Joy, Robert 1951-

views updated

Joy, Robert 1951-

PERSONAL

Born August 17, 1951, in Montreal, Quebec, Canada; son of Clifton Joseph and Flora Louise (maiden name, Pike) Joy; married Mary Shontkroff (an actress), October 27, 1979 (divorced); children: Ruby. Education: Graduated from Newfoundland Memorial University; attended Oxford University; attended the Sundance Film Institute, 1985.

Addresses:

Agent—Silver Massetti & Associates, 8730 Sunset Blvd., Suite 440, Los Angeles, CA 90069.

Career:

Actor. Worked for three years as an actor, writer, and composer with the Newfoundland comedy group Codco; Ensemble Studio Theatre, member; active with the Manhattan Class Company. Canadian Center for Advanced Film Studies, board member.

Awards, Honors:

Rhodes Scholar; Genie Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a supporting role, Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television, 1981, for Atlantic City; Los Angeles DramaLogue Award, c. 1983, for Romeo and Juliet; Genie Award nomination (with Andy Jones), best original song, 1987, for a song from The Adventure of Faustus Bidgood; Gemini Award nomination, best performance by a supporting actor, Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television, 1987, for "The Prodigious Hickey," American Playhouse; Gemini Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a featured supporting role in a dramatic program or miniseries, 2001, for Bonhoeffer: Agent of Grace; Genie Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a supporting role, 2007, for Whole New Thing; also received a DramaLogue Critics Award.

CREDITS

Stage Appearances:

Harold and Maude (musical), Citadel Theatre, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada, beginning 1978.

Peter Van Daan, The Diary of Anne Frank, Theatre Four, New York City, 1978-79.

Privates on Parade, Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1979.

Fables for Friends, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, New York City, 1980.

Jude Emerson, Lydie Breeze, American Place Theatre, New York City, 1982.

Robert Buie, The Death of von Richthofen as Witnessed from Earth, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theater, Newman Theater, New York City, 1982.

Welcome to the Moon, Ensemble Studio Theatre, New York City, 1982.

Mercutio, Romeo and Juliet, La Jolla Playhouse, Mandell Weiss Theatre, La Jolla, CA, 1983.

Ted, What I Did Last Summer, Circle Repertory Company, Circle Repertory Theatre, New York City, 1983.

Huck, Big River: The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (musical; also known as Big River), American Repertory Theatre, Cambridge, MA, 1983-84.

Lenny, Lenny and the Heartbreakers (musical), New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theater, Newman Theater, 1983-84.

Mike, Found a Peanut, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theater, Anspacher Theater, New York City, 1984.

Franklin Roosevelt Clagg, Life and Limb, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, 1985.

Man number two, Field Day, Young Playwrights Festival, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, 1985.

Simon Bliss, Hay Fever, Music Box Theatre, New York City, 1985-86.

Rick Steadman, The Nerd, Helen Hayes Theatre, New York City, 1987-88.

Julian Hyde, Hyde in Hollywood, American Place Theatre, 1989.

Tranio, The Taming of the Shrew, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theater, Delacorte Theater, New York City, 1990.

Buffalo Bill, Indians, McCarter Theatre, Princeton, NJ, 1991.

Clive Beaumont and Mark Beaumont, Shimada, Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, 1992.

Larry Plays-with-Antelopes, Man in His Underwear, Playwrights Horizons Theatre, 1992.

Othello, Professor Claude Night, Tybalt, and Juliet's nurse, Goodnight Desdemona (Good Morning Juliet) (also known as Goodnight Desdemona … ), East 13th Street/Classic Stage Company (CSC) Theatre, New York City, 1992.

Joshua Speed, Abe Lincoln in Illinois, Lincoln Center Theater, Vivian Beaumont Theater, New York City, 1993.

B, "No One Will Be Immune," Marathon '95 Series C, Ensemble Studio Theatre, New York City, 1995.

June Moon, Drama Department, Variety Arts Theatre, New York City, 1998.

Appeared in other productions, including Stem of the Briar, Kenyon Festival Theatre, Gambier, OH.

Film Appearances:

Dave, Atlantic City (also known as Atlantic City, U.S. A.), Paramount, 1981.

Harry K. Thaw, Ragtime (also known as Love and Glory), Paramount, 1981.

Patrick, Ticket to Heaven, United Artists, 1981.

David Art, Threshold, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1983.

