................................... 9,500


Toronto East / Toronto-Est

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1933 Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Broadview; Greenwood

1867—Beatty, James (C) ........................................ 133

1872—Beatty, James (C) .......................................... 97

1874—O'Donoghue, John (L) ................................ 137

1878—Platt, Samuel (C) .......................................... 691

1882—Small, John (C) ............................................ 496

1887—Small, John (C) ......................................... 1,255

1891—Coatsworth, Emerson, Jr. (C) .................... 1,464

1896—Robertson, John Ross (In.C.) ................... 1,619

1900—Kemp, Albert E. (C) .................................. 1,244

1904—Kemp, Albert E. (C) .................................. 2,132

1908—Russell, Joseph (Ind.) ................................. 793

1911—Kemp, Albert E. (C) .................................. 4,801

1917—Kemp, Hon. Sir Albert E. (G) ................... 11,495

1921—Ryckman, Edmund Baird (C) .................... 1,408

1925—Ryckman, Edmund Baird (C) ................... 13,627

1926—Ryckman, Hon. Edmund Baird (C) ........... 10,490

1930—Ryckman, Hon. Edmund Baird (C) ............ 7,075


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1875 (Jan./janv. 18)—Samuel Platt, (In.C.) .............. 414

1916 (Dec./déc. 14)—Kemp, Hon. Albert E. (C) ..... Accl.

1930 (Aug./août 25)—Ryckman, Hon. E.B. ......... Accl.

1934 (Sept./sept. 24)—Church, Thomas L. (C) ...... 2,506


Toronto East Centre / Toronto-Centre-Est

Established / Établie 1924; Abolished / Abolie 1933 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Toronto East / Toronto-Est; Toronto Centre / Toronto-Centre; Toronto South / Toronto-Sud

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Rosedale; St. Paul's

1925—Bristol, Hon. Edmund (C) ......................... 3,963

1926—Matthews, Robert Charles (C) .................. 2,094

1930—Matthews, Robert Charles (C) .................. 5,488


Toronto–High Park

Established / Établie 1924; Abolished / Abolie 1933 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Parkdale; York West / York-Ouest

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: High Park; Parkdale

1925—Anderson, Alexander James (C) .............. 10,344

1926—Anderson, Alexander James (C) ............... 8,199

1930—Anderson, Alexander James (C) ............... 6,042


Toronto–Lakeshore

Established / Établie 1971; Abolished / Abolie 1976 Former division / Ancienne division: Lakeshore

Later division / Division postérieure: Etobicoke–Lakeshore

1972—Grier, Terry (NDP) .................................... 1,329

1974—Robinson, Kenneth (L) ............................ 1,657


Toronto North / Toronto-Nord

Established / Établie 1903; Abolished / Abolie 1924 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Toronto Centre / Toronto-Centre; Toronto East / Toronto-Est; Toronto West / Toronto-Ouest; York East / York-Est; York West / York-Ouest

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Toronto Northeast / Toronto-Nord-Est; Toronto Northwest / Toronto-Nord-Ouest

1904—Foster, George E. (C) ................................... 112

1908—Foster, Hon. George E. (C) .......................... 389

1911—Foster, Hon. George E. (C) ....................... 3,317

1917—Foster, Rt. Hon. Sir George E. (G) ............ 18,237

1921—Church, Thomas Langton (C) .................. 3,960


By-election / Élection partielle:

1911 (Oct./oct. 27)—Foster, Hon. George E. (C) .... Accl.


Toronto Northeast / Toronto-Nord-Est

Established / Établie 1924; Abolished / Abolie 1933 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Toronto North / Toronto-Nord; York South / York-Sud

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Rosedale; St. Paul's; Spadina; Eglinton

1925—Baker, Richard Langton (C) ..................... 12,804

1926—Young, Newton Manly (C) ....................... 1,366

1930—Baker, Richard Langton (C) ...................... 6,278


Toronto Northwest / Toronto-Nord-Ouest

Established / Établie 1924; Abolished / Abolie 1933 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Toronto North / Toronto-Nord; Parkdale; York South / York-Sud; York West / York-Ouest Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Spadina; Trinity; Davenport

1925—Church, Thomas Langton (C) ................. 13,223

1926—Church, Thomas Langton (C) .................. 9,434

1930—MacNicol, John Ritchie (C) ...................... 8,830


Toronto–Scarborough

Established / Établie 1924; Abolished / Abolie 1933 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: York East / York-Est; York South / York-Sud

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Danforth; Greenwood; Broadview

1925—Harris, Joseph Henry (C) ......................... 14,200

1926—Harris, Joseph Henry (C) ......................... 11,382

1930—Harris, Joseph Henry (C) ......................... 10,966


Toronto South / Toronto-Sud

Established / Établie 1903; Abolished / Abolie 1933 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Toronto East / Toronto-Est; Toronto West / Toronto-Ouest; Toronto Centre / Toronto-Centre; York West / York-Ouest

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Trinity; Spadina; St. Paul's

1904—MacDonnell, Angus Claude (C) .................. 409

1908—MacDonnell, Angus Claude (C) ............... 1,049

1911—MacDonnell, Angus Claude (C) ............... 2,363

1917—Sheard, Charles E. (G) .............................. 5,104

1921—Sheard, Charles E. (C) ................................. 581

1925—Geary, George Reginald (C) ...................... 3,453

1926—Geary, George Reginald (C) ...................... 3,303

1930—Geary, George Reginald (C) ...................... 2,391


Toronto West / Toronto-Ouest

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1924 Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Toronto West Centre / Toronto-Centre-Ouest; Toronto South / Toronto-Sud

Note / Note: This constituency returned two members from 1896 to 1904 (numbers given are total numbers of votes for each candidate). Deux membres ont été élus dans cette circonscription entre 1896 et 1904 (les nombres donnés représentent le total des votes pour chaque candidat).

1867—Harrison, Robert Alexander (C) ................... 429

1872—Crawford, John (C) ...................................... 469

1874—Moss, Thomas (L) ....................................... 211

1878—Robinson, Hon. John B. (C) ........................ 637

1882—Beatty, James, Jr. (C) ................................... 431

1887—Denison, Frederic C. (C) .............................. 467

1891—Denison, Frederic C. (C) ........................... 1,757

1896—Clarke, Edward F. (C) ................................ 5,147

Osler, Edmund B. (C) ............................... 5,370

1900—Clarke, Edward F. (C) ................................ 7,024

Osler, Edmund B. (C) ............................... 6,530

1904—Osler, Edmund B. (C) ................................ 1,891

1908—Osler, Edmund B. (C) ................................ 2,353

1911—Osler, Edmund B. (C) ................................ 8,005

1917—Hocken, Horatio Clarence (G) .................. 9,618

1921—Hocken, Horatio Clarence (C) .................. 2,007


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1873 (Dec./déc. 18)—Moss, Thomas (L) ............. Accl.

