Oppenheimer, Alan 1930–

views updated

Oppenheimer, Alan 1930–

(Allan Oppenheimer)

PERSONAL

Born April 23, 1930, in New York, NY; son of Louis E. (a stockbroker) and Irene (maiden name, Rothschild) Oppenheimer; married Marianna Elliott (a costume designer), September 12, 1958 (divorced); married Marilyn Greenwood (a professional tennis player), March 22, 1984; children: Michael, Jane, Jennifer. Education: Carnegie-Mellon University, B.F.A., 1951.

Addresses: Agent—Cunningham, Escott, Slevin & Doherty, 10635 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 130, Los Angeles, CA 90025.

Career: Actor and voice artist. Performed with East Coast repertory companies, including appearances at Arena Stage, Washington, DC.

Awards, Honors: Emmy Award nomination, outstanding guest actor in a comedy series, 1991, for Murphy Brown.

CREDITS

Film Appearances:

Voice of Mighty Mouse, Super Mouse Rides Again (animated; also known as Mighty Mouse Rides Again), 1943.

Voice of Mighty Mouse, Mighty Mouse Meets Jekyll and Hyde Cat (animated), 1944.

Voice of Mighty Mouse, Mighty Mouse and the Pirates (animated), 1945.

Voice of Mighty Mouse, Mighty Mouse and the Kilkenny Cats (animated), 1945.

Voice of Mighty Mouse, Mighty Mouse and the Wolf (animated), 1945.

Voice of Mighty Mouse, Mighty Mouse in Gypsy Life (animated; also known as Gypsy Life), 1945.

Voice of Mighty Mouse, Mighty Mouse in Krakatoa (animated), 1945.

Dr. Contrare, Daikaiju Gamera (also known as Gamera, Gamera the Invincible, Gammera, Gammera, the Invincible, and The Monster Gamera), 1965.

(As Allan Oppenheimer) Whiteside, Gunn, 1967.

(Uncredited) Ted Appleton, In the Heat of the Night, United Artists, 1967.

Everett Bauer, How to Save a Marriage (And Ruin Your Life) (also known as Band of Gold), Columbia, 1968.

Andre Charlot, Star! (also known as Gertie Was a Lady, Loves of a Star!, and Those Were the Happy Times), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1968.

Unctuous man in arcade, Up Tight!, 1968.

Adolph Springer, The Maltese Bippy, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1969.

Major, Little Big Man, National General, 1970.

General Hackett, The Groundstar Conspiracy, Universal, 1972.

Chief supervisor, Westworld, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1973.

Insurance agent, The Thief Who Came to Dinner, Warner Bros., 1973.

Narrator, Gentleman Tramp (documentary), Fox/Rank, 1975.

Albert Breslau, The Hindenburg, Universal, 1975.

Lieutenant Mannite, Win, Place, or Steal (also known as Another Day at the Races, The Big Payoff, Just Another Day at the Races, and Three for the Money), Cinema National, 1975.

Mr. Jeffert, Freaky Friday, Buena Vista, 1976.

Dr. Hale, Riding with Death, 1976.

Blind man, Record City, American International Pictures, 1978.

Marvin, A Pleasure Doing Business, 1979.

Rabbi, Private Benjamin, Warner Bros., 1980.

King Duncan, Macbeth, 1981.

Voice, Mighty Mouse in the Great Space Chase (animated), 1983.

Voice of Falkor, G'mork, and narrator, The NeverEnding Story (animated), also known as Die unendliche geschichte), Warner Bros., 1984.

Voice of Skeletor, man-at-arms, Cringer, Beast-Man, and Battlecat, The Secret of the Sword (animated; also known as He-Man and She-Ra: The Secret of the Sword), Atlantic, 1985.

Voice of Skeletor, Skeletor's Revenge (animated), 1986.

Voice, The Nativity, 1986.

Mr. Cadell, Moving, Warner Bros., 1987.

Voice, Fat Man and Little Boy (also known as Shadowmakers), 1989.

Voice of Oomp, Little Nemo: Adventures in Slumberland (animated), 1989.

Announcer, Love Field, 1992.

