Skip to main content

General Election - 2001: British Columbia

GENERAL ELECTION - 2001

ÉLECTION GÉNÉRALE


Legislature / Législature : Thirty-seventh / Trente septième


Dissolution: April 18, 2001 / le 18 avril 2001


Voting / Scrutin : May 16, 2001 / le 16 mai 2001


Legend / Légende : ANP: All Nations Party; BCAP: British Columbia Action Party/Parti Action de la Colombie-Britannique; BC CAN: British Columbia Citizens Alliance Now; CCF: Citizens Commonwealth Federation; COBC: Council of BC; Comm: Communist/Communiste; CP: Central Party; FP: Freedom Party; G: Green/Vert; Ind: Independent/Indépendant; Lib: Liberal/Libéral; MP: Marijuana Party/Parti Marijuana; N: None/Sans objet; NDP: New Democratic Party/Nouveau parti démocratique; PC: Progressive Conservative/Progressiste conservateur; PF: People's Front; POC: Party of Citizens; PP: Patriot Party; Ref: Reform Party; SC: Social Credit/Crédit Social; UP: Unity Party; WR: Western Reform.




Abbotsford-Clayburn

Van Dongen, John (Lib.) ........................................... 12,584

Lind, Kris (NDP) ......................................................... 2,096

Stiegelmar, Peter (UP) ................................................. 1,751

Fulford, Jon (MP) ........................................................... 706

Keillor, Kenneth Montgomery (FP) ............................... 217


Abbotsford-Mount Lehman

De Jong, Michael (Lib.) ............................................ 12,660

Purewal, Taranjit (NDP) .............................................. 2,431

Cavacece (Ewert), Gloria (UP) .................................... 1,576

Hann, Karl (G) ............................................................. 1,299

Carlisle, Brian (MP) ....................................................... 451

MacKay, David (PF) ........................................................ 46

McCulloch, Robert Wayne (FP) ....................................... 23


Alberni-Qualicum

Trumper, Gillian (Lib.) .............................................. 13,109

Janssen, Gerard A.M. (NDP) ...................................... 7,395

Paone, Sergio (G) ....................................................... 2,999

Thorp, Nicholas Saint Edmund (MP) .......................... 1,081


Bulkley Valley-Stikine

MacKay, Dennis (Lib.) ................................................ 7,414

Goodacre, Bill (NDP) .................................................. 2,823

Taylor, Rod (UP) ......................................................... 1,187

Hussinger, Rolf (G) ........................................................ 856

McKilligan, Trevor (MP) ............................................... 507

Tait, Theresa (ANP) ....................................................... 408

Forsyth, Bill (BC CAN) ................................................... 62


Burnaby-Edmonds

Sahota, Pat (Lib.) ........................................................ 9,607

Dhaliwal, Sav (NDP) ................................................... 4,924

Hawthorne, Eric (G) .................................................... 2,599

Murray, Grant (UP) .................................................... 1,111

Arjun, Roy (MP) ............................................................ 456

Watson, Gordon S. (POC) .............................................. 105


Burnaby North

Lee, Richard T. (Lib.) ................................................ 11,062

Calendino, Pietro (NDP) ............................................. 5,992

Hetherington, Tom (G) ................................................ 2,824

Ware, Dale (MP) ............................................................ 466


Burnaby-Willingdon

Nuraney, John (Lib.) ................................................. 10,207

Myles, Dave (NDP) .................................................... 4,608

Keithley, Joe (G) ......................................................... 2,879

Zak, Pamela (MP) ......................................................... 362

MacAuley, Dennis (COBC) ........................................... 240


Burquitlam

Bloy, Harry (Lib.) ...................................................... 11,131

Healey, Bart (NDP) ..................................................... 4,678

Mancinelli, Stephen J. (G) ........................................... 2,664

Watrich, Greg (UP) ........................................................ 749

Grin, Peter (MP) ............................................................. 534