Elliot West, Amityville 3-D (also known as Amityville: The Demon and Amityville III: The Demon), Orion, 1983.

Colin Fraser, Joshua Then and Now, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1985.

Dr. Harvey Rimmer, Terminal Choice (also known as Critical List, Death Bed, Death List, and Trauma), Almi Pictures, 1985.

Jim, Desperately Seeking Susan (also known as Susan Susan, Buscando a Susan desesperadamente, Buscant la Susan desesperadament, Cercasi Susan disperatamente, Desesperadamente a procura de Susana, Helt vild med Susan, Ketsegbeesve keresem Susant, Madonna: Psahnontas apegnosmena tin Susan, Missae olet, Susan?, Procura-se Susan Desesperadamente, Psahnontas apegnosmena tin Susan, Recherche Susan, desesperement, Rozpaczliwie poszukujac susan, Susan, var aer du?, and Susanverzweifelt gesucht), Orion, 1985.

Eddie Peddle, The Adventure of Faustus Bidgood, 1986.

Dickie, Big Shots, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1987.

Fred (Bea's third date), Radio Days (also known as A era do radio, A radio aranykora, Dias da radio, Dias de radio, and Dies de radio), Orion, 1987.

Michael Collins, The Suicide Club (also known as Clube do suicidio, Il club dei suicidi, Klub samobojcow, Tod oder Joker, and Vaarallinen leikki), Angelika Films, 1988.

Paul, She's Back, 1989.

Sherman the robot, Millennium, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1989.

Fred Clawson, The Dark Half, Orion, 1990.

Ron, Longtime Companion (also known as Che mi dici di Willy?, Companeros inseparables, Companys inseparables, Freundschaft fuers Leben, Ikuinen ystaevyys, and Un compagnon de longue date), Samuel Goldwyn, 1990.

Hans Spiro's assistant, Shadows and Fog (also known as Arnyekok es koed, Cienie i mgla, Neblina e sombras, Ombre e nebbia, Ombres et brouillard, Ombres i boira, Schatten und Nebel, Skuggor och dimma, Skygger og taage, Sombras e nevoeiro, Sombras y niebla, Sombras y nieblas, and Varjoja ja sumua), Orion, 1992.

Neal Lessee, Cool World (live action and animated; also known as Cool world: el mundo de Holli, Cool world: una rubia entre dos mundos, Fuga dal mondo dei sogni, Le monde de cool, Mundo proibido, Outro mundo, and Zimny swiat), Paramount, 1992.

Ferris, Henry and Verlin, 1994.

Freddie "Flakes," Death Wish V: The Face of Death (also known as Death Wish: The Face of Death, Death Wish 5: The Face of Death, Desejo de matar V, Il giustiziere della notte 5, Le justicier—L'ultime combat, and Vaekivallan vihollinen 5—kalman kasvot), Trimark Pictures, 1994.

U. S. marshal, I'll Do Anything (also known as Aprendiendo a vivir, Disponivel para tudo, Disposto a tudo, Geht's hier nach Hollywood?, Ihan mitae vain, Inget att foerlora, I'll do anything oder: Geht's hier nach Hollywood?, La petite star, and Una figlia in carriera), Columbia, 1994.

Chicago, Pharaoh's Army, Cinepix Film Properties/CFP Distribution, 1995.

Ledger man, Waterworld (also known as O'lum Ha-Mayim, Potopljeni svet, Su duenyasi, Un monde sans terre, Vatnaveroeld, Vizivilag, and Waterworld—O segredo das aguas), Universal, 1995.

Ernest Pohlsab, A Modern Affair (also known as Mr. # 247), In Pictures/Tara Releasing, 1996.

Mr. Welsch, Harriet the Spy, Paramount, 1996.

Reporter, A Time to Kill, Warner Bros., 1996.

Charles Olom, Fallen (also known as A queda, Daemon, Fallen—Trau keiner Seele!, Il tocco del male, Kadotettu, La chute de l'ange, Le temoin du mal,Letaszitva, Ondskans spaar, Poseidos, and Possuidos), Warner Bros., 1998.

Cafe man, Advice from a Caterpillar (also known as Trzej mezczyzni i ona), 1999.

Donald Ryan, The Divine Ryans, Red Sky Entertainment, 1999.

Andrew, Perfume (also known as Dress to Kill), Lions Gate Films, 2001.