1875 (Nov./nov. 6)—Robinson, John Beverley (C) ... 351

1880 (Aug./août 28)—Beatty, James (C) ................ 431


Toronto West Centre / Toronto-Ouest-Centre

Established / Établie 1924; Abolished / Abolie 1933 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Toronto West / Toronto-Ouest; Toronto Centre / Toronto-Centre Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: St. Paul's; Spadina; Trinity

1925—Hocken, Horatio Clarence (C) .................. 3,019

1926—Hocken, Horatio Clarence (C) .................. 2,568

1930—Factor, Samuel (L) .......................................   564


Trinity

Established / Établie 1933; Abolished / Abolie 1987 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Toronto West Centre / Toronto-Centre-Ouest; Toronto South / Toronto-Sud; Toronto Northwest / Toronto-Nord-Ouest Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Trinity-Spadina; Davenport

1935—Plaxton, Hugh John (L) ............................... 865

1940—Roebuck, Arthur Wentworth (L) .............. 3,284

1945—Skey, Larry (PC) ............................................ 91

1949—Conacher, Lionel (L) ................................. 1,966

1953—Conacher, Lionel (L) ................................. 2,037

1957—Haidasz, Stanley (L) .................................... 504

1958—Lockyer, Edward R. (PC) .......................... 2,026

1962—Hellyer, Paul (L) ....................................... 3,491

1963—Hellyer, Paul (L) ....................................... 5,424

1965—Hellyer, Paul (L) ....................................... 5,522

1968—Hellyer, Paul (L) ....................................... 7,766

1972—Hellyer, Paul (PC) ........................................ 184

1974—Nicholson, Aideen (L) .............................. 4,146

1979—Nicholson, Aideen (L) .............................. 4,702

1980—Nicholson, Aideen (L) .............................. 7,623

1984—Nicholson, Aideen (L) .............................. 3,099


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1954 (Nov./nov. 8)—Carrick, Donald D. (L) ......... 1,352

1958 (Dec./déc. 15)—Hellyer, Paul T. (L) ............... 771


Trinity-Spadina

Established / Établie 1987

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Spadina; Trinity

1988—Heap, Dan (NDP) ......................................... 483

1993—Ianno, Tony (L) ........................................ 9,500 1997—Ianno, Tony (L) ........................................ 1,776

2000—Ianno, Tony (L) ........................................ 4,031


Vaughan-Aurora

Established / Établie 1996 Former division / Ancienne division: York North / York-Nord

Renamed / Renommée: Vaughan-King-Aurora (1997)

Vaughan-King-Aurora

Established / Établie 1997

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Vaughan-Aurora; York North / York-Nord

1997—Bevilacqua, Maurizio (L) ......................... 24,518

2000—Bevilacqua, Maurizio (L) ......................... 28,451


Victoria

Established / Établie 1903; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Victoria North / Victoria-Nord; Victoria South / Victoria-Sud; Peterborough East / Peterborough-Est

Later division / Division postérieure: Victoria–Haliburton

1904—Hughes, Samuel (C) .................................... 303

1908—Hughes, Samuel (C) ................................. 1,038

1911—Hughes, Samuel (C) ................................. 1,294

1917—Hughes, Hon. Sir Samuel (G) .................... 3,259

1921—Thurston, John Jabez (Pr.) .......................... 203

1925—Stinson, Thomas Hubert (C) .................... 2,347

1926—Stinson, Thomas Hubert (C) .................... 3,066

1930—Stinson, Thomas Hubert (C) .................... 2,730

1935—McNevin, Bruce (L) ...................................... 60

1940—McNevin, Bruce (L) ................................. 1,077

1945—Hodgson, Clayton Wesley (PC) .................. 819

1949—Hodgson, Clayton Wesley (PC) .................. 956

1953—Hodgson, Clayton Wesley (PC) ............... 3,593

1957—Hodgson, Clayton Wesley (PC) ............... 8,318

1958—Hodgson, Clayton Wesley (PC) .............. 10,890

1962—Hodgson, Clayton Wesley (PC) ............... 5,902

1963—Lamb, Charles (PC) ...................................... 966

1965—Scott, William C. (PC) ............................... 2,454


By-election / Élection partielle:

1911 (Oct./oct. 27)—Hughes Hon. Samuel (C) ...... Accl.


Victoria–Haliburton

Established / Établie 1966

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Hastings–Frontenac; Peterborough; Victoria

Renamed / Renommée: Haliburton—Victoria—Brock (1998)

1968—Scott, William C. (PC) ............................... 2,358

1972—Scott, Bill (PC) .......................................... 8,739

1974—Scott, Bill (PC) .......................................... 6,568

1979—Scott, Bill (PC) ......................................... 14,620

1980—Scott, Bill (PC) .......................................... 7,920

1984—Scott, Bill (PC) ......................................... 20,197

1988—Scott, Bill (PC) .......................................... 5,721

1993—O'Reilly, John (L) ..................................... 4,605

1997—O'Reilly, John (L) ..................................... 1,119


Victoria North / Victoria-Nord

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1903 Later division / Division postérieure: Victoria

1867—Morrison, John (L) ...................................... 284

1872—Staples, Joseph (C) ....................................... 88

1874—Maclennan, James (L) ..................................... 4

1878—Cameron, Hector (C) .................................... 176

1882—Cameron, Hector (C) .................................... 290

1887—Barron, John Augustus (L) ......................... 301

1891—Barron, John Augustus (L) ......................... 202

1896—Hughes, Samuel (C) .................................... 251

1900—Hughes, Samuel (C) .................................... 129


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1874 (Dec./déc. 22)—Cameron, Hector (C) ................. 4

1892 (Feb./fév. 11)—Hughes, Samuel (C) ............... 238


Victoria South / Victoria-Sud

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1903 Later division / Division postérieure: Victoria

