Skip to main content

Shatner, William 1931-

Shatner, William 1931-

PERSONAL

Born March 22, 1931, in Montreal, Quebec, Canada; son of Joseph (a clothing manufacturer) and Anne Shatner; married Gloria Rand, August 12, 1956 (divorced, March, 1969); married Marcy Lafferty (an actress), October 20, 1973 (divorced, 1996); married Nerine Kidd (an actress), November 15, 1997 (died, August 9, 1999); married Elizabeth J. Martin (a horse breeder), February 13, 2001; children: (first marriage) Leslie Carol, Lisabeth Mary (a writer), Melanie Ann (an actress). Education: McGill University, B.A., commerce, 1952. Avocational Interests: Playing tennis and breeding, showing, and riding American saddlebred horses and quarter horses.

Addresses:

Office—C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures, Inc., 488 Wellington St. West, Suite 600, Toronto, Ontario, M5V 1E3 Canada. Agent—TalentWorks, 3500 West Olive Ave., Suite 1400, Burbank, CA 91505. Manager—Larry A. Thompson Organization, 9663 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 801, Beverly Hills, CA 90210.

Career:

Actor. Mountain Playhouse (summer stock company), Montreal, Quebec, Canada, actor and assistant theatre manager, summers of 1952-54; Canadian Repertory Theatre, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, member of the company, 1952-53 and 1953-54; Stratford Shakespeare Festival troupe, Stratford, Ontario, Canada, actor, 1954-56; also acted in radio dramas. Core Digital Effects, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, chief executive officer. Appeared in numerous television and radio commercials, including spots for Travelocity and Priceline internet sites. C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures, Inc. (a visual effects and animation production firm), Toronto, Ontario, Canada, chief executive officer. Active in humanitarian and charitable causes, including the Juvenile Justice Connection Project, Greenpeace, and Save the Whales; annual participant in the Hollywood Charity Horse Show, 1990-2000.

Member:

Actors Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Directors Guild of America.

Awards, Honors:

Tyrone Guthrie Award, 1958; Theatre World Award, 1958, for The World of Suzie Wong; Grammy Award nomination, best spoken word recording, 1976, for Asimov: Foundation—The Psychohistories; Saturn Award, best actor in a horror film, Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror Films, 1978, for Kingdom of the Spiders; Life Career Award, Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror Films, 1980; Saturn Award, best actor, 1983, for Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding guest actor in a comedy series, 1999, for "Dick's Big Giant Headache: Parts 1 & 2," 3rd Rock from the Sun; Teen Choice Award nomination, television—choice personality, 2000, for travelocity.com commercials; Annie Award nomination, outstanding individual achievement for voice acting by a male performer in an animated feature production, International Animated Film Society, 2001, for Osmosis Jones; Canadian Comedy Award nomination, pretty funny male performance in a film, 2001, for Miss Congeniality; Association of Canadian Television and Radio Artists Montreal Award of Excellence, 2003; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding guest actor in a drama series, 2004, for The Practice; Satellite Award nomination, outstanding actor in a supporting role in a series, miniseries, or motion picture made for television, International Press Academy, Golden Globe Award, best performance by an actor in a supporting role in a series, miniseries, or motion picture made for television, Emmy Award, outstanding supporting actor in a drama series, 2005, Emmy Award nominations, outstanding supporting actor in a drama series, 2006, 2007, Screen Actors Guild Award nomina- tions (with others), outstanding performance by an ensemble in a comedy series, 2006, outstanding performance by an ensemble in a drama series, 2007, 2008, outstanding performance by an ensemble in a drama series, 2006, Golden Globe Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a supporting role in a series, miniseries, or motion picture made for television, 2008, all for Boston Legal; Lifetime Achievement Award, Temecula Valley International Film Festival, 2002; Induction into the Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Hall of Fame, 2006; TV Land Award nominations (with Nichelle Nichols), most memorable kiss, 2006, and television moment that became headline news, 2007, both for Star Trek; the Shatner Building at McGill University, his alma mater, is named in his honor.

CREDITS

Stage Appearances:

Title role, Tom Sawyer, Montreal, Quebec, Canada, 1952.

Castle in the Air, Canadian National Repertory Theatre, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, between 1952 and 1954.

His Excellency, Canadian National Repertory Theatre, between 1952 and 1954.

The Indifferent Shepherd, Canadian National Repertory Theatre, between 1952 and 1954.

Mr. Bolfry, Canadian National Repertory Theatre, between 1952 and 1954.

Nightmare Abbey, Canadian National Repertory Theatre, between 1952 and 1954.

Skylark, Canadian National Repertory Theatre, between 1952 and 1954.

Lucentio, The Taming of the Shrew, Stratford Shakespeare Festival, Stratford, Ontario, Canada, 1954.

Member of the chorus, Oedipus Rex, Stratford Shakespeare Festival, 1954.

Young lord, Measure for Measure, Stratford Shakespeare Festival, 1954.

Gratiano, The Merchant of Venice, Stratford Shakespeare Festival, 1955.

Lucius, Julius Caesar, Stratford Shakespeare Festival, 1955.

Member of the chorus, King Oedipus, Stratford Shakespeare Festival, 1955.

Tamburlaine the Great, Stratford Shakespeare Festival, 1955.

Duke of Gloucester, Henry V, Stratford Shakespeare Festival, 1956.

Fenton, The Merry Wives of Windsor, Stratford Shakespeare Festival, 1956.

Usumcasme, Tamburlaine the Great, Winter Garden Theatre, New York City, 1956.

Cymbeline, Stratford Shakespeare Festival, 1956.

Robert Lomax, The World of Suzie Wong, Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, 1958-60.

Paul Sevigne, A Shot in the Dark, Booth Theatre, New York City, 1961-62.

The Hyphen, between 1966 and 1969.

There's a Girl in My Soup, between 1966 and 1969.

Tender Trap, 1970.

Tom, Remote Asylum, Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles, 1971.

Period of Adjustment, 1971.

Challenger, 1972.

Does a Tiger Wear a Necktie?, 1972.

The Seven Year Itch, 1972.

Arsenic and Old Lace, 1973.

The Tenth Level, 1975-76.

Tricks of the Trade, 1977.

Otherwise Engaged, Los Angeles, 1978.

Riel, 1978.

Death Trap, 1980.

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Los Angeles, 1981.

The Night of 100 Stars II (also known as Night of One Hundred Stars), Theatre at Radio City Music Hall, New York City, 1985.

Love Letters, 1991.

Major Tours:

An Evening with William Shatner, U.S. cities, 1976.

Deathtrap, U.S. cities, 1980.

Stage Director:

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Los Angeles, 1981.

Film Appearances:

A crook, The Butler's Night Off, 1951.

(Uncredited) Chorus, Oedipus Rex, 1957.

Alexi Karamazov, The Brothers Karamazov (also known as Karamazov and The Murderer Dmitri Karamazov), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1958.

Narrator, City Out of Time (also known as Ville intemporelle), 1959.

Peter Gifford, The Explosive Generation, United Artists, 1961.

Adam Cramer, The Intruder (also known as I Hate Your Guts!, Shame, and The Stranger), Pathe American, 1962.

Captain Harrison Byers, Judgment at Nuremberg (also known as Judgement at Nuremberg), United Artists, 1962.

The preacher, The Outrage, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1964.

