Grove, Barry 1951–

Updated About encyclopedia.com content Print Article Share Article
views updated

GROVE, Barry 1951

PERSONAL

Born November 19, 1951, in Madison, CT; son of Herbert Frank and Cecelia Irene (maiden name, Sullivan) Grove; married Rosemary Barnsdall Blackmon (a development director), October 8, 1973. Education: Dartmouth College, B.A., theater, 1973.

Addresses: Office c/o Manhattan Theatre Club, 311 West 43rd St., 8th Floor, New York, NY 10036.

Career: Producer. University of Rhode Island, general manager of New Repertory Project and member of faculty and theatre administration, 197375; Manhattan Theatre Club, New York City, managing director, 1975; Yale University and Columbia University, adjunct professor. ARTNY, New York City, board of directors member, 197598; FEDAPT, consultant, 197585; League of OffBroadway Theatres, New York City, board of directors and president; National Endowment of the Arts, panelist, 198891; Theater Communications Group, treasurer, 199093; NYSCA, Albany, NY, theatre panelist; DCA, New York City, committee member; Onsite consultant for National Endowment for the Arts; theatre management consultant for the Foundation for the Extension and Development of American Professional Theatre; Tony Administration Committee, member; EquityLeague Pension, member of board of directors; Health Trust Fun, member of board of directors; Broadway Cares/Equity Fights AIDS, board member; Hopkins Center/Hood Museum of Art, past chairman of the board of overseers.

Member: League of OffBroadway Theatres (member of board), Alliance of Resident Theatres, New York (member of board), New York State Council of the Arts (member of advisory panel); Dartmouth Alumni Association (New York City vice president, 198486, president 198691, chairman of the board of overseers for Dartmouth College), Dartmouth Club (president, 198691), Yale Club.

Awards, Honors: Marcus Heiman Award for Contribution to the Creative Arts, Dartmouth College, 1973; Obie Citation, 1977; Drama Desk awards, 1977, 1978; Theatre World Award, 1982; Lucille Lortel Award, 1987; 2 CASE gold medal awards, 1989; New York City Council declared Barry Grove Day, June 4, 1990; Antoinette Perry Award, best play, 1995, for Love! Valour! Compassion!; Drama League Award (with Lynne Meadow), 1995, for unique contribution to theatre; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best play, 1996, for Seven Guitars; Arts Management Excellence Award, Arts and Business Council, 1997; Edith Oliver Award, 2000, for sustained excellence OffBroadway; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best play, 2001, for King Hedley II; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best play, 2001, for The Tale of the Allergist's Wife; Antoinette Perry Award, best play, 2001, for Proof; Antoinette Perry Award, best musical, 2001, for A Class Act.

CREDITS

Stage Executive Producer:

(And managing director) The Lisbon Traviata, Manhattan Theatre Club Stage I, later Promenade Theatre, both New York City, 19891990.

(And managing director) A Small Family Business, Music Box Theatre, New York City, 1992.

New England, Manhattan Theatre Club Stage I, 1995.

Full Gallop, Manhattan Theatre Club Stage II, New York City, 1995.

Seven Guitars, Walter Kerr Theatre, New York City, 1996.

By the Sea, by the Sea, by the Beautiful Sea, Manhattan Theatre Club Stage II, 1996.

Blue Window, Manhattan Theatre Club Stage I, 1996.

Nine Armenians, Manhattan Theatre Club Stage I, 19961997.

Collected Stories, Manhattan Theatre Club Stage I, 1997.

Dealer's Choice, Manhattan Theatre Club Stage II, 1997.

Psychopathia Sexualis, Manhattan Theatre Club Stage I, 1997.

Corpus Christi, Manhattan Theatre Club Stage I, 1998.

Labor Day, Manhattan Theatre Club Stage I, 1998.

Mizlansky/Zilinsky or "Schmucks ", Manhattan Theatre Club Stage I, 1998.

Eyes for Consuela, Manhattan Theatre Club Stage II, 1998.

Y2K, Lucille Lortel Theatre, New York City, 1999.

The Weir, Walter Kerr Theatre, 1999.

An Experiment with an Air Pump, Manhattan Theatre Club Stage I, 1999.

East Is East, Manhattan Theatre Club Stage I, 1999.

Captains Courageous, The Musical, Manhattan Theatre Club Stage I, 1999.

(And managing director) Comic Potential, Manhattan Theatre Club Stage I, 2000.

(And executive director) A Class Act, Manhattan Theatre Club Stage II, 20002001.

The Wild Party, Manhattan Theatre Club Stage I, 2000.

The Tale of the Allergist's Wife, Manhattan Theatre Club Stage I, then Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York City, 20002002.

Proof, Walter Kerr Theatre, 20002003.

King Hedley II, Virginia Theatre, New York City, 2001.

Glimmer, Glimmer & Shine, Manhattan Theatre Club Stage I, 2001.

Blur, Manhattan Theatre Club Stage II, 2001.

Wonder of the World, Manhattan Theatre Club Stage I, 20012002.

The Elephant Man, Royale Theatre, New York City, 2002.

House, Manhattan Theatre Club Stage I, 2002.

Garden, Manhattan Theatre Club Stage II, 2002.