1867—Kempt, George (L) ....................................... 200

1872—Dormer, George (C) ..................................... 158

1874—McQuade, Arthur (C) .................................... 69

1878—McQuade, Arthur (C) .................................. 424

1882—Dundas, Joseph R. (C) .................................. 60

1887—Hudspeth, Adam (C) ..................................... 47

1891—Fairbairn, Charles (C) .................................... 25

1896—McHugh, George (L) ..................................... 62

1900—Vrooman, Adam Edward (C) ........................ 216


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1887 (Apr./avr. 20)—Hudspeth, Adam (C) .............. 54

1890 (Dec./déc. 18)—Fairbairn, Charles (C) ............ 133

1892 (Feb./fév. 11)—Fairbairn, Charles (C) .......... 228


Waterloo

Established / Établie 1966; Abolished / Abolie 1973 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Waterloo North / Waterloo-Nord; Waterloo South / Waterloo-Sud Renamed / Renommée: Waterloo–Cambridge

1968—Saltsman, Max (NDP) .................................. 396

1972—Saltsman, Max (NDP) ............................... 4,380

Waterloo

Established / Établie 1976; Abolished / Abolie 1996 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Kitchener; Perth–Wilmot; Waterloo–Cambridge; Wellington–Grey–Dufferin–Waterloo

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Kitchener-Waterloo; Perth-Wellington-Waterloo; Waterloo-Wellington

1979—McLean, Walter (PC) ............................... 5,665

1980—McLean, Walter (PC) .................................. 154

1984—McLean, Walter (PC) .............................. 17,987

1988—McLean, Walter (PC) ............................... 5,234

1993—Telegdi, Andrew (L) ................................ 10,353


Waterloo–Cambridge

Established / Établie 1973; Abolished / Abolie 1976 Former division / Ancienne division: Waterloo

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Cambridge; Kitchener; Waterloo

1974—Saltsman, Max (NDP) ............................... 7,445


Waterloo North / Waterloo-Nord

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Kitchener; Waterloo; Wellington–Grey

1867—Bowman, Isaac Erb (L) ............................. Accl.

1872—Bowman, Isaac Erb (L) ............................. Accl.

1874—Bowman, Isaac Erb (L) ............................. Accl.

1878—Kranz, Hugo (C) .......................................... 133

1882—Kranz, Hugo (C) ............................................ 57

1887—Bowman, Isaac Erb (L) ................................ 239

1891—Bowman, Isaac Erb (L) .................................. 85

1896—Seagram, Joseph E. (C) ................................ 309

1900—Seagram, Joseph E. (C) ............................. Accl.

1904—Seagram, Joseph E. (C) ................................ 306

1908—McKenzie King, William Lyon (L) ............... 263

1911—Weichel, William George (C) ....................... 315

1917—Euler, William Daum (Opp.) ...................... 1,864

1921—Euler, William Daum (L) ........................... 2,472

1925—Euler, William Daum (L) ........................... 4,211

1926—Euler, William Daum (L) ........................... 4,029

1930—Euler, Hon. William Daum (L) ................... 3,053

1935—Euler, Hon. William Daum (L) ................... 8,748

1940—Euler, Hon. William Daum (L) ................... 7,478

1945—Breithaupt, Louis Orville (L) ..................... 8,156

1949—Breithaupt, Louis Orville (L) .................... 10,486

1953—Schneider, Norman C. (L) ......................... 5,388

1957—Schneider, Norman C. (L) ......................... 2,514

1958—Weichel, O.W. Mike (PC) ......................... 9,320

1962—Weichel, O.W. Mike (PC) ......................... 3,500

1963—Weichel, O.W. Mike (PC) ............................ 641

1965—Hymmen, Keith R. (L) ............................... 6,943


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1909 (Jun./juin 21)—Mackenzie King, Hon. W. (L) ..... Accl.

1926 (Nov./nov. 2)—Euler, Hon. W.D. (L) ........... Accl.

1940 (Aug./août 19)—Breithaupt, L.O. (L) .......... 3,390

1952 (May/mai 26)—Schneider, Norman C. (L) ..... 1,544


Waterloo South / Waterloo-Sud

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1966

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Kitchener; Perth; Waterloo

1867—Young, James (L) ........................................ 366

1872—Young, James (L) ..................................... Accl.

1874—Young, James (L) ..................................... Accl.

1878—Merner, Samuel (C) ....................................... 44

1882—Livingstone, James (L) ................................ 208

1887—Livingstone, James (L) ................................ 368

1891—Livingstone, James (L) ................................ 312

1896—Livingstone, James (L) .................................. 89

1900—Clare, George A. (C) .................................... 218

1904—Clare, George A. (C) .................................... 365

1908—Clare, George A. (C) .................................... 200

1911—Clare, George A. (C) .................................... 853

1917—Scott, Frank Stewart (G) ........................... 2,787

1921—Elliott, William (Pr.) ..................................... 800

1925—Edwards, Alexander McKay (C) ............... 2,931

1926—Edwards, Alexander McKay (C) ............... 2,285

1930—Edwards, Alexander McKay (C) ............... 4,049

1935—Edwards, Alexander McKay (C) .................. 125

1940—Homuth, Karl (NG) ...................................... 457

1945—Homuth, Karl (PC) .................................... 3,377

1949—Homuth, Karl (PC) ....................................... 343

1953—White, Arthur Walter Adams (L) ............. 1,749

1957—Anderson, William (PC) ........................... 4,249

1958—Anderson, William (PC) ........................... 9,831

1962—Chaplin, Gordon (PC) ............................... 3,516

1963—Chaplin, Gordon (PC) ............................... 2,687

1965—Saltsman, Max (NDP) ............................... 3,659


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1915 (Feb./fév. 1)—Scott, Frank S. (C) ................. Accl.

1938 (Nov./nov. 14)—Homuth, Karl (C) .............. 4,046

1951 (Jun./juin 25)—Meeker, Howart (PC) .......... 2,467

1964 (Nov./nov. 9)—Saltsman, Max (NDP) ......... 2,339


Waterloo-Wellington

Established / Établie 1996

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Cambridge; Guelph-Wellington; Kitchener; Perth-Wellington-Waterloo; Waterloo; Wellington-Grey-Dufferin-Simcoe

1997—Myers, Lynn (L) ....................................... 5,876

2000—Myers, Lynn (L) ....................................... 4,822

Welland

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1987 Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Welland-St. Catharines-Thorold; Erie; St. Catharines

1867—Street, Thomas Clark (C) .......................... Accl.

