Prine, Andrew 1936–

views updated

Prine, Andrew 1936–

PERSONAL

Full name, Andrew Louis (one source cites Lewis) Prine; born February 14, 1936, in Jennings, FL; son of Randy and Florence (maiden name, Riviere) Prine; married Sharon Farrell (an actress), 1962 (divorced, 1962); married Brenda Scott (an actress), 1965 (divorced, 1966), remarried, 1966 (divorced); married Heather Lowe (an actress and producer), 1986. Education: Attended Miami University, 1954–56; trained for the stage at the Welch Workshop.

Addresses: Agent—SGA Representation Inc., 10100 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 700, Los Angeles, CA 90067.

Career: Actor.

Awards, Honors: Century Theatre Award, 1958, for Look Homeward, Angel; Golden Boot Award, Motion Picture and Television Fund, 2001.

CREDITS

Film Appearances:

Kenny, Kiss Her Goodbye, 1959.

James Keller, The Miracle Worker, United Artists, 1962.

Private Owen Selous, Advance to the Rear (also known as Company of Cowards), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1964.

Lieutenant Sibley, Texas Across the River, Universal, 1966.

Roscoe Bookbinder, Bandolero!, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1968.

Private Theodore Ransom, The Devil's Brigade, United Artists, 1968.

Winn Garand, Generation (also known as A Time for Caring and A Time for Giving), Avco-Embassy, 1969.

Alex McSween, Chisum, Warner Bros., 1970.

Title role, Simon, King of the Witches (also known as Simon, King of the Warlocks), Fanfare, 1971.

Austin Ruth, Squares (also known as Honky Tonk Cowboy and Riding Tall), Plateau International, 1972.

Chris Bolton, Crypt of the Living Dead (also known as Hannah—Queen of the Vampires, Vampire Woman, Vampire Women, and Young Hannah: Queen of the Vampires), 1973.

Andre, Nightmare Circus (also known as Terror Circus), Twin World, 1973, reissued as Barn of the Naked Dead, 1975.

Chaplain John Kaplan, One Little Indian, Buena Vista, 1973.

Clement Dunne, The Centerfold Girls (also known as Girl Hunter), General, 1974.

(Uncredited) Fiona's husband, Rooster Cogburn (also known as Rooster Cogburn … and the Lady), 1975.

Don, Grizzly (also known as Killer Grizzly and Claws), Ventures International, 1976.

Luther Stark, Riding with Death, 1976.

Professor C. Evan Spate, The Demon and the Mummy, 1976.

The Winds of Autumn, 1976.

Deputy Norman Ramsey, The Town That Dreaded Sundown, American International Pictures, 1977.

Professor Raymond Guy, The Evil (also known as Cry Demon and House of Evil), New World, 1977.

Luke, Abe Lincoln: Freedom Fighter, 1978.

Father Tom, Amityville II: The Possession, Orion, 1982.

Michael Stevens, They're Playing with Fire, New World, 1984.

Harry Fontana, Eliminators, Empire, 1986.

Kioshe Jones, Chill Factor, 1989.

Roger Hardy, Life on the Edge, 1992.

Brigadier General Richard B. Garnett, Gettysburg, 1993.

Richard Anthony, Deadly Exposure, 1993.

Perry Jones, Serial Killer, 1995.

Dr. Paul Orenstein, The Dark Dancer, 1995.

John Nelson, Without Evidence, 1996.

Man in Black number one, The Shadow Men, Maverick Entertainment, 1997.

Mayor Charlie Lawton, Possums, Monarch Home Video, 1998.

Malcolm Baker, The Boy with the X-Ray Eyes (also known as X-Ray Boy and X-treme Teens), Full Moon Entertainment, 1999.

Senator Cook, Critical Mass, 2000.

Sheriff Jake Harmon/Angus Westmore, Witchouse 2: Blood Coven, 2000.

Arnie, 2001.

(Uncredited) Sheriff Holt, Sweet Home Alabama, Buena Vista, 2002.

(Uncredited) Brigadier General Richard B. Garnett, Gods and Generals, Warner Bros., 2003.

Angry man, The Dukes of Hazzard, Warner Bros., 2005.

Sheriff Ed, Glass Trap, First Look Home Entertainment, 2005.

Matt Elden, Hell to Pay, 2005.

Sheriff Cabot, Daltry Calhoun, Miramax, 2005.

Himself, Jaws with Claws, 2006.

Television Appearances; Series:

Andy Guthrie, The Wide Country, NBC, 1962–63.

Dr. Roger Helvick, Dr. Kildare, 1965.

Timothy Pride, The Road West, NBC, 1966–67.

Dan Costello, W.E.B., NBC, 1978.