Four, Manhattan Theatre Club Stage II, 2002.

Further Than the Furthest Thing, Manhattan Theatre Club Stage I, 2002.

Yellowman, Manhattan Theatre Club Stage I, 2002.

Gone Home, Manhattan Theatre Club Stage II, 20022003.

The Violet Hour, Biltmore Theatre, New York City, 2003.

Iron, Manhattan Theatre Club Stage II, 2003.

Last Dance, Manhattan Theatre Club Stage II, 2003.

Humble Boy, Manhattan Theatre Club Stage I, 2003.

(And managing director) Sight Unseen, Biltmore Theatre, 2004.

Drowning Crow, Biltmore Theatre, 2004.

Also worked as executive producer for Polish Joke, Kimberly Akimbo, In Real Life, Where's My Money?, Time and Again, La Terrasse, Red, The Captain's Tiger: A Memoir for the Stage, The Memory of Water, Three Days of Rain, Alligator Tales, Seeking the Genius, The Green Heart, Neat, The Blues Are Running, Valley Song, Overtime, Night and Her Stars, and Three Viewings, all New York City.

Stage Managing Director:

Ain't Misbehavin', Longacre Theatre, 19781979, Plymouth Theatre, 19791981, Belasco Theatre, 19811982, and Ambassador Theatre, 19881989, all New York City.

Eastern Standard, John Golden Theatre, New York City, 19881989.

The Piano Lesson, Walter Kerr Theatre, New York City, 19901991.

A Piece of My Heart, Union Square Theatre, New York City, 1991.

Ground Hog, Minetta Lane Theatre, New York City, 1992.

Stage Managing Director; with Manhattan Theatre Club, New York City:

Chez Nous, 1977.

Plays and Other Plays, 19771978.

The Rear Column, 1978.

Strawberry Fields, 1978.

Catsplay, 1978.

Statements after an Arrest under the Immorality Act, 1978.

Scenes from Soweto, 1978.

Grand Magic, 19781979.

The Jail Diary of Albie Sachs, 1979.

Losing Time, 1979.

Don Juan Comes Back from the War, 1979.

Crimes of the Heart, 1980.

Vikings, 1980.

Biography, 1980.

Endgame, 1980.

American Days, 19801981.

Hunting Scenes from Lower Bavaria, 1981.

Translations, 1981.

(And associate producer) Mass Appeal, 19811982.

Gardenia, 1982.

Blue Plate Special, 1983.

The Philanthropist, 1983.

Friends, 19831984.

Husbandry, 1984.

In Celebration, 1984.

Other Places, 1984.

Mensch Meier, 1984.

Oliver Oliver, 1985.

California Dog Fight, 1985.

Digby, 1985.

Hang On to the Good Times, 1985.

The Hands of Its Enemy, 1986.

Women of Manhattan, 1986.

Principia Scriptoriae, 1986.

Loot, 1986.

It's Only a Play, 1986.

Frankie and Johnny in the Clair de Lune, 1987.

Tea, 1987.

Claptrap, 1987.

The Lucky Spot, 1987.

Death of a Buick, 1987.

Hunting Cockroaches, 1987.

Bloody Poetry, 1987.

The Day Room, 19871988.

Emily, 1988.

Italian American Reconciliation, 1988.

Urban Blight, 1988.

Woman in Mind, 1988.

One Two Three Four Five, 19881989.

Aristocrats (originally at Theatre Four, New York City), 1989.

What the Butler Saw (later at City Center Stage I, New York City), 1989.

The Talented Tenth, 1989.

Eleemosynary, 1989.

The Art of Success, 19891990.

Abundance, 1990.

Prin, 1990.

Bad Habits, 1990.

The American Plan, 19901991.

Beggars in a House of Plenty, 1991.

Reassurance: Stories by Allan Gurganus, 1991.

Black Eagles, 1991.

Absent Friends, 1991.

Lips Together, Teeth Apart (later at Lucille Lortel Theatre, New York City, then City Center Stage I, New York City), 19911992.

Mad Forest (later at City Center Stage I), 1992.

The Extra Man, 1992.

Boesman and Lena, 1992.

The Years, 19921993.

Putting It Together, 1993.

Four Dogs and a Bone, 1993.

A Perfect Ganesh, 1993.

Day Standing on Its Head, 19931994.

The Loman Family Picnic, 19931994.

Kindertransport, 1994.

Three Birds Alighting on a Field, 1994.

Love! Valour! Compassion! (later at Walter Kerr

Theatre, New York City), 19941995.

AfterPlay, 1995.

Holiday Heart, 1995.

Sylvia, 1995.

Boy Gets Girl, 2001.

Also worked as managing director on The Radial Mystique, Three Viewings, Night and Her Stars, The Arabian Nights, Playland, Pretty Fire, Jenny Keeps Talking, The Last Yankee, Joined at the Head, Innocent's Crusade, Radical Mystique, The Stick Wife, Life during Wartime, The Wash, Mi Vida Loca, WolfMan, The Debutant Ball, April Snow, and The Miss Firecracker Contest, all New York City.

Stage Work; Other:

Worked as executive director, Newyorkers, Manhattan Theatre Club.