Throne, Malachi 1928–

Updated About encyclopedia.com content Print Article Share Article
views updated

THRONE, Malachi 1928–

(Mal Thorne, Mal Throne)

PERSONAL

Born December 1, 1928, in New York, NY; married Judith; married Marjorie, June 6, 1992; children: Zachary, Joshua.

Career:

Actor.

CREDITS

Stage Appearances:

Moran, The Iceman Cometh, Circle in the Square, New York City, 1956.

L.A. under Siege, Center Theatre Group, Los Angeles, 1971.

Film Appearances:

Professor Schwartz, The Young Lovers, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1964.

Kerjacki, Beau Geste, Universal, 1966.

Bill Windsor, Frasier, the Sensuous Lion (also known as Frasier the Lovable Lion), LCS, 1973.

Payton Jory, The Greatest, Columbia, 1977.

Earl O'Brien, Stunts (also known as Who Is Killing the Stuntmen?), New Line, 1977.

Opera announcer, Eat and Run, New World, 1986.

Ken Blumenthal, Primary Motive, 1992.

Abe Penner, Catch Me If You Can, DreamWorks, 2002.

Television Appearances; Series:

Noah Bain, It Takes a Thief, ABC, 1968–69.

Voice and narrator, Lancelot Link/Secret Chimp (also known as The Lancelot Link Secret Chimp Hour), ABC, 1970.

Ali Baba, The Krofft Supershow, ABC, 1976–77.

Ted Adamson, Search for Tomorrow, CBS, 1978.

Voice of narrator, Visionaries: Knights of the Magical Land (also known as Visionaries), syndicated, 1987.

Television Appearances; Movies:

Bartender, The Doomsday Flight, NBC, 1966.

Dr. Dykers, Assault on the Wayne, ABC, 1971.

Voice of Dr. Otto Litsky, The Sex Symbol, ABC, 1974.

Blalock, Longarm (also known as Showdown in Silver City), ABC, 1988.

Television Appearances; Pilots:

(Uncredited) Voice of the Keeper, "The Cage," Star Trek, NBC, 1965.

Hoffman, Code Name: Heraclitus (broadcast as an episode of The Bob Hope Chrysler Theatre), NBC, 1967.

Garrison, Police Story, NBC, 1967.

Joseph Ronaugh, The Bionic Woman (also known as The Six Million Dollar Man: The Bionic Woman), ABC, 1975.

Television Appearances; Specials:

Boss, It's a Bird, It's a Plane, It's Superman (also known as Superman the Musical), 1979.

Television Appearances; Episodic:

"The Bluff," Brenner, 1959.

(As Mal Thorne) Hood, "Murder Is a Face I Know," Naked City, ABC, 1961.

Barnett, "The Economist," The Untouchables, ABC, 1962.

Colonel Shunesberg, "Fury in a Quiet Village," The Gallant Men, ABC, 1962.

Dancer, "Double Cross," The Untouchables, 1962.

Duke Barker, "Globe of Death," The Untouchables, 1963.

(As Mal Throne) Mr. Baker, "Root of Violence," The Nurses, CBS, 1963.

(As Mal Throne) District Attorney, "Ordeal," The Defenders, CBS, 1963.

Marco Deederman, "Six Feet Under," 77 Sunset Strip, ABC, 1963.

Attorney Wilson, "Whatsoever Things I Hear," Breaking Point, ABC, 1963.

Dr. Peter Greenblatt, "This Wonderful Madman Calls Me Beauty," The Eleventh Hour, NBC, 1963.

"The Seal of Confession," The Defenders, CBS, 1963.

L. J. West, "The Machine That Played God," Kraft Suspense Theatre, NBC, 1963.

Moorwood, "Counter–Punch," Combat!, ABC, 1964.

Santelli, "Rat in a Corner," The Fugitive, ABC, 1964.

Medford, "Day in the Year," Mr. Novak, NBC, 1964.

Sandifer, "The Case of the Simple Simon," Perry Mason, CBS, 1964.

Phil Campbell, "The Game with the Glass Pieces," Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre, NBC, 1964.

Representative Carl Butler, "Question: What Is Truth?," Slatterly's People, CBS, 1964.

Dr. Mike, "Cold Hands, Warm Heart," The Outer Limits, ABC, 1964.

Dr. Jacob Morris, "For Jimmy, The Best of Everything," Ben Casey, ABC, 1964.

Nickolai Brovko, "The Kamchatka Incident," Kraft Suspense Theatre, NBC, 1964.

Frank Czarnecki, "The People Doll: You Wind It Up and It Makes Mistakes," Mr. Novak, NBC, 1964.

General Gamal, "The Magnus Beam," Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea, ABC, 1964.

Commissar Szigeti, "The Computer Goes West," The Rogues, NBC, 1964.

Tom Norson, "Mountains to Climb," Mr. Novak, NBC, 1965.

"May Day, May Day …, " Mr. Novak, NBC, 1965.

Kaza, "The Four Steps Affair," The Man from U.N.C.L.E., NBC, 1965.

Dr. Shinera, "The Enemies," Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea, ABC, 1965.

Vallino, "El Hombre Bravo," Rawhide, CBS, 1965.

Charles Crown, "Palms of Glory," The Big Valley, ABC, 1965.

