Skip to main content

Mankuma, Blu

Mankuma, Blu

PERSONAL

Born in Seattle, WA.

Career:

Actor, musician, singer, and songwriter. Voice performer for radio and television commercials.

CREDITS

Film Appearances:

Hopkins, Jack London's Klondike Fever, 1979.

Orderly, Mr. Patman (also known as Crossover), Film Consortium of Canada, 1980.

Wade Eichorn, Finders Keepers, 1984.

Walls, 1984.

Rainbow War, Pyramid Media, 1985.

Reverend Willis, High Stakes, 1986.

Second paramedic, Stakeout, Buena Vista, 1987.

Reverend Danby, Malone, Orion Pictures, 1987.

Lieutenant Jack Wall, The Stepfather (also known as Stepfather I), New Century Vista, 1987.

Cliff, Watchers, Universal, 1988.

Undercover priest, Shoot to Kill (also known as Deadly Pursuit), 1988.

Director, Look Who's Talking (also known as Daddy's Home), 1989.

Crib mover, Immediate Family, 1989.

Bartender, Cold Front, 1989.

Plainclothesman, Bird on a Wire, 1990.

Merv, The Russia House, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1990.

(Uncredited) Voice, Angel Square (also known as Christmas Comic Book Caper and The Comic Book Christmas Caper), 1990.

Bryce (Spoonman), Cadence (also known as Count a Lonely Cadence and Stockade), New Line Cinema, 1991.

Black motorcycle cop, Bingo, TriStar, 1991.

Blu, Lighthouse (also known as Stranded), Erin Features, 1991.

Man in wheelchair, K2 (also known as K2: The Ultimate High), Paramount/Miramax, 1991.

Steve Nolan, Knight Moves (also known as Face to Face and Knight Moves—Ein moerderisches spiel), 1992.

Seattle Detective Wills, Another Stakeout (also known as The Lookout and Stakeout 2), Buena Vista, 1993.

Clive Taylor, Harmony Cats, Harmony Productions, 1993.

Marv Lockhart, Breaking Point (also known as Double Suspicion), Republic Pictures, 1993.

Mookie Saunders, Whale Music, Seventh Art Releasing, 1994.

Piano player, That Old Feeling, Universal, 1997.

Nick, Bliss, Triumph Films, 1997.

Voice of Gatekeeper, The Littlest Angel, 1997.

Voice of Jim, The Animated Adventures of Tom Sawyer (animated), Family Home Entertainment, 1998.

Trent, Bone Daddy (also known as Palmer's Bones and L'affaire Palmer), Artisan Entertainment, 1998.

John Fellons, Convergence (also known as Premonition), New City Releasing, 1999.

Frank Fischer, Bonhoeffer: Agent of Grace (also known as Bonhoeffer—Die letzte stufe), Norflicks Productions, 2000.

Dizzy, Middlemen, Weaselman Productions, 2000.

Buck, Blacktop (also known as Blacktop: Murder on the Move and La route de la peur), Fireworks Entertainment, 2000.

Captain Thomas, K-9: P.I., Universal, 2002.

Morris, Fade to Black (short), 2002.

John Pierce, The Santa Clause 2 (also known as SC2, Santa Clause 2, and The Santa Clause 2: The Mrs. Clause), Buena Vista, 2002.

Voice of Joe Fortes, Joe (animated short), National Film Board of Canada, 2003.

Zoe tech representative, The Final Cut (also known as The Final Cut—Dien Tod ist der anfang), Lions Gate Films, 2004.

Voice of Heavy Duty, G.I. Joe: Valor vs. Venom (animated), Paramount Home Video, 2004.

Gates, Fierce People, Lions Gate Films, 2005.

Voice of Bibble, Barbie: Mermaidia (animated), Lions Gate Films Home Entertainment, 2006.

Game-on coach, Like Mike 2: Streetball, Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment, 2006.

Brooks, Connors' War, Sony Pictures Home Entertainment, 2006.

Also appeared in Eureka; Harmony Gate.

Film Work:

Additional voices, Mummies Alive! The Legend Begins (animated), Buena Vista Home Video, 1998.

Television Appearances; Series:

Jim, Huckleberry Finn and His Friends (also known as Die Abenteuer von Tom Sawyer und Huckleberry Finn), 1980.

Mom P.I., CBC, 1990.

Abobo, Double Dragon, 1993.

Sergeant Stanley Parks, RoboCop (also known as RoboCop: The Series), 1994.

Chief Grant, M.A.N.T.I.S., Fox, 1994-95.

Voice of Chief Grant, G.I. Joe Extreme, 1995.

Yonnak, Space Strikers (also known as 20000 lieues dans l'espace), 1995.

Captain Joe Reese, Forever Knight, CBS, 1995-96.

