margarine, kosher

views updated

margarine, kosher Made only from vegetable fats, since ordinary margarine can include animal fats that may not be kosher. It is fortified with carotene (which is derived from vegetable sources) as the source of vitamin A, instead of retinol (which may be obtained from non‐kosher sources).

About this article

margarine, kosher

Updated About encyclopedia.com content Print Article