General Election - 2003: Newfoundland and Labrador

Updated About encyclopedia.com content Print Article Share Article
views updated

GENERAL ELECTION - 2003

ÉLECTION GÉNÉRALE



Legislature / Législature : Forty-fifth / Quarante-cinquiéme


Voting / Scrutin : October 21, 2003 / le 21 octobre 2003


Legend / Légende : Lib: Liberal/Libéral; LP: Labrador Party; NA: Non-Affiliated/Sans affiliation; NDP: New Democratic Party/ Nouveau parti démocratique; NF&LP: Newfoundland and Labrador Party; PC: Progressive Conservative/Progressiste conservateur.

Baie Verte

Shelley, Paul (PC) ........................................................ 3,045

Budgell, Maurice (Lib.) ................................................... 927

Day, William (NA) ......................................................... 114


Bay of Islands

Joyce, Eddie (Lib.) ....................................................... 2,907

Monaghan, Mike (PC) ................................................. 2,760

Quigley, Dave (Bud) (NDP) ........................................... 214


Bellevue

Barrett, Percy (Lib.) .................................................... 2,623

Cleary, Joan (PC) ........................................................ 2,523

Fahey, Michael (NDP) ................................................... 299


Bonavista North

Harding, Harry (PC) .................................................... 3,384

Rogers, Churence (Lib.) ............................................... 2,301

Parsons, Howard E. (NDP) ............................................ 116


Bonavista South

Fitzgerald, Roger (PC) ................................................. 4,354

Fitzgerald, Betty (Lib.) ................................................... 938

Kelly, Sam (NDP) .......................................................... 179


Burgeo and La Poile

Parsons, Kelvin (Lib.) .................................................. 4,233

MacKenzie, Stephen P. (PC) ...................................... 1,008


Burin-Placentia West

Jackman, Clyde (PC) ................................................... 3,450

Synard, Sam (Lib.) ....................................................... 2,133

Butler, Wayne (NDP) ..................................................... 684


Cape St. Francis

Byrne, Jack (PC) ......................................................... 5,604

Tapper, Bill (Lib.) ....................................................... 1,294

Tapper, Ralph (NDP) .................................................... 980


Carbonear-Harbour Grace

Sweeney, George (Lib.) ............................................... 3,699

Babb, John (PC) .......................................................... 3,165


Cartwright-L'Anse au Clair

Jones, Yvonne (Lib.) .................................................... 1,514

Normore, Dennis (PC) .................................................... 804

Pye, Frank (LP) .............................................................. 206


Conception Bay East and Bell Island

Whalen, Dianne (PC) ................................................... 4,147

Walsh, Jim (Lib.) ......................................................... 1,870

Kavanagh, Ken (NDP) ................................................. 1,180

Cole, Doug (NA) ............................................................ 171


Conception Bay South

French, Terry (PC) ...................................................... 5,606

Lewis, Andy (Lib.) ......................................................... 768

Lerman, Sheina (NDP) .................................................... 372


Exploits

Grimes, Roger (Lib.) .................................................... 3,218

Forsey, Clayton (PC) .................................................. 2,346

Whelan, John L. (NDP) .................................................. 168


Ferryland

Sullivan, Loyola (PC) .................................................. 5,167

Kavanagh, Andrea (Lib.) ................................................. 504

Martin, Lois (NDP) ........................................................ 309

Riego-Hickey, Pilar (NA) ................................................. 11


Fortune Bay-Cape La Hune

Langdon, Oliver (Lib.)

................................................. 2,880

Colford, Andrew (PC)

................................................. 2,044


Gander

O'Brien, Kevin (PC) .................................................... 3,621

Crewe, Dianne (Lib.) ................................................... 1,930

Johnson, Steve (NDP) .................................................... 348

Grand Bank

King, Darin (PC) .......................................................... 3,058

Foote, Judy (Lib.) ........................................................ 3,101

Wakeley, Bill (NDP) ...................................................... 136


Grand Falls-Buchans

Thistle, Anna (Lib.) ..................................................... 3,921

Flood, Paula (PC) ........................................................ 2,331

Tobin, Gerry (NDP) ....................................................... 370


Harbour Main-Whitbourne

Hedderson, Tom (PC) ................................................. 4,769

Akerman, Fred (Lib.) ................................................... 1,482

Conway, Eugene (NDP) ................................................. 493


Humber East

Marshall, Tom (PC) .................................................... 3,976

Mercer, Bob (Lib.) ....................................................... 2,624


Humber Valley


Goudie, Kathy (PC) .................................................... 2,796

Ball, Dwight (Lib.) ....................................................... 2,507

Humber West

Williams, Danny (PC) ................................................. 3,823

Buckle, Edward (Lib.) .................................................. 1,533

Robbins, Matthew (NDP) .............................................. 207


Kilbride

Byrne, Ed (PC) ............................................................ 5,315

