Strickland, Amzie

views updated

STRICKLAND, Amzie


PERSONAL


Married Frank Behrens (an actor; died); children: Tim.


Addresses: Contact c/o 1329 North Ogden Dr., Los Angeles, CA 90046.


Career: Actress.


CREDITS

Film Appearances:

(Uncredited) Mary Atkins, Man with the Gun (also known as Deadly Peacemaker and The Trouble Shooter ), United Artists, 1955.

(Uncredited) Mrs. Maynarr, Behind the High Wall, Universal International Pictures, 1956.

Mrs. George Randolph, Drango, United Artists, 1957.

Mrs. Cavanagh, Slaughter on Tenth Avenue, Universal, 1957.

Frank's wife, Curse of the Undead (also known as Mark of the West ), Universal, 1959.

Kathie, Captain Newman, M.D., Universal, 1963.

Miss Serena, Penelope, MetroGoldwynMayer, 1966.

Nurse Barons, Kotch, Cinerama, 1971.

Jeremiah of Jacob's Neck, 1975.

House Mother, The One and Only, Paramount, 1978.

P.T.A. secretary Shirley Thompson, Harper Valley P.T.A., April Fools Productions, 1978.

Matron, Pretty Woman, Buena Vista, 1990.

Big Bad John, 1990.

Violet, Welcoming Committee, Doc Hollywood, Warner Bros., 1991.

Mrs. Young, Shiloh, 1996.

Gladys Schmades, Krippendorf's Tribe, Buena Vista, 1998.

"Tom Tom Girl" Mary, I'll Be Home for Christmas, Buena Vista, 1998.

Aunt Clara, Wanderlust, 2000.

Television Appearances; Series:

Beth Perce, Full Circle, CBS, 1960.

Mrs. Phillips, The Bill Dana Show, 1963.

Julia Mobey, Carter Country, ABC, 19781979.

Television Appearances; Movies:

(Uncredited) Leading townswoman, The Pied Piper of Hamelin, 1957.

Saleswoman, Silent Night, Lonely Night, NBC, 1969.

Farm woman, The Story of Pretty Boy Floyd (also known as Pretty Boy Floyd ), ABC, 1974.

Lynn, Death Cruise, ABC, 1974.

Adelaide Churchill, The Legend of Lizzie Borden, ABC, 1975.

Matty, Widow, NBC, 1976.

Neighbor lady, Brink's: The Great Robbery, CBS, 1976.

Cousin Martha, The New Adventures of Heidi, NBC, 1978.

Nellie Norris, A Matter of Life and Death, CBS, 1981.

Mrs. Maribeth Stayvey, A Few Days in Weasel Creek, CBS, 1981.

Gladys, Fire in the Dark, CBS, 1991.

Mrs. Skimmons, Spring Awakening, CBS, 1994.

Joanne, An Element of Truth, CBS, 1995.

Abigail Gregory, Tower of Terror, ABC, 1997.

Mrs. Krebs, Inherit the Wind, Showtime, 1999.

Annette, Another Woman's Husband, Lifetime, 2000.

Television Appearances; Specials:

(Uncredited) The Bourgeois Gentleman, 1945.

Countdown to Christmas, NBC, 1994.

Television Appearances; Pilots:

Topper Returns, 1973.

Abby Penrose, Jeremiah of Jacob's Neck, CBS, 1976.

Mrs. Lodge, Veronica's mother, Archie, ABC, 1976.

Rose Sweeney, Adam, ABC, 1996.

Television Appearances; Episodic:

"The Big TV," Dragnet, NBC, 1955.

"The Big Underground," Dragnet, NBC, 1955.

Amzie, "The Fashion Show," I Love Lucy, CBS, 1955.

Mrs. Hinton, "Night Incident," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1955.

Mrs. Brant, "Greater Love," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1956.

"Charivari," The Adventures of Jim Bowie, ABC, 1957.

"The Big Lip," Dragnet, NBC, 1958.

"The Crisis at Easter Creek," The Restless Gun, NBC, 1958.

"The Governor," Trackdown, CBS, 1958.

Alma Face, "The Big Oskar," Dragnet, NBC, 1958.

"The Millie Davis Story," Wagon Train, NBC, 1958.

Miss Richter, Make Room for Daddy, CBS, 1959.

Polly Banks, "Client: Banks," Black Saddle, NBC, 1959.

Bess Hargrove, "Incident of Fear in the Streets," Rawhide, CBS, 1959.

Arletta, "The C. L. Harding Story," Wagon Train, NBC, 1959.