Marc, The Incubus, Independent Theatrical Films, 1966.

Johnny Moon/Notah, White Comanche (also known as Hour of Vengeance, Rio Hondo, and Comanche blanco), 1967.

Matt Stone, Impulse (also known as I Love to Kill and Want a Ride, Little Girl?), Conquedor, 1972.

William J. Baxter, Big Bad Mama, New World, 1974.

Dead of the Night, Europix, 1974.

Curt Benell, Land of No Return (also known as Challenge to Survive and Snowman), 1975.

Mark Preston, The Devil's Rain, Bryanston, 1975.

Narrator, Universe, 1976.

Dr. Jack Fredericks (the narrator), Mysteries of the Gods, Whale of a Tale (also known as Joey and the Whale and A Whale of a Tale), Luckers, 1977.

Curt Benell, The Land of No Return (also known as Challenge to Survive and Snowman), 1978.

Dr. Robert Hansen, Kingdom of the Spiders, Dimension Films, 1978.

Munro Maclean, The Third Walker, 1978.

The barker, Riel, 1979.

Captain James Tiberius Kirk, Star Trek: The Motion Picture, Paramount, 1979.

Jerry O'Connor, The Kidnapping of the President, Theatrical, 1979.

Gary Baylor, Visiting Hours (also known as The Fright, Get Well Soon, and Terreur a l'opital central), Theatrical, 1980.

Microworld (documentary), American Telephone & Telegraph (AT&T), 1980.

Admiral James Tiberius Kirk, Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan (also known as Star Trek II: The Vengeance of Khan and Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan), Paramount, 1982.

Commander Buck Murdock, Airplane II: The Sequel (also known as Flying High II and Flying High II: The Sequel), Paramount, 1982.

Admiral James Tiberius Kirk, Star Trek III: The Search for Spock, Paramount, 1984.

Host, The Vegetarian World (documentary), Bullfrog Films, 1984.

Narrator, Robotics: The Future Is Now (documentary), AIMS Media, 1984.

Admiral James Tiberius Kirk, Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home (also known as The Voyage Home: Star Trek IV), Paramount, 1986.

The Canadian Conspiracy, 1986.

Host, The Color of Safety (documentary), Barr Films, 1987.

Host, Fitness for Wellness (documentary), AIMS Media, 1987.

Host, Lifestyles for Wellness (documentary), AIMS Media, 1987.

Host, Nutrition for Wellness (documentary), AIMS Media, 1987.

Host, Wellness—Health and Stress (documentary), AIMS Media, 1987.

Host, Wellness—Moderation in Eating (documentary), AIMS Media, 1987.

Narrator, Seasons, 1987.

Himself, Hollywood on Horses, 1989.

Captain James Tiberius Kirk, Star Trek V: The Final Frontier, Paramount, 1989.

Captain James Tiberius Kirk, Bill and Ted's Bogus Journey, Orion, 1991.

Captain James Tiberius Kirk, Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country, Paramount, 1991.

General Curtis Mortars, National Lampoon's "Loaded Weapon 1" (also known as Loaded Weapon 1), New Line Cinema, 1993.

Captain James Tiberius Kirk, Star Trek: Generations (also known as Star Trek: The Next Generation and Star Trek 7), Paramount, 1994.

Narrator, Trinity and Beyond (documentary; also known as The Atomic Bomb Movie), Visual Concept Entertainment, 1995.

Himself, William Shatner's Star Trek Memories, 1995.

Himself, A Century of Science Fiction, 1996.

Aiden Cardell, Land of the Free, PM Entertainment Group, 1997.

Himself, Trekkies (documentary), Paramount, 1997.

Himself, Jefftowne (documentary), 1998.

Bill, Free Enterprise, Motion International, 1998, Regent Entertainment, 1999.

Narrator, Atomic Journeys: Welcome to Ground Zero, 1999.

Himself, The Stars of "Star Wars": Interviews from the Cast, 1999.

Himself, Where No Fan Has Gone Before: The Making of "Free Enterprise," 1999.

Narrator, Nukes in Space (documentary; also known as Nukes in Space: The Rainbow Bombs), 1999.

Major Robert Carson, Falcon Down, New City Releasing/Talon Productions, 2000.

Stan Fields, Miss Congeniality (also known as Miss Undercover), Warner Bros., 2000.

Harvey Wilkes, Shoot or Be Shot (also known as Shooting Stars), Iron Entertainment, 2000.

Himself, The Intruder: Shatner-Corman Interview, 2001.

Himself, Mind Meld: Secrets of the Voyage of a Lifetime, 2001.

John Gossner, Groom Lake, Full Moon Entertainment, 2001.

Professor Robert Strickland, American Psycho 2: The Girl Who Wouldn't Die (also known as American Psycho II), Lions Gate Films, 2001.

Voice of Mayor Phlegmming, Osmosis Jones (animated), Warner Bros., 2001.

Himself, Festival in Cannes, Revere Entertainment/Rainbow Film Co., 2001.

T. J. Hooker, Showtime, Warner Bros., 2002.

John Gossner, Groom Lake (also known as The Visitor), Shadow Entertainment, 2002.

Himself, Spplat Attack (documentary), Creative Light Video, 2002.

Dodgeball chancellor, Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story (also known as Dodgeball and Voll auf die nusse), Twentieth Century-Fox, 2004.

Cohost, The Rose Parade: A Pageant for the Ages (documentary), First Look International, 2004.

Stan Fields, Miss Congeniality 2: Armed & Fabulous, Warner Bros., 2005.

Himself, Why Shakespeare? (documentary short), National Endowment for the Arts, 2005.

Himself, Mama Knows Best: A Retrospective—"Big Bad Mama" Special Edition DVD (documentary short), Buena Vista Home Entertainment, 2005.

Voice of Kazar, The Wild (animated; also known as La vie sauvage), Walt Disney Pictures, 2006.

Voice of Ozzie, Over the Hedge (animated), Dream-Works, 2006.

Himself, Meet the Cast of "Over the Hedge" (documentary short), 2006.

Himself, Fanboys, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 2008.

Himself, Transcendent Man (documentary), 2008.

Gonzo Ballet (documentary; also known as William Shatner's "Gonzo Ballet"), Big Screen Entertainment, 2008.

Film Work:

Director and creator, Star Trek V: The Final Frontier, Paramount, 1989.

Executive producer, Mind Meld: Secrets Behind the Voyage of a Lifetime, 2001.

Groom Lake (also known as The Visitor), Full Moon Entertainment, 2002.

Executive producer, Spplat Attack (documentary), Creative Light Video, 2002.

Executive producer, Stalking Santa, 2006.

Executive producer, Gonzo Ballet (documentary; also known as William Shatner's "Gonzo Ballet"), Big Screen Entertainment, 2008.

Television Appearances; Series:

Ranger Bob, Howdy Doody, 1954.

Dr. Carl Noyes, Dr. Kildare, NBC, 1961-66.

David Koster, For the People, CBS, 1965.

Captain James Tiberius Kirk, Star Trek (also known as Star Trek: TOS and Star Trek: The Original Series), NBC, 1966-69.

Voice of James Tiberius Kirk, Star Trek (animated; also known as The Animated Adventures of Gene Roddenberry's "Star Trek," Star Trek: TAS, Star Trek: The Animated Adventures, Star Trek: The Animated Series—The Animated Adventures of Gene Roddenberry's "Star Trek," and Star Trek: The Animated Series), NBC, 1973-75.

