Skip to main content

General Election, 2004: British Columbia

BRITISH COLUMBIA

Abbotsford

White, Randy (C) ...................................................... 29,587

Gill, Moe (Lib.) ........................................................... 9,617

Fast, Scott (NDP) ........................................................ 6,575

Hann, Karl (G) ............................................................. 1,389

Ludwig, Harold J. (CH) .................................................. 585

Felger, Tim (MP) ............................................................ 404

MacKay, David (M-L) ..................................................... 51

Burnaby--Douglas

Siksay, Bill (NDP) ..................................................... 15,682

Cunningham, Bill (Lib.) ............................................. 14,748

Drazenovic, George (C) ............................................. 12,531

Hunsdale, Shawn (G) ................................................... 1,687

Desaulniers, Adam (LP) ................................................. 291

Cerminara, Frank (Ind.) .................................................. 282

Gidora, Hanne (Comm.) ................................................. 122

Burnaby--New Westminster

Julian, Peter (NDP) ................................................... 14,061

Pynenburg, Mary (Lib.) ............................................ 13,732

Redmond, Mike (C) ................................................... 11,821

Kunz, Revel (G) .......................................................... 1.606

Green, Dana (CAP) ........................................................ 312

Horváth, Péter Pál (Comm.) ..................................... 166

Cariboo--Prince George

Harris, Dick (C) ......................................................... 19,721

Smith, Rick (NDP) .................................................... 11,183

Saini, Gurbux (Lib.) ..................................................... 8,397

Gook, Douglas (G) ...................................................... 1,798

Orr, Mike ( Ind.) ............................................................. 478

Collins, Bev (CAP) ......................................................... 408

Paetkau, Jeff (LP) ........................................................... 148

Chapman, Carol Lee (M-L) .............................................. 79

Chilliwack--Fraser Canyon

Strahl, Chuck (C) ....................................................... 24,096

Keith, Rollie L. (NDP) ................................................ 9,244

Besner, Bob (Lib.) ....................................................... 8,249

Coghlan, Aisha (G) ...................................................... 1,449

Gray, Ron (CH) ........................................................... 1,156

Siefken, Norm (MP) ....................................................... 603

O'Donnell, Dorothy-Jean (M-L) ..................................... 95

Delta--Richmond East

Cummins, John (C) .................................................... 21,308

Leonhardt, Shelley (Lib.) ........................................... 15,515

Syed, Itrath (NDP) ...................................................... 6,838

Miller, Dana L. (G) ...................................................... 3,066

Dewdney--Alouette

Kamp, Randy (C) ...................................................... 18,490

Bocking, Mike (NDP) ............................................... 15,693

Juneau, Blanche (Lib.) ............................................... 10,500

Meyer, Tammy Lea (G) .............................................. 2,535

Etches, Scott (N) ............................................................ 798

Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca

Martin, Keith (Lib.) ................................................... 19,389

Garrison, Randall (NDP) ........................................... 16,821

Koury, John (C) ......................................................... 13,271

Sterk, Jane (G) ............................................................. 5,078

Fisher-Bradley, Jen (Ind.) ............................................... 229

Giles, Shawn W. (CAP) .................................................. 141

Fleetwood--Port Kells

Grewal, Nina (C) ....................................................... 14,052

Cheema, Gulzar (Lib.) ............................................... 11,568

Bell, Barry (NDP) ..................................................... 10,976

Walters, David (G) ....................................................... 2,484

Theriault, Joseph (M-L) ................................................. 167

Kamloops--Thompson

Hinton, Betty (C) ...................................................... 20,611

O'Fee, John (Lib.) ..................................................... 14,434

Carroll, Brian (NDP) ................................................. 13,379

Fraser, Grant (G) ......................................................... 2,213

Singh, Arjun (Ind.) .......................................................... 440

Kelowna

Schmidt, Werner (C) .................................................. 25,553

Nielsen, Vern (Lib.) .................................................... 14,109

Grass, Starleigh (NDP) ................................................ 8,954

Ade, Kevin (G) ............................................................ 3,903