Cariboo North

Wilson, John D. (Lib.) ............................................... 10,044

Garden, Frank (NDP) .................................................. 2,732

McIvor, Kim (Ind.) ......................................................... 727

Gook, Douglas Norman (G) .......................................... 712

Payne, Stephen (MP) ...................................................... 509

McBeth, Steven A. (UP) ................................................ 420

Goulet, Tony (ANP) ....................................................... 292

Cariboo South

Cobb, Walt (Lib.) ....................................................... 10,259

Zirnhelt, David (NDP) ................................................ 4,259

Orr, Mike (MP) .............................................................. 739

Matte, Christopher (UP) ................................................ 598

Case, Dan (ANP) ............................................................ 552

Broomfield, Bruce (PF) .................................................... 83


Chilliwack-Kent

Penner, Barry (Lib.) .................................................. 13,815

James, Malcolm (NDP) ............................................... 2,155

Commodore, Larry (G) ................................................ 1,511

Ferguson, David (MP) ................................................... 968


Chilliwack-Sumas

Les, John (Lib.) .......................................................... 14,137

Muise, Christine (NDP) .............................................. 2,434

Cepuran, Grant (PC) ................................................... 1,199

Siefken, Norm (MP) .................................................... 1,130


Columbia River-Revelstoke

McMahon, Wendy (Lib.) ............................................ 7,804

Doyle, Jim (NDP) ...................................................... 4,551

Brownlee, Jennifer R. (G) ............................................... 978

Kirkman, Lisa A. (MP) .................................................. 642

Lehn, Miles (UP) ............................................................ 490


Comox Valley

Hagen, Stan (Lib.) ..................................................... 15,569

Gillespie, Evelyn (NDP) ............................................. 5,356

Munroe, Pam (G) ........................................................ 5,170

Beaudoin, Sylvain Luc (MP) ......................................... 873

Robinson, John William (UP) ......................................... 677


Coquitlam-Maillardville

Stewart, Richard (Lib.) ............................................. 11,549

Landgraff, Ken (NDP) ................................................. 4,442

Petersen, Elly (G) ....................................................... 2,522

Bonner, Tim (UP) ........................................................... 862

Geddes, Paul (MP) ........................................................ 584

Warren, Harry (Ind.) ....................................................... 170

Stead, Doug (Ind.) ........................................................... 144


Cowichan-Ladysmith

Bruce, Graham (Lib.) ................................................ 12,705

Hutchins, Rob (NDP) .................................................. 7,788

Duncan, Loren (G) ...................................................... 3,270

Kunz, Larry (MP) .......................................................... 597


Delta North

Masi, Reni (Lib.) ....................................................... 11,919

Lortie, Norm (NDP) .................................................... 3,734

Hague, John (G) ........................................................... 2,504

Todorovic, Dario (UP) ................................................... 987

Gilfillan, Iain (MP) ........................................................ 543


Delta South

Roddick, Val (Lib.) .................................................... 14,596

La Belle, Rob (G) ......................................................... 3,650

Adams, Ruth Mary (NDP) ......................................... 2,053

Goodrich, Justin P. (UP) ............................................... 760

Hansen, Mike (MP) ...................................................... 507

Mann, George (Ind.) ...................................................... 114

Dhillon, Paul (Ind.) ......................................................... 105


East Kootenay

Bennett, Bill (Lib.) ..................................................... 10,206

Walsh, Erda (NDP) ...................................................... 3,638

Krats, Joni (G) ............................................................. 1,287

Sima, Fred (MP) ............................................................. 718

Parke, Bruce (UP) ........................................................... 651


Esquimalt-Metchosin

Hamilton, Arnie (Lib.) ................................................ 9,544

Karagianis, Maurine (NDP) ......................................... 6,258

Sundeen, Marilyn (G) .................................................. 3,685

Davies, Christopher John (MP) ..................................... 534

Clarke, Bill (PC) ............................................................. 322

Ward, Bob (UP) ............................................................. 268

Berglund, Rick (Ind.) ...................................................... 105

Attrill, Scott (Ind.) ............................................................ 68