Farr, Trancers 4: Jack of Swords (also known as Trancers 4: Journeys Through the Darkzone), 1994.

Dr. Knox, Invisible: The Chronicles of Benjamin Knight, 1994.

Himself, Silver Star!, 1994.

Farr, Trancers 5: Sudden Deth, 1995.

Mr. French, Juan Frances: Live, 2007.

Television Appearances; Series:

Voice of Oil Can Harry, The Mighty Mouse Playhouse (animated), 1955.

Murray Mouse, He and She, CBS, 1967–68.

Additional voices, Scooby-Doo, Where Are You! (animated), 1969.

The New Scooby-Doo Movies (animated; also known as Scooby Doo Meets the Harlem Globetrotters and Scooby-Doo's New Comedy Movie Pictures), 1972.

Voice of Inch High and other voices, Inch High, Private Eye (animated), NBC, 1973–74.

Voice, Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kids (animated), NBC, 1973–74.

Dr. Rudy Wells, The Six Million Dollar Man, ABC, 1973–74.

Additional voices, Speed Buggy (animated), CBS, 1973–74, then ABC, 1975–76.

Voice, Hong Kong Phooey (animated), 1974.

Voice, Partridge Family: 2200 A.D. (animated), CBS, 1974–75.

Voice of Gorak, Valley of the Dinosaurs (animated), CBS, 1974–76.

Jessie Smith, Big Eddie, CBS, 1975.

Voices of Fraidy Cat, Tinker, Dog, Mouse, and Hokey, Uncle Croc's Block (animated), 1975.

Additional voices, The New Tom and Jerry Show (animated; also known as New Tom and Jerry/Grape Ape Show, The Tom and Jerry Show, Tom and Jerry/Grape Ape/Mumbly Show, and Tom and Jerry/Mumbly Show), 1975.

Voice, Tarzan: Lord of the Jungle (animated), CBS, 1976.

Voice of Sidney Merciless, The C.B. Bears (animated), CBS, 1977–78.

Voice of the Captain, Gaylord, Irwin, Grelber, and Tumbleweeds, The Fabulous Funnies (animated), NBC, 1978.

Additional voices, Battle of the Planets (also known as G-Force), 1978.

Additional voices, Scooby and Scrappy-Doo (animated), 1979.

Captain Finnerty, Eischied (also known as Chief of Detectives), NBC, 1979–80.

Voices of Mighty Mouse and Oil Can Harry, The New Adventures of Mighty Mouse and Heckle and Jeckle (animated; also known as The New Adventures of Mighty Mouse), CBS, 1979–82.

Voices of Dr. Hans Zarkov and Ming the Merciless, The New Animated Adventures of Flash Gordon (animated; also known as Flash Gordon), NBC, 1979, then 1982–83.

Voice of Count Dracula, Drak Pack (animated), 1980.

Voice, The Heathcliff and Dingbat Show (animated), ABC, 1980–81.

Additional voices, Thundarr the Barbarian (animated), ABC, 1980–82.

Voice of Big D (Dracula), The Drak Pack (animated), CBS, 1980–82.

Voice of Sheriff Pudge Trollsom, Trollkins (animated), CBS, 1981–82.

Voices of Mr. Sampson, Uncle Dudley, Mr. Tawny, and Dr. Sivana, The Kid Super Power Hour with Shazam! (animated), NBC, 1981–82.

Voice, Blackstar (animated), CBS, 1981–84.

Voices of Vanity Smurf and Father Time, The Smurfs (animated; also known as Smurfs' Adventures), NBC, 1981–90.

Voices of Skeletor, Man-at-Arms, Cringer, and others, He-Man and the Masters of the Universe (animated), syndicated, 1983–84.

Voices of Beachcomber, Breakdown, Seaspray, and Warpath, Transformers (animated; also known as Transformers: 2010, Super God Robot Force, The Transformers, Transformers: Generation 1, and Tatakae! Cho Robot Seimeitai Transformers), 1984.

Additional voices, Challenge of the GoBots (animated), 1984.

Voices of Skeletor, Beast Man, Modulok, Grizzlor, and Man-at-Arms, She-Ra: Princess of Power (animated), 1985.