Buddy Leach, Sweet November (also known as Doce novembro, Doux novembre, Dulce noviembre, Ljuva November, Noviembre dulce, Suloinen marraskuu, Sweet November—Dolce novembre, and Sweet November—Eine Liebe im Herbst), Warner Bros., 2001.

EMS officer, The Shipping News (also known as Atando cabos, Chegadas e partidas, Kikoetoi hirek, Laivauutisia, Noeuds et denouements, Schiffsmeldungen, Sjoefartsnytt, Stiri de acasa, and Terre neuve), Miramax, 2001.

Pat Chilcutt, Joe Somebody (also known as Super papa, Beurabo daedi, Joe Jedermann, Joe Quelqu'un, Super pai, and Un padre de cuidado), Twentieth Century-Fox, 2001.

Ralph, Between Strangers (also known as Coeurs inconnus and Cuori estranei), Equinox Entertainment, 2002, First Look International, 2003.

Senator Willis, The Lazarus Child, Warner Bros., 2004.

Charlie, Land of the Dead (also known as Dead Reckoning, George A. Romero's "Land of the Dead," Twilight of the Dead, Kuolleiden valtakunta, Land of the Dead—Le territoire des morts, La terra dei morti viventi, La terre des morts, La tierra de los muertos vivientes, Terra dos mortos, and Tierra de los muertos), Universal, 2005.

Larry Horowitz, Pretty Persuasion, Samuel Goldwyn, 2005.

Rog, Whole New Thing, THINKFilm, 2005, Picture This! Entertainment, 2006.

Lizard, The Hills Have Eyes (also known as Aima stous lofous, Despertar del diablo, The Hills Have Eyes—Huegel der blutigen Augen, La colline a des yeux, Las colinas tienen ojos, Le colline hanno gli occhi, Le visage de la peur, Maegedel on silmad, Sziklak szeme, Tepenin goezleri, and Viagem maldita), Fox Searchlight Pictures, 2006.

Ted, It's a Boy Girl Thing (also known as It's a Boy/Girl Thing), Prospero Pictures/Rocket Pictures/Scion Films Limited, 2006.

Film Work:

Associate producer, production manager, and musical director, The Adventure of Faustus Bidgood, 1986.

Set production assistant, Foolish, 1999.

Television Appearances; Series:

Jacob Stock, The Equalizer, CBS, 1985-89.

Regular performer, CODCO (also known as Codco), CBC, c. 1987-94.

Emmett Wheeler, The High Life, HBO, 1996.

Frank Coones, MDs (also known as Meds and The Oath), ABC, 2002.

Dr. Sid Hammerback, CSI: NY (also known as CSI: New York), CBS, 2005—.

Television Appearances; Miniseries:

Carter, The National Dream (also known as Building the Impossible Railway and The National Dream: Building the Impossible Railway), CBC, 1974.

The First Circle (also known as Im ersten Kreis der Hoelle), CBC, 1991.

Jim Brewster, Seasons of Love (also known as Love on the Land and Rakkauden vuodenajat), CBS, 1998.

Anton Pachelogg, Nuremberg (also known as Los juicios de Nuremberg, Nuernberg—Im Namen der Menschlichkeit, Nuernbergprocessen, and Processen i Nuernberg), TNT, 2000.

Hal Shales, The 70s (also known as Los 70 and Os anos 70), NBC, 2000.

Lawrence Dickson, Haven, CBS, 2001.

Major James Brooke, Sex Traffic (also known as Seksiorjat and Sexslavar), Channel 4 (England) and CBC, 2004.

Himself, 30 Even Scarier Movie Moments, Bravo, 2006.

Television Appearances; Movies:

Mark Lijek, Escape from Iran: The Canadian Caper (also known as Desert Blades and Otages a Teheran), CBS, 1981.

Hans, Sword of Gideon, HBO, 1986.

Major Braun, Miracle at Moreaux, 1986.

Mr. Hummel, Judgment (also known as Sacrament and Vermillion Parish), HBO, 1990.

Grand Larceny, CBC, 1991.

Hughes-Hallett, Dieppe, CBC, 1993.

Ralph Kingsley, Gregory K (also known as Gregory K: A Place to Be, Switching Parents, Ich will ein Zuhause, Les parents que j'ai choisis, Uma nova familia, and Vaihtovanhemmat), 1993.