Inner Space, syndicated, 1974.

Jeff Cable, The Barbary Coast (also known as Cash and Cable), ABC, 1975-76.

Host and narrator, This Was America (documentary), syndicated, 1981.

Sergeant T. J. Hooker, T. J. Hooker, ABC, 1982-84, then CBS, 1984-86.

Host, Rescue: 911, CBS, 1989-96.

William Hope Planter, Voice of the Planet, TBS, 1991.

Walter H. Bascom, TekWar, USA Network, 1994-96.

Narrator, A Twist in the Tale (also known as William Shatner's "A Twist in the Tale"), WAM, 1999.

Host, Keeping America Strong, 2001.

Host, Full Moon Fright Night (also known as William Shatner's "Full Moon Fright Night"), Sci-Fi Channel, 2002.

Denny Crane, The Practice, ABC, 2004.

Denny Crane, Boston Legal, ABC, 2004—. Himself, Invasion Iowa, Spike TV, 2005.

Host, Show Me the Money, ABC, 2006.

Host, Mars Rising (also known as Objectif Mars), Discovery Channel, 2007.

Host and himself, Shatner's Raw Nerve, Biography, 2008—.

Television Appearances; Miniseries:

Dave Paulick, Vanished, NBC, 1971.

Adrian Ferrier, Testimony of Two Men, Operation Prime Time, 1976.

Captain Harrison, How the West Was Won, ABC, 1978.

Paul Revere, The Bastard (also known as The Kent Chronicles and The Kent Family Chronicles), Operation Prime Time, 1978.

Professor Friedrich Bhaer, Little Women, NBC, 1978.

Rawhide MacGregor, North Beach and Rawhide, CBS, 1985.

Norman Kelly, Everest, 2007.

Television Appearances; Movies:

Billy Budd, 1955.

Captain James Tiberius Kirk, Star Trek: Where No Man Has Gone Before (also known as Where No Man Has Gone Before), NBC, 1966.

Lieutenant Colonel Josef "Joe" Gronke, Sole Survivor, CBS, 1970.

Dr. Curtis, The People, ABC, 1972.

Deaver G. Wallace, Incident on a Dark Street, NBC, 1973.

John Sergeant, Pioneer Woman (also known as Pioneers), ABC, 1973.

Paul Kovalik, Horror at 37,000 Feet, CBS, 1973.

Sam, Go Ask Alice, ABC, 1973.

Sam Belden, Indict and Convict, ABC, 1974.

Warren Summerfield, Pray for the Wildcats, ABC, 1974.

American Enterprise: The Land, 1975.

In Old San Francisco, 1975.

Detective Lucerne/Ward Fowler, Columbo: Fade into Murder (also known as Columbo), NBC, 1976.

Steve Monroe, Perilous Voyage (also known as The Revolution of Antonio DeLeon), NBC, 1976.

Carl Tobias (the narrator), Crash (also known as Crash of Flight 401), ABC, 1978.

Stuart Peters, Disaster on the Coastliner, ABC, 1979.

Dr. Jeff Benedict, The Babysitter, ABC, 1980.

Christopher "Chris" Jordan, Secrets of a Married Man, NBC, 1984.

Trick Eyes, NBC, 1984.

Sergeant T. J. Hooker, Blood Sport (also known as T. J. Hooker: Blood Sport), CBS, 1986.

Chuck Coburn, Broken Angel (also known as Best Intentions), ABC, 1988.

Earl, A Family of Strangers (also known as Jody), CBS, 1993.

Alex Bodosh, A Silent Betrayal (also known as Janek: The Brownstone Murders and Janek: The Silent Betrayal), CBS, 1994.

Fielding Chase, Columbo: Butterflies in Shades of Grey, ABC, 1994.

Chase Prescott, Dead Man's Island, CBS, 1996.

Michael Gatewick, The Prisoner of Zenda (also known as Double Play), Showtime, 1996.

Professor, The Kid (also known as Gahan Wilson's "The Kid"), 2001.

Dr. Bob, A Carol Christmas, Hallmark Channel, 2003.

Television Appearances; Specials:

Dreams, 1956.

Marc Antony, Julius Caesar, 1960.

Star Time, 1964.

The Amazing Kreskin, 1969.

The Skirts of Happy Chance, syndicated, 1969.

The John Wayne Special: A Salute to America (also known as Swing Out, Sweet Land and John Wayne's Tribute to America), NBC, 1970.

Dr. Benjamin Rush, Benjamin Franklin: The Statesman (also known as The Stateman), CBS, 1975.

(Uncredited) Himself, Mitzi and a Hundred Guys, CBS, 1975.

NBC team member, Battle of the Network Stars V, ABC, 1976.

Professor Stephen Turner, The Tenth Level, CBS, 1976.

Salute to the Hollywood Stuntmen, 1977.

NBC team member, Battle of the Network Stars, ABC, 1978.

Us Against the World, 1979.

Jim'll Fix It, 1979.

Host, Hypnosis and Beyond, 1980.

Sea World Undersea Show, 1980.

Performer, Circus of the Stars VI, CBS, 1981.

Night of 100 Stars, 1982.

ABC team captain, Battle of the Network Stars XII, ABC, 1982.

ABC team captain, Battle of the Network Stars XIII, ABC, 1982.

ABC team captain, Battle of the Network Stars XV, ABC, 1983.

Narrator, The Magic Planet, ABC, 1983.

Studio host, Celebrity Daredevils, ABC, 1983.

The I Love TV Test, 1983.

Prime Times, NBC, 1983.

St. Jude's Special (telethon), 1983.

Toys for Tots (telethon), 1983.

TV's Censored Bloopers, NBC, 1983.

Worldvision (telethon), 1983.

ABC team captain, Battle of the Network Stars XVII, ABC, 1984.

Host, Heroes and Sidekicks—Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (documentary), CBS, 1984.

Host, TV's Funniest Game Show Moments, 1984.

Performer, Circus of the Stars IX, CBS, 1984.

The Love Boat Fall Preview Party, ABC, 1984.

Foul-Ups, Bleeps, and Blunders, 1984.

Funniest Game Show Moments, 1984.

World of Tomorrow, 1984.

Host, TV's Funniest Game Show Moments, ABC, 1985.

The Night of 100 Stars II (also known as Night of One Hundred Stars), ABC, 1985.

The Canadian Conspiracy, 1985.

The Real Trivial Pursuit, ABC, 1985.

Host, The Search for Houdini, syndicated, 1987.

Host, Top Flight, CBS, 1987.

Happy 100th Birthday, Hollywood!, ABC, 1987.

Narrator, The Trial of Standing Bear, 1988.

Friday Night Surprise! (also known as Surprise!), NBC, 1988.

Host, Alaska's Killer Whales: Between Worlds, PBS, 1989.

Host, Rescue: 911, CBS, 1989.

Narrator, "Amazon, Land of the Flooded Forest," National Geographic Specials, PBS, 1990.

Happy Birthday, Bugs: 50 Looney Years (also known as Hollywood Celebrates Bugs Bunny's 50th Birthday), CBS, 1990.

The Second Annual Valvoline National Driving Test, CBS, 1990.

The Making of "Voice of the Planet," 1990.

Host, The "Star Trek" 25th Anniversary Special, syndicated, 1991.

