Higgins, Michael 1921(?)–

views updated

Higgins, Michael 1921(?)–

PERSONAL

Full name, Michael Patrick Higgins; born January 20, 1921 (some sources cite January 29, 1922 or 1925), in Brooklyn, New York, NY; son of Michael Peter (a grocer, poet, and insurance agent) and Mary Katherine (maiden name, McGowan) Higgins; married Elizabeth Lee Goodwin, March 2, 1946; children: Swen, Christopher, Deirdre. Education: Trained with American Theatre Wing, 1946–52; studied voice with Charles Zimnoch.

Addresses: Agent—Artists Group, 10100 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 2490, Los Angeles, CA 90067.

Career: Actor. Worked as a carpenter. Military service: U.S. Army, served in the infantry, 1942–45; became first lieutenant; received Bronze Star and Purple Heart.

Member: Actors' Equity Association, American Federation of Radio and Television Artists, Screen Actors Guild.

Awards, Honors: Obie Award, performance category, Village Voice, 1958, for The Crucible; National Society of Film Critics Award nomination and New York Film Critics Award nomination, both 1971, for Wanda; Drama Desk Award nomination, outstanding featured actor in a play, 1978, for Molly; Obie Award, performance category, 1980, for Reunion; National Board of Review Award, best acting by an ensemble, 2000, Florida Film Critics Circle Award, best ensemble cast, 2001, and Online Film Critics Society Award, best ensemble cast performance, 2001, all with others, for State and Main.

CREDITS

Stage Appearances:

Boy, Because Their Hearts Were Pure, or The Secret of the Mine, Cragsmoor Playhouse, Cragsmoor, NY, 1941.

Third guard, Antigone, Cort Theatre, New York City, 1946.

Geoffrey Cole, The Vinegar Tree, Chapel Theatre, Great Neck, NY, 1947.

Michael Barnes, The Male Animal, Chapel Theatre, 1947.

Second rebel soldier, Our Lan', Royale Theatre, New York City, 1947.

Tommy Tucker, The First Year, Greenwich Mews Theatre, New York City, 1947.

Bobby, Fanny's First Play, Lenox Hill Theatre, New York City, 1948.

Daniele, Sky Is Red, Theatre at 45 University Place, New York City, 1949.

Charlie, Crabbed Youth and Age, Lenox Hill Theatre, 1950.

Christie, The Devil's Disciple, Westport Country Playhouse, Westport, CT, then Cape Playhouse, Dennis, MA, later Falmouth Playhouse, Falmouth, MA, all 1950.

Patrick, Cathleen Ni Houlihan, Lenox Hill Theatre, 1950.

Benvolio, Romeo and Juliet, Broadhurst Theatre, New York City, 1951.

Title role, Billy the Kid, Carnegie Recital Hall, New York City, 1951.

Prince Hal, Henry IV, Part I, Lenox Hill Theatre, 1952.

Touchstone, As You Like It, Lenox Hill Theatre, 1952.

Captain, Androcles and the Lion, Group 20, Theatre-on-the-Green, Wellesley, MA, 1953.

Captain Absolute, The Rivals, Group 20, Theatre-on-the-Green, 1953.

Dick Dudgeon, The Devil's Disciple, Group 20, Theatre-on-the-Green, 1953.

Title role, Dr. Faustus, Lenox Hill Theatre, 1953.

Hortensio, The Taming of the Shrew, Group 20, Theatre-on-the-Green, 1953.

John, Dark of the Moon, Group 20, Theatre-on-the-Green, 1953.

Silvius, As You Like It, Group 20, Theatre-on-the-Green, 1953.

Bertrand de Poulengey and the Inquisitor, Saint Joan, University of Puerto Rico Theatre, Rio Piedras, 1954.

Bertrand de Poulengey and Peter Cauchon, Saint Joan, Group 20, Theatre-on-the-Green, 1954.

Captain, Androcles and the Lion, University of Puerto Rico Theatre, 1954.

Flute, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Group 20, Theatre-on-the-Green, 1954.

Hortensio, The Taming of the Shrew, University of Puerto Rico Theatre, 1954.

John Proctor, The Crucible, Group 20, Theatre-on-the-Green, and Arena Stage, Washington, DC, both 1954.

