Morgenstern, Stephanie 1965-

views updated

Morgenstern, Stephanie 1965-

PERSONAL

Born December 10, 1965, in Geneva, Switzerland; sister of Mark Morgenstern (a director, producer, and cinematographer).

Career:

Actress, producer, director, and editor.

Awards, Honors:

Genie Award nomination, best short film, Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television, and International Independent Award nomination, best short, Mannheim-Heidelberg International Filmfest, both with Mark Morgenstern, 1996, for Curtains; National Board of Review Award (with others), best acting by an ensemble, 1997, for The Sweet Hereafter; Best Canadian Short, Toronto Worldwide Short Film Festival, Certificate of Merit, film & video—short narrative, San Francisco International Film Festival, and Jutra Award, best short film, all 2002, and Genie Award nomination (with Paula Fleck), best live action short drama, 2003, all for Remembrance.

CREDITS

Film Appearances:

Narrator, Jacob Two-Two Meets the Hooded Fang, Cinema Shares, 1977.

Narrator, Jacob Two-Two and the Dinosaur, 1978.

Narrator, Jacob Two-Two's First Spy Case, 1979.

Ilena, Blue Line, 1985.

Sara, Toby McTeague (also known as Toby), Virgin Vision, 1986.

A Gift for Kate (short film; also known as Un cadeau pour Kate), National Film Board of Canada, 1986.

People and Science: Deadlines (short film), National Film Board of Canada, 1987.

Wednesday's Children: Vicky (short film; also known as Les enfants du desarroi: Vicky), National Film Board of Canada, 1987.

Pour tout dire, Modules 1-2 (short film), National Film Board of Canada, 1988.

Effie, The Mountain and the Valley, 1989.

Canada's Capital: Behind the Scenes (short film; also known as Dans les coulisses de la capitale nationale), National Film Board of Canada, 1989.

Without Work: Not by Choice, National Film Board of Canada, 1989.

Cheftaine, Ding et Dong le film, Max Film Productions, 1990.

Voice of Louise, The Nutcracker Prince (animated; also known as De Notenkraker, Der Nussknackerprinz, Diotoeroe, Dziadek do orzechow, El principe encantado, La favola del principe schiaccianoci, No-etknaepparen och raattkungen, O principe quebra-nozes, and Paehkinaensaerkijae ja hiirten kuningas), Warner Bros., 1990.

Waitress, Moody Beach, National Film Board of Canada, 1990.

Laura, Forbidden Love: The Unashamed Stories of Lesbian Lives (documentary), Women Make Movies, 1992.

Sarah, Taking Liberty, 1993.

Voices of Mina, Sailor Venus, and Kisenian, Sailor Moon R the Movie: Promise of the Rose (anime; dubbed version of Bishojo senshi Sailor Moon R: The Movie; also known as Pretty Soldier Sailor Moon R: The Movie), 1993.

Voices of Mina, Sailor Venus, Princess Snow Kaguya, and snow dancers, Bishojo senshi Sailor Moon S: The Movie (anime; also known as Pretty Soldier Sailor Moon S: The Movie and Sailor Moon S the Movie: Hearts in Ice), 1994.

Claire, Curtains (short film), 1995.

Voice of Mina and Sailor Venus, Sailor Moon Super S the Movie: Black Dream Hole (anime; dubbed version of Bishojo senshi Sailor Moon Super S: The Movie; also known as Bishoujo senshi Sailor Moon Super S: The Fabulous 9 Get Together! Miracle in the Black Dream Hole! and Sailor Moon 3: The Movie), 1995.

Why I'll Never Trust You (In 200 Words or Less) (short film), 1995.

Allison, The Sweet Hereafter (also known as De beaux lendemains), Fine Line Features, 1997.

Strands (short film), 1997.

Juliet, Revoir Julie (also known as Julie and Me), 1998.

Sugrun, 2 secondes (also known as 2 Seconds), France Film, 1998.

Annie, The Rememberer (short film), Cracked Pot Films, 1999.

Chris, Shooter, 2000.

Claire Gunderson, Maelstroem (also known as Maelstrom), Arrow Features/Alliance Vivafilm, 2000.

Mary Alice Stiles, Believe, Avalanche Home Entertainment, 2000.

Rachel, Passengers, 2000.

Sharon, Cafe Ole, Equinox Entertainment, 2000.

Aurora Isaacs, Remembrance (short film), BuzzTaxi Communications, 2001.

Dresser, Blue Skies (short film), 2002.

Local, Cold Creek Manor (also known as La maison au fond de la baie), Buena Vista, 2003.

Miss Ward, Blizzard (also known as Blizzard: el reno magico), Premiere Group, 2003.

Film Work:

Director, producer, and editor, Curtains (short film), 1995.

Director, Remembrance (short film), BuzzTaxi Communications, 2001.

Television Appearances; Series:

Voice of Princess Lila, The Smoggies (animated; also known as Stop the Smoggies and SOS polluards), Canadian and French television and syndicated, beginning 1988.

Voices of Tigerlily and Princess Tiara, Rupert the Bear (animated; also known as Rupert), YTV (Canada), c. 1991-97 (some sources cite beginning in 1986.