San Diego host, Sea World Star-Spangled Summer, ABC, 1991.

The Horror Hall of Fame II, syndicated, 1991.

Voices That Care, Fox, 1991.

Star Trek Logs: An MTV Big Picture Special Edition, 1991.

What About Me? I'm Only Three!, CBS, 1992.

Voice of Santa Claus, Eek! The Cat's Christmas Special (animated), Fox, 1993.

Grand marshal, The 105th Tournament of Roses Parade, ABC, NBC, and CBS, 1994.

Host, Science Fiction: A Journey into the Unknown (also known as The Museum of Television and Radio Presents: Science Fiction, a Journey into the Unknown), Fox, 1994.

Host, "Star Trek": A Captain's Log, CBS, 1994.

CBS Sneak Peek II, CBS, 1994.

Coming Up Roses, CBS, 1994.

The Roger Corman Special, Sci-Fi Channel, 1995.

"Star Trek": 30 Years and Beyond, UPN, 1996.

50 Years of Television: A Celebration of the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences Golden Anniversary, HBO, 1997.

Host, TV Guide Looks at Science Fiction, USA Network, 1998.

CBS: The First 50 Years, CBS, 1998.

Host, Hollywood Ghost Stories, AMC, 1998.

An All Star Party for Aaron Spelling, ABC, 1998.

America Loves "Star Trek," TNN, 2001.

Chair, Iron Chef USA: Showdown in Las Vegas, UPN, 2001.

Chair, Iron Chef USA: Holiday Showdown, UPN, 2001.

Host, The 50th Annual Miss USA Pageant, CBS, 2001.

Host, Whale Shark Hunters of the Philippines, 2001.

Michael Jackson: 30th Anniversary Special, CBS, 2001.

Screen Tests of the Stars, ITV, 2002.

NBC 75th Anniversary Special (also known as NBC 75th Anniversary Celebration), NBC, 2002.

Host, One-Hit Wonders, VH1, 2002.

Narrator, Cosmic Odyssey, 2002.

The 2002 Blockbuster Hollywood Christmas Spectacular, NBC, 2002.

200 Greatest Pop Culture Icons, 2003.

Late Night with Conan O'Brien: 10th Anniversary Special, NBC, 2003.

Wake Up Your Smile: The Best of "The Ben Stiller Show," Comedy Central, 2003.

Heather Locklear: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 2004.

VH1 Big in '04, VH1, 2004.

(Uncredited) Last Laugh '04 (also known as Comedy Central's "Last Laugh '04"), Comedy Central, 2004.

Host, The Greatest: The 40 Hottest Rock Star Girlfriends and Wives, VH1, 2005.

AFI Tribute to George Lucas (also known as AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute to George Lucas), USA Network, 2005.

Lucifer, Last Laugh '05 (also known as Comedy Central's "Last Laugh '05"), Comedy Central, 2005.

Host and narrator, How William Shatner Changed the World, Discovery Channel Canada, 2005.

Merry F#%$in' Christmas (also known as Denis Leary's "Merry F#%$in' Christmas"), Comedy Central, 2005.

Voice of Betty's grandfather, Atomic Betty: The No-L Line (animated), Cartoon Network, 2005.

William Shatner in Concert, 2006.

T4 Goes "Over the Hedge," 2006.

Comedy Central Roast of William Shatner, Comedy Central, 2006.

WWE Hall of Fame 2007, 2007.

Wrestlemania 23 (also known as WWE: Wrestlemania 23), 2007.

WWE Draft Special, 2007.

Also appeared in Eye on L.A. and Seven on Location.

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations:

The 11th Annual TV Week Logie Awards, 1969.

Science Fiction Film Awards (also known as The 5th Annual Science Fiction Film Awards), 1978.

The 52nd Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1980.

Presenter, The 55th Annual Academy Awards, ABC, 1983.

The 37th Annual Prime Time Emmy Awards, ABC, 1985.

Host, The 44th Annual Golden Globe Awards, syndicated, 1987.

The 59th Annual Academy Awards Presentation, ABC, 1987.

The 22nd Annual Academy of Country Music Awards, NBC, 1987.

The 40th Annual Emmy Awards, Fox, 1988.

The 25th Annual Academy of Country Music Awards, NBC, 1990.

The 49th Annual Golden Globe Awards, TBS, 1992.

The 1992 MTV Movie Awards, MTV, 1992.

Presenter, The 1994 Billboard Music Awards, Fox, 1994.

Presenter, The 52nd Annual Golden Globe Awards, TBS, 1995.

The 1996 MTV Movie Awards, MTV, 1996.

Presenter, The 28th Annual American Music Awards, ABC, 2001.

TV Land Awards: A Celebration of Classic TV (also known as The 1st Annual TV Land Awards), TV Land, 2003.

The 1st Annual Spaceys, Space TV, 2003.

Presenter, The 37th Annual CMA Awards, CBS, 2003.

The 2004 Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards, E! Entertainment Television, 2004.

Presenter, The 56th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, ABC, 2004.

The 31st Annual People's Choice Awards, CBS, 2004.

The 62nd Annual Golden Globe Awards, NBC, 2005.

The 3rd Annual TV Land Awards, TV Land, 2005.

Presenter, The CMT Music Awards, Country Music Television, 2005.

The 57th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, CBS, 2005.

The 4th Annual TV Land Awards, TV Land, 2006.

The 58th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, NBC, 2006.

Scream Awards 2006, Spike TV, 2006.

Presenter, The 12 Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards, TNT, 2006.

TV Land Awards 2006, TV Land, 2006.

Presenter, The 2006 American Music Awards, ABC, 2006.

The 59th Primetime Emmy Awards, Fox, 2007.

Scream Awards 2007, Spike TV, 2007.

Dateline NBC: Going for the Gold, NBC, 2007.

Television Appearances; Pilots:

Kenneth Pearson, "The Defender: Parts 1 & 2," Studio One (also known as Westinghouse Studio One), CBS, 1957.

Eric Tegman, Colossus, broadcast as an episode of The Dick Powell Show, NBC, 1963.

Captain James Tiberius Kirk, Star Trek: The Cage (unaired; also known as Star Trek), 1965.

Title role, Alexander the Great, ABC, 1968.

District attorney Dave Blankenship, Owen Marshall, Counselor at Law (also known as A Pattern of Morality), ABC, 1971.

George Stapleton, The Hound of the Baskervilles (also known as Sherlock Holmes: The Hound of the Baskervilles), ABC, 1972.

Detective Parkins, Amy Prentiss (also known as The Chief), broadcast as an episode of Ironside (also known as The Raymond Burr Show), NBC, 1974.

Jeff Cable, The Barbary Coast, ABC, 1975.

Sergeant T. J. Hooker, T. J. Hooker, ABC, 1982.

T. J. Hooker, Hollywood Starr, ABC, 1985.

Jack, "The Pilot, Not the Pilot," Cosby, CBS, 1997.

Television Appearances; Episodic:

Philco Television Playhouse, NBC, 1955.

"All Summer Long," Goodyear Television Playhouse (also known as Goodyear Playhouse), NBC, 1956.

Own Howell, "Gwyneth," Kaiser Aluminum Hour, NBC, 1956.

"Mr. Finchley Faces the Bomb," Kaiser Aluminum Hour, NBC, 1956.