Harrison Van Buren III, Dallas, 1989.

Reid Ellis, Room for Two, Fox, 1991–93.

Wayne Donnelly, a recurring role, Weird Science, USA Network, 1994–96.

Television Appearances; Miniseries:

Steven, V (also known as V: The Original Mini Series), NBC, 1983.

Steven, V: The Final Battle, NBC, 1984.

Television Appearances; Movies:

Ernie Clark, Split Second to an Epitaph, NBC, 1968.

Tim Pride, This Savage Land, 1969.

Jonesy, Lost Flight, 1969.

Fess Beany and Noel, Night Slaves, ABC, 1970.

Sam Howard, Along Came a Spider, ABC, 1970.

George Calvin, Wonder Woman, ABC, 1974.

Travis Carrington, Law of the Land (also known as The Deputies), NBC, 1976.

Luther Stark, Riding with Death, 1976.

Arthur, Christmas Miracle in Caufield, U.S.A. (also known as The Christmas Coal Mine Miracle), NBC, 1977.

Major Duncan Heyward, Last of the Mohicans, NBC, 1977.

Peter Gates, Tail Gunner Joe, NBC, 1977.

Lewis Keyser, Donner Pass: The Road to Survival, NBC, 1978.

Bald man, Mind Over Murder (also known as Deadly Vision), CBS, 1979.

Captain Ben Galloway, M Station: Hawaii, CBS, 1980.

Kimball Smythe, Callie and Son (also known as Rags to Riches), CBS, 1981.

Lieutenant Ward Arlen, A Small Killing, CBS, 1981.

Mr. Morrison, No Earthly Reason, 1984.

Sheriff Connelly, And the Children Shall Lead (also known as Wonderworks: And the Children Shall Lead), 1985.

Prosecutor Henshaw, Mission of the Shark: The Saga of the U.S.S. Indianapolis (also known as Mission of the Shark), CBS, 1991.

Sandstrom, Scattered Dreams (also known as Scattered Dreams: The Kathryn Messenger Story), CBS, 1993.

Andrew Pike, The Avenging Angel, TNT, 1995.

The Miracle Worker, ABC, 2000.

Rogers Brackett, James Dean, TNT, 2001.

Television Appearances; Specials:

Oscar Hubbard, Another Part of the Forest, PBS, 1972.

Himself, 100 Years of the Hollywood Western, NBC, 1994.

Himself, AFI's 100 Years, 100 Thrills: America's Most Heart-Pounding Movies, CBS, 2001.

Also appeared in Roughing It.

Television Appearances; Pilots:

Sheriff Farley Banes, On Our Way, CBS, 1985.

Television Appearances; Episodic:

Elmo, "Little Charlie Don't Want a Saddle," The U.S. Steel Hour (also known as The United States Steel Hour), CBS, 1957.

Isham, "Tomorrow," Playhouse 90, CBS, 1960.

Walter Bird, "The Peter Hurkos Story: Part 2," Alcoa Presents (also known as Alcoa Presents: One Step Beyond and One Step Beyond), 1960.

Paulson, "Sour Annie," Overland Trail (also known as Overland Stage), 1960.

Neil Lockwood, "Letter of the Law," Peter Gunn, 1960.

Billy, "The Marshall's Boy," Have Gun—Will Travel, 1960.

Bobby Olson, "Fandago," Have Gun—Will Travel, 1961.

"The Lincoln Murder Case," The DuPont Show of the Month, 1961.

Gavril Princip, "The End of the World," Alcoa Premiere, 1961.

Andy Guthrie, "Second Chane," Alcoa Premiere, 1962.

Werner Muelich, "Echoes of Hate," The New Breed, 1962.

Jeff Billstrom, "An Uncommonly Innocent Killing," Ben Casey, 1962.

Aaron Menefee, "The Faith of Aaron Menefee," Alfred Hitchcock Presents, 1962.

Billy Joe Arlen, "The Prisoner," Gunsmoke (also known as Gun Law and Marshal Dillon), CBS, 1962.

Clay Tatum, "False Front," Gunsmoke (also known as Gun Law and Marshal Dillon), CBS, 1962.

Jim Wilkinson, "The Point Shaver," The Defenders, 1962.

Elmo Sippy, "Easy Come," Gunsmoke (also known as Gun Law and Marshal Dillon), CBS, 1963.

Billy the kid, "The Outlaw and the Nun," The Great Adventure, 1963.

Ernie Watson, "Come A-Runnin'," Vacation Playhouse, 1963.

Dr. Louis Miller, "A Game for Three," Dr. Kildare, 1963.

John Bardeman, "Catch a Crooked Mouse," Dr. Kildare, 1964.