McVeigh, Gerry (Ind.) ...................................................... 57


Fort Langley-Aldergrove

Coleman, Rich (Lib.) .................................................. 16,527

Welling, Andrea (G) ..................................................... 2,766

Challenger, Simon (NDP) ............................................ 2,619

Jopling, Deanna (UP) ................................................. 1,275

McKenzie, Joshua (MP) ............................................... 674

Dunbar, Murray (Ind.) .................................................. 336


Kamloops

Richmond, Claude (Lib.) ........................................... 12,258

McGregor, Cathy (NDP) ............................................ 4,592

Teichman, Joe (G) ....................................................... 2,180

Gushulak, Julian (MP) .................................................. 707

Watson, Ruth (UP) ......................................................... 430

Schmidt, Ernie (Ind.) ....................................................... 193


Kamloops-North Thompson

Krueger, Kevin (Lib.) ................................................. 12,676

Hartle, Dwayne (NDP) ............................................... 4,181

Walsh, Denis J. (G) ..................................................... 3,122

Falk, Vern (MP) ......................................................... 1,025

Altenhofen, R.H. (Bob) (UP) ......................................... 836

Kelowna-Lake Country

Weisbeck, John (Lib.) ................................................ 14,093

Scotland, Janet Elizabeth (NDP) ................................. 3,102

Rice, Devra Lynn (G) .................................................. 2,606

Wendland, Kevin (UP) ................................................ 1,496

Halonen, Paul (MP) ....................................................... 734

Thomson, David (BCAP) ............................................... 272


Kelowna-Mission

Hawkins, Sindi (Lib.) ................................................. 15,351

Rosal, Assunta (NDP) ................................................. 3,066

Reid, Angela (G) .......................................................... 2,588

Vogan, Paul (UP) ......................................................... 1,674

Nichol, Kelly (MP) ........................................................ 787

Baudais, Grant (BCAP) .................................................. 296


Langley

Stephens, Lynn (Lib.) ................................................ 14,564

Taylor, Pat (G) ............................................................ 2,847

Latham, Paul (NDP) .................................................... 2,720

Nelson, Gordon (UP) ................................................. 1,605

Becker, Mavis (MP) ....................................................... 723


Malahat-Juan de Fuca

Kerr, Brian J. (Lib.) ..................................................... 9,676

Kasper, Rick (Ind.) ..................................................... 5,164

Hughes, Richard (NDP) ............................................... 3,687

Bradley, Stephen (G) ................................................... 3,275

Anderton, Ron (MP) ..................................................... 547

Mander, Julie L.M. (UP) ................................................ 323

Power, Susan (PC) .......................................................... 222


Maple Ridge-Mission

Hawes, Randy (Lib.) ................................................. 12,920

Bennett, Rose (NDP) .................................................. 4,713

Paley, Dawn (G) .......................................................... 2,910

Ritchie, David (UP) ..................................................... 1,027

Briere-Smart, Denise (MP) ............................................. 908

Randall, Dale (Ind.) ......................................................... 252

Richardson, Chum (Ind.) .................................................. 63


Maple Ridge-Pitt Meadows

Stewart, Ken (Lib.) .................................................... 12,235

Hartley, Bill (NDP) ..................................................... 5,764

Gildersleeve, Mike (G) .............................................. 3,069

Hensman, Dave (UP) ................................................... 1,220

Cameron, Rick (MP) ...................................................... 716

Felgner, Michael (BCAP) ................................................. 97


Nanaimo

Hunter, Mike (Lib.) ..................................................... 9,748

Krog, Leonard (NDP) ................................................. 6,602

Catley, Doug (G) ......................................................... 3,810

Lavalleé, Donald Edgar (MP) ........................................ 889

Miller, Steve (UP) .......................................................... 588

Brunie, Brunie (Ind.) ....................................................... 199


Nanaimo-Parksville

Reid, Judith (Lib.) ...................................................... 17,356