"School for Wives," Omnibus, ABC, 1956.

Armstrong Circle Theater (also known as Circle Theater), NBC, 1956.

Jim Whitely, "The Glass Eye," Alfred Hitchcock Presents, CBS, 1957.

John Sandor, "The Deadly Silence," Kaiser Aluminum Hour, NBC, 1957.

Dr. Franck, "The Deaf Heart," Studio One (also known as Westinghouse Studio One), CBS, 1957.

"The Discoverers," Kraft Television Theatre (also known as Kraft Mystery Theatre and Kraft Theatre), NBC, 1957.

Dr. David Coleman, "No Deadly Medicine: Parts 1 & 2," Studio One (also known as Westinghouse Studio One), CBS, 1957.

Palace messenger, "Oedipus, the King," Omnibus, ABC, 1957.

"A Man in Hiding," The United States Steel Hour (also known as The U.S. Steel Hour), CBS, 1958.

"The Man Who Didn't Fly," Kraft Television Theatre (also known as Kraft Mystery Theatre and Kraft Theatre), NBC, 1958.

"Medic," Kraft Television Theatre, NBC, 1958.

"Old Marshals Never Die," The United States Steel Hour (also known as The U.S. Steel Hour), CBS, 1958.

Eli, "Protege," Suspicion, NBC, 1958.

Ben Tate, "Time of the Hanging," Climax! (also known as Climax Mystery Theatre), CBS, 1958.

Philo, "The Christmas Tree," Hallmark Hall of Fame (also known as Hallmark Television Playhouse), NBC, 1958.

Jerry Paul, "A Town Has Turned to Dust," Playhouse 90, CBS, 1958.

"The Velvet Trap," Kraft Television Theatre (also known as Kraft Mystery Theatre and Kraft Theatre), NBC, 1958.

Fred Corry, "Walk with a Stranger," The United States Steel Hour (also known as The U.S. Steel Hour), CBS, 1958.

Tactic, 1959.

Thomas Gore, "The Indestructible Mr. Gore," Sunday Showcase (also known as NBC Sunday Showcase), NBC, 1959.

Robert Lomax, The Ed Sullivan Show (also known as Toast of the Town), CBS, 1959.

Carl Bremmer, "The Promise," Alcoa Presents One Step Beyond (also known as Alcoa Presents and One Step Beyond), ABC, 1960.

Don Carter, "Nick of Time," The Twilight Zone (also known as The Twilight Zone: The Original Series and Twilight Zone), CBS, 1960.

John Crane, "Mother, May I Go Out to Swim?" Alfred Hitchcock Presents, CBS, 1960.

Lewis Rohnen, "Night of the Auk," Play of the Week, syndicated, 1960.

"The Scarlet Pimpernel," The DuPont Show of the Month, CBS, 1960.

Wayne Gorham, "Starfall: Parts 1 & 2," Outlaws, NBC, 1960.

"The Story of a Gunfighter," Robert Herridge Theatre, CBS, 1960.

"Once Around the Circuit," Adventures in Paradise, 1960.

Marc Antony, "Julius Caesar," Festival, 1960.

Gil, "The Hungry Glass," Thriller (also known as Boris Karloff's "Thriller"), NBC, 1961.

Paul Graves, "The Grim Reaper," Thriller (also known as Boris Karloff's "Thriller"), NBC, 1961.

Tony Cunningham, "Admitting Service," Dr. Kildare, NBC, 1961.

"The Button-Down Break," Checkmate, CBS, 1961.

Jim McCleery, "Killer Instinct," The Defenders, CBS, 1961.

"The Last GIs Unlimited," Playhouse New York, 1961.

Roger Barmer, "Portrait of a Painter," Naked City, ABC, 1962.

Charles Terranova, "The Invisible Badge," The Defenders, CBS, 1962.

Maung Tun, "Without Stick or Sword," Naked City, ABC, 1962.

Bob Wilson, "Nightmare at 20,000 Feet," The Twilight Zone (also known as The Twilight Zone: The Original Series and Twilight Zone),CBS, 1963.

Colonel/Brigadier General Jeff Barton, "Cold Hands, Warm Heart," The Outer Limits, ABC, 1963.

Dr. Adam Courtland, "A Question of Mercy," The Nurses, CBS, 1963.

Manomsha Faxon, "We Build Our Houses with Their Backs to the Sea" (also known as "Build Your Houses with Their Backs to the Sea"), Route 66, CBS, 1963.

Paul De Vinger, "5: Parts 1-5," 77 Sunset Strip, ABC, 1963.

Cliff Sellers, "The Cruel Hook," The Defenders, CBS, 1963.

Dr. Ken Houck, "A Difference of Years," The Nurses, CBS, 1963.

Tom, "Dragon in the Den," Channing (also known as The Young and the Bold), ABC, 1963.

"Fire," 77 Sunset Strip, ABC, 1963.

Dr. William Grant, "Million Dollar Hospital," Alcoa Premiere, ABC, 1963.

"Winter of Their Springs," Ben Casey, ABC, 1963.

Arthur Reynolds, "Who Killed Carrie Cornell?" Burke's Law (also known as Amos Burke, Secret Agent), ABC, 1964.

Michael Donfield, "The Project Strigas Affair," The Man from U.N.C.L.E., NBC, 1964.

Horner, "He Stuck in His Thumb," The Reporter, CBS, 1964.

Larry Tavener, "Onward and Upward," Arrest and Trial, ABC, 1964.

David Vincent, "The Shattered Glass," Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theater (also known as The Chrysler Theater and Universal Star Time), NBC, 1964.

Gil Rawson, "The Uncivil War," The Defenders, CBS, 1964.

Luke Milford, "The Claim," The Virginian (also known as The Men from Shiloh), NBC, 1965.

Major Kurt Brown, "I Am the Enemy," Twelve O'Clock High, ABC, 1965.

Tony Burrell, "Stranger in the Mirror," The Fugitive, ABC, 1965.

"Act of Violence," The Doctors and the Nurses, CBS, 1965.

"The Cape," Lamp unto My Feet, CBS, 1965.

"Locusts Have No Kings," Insight, syndicated, 1965.

Assistant District Attorney Earl Rhodes, "Whipping Boy," The Defenders, CBS, 1965.

Guest panelist, What's My Line?, 1965.

Brett Skyler, "A Time to Kill," The Big Valley, ABC, 1966.

Fred Bateman, "Quaker Girl," Gunsmoke (also known as Gun Law and Marshal Dillon), CBS, 1966.

Dr. Ely Harris, "Wind Fever," Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theater (also known as The Chrysler Theater and Universal Star Time), NBC, 1966.

Suspense Theatre, 1966.

Dateline: Hollywood, 1967.

Dream Girl of '67, 1967.

The Hollywood Squares, 1967, 1968, 1970, 1976.

The Pat Boone Show, 1968.

Alexander the Great, "Alexander the Great," Off to See the Wizard, 1968.

The Music Scene, ABC, 1969.

Henry Swann, "Black Jade," The Virginian (also known as The Men from Shiloh), NBC, 1969.

Peter Hoyt, "Shadow Game," CBS Playhouse 90, CBS, 1969.

"The Skirts of a Happy Chance," Prudential on Stage, NBC, 1969.

American Sportsman, NBC, 1969.

Suspense Theatre, 1969.