Voice of Tigatron and Tigerhawk, Beast Wars: Transformers (animated; also known as Beast Wars, Beasties, Beasties: Transformers, and Transformers: Beast Wars), syndicated, 1996-99.

Voice of Anubis, Mummies Alive! (animated), syndicated, 1997.

Voice, Extreme Dinosaurs, 1997.

Voice of Lord Mantel, Shadow Raiders (animated; also known as Shadow Raiders and War Planets), syndicated, 1998.

Voice of Sergeant Reed, Robocop: Alpha Commando, syndicated, 1998.

Robotisized people, Sonic Underground (also known as Sonic le rebelle), 1999.

Voice, Trollz (animated), Toon Disney, 2005.

Also appeared as host, Diversity.

Television Appearances; Miniseries:

Detective, Hands of a Stranger, NBC, 1987.

Ethan Trevaine, Intensity (also known as Dean Koontz's "Intensity"), Fox, 1997.

Rollie Gibson, Creature (also known as Peter Benchley's "Creature"), ABC, 1998.

Judge Locke, The Sleep Room (also known as Le pavillon de l'oubli), Lifetime, 1998.

Reuben Castillo, Atomic Train, NBC, 1999.

Voice, NASCAR Racers, Fox, 2000.

Hambone, Johnson County War, Hallmark Channel, 2002.

Johnston, Roughing It (also known as Mark Twain's "Roughing It"), Hallmark Channel, 2002.

Tutor and Toto, Tin Man, Sci-Fi Channel, 2007.

Television Appearances; Movies:

First mover, Letters from Frank, 1979.

Benny, The Plutonium Incident, CBS, 1980.

Second cop, Secrets of a Married Man, NBC, 1984.

Henry Turner, The Girl Who Spelled Freedom, ABC, 1985.

Wineman, Brotherly Love, CBS, 1985.

Paramedic Washington, Firefighter, CBS, 1986.

Jack, After the Promise, CBS, 1987.

The Little Match Girl, NBC, 1987.

Sawyer, Body of Evidence, CBS, 1988.

Bo Davis, The Red Spider, CBS, 1988.

Detective Hiatt, Sky High, NBC, 1990.

Detective Roy Bogardus, A Mother's Justice, NBC, 1991.

Bill Hubbel, Deadly IntentionsAgain?, ABC, 1991.

Detective Rollins, Mortal Sins, USA Network, 1992.

(Uncredited) Kenyon's butler, Sidney Sheldon's "A Stranger in the Mirror" (also known as A Stranger in the Mirror), 1993.

Fireman Shafer, Miracle on Interstate 880 (also known as Miracle on I-880), NBC, 1993.

Mark Perkins, For the Love of Aaron, CBS, 1994.

Ray Valentine, Love on the Run, NBC, 1994.

Police chief, A Child Is Missing, CBS, 1995.

Detective Sheffield, Family of Cops (also known as Une famille de flics), CBS, 1995.

Convict Cowboy, Showtime, 1995.

Detective Mike Ferguson, Murder at My Door, Fox, 1996.

Special Agent Henry Lebow, Dead Silence (also known as Silence de mort), HBO, 1997.

Hank McTier, A Call to Remember, Starz!, 1997.

Jack Eberly, Final Descent, CBS, 1997.

Detective Maris, Every Mother's Worst Fear, USA Network, 1998.

George Reeder, Don't Look Behind You (also known as Du entkommst mir nicht), Fox Family, 1999.

Chairman Graves, G-Saviour (also known as Gundam Savior), 1999.

Hollis Grey, The Color of Courage, USA Network, 1999.

District attorney Stevens, Our Guys: Outrage at Glen Ridge (also known as Outrage in Glen Ridge), ABC, 1999.

Voice, NASCAR Racers: The Movie, Fox, 1999.

Captain Wayne, As Time Runs Out (also known as Course contre le temps), CBS, 1999.

Caretaker, Mermaid, Showtime, 2000.

Haskins, The Christmas Secret (also known as Flight of the Reindeer), CBS, 2000.

Pastor Henry, Holiday Heart, Showtime, 2000.

Royal Reynolds, Ladies and the Champ, ABC, 2001.

Gort, Halloweentown II: Kalabar's Revenge (also known as Halloweentown II), The Disney Channel, 2001.

Voice of Gigabyte, ReBoot: Daemon Rising (also known as Reboot: The Movie), 2001.

Voice of Velvetmobile, Inspector Gadget's Last Case: Claw's Revenge (animated; also known as Inspector Gadget in Claw's Revenge), Nickelodeon, 2002.

James Byrd, Sr., Jasper, Texas, Showtime, 2003.

Voice of Heavy Duty, G.I. Joe: Spy Troops the Movie, 2003.

On Thin Ice (also known as Breaking Through), Lifetime, 2003.

Coach, Jack, Showtime, 2004.

