Fahey, Jeff 1952–

Updated About encyclopedia.com content Print Article Share Article
views updated

Fahey, Jeff 1952–

(Jeffery Fahey)

PERSONAL

Full name, Jeffrey David Fahey; born November 29, 1952, in Olean, NY. Education: Studied acting with Myra Rastova; studied dance.

Addresses: Agent—International Creative Management, 8942 Wilshire Blvd., Beverly Hills, CA 90211; Greater Vision Agency (GVA), 9229 Sunset Blvd., Suite 320, Los Angeles, CA 90069. Manager—Jeff Goldberg Management, 817 Monte Leon Dr., Beverly Hills, CA 90210.

Career: Actor and producer. Danced with the Joffrey Ballet for three years; Tyree Productions (production company), co-owner; Black Sheep Grips (construction company and film grips group), partner. Worked as a ballroom dancing instructor, health club trainer, vacuum cleaner salesperson, encyclopedia salesperson, crew member on a fishing boat, and an ambulance driver.

Awards, Honors: Gemini Award nomination, best performance by a lead actor in a single dramatic program, Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television, 1986, for The Execution of Raymond Graham.

CREDITS

Film Appearances:

Deputy Tyree, Silverado, Columbia, 1985.

Duane Duke, Psycho III (also known as Psicosis 3 and Psycose 3), Universal, 1986.

Donnie McAndrew, Backfire, Atlantic Releasing, 1987.

Riot on 42nd Street, 1987.

Ray McGuinn, Split Decisions (also known as Kid Gloves), New Century-Vista, 1988.

Ben Creed, Outback (also known as The Fighting Creed, Minnamurra, and Wrangler), Samuel Goldwyn, 1989.

Jake Bonner, Alexander's Treasures (also known as In Search of the Serpent of Death, Out of Time, The Serpent of Death, and Sebak maa el zaman), Motion Picture International, 1989.

Raymond "Ray" Trueblood, True Blood, Fries, 1989.

Ricky Rodriguez, The Last of the Finest (also known as Blue Heat and Last of the Finest), Orion, 1989.

Pete Verrill, White Hunter, Black Heart, Warner Bros., 1990.

Stan Harris, Impulse, Warner Bros., 1990.

Barry Mikowski, Iron Maze, Castle Hill, 1991.

Dr. Bill Chrushank, Body Parts, Paramount, 1991.

Jobe Smith, The Lawnmower Man (also known as Stephen King's "The Lawnmower Man" and Virtual Man), New Line Cinema, 1992.

Dex Dellum, Freefall (also known as Firefall), October Films, 1994.

Eddie Lanarsky, Temptation, LIVE Home Video, 1994.

Ike Clanton, Wyatt Earp, Warner Bros., 1994.

Jack Lynch, Woman of Desire, Trimark Pictures, 1994.

Muncie, Quick (also known as Crossfire), Academy Entertainment, 1994.

Dale Goddard, The Sweeper, PM Entertainment Group, 1995.

Paul Weyman, Eye of the Wolf (also known as Kazan), Vidmark Entertainment, 1995.

The Dutchman, Small Time (also known as Smalltime and Waiting for the Man), British Film Institute, 1996.

Brian Donnegan, Underground, 1997.

Jack Doyle, Catherine's Grove (also known as Crossover), 1997.

Danny Devlin, Detour (also known as Hard to Die), October Films, 1998.

Davis, No Tomorrow, PM Entertainment Group/Sunland Entertainment, 1998.

The collector, Dazzle, 1999.

Detective Tucci, The Contract, Atilla Pictures, 1999.

Eddie Lyamn, Hijack (also known as The Last Siege), Artisan Entertainment/Hallmark Entertainment, 1999.

Patrick Berlington, Time Served, Trimark Pictures, 1999.

Thorold Stone, Revelation (also known as Apocalypse II: Revelation), Providence Entertainment, 1999.

Dr. Sal Maggaiacomo, Spoken in Silence, 2000.

Mack Weatherton, The Newcomers, Artist View Entertainment, 2000.

Matthew Dobie, The Sculptress (also known as The Demon Within), Phaedra Cinema, 2000.

Vinnie, Spin Cycle (short film), Galilay Entertainment, 2000.

Agent Gary Booth, Out There (short film), Webicide, Inc., 2001.

Charlie, Choosing Matthias, Deep Step Productions, 2001.

Joe Spinelli, Maniacts, RGH, 2001.

Phil, Cold Heart, Filmexperiment Company/Nu Image/Santelmo Entertainment, 2001.

Robert "Jake" Wheeler, Inferno, Monarch Home Video, 2001.

Outlaw, 2001.

Dr. Richard Leighton, Fallen Angels, Avrio Filmworks, 2002.

Governor, Unspeakable, R. S. Entertainment, 2002.

Blind Heat, Monarch Home Video, 2002.

Moses Logan, Ghost Rock (also known as The Reckoning), Lions Gate Films, 2003.

Barlow, Darkhunters (also known as Johannes Roberts' "Darkhunter"), American World Pictures, 2004.