Sheldon Zenner, Woman on the Run: The Lawrencia Bembenek Story (also known as Women on Trial: The Lawrencia Bembenek Story), 1993.

Dr. Steve Gibson, Dangerous Offender: The Marlene Moore Story (also known as Dangerous Offender), CBC, 1996.

Moonlight Becomes You (also known as En morder paa sporet, La luna se refleja en ti, and Mary Higgins Clark's "Der Moerder mit dem Glockchen Tick … "), Family Channel, 1998.

Gerald Demus, Resurrection, HBO, 1999.

Larry Minhoff, Cheaters (also known as Die Mogler, La grande triche, Tramposos, and Tricheurs!), NBC, 2000.

Manfred Roeder, Bonhoeffer: Agent of Grace (also known as Bonhoeffer—Die letzte Stufe), 2000.

Peter Schmidt, The Bookfair Murders, CTV (Canada), 2000.

Bob Fitschel (some sources spell name Bob Fishel), 61* (also known as 61), HBO, 2001.

Sam Bennis (district attorney), Just Ask My Children (also known as Best Intentions, Com a melhor das intencoes, Non coupable, Preguntale a mis hijos, and Une famille meurtrie), Lifetime, 2001.

Dr. Rene Sutter, Killer Instinct: From the Files of Agent Candice DeLong (also known as Killer Instinct and Killer Instinct: From the Files of Candice DeLong), Lifetime, 2003.

Detective Morrisy, Helter Skelter, CBS, 2004.

Robert Kavanagh, Down to the Dirt, [Canada], 2007.

Television Appearances; Specials:

Lorenzo Blackstone, "The Prodigious Hickey" (also known as "The Prodigious Mr. William Hicks"), American Playhouse, PBS, 1987.

Mr. Tapping, "The Return of Hickey" (also known as "The Lawrenceville Stories: The Return of Hickey"), American Playhouse, PBS, 1988.

Mr. Tapping, "The Beginning of the Firm," American Playhouse, PBS, 1989.

Ron, "Longtime Companion," American Playhouse, PBS, 1990.

Julian Hyde, "Hyde in Hollywood," American Playhouse, PBS, 1991.

MTV, Give Me Back My Life: A Harvard Lampoon Parody, Comedy Central, 1991.

Television Appearances; Episodic:

Clark Greydon, "My Fair David," Moonlighting, ABC, 1985.

Sebastian Ross, "Miami Squeeze," Miami Vice (also known as Gold Coast and Miami Unworthiness), NBC, 1989.

"Words on Fire," Alive from Off-Center (also known as Alive TV), PBS, c. 1991.

Christopher DeWitt, "Here's How to Break the Other Leg," The Days and Nights of Molly Dodd, Lifetime, 1991.

Booth, "Downwind from Gettysburg," The Ray Bradbury Theater (also known as The Bradbury Trilogy, Mystery Theatre, Ray Bradbury Theater, Le monde fantastique de Ray Bradbury, and Ray Bradbury presente), USA Network, 1992.

Pony, "Love Letters," Maniac Mansion, Family Channel, 1993.

Disgruntled former employee, Tracey Takes on New York, HBO, 1993.

Connor Dennison, "Paying the Price," Side Effects, CBC, 1995.

George Holloway, "Tag, You're Dead," New York Undercover (also known as Uptown Undercover), Fox, 1995.

Leo Barnett, "Pride," Law & Order (also known as Law & Order Prime), NBC, 1995.

Thomas Borden, "Pass the Gemelli," The Marshal, ABC, 1995.

Dr. Grayson, "One Flew over the Cooper's Nest," Wings, NBC, 1996.

Serge, "My Romance," Picket Fences (also known as Smalltown USA, High Secret City—La ville du grand secret, La famiglia Brock, Picket Fences—Tatort Gartenzaun, Rome—Stadt im Zwielicht, Rooman sheriffi, Sheriffen, Smaastadsliv, and Un drole de sherif), CBS, 1996.

Dr. Greg Olander, "Identity Crisis," The Outer Limits (also known as The New Outer Limits), Showtime, Sci-Fi Channel, and syndicated, 1998.

Louis Dutton, "Stalker," Law & Order (also known as Law & Order Prime), NBC, 1998.

Ed, "Halloween 2: Mind over Body," Two Guys, a Girl and a Pizza Place (also known as Two Guys and a Girl), ABC, 1999.