Brennan, Jamie (NDP) ................................................. 5,852

Carson, Phil (G) ........................................................... 3,192

Stelmacker, Daniel (UP) ................................................. 693

Melman, Leonard Martin (MP) ..................................... 634


Nelson-Creston

Suffredine, Blair (Lib.) ................................................. 8,558

Evans, Corky (NDP) ................................................... 6,981

McCrory, Colleen (G) ................................................. 4,723

Cox, Stephen (UP) ....................................................... 1,108

Loehndorf, Dan (MP) ..................................................... 570


New Westminster

Murray, Joyce (Lib.) ................................................. 11,059

Bowbrick, Graeme (NDP) ........................................... 6,971

Broughton, Robert (G) ................................................ 2,982

Campbell, Marlene P. (MP) ........................................... 859

Irving, Howard Vernon (UP) ........................................ 604


North Coast

Belsey, Bill (Lib.) ........................................................ 4,915

Fitzpatrick, Colleen (NDP) ......................................... 4,084

Peerless, Kenneth Leonard (MP) ................................... 623

Konsmo, David (G) ........................................................ 560

Bolton, Emsily Victor (ANP) ......................................... 526

Hall, Clarence (UP) ......................................................... 152


North Island

Sanderson Visser, Rod (Lib.) .................................... 13,781

Robertson, Glenn (NDP) ............................................. 6,375

Keller, Ralph (G) ........................................................ 2,871

Evers, Noreen (MP) .................................................... 1,099


North Vancouver-Lonsdale

Whittred, Katherine (Lib.) ........................................ 11,362

Long, Terry W. (G) .................................................... 3,823

Kishi, Roger (NDP) ..................................................... 3,016

Neal, Darin Keith (MP) ................................................. 612

Cote, Jonathan Xerxes (N) ............................................ 173


North Vancouver-Seymour

Jarvis, Daniel (Lib.) .................................................. 15,568

Kirkaldy, Evelyn (G) ................................................... 4,127

Paterson, Sheila (NDP) ............................................... 2,751

Gamble, Ron (Ref.) ......................................................... 683

Dreyer, Tom (MP) ....................................................... 568

McKenzie, Chris (Ind.) .................................................. 209

Oak Bay-Gordon Head

Chong, Ida (Lib.) ........................................................ 14,588

Beresford, Charley (NDP) .......................................... 5,789

Geall, Christin (G) ...................................................... 4,666

Mann, Michael (MP) ................................................... 411


Okanagan-Vernon

Christensen, Tom (Lib.) ............................................ 13,868

Sebastian, Troy (NDP) ................................................ 3,529

MacDonald, Doug (UP) ............................................. 3,213

Nelson, Erin (G) .......................................................... 2,214

Jones, Michael (MP) ...................................................... 917

Wong, Herbert (Ind.) ..................................................... 562

Daniels, Kathleen (N) ..................................................... 157

Hokhold, Andrew N. (PP) ................................................ 82


Okanagan-Westside

Thorpe, Rick (Lib.) .................................................... 14,181

Ursuliak, Ernie Dmetro (NDP) .................................... 3,176

Hunt, Howard Lionel (UP) ......................................... 1,364

Taylor, Teresa (MP) .................................................... 1,188

Peach, Jack W. (BCAP) ................................................ 921


Peace River North

Neufeld, Richard (Lib.) .............................................. 6,629

Churchill, Brian (NDP) .............................................. 1,047

Renaud, Paul (MP) ......................................................... 810

Stange, Roy Daniel (UP) ............................................... 568


Peace River South

Lekstrom, Blair (Lib.) ................................................. 6,393

Mitton, Grant (SC) ...................................................... 1,726

Kabush, Elmer (NDP) .................................................... 767

Rainey-Fenkarek, Michelle (MP) ................................... 444

Lajeunesse, Stacey Dean (G) .......................................... 407

Golhof, Garret (UP) ........................................................ 225


Penticton-Okanagan Valley

Barisoff, Bill (Lib.) .................................................... 15,609