1872—Street, Thomas Clark (C) ............................. 530

1874—Thomson, William Alexander (L) ................ 189

1878—Bunting, Christopher William (C) ................ 116

1882—Ferguson, John (C) ..................................... 132

1887—Ferguson, John (C) ..................................... 212

1891—German, William M. (L) ............................... 447

1896—McCleary, William (C) ................................. 169

1900—German, William M. (L) ............................... 220

1904—German, William M. (L) ............................... 922

1908—German, William M. (L) ............................... 643

1911—German, William M. (L) ............................ Accl.

1917—Fraser, Evan Eugene (G) .............................. 762

1921—German, William M. (L) ............................ 4,830

1925—Pettit, George Hamilton (C) ...................... 4,380

1926—Pettit, George Hamilton (C) ...................... 1,441

1930—Pettit, George Hamilton (C) ...................... 2,466

1935—Damude, Arthur B. (L) .............................. 5,474

1940—Damude, Arthur B. (L) .............................. 4,641

1945—Mitchell, Hon. Humphrey (L) ................... 4,885

1949—Mitchell, Humphrey (L) ........................... 10,475

1953—McMillan, William Hector (L) .................. 8,038

1957—McMillan, William Hector (L) .................. 2,621

1958—McMillan, William Hector (L) .................. 1,312

1962—McMillan, William Hector (L) .................. 5,405

1963—McMillan, William Hector (L) ................. 10,588

1965—Tolmie, Donald R. (L) ............................... 8,663

1968—Tolmie, Donald R. (L) ............................... 9,972

1972—Railton, Victor (L) ..................................... 6,716

1974—Railton, Victor (L) .................................... 12,121

1979—Parent, Gilbert (L) ........................................ 498

1980—Parent, Gilbert (L) ..................................... 6,383

1984—Pietz, Allan (PC) ....................................... 3,937


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1872 (Nov./nov. 23)—Thomson, William A. (L) ...... 59

1892 (Apr./avr. 29)—Lowell, James A. (L) ............. 227

1942 (Feb./fév. 9)—Mitchell, Hon. H. (L) ............. 3,790

1950 (Oct./oct. 16)—McMillan, William H. (L) ...... 6,522


Welland-St. Catharines-Thorold

Established / Établie 1987; Abolished / Abolie 1996 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Welland; St. Catharines

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Niagara Centre; Niagara Falls; St. Catharines

1988—Parent, Gilbert (L) ..................................... 1,591

1993—Parent, Gilbert (L) .................................... 13,632


Wellington

Established / Établie 1966; Abolished / Abolie 1976 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Wellington South / Wellington-Sud; Wentworth

Later division / Division postérieure: Guelph

1968—Hales, Alfred Dryden (PC) ....................... 1,654

1972—Hales, Alfred Dryden (PC) ....................... 9,708

1974—Maine, Frank W. (L) ................................. 4,072


Wellington Centre / Wellington-Centre

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1903 Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Wellington North / Wellington-Nord; Wellington South / Wellington-Sud; Dufferin

1867—Parker, Thomas Sutherland (L) ................. Accl.

1872—Ross, James (L) ............................................. 46

1874—Orton, George Turner (C) .............................. 49

1878—Orton, George Turner (C) ................................ 6

1882—Orton, George Turner (C) ............................ 152

1887—Semple, Andrew (L) ...................................... 50

1891—Semple, Andrew (L) .................................... 156

1896—Semple, Andrew (L) .................................... 622

1900—McGowan, John (C) .................................... 285


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1869 (Jan./janv. 18)—Ross, James (L) ................. Accl.

1874 (Dec./déc. 13)—Orton, George Turner (C) ..... 126


Wellington–Dufferin–Simcoe

Established / Établie 1977; Abolished / Abolie 1987 Former division / Ancienne division: Dufferin–Wellington Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Wellington-Grey-Dufferin-Simcoe; York-Simcoe; Simcoe Centre; Perth-Wellington-Waterloo; Guelph-Wellington

1979—Beatty, Perrin (PC) ................................... 14,605

1980—Beatty, Perrin (PC) .................................... 9,101

1984—Beatty, Perrin (PC) ................................... 22,680


Wellington–Grey

Established / Établie 1966; Abolished / Abolie 1970 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Dufferin–Simcoe; Grey–Bruce; Waterloo North / Waterloo-Nord; Wellington–Huron; Wellington South / Wellington-Sud

Renamed / Renommée: Wellington–Grey–Dufferin–Waterloo

1968—Howe, Marvin (PC) ....................................... 91

Wellington-Grey-Dufferin-Simcoe

Established / Établie 1987; Abolished / Abolie 1996 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Bruce-Grey; Grey-Simcoe; Wellington-Dufferin-Simcoe

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Dufferin-Peel-Wellington; Simcoe-Grey; Waterloo-Wellington

1988—Beatty, Perrin (PC) ................................... 10,572

1993—Calder, Murray (L) .................................... 1,770


Wellington–Grey–Dufferin–Waterloo

Established / Établie 1970; Abolished / Abolie 1976 Former division / Ancienne division: Wellington–Grey Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Bruce–Grey; Dufferin–Wellington; Grey–Simcoe; Guelph; Waterloo

1972—Beatty, Perrin (PC) .................................... 5,440

1974—Beatty, Perrin (PC) .................................... 4,753


Wellington–Huron

Established / Établie 1952; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Wellington North / Wellington-Nord; Wellington South / Wellington-Sud; Huron North / Huron-Nord

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Wellington–Grey; Huron

1953—Howe, William Marvin (PC) .......................... 78

1957—Howe, William Marvin (PC) ..................... 3,680

1958—Howe, William Marvin (PC) ..................... 5,611

1962—Howe, William Marvin (PC) ..................... 2,111

1963—Howe, William Marvin (PC) ..................... 2,582

1965—Howe, William Marvin (PC) ..................... 2,407


Wellington North / Wellington-Nord

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1952 Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Wellington–Huron; Wellington South / Wellington-Sud; Dufferin–Simcoe

