almond oil Essential oil from the seeds of either the almond tree (Prunus amygdalus) or more commonly the apricot tree (Prunus armeniaca), containing benzaldehyde, hydrogen cyanide, and benzaldehyde cyanohydrin. After removal of the cyanide, used as a flavour and in perfumes and cosmetics.
More From encyclopedia.com
Olive Oil , Background The olive and the tree on which it grows have been revered since ancient times. Archaeological digs have unearthed evidence that olive tre… Gum Tree , Description The eucalyptus tree is a large, fast-growing evergreen that is native to Australia and Tasmania. The tree can grow to 375-480 feet (125-1… Essential Oils , Description Essential oils are the fragrant oils that are present in many plants. Hundreds of plants yield essential oils that are used as perfumes,… Ylang-ylang , ylang-ylang •bang, Battambang, bhang, clang, Da Nang, dang, fang, gang, hang, harangue, kiang, Kuomintang, Kweiyang, Laing, Luang Prabang, meringue,… tung oil , tung oil See ALEURITES. oil palm , oil palm Tree grown in humid tropical regions of w Africa and Madagascar, source of oil for margarine and soap. The long, feather-shaped fronds rise…
About this article
Updated About encyclopedia.com content Print Article
You Might Also Like