Himself, "Mary Walsh: Princess Warrior," Life and Times, CBC, 1999.

Tetzoff, "P.C. World," Becker, CBS, 1999.

Walter Byrd, "Singer in the Band," Snoops (also known as Eliittietsivaet, Snoops—Charmant und brandgefaehrlich, and Spie), ABC, 1999.

Dr. Flaubert, "Dagger of Death," Relic Hunter (also known as Relic Hunter—Die Schatzjagerin and Sydney Fox l'aventuriere), syndicated, 2000.

Norman Craft, "Heist," Nash Bridges (also known as Bridges), CBS, 2000.

Andy Alter, "Is There a Wise Man in the House?," Gideon's Crossing, ABC, 2001.

Father Crawford, "The Wedding," Titus, Fox, 2001.

Inspector Yerid, "Workforce: Part 2," Star Trek: Voyager (also known as Voyager), UPN, 2001.

Larry Hines (some sources cite role as Lawrence "Larry" Archer), "Loyalties," The Guardian (also known as El guardia, The Guardian—Retter mit Herz, Le protecteur, O allos mou eaftos, Ochita bengoshi Nick Fallin, Ochita bengoshi Nick Fallin 2, and Oikeuden puolesta), CBS, 2001.

Ethan Grady, "Blood Relatives," Crossing Jordan (also known as Untitled Tim Kring Project), NBC, 2002.

Dr. Hans Juergens, "Second Double," Alias, ABC, 2003.

Mr. Thornby, "Absolute Bastard," The Agency (also known as CIA: The Agency, The Agency—Im Fadenkreuz der C.I.A., Agentit, Espion d'etat, and La agencia), CBS, 2003.

Norman (Josh's father), "Victory for Humanity," Without a Trace (also known as Vanished and W.A.T.), CBS, 2003.

Assistant district attorney William Preston, "Change of Course," Boston Legal (also known as Fleet Street, The Practice: Fleet Street, and The Untitled Practice), ABC, 2004.

Danny, "Hot Tub," Malcolm in the Middle (also known as Fighting in Underpants), Fox, 2004.

Mr. Putnam, "Ally's F," Everybody Loves Raymond (also known as Raymond, Alla aelskar Raymond, Alle elsker Raymond, Alle lieben Raymond, Kaikki rakastavat Raymondia, Svi vole Raymonda, Todo el mundo quiere a Raymond, Tothom estima en Ray-mond, Tout le monde aime Raymond, and Tutti amano Raymond), CBS, 2004.

Assistant district attorney Nicholas Preston, "Tortured Souls," Boston Legal (also known as Fleet Street, The Practice: Fleet Street, and The Untitled Practice), ABC, 2005.

Dr. Kenneth Holloway, "Penny for Your Thoughts," Medium, NBC, 2005.

Frank Devane, "State of the Unions," Commander in Chief (also known as Untitled Geena Davis Project, Welcome Mrs. President, Rouva presidentti, and Senora presidenta), ABC, 2006.

Appeared in other programs, including One Life to Live (also known as Between Heaven and Hell), ABC. Also appeared in "To Have and to Hold," an unaired episode of Bull (also known as Klippet and Wall Street porssihait), TNT.

Television Appearances; Pilots:

Rick Steadman, The Nerd, NBC, 1996.

The Fearing Mind (also known as Masters of Horror and Suspense), Fox Family Channel, c. 1999.

Fargo, CBS, filmed 1997, broadcast as part of the program Brilliant but Cancelled, Trio, 2003.

Mark Boskovich, E-Ring (also known as Pentagon, D.O. S.—Division des operations speciales, and E-Ring—Aporrites apostoles), NBC, 2005.

RECORDINGS

Videos:

Himself, Land of the Dead: Bringing the Dead to Life (short), Universal Studios Home Video, 2005.

Himself, Undead Again: The Making of "Land of the Dead" (short), Universal Studios Home Video, 2005.

Himself, Surviving the Hills: Making of "The Hills Have Eyes" (short), Twentieth Century-Fox, 2006.

Video Games:

Voice of Madison Storm, Goosebumps: Escape from Horrorland, 1996.

WRITINGS

Film Music:

The Adventure of Faustus Bidgood, 1986.

About this article

Joy, Robert 1951-

Updated About encyclopedia.com content Print Article Share Article