Voice, The Thirteen Ghosts of Scooby-Doo (animated), ABC, 1985–86.

Voices of Rhinokey, Croc, and Mr. Pack-cat, The Wuzzles (animated), CBS, 1985–86, then ABC, 1986–87.

Voice of the President, Chuck Norris Karate Kommandos (animated), syndicated, 1986.

Voice of Sergeant Havoc, Rambo (animated), syndicated, 1986.

Voice, The Centurions—PowerXtreme! (animated; also known as The Centurions), syndicated, 1986.

Voice of Prime Evil, Ghostbusters (animated; also known as The Original Ghostbusters), syndicated, 1986.

Voices of Professor Amadeus Sharp and Metalhead, Bionic Six, 1987.

Voices of Handlebar, Outlaw Scuzz, and Stampede, BraveStarr (animated), syndicated, 1987.

Voice, The New Adventures of the Snorks (animated), NBC, then syndicated, 1987.

(Uncredited) Additional voices, Mighty Mouse, the New Adventures (animated), 1987.

Additional voices, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (animated; also known as Teenage Mutant Hero Turtles and Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: The Series), syndicated, 1988.

Voice of Morris Grout, Slimer! and the Real Ghost-busters (animated), 1988.

Voiced of Pa Kent, Superman, 1988.

Additional voices, A Pup Named Scooby Doo (animated), 1988.

Eugene Kinsella, Murphy Brown, CBS, 1989–92.

Voice of the wizard, The Wizard of Oz, ABC, 1990.

Voice, The Adventures of Don Coyote and Sancho Panda (animated), syndicated, 1990.

Additional voices, Captain Planet and the Planeteers (animated), 1990.

Voice of Principal Ed Pomeroy, TaleSpin (animated), 1990.

Voice, Where's Waldo?, CBS, 1991.

Voice of Merlin, Prince Valiant (also known as The Legend of Prince Valiant), The Family Channel, 1991.

Voice, James Bond Jr., 1991.

Additional voices, Where's Waldo? (also known as Where's Wally and Where's Wally?), 1991–92.

Voice, Herman's Head, Fox, 1992.

Ben Brookstone, Home Free, NBC, 1993.

Uatu the Watcher, The Fantastic Four (also known as The Marvel Action Hour: The Fantastic Four), 1994.

Voice of Professor Jack Archer, Phantom 2040 (animated; also known as Phantom 2040: The Ghost Who Walks), 1994.

Voice, Invasion America, The WB, 1998.

(As Alan Oppenheimer; English version) Voice of Norman Burg, The Big O (animated; also known as Big O and The Big O II), 1999.

Television Appearances; Miniseries:

Assistant District Attorney Aaron Stovitz, Helter Skelter (also known as Massacre in Hollywood), CBS, 1976.

Simon Cappell, Washington: Behind Closed Doors, ABC, 1977.

Captain Finnerty, To Kill a Cop, NBC, 1978.

George Simonson, Blind Ambition (also known as The John Dean Story), CBS, 1979.

Dr. Noah Townsend, Arthur Hailey's "Strong Medicine" (also known as Strong Medicine), syndicated, 1986.

Sam Rosenthal, The Two Mrs. Grenvilles, NBC, 1987.

Television Appearances; Movies:

Dr. Rudy Wells, Wine, Women, and War (also known as The Six Million Dollar Man: Wine, Women and War), 1973.

Dr. Rudy Wells, Solid Gold Kidnapping (also known as The Six Million Dollar Man: Solid Gold Kidnapping), 1973.

Dr. Otto Ludwig, What Are Best Friends For?, ABC, 1973.

Lubell, Death Sentence (also known as Murder One), ABC, 1974.

The doctor, Young Love, 1974.

Dr. Rudy Wells, The Bionic Woman (also known as The Six Million Dollar Man: The Bionic Woman), 1975.

Dr. Hale, Riding with Death, 1976.

Tail Gunner Joe, NBC, 1977.

Barton, The Ghost of Flight 401, NBC, 1978.

FBI agent, You Can't Take It With You, 1979.