Plourde, Huguette (MP) ................................................. 447

Cassidyne-Hook, Michael (CAP) .................................. 271

Kootenay--Columbia

Abbott, Jim (C) ......................................................... 21,336

Bush, Brent (NDP) ...................................................... 9,772

Priest, Ross (Lib.) ........................................................ 7,351

Gustafson, Carmen (G) ............................................... 2,558

Langley

Warawa, Mark (C) ..................................................... 24,390

Richter, Kim (Lib.) .................................................... 12,649

Morrison, Dean (NDP) ............................................... 8,568

Meyer, Patrick (G) ...................................................... 3,108

Kositsky, Mel (Ind.) .................................................... 2,422

Nanaimo--Alberni

Lunney, James D. (C) ................................................ 23,158

Fraser, Scott, NDP) ................................................... 19,152

Chopra, Hira (Lib.) .................................................... 11,770

Wright, David (G) ........................................................ 4,357

Mann, Michael (MP) ..................................................... 560

Lifton, Diana E. (CAP) ................................................... 201

Biley, Barbara (M-L) ........................................................ 80

Nanaimo--Cowichan

Crowder, Jean (NDP) ................................................ 25,243

Quist, Dave (C) ......................................................... 18,928

Macilquham, Lloyd (Lib.) ........................................... 9,257

Henn, Harold (G) ......................................................... 3,822

Warr, Jeffrey Ian (CAP) ................................................. 270

Brunie, Brunie (Ind.) ....................................................... 229

Newton--North Delta

Grewal, Gurmant (C) ................................................. 13,529

Dhaliwal, Sukh (Lib.) ................................................. 13,009

Clegg, Nancy (NDP) .................................................. 12,037

Hague, John (G) ........................................................... 2,555

Rizvi, Nazir (Comm.) ....................................................... 98

New Westminster--Coquitlam

Forseth, Paul (C) ....................................................... 15,693

McClurg, Steve (NDP) .............................................. 15,580

Haggard, Dave (Lib.) .................................................. 13,080

Travers, Carli, (G) ....................................................... 2,684

Hummelman, Jack (CH) ................................................. 700

North Okanagan--Shuswap

Stinson, Darrel (C) ..................................................... 24,014

Brown, Alice (NDP) .................................................. 12,528

Hansma, Will (Lib.) ................................................... 11,636

Nelson, Erin (G) .......................................................... 2,333

Longley, Blair T. (MP) ................................................... 492

Campbell, Gordon (N) .................................................... 401

Foss, Claire A. (CAP) .................................................... 257

Daniels, K. No. (N) ........................................................ 104

North Vancouver

Bell, Don H. (Lib.) ..................................................... 22,619

White, Ted (C) ........................................................... 20,548

Nelson, John (NDP) .................................................... 8,967

Stortz, Peggy (G) ......................................................... 4,114

Barker Andres Esteban (CAP) ....................................... 181

Hill, Michael (M-L) .......................................................... 77

Okanagan--Coquihalla

Day, Stockwell (C) .................................................... 24,220

Sutton, Vanessa (Lib.) ................................................ 11,212

Procure, Joyce (NDP) ................................................. 9,509

Naegel, Harry (G) ........................................................ 2,896

Peach, Jack William (MP) .............................................. 548

Haver, Lelannd ( CAP) ................................................... 259

Port Moody--Westwood--Port Coquitlam

Moore, James (C) ...................................................... 18,664

Peck, Kwangyul (Lib.) ............................................... 12,445

King, Charley (NDP) ................................................. 12,023

Voigt, Richard (G) ........................................................ 1,971

Dahlby, Lewis (LP) ........................................................ 276

Goff, Pat (CAP) ............................................................. 111

Gidora, George (Comm.) .................................................. 94

Prince George--Peace River

Hill, Jay (C) ............................................................... 21,281