Grace Winston, "Incident of the Thirteenth Man," Rawhide, CBS, 1959.

Agatha Dunlap, "Vanishing Point," One Step Beyond (also known as Alcoa Presents: One Step Beyond ), ABC, 1960.

Woman, "The Monsters Are Due on Maple Street," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1960.

Miss Welles, "Anniversary of a Murder," One Step Beyond (also known as Alcoa Presents: One Step Beyond ), ABC, 1960.

Miss Rosemary, "Andy the Matchmaker," The Andy Griffith Show, CBS, 1960.

Miss Clara Prentice, "The Case of the LeftHanded Liar," Perry Mason, CBS, 1961.

Woman, "Beaver Goes in Business," Leave It to Beaver, 1961.

"The Hobie Redman Story," Wagon Train, NBC, 1962.

"Blessed Are They," Bonanza, NBC, 1962.

Mrs. Ralph Campbell, "Deputy Otis," The Andy Griffith Show, CBS, 1962.

Minnie Hershey, "The Kurt Davos Story," Wagon Train, ABC, 1962.

Ruth Arlen, "The Mountain of the Sun," The Virginian, NBC, 1963.

"The Barnaby West Story," Wagon Train, ABC, 1963.

Maternity ward nurse, "That's My Boy," The Dick Van Dyke Show, CBS, 1963.

Woman, "The Masterpiece," The Dick Van Dyke Show, CBS, 1963.

Aunt Mildred, "Who and Where Was Antonio Stradivarius?," The Dick Van Dyke Show, CBS, 1963.

Maid, "The Butcher's Boy," The Untouchables, 1963.

Mrs. Carp, "The Return of Edwin Carp," The Dick Van Dyke Show, CBS, 1964.

Cadet leader, "Who Killed Carrie Cornell?," Burke's Law, ABC, 1964.

Mrs. Lowell, "The Melanie Craig Story," Wagon Train, ABC, 1964.

Mary Jo, "Wendy's Anniversary for ?," Wendy and Me, ABC, 1964.

Mrs. Hewitt, "The Violators," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1964.

Lila Sims, "Barney Fife, Realtor," The Andy Griffith Show, CBS, 1965.

May Wiley, "The Case of the Pillow," The Dick Van Dyke Show, CBS, 1965.

Laughing woman, "Young Man with a Shoehorn," The Dick Van Dyke Show, CBS, 1965.

Jenny Holbrook, "The Martian's Fair Hobo," My Favorite Martian, CBS, 1965.

Marianne Rogers, "Here Comes the Bride's Father," The Farmer's Daughter, ABC, 1965.

Myra Tucker, "The Bazaar," The Andy Griffith Show, CBS, 1965.

Rebecca, "The Great Petrie Fortune," The Dick Van Dyke Show, CBS, 1965.

Mrs. Crandall, "An Apple a Day," The Fugitive, ABC, 1965.

Myra Tucker, "Aunt Bee on TV," The Andy Griffith Show, CBS, 1965.

Janice Harrison, "Patty and the Eternal Triangle," The Patty Duke Show, 1965.

Second deputy clerk, "The Chameleon," The F.B.I., ABC, 1966.

Miss Sims, governess, "Little Girl Blue," Gomer Pyle, U.S.M.C., CBS, 1966.

"The Lady and the Sourdough," Death Valley Days, syndicated, 1966.

Beanie, "Down Shadow Street," The Big Valley, ABC, 1967.

Emily Barker, "Is This Fort Really Necessary?," F Troop, ABC, 1967.

Anna Grimmer, "Elizabeth's Odyssey," The Road West, 1967.

Mrs. Andrews, "The Search," Cimarron Strip, CBS, 1967.

Mrs. Chatworth, "There's Nothing to Be Afreud of But Freud Himself," That Girl, 1967.

Thelma Wade, "The Starlet," Dragnet 1967, NBC, 1968.

Saleswoman, "When Thieves Fall In," It Takes a Thief, ABC, 1968.

Mrs. Zephyr, "Log 72: El Presidente," Adam12, syndicated, 1968.

Mrs. Finch, "First Night Out," Petticoat Junction, CBS, 1968.

Cora Dennis, "Cassanova O'Casey," My Three Sons, 1968.

Mrs. Tucker, "I'm Allergic to Daddy," Petticoat Junction, CBS, 1969.

Amanda Tucker, "BurglaryMister," Dragnet 1967, NBC, 1969.

Ellie, "Never Give the Fuzz an Even Break," The Mod Squad, ABC, 1969.

Mary, "Sibyl," Then Came Bronson, NBC, 1969.