Arthur Lazar, Divorce Wars (also known as Divorce Wars: A Love Story), ABC, 1982.

Conroy (some sources cite Stallings), Memorial Day, CBS, 1983.

Jerry Geisler, My Wicked, Wicked Ways … The Legend of Errol Flynn, CBS, 1985.

Max Langbein, The Execution, NBC, 1985.

Raid on Entebbe, NBC, 1987.

Voice of Mummy, Scooby-Doo and the Reluctant Werewolf (animated), ABC, 1988.

Voice of Fred J. Dukes/The Blob, General Chaffee, and additional voices, Pryde of the X-Men (animated), 1989.

Voice, Chip 'n Dale's Rescue Rangers to the Rescue (animated), 1989.

Arthur Lyons, Lucy and Desi: Before the Laughter, CBS, 1991.

Stevenson, Absolute Strangers, CBS, 1991.

George Beavier, Child of Darkness, Child of Light, USA Network, 1991.

Additional voices, I Yabbo-Dabbo Do! (animated), Cartoon Network, 1993.

Additional voices, Phantom 2040: The Ghost Who Walks (animated), 1994.

Television Appearances; Specials:

Voice, Cyrano (animated), ABC, 1974.

General Reynolds, Court-Martial of General Yamisita (also known as Judgment: The Court Martial of the Tiger of Malaya—General Yamashita), 1974.

How to Survive the Seventies and Maybe Even Bump into Happiness, CBS, 1978.

John Hocker, "Dinky Hocker," ABC Afterschool Special, ABC, 1979.

Watson, Close Ties, Entertainment Channel, 1983.

Voice of Vanity Smurf, My Smurfy Valentine (animated), NBC, 1983.

Voice of Skeletor, He-Man and She-Ra: A Christmas Special (animated; also known as A Christmas Special), syndicated, 1985.

Voice of Vanity Smurf, Smurfily Ever After (animated), 1985.

Voice of Vanity Servant and Grandfather, The Smurfs Christmas Special (animated), 1986.

Voice of Mr. Dithers, Blondie and Dagwood (animated), CBS, 1987.

Voice, 'Tis the Season to Be Smurfy (animated), NBC, 1987.

Monty Gladstone, "Tales from the Hollywood Hills: The Old Reliable" (also known as "The Old Reliable"), Great Performances, PBS, 1988.

Voice of Mr. Dithers, Blondie and Dagwood's "Second Wedding Workout" (animated), CBS, 1989.

Narrator, Sahara, PBS, 2000.

Television Appearances; Pilots:

Cecil Barrett, Three for Tahiti, ABC, 1970.

Dr. Bryan Dorman, The Shameful Secrets of Hastings Corners (also known as Hastings Corner), NBC, 1970.

Edgar Winston, Inside O.U.T., NBC, 1971.

Mr. Hansen, Margie Passes (broadcast as episode of Of Men of Women), ABC, 1973.

Bennett, Daddy's Girl, CBS, 1973.

Dr. Rudy Wells, The Six Million Dollar Man (also known as Cyborg: The Six Million Dollar Man), ABC, 1973.

Springfield, The Lives of Jenny Dolan, NBC, 1975.

Mr. Frederick, Maureen, CBS, 1976.

Hilly, Susan and Sam, NBC, 1977.

Miles Rathbourne, Peeping Times, NBC, 1978.

Mel Adamson, Living in Paradise, NBC, 1981.

Chris Mantock, Stopwatch: Thirty Minutes of Investigative Ticking, HBO, 1983.

Reuben Ziskind, "Sirens," CBS Summer Playhouse, CBS, 1987.

Television Appearances; Episodic:

Dr. Frick, "Mind Over Murder," The Defenders, 1964.

Major Byron Buckles, "Hogan Goes Hollywood," Hogan's Heroes, 1965.

Ed Clark, "Flame Out," Felony Squad, 1966.

Ed Clark, "The Immaculate Killer," Felony Squad, 1966.

"The Day They Shot Sam Garrett," The Hero, 1966.

Ludovic Krols, "List for a Firing Squad," The F.B.I., 1966.

Colonel Benkovsky, "A Gift from Alexander," I Spy, 1966.