David Jones, "Conspiracy of Silence," The Fugitive, ABC, 1965.

"The Vasquez Woman," Rawhide, CBS, 1965.

"War of Nerves," Ben Casey, ABC, 1965.

Martin Phelps, "O the Big Wheel Turns by Faith," Ben Casey, ABC, 1965.

Martin Phelps, "Because of the Needle, the Haystack Was Lost," Ben Casey, ABC, 1965.

Martin Phelps, "What to Her Is Plato?," Ben Casey, ABC, 1965.

Martin Phelps, "No More, Cried the Rooster—There Will Be Truth," Ben Casey, ABC, 1965.

Commodore Jose Mendez, "The Menagerie: Parts 1 & 2," Star Trek, NBC, 1966.

False Face, "True or Falseface," Batman, ABC, 1966.

(Uncredited) False Face, "Holy Rat Race," Batman, ABC, 1966.

Frank Colder, "Tunnel of Gold," The Big Valley, ABC, 1966.

Royal McClintock, "The Dynamite Driver," The Iron Horse, ABC, 1966.

John Keegan, "Lori," I Spy, NBC, 1966.

Father Andre, "Pursuit," The Big Valley, ABC, 1966.

Sean Finnegan, "Finnegan," Laredo, NBC, 1966.

Thief, "The Thief from Outer Space," Lost in Space, CBS, 1966.

"Long Journey across a Short Street," Jericho, CBS, 1966.

Singh, "Night of the Long Knives," The Time Tunnel, ABC, 1966.

Kuprin, "The Night of the Tartar," The Wild Wild West, CBS, 1967.

Michaels/Machiavelli, "Death Merchant," The Time Tunnel, ABC, 1967.

Ambassador Brazneck, "The Traitor," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1967.

Ludy Kemper, "48 Hours to Doomsday," Garrison's Gorillas, ABC, 1967.

Doc Baldwin, "To Bear Witness," The Virginian, NBC, 1967.

Inspector Frank Kyler, "Run, Sheep, Run," Mannix, CBS, 1967.

Blackbeard the Pirate, "The Return of Blackbeard," Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea, ABC, 1967.

Larson, "The Convert," Tarzan, 1968.

Matar, "Bad Day for a Bad Man," The High Chaparral, NBC, 1969.

Deputy Premier Gregor Kamirov, "Robot," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1969.

Taru, "The Secret City of Limbo," Land of the Giants, ABC, 1970.

"Love and Double Trouble," Love, American Style, ABC, 1970.

Julio Armendaris, "The New Lion of Sonora: Parts 1 & 2," The High Chaparral, NBC, 1971.

Major Pruhst, "Hogan's Double Life," Hogan's Heroes, CBS, 1971.

Colonel Nobokov, "The Bullet," Search, 1972.

Barry Bonamo, "Bait Once, Bait Twice," Hawaii Five–O, CBS, 1972.

Lieutenant Norris, "Death of a Stone Seahorse," Cannon, CBS, 1973.

Reeves/Halpern, "Will the Real Mr. Winkler Please Die?," Hawaii Five–O, CBS, 1973.

Solly DeChico, "Dead on His Feet," Kojak, CBS, 1974.

Mr. Howard, "False Witness," The Streets of San Francisco, ABC, 1975.

Dr. Martin Rifkin, "Test Case," Medical Story, NBC, 1975.

Mr. Valentine, "One the Edge," Kojak, CBS, 1976.

War Lord Brack, "The Flies," Ark II, CBS, 1976.

Ali Baba, "Ali Baba: Parts 1 & 2," Electra Woman and Dyna Girl, ABC, 1976.

War Lord Brack, "The Mind Group," Ark II, CBS, 1976.

Mr. Shapiro, "The Second Chance," The Rockford Files, NBC, 1977.

Consul, "Diplomatic Immunity," What's Happening!!, ABC, 1978.

Dr. Forest, "Sighting 4004: The Howard Crossing Incident," Project U.F.O., NBC, 1978.

Professor Lazlo, "Sighting 4023: The I–Man Incident," Project U.F.O., NBC, 1978.

Nick Finch, "Ballad for a Blue Lady," Starsky and Hutch, ABC, 1979.

Judge Real, "Mushrooms," Law & Order, NBC, 1991.

Senator Pardek, "Unification: Parts 1 & 2," Star Trek: The Next Generation, syndicated, 1991.

Greenbaum, "The Carnival," Dark Justice, 1991.

Misha, "… And Everything Nice," Raven, CBS, 1992.

William Campbell, "Leap of Faith," Melrose Place, Fox, 1992.

William Campbell, "My Way," Melrose Place, Fox, 1992.

Voice of God, "Noah's Lark," Animaniacs (animated), Fox, 1993.

Voice of City Eye, "The Eyes Beyond," M.A.N.T.I.S., Fox, 1994.

Centauri Prime Minister, "The Coming of Shadows," Babylon 5, syndicated, 1995.

Voice of the judge, "Judgment Day," Batman: Gotham Knights (animated), The WB, 1998.

Voice of Fingers the Gorilla, "Speak No Evil," Batman Beyond (animated), The WB, 2000.

Israeli Foreign Minister Ben Yosef, "The Red Mass," The West Wing, NBC, 2002.

Also appeared in General Electric True (also known as True), CBS.