Jiggs, Midnight Cob, beginning c. 1992.

Voice of Princess Flame, Blazing Dragons (animated; also known as Os dragoes da mesa quadrada and Sacres dragons), TeleToon (Canada), 1992-94.

Various voices, including the voice of Molly's mother, Mina, and Sailor Venus, Sailor Moon (anime; also known as English Sailor Moon, Sailor Moon S, and Sailor Moon Super S), Cartoon Network, 1995-97, also broadcast by YTV (Canada), originally broadcast in Japan.

Various voices, Freaky Stories (animated), YTV (Canada), beginning 1997.

Voice of Steffy Storkowitz, Birdz (animated), CBS, c. 1998-99.

Jennifer, La vie, la vie, [Canada], beginning 2001.

Voice of Aiyame, Power Stone (animated; also known as Powerstone), YTV (Canada), 2002-2003.

Various voices, including the voices of Megan and a teacher, Atomic Betty (animated), Cartoon Network, beginning 2004.

Aunt Alice, Miss BG (animated), TVOntario (also known as TVO; Canada), beginning 2005.

Voice of Yin, Yin! Yang! Yo! (animated), Disney Channel, 2006—.

Cathy Trager, Ice Planet, [Canada and Great Britain], beginning 2007.

Some sources cite a recurring role in This Is Wonderland (also known as Wonderland and La corte di Alice), CBC.

Television Appearances; Miniseries:

Trudi, Spearfield's Daughter, Fox, 1986.

The King Chronicle, [Canada], 1988.

Nancy Fish, P. T. Barnum, Arts and Entertainment, 1999.

Television Appearances; Movies:

Partners 'n Love (also known as Socios enamorados), syndicated, 1992.

Dorothy and Daisy, Butterbox Babies (also known as Les nourissons de la misere, Uma cova para os anjos, Verkauftes Leben, and Voilaatikkovauvat), CBC, 1995.

Anna, Mind Games (also known as Trauma, Mentiras perigosas, and Vaarallista terapiaa), ABC, 1998.

Professor, Our Guys: Outrage at Glen Ridge (also known as Outrage in Glen Ridge, Nuestros chicos, Passe-temps interdits, Roer inte vaara killar!, and Unantastbar—Unsere ehrwuerdigen Soehne), 1999.

Studio secretary, Dash and Lilly, Arts and Entertainment, 1999.

Voice of ladybug, Miss Spider's Sunny Patch Kids (animated), Nickelodeon, 2003.

Television Appearances; Specials:

Olivia, "Riding the Bus with My Sister," Hallmark Hall of Fame, CBS, 2005.

Television Appearances; Episodic:

Rachel Horn, "Crippled Inside," Friday the 13th (also known as Friday's Curse, Friday the 13th: The Series, The 13th Hour, Aaveita ja kummituksia, Erben des Fluchs, Kauhun kammio, L'entrepot du diable, Misterio para tres, Pentek 13, Perjantain kirous, and Vendredi 13), syndicated, 1989.

Desnee Paige, "Runaway," Sweating Bullets (also known as Tropical Heat), CBS, 1991.

Laura, "Disciple," Kung Fu: The Legend Continues, syndicated, 1993.

Katherine Barrington, "Forward into the Past," Forever Knight, syndicated, 1994.

Maria Talbert, "Schemes and Dreams," Exhibit A: Secrets of Forensic Science (also known as Exhibit A and Secrets of Forensic Science), History Television (Canada), 1997.

Voice of speaking oak, "Jason and the Argonauts," Mythic Warriors: Guardians of the Legend (animated), CBS, 1998.

Lillian Day, "Faith Healer," Wind at My Back (also known as Tuuli kaeaentyy), CBC, 2000.

Voices of songflowers, "Bad Share Day/Whole Lotta Maracas Goin' On," Dragon Tales (animated), PBS, 2000.

Victoria Feldon, "Victoria," Missing (also known as 1-800-MISSING, Kadonneiden jaeljillae, Missing: disparus sans laisser de trace, and Missing— Verzweifelt gesucht), Lifetime, 2003.

Voice of Glowla, "Whale of a Tale," Cyberchase (animated), PBS, 2003.

Penelope, "Penelope and Her Suitors" (also known as "Penelope's Suitors"), Bliss (also known as Bliss II), The Movie Network (Canada) and Oxygen, 2004.

Herself, "Fatherhood," The Call, Life Network (Canada), 2004.

Also appeared in other programs, including Tales from the Cryptkeeper (animated), ABC.

Television Appearances; Pilots:

Emily McKaye, All Souls, UPN, 2001.

RECORDINGS

Video Games:

Voice of Aiyame, Power Stone, 1999.

Voice of Regina, Dino Crisis, Capcom Entertainment, 1999.

Voice of Regina, Dino Crisis 2, Capcom Entertainment, 2000.

WRITINGS

Screenplays:

Curtains (short film), 1995.

Remembrance (short film), BuzzTaxi Communications, 2001.

About this article

Morgenstern, Stephanie 1965-

Updated About encyclopedia.com content Print Article Share Article