Colonel Benkovsky, "Blackout," I Spy, 1967.

Pettijohn, "School Days, School Days," It's About Time, 1967.

Agent 498, "The Man from YENTA," Get Smart, 1967.

Herman Freitag, "Two Nazis for the Price of One," Hogan's Heroes, 1967.

District Attorney Tom Rogers, "The Money Farm," Judd for the Defense, 1967.

Dr. Madre, "With Love and Twitches," Get Smart, 1968.

Wilhelm, "How to Catch a Papa Bear," Hogan's Heroes, 1968.

Mr. Ruskin, "Barney Hosts a Summit Meeting," The Andy Griffith Show (also known as Andy of May-berry), CBS, 1968.

Harvey, "The Taker," The Name of the Game, 1968.

Phil Norval, "Twinkle, Twinkle, Little Starlet," The Mod Squad, 1968.

Colonel Sitzer, "Who Stole My Copy of Mein Kampf?," Hogan's Heroes, 1969.

Major Byron Buckles, "Hogan Goes Hollywood," Hogan's Heroes, 1969.

Pete, "A Bowl of Cherries," The Outsider, 1969.

Dan'l Drew, "The Great Humbug," Lancer, 1969.

H. R. Martin, "The Trousseau," The Queen and I, 1969.

Arnold Cane, "Stolen on Demand," Ironside (also known as The Raymond Burr Show), 1969.

Victor Webster, "Loggerheads," Here Come the Brides, 1969.

"How Dry We Are," Here Come the Brides, 1970.

Congressman Farragut, "Please Don't Give My Jeannie No More Wine," I Dream of Jeannie, 1970.

Sweets, "The Badge," The High Chaparral, 1970.

Bori, "Run Ballerina, Run," The Governor & J. J., 1970.

George Hartnell, "The Loneliness Racket," The Bold Ones: The Lawyers (also known as The Lawyers), 1970.

"Love and the Arctic Station," Love, American Style, 1971.

The doctor, "Young Love," The Doris Day Show, 1971.

Mervin Simmons, "Encounter with Aries," McCloud, 1971.

Professor Lokacs, "Guest of Honor," The Jimmy Stewart Show, 1971.

"Ketcham Power," Nichols (also known as James Garner and James Garner as Nichols), 1971.

Wink Burgess, "Old Scrapmouth," The Partridge Family, 1971.

"Feet of Clay," The Mod Squad, 1971.

Sy Freeman, "Tell It Like I'm Telling You It Is," The Courtship of Eddie's Father, 1971.

Wentworth, "A Deck of Aces," Bonanza (also known as Ponderosa), 1971.

Doctor Hal, "A Gathering of Ghosts," Mannix, 1971.

Sy Freeman, "Very Young Man with a Horn," The Courtship of Eddie's Father, 1972.

Blades, "Samantha on Thin Ice," Bewitched, 1972.

Ernesto, "The Customs of the Country," Bonanza (also known as Ponderosa), 1972.

Herb Hinkley, "Kim Finally Cuts You-Know-Whose Apron String," Here's Lucy, 1972.

Darius Dalrymple, "A Visit to Upright," Bonanza (also known as Ponderosa), 1972.

Dr. Parker, "Lucy's Big Break," Here's Lucy, 1972.

George, "Witchcraft, Washington Style," Temperatures Rising (also known as The New Temperatures Rising Show), 1972.

"Unto the Next Generation," Marcus Welby, M.D. (also known as Robert Young, Family Doctor), 1972.

Atwater, "Forgive Us Our Debts," The Partridge Family, 1973.

Avery, "One for You, Two for Me," Chase, 1973.

Lorenzo Bernard, "Art for Mom's Sake," The Partridge Family, 1974.

Canavan, "Murder Works Overtime," Wide World of Mystery, 1974.

Monroe, "Arthur Makes His Move," Lotsa Luck, 1974.

Voice of Carl Blackstrong, "Kid Genius," Temperatures Rising (also known as The New Temperatures Rising Show), 1974.

Davis, "An Act of Love," Petrocelli, 1974.

John Cordell, "A Ransom for Yesterday," Mannix, 1975.