Match Game (game show), 1969, 1974, 1978.

Arthur Majors, "Antennae of Death," The F.B.I., ABC, 1970.

Dr. Eli Neily, "The Combatants," Medical Center, CBS, 1970.

Lieutenant Colonel N. P. Chipman, "The Andersonville Trial," Hollywood Television Theatre, PBS, 1970.

Marty Jessup, "Little Jerry Jessup," Ironside (also known as The Raymond Burr Show), NBC, 1970.

Ronald Payden, "The Glory Shouter," The Name of the Game, NBC, 1970.

"The Shattered Idol," Paris 7000, ABC, 1970.

Peter, "Tarot," The Name of the Game, NBC, 1970.

Jack Pilgrim, "The Armageddon Contract," Cade County, CBS, 1971.

Thomas Kroll, "Encore," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1971.

"The Discovery," Norman Corwin Presents, syndicated, 1971.

"One American," Men at Law (also known as Storefront Lawyers), CBS, 1971.

"A Quest for Survival," American Sportsman, NBC, 1971.

Don Brand, "Walls Are Waiting," Ironside (also known as The Raymond Burr Show), NBC, 1971.

Gary, "Five Will Get You Six," Owen Marshall, Counselor at Law, ABC, 1972.

Joseph Conrad, "Cocaine," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1972.

Sam Tollivar, "You Don't Have to Kill to Get Rich, But It Helps," Hawaii Five-0 (also known as McGarrett), CBS, 1972.

Edwin Danbury, "Can a Dead Man Strike from the Grave?" Sixth Sense, ABC, 1972.

"Death at the Top of the Stairs," Sixth Sense, NBC, 1972.

"The 60s: The Last GIs," NET Playhouse, N.E.T. (now PBS), 1972.

"Heartbeat for Yesterday," Marcus Welby, M.D. (also known as Robert Young, Family Doctor), ABC, 1972.

American Sportsman, NBC, 1972, 1977.

Adam Langer, "Search for a Whisper," Mannix, CBS, 1973.

Fred A. Williams/Phil Carlyle, "To Catch a Dead Man," Barnaby Jones, CBS, 1973.

"Kiss the World Goodbye," The Collaborators, [Canada], 1973.

Joe Flatt, "Ten Kilos to Nowhere," Police Surgeon (also known as Dr. Simon Locke), syndicated, 1973.

Richard Burrell, "A Tightrope to Tomorrow," The Bold Ones: The Doctors (also known as The New Doctors), NBC, 1973.

Inner Space, 1974.

Tattletales, 1974.

Adam North, "Edge of Evil," Petrocelli, NBC, 1974.

Captain Brandywine Gage, "A Small Execution" (also known as "A Small Beheading"), Kung Fu, ABC, 1974.

Josh Lang, "Burning Bright," The Six Million Dollar Man, ABC, 1974.

Sergeant Bill Keitlinger, "Move, Mabel," Police Story, NBC, 1974.

Parkins, "Baptism of Fire," Amy Prentiss, NBC, 1974.

Ed Cassidy, "The Illusion of the Queen's Gambit," The Magician, NBC, 1974.

Mark Ciprio, "Smack," Police Woman, NBC, 1974.

"The Last Enemy," Kodiak, ABC, 1974.

Saturday Night Live (also known as NBC's Saturday Night, Saturday Night, and SNL), NBC, 1975.

Don Adams Screen Test (game show), syndicated, 1975.

Luke Harris, "The Hunting Ground," The Rookies, ABC, 1975.

$20,000 Pyramid (game show), syndicated, 1976.

$25,000 Pyramid (game show), syndicated, 1976.

Rhyme and Reason (game show), ABC, c. 1976.

"A Poetic Portrait Gallery," Anyone for Tennyson?, PBS, 1977.

"The Scarlet Ribbon," The Oregon Trail, NBC, 1977.

"Return of the Baby," The Oregon Trail, NBC, 1977.

Dinah!, syndicated, 1977.

Liar's Club (game show), syndicated, 1977.

The Merv Griffin Show, syndicated, 1977, 1980, 1981.

The Mike Douglas Show, syndicated, 1977.

Tattletales (game show), CBS and syndicated, 1977.

Celebrity Sweepstakes (game show), syndicated, c. 1977.

Junior Almost Anything Goes (game show), ABC, c. 1977.

"Bad Apple," Police Surgeon, NBC, 1978.

Celebrity Bowling (game show), syndicated, 1978.

The Cross-Wits (game show), syndicated, 1978.

Kojak, CBS, 1978.

Masquerade Party (game show), syndicated, 1978.

To Tell the Truth (game show), syndicated, 1978.

The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson, NBC, multiple appearances, 1978-1991.

Clapperboard, Granada Television, 1979.

Midday Live, 1979.

The Multi-Colored Swapshop, BBC, 1979.

Parkinson, BBC, 1979.

"Barbara Woodhouse Goes to Beverly Hills," Training Dogs the Woodhouse Way, BBC-2 and syndicated, 1980.

Kidsworld, syndicated, 1980.

Over Easy, PBS, 1980.

The Toni Tenille Show, syndicated, 1980.

A. M. Los Angeles, 1981.

Fridays, ABC, 1981.

Hour Magazine, syndicated, 1981.

The John Davidson Show, syndicated, 1981.

Himself, Fridays, 1981, 1982.

"Mork, Mindy, and Mearth Meet Milt," Mork and Mindy, ABC, 1982.

"Revenge and Remorse (The Guilty Alibi)," Police Squad!, ABC, 1982.

Himself, Madame's Place, syndicated, 1982.

Tom Cottle: Up Close, syndicated, 1982.

Good Morning, America (also known as GMA), ABC, 1983.

Charles Underhill, "The Playground," The Ray Bradbury Theater (also known as Le monde fantastique de Ray Bradbury, Mystery Theatre, Ray Bradbury presente, The Bradbury Trilogy, and The Ray Bradbury Theatre), USA Network, 1985.

Host, Saturday Night Live (also known as SNL), NBC, 1986.

"William Shatner," This Is Your Life, 1989.

Aspel & Company, 1990.

Saturday Night Clive, 1991.

The Party Machine with Nia Peeples, 1991.

Guest host, The Soup, E! Entertainment Television, 1991.

Himself, "The Promise," The Larry Sanders Show, HBO, 1992.

Voice of Santa Claus "It's a Very Merry Eek's-mas, Eek! The Cat (animated; also known as Eek! and the Terrible Thunderlizards and Eek!stravagangza), Fox, 1993.

Milos Tezlof, "Hide and Seek," seaQuest DSV (also known as seaQuest 2032), NBC, 1994.

Walter H. Bascom, "TekJustice," Action Pack, syndicated, 1994.

Walter H. Bascom, "TekLab," Action Pack, syndicated, 1994.

Walter H. Bascom, "TekLords," Action Pack, syndicated, 1994.

Walter H. Bascom, "TekWar" (also known as "Tek War: The Movie and "Tek War: The Original Movie"), Action Pack, syndicated, 1994.

"Gene Roddenberry: Star Trek and Beyond," Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 1994.

Good Morning with Anne and Nick, 1994.

Howard Stern, E! Entertainment Television, multiple appearances, 1994-2002.

Voice of Star Commander Berzerk, "Eek Space 9," Eek! The Cat (animated; also known as Eek! and the Terrible Thunderlizards and Eek!stravagangza), Fox, 1995.