1867—Drew, George Alexander (C) ........................ 222

1872—Higginbotham, Nathaniel (L) ......................... 60

1874—Higginbotham, Nathaniel (L) ........................... 6

1878—Drew, George Alexander (C) ........................ 108

1882—McMullen, James (L) .................................... 20

1887—McMullen, James (L) .................................. 368

1891—McMullen, James (L) .................................. 186

1896—McMullen, James (L) .................................. 162

1900—Tolton, Edwin (C) .......................................... 32

1904—Martin, Thomas (L) ..................................... 308

1908—Martin, Alexander Munro (L) ........................ 84

1911—Clarke, William Aurelius (C) .......................... 25

1917—Clarke, William Aurelius (G) ..................... 1,494

1921—Pritchard, John (Pr.) ................................. 1,264

1925—Sinclair, Duncan (C) .................................... 782

1926—Sinclair, Duncan (C) .................................... 373

1930—Blair, John Knox (L) ...................................... 90

1935—Blair, John Knox (L) ................................. 2,578

1940—Blair, John Knox (L) ................................. 1,482

1945—Menary, Lewis (PC) ...................................... 15

1949—Darroch, Arnold (L) ...................................... 32


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1875 (Mar./mars 18)—Higginbotham, Nathaniel (L) ..... 3

1907 (Oct./oct. 29)—Martin, Alexander Munro (L) ....... 266


Wellington South / Wellington-Sud

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Wellington–Grey; Halton; Wellington

1867—Stirton, David (L) ........................................ 311

1872—Stirton, David (L) ..................................... Accl.

1874—Stirton, David (L) ..................................... 1,199

1878—Guthrie, Donald (L) ..................................... 303

1882—Innes, James (L) .......................................... 118

1887—Innes, James (L) .......................................... 126

1891—Innes, James (L) .......................................... 376

1896—Kloepfer, Christian (C) ................................ 138

1900—Guthrie, Hugh (L) ........................................ 106

1904—Guthrie, Hugh (L) ........................................ 379

1908—Guthrie, Hugh (L) ........................................ 701

1911—Guthrie, Hugh (L) ........................................ 624

1917—Guthrie, Hon. Hugh (G) ............................ 5,219

1921—Guthrie, Hon. Hugh (C) ............................... 131

1925—Guthrie, Hon. Hugh (C) ............................ 1,008

1926—Guthrie, Hon. Hugh (C) ............................ 1,044

1930—Guthrie, Hon. Hugh (C) ............................... 994

1935—Gladstone, Robert William (L) .................. 2,986

1940—Gladstone, Robert William (L) .................. 3,042

1945—Gladstone, Robert William (L) ..................... 819

1949—Hosking, Henry Alfred (L) ....................... 2,566

1953—Hosking, Henry Alfred (L) .......................... 553

1957—Hales, Alfred Dryden (PC) ....................... 5,542

1958—Hales, Alfred Dryden (PC) ....................... 6,966

1962—Hales, Alfred Dryden (PC) ....................... 2,837

1963—Hales, Alfred Dryden (PC) .......................... 637

1965—Hales, Alfred Dryden (PC) ....................... 2,074


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1876 (Jul./juill. 5)—Guthrie, Donald (L) ................... 78

1930 (Aug./août 25)—Guthrie, Hon. Hugh (C) ...... Accl.


Wentworth

Established / Établie 1903; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Wentworth North and Brant; Wentworth South / Wentworth-Sud

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Hamilton–Wentworth; Halton–Wentworth; Hamilton Mountain; Wellington

1904—Smith, E.D. (C) ............................................... 10

1908—Sealey, William Oscar (L) ............................ 346

1911—Wilson, Gordon Crooks (C) ........................ 893 1917—Wilson, Gordon Crooks (G) ..................... 5,683

1921—Wilson, Gordon Crooks (C) ........................ 129

1925—Wilson, Gordon Crooks (C) ..................... 7,757

1926—Wilson, Gordon Crooks (C) ..................... 5,640

1930—Wilson, Gordon Crooks (C) ..................... 3,808

1935—Lennard, Frank Exton, Jr. (C) ....................... 218

1940—Corman, Ellis Hopkins (L) ........................... 765

1945—Lennard, Frank Exton, Jr. (PC) .................. 1,806

1949—Lennard, Frank Exton, Jr. (PC) .................. 3,131

1953—Lennard, Frank Exton, Jr. (PC) .................. 2,776

1957—Lennard, Frank Exton, Jr. (PC) ................. 10,115

1958—Lennard, Frank Exton, Jr. (PC) ................. 16,276

1962—Sams, Joseph Reed (PC) .............................. 616

1963—Morison, John (L) ....................................... 949

1965—Morison, John (L) .................................... 1,759


By-election / Élection partielle:

1905 (Nov./nov. 22)—Smith, E.D. (C) ....................... 17


Wentworth-Burlington

Established / Établie 1996

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Burlington; Hamilton-Wentworth

Renamed / Renommée: Ancaster--Dundas--Flamborough--Aldershot (2000)

1997—Bryden, John (L) ...................................... 6,090


Wentworth North / Wentworth-Nord

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1892 Later division / Division postérieure: Wentworth North and Brant / Wentworth-Nord et Brant

1867—McMonies, James (L) ................................... 61

1872—Bain, Thomas (L) ......................................... 105

1874—Bain, Thomas (L) ...................................... Accl.

1878—Bain, Thomas (L) ......................................... 106

1882—Bain, Thomas (L) ............................................. 3

1887—Bain, Thomas (L) ......................................... 126

1891—Bain, Thomas (L) ......................................... 200


Wentworth North and Brant / Wentworth-Nord et Brant

Established / Établie 1892; Abolished / Abolie 1903 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Brant North; Wentworth North

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Wentworth; Brant

1896—Somerville, James (L) ................................ 1,121

1900—Patterson, Hon. William (L) ...................... 1,098


Wentworth South / Wentworth-Sud

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1903 Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Wentworth; Lincoln

1867—Rymal, Joseph (L) ......................................... 27

1872—Rymal, Joseph (L) ....................................... 308

1874—Rymal, Joseph (L) ....................................... 309

1878—Rymal, Joseph (L) ......................................... 74

1882—Springer, Lewis (L) ........................................ 48

1887—Carpenter, F.M. (C) ..................................... 176

1891—Carpenter, F.M. (C) .......................................... 1

1896—Bain, Thomas (L) ......................................... 187

1900—Smith, E.D. (C) ............................................. 156


Whitby--Ajax

Established / Établie 1996

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Durham; Ontario

1997—Longfield, Judi (L) ................................... 11,590

2000—Longfield, Judi (L) ................................... 12,534


Willowdale

Established / Établie 1976

Former division / Ancienne division: Eglinton

1979—Jarvis, Bob (PC) ....................................... 2,390

1980—Peterson, Jim (L) ....................................... 4,708

1984—Oostrom, John (PC) ..................................... 362

1988—Peterson, Jim (L) ....................................... 1,883

1993—Peterson, Jim (L) ...................................... 20,779

1997—Peterson, Jim (L) ...................................... 17,315

2000—Peterson, Jim (L) ...................................... 19,627


Windsor-Lake St. Clair / Windsor-Lac Sainte-Claire

Established / Établie 1987

Former division / Ancienne division: Windsor-Walkerville Renamed / Renommée: Windsor-St. Clair / Windsor-Sainte-Claire (1989)