Terada, Naga (NDP) .................................................... 3,887

Naegel, Harry (G) ........................................................ 3,524

Goldstone, Riley (MP) ................................................... 786

Ozero, Walter (UP) ......................................................... 553

Gidda, Kal (BC CAN) .................................................... 522


Port Coquitlam-Burke Mountain

Manhas, Karn (Lib.) .................................................... 9,963

Farnworth, Michael (NDP) ......................................... 7,198

Delaney, Chris (UP) .................................................... 2,297

Gallagher, Kelli (G) .................................................... 1,841

Hewer, Doug (MP) ........................................................ 446

Braconnier, Craig (Ind.) ................................................. 151

Fanstone, Clay (Ref.) ..................................................... 150


Port Moody-Westwood

Clark, Christy (Lib.) .................................................. 16,500

Revel, Brian (NDP) .................................................... 4,178

Smecher, Graeme (MP) .............................................. 1,428


Powell River-Sunshine Coast

Long, Harold (Lib.) ..................................................... 9,904

Wilson, Gordon (NDP) ............................................... 6,349

Carr, Adriane Janice (G) ............................................. 6,316

Larsen, Dana Albert (MP) ............................................. 812


Prince George-Mount Robson

Bond, Shirley (Lib.) .................................................... 8,033

Whitcombe, Todd (NDP) ........................................... 2,648

Arris, Lelani Lynn (G) ............................................... 1,429

Zayonc, Bob (UP) ...................................................... 1,109

Dewolf, Andrej Joeseph (MP) ........................................ 744

Martz, Erle (Ref.) ........................................................... 453


Prince George North

Bell, Pat (Lib.) ............................................................ 9,215

Llewellyn, Bryan (NDP) ............................................. 2,148

Crowley, Hilary (G) .................................................... 1,137

Low, David G. (UP) ...................................................... 838

Maskell, Lisa (WR) ........................................................ 621

Grimsrud, Robert (MP) .................................................. 588

McLeod, Fred (Ind.) ....................................................... 478

Jensen, Leif (Ind.) ............................................................. 76


Prince George-Omineca

Nettleton, Paul (Lib.) ................................................ 10,469

John, Ed (NDP) ........................................................... 3,156

Matte, Eldon (UP) ....................................................... 1,685

Usher, David (G) ......................................................... 1,026

Dewolf, Will (MP) ......................................................... 646


Richmond Centre

Halsey-Brandt, Greg (Lib.) ....................................... 12,061

Grant, Jaana (NDP) ..................................................... 2,206

Marshall, Bruce (G) ..................................................... 1,615

Hessels, Jim (UP) .......................................................... 381

Kan-Halford, Alice (MP) ............................................... 357

Tofin, Frank Peter (PC) .................................................. 165


Richmond East

Reid, Linda (Lib.) ...................................................... 12,498

Nasgowitz, Willy (NDP) ............................................ 2,550

Kronstein, Stephen (G) ................................................ 1,802

Pal, Joe (UP) .................................................................. 599

Shavluk, John (MP) ....................................................... 445

Farah, Mohamud Ali (Ind.) ........................................... 173

Richmond-Steveston

Plant, Geoff (Lib.) ..................................................... 14,508

Mortimer, Billie (NDP) ............................................... 2,564

Hudson, Kevan (G) .................................................... 2,257

Mathias, Gordon (MP) ................................................. 561

Paul, Vincent (UP) .......................................................... 381

Warnke, Allan (Ind.) ....................................................... 358

Chilton, Barry Edward (PC) .......................................... 160

Wade, Sue (Ref.) ............................................................. 145

Petersen, Edith (PF) ......................................................... 21