WWF Monday Night RAW, 1995.

Gottschalk Late Night, 1995.

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC, 1995, 2005, 2008.

Captain James Tiberius Kirk, "Trials and Tribble-ations," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as DS9), syndicated, 1996.

Narrator, "Wernher Von Braun: Threshold of the Stars," Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 1996.

Himself, "Eye, Tooth," The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air, NBC, 1996.

Himself, Muppets Tonight! (also known as Les Muppets), ABC, 1996.

Showbiz Today, 1996.

"Leonard Nimoy: Spock and Beyond," Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 1996.

Admiral Kornfield, "Boxed In," Perversions of Science, HBO, 1997.

"Meteors vs. Comets," Space Cadets, Channel 4, 1997.

"Leias vs. Lukes," Space Cadets, Channel 4, 1997.

"At Home in the Universe: The Life and Times of William Shatner," Life and Times, CBC, 1997.

Late Night with Conan O'Brien, NBC, 1997, 1998, 2000, 2007, 2008.

"William Shatner," Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 1998.

The Rosie O'Donnell Show, syndicated, 1998, 2001, 2002.

Voice of Jason of the Argonauts, "Hercules and the Argonauts," Hercules (animated; also known as Disney's "Hercules"), ABC and syndicated, 1998.

"Angie Dickinson: Tinseltown's Classiest Broad," Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 1999.

The big giant head, "Dick's Big Giant Headache: Parts 1 & 2," 3rd Rock from the Sun (also known as 3rd Rock and Life As We Know It), NBC, 1999.

The Howard Stern Radio Show, 1999, 2000.

The big giant head, "The Big Giant Head Returns," 3rd Rock from the Sun (also known as 3rd Rock and Life As We Know It), NBC, 2000.

The big giant head, "The Big Giant Head Returns Again: Parts 1 & 2," 3rd Rock from the Sun (also known as 3rd Rock and Life As We Know It), NBC, 2000.

The Late Late Show with Craig Kilborn (also known as The Late Late Show), CBS, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004.

So Graham Norton, Channel 4, 2001.

"Star Trek Edition," Weakest Link (also known as The Weakest Link), NBC, 2001.

Warren Wellman, "Awards Bob," Bob Patterson, 2001.

Larry King Live, CNN, 2002.

Voice of himself, "Where No Fan Has Gone Before," Futurama (animated), Fox, 2002.

"At Home in the Universe: The Life and Times of Christopher Plummer," Life and Times, CBC, 2002.

V Graham Norton, 2002.

Richard & Judy, Channel 4, 2002.

Host, "The Making of Showtime," HBO First Look, HBO, 2002.

The Screen Savers, Tech TV, 2003.

"Star Trek," After They Were Famous, ITV, 2003.

Tinseltown TV, International Channel, 2003.

"In Memory of Elizabeth Reed," Space Ghost Coast to Coast (also known as SGC2C), Cartoon Network, 2003.

Ask Rita, syndicated, 2003.

The president, "Dale to the Chief," Chilly Beach, CBC, 2004.

The Heaven and Earth Show (also known as Heaven and Earth with Gloria Hunniford), BBC, 2004.

The Wayne Brady Show, syndicated, 2004.

On-Air with Ryan Seacrest, syndicated, 2004.

"Where No Chef Has Gone Before," Cooking's a Drag, 2004.

Good Morning America, ABC, 2004.

The View, ABC, 2004, 2005, 2006.

The Tony Danza Show, syndicated, 2004, 2005.

"Hollywood Home Game 5," World Poker Tour, Travel, 2005.

(Uncredited) Himself, "Rivals," The Contender, NBC, 2005.

(Uncredited) Himself, "Viva Las Vegas," The Contender, NBC, 2005.

"Heather Locklear," Biography, Arts and Entertainment, 2005.

Live with Regis and Kelly, syndicated, 2005.

The Big Idea with Donny Deutsch, CNBC, 2005.

Jimmy Kimmel Live!, ABC, 2005.

Living in TV Land, TV Land, 2005.

Ellen: The Ellen DeGeneres Show, syndicated, 2005, 2006.

"‘Over the Hedge’ Off the Strip & Onto the Screen," HBO First Look, HBO, 2006.

Late Show with David Letterman (also known as The Late Show), CBS, 2006.

Friday Night with Jonathan Ross, BBC, 2006.

Today (also known as The Today Show or NBC News Today), NBC, 2006.

Show Me the Money, ABC, 2006.

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson, CBS, 2006.

HypaSpace (also known as HypaSpace Daily and HypaSpace Weekly), Space, 2006, 2007.

"William Shatner/Peeping Tom," The Henry Rollins Show, Independent Film Channel, 2007.

Fast Cars and Superstars: The Gillette Young Guns Celebrity Race, ABC, 2007.

Entertainment Tonight (also known as E.T.), syndicated, 2007, 2008.

The Oprah Winfrey Show (also known as Oprah), syndicated, 2008.

Also appeared in Entertainment Tonight, syndicated; P. M. Magazine, syndicated; The Jon Stewart Show, MTV and syndicated.

Television Work; Series:

Creator, executive Producer, and director, TekWar, USA Network, 1995.

Television Work; Movies:

Creator, executive producer, and director, "TekWar (also known as "Tek War: The Movie" and "Tek War: The Original Movie"), Action Pack, syndicated, 1994.

Executive producer, TekWar: TekLords, syndicated, 1994.

Creator, Fire Serpent, Sci-Fi Channel, 2007.

Television Work; Specials:

Executive producer, William Shatner in Concert, 2006.

Television Work; Pilots:

Director, Hollywood Starr, ABC, 1985.

Television Work; Episodic:

Director, T. J. Hooker, CBS, then ABC, 1983-86.

Director, "Secret Place," Kung Fu: The Legend Continues, 1993.

Creator, executive producer, and director, "TekLab," Action Pack, syndicated, 1994.

Creator, executive producer, and director, "TekLords," Action Pack, syndicated, 1994.

Director and executive producer, "TekJustice," Action Pack, syndicated, 1994.

Director, "Sellout," TekWar (also known as TekWar: The Series), USA Network, 1994.

Director, "Betrayal," TekWar (also known as TekWar: The Series), USA Network, 1996.

"Boxed In," Perversions of Science, HBO, 1997.

Executive producer, "It Came from the Silos," Invasion Iowa, Spike TV, 2005.

Executive producer, "It Came from His Raccoon Bone," Invasion Iowa, Spike TV, 2005.

Executive producer, "It Came from Her Popo," Invasion Iowa, Spike TV, 2005.

Radio Appearances:

Narrator, Time Capsule, 1976.

Bastille, 1988.

Joey Berlin, 1988.

Larry King Radio Show, 1990.

Joyce Mason's Talk Trek, 1994, 1995.

The Howard Stern Show, Infinity Broadcasting, 1995, 1996.

Also appeared on radio interviews for ABC Network Radio, ABC Rock Radio, AP Radio, Cutter Radio, Earthnews Radio, KIIS-Radio, Premiere Radio Network, and KLOS-FM Radio.

RECORDINGS

Albums:

The Transformed Man, Decca, c. 1968.

Asimov: Foundation—The Psychohistorians, Caedmon, 1976.

Inside Star Trek, Columbia, 1976.