1988—McCurdy, Howard (NDP) ........................ 2,723

1993—Cohen, Shaughnessy (L) ........................ 13,939


Windsor-St. Clair

Established / Établie 1989

Former division / Ancienne division: Windsor-Lake St. Clair

1997—Cohen, Shaughnessy (L) ......................... 2,264

2000—Comartin, Joe (NDP) .................................... 401


Windsor–Walkerville

Established / Établie 1966; Abolished / Abolie 1987 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Essex East / Essex-Est; Essex West / Essex-Ouest

Later division / Division postérieure: Windsor-Lake St. Clair / Windsor-Lac Sainte-Claire

1968—MacGuigan, Mark (L) ............................... 5,000

1972—MacGuigan, Mark (L) ............................... 2,636

1974—MacGuigan, Mark (L) ............................... 5,184

1979—MacGuigan, Mark (L) ............................... 1,817 1980—MacGuigan, Mark (L) ............................... 6,409

1984—McCurdy, Howard (NDP) ........................ 1,058


Windsor West / Windsor-Ouest

Established / Établie 1966

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Essex East / Essex-Est; Essex West / Essex-Ouest

1968—Gray, Herb (L) .......................................... 7,470

1972—Gray, Herb (L) .......................................... 4,856

1974—Gray, Herb (L) .......................................... 8,844

1979—Gray, Herb (L) .......................................... 5,037

1980—Gray, Herb (L) .......................................... 9,970

1984—Gray, Herb (L) .......................................... 2,121

1988—Gray, Herb (L) ......................................... 11,653

1993—Gray, Herb (L) ......................................... 23,920

1997—Gray, Herb (L) ......................................... 12,296

2000—Gray, Herb (L) ......................................... 11,952


By-election / Élection partielle:

2002 (May/mai 13)—Masse, Brian (NDP) ........... 2,478


York Centre / York-Centre

Established / Établie 1903; Abolished / Abolie 1914 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: York East / York-Est; York West / York-Ouest

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: York East / York-Est; York South / York-Sud; York West / York-Ouest

1904—Campbell, Archibald (L) ............................ 76

1908—Wallace, Thomas George (C) ........................ 45

1911—Wallace, Thomas George (C) ...................... 510


By-election / Élection partielle:

1907 (Dec./déc. 23)—McLean, P.D. (L) .................... 26


York Centre / York-Centre

Established / Établie 1952

Former division / Ancienne division: York North / York-Nord

1953—Hollingworth, Allan Henry (L) ................. 2,723

1957—Stinson, Frederick C. (PC) ........................ 6,370

1958—Stinson, Frederick C. (PC) ....................... 11,699

1962—Walker, James E. (L) ................................. 3,063

1963—Walker, James E. (L) ................................ 12,980

1965—Walker, James E. (L) ................................. 9,201

1968—Walker, James E. (L) ................................ 12,044

1972—Walker, James E. (L) ................................. 7,815

1974—Kaplan, Bob (L) ....................................... 16,525

1979—Kaplan, Bob (L) ....................................... 10,395

1980—Kaplan, Bob (L) ....................................... 15,420

1984—Kaplan, Bob (L) ........................................ 9,672

1988—Kaplan, Bob (L) ....................................... 15,714

1993—Eggleton, Art (L) ..................................... 23,175

1997—Eggleton, Art (L) ..................................... 23,651

2000—Eggleton, Art (L) ..................................... 20,173


York East / York-Est

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1903 Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: York Centre / York-Centre; Toronto North / Toronto-Nord; York South / York-Sud

1867—Metcalf, James (L) ....................................... 237

1872—Metcalf, James (L) .................................... Accl.

1874—Metcalf, James (L) .................................... Accl.

1878—Boultbee, Alfred (C) ...................................... 66

1882—Mackenzie, Hon. Alexander (L) ................... 108

1887—Mackenzie, Hon. Alexander (L) ................... 160

1891—Mackenzie, Hon. Alexander (L) ..................... 26

1896—Maclean, William F. (C) ................................... 3

1900—Maclean, William F. (C) ............................... 642


By-election / Élection partielle:

1892 (May/mai 11)—Maclean, William F. (C) ........ 251


York East / York-Est

Established / Établie 1914; Abolished / Abolie 1924 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: York Centre / York-Centre; York South / York-Sud

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Toronto–Scarborough; York South / York-Sud

1917—Foster, Thomas (G) .................................. 3,978

1921—Harris, Joseph Henry (C) .......................... 6,538


York East / York-Est

Established / Établie 1933; Abolished / Abolie 1987 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: York South / York-Sud; York North / York-Nord

Later division / Division postérieure: Beaches-Woodbine

1935—McGregor, Robert Henry (C) .................... 2,712

1940—McGregor, Robert Henry (NG) ................. 4,312

1945—McGregor, Robert Henry (PC) .................. 5,872

1949—McGregor, Robert Henry (PC) ..................... 966

1953—McGregor, Robert Henry (PC) .................. 2,361

1957—McGregor, Robert Henry (PC) .................. 8,158

1958—McGregor, Robert Henry (PC) ................. 14,583

1962—Otto, Steve (L) ............................................. 136

1963—Otto, Steve (L) .......................................... 6,261

1965—Otto, Steve (L) .......................................... 3,528

1968—Otto, Steve (L) .......................................... 7,165

1972—Arrol, Ian (PC) ............................................. 690

1974—Collenette, David (L) ................................ 3,089

1979—Ritchie, Ron (PC) ...................................... 1,281

1980—Collenette, David (L) ................................ 3,908

1984—Redway, Alan (PC) ................................... 5,459

York–Humber

Established / Établie 1952; Abolished / Abolie 1966 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: York West / York-Ouest; York South / York-Sud

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: High Park; Etobicoke; Lakeshore; York South / York-Sud; York West / York-Ouest

1953—Aitken, Margaret (PC) ................................... 67

1957—Aitken, Margaret (PC) .............................. 7,598

1958—Aitken, Margaret (PC) ............................. 14,166

1962—Cowan, Ralph B. (L) .................................... 662

1963—Cowan, Ralph B. (L) ................................. 7,970

1965—Cowan, Ralph B. (L) ................................. 4,380


York North / York-Nord

Established / Établie 1867

1867—Wells, James Pearson (L) ......................... Accl.