Ray Kimble, "Home Is the Hunted," The Fugitive, 1964.

Felix Colton, "The Bob Stuart Story," Wagon Train (also known as Major Adams, Trail Master), 1964.

Lieutenant Robert Mellon, "Follow the Leader," Twelve O'Clock High, 1964.

Josiah Quincy, "John Adams," Profiles in Courage, 1964.

Lieutenant Robert Mellon, "Follow the Leader," Twelve O'Clock High, 1964.

Lieutenant Jaydee Jones, "The Jones Boys," Twelve O'Clock High, 1965.

Clint Evers, "Hideout," The Virginian (also known as The Men from Shiloh), 1965.

"The Isaiah Quickfox Story," Wagon Train (also known as Major Adams, Trail Master), 1965.

Will Denning, "The Brothers," The Virginian (also known as The Men from Shiloh), 1965.

Tillman, "Admiral Do-Right," Convoy, 1965.

Neil Hollis, "End of the Line," The Fugitive, 1965.

Lieutenant Benton, "Billy the Kid," Combat!, 1965.

Chris Sandee, "The Long Ravine," Kraft Suspense Theatre, 1965.

George Whitman, "The Jonah," Bonanza (also known as Ponderosa), 1965.

Brett Benton, "A Bald-Faced Boy," The Virginian (also known as The Men from Shiloh), 1966.

Peter Haines, "The Ultimate Weapon," Tarzan, 1966.

"The Strange Quest of Claire Bingham," The Virginian (also known as The Men from Shiloh), 1967.

Himself, Dream Girl of '67, ABC, 1967.

Vern Corbett, "Dark Outpost," The Invaders, 1967.

Spencer Lang, "The Mechanized Accomplice," The F.B.I., 1968.

Amos Fargo, "Thirty Pieces of Silver," Daniel Boone, 1968.

Benjy Panosian, "Underground Nightmare," Felony Squad, 1968.

Wilf Guthrie, "The Heart of Pony Alice," Lancer, 1968.

Ernie Norton, "Split Second to an Epitaph: Parts 1 & 2," Iron Side (also known as The Raymond Burr Show), 1968.

Jigger, "Pineapple Rose" The Name of the Game, 1968.

Biff Harrison, "Love and the Divorce Sale," Love, American Style, 1969.

Tobe Larkin, "The Power Seekers," The Virginian (also known as The Men from Shiloh), 1969.

Gabe, "The Lion and the Lamb," Lancer, 1970.

"Lori," Matt Lincoln, 1970.

"Cry of Terror," Insight, 1970.

Victor Bychek, Jr., "Echo of a Nightmare," The Name of the Game, 1970.

Clint, "Who Killed Kindness?," The Most Deadly Game, 1970.

"The Union Forever," Dan August, 1970.

Irwin Lynch, "Death on Sunday," The F.B.I., 1971.

Paul Whitney, "The Girl in the Electric Coffin," Cannon, 1971.

Dr. Hal "Speed" Gould, "The Hospital," The Courtship of Eddie's Father, 1971.

Beau Parker, "Sweet Evil," The F.B.I., 1973.

Jim Howard/Jim Hague, "Day of the Viper," Barnaby Jones, 1973.

George-O, "The Day of Justice Project," The Delphi Bureau, 1973.

White, "The Gunman," Kung Fu, 1974.

Tom Wardlow, "Rocket to Oblivion," Banacek, 1974.

Koy, "The Sounds of Silence," Cannon, 1974.

Mel Kay, "Desperate World of Jane Doe," Amy Prentiss, 1974.

Peter Vall, "Candidate for Murder," Hawkins, 1974.

Shine Stanfield, "Dark Homecoming," Barnaby Jones, 1974.

Professor C. Evan Spate, "Demon in Lace (aka The Succubus)," Kolchak: The Night Stalker (also known as The Night Stalker), 1975.

Fitzgerald, "Crazy Cats," Barbary Coast, 1975.

Hatch, "Target? The Lady," Hawaii Five-O (also known as McGarrett), 1975.

Harv Jennings, "First Love: Parts 1 & 2," The Family Hovak, 1975.

Andy, "He'll Never See Daylight Again," Baretta, 1975.

Luther Stark, "Smithereens," Gemini Man, 1976.

Tommy Bishop, "Look Back in Terror," Baretta, 1976.

Alex Kale, "Hot Ice, Cold Hearts," Quincy (also known as Quincy, M.E.), 1977.

Arthur Hillman, "The Hit," Hunter, 1977.

Dr. Billy Cole, "Rodeo," The Bionic Woman, 1977.