Police chief, Call Me: The Rise and Fall of Heidi Fleiss, USA Network, 2004.

Assistant district attorney, Murder at the Presidio, USA Network, 2005.

Captain Dade, Presumed Dead, Lifetime, 2006.

Television Appearances; Specials:

Cameras Rolling: 20 Days on Set, 2000.

Television Appearances; Pilots:

Breeze, 21 Jump Street, Fox, 1987.

Royal Canadian Mounted Police inspector, North of 60, CBC, 1992.

Duane, Dead Like Me, Showtime, 2003.

Television Appearances; Episodic:

Anvers, "Mad Hatter Bears," Danger Bay, CBC and The Disney Channel, 1986.

Warden Joseph Saunders, "The Lion Sleeps Tonight," Danger Bay, CBC and The Disney Channel, 1986.

Colonel, "Bean Finds His Dad But …: Part 2," The New Adventures of Beans Baxter, 1987.

O'Dell, "Blood Money," Stingray, NBC, 1987.

Jack Jackson, "The Loose Cannon," Wiseguy, CBS, 1987.

Henderson, "Two for the Road," 21 Jump Street, Fox, 1987.

Cop, "A Big Disease with a Little Name," 21 Jump Street, Fox, 1988.

George Jackson, "7th Avenue Freeze Out," Wiseguy, CBS, 1988.

Butler, "Davy Crockett: Rainbow in the Thunder," Disneyland (also known as Disney's Wonderful World, The Disney Sunday Movie, The Magical World of Disney, The Wonderful World of Disney, Walt Disney, Walt Disney Presents, and Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color), 1988.

Sheriff Max Hubbard, "The Invisible Killer," MacGyver, ABC, 1989.

Leon Shake, "Hip Hop on the Gravy Train," Wiseguy, CBS, 1989.

"The Red Dot," Booker (also known as Booker, P.I.), Fox, 1990.

Lieutenant Rhome, "Hearts of Steel," MacGyver, ABC, 1990.

Martin Anderson, "Stowaway," The Black Stallion (also known as L'etalon noir, The Adventures of the Black Stallion, and The New Adventures of the Black Stallion), 1990.

Lieutenant Rhome, "There But for the Grace," MacGyver, ABC, 1991.

Reynolds, "Yesterday We Were Playing Football," The Round Table, NBC, 1992.

Teddy Willis, "Innocent Blood," Street Justice, 1992.

Bob Masters, Hat Squad, CBS, 1992.

Wallace, "Black or Blue," Street Justice, 1993.

Teddy Willis, "Bitter Fruit," Street Justice, 1993.

Pete Davis, "The Girl Most Likely," Madison, Global, 1993.

Claude Peterson, "Ghost in the Machine," The X-Files, Fox, 1993.

Pete Davis, "True Colours," Madison, Global, 1994.

Sergeant Stanley Parks, "Justice MeCanique," Robocop (also known as RoboCop: The Series), syndicated, 1994.

Sergeant Stanley Parks, "The Future of Law Enforcement, " Robocop (also known as RoboCop: The Series), syndicated, 1994.

Captain John Owens, "Dark Matters," The Outer Limits (also known as The New Outer Limits), Showtime and syndicated, 1995.

Pete Davis, "With This Ring," Madison, Global, 1995.

Sugar Williams, "Kung Fu Blues," Kung Fu: The Legend Continues, syndicated, 1995.

Gigabyte, "Gigabyte," ReBoot, ABC, 1995.

Detective Bob, "Victoria's Secret," Two, syndicated, 1996.

Voice of Unicron, "Other Voices: Part 1," Beast Wars: Transformers (animated; also known as Beast Wars, Beasties, Beasties: Transformers, and Transformers: Beast Wars), syndicated, 1997.

Stanley, "Stream of Consciousness," The Outer Limits (also known as The New Outer Limits), Showtime and syndicated, 1997.

Everett, "The Resurrection of Joe Wheeler," Dead Man's Gun, Showtime, 1998.

Voice of G1 Megatron, "The Agenda: Part 2," Beast Wars: Transformers (animated; also known as Beast Wars, Beasties, Beasties: Transformers, and Transformers: Beast Wars), syndicated, 1998.

CIA Agent Morris Carter, "The Devil You Know," Earth: Final Conflict (also known as EFC, Gene Roddenberry's "Earth: Final Conflict," Invasion planete terre, and Mission Erde: Sie sind unter uns), syndicated, 1998.

Detective Pennock, "Mind's Eye," The X-Files, Fox, 1998.

"The Black Knight," Night Man (also known as Night-Man), syndicated, 1998.

Inspector Grant, "Knight Life," Night Man (also known as NightMan), syndicated, 1998.

Franklin, "The Winner," Welcome to Paradox, 1998.