Sir Charles Marlow, She Stoops to Conquer, Group 20, Theatre-on-the-Green, 1954.

Ben, Love for Love, Group 20, Theatre-on-the-Green, 1955.

Duke of Brachiano, The White Devil, Phoenix Theatre, New York City, 1955.

Eben, Desire under the Elms, Group 20, Theatre-on-the-Green, 1955.

Fifth son, The Carefree Tree, Phoenix Theatre, 1955.

Henry IV, Henry IV, Parts I and II, Group 20, Theatre-on-the-Green, 1955.

Humphrey, The Lady's Not for Burning, Group 20, Theatre-on-the-Green, 1955.

Orestes, Electra, Group 20, Theatre-on-the-Green, 1955.

Starbuck, Moby Dick, Kaufmann Auditorium, New York City, 1955.

Brother Ladvenu, The Lark, Longacre Theatre, New York City, 1955–56.

Eddie Carbone, A View from the Bridge, Group 20, Theatre-on-the-Green, 1956.

Title role, Hamlet, Antioch Arena Theatre, Yellow Springs, OH, then Toledo Amphitheatre, Toledo, OH, both 1956.

Ninian Edwards, Abe Lincoln in Illinois, Group 20, Boston Arts Festival, Boston, MA, 1956.

Christian, Cyrano de Bergerac, Group 20, Theatre-on-the-Green, 1957.

Christy, Playboy of the Western World, Group 20, Theatre-on-the-Green, 1957.

Dick Johnson, Girl of the Golden West, Group 20, Theatre-on-the-Green, 1957.

Ellis, Easter, Fourth Street Theatre, New York City, 1957.

Herod, For the Time Being, American National Theatre and Academy (ANTA) Matinee Series, Theatre de Lys (now Lucille Lortel Theatre), New York City, 1957.

Octavius, Man and Superman, Group 20, Theatre-on-the-Green, 1957.

John Proctor, The Crucible, Martinique Theatre, New York City, 1958.

Prince Myshkin, The Idiot, Master's Institute, New York City, 1958.

Title role, J. B., American National Theatre and Academy (ANTA) Playhouse, New York City, 1959.

Son of Cuchulain, On Baile's Strand, Beekman Tower Hotel Theatre, New York City, 1959.

Street singer, Death Cuchulain, Beekman Tower Hotel Theatre, 1959.

Captain Caleb Williams, Diff'rent, Mermaid Theatre, New York City, 1961.

Hector, Tiger at the Gates, Arena Stage, 1961.

Monsieur Levert, Dead Letter, Off Beach Theatre, Westhampton, NY, 1961.

Olson, The Long Voyage Home, Mermaid Theatre, 1961.

Dr. Ama, It's All Yours, Van Dam Theatre, New York City, 1962.

Earl of Kent, King Lear, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theater, Delacorte Theater, New York City, 1962.

Title role, Macbeth, New York Shakespeare Festival, Heckscher Theatre, New York City, 1962.

A Pair of Pairs, Artist's Theatre, Van Dam Theatre, 1962.

Anthony, Anthony and Cleopatra, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theater, Delacorte Theater, 1963.

Eddie Carbone, A View from the Bridge, Boston Arts Festival, 1964.

Ephraim Cabot, Desire under the Elms, Circle in the Square, New York City, 1964.

Lord Byron, Camino Real, Boston Arts Festival, 1964.

Peter Cauchon and Robert de Beaudricourt, Saint Joan, Boston Arts Festival, 1964.

Seigsmund, Life Is a Dream, Astor Place Theatre, New York City, 1964.

Amos, The Queen and the Rebels, Theatre Four, New York City, 1965.

James Tyrone, Long Day's Journey into Night, Arena Stage, 1965.

Jason, Medea, Martinique Theatre, 1965–66.

David Wylie, What Every Woman Knows, Goodspeed Opera House, East Haddam, CT, 1966.

Karl, Break-Up, Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1966.

Title role, Macbeth, Arena Stage, 1966.

Ephraim Cabot, Desire under the Elms, Theatre Company of Boston, University of Rhode Island, Kingston, RI, 1967.

Inspector Messiter, The Magistrate, Arena Stage, 1967.