Himself, "Roller Disco: Part 2," CHiPs, 1979.

Tom Malone, "Manhunt: Parts 1 & 2," The Littlest Hobo, 1979.

Dr. Paul Hudson, "Lost in Translation," Darkroom, 1982.

Russell Robinson, "Deep in the Hart of Dixieland," Hart to Hart, 1982.

Ed Clarke, "One Hundred Miles a Gallon," The Fall Guy, 1983.

A. W. Holly, Boone, 1983.

Peter Martin Delany, "Wanted Man: Part 2," Matt Houston, 1984.

Peter Martin Delany, "On the Run," Matt Houston, 1984.

Michael Dante, "The Million Dollar Face," Cover Up, 1984.

"A Little Knife Music," Trapper John M.D., 1984.

Professor Todd Lowery, "Lovers and Other Killers," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1984.

Gil Briscoe, "The Nightmare," Matlock, 1986.

Victor Salyer, "Magnum on Ice," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1986.

Brenner, "Ghost Dance," Paradise (also known as Guns of Paradise), 1988.

Agent Stears, "The End of the World," Freddy's Nightmares (also known as Freddy's Nightmares: A Nightmare on Elm Street: The Series), 1989.

Professor Charles Wynton, "Memory Overload," Freddy's Nightmares (also known as Freddy's Nightmares: A Nightmare on Elm Street: The Series), 1989.

Roscoe, "Truck Stop," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1989.

Richard Pooley, In the Heat of the Night, NBC, 1990.

Gil Blocker, "The Prodigal Father," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1991.

Gil Briscoe, "The Nightmare," Matlock, 1991.

Rex Huston, "Future Shock," Parker Lewis Can't Lose, Fox, 1992.

"Operation Lemonade," FBI: The Untold Stories, 1992.

Thaddeus Birch, "Running Ghost," Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman, CBS, 1993.

Administrator/'Lieutenant" Suna, "Frame of Mind," Star Trek: The Next Generation (also known as Star Trek: TNG), 1993.

Mr. Pryor, "Crisis in Unit2E," University Hospital, 1994.

Psycho Dad, "I Want My Psycho Dad: Part 1", Married … With Children, Fox, 1994.

Dr. Hamilton George, "Breast Augmentation," Night Stand, 1995.

"Weight Loss," Night Stand, 1995.

Legate Turrel, "Life Support," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine, 1995.

Mr. Percy, "Going Home," Pointman, 1995.

Carl Jordan, "Payback," Baywatch Nights (also known as Detectives on the Beach), 1996.

Dr. Tucker, "Peter's Excellent Adventure," Melrose Place, Fox, 1996.

Dr. Hamilton George, "Take My Knife Please," Night Stand, 1997.

Tim Kingston, "Full Contact," Walker, Texas Ranger, CBS, 1997.

Special Agent Manny Dexter, "Ladies Man," Silk Stalkings, USA Network, 1997.

Admiral Linden Miles, "Psychic Warrior," JAG, CBS, 1999.

Ed Kimmel, "Falling Into Place," Six Feet Under, HBO, 2004.

Ed Kimmel, "The Black Forest," Six Feet Under, HBO, 2004.

Rodger Stokes, "Grave Danger: Parts 1 & 2," CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (also known as C.S.I. and Les Experts), CBS, 2005.

Sam Wolfson, "Chitty Chitty Bang Bang," Boston Legal, ABC, 2006.

Also appeared as Guard, "Lies," Dr. Simon Locke (also known as Police Surgeon); Peter Vall, Hawkins; Harliss Taylor, Buck James; in "Abe Lincoln—Freedom Fighter," Mark Twain's America; Crazy Like a Fox; The Law and Harry McGraw.

Stage Appearances:

(Stage debut) The Rainmaker, 1956.

Mrs. Patterson, 1956.

Look Homeward, Angel, 1957.

Lieutenant Robert Borak, Borak, Martinique Theatre, New York City, 1960.

John Creighton, A Distant Bell, Eugene O'Neill Theatre, New York City, 1960.

The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial, 1971.

A Long Day's Journey into Night, 1979.

Hank, Goodbye Freddy, South Coast Repertory Theatre, Costa Mesa, CA, 1983.

Buried Child, 1989.

Shiloh, Forum Theatre, Thousand Oaks, CA, 1998.

Gila, Odyssey Theatre, Los Angeles, 1998.

WRITINGS

Film Stories:

(Uncredited) "Indian Story," Grizzly (also known as Claws and Killer Grizzly), 1976.

About this article

Prine, Andrew 1936–

Updated About encyclopedia.com content Print Article Share Article

NEARBY TERMS

Prine, Andrew 1936–