Mr. Kempler, "Family Matters," Viper, syndicated, 1998.

Voice, "Saturday Night Furor," Sabrina the Animated Series (animated; also known as Sabrina), ABC, 1999.

Voice, "Harvzilla," Sabrina the Animated Series (animated; also known as Sabrina), ABC, 1999.

Sid Samuels, "A Cinderella Story: Part 2," Da Vinci's Inquest (also known as Coroner Da Vinci), CBC, 1999.

Sid Samuels, "The Hanged Man," Da Vinci's Inquest (also known as Coroner Da Vinci), CBC, 1999.

"Lost Souls," First Wave, Sci-Fi Channel, 1999.

Marvin Boyd, "Crying," 2gether: The Series, MTV, 2000.

Marvin Boyd, "Rage," 2gether: The Series, MTV, 2000.

William Walker, "The Backstepper's Apprentice," Seven Days, UPN, 2000.

President, "Gettysburg," The Outer Limits (also known as The New Outer Limits), Showtime and syndicated, 2000.

Abdulla, "The Put Back," Relic Hunter (also known as Relic Hunter—Die Schatzjagerin and Sydney Fox l'aventuriere), syndicated, 2000.

Dooley, "The Passenger List," Night Visions, Fox, 2001.

Voice of the Hungan, "African Storm," X-Men: Evolution, The WB, 2001.

Voice of enforcer, "The Rift," Ultimate Book of Spells, YTV, 2001.

Sheriff Knox, "Nightwalkers," Stargate SG-1 (also known as La porte des etoiles), Sci-Fi Channel and Showtime, 2002.

Ben Cartwright, "Unreasonable Doubt," The Dead Zone (also known as Stephen King's "The Dead Zone"), USA Network, 2002.

FBI Agent Shavers, "Bad Water," Breaking News, Bravo, 2002.

Thomas Sumner, "Shades of Guilt," The Twilight Zone, UPN, 2002.

Marlowe, "The Dissonant Interval: Part 1," Andromeda (also known as Gene Roddenberry's "Andromeda"), syndicated, 2004.

The Devil and cabbie, "The Supermodel," The Collector, City TV, 2004.

Roberto Sierra, "The Lady & The Tiger," Saved, TNT, 2006.

"Simon Said," Supernatural, The WB, 2006.

Augustus, "We'll Meet Again," Blood Ties, Lifetime, 2007.

Also appeared in Blue's Folly; Scene of the Crime; as voice of Dekker, "The Island," He-Man and the Masters of the Universe (animated; also known as He-Man and Masters of the Universe vs. the Snake Men), Cartoon Network; voice, "Decision," Stargate: Infinity, Fox.

RECORDINGS

Video Games:

Voice, Need for Speed: Hot Pursuit 2, Electronic Arts, 2002.

Voice of Stretch, NBA Street Vol. 2, Electronic Arts, 2003.

Albums:

Contributor, Hats off to Madeline, Rhino, 1996.

Cite this article
Pick a style below, and copy the text for your bibliography.

  • MLA
  • Chicago
  • APA

"Mankuma, Blu." Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television. . Encyclopedia.com. 14 Nov. 2018 <https://www.encyclopedia.com>.

"Mankuma, Blu." Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television. . Encyclopedia.com. (November 14, 2018). https://www.encyclopedia.com/education/news-wires-white-papers-and-books/mankuma-blu

"Mankuma, Blu." Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television. . Retrieved November 14, 2018 from Encyclopedia.com: https://www.encyclopedia.com/education/news-wires-white-papers-and-books/mankuma-blu

Learn more about citation styles

Citation styles

Encyclopedia.com gives you the ability to cite reference entries and articles according to common styles from the Modern Language Association (MLA), The Chicago Manual of Style, and the American Psychological Association (APA).

Within the “Cite this article” tool, pick a style to see how all available information looks when formatted according to that style. Then, copy and paste the text into your bibliography or works cited list.

Because each style has its own formatting nuances that evolve over time and not all information is available for every reference entry or article, Encyclopedia.com cannot guarantee each citation it generates. Therefore, it’s best to use Encyclopedia.com citations as a starting point before checking the style against your school or publication’s requirements and the most-recent information available at these sites:

Modern Language Association

http://www.mla.org/style

The Chicago Manual of Style

http://www.chicagomanualofstyle.org/tools_citationguide.html

American Psychological Association

http://apastyle.apa.org/

Notes:
  • Most online reference entries and articles do not have page numbers. Therefore, that information is unavailable for most Encyclopedia.com content. However, the date of retrieval is often important. Refer to each style’s convention regarding the best way to format page numbers and retrieval dates.
  • In addition to the MLA, Chicago, and APA styles, your school, university, publication, or institution may have its own requirements for citations. Therefore, be sure to refer to those guidelines when editing your bibliography or works cited list.