Saanich North and the Islands

Coell, Murray Robert (Lib.) ...................................... 15,406

Lewis, Andrew (G) ...................................................... 7,211

Sam, Paul (NDP) ......................................................... 5,011

Racki, Christina (MP) .................................................... 491

Jensen, Balther Johannes (Ind.) ...................................... 257


Saanich South

Brice, Susan (Lib.) .................................................... 12,699

Cubberley, David (NDP) ............................................. 6,838

MacDonald, Gracie (G) ............................................... 3,823

Tulloch, Tamara (MP) .................................................... 462

Scrimger, Paul (PC) ........................................................ 349

Lauder, James Robert (Ind.) ........................................... 172


Shuswap

Abbott, George (Lib.) ................................................ 12,950

Fowler, Wayne (NDP) ................................................. 3,788

Thiessen, Al (UP) ........................................................ 2,857

Lutjen, Larissa (G) ...................................................... 2,423

Roberts, Paddy (MP) ..................................................... 835

McLennan, Jeanette (N) ................................................ 119

Yee, Scott (CP) ................................................................. 41


Skeena

Harris, Roger Brendan (Lib.) ...................................... 8,653

Giesbrecht, Helmut (NDP) .......................................... 2,644

Erb, Bob (MP) ................................................................ 810

Benham, Roger Colin (G) .............................................. 695

Amos, Gerald Victor (ANP) .......................................... 479


Surrey-Cloverdale

Falcon, Kevin (Lib.) .................................................. 13,739

Oakley, Steve (NDP) ................................................... 2,333

Chitty, Steve (G) ......................................................... 2,227

McKinnon, Bonnie (Ind.) ............................................ 1,669

Hoytema, George (UP) ............................................... 1,112

Elliott, Jason (MP) .......................................................... 481


Surrey-Green Timbers

Locke, Brenda (Lib.) ................................................... 7,539

Hammell, Sue (NDP) ................................................... 5,592

Robinson, C. Lewis (UP) ............................................ 1,067

Kalsi, Dennis (MP) ........................................................ 561

Paterson, Jim (Ref.) ....................................................... 538

Daudharia, Harjit (Comm.) ............................................. 103


Surrey-Newton

Bhullar, Tony (Lib.) .................................................... 6,750

Grewal, Param (NDP) ................................................ 3,949

Walters, David (G) ...................................................... 1,673

Joshi, Paul (UP) .............................................................. 498

Bridgman, Margaret (Ref.) ............................................. 431

Kawamoto, Stephen (MP) ............................................. 348


Surrey-Panorama Ridge

Cheema, Gulzar (Lib.) ................................................. 9,590

Ralston, Bruce (NDP) .................................................. 3,240

Athwal, Sunny (G) ...................................................... 1,437

Stilwell, Heather (UP) ................................................. 1,123

Caine, Randy (MP) ......................................................... 424

Abraham, Shirley (Ref.) ................................................. 408

Weiland, Ed (BCAP) ........................................................ 50


Surrey-Tynehead

Hayer, Dave (Lib.) ..................................................... 12,252

Bell, Barry (NDP) ........................................................ 3,159

Macht, Joel (G) ............................................................ 1,876

Stilwell, Bill (UP) ........................................................ 1,234

Collins, Marilyn (Ind.) ................................................... 880

Briere, Don (MP) ............................................................ 385

Ephraimson, Enoch (Ref.) .............................................. 265

Benipal, Mandir (Ind.) ...................................................... 50


Surrey-Whalley

Brenzinger, Elayne (Lib.) ............................................ 6,693

Smallwood, Joan (NDP) .............................................. 4,536

McComas, Terry (G) ................................................... 1,652

Conway, John (UP) ....................................................... 838

Arnaout, Khalid Damien (MP) ....................................... 544

Runté, Mike (Ref.) ......................................................... 374


Surrey-White Rock

Hogg, Gordon (Lib.) ................................................ 18,678

Christine, Ruth (G) ...................................................... 3,577

Todd, Matt (NDP) ....................................................... 3,415

Sahl, Garry (UP) ............................................................. 983