Captain Winston, Corpses, York Entertainment, 2004.

Elliot Krasner, Close Call, Prime Media Pictures, 2004.

Frank Everly, Day of Redemption, Echelon Entertainment, 2004.

General Remora, Blue Demon, 2004.

Senator Gene Haskell, No Witness, Curb Entertainment, 2004.

The trainer, Killing Cupid, Grizzly Peak Films, 2004.

Antibody, 2004.

Bill Rockwell, Diablita, Volarefilms, 2005.

Reynolds, Scorpius Gigantus, New Concorde, 2005.

Film Producer:

(With others) Underground, 1997.

(With others) Choosing Matthias, Deep Step Productions, 2001.

Close Call, Prime Media Pictures, 2004.

Film Associate Producer:

The Sweeper, PM Entertainment Group, 1995.

Television Appearances; Series:

Gary Corelli, One Life to Live, ABC, 1982–85.

Deputy marshal Winston MacBride, The Marshal, ABC, 1995–96.

Television Appearances; Miniseries:

Hamilton Jordan, Iran: Days of Crisis (also known as 444 Days and L'amerique en otage), TNT, 1991.

Nick Harper, The Seventh Scroll (also known as Il settimo papiro), [United States and Italy], 1999.

Television Appearances; Movies:

Michael Manus, Curiosity Kills (also known as Curiosity Kills the Cat), USA Network, 1990.

Title role, Parker Kane, NBC, 1990.

Jack, Sketch Artist, Showtime, 1992.

Charlie Pike, The Hit List, Showtime, 1993.

Frank McKenna, Blindsided, USA Network, 1993.

Will McCaid, In the Company of Darkness, CBS, 1993.

Paul Weyman, Baree: The Wolf Dog (also known as Baree, Baree, Son of Kazan, Bari, and Northern Passage), 1994.

Jack Whitfield, Sketch Artist II: Hands That See (also known as A Feel for Murder and Sketch Artist II), Showtime, 1995.

Liam Bass, Virtual Seduction (also known as Addicted to Love), 1995.

Tom Bennett, Serpent's Lair, HBO, 1995.

Mitch Parker, Every Woman's Dream, CBS, 1996.

Peter Rooker, Darkman III: Die Darkman Die, 1996.

David Chase, Lethal Tender (also known as Deadly Currents), 1997.

Johnny Dalton, Johnny 2.0, Sci-Fi Channel, 1997.

Lang, Operation Delta Force, 1997.

Dan Collins, On the Line, ABC, 1998.

Griffin, Extramarital, HBO, 1998.

Commander Alan Deakins and John Deakins, Time under Fire (also known as Beneath the Bermuda Triangle), The Movie Channel, 1999.

Tom Chaney, When Justice Fails, Cinemax, 1999.

FBI agent Moore, Epicenter (also known as Epicentre), 2001.

Dr. David Kotzman, Absolute Zero, Sci-Fi Channel, 2005.

Harvey Blackledge, Icon (also known as Frederick Forsyth's "Icon"), The Hallmark Channel, 2005.

Crimson Force, Sci-Fi Channel, c. 2005.

Television Appearances; Specials:

Raymond Graham, "The Execution of Raymond Graham," ABC Theater, ABC, 1985.

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations:

Presenter, Ninth Annual Genesis Awards, The Discovery Channel, 1995.

Television Appearances; Episodic:

Eddie Kaye, "When Irish Eyes Are Crying," Miami Vice, NBC, 1986.

Ray Lee, "Enough Rope for Two," Alfred Hitchcock Presents, NBC, 1986.

The bearded man, "Anatomy Lesson," Perversions of Science, HBO, 1997.

Nelson Collins, "Kill Joy," Nash Bridges (also known as Bridges), CBS, 2001.

"Like No Business I Know," Arli$$, HBO, 2001.

Stevens, "Charade," American Dreams (also known as Bandstand, Miss American Pie, and Our Generation), NBC, 2004.

Stevens, "Long Shots and Short Skirts," American Dreams (also known as Bandstand, Miss American Pie, and Our Generation), NBC, 2004.

"Dead or Alive," Crossing Jordan, NBC, 2004.

Television Appearances; Pilots:

Russell Kelly, Wolf Lake, CBS, 2001.

Television Work; Movies:

Associate producer, Extramarital, HBO, 1998.

Stage Appearances:

Brigadoon (musical), Majestic Theatre, New York City, 1980–81.

(As Jeffery Fahey) John, Pastorale, Second Stage Theatre, McGinn-Cazale Theatre, New York City, 1982.

Orphans, Hampstead Theatre, then Apollo Theatre, both London, 1986.

Also appeared in West Side Story (musical), Paris, France; affiliated with the Studio Arena Theatre, Buffalo, NY.

Major Tours:

Curly, Oklahoma! (musical), U.S. cities, 1981.

Stage Work:

Coproducer of productions at the Raft Theatre, New York City.

OTHER SOURCES

Periodicals:

Cosmopolitan, June, 1990, p. 88.