Dr. Danfield, "The Fourth Sex: Parts 1 & 2," Medical Center, 1975.

Lewis C. Grover, "The Acolyte," Harry O, 1975.

Mickey Malph, "A.K.A. the Fonz," Happy Days (also known as Happy Days Again), ABC, 1976.

Dr. Melmann, "And Baby Makes Four," Welcome Back, Kotter, 1977.

Bernie Fryer, "The Friends of Joey Kalima," Hawaii Five-O (also known as McGarrett), 1977.

Mr. Kirby, Soap, 1977.

Guy, "My Cousin, Art Carney," Alice, 1979.

Mr. Sloan, "Food Poisoning," What's Happening!!, 1979.

Mr. Stein, "Touch of Death," Vega$, 1979.

George Lester, "Libel," Lou Grant, 1980.

General Duncton, "Deadly Maneuvers," Knight Rider, 1982.

William Deats, "The Arrival," Barney Miller, ABC, 1982.

Guthrie, "Falling in Love Again," It's a Living (also known as Making a Living), 1982.

Cyrus St. Cyr, "Blue and Broken-Hearted," Hart to Hart, 1982.

Mayor Alvin Tutweiler, "Country Club," Mama's Family, syndicated, 1983.

Mr. Daniels, "The Custody Suit," Gimme a Break!, 1983.

Ira Rosenthal, "Brothers," St. Elsewhere, 1983.

Ira Rosenthal, "Dog Day Hospital," St. Elsewhere, 1983.

Dr. Seigler, "Blackout," Hotel (also known as Arthur Hailey's "Hotel"), 1983.

Mayor Alvin Tutweiler, "Mama for Mayor: Parts 1 & 2," Mama's Family, syndicated, 1984.

"The Gypsy," Night Court, 1984.

Paper Dolls, 1984.

Magee, "It's About Time," Trapper John, M.D., 1984.

Lewis, "Custom Made Killer," Knight Rider, 1985.

"The Gypsy," Night Court, 1985.

Martin Dexter, "Quit Is a Four Letter Word," You Again?, 1986.

Voice, "Daniel and the Lion's Den," The Greatest Stories of the Bible, 1986.

Judge Crockett, "Her Honour: Part 4," Night Court, NBC, 1988.

Mayor Alvin Tutweiler, "What a Dump," Mama's Family, syndicated, 1988.

Dr. Linder, "The Heiress," Matlock, NBC, 1988.

Judge Stephen Weeks, "Hey, Lick Me Over," L.A. Law, NBC, 1988.

Dean Brown, Who's the Boss?, ABC, 1988.

Thorpe, "Corky Witnesses a Crime," Life Goes On, ABC, 1989.

"Fear of Flying," Mr. Belvedere, 1989.

Dr. Alshire, "Professor Doolittle," Coach, ABC, 1990.

Voice, James Bond, Jr., syndicated, 1991.

Mr. Foodie, "You Better Shop Around: Part 2," Married … with Children, Fox, 1991.

Dr. Raymond Auerbach, "Night Fears," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1991.

Dr. Raymond Auerbach, "Lines of Excellence," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1991.

Marcus Thatcher, "Intensive Care," Silk Stalkings, USA Network and CBS, 1992.

Monsignor Gravetti, Likely Suspects, Fox, 1992.

Earl Skinner, "Roberto!—January 27, 1982," Quantum Leap, NBC, 1992.

Koroth, "Rightful Heir," Star Trek: The Next Generation (also known as Star Trek: TNG), 1993.

Captain Keogh, "The Jem'Hadar (aka The Dominion)," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as DS9, Deep Space Nine, and Star Trek: DS9), 1994.

Voice on loudspeaker and voice of newscaster, Edith Ann: Homeless Go Home, ABC, 1994.

Voice of Uatu the Watcher, and Firelord, "The Silver Surfer & the Coming of Galactus: Parts 1 & 2," Fantastic Four (animated; also known as The Marvel Action Hour: The Fantastic Four), 1994.

Voice of auctioneer, "Time Out of Joint," Batman (animated; also known as Batman: The Animated Series and The Adventures of Batman & Robin), 1994.