Bourgeois, David (MP) .................................................. 536


Vancouver-Burrard

Mayencourt, Lorne (Lib.) .......................................... 11,366

Stevenson, Tim (NDP) ................................................ 7,335

Mattu, Robbie (G) ...................................................... 3,821

Emery, Marc (MP) ......................................................... 905

Bear, Boris (Ind.) ........................................................... 136

Theriault, Joseph (PF) ...................................................... 40

Helvis (N) ......................................................................... 25

Vancouver-Fairview

Farrell-Collins, Gary (Lib.) ........................................ 12,864

Violini, Vanessa (G) ..................................................... 5,051

Romaniuk, Anita (NDP) .............................................. 4,772

MacIntyre, Ron (MP) .................................................... 651

Sproule, Brian (PF) ........................................................... 76


Vancouver-Fraserview

Johnston, Ken (Lib.) .................................................. 10,307

Waddell, Ian (NDP) ..................................................... 5,693

Matthew, Merina (G) ................................................... 1,409

Stilwell, Paul (UP) .......................................................... 417

Hughes, Paul Emerson (MP) .......................................... 403


Vancouver-Hastings

MacPhail, Joy (NDP) .................................................. 8,009

Lee, Daniel (Lib.) ........................................................ 7,600

Gregson, Ian (G) .......................................................... 2,874

Ouimet, Davin (MP) ....................................................... 409

Woolsey, Carrol Barbara (SC) ....................................... 222

Boylan, Charles (PF) ...................................................... 119


Vancouver-Kensington

Wong, Patrick (Lib.) ................................................... 9,162

Donsanjh, Ujjal (NDP) ................................................ 7,478

Krawczyk, Betty (G) .................................................. 1,795

Gordon, John (MP) ......................................................... 516

O'Flynn, John Francis (UP) ........................................... 314


Vancouver-Kingsway

Nijjar, Rob (Lib.) ......................................................... 8,264

Barsallo, Alicia (NDP) ................................................ 5,429

Lyon, Geoff (G) ........................................................... 1,725

Vetro, Sal (UP) ............................................................... 541

Lay, Steven Mackenzie (MP) ......................................... 364

Ducharme, Tyler (COBC) .............................................. 159

Petersen, Donna (PF) ........................................................ 81


Vancouver-Langara

Anderson, Val J. (Lib.) .............................................. 11,800

Prontzos, Peter G. (NDP) ............................................ 2,999

Warkentin, Doug (G) ................................................... 2,009

Campbell, Anthony (MP) ............................................... 673

Young, Joe (N) ............................................................... 105

Hill, Michael (PF) ............................................................ 51


Vancouver-Mount Pleasant

Kwan, Jenny Wai Ching (NDP) .................................. 7,163

Sparrow, Gail Yvonne (Lib.) ...................................... 5,343

Hofmann, Dale (G) ..................................................... 2,612

Malmo-Levine, David (MP) ........................................... 489

Wright, Ken (UP) ........................................................... 166

Liar, Liar (N) ................................................................... 148

Cariou, Kimball (Comm.) ............................................... 142

Poley, Franklin Wayne (POC) ......................................... 42


Vancouver-Point Grey

Campbell, Gorden (Lib.) ........................................... 13,433

Rubin, Varya (G) ........................................................ 5,093

Johal, Am (NDP) ......................................................... 4,439

Curylo, Alex (MP) ......................................................... 659

Dahms, Greg (UP) ......................................................... 257

Jamieson, Anne (PF) ........................................................ 43


Vancouver-Quilchena

Hansen, Colin (Lib.) .................................................. 16,829

Johnstone, Judy (G) ..................................................... 3,277

Richmond, Gareth Charles (NDP) .............................. 2,168

Chowne, Katrina (MP) ................................................... 351

Sharp, Mike (Ind.) .......................................................... 160


Victoria-Beacon Hill

Bray, Jeff (Lib.) ........................................................... 9,356

James, Carole (NDP) ................................................... 9,239

Meyer Zu Erpen, Walter (G) ....................................... 5,460

Tompkins, Troy (MP) .................................................... 533

Hartnell, Gregory Paul Michael (UP) ............................ 290

Botterell, Rob (Ind.) ....................................................... 210