Hunter, Michael (NDP) ............................................... 7,501

Thorpe, Arleene (Lib.) ................................................. 4,988

Crowley, Hilary (G) .................................................... 2,073

Harasym, Harley J. (CAP) ............................................. 301

Rimstad, Tara (M-L) ...................................................... 101

Richmond

Chan, Raymond (Lib.) ............................................... 18,204

Wong, Alice (C) ......................................................... 14,457

Jackaman, Dale (NDP) ................................................ 6,142

Kronstein, Stephen H.F. (G) ....................................... 1,743

Warnke, Allan (CAP) ...................................................... 376

Saanich--Gulf Islands

Lunn, Gary (C) .......................................................... 22,050

Mulroney, David (Lib.) ............................................. 17,082

Burgis, Jennifer (NDP) .............................................. 13,763

Lewis, Andrew (G) .................................................... 10,662

Moreau, Mary (Ind.) ...................................................... 214

Skeena--Bulkley Valley

Cullen, Nathan (NDP) ............................................... 13,706

Burton, Andy (C) ...................................................... 12,434

Richardson, Miles (Lib.) .............................................. 7,965

Taylor, Rod (CH) ........................................................ 1,408

Benham, Roger Colin (G) ............................................ 1,225

Martin, Frank (M-L) ...................................................... 161

South Surrey--White Rock--Cloverdale

Hiebert, Russ (C) ....................................................... 22,760

Higginbotham, Judy (Lib.) ......................................... 19,611

Kaur, H. Pummy (NDP) ............................................ 7,663

De La Pena, Romeo (G) ............................................... 3,032

Taylor, Pat (CAP) .......................................................... 272

Southern Interior

Gouk, Jim (C) ............................................................ 16,940

Atamanenko, Alex (NDP) ......................................... 16,260

Stanley, Doug (Lib.) ..................................................... 8,310

Leyland, Scott (G) ....................................................... 3,663

Schuster, Robert (Ind.) ................................................... 591

Cyr, Karine (MP) ........................................................... 391

Paynter, Farlie (CAP) ....................................................... 87

Sproule, Brian (M-L) ........................................................ 39

Surrey North

Cadman, Chuck (N) ................................................... 15,089

Karpoff, Jim (NDP) .................................................... 8,312

Sheel, Dan (Lib.) .......................................................... 5,413

Cheema, Jasbir Singh (C) ............................................. 4,340

Athwal, Sunny (G) ......................................................... 658

Herwig, Gerhard (CH) .................................................... 460

Holmes, Joyce (Comm.) ................................................... 93

Whyte, Roy Tyler (CAP) ................................................. 85

Vancouver Centre

Fry, Hedy (Lib.) ........................................................ 21,280

Stewart, Kennedy (NDP) .......................................... 17,050

Mitchell, Gary (C) ..................................................... 10,139

Mattu, Robbie (G) ....................................................... 3,580

Clarke, John (LP) ............................................................ 304

Pal, Joe (CH) .................................................................. 243

Frei, Alexander (CAP) .................................................... 101

Cariou, Kimbal (Comm.) .................................................. 96

Vancouver East

Davies, Libby (NDP) ................................................ 23,452

Chan, Shirley (Lib.) ................................................... 10,768

Grigg, Harvey (C) ........................................................ 4,153

Plowright, Ron (G) ...................................................... 2,365

Boyer, Marc (MP) ......................................................... 399

Kieler, Gloria Anne (CH) ............................................... 250

Lesosky, Louis James (N) .............................................. 147

Vancouver Island North

Duncan, John (C) ....................................................... 18,733

Bell, Catherine (NDP) ............................................... 18,250

Ahmed, Noor (Lib.) ................................................... 11,352

Munroe, Pam (G) ........................................................ 4,456

East, Jack (M-L) ............................................................. 111

Vancouver Kingsway

Emerson, David (Lib.) ............................................... 17,267

Waddell, Ian (NDP) ................................................... 15,916

Johl, Jesse (C) ............................................................ 17,267