John Proctor, The Crucible, Arena Stage, 1967.

Alfred Allmers, Little Eyolf, Artists Theatre Festival, Southhampton College, Long Island, NY, 1968.

Title role, Tom Paine, Goodman Theatre, Chicago, IL, 1968.

Title role, Santacqua, H. B. Playwrights Foundation, New York City, 1969.

Title role, Uncle Vanya, Studio Arena Theatre, Buffalo, NY, 1970.

George Washington, Sally, George, and Martha, Theatre de Lys, 1971.

James Tyrone, Long Day's Journey into Night, Catholic University, Hartke Theatre, Washington, DC, 1971.

John Adams, John and Mary, Ford's Theatre, Washington, DC, then Circle in the Square, both 1971.

Herman, Wedding Band, Ivanhoe Theatre, Chicago, IL, 1972.

The president, Conflict of Interest, Arena Stage, 1972.

Father, Canadian Gothic, Manhattan Theatre Club, New York City, 1973.

Half Cherry, L'ete (Summer), Cherry Lane Theatre, New York City, 1973.

Mikhail Lvovich Astrov, Uncle Vanya, Circle in the Square, 1973.

Larry Slade, The Iceman Cometh, Circle in the Square, 1973–74.

H. R. Haldeman, Expletive Deleted, Theatre of Riverside Church, New York City, 1974.

Tom Giordano, Dear Mr. Giordano, H. B. Playwrights Foundation, 1974.

Frank Strang, Equus, Plymouth Theatre, New York City, between 1974 and 1976, then Helen Hayes Theatre, New York City, 1976–77, later Playhouse in the Park, Philadelphia, PA, 1977.

Frank Michaelson, The Day Mr. and Mrs. Michaelson Ran Away from Home, Actors Studio, New York City, 1976.

Roberto da Fralizi, Statues, Exhibitions, and the Bridge of Belharbour, Manhattan Theatre Club, 1976.

Amundsen, Terra Nova, Yale Repertory Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1977.

Bernie Carey, Reunion, Yale Repertory Theatre, 1977.

Lieutenant Lonegan, The Dream, Forrest Theatre, Philadelphia, PA, 1977.

Teddy, Molly, Spoleto Festival USA, Dock Street Theatre, Charleston, SC, 1977, and Hudson Guild Theatre, New York City, 1978.

Bernie Carey, Reunion, father, Dark Pony, and husband, The Sanctity of Marriage, all produced as part of Reunion, Circle Repertory Company, New York City, 1979.

Edward, Chieftains, Theatre at St. Clement's Church, New York City, 1979.

Gramps, Artichoke, Manhattan Theatre Club, 1979.

Mr. Justice Millhouse, Whose Life Is It, Anyway?, Trafalgar Theatre, New York City, 1979.

Eldon, A Tale Told, Circle Repertory Company, 1980.

Alden, Mixed Couples, John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington, DC, 1980, then Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, 1980–81.

Abbot Thomas, Catholics, Citadel Theatre, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada, then Hartman Theatre, Stamford, CT, both 1981.

John of Gaunt, Richard II, Circle Repertory Company, Entermedia Theatre, New York City, 1982.

Dennis Riordan, Outrage, John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, 1983.

Sorin, The Seagull, Little Theatre, Saratoga, NY, then Circle Repertory Company, later American Place Theatre, New York City, all 1983.

Arthur, Levitation, Circle Repertory Company, 1984.

Holofernes, Love's Labour's Lost, Circle Repertory Company, 1984.

Abner Abelson, In This Fallen City, Circle Repertory Company, 1986.

According to some sources, made stage debut as Lucentio, The Taming of the Shrew, Shakespeare Fellowship of America, New York City, 1936, and performed in other plays with the company, including Julius Caesar, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Romeo and Juliet, and Twelfth Night (also known as Twelfth Night, or What You Will), between 1936 and 1940.

Major Tours:

Bud, Personal Appearance, American Theatre Wing, tour of veteran's hospitals, 1947.

Burleigh, The Milky Way, American Theatre Wing, tour of veteran's hospitals, 1947.

Jeff Douglas, Brigadoon (musical), American Theatre Wing, tour of veteran's hospitals, 1948–49, then European and African cities, 1949.