Minnie Carver, "Sam McTavish, M.D.," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1970.

Mrs. Tanzy, "No Man Is Manhattan Island," That Girl, 1970.

"Exit from Wickenburg," Alias Smith and Jones, ABC, 1971.

"The Day They Hung Kid Curry," Alias Smith and Jones, ABC, 1971.

Mrs. Simmons, "To Taste of Terror," The Rookies, ABC, 1972.

Mildred, "Boomerang," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1973.

Mrs. Moore, "The Applicant," Apple's Way, CBS, 1974.

Mrs. Finley, "The Best Man," Happy Days, CBS, 1974.

Mrs. Loomis, "Forfeit by Death," Barnaby Jones, CBS, 1974.

Mrs. Alltoff, "Pot Shot," Adam12, syndicated, 1975.

Little old lady, "Steve Austin, Fugitive," The Six Million Dollar Man, 1975.

Mrs. Walhauser, "The Boy Next Door," The Bob Newhart Show, NBC, 1976.

Alma Drake, "Alien Country," The Streets of San Francisco, ABC, 1976.

Mrs. Morrison, "Final Ransom," Barnaby Jones, CBS, 1976.

Bakerman character, "Group on a Hot Tin Roof," The Bob Newhart Show, NBC, 1978.

Sister Anne, "Sighting 4013: The St. Hillary Incident," Project UFO, 1978.

Gladys Moore, "Jack's Other Mother," Three's Company, ABC, 1981.

"Graduation," Father Murphy, NBC, 1982.

Marie Thornwell, "The Oldest Living Graduate," The Facts of Life, NBC, 1982.

Woman on bus, "The Vigil," Falcon Crest, 1982.

Lillian Warren, "My Girl, Louise," The Jeffersons, CBS, 1983.

Martha Haberstraw, "A Nice, Indecent Little Town," Knight Rider, NBC, 1983.

Misses Hawthorne, "Goodbye, Sara," Finder of Lost Loves, ABC, 1984.

Cleaning woman, "But Can She Type?," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1985.

Lady at funeral, "It's a Miserable Life," The Golden Girls, NBC, 1986.

Virginia Schultz/Madame Axe, "Who's Afraid of Virginia Schultz?," My Sister Sam, 1987.

Rae Mills, "Weigh In, Way Out," St. Elsewhere, NBC, 1987.

Mrs. Myrna Bickner, "The Bickners," Murphy Brown, CBS, 1989.

Rebecca, "When I'm 64," ALF, NBC, 1990.

Alice Carmichael, "The Solid Gold Headache Mystery," Father Dowling Mysteries, ABC, 1990.

Sadie Mitchell, "Good Doc, Bad Doc: Part 1," Doctor Doctor, CBS, 1990.

Passenger, "Not Enough Cooks," Bagdad Cafe, 1990.

Mrs. Robinson, "Charley for President," Empty Nest, NBC, 1992.

Irene Payson, "Capital Offense," Matlock, ABC, 1993.

Opal, "In Models We Trust," Models Inc., Fox, 1994.

Edna, "Leap of Faith," Full House, ABC, 1995.

Geraldine Jones, "The Volunteers," Sister, Sister, The WB, 1996.

Aunt Clara, "Damn Yankees," The Client, ABC, 1996.

Agnes, "Ballroom Blitz," Roseanne, ABC, 1996.

Customer, "The Weed," Mad about You, NBC, 1996.

Bea, "The Muffins Take Manhattan," Ned and Stacey, Fox, 1996.

Mrs. Herbert, "Just Call Me Angel," Wings, NBC, 1997.

Betty Fenton, "Leggo My Ego," Chicago Hope, CBS, 1997.

Twila, "Lead Me Not," Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman, CBS, 1997.

Old woman, "When Ellen Talks, People Listen," Ellen, ABC, 1998.

Mrs. Cullen, "Liar, Liar," Maggie, 1998.

Old woman, "The Tribes That Bind," 7th Heaven, The WB, 1999.

Jean Connelly, "The Peace of Wild Things," ER, NBC, 1999.

Jean Connelly, "Be Still My Heart," ER, NBC, 2000.


Also appeared as Betty, Flo; Sylvia, The Golden Palace; in Sweet Justice.

Radio Appearances; Series:

Margot Lane, The Shadow, 1948.

Radio Appearances; Episodic:

Consuelo, "Seance with Death," The Shadow, 1947.

Mary Blake, "Death Is a Colored Dream," The Shadow, 1948.

About this article

Strickland, Amzie

Updated About encyclopedia.com content Print Article Share Article