Mimsy Were the Borogroves, 1976.

William Shatner Live, Lemli Records, 1977.

Golden Throats, 1990.

Host, The Star Trek 25th Anniversary Audio Collection, Audioworks, 1991.

(Contributor) Ben Folds Five, Fear of Pop: Volume One, 1998.

Has Been, 2004.

Also recorded Curse of 589, Universal Recording Corporation; and (with Leonard Nimoy) Spaced Out: The Best of Leonard Nimoy and William Shatner.

Audio Books:

TekWar, Simon & Schuster Audioworks, 1989.

William Shatner and Leonard Nimoy Read Four Science Fiction Classics, 1993.

Videos:

Himself, The Twenty-Five Year Mission Tour (also known as The 25-Year Mission), 1992.

Host, William Shatner's Star Trek Memories, Paramount Home Video, 1996.

King of the moon, The First Men on the Moon, Rhino Home Entertainment, 1999.

Saturday Night Live Christmas, Trimark Video, 1999.

The Stars of Star Wars: Interviews with the Cast (documentary), IMC Vision, 1999.

Mind Meld: Secrets behind the Voyage of a Lifetime (documentary), 2001.

Also appeared in the music video "Voices That Care."

Video Work:

Executive producer, Mind Meld: Secrets behind the Voyage of a Lifetime (documentary), 2001.

Video Games:

Voice of Captain James Tiberius Kirk, Star Trek: Judgment Rites, 1994.

Voice of Captain James Tiberius Kirk, Star Trek: Generations, Microprose/Spectrum Holobyte, 1997.

Voice of Captain James Tiberius Kirk, Star Trek: Starfleet Academy, Interplay Productions, 1997.

WRITINGS

Screenplay Stories:

Star Trek V: The Final Frontier, Paramount, 1989.

Groom Lake (also known as The Visitor), Full Moon Entertainment, 2002.

Screenplays:

Groom Lake, Full Moon Entertainment, 2001.

Television Episodes:

TekWar (also known as TekWar: The Series), USA Network, 1995.

Television Stories; Episodic:

"The Button-Down Break," Checkmate, CBS, 1961.

Novels:

TekWar, Putnam (New York City), 1989.

TekLab, Putnam, 1991.

TekLords, Putnam, 1991.

Tek Secret, Putnam, 1993.

TekVengeance, Putnam, 1993.

Tek Power, Putnam, 1994.

Tek Money, Putnam, 1995.

Man of War (also known as Man o War), Putnam, 1996.

Tek Kill, Putnam, 1996.

Delta Search: In Alien Hands, HarperPrism (New York City), 1997.

Delta Search: Quest for Tomorrow, HarperPrism, 1997.

Tek Net, Putnam, 1997.

The Law of War, Putnam, 1998.

Delta Search: Step into Chaos, HarperPrism, 1999.

Delta Search: Quest for Tomorrow #4, HarperPrism, 2000.

Novels (With Judith and Garfield Reeves-Stevens):

Star Trek: The Ashes of Eden, Pocket Books (New York City), 1995.

Star Trek: The Return, Wheeler (Rockland, MA), 1996.

Star Trek: Avenger, Pocket Books, 1997.

Star Trek: Spectre, Pocket Books, 1998.

Star Trek: Dark Victory, Pocket Books, 1999.

Star Trek: Preserver, Pocket Books, 2001.

Nonfiction:

(With Sondra Marshak and Myrna Culbreath) Shatner: Where No Man … (autobiography), Ace Books (New York City), 1979.

(With Lisabeth Shatner) Captain's Log: William Shatner's Personal Account of the Making of Star Trek V, Pocket Books (New York City), 1989.

(With Michael Tobias) Believe, Berkley Publishing (New York City), 1992.

(With Chris Kreski) Star Trek Memories, HarperCollins (New York City), 1993.

(With Kreski) Star Trek Movie Memories: Behind the Scenes Coverage of All Seven Star Trek Films, Including Star Trek VII, HarperCollins, 1994.

(Author of introduction) Robert Vavra, Horses of the Sun: A Gallery of the Most Exquisite, William Morrow (New York City), 1995.

(With Kreski) Get a Life!, Pocket Books, 1999.

(With David Fisher) Up Till Now: The Autobiography, Thomas Dunne Books, 2008.

Comic Books:

William Shatner's "Tek World" (series), Epic Comics (New York City), 1992—.

ADAPTATIONS

Several of Shatner's "Tek War" novels have been adapted as television scripts. Several of his novels are available as audio books, sometimes featuring Shatner as the reader.

OTHER SOURCES

Books:

Hauck, Dennis William, Captain Quirk: The Unauthorized Biography of William Shatner, Kensington (New York City), 1995.

Hauck, Dennis William, William Shatner: A Bio-Bibliography, Greenwood Press (Westport, CT), 1994.

Schnakenberg, Robert E., The Encyclopedia Shatnerica, Renaissance Books, 1998.

Periodicals:

Cinefantastique, May, 1999, pp. 28-30.

Entertainment Weekly, January 15, 1993, p. 30; June 23, 1995, p. 48; October 13, 1995, p. 24; March 13, 2001, p. 53.

Film Threat, February, 1993, p. 26.

New York Times, November 23, 1994, p. C-1.

People Weekly, November 28, 1994, p. 179.

Starlog, July, 1989, p. 38; August, 1989, p. 17.

TV Guide, August 24, 1996, p. 20.

Electronic:

William Shatner website,http://www.williamshatner.com, August 4, 2008.

Cite this article
Pick a style below, and copy the text for your bibliography.

  • MLA
  • Chicago
  • APA

"Shatner, William 1931-." Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television. . Encyclopedia.com. 13 Nov. 2018 <https://www.encyclopedia.com>.

"Shatner, William 1931-." Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television. . Encyclopedia.com. (November 13, 2018). https://www.encyclopedia.com/education/news-wires-white-papers-and-books/shatner-william-1931

"Shatner, William 1931-." Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television. . Retrieved November 13, 2018 from Encyclopedia.com: https://www.encyclopedia.com/education/news-wires-white-papers-and-books/shatner-william-1931

Learn more about citation styles

Citation styles

Encyclopedia.com gives you the ability to cite reference entries and articles according to common styles from the Modern Language Association (MLA), The Chicago Manual of Style, and the American Psychological Association (APA).

Within the “Cite this article” tool, pick a style to see how all available information looks when formatted according to that style. Then, copy and paste the text into your bibliography or works cited list.

Because each style has its own formatting nuances that evolve over time and not all information is available for every reference entry or article, Encyclopedia.com cannot guarantee each citation it generates. Therefore, it’s best to use Encyclopedia.com citations as a starting point before checking the style against your school or publication’s requirements and the most-recent information available at these sites:

Modern Language Association

http://www.mla.org/style

The Chicago Manual of Style

http://www.chicagomanualofstyle.org/tools_citationguide.html

American Psychological Association

http://apastyle.apa.org/

Notes:
  • Most online reference entries and articles do not have page numbers. Therefore, that information is unavailable for most Encyclopedia.com content. However, the date of retrieval is often important. Refer to each style’s convention regarding the best way to format page numbers and retrieval dates.
  • In addition to the MLA, Chicago, and APA styles, your school, university, publication, or institution may have its own requirements for citations. Therefore, be sure to refer to those guidelines when editing your bibliography or works cited list.