Theatre as You Like It, U.S. cities, 1953.

Title role, J. B., U.S. cities, 1959–60.

Ephraim Cabot, Desire under the Elms, U.S. cities, 1964.

Betencourt, The Only Game in Town, U.S. cities, 1968.

Film Appearances:

Edge of Fury, United Artists, 1958.

Narrator for American version, Chushingura-Hana no maki yuki no maki (also known as Chushingura: 47 Samurai, 47 Ronin, 47 Samurai, and The Loyal 47 Ronin), 1963, originally released by Toho Company, 1962, subtitled version released by Toho International Company, rereleased by Beverly Films/Berkley Cinema Guild, 1966.

Carl, Pie in the Sky (also known as Terror in the City), Allied Artists, 1964.

Michael, The Arrangement, Warner Bros., 1969.

Francis Early, Desperate Characters, Paramount, 1971.

Mr. Dennis, Wanda, Bardene International, 1971.

Paul, The Conversation, Paramount, 1974.

Mr. Cornell, The Stepford Wives, Columbia, 1975.

Sam, Death Play, New Line Cinema, 1976.

Billing, An Enemy of the People (also known as Danger Plante Earth), Warner Bros., 1978.

Traffic court judge, King of the Gypsies, Paramount, 1978.

Jim Neville, The Black Stallion, United Artists, 1979.

Senator Ed Pardew, The Seduction of Joe Tynan, Universal, 1979.

Heffernan, Fort Apache, the Bronx, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1981.

Reynolds, A Midsummer Night's Sex Comedy, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1982.

Mr. Harrigan, Rumble Fish, Universal, 1983.

Mr. Vaughn, 1918, Cinecom International, 1985.

Senator Harry Peterson, Seven Minutes in Heaven (also known as Deslices de joventud), Warner Bros., 1985.

Dr. Albert Fowler, Angel Heart (also known as Aux portes de l'enfer), TriStar, 1987.

Mr. Vaughn, Courtship, 1987.

Dr. Martin, Crusoe, Island Pictures, 1988.

Reverend Gebhardt, Dead Bang (also known as Dead-Bang), Warner Bros., 1989.

Robber, "Life without Zoe," New York Stories, Buena Vista, 1989.

Man in '50s restaurant, An Empty Bed, 1990.

Artemus, Wind, TriStar, 1992.

Mr. Gierasch, School Ties, Paramount, 1992.

Older man who drops dead, The Imposters (also known as Ship of Fools), Fox Searchlight Pictures, 1998.

Confessional priest, Just the Ticket (also known as Gary & Linda), United Artists, 1999.

Doc Wilson, State and Main (also known as Sequences et consequences), Fine Line Features, 2000.

Buddy, Buddy & Grace (short film), Fresh Farm Films, 2001.

Mr. Tillman, Swimfan (also known as [email protected], Swimfan85, and Tell Me You Love Me), Twentieth Century-Fox, 2002.

Old man, Mean People Suck, Mama's Boy Productions, 2003.

Mr. Ritter, The Favor, Dark Night Productions, 2004.

Poor old man from Room 410, Messengers, Workshop Productions, 2005.

Terry, Goodnight Bill (short film), Maida Vale Films, 2005.

Al Cook, Off the Black, ThinkFilm, 2006.

Television Appearances; Series:

Johnny Roberts, One Man's Family, NBC, 1949–51.

Stanley "Stan" Norris, Guiding Light, CBS, c. 1970.

Television Appearances; Miniseries:

Henry Vaughn, "Story of a Marriage" (also known as "Courtship" and "On Valentine's Day"), American Playhouse, PBS, 1987.

Television Appearances; Movies:

"A Time for Miracles," ABC Circle Films, ABC, 1980.

Professor Glenn Frank, Kent State, NBC, 1981.

Walter Forrest, Born Beautiful, NBC, 1982.

Dr. Emmet Salem, The Cradle Will Fall, CBS, 1983.

Hanibal, The Gift of Love: A Christmas Story, CBS, 1983.

William Spear, Ernie Kovacs: Between the Laughter, ABC, 1984.

Dr. Walker, Nobody's Child, CBS, 1986. Phineas Taylor, Barnum, CBS, 1986.

Television