Voice of auctioneer, "Showdown," Batman (animated; also known as Batman: The Animated Series and The Adventures of Batman & Robin), 1995.

Spencer Haywood, "Ned and Stacey," Ned and Stacey, Fox, 1995.

Voice of auctioneer, "Showdown," Batman: The Animated Series (animated), 1995.

Nezu ambassador, "Rise," Star Trek: Voyager (also known as Voyager), UPN, 1997.

Mr. Booth, theatre fan, "Caroline and the Ombudsman," Caroline in the City (also known as Caroline), NBC, 1997.

Gary Stein, "Breaking Bread," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1998.

Dr. Leonard Gould, "First Do No Harm," Diagnosis Murder, 1998.

Judge Nelson, "Of Human Bondage," The Practice, ABC, 1999.

Dr. Edmund Gray, "Simon Sez," Chicago Hope, CBS, 2000.

Judge Nelson, "Dangerous Liaisons," The Practice, ABC, 2001.

Voice of Alistair Crane, Passions (also known as Harmony's Passions), 2003.

Voice of Father Time, "Terror of the Black Knight/Battle of the Bands/Halls of Time," Grim & Evil (animated), Cartoon Network, 2003.

Mr. Blodgett, "The Lorelais' First Day at Yale," Gilmore Girls, The WB, 2003.

Also appeared in "Launchpad's Civil War," DuckTales (animated); as voice of counselor Berrybom, "The Knights of Gummidoon," The Gummi Bears (animated; also known as Disney's Adventures of the Gummi Bears"); voice of Mighty Moe, "Love That Dare Not Speak It's Name/Major Cheese," Grim & Evil (animated), Cartoon Network.

Stage Appearances:

The Devils, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1967.

The Hot l Baltimore, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, 1971.

The Taking Away of Little Willie, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, 1979.

"Spared" in The Quannapowitt Quartet, Los Angeles Actors Theatre, Los Angeles, 1983.

Grandpa and Kapush, The American Clock: A Mural for the Theatre, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, 1983.

Cecil B. DeMille, Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, then Minskoff Theatre, New York City, 1994.

On the Jump, South Coast Repertory Theatre, Costa Mesa, CA, 1999.

Also appeared in The American Dream, The Collection, and The Lesson, all Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles; appeared in Gypsy, Irma LaDouce, Mother Courage, Threepenny Opera, and Twelve Angry Men; performed at Arena Stage, Washington, DC, 1954–65.

RECORDINGS

Video Games:

Voice of Dharm and narrator, Ys: Book 1 & 2, 1990.

Voice of Ogrok Urgg, Revenant, 1999.

Voice of Guardian Telweyn, Sir Sarles, and Mornmaster Thaddin Dawnhunter, Forgotten Realms: Baldur's Gate II—Shadows of Amn, 2000.

Voice, Invictus (also known as Invictus: In the Shadow of Olympus), 2000.

Voice of Captain, Necromancer 1, and Lewis, Nox, Westwood Studios, 2000.

Voice, Star Trek: Starfleet Command: Volume II: Empires at War, Interplay Productions, 2000.

Voice, Fallout Tactics: Brotherhood of Steel, Interplay Productions, 2001.

Voice of Dr. Piotr Ivanovich, Solider of Fortune II: Double Helix, Activision, 2002.

Voice of Memnon, Earth and Beyond, Electronic Arts, 2002.

Voice of Mayor Need, Dark Chronicle (also known as Dark Cloud 2), Sony Computer Entertainment America, 2002.

Voice, Lionheart, Black Isle Studios, 2003.

Voice of Harold, Cult Ghoul thug, soldier, Kamikaze, and wasteland trader (Jesse), Fallout: Brotherhood of Steel, Interplay, 2004.

Voice, Forgotten Realms: Balduer's Gate—Dark Alliance II, 2004.

Voice of Charles Northcutt, Law & Order: Justice Is Served, Vivendi, 2004.

Additional voices, The Bard's Tale, InXile Entertainment, 2004.

About this article

Oppenheimer, Alan 1930–

Updated About encyclopedia.com content Print Article Share Article