1872—Dodge, Anson Green Phelps (C) ................. 279

1874—Dymond, Alfred Hutchinson (L) ................. 338

1878—Strange, F.W. (C) .......................................... 14

1882—Mulock, William (L) .................................... 109

1887—Mulock, William (L) .................................... 295

1891—Mulock, William (L) .................................... 363

1896—Mulock, William (L) .................................... 676

1900—Mulock, Hon. William (L) ............................ 297

1904—Mulock, Sir William (L) ............................... 962

1908—Aylesworth, Hon. Allen Bristol (L) ............. 306

1911—Armstrong, John Alexander M. (C) ............... 59

1917—Armstrong, John Alexander M. (G) .......... 1,078

1921—Mackenzie King, Hon. W.L. (C) ............... 1,055

1925—Lennox, Thomas Herbert (C) ....................... 494

1926—Lennox, Thomas Herbert (C) ....................... 300

1930—Lennox, Thomas Herbert (C) ....................... 298

1935—Mulock, William Pate (L) .......................... 4,342

1940—Mulock, William Pate (L) .......................... 1,824

1945—Smith, John E. (L) ..................................... 1,133

1949—Smith, John E. (L) ..................................... 4,504

1953—Smith, John E. (L) ..................................... 1,633

1957—Cathers, C.A. (PC) .................................... 7,017

1958—Cathers, C.A. (PC) ................................... 11,976

1962—Addison, John (L) ....................................... 926

1963—Addison, John (L) .................................... 7,180

1965—Addison, John (L) .................................... 1,748

1968—Danson, Barney (L) .................................. 8,361

1972—Danson, Barney (L) .................................. 2,279

1974—Danson, Barney (L) .................................. 7,793

1979—Gamble, John (PC) .................................... 7,021

1980—Gamble, John (PC) .................................... 1,758

1984—Roman, Tony (N) ..................................... 4,245

1988—Bevilacqua, Maurizio (L) ............................... 77

1993—Bevilacqua, Maurizio (L) ......................... 51,389

1997—Kraft Sloan, Karen (L) .............................. 9,693

2000—Kraft Sloan, Karen (L) ............................. 10,680


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1875 (Jun./juin 29)—Dymond, Alfred H. (L) .......... 368

1896 (Jul./juill. 30)—Mulock, William (L) ............ Accl.

1905 (Nov./nov. 22)—Aylesworth, Hon. A.B. (L) ..... 494

1922 (Jan./janv. 19)—Mackenzie King, Hon. W. (L) .... Accl.

1934 (Sept./sept. 24)—Mulock, William Pate (L) ....... 3,687

1990 (Dec./déc. 10)—Bevilacqua, Maurizio (L) ....... 7,011


York–Peel

Established / Établie 1976; Abolished / Abolie 1987 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Peel–Dufferin–Simcoe; York North / York-Nord; York–Simcoe

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Halton-Peel; Markham; York-Simcoe; York North / York-Nord

1979—Stevens, Sinclair (PC) .............................. 14,973

1980—Stevens, Sinclair (PC) ............................... 6,652

1984—Stevens, Sinclair (PC) .............................. 24,955


York–Scarborough

Established / Établie 1952; Abolished / Abolie 1987 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: York East / York-Est; York North / York-Nord

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Don Valley North / Don Valley-Nord; Scarborough-Agincourt; Scarborough-Rouge River

1953—Enfield, Frank (L) ......................................... 668

1957—McGee, Frank C. (PC) .............................. 19,946

1958—McGee, Frank C. (PC) .............................. 35,377

1962—McGee, Frank C. (PC) ............................... 5,294

1963—Moreau, Maurice J. (L) ............................ 21,514

1965—Stanbury, Robert (L) ................................ 3,842

1968—Stanbury, Robert (L) ............................... 21,916

1972—Stanbury, Robert (L) ................................ 1,851

1974—Stanbury, Robert (L) ................................ 8,739

1979—McCrossen, W. Paul (PC) ........................ 4,019

1980—Cosgrove, Paul J. (L) ................................ 8,283

1984—McCrossan, W. Paul (PC) ....................... 12,940


By-election / Élection partielle:

1978 (Oct./oct. 16)—McCrossan, W. Paul (PC) .... 34,024


York–Simcoe

Established / Établie 1966; Abolished / Abolie 1976 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Dufferin–Simcoe; York North / York-Nord

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Simcoe South / Simcoe-Sud; York North / York-Nord; York–Peel

1968—Roberts, John (L) ..................................... 2,806

1972—Stevens, Sinclair (PC) ............................... 3,779

1974—Stevens, Sinclair (PC) ............................... 4,664

York-Simcoe

Established / Établie 1987; Abolished / Abolie 1996 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: Simcoe South / Simcoe-Sud; Victoria-Haliburton; Wellington-Dufferin-Simcoe; York-Peel

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Barrie-Simcoe; Simcoe-Grey; York North / York-Nord

1988—Cole, John E. (PC) .................................... 6,826

1993—Kraft Sloan, Karen (L) .............................. 4,627


York South / York-Sud

Established / Établie 1903; Abolished / Abolie 1976 Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: York East / York-Est; York West / York-Ouest

Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: Davenport; Eglinton–Lawrence; St. Paul's; York South–Weston / York-Sud-Weston

1904—Maclean, William Findlay (C) ...................... 628

1908—Maclean, William Findlay (C) ................... Accl.