Mann, Tracey Jastinder (G) ........................................ 1,521

Kwan, Jeannie (N) .......................................................... 548

Mann, Jason (Comm.) .................................................... 172

Rempel, Jacob (CAP) ..................................................... 142

Vancouver Quadra

Owen, Stephen (Lib.) ................................................ 29,187

Rogers, Stephen (C) ................................................... 14,648

Askew, David (NDP) .................................................. 8,348

Warkentin, Doug (G) ................................................... 3,118

Fogal, Connie (CAP) ...................................................... 165

Chowne, Katrina (LP) .................................................... 151

Young, Donovan (M-L) .................................................... 48

Vancouver South

Dosanjh, Ujjal (Lib.) .................................................. 18,196

Chan, Victor Soo (C) .................................................. 10,426

Meslo, Bev (NDP) .................................................... 10,038

Perry, Doug (G) ........................................................... 1,465

Wagner, Frank (CH) ........................................................ 339

Boylan, Charles (M-L) ................................................... 119

Von Sychowski, Stephen (Comm.) ................................. 105

Sandhu, H. (N) .................................................................. 98

Horrocks, Joe Sixpack (CAP) ........................................... 90

Victoria

Anderson, David (Lib.) .............................................. 20,398

Turner, David (NDP) ................................................ 18,093

Wenham, Logan (C) ................................................... 12,708

Lade, Ariel (G) ............................................................. 6,807

Skinner, Derek J. (CAP) ................................................. 206

West Vancouver--Sunshine Coast

Reynolds, John (C) .................................................... 21,372

Wilson, Blair (Lib.) .................................................... 19,685

Simons, Nicholas (NDP) ........................................... 13,156

Goldsmith, Andrea (G) ................................................ 5,887

Bombois, Marc (CAP) ................................................... 321

Jamieson, Anne (M-L) ................................................... 123

Cite this article
Pick a style below, and copy the text for your bibliography.

  • MLA
  • Chicago
  • APA

"General Election, 2004: British Columbia." Canadian Parliamentary Guide 2005. . Encyclopedia.com. 19 Sep. 2018 <http://www.encyclopedia.com>.

"General Election, 2004: British Columbia." Canadian Parliamentary Guide 2005. . Encyclopedia.com. (September 19, 2018). http://www.encyclopedia.com/international/encyclopedias-almanacs-transcripts-and-maps/general-election-2004-british-columbia

"General Election, 2004: British Columbia." Canadian Parliamentary Guide 2005. . Retrieved September 19, 2018 from Encyclopedia.com: http://www.encyclopedia.com/international/encyclopedias-almanacs-transcripts-and-maps/general-election-2004-british-columbia

Learn more about citation styles

Citation styles

Encyclopedia.com gives you the ability to cite reference entries and articles according to common styles from the Modern Language Association (MLA), The Chicago Manual of Style, and the American Psychological Association (APA).

Within the “Cite this article” tool, pick a style to see how all available information looks when formatted according to that style. Then, copy and paste the text into your bibliography or works cited list.

Because each style has its own formatting nuances that evolve over time and not all information is available for every reference entry or article, Encyclopedia.com cannot guarantee each citation it generates. Therefore, it’s best to use Encyclopedia.com citations as a starting point before checking the style against your school or publication’s requirements and the most-recent information available at these sites:

Modern Language Association

http://www.mla.org/style

The Chicago Manual of Style

http://www.chicagomanualofstyle.org/tools_citationguide.html

American Psychological Association

http://apastyle.apa.org/

Notes:
  • Most online reference entries and articles do not have page numbers. Therefore, that information is unavailable for most Encyclopedia.com content. However, the date of retrieval is often important. Refer to each style’s convention regarding the best way to format page numbers and retrieval dates.
  • In addition to the MLA, Chicago, and APA styles, your school, university, publication, or institution may have its own requirements for citations. Therefore, be sure to refer to those guidelines when editing your bibliography or works cited list.