Wadden, Joe (Lib.) ....................................................... 1,071

Reynolds, David (NDP) ................................................. 404


Labrador West

Collins, Randy (NDP) ................................................. 2,762

Letto, Graham (PC) ..................................................... 1,142

Condon, Ernest (Ern) J. (LP) .......................................... 631

Sacrey, Doris (NA) ......................................................... 423


Lake Melville

Hickey, John (PC) ....................................................... 1,778

Pardy, Brandon (LP) ................................................... 1,485

Anthony, Ken (Lib.) .................................................... 1,126

Stickley, Barbara (NA) ................................................... 129


Lewisporte

Rideout, Tom (PC) ...................................................... 3,504

Manuel, P. Todd (Lib.) ................................................ 1,275

Vatcher, Garry (NA) ...................................................... 159


Mount Pearl

Denine, Dave (PC) ....................................................... 5,662

Ralph, Wayne (Lib.) ....................................................... 798

Locke, Roy (NDP) ......................................................... 504


Placentia and St. Mary's

Manning, Fabian (PC)

................................................. 3,746

Power, Kevin J. (Lib.)

................................................. 1,812

Stringer, Janet (NDP)

..................................................... 152


Port au Port

Hodder, Jim (PC) ......................................................... 3,101

Smith, Gerald (Lib.) ..................................................... 2,378

Ollerhead, Frederick G. (NA) ........................................... 84


Port de Grave

Butler, Roland (Lib.) .................................................... 3,983

Gosse, Clarence (PC) ................................................... 2,374


St. Barbe

Young, Wallace (PC) .................................................... 2,948

Payne, Ralph H. (Lib.) ................................................ 1,577

Patey, Holly E. (NDP) ................................................... 302


St. George's-Stephenville East

Burke, Joan, PC) .......................................................... 2,927

Dawe, Ron (Lib.) ......................................................... 2,464

Critchley, Nancy (NA) ................................................... 170


St. John's Centre

Skinner, Shawn (PC) .................................................... 3,349

Aylward, Joan Marie (Lib.) ......................................... 1,763

Cantwell, Carol (NDP) ................................................... 956


St. John's East

Ottenheimer, John (PC) ............................................... 4,151

Murphy, George (Lib.) ................................................... 862

Clarke, Bruce (NDP) ...................................................... 841

Durant, Steve (NA) .......................................................... 66


St. John's North

Ridgley, Bob (PC) ....................................................... 3,107

Brace, Jeff (Lib.) .......................................................... 1,433

Walsh, Liam (NDP) ........................................................ 820


St. John's South

Osborne, Tom (PC) ..................................................... 4,532

O'Keefe, Dennis (Lib.) .................................................... 756

McGinnis, Tom (NDP) .................................................. 676

St. John's West

Osborne, Sheila (PC) ................................................... 4,557

Hann, Tom (Lib.) ......................................................... 1,292

Sharan, Raj (NDP) .......................................................... 460


Signal Hill-Quidi Vidi

Harris, Jack (NDP) ...................................................... 2,456

Carroll, Karen (PC) ...................................................... 2,221

O'Neill, Ray (Lib.) .......................................................... 391


Terra Nova

Oram, Paul B. (PC) ...................................................... 3,114

Lush, Tom (Lib.) ......................................................... 2,614

Ralph, Herbert (NDP) .................................................... 218


The Straits and White Bay North

Taylor, Trevor (PC) .................................................... 3,133

McDonald, Don (Lib.) ................................................. 1,802

Michelmore, Ford (NA) ................................................... 78


Topsail

Marshall, Elizabeth (Beth) (PC) .................................. 5,354

Wiseman, Ralph (Lib.) ................................................. 2,354

Kehoe, Mike (NDP) ....................................................... 472


Torngat Mountains

Andersen, Wally (Lib.) ................................................... 934

White, Winston (PC) ...................................................... 352

Jararuse, Lucy (LP) .......................................................... 69


Trinity-Bay de Verde

Johnson, Charlene (PC) ............................................... 4,091

Snow, Lloyd G. (Lib.) ................................................. 2,095

Harnum, Victoria (NDP) ................................................ 287


Trinity North

Wiseman, Ross (PC) .................................................... 4,126

Small, Kathryn (Lib.) ................................................... 1,640

Duffett, Howard W. (NDP) ........................................... 340


Twillingate and Fogo

Reid, Gerry (Lib.) ........................................................ 2,941

Dalley, Derrick (PC) .................................................... 2,334


Virginia Waters

Dunderdale, Kathy (PC) .............................................. 4,193

Noel, Walter (Lib.) ....................................................... 2,358

Sullivan, David (NDP) .................................................... 666


Waterford Valley

Hodder, Harvey (PC) .................................................. 4,569

Baker, Averill (Lib.) ..................................................... 1,277

Locke, Justin (NDP) ....................................................... 410


Windsor-Springdale

Hunter, Ray (PC) ........................................................ 3,488

Oake, Barry J. (Lib.) .................................................... 1,826

Anthony, Elmer (NA) .................................................... 145

Jacobs, Clar (NDP) ......................................................... 138