1911—Maclean, William Findlay (In.C.) .............. 5,293

1917—Maclean, William Findlay (G) .................. 14,023

1921—Maclean, William Findlay (C) ................... 2,353

1925—Maclean, William Findlay (C) ................... 6,368

1926—McGregor, Robert Henry (C) .................... 1,675

1930—McGregor, Robert Henry (C) .................... 6,458

1935—Lawson, Hon. James Earl (C) .................... 3,349

1940—Cockeram, Alan (NG) ............................... 2,482

1945—Cockeram, Alan (PC) ................................ 3,123

1949—Noseworthy, Joseph W. (CCF) ................ 1,020

1953—Noseworthy, Joseph W. (CCF) ................ 1,396

1957—Beech, William G. (PC) ............................. 4,392

1958—Beech, William G. (PC) ............................. 9,839

1962—Lewis, David (NDP) ................................. 3,678

1963—Gelber, Marvin (L) .................................... 3,646

1965—Lewis, David (NDP) ................................. 3,595

1968—Lewis, David (NDP) .................................... 664

1972—Lewis, David (NDP) ................................. 4,674

1974—Appolloni, Ursula (L) ............................... 1,863


By-election / Élection partielle:

1942 (Feb./fév. 9)—Noseworthy, J.W. (CCF) ...... 4,456

York South–Weston / York-Sud-Weston

Established / Établie 1976

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: York South / York-Sud; Davenport; Etobicoke; High Park–Humber Valley; York West / York-Ouest

1979—Appolloni, Ursula (L) ............................... 3,677

1980—Appolloni, Ursula (L) ............................... 7,240

1984—Nunziata, John V. (L) ................................ 2,538

1988—Nunziata, John V. (L) ............................... 12,016

1993—Nunziata, John V. (L) ............................... 19,837

1997—Nunziata, John W. (Ind.) .......................... 4,430

2000—Tonks, Alan (L) ........................................ 1,497

York West / York-Ouest

Established / Établie 1867; Abolished / Abolie 1903 Later divisions / Divisions postérieures: York South / York-Sud; York Centre / York-Centre

1867—Howland, Hon. William Pierce (C) ............... 513

1872—Blain, David (L) ........................................... 213

1874—Blain, David (L) ........................................... 527

1878—Wallace, Nathaniel Clarke (C) ..................... 202

1882—Wallace, Nathaniel Clarke (C) ..................... 237

1887—Wallace, Nathaniel Clarke (C) ..................... 528

1891—Wallace, Nathaniel Clarke (C) ..................... 806

1896—Wallace, Nathaniel Clarke (C) .................. 4,068

1900—Wallace, Nathaniel Clarke (C) ..................... 820


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1868 (Aug./août 14)—Wright, Amos (L) ............... 405

1892 (Dec./déc. 21)—Wallace, Nathaniel C. (C) ..... Accl.

1902 (Jan./janv. 15)—Campbell, Archibald (L) ...... 111


York West / York-Ouest

Established / Établie 1914

Former divisions / Anciennes divisions: York Centre / York-Centre; York South / York-Sud

1917—Wallace, Thomas George (G) ................... 9,074

1921—Drayton, Hon. Sir Henry Lumley (C) ........... 861

1925—Drayton, Sir Henry Lumley (C) ................ 16,101

1926—Drayton, Sir Henry Lumley (C) ................ 11,798

1930—Lawson, James Earl (C) ............................ 9,475

1935—Streight, J.E.L. (L) .......................................... 60

1940—Adamson, Rodney (NG) .............................. 671

1945—Adamson, Rodney (PC) ........................... 1,756

1949—Adamson, Rodney (PC) .............................. 495

1953—Adamson, Rodney (PC) ........................... 1,966

1957—Hamilton, John Borden (PC) .................... 13,370

1958—Hamilton, John Borden (PC) .................... 18,619

1962—Kelly, Red (L) ........................................... 3,895

1963—Kelly, Red (L) .......................................... 17,001

1965—Winters, Robert H. (L) ............................. 16,736

1968—Givens, Philip G (L) .................................. 4,212

1972—Fleming, Jim (L) ........................................ 3,631

1974—Fleming, Jim (L) ....................................... 14,341

1979—Fleming, Jim (L) ........................................ 7,838

1980—Fleming, Jim (L) ....................................... 12,501

1984—Marchi, Sergio (L) .................................... 5,411

1988—Marchi, Sergio (L) ................................... 13,568

1993—Marchi, Sergio (L) ................................... 22,011

1997—Marchi, Sergio (L) ................................... 18,398

2000—Sgro, Judy (L) ......................................... 17,034


By-elections / Élections partielles:

1928 (Oct./oct. 29)—Lawson, James Earl (C) ....... Accl.

1954 (Nov./nov. 8)—Hamilton, John B. (PC) ...... 3,054

Cite this article
Pick a style below, and copy the text for your bibliography.

  • MLA
  • Chicago
  • APA

"General Elections, 1867-2000: Ontario." Canadian Parliamentary Guide 2005. . Encyclopedia.com. 20 Nov. 2018 <https://www.encyclopedia.com>.

"General Elections, 1867-2000: Ontario." Canadian Parliamentary Guide 2005. . Encyclopedia.com. (November 20, 2018). https://www.encyclopedia.com/international/encyclopedias-almanacs-transcripts-and-maps/general-elections-1867-2000-ontario

"General Elections, 1867-2000: Ontario." Canadian Parliamentary Guide 2005. . Retrieved November 20, 2018 from Encyclopedia.com: https://www.encyclopedia.com/international/encyclopedias-almanacs-transcripts-and-maps/general-elections-1867-2000-ontario

Learn more about citation styles

Citation styles

Encyclopedia.com gives you the ability to cite reference entries and articles according to common styles from the Modern Language Association (MLA), The Chicago Manual of Style, and the American Psychological Association (APA).

Within the “Cite this article” tool, pick a style to see how all available information looks when formatted according to that style. Then, copy and paste the text into your bibliography or works cited list.

Because each style has its own formatting nuances that evolve over time and not all information is available for every reference entry or article, Encyclopedia.com cannot guarantee each citation it generates. Therefore, it’s best to use Encyclopedia.com citations as a starting point before checking the style against your school or publication’s requirements and the most-recent information available at these sites:

Modern Language Association

http://www.mla.org/style

The Chicago Manual of Style

http://www.chicagomanualofstyle.org/tools_citationguide.html

American Psychological Association

http://apastyle.apa.org/

Notes:
  • Most online reference entries and articles do not have page numbers. Therefore, that information is unavailable for most Encyclopedia.com content. However, the date of retrieval is often important. Refer to each style’s convention regarding the best way to format page numbers and retrieval dates.
  • In addition to the MLA, Chicago, and APA styles, your school, university, publication, or institution may have its own requirements for citations. Therefore, be sure to refer to those guidelines when editing your bibliography or works cited list.