Goodacre, Kirsten (Comm.) ............................................. 64


Victoria Hillside

Orr, Sheila (Lib.) ......................................................... 7,878

Orcherton, Steve (NDP) ............................................. 7,796

Hertzog, Stuart (G) ...................................................... 4,142

Beyer, Chuck (MP) ........................................................ 663

Whittal, Allan (UP) ........................................................ 293

Gidora, George (Comm.) .................................................. 72

Braaten, Laery (CCF) ....................................................... 49


West Kootenay-Boundary

Santori, Sandy (Lib.) ................................................. 10,784

Conroy, Ed (NDP) ....................................................... 6,915

Pépé, Patricia (G) ........................................................ 2,004

McLaren, Mark (UP) ................................................... 1,139

Taylor, Brian (MP) ......................................................... 840


West Vancouver-Capilano

Sultan, Ralph (Lib.) ................................................... 15,556

Gambioli, Nora (G) ..................................................... 2,932

Dalton, Jeremy (Ind.) .................................................. 1,355

Lovick, Matt (NDP) ................................................... 1,284

Vichert, Keir (MP) ......................................................... 274

West Vancouver-Garibaldi

Nebbeling, Ted (Lib.) ................................................. 14,542

Tatroff, Peter Michael (G) .......................................... 3,691

MacLeod, Barrie (NDP) .............................................. 2,330

Adam, Robert (MP) ....................................................... 767


Yale-Lillooet

Chutter, Dave (Lib.) .................................................... 9,845

York, Victor (NDP) ..................................................... 2,817

Kanemitsu, Harue (G) ................................................. 1,657

Moses, Don (ANP) ..................................................... 1,126

Royer, Vincent (MP) ...................................................... 807

O'Donnell, Dorothy-Jean (PF) ...................................... 136

Cite this article
Pick a style below, and copy the text for your bibliography.

  • MLA
  • Chicago
  • APA

"General Election - 2001: British Columbia." Canadian Parliamentary Guide 2005. . Encyclopedia.com. 19 Sep. 2018 <http://www.encyclopedia.com>.

"General Election - 2001: British Columbia." Canadian Parliamentary Guide 2005. . Encyclopedia.com. (September 19, 2018). http://www.encyclopedia.com/international/encyclopedias-almanacs-transcripts-and-maps/general-election-2001-british-columbia

"General Election - 2001: British Columbia." Canadian Parliamentary Guide 2005. . Retrieved September 19, 2018 from Encyclopedia.com: http://www.encyclopedia.com/international/encyclopedias-almanacs-transcripts-and-maps/general-election-2001-british-columbia

Learn more about citation styles

Citation styles

Encyclopedia.com gives you the ability to cite reference entries and articles according to common styles from the Modern Language Association (MLA), The Chicago Manual of Style, and the American Psychological Association (APA).

Within the “Cite this article” tool, pick a style to see how all available information looks when formatted according to that style. Then, copy and paste the text into your bibliography or works cited list.

Because each style has its own formatting nuances that evolve over time and not all information is available for every reference entry or article, Encyclopedia.com cannot guarantee each citation it generates. Therefore, it’s best to use Encyclopedia.com citations as a starting point before checking the style against your school or publication’s requirements and the most-recent information available at these sites:

Modern Language Association

http://www.mla.org/style

The Chicago Manual of Style

http://www.chicagomanualofstyle.org/tools_citationguide.html

American Psychological Association

http://apastyle.apa.org/

Notes:
  • Most online reference entries and articles do not have page numbers. Therefore, that information is unavailable for most Encyclopedia.com content. However, the date of retrieval is often important. Refer to each style’s convention regarding the best way to format page numbers and retrieval dates.
  • In addition to the MLA, Chicago, and APA styles, your school, university, publication, or institution may have its own requirements for citations. Therefore, be sure to refer to those guidelines when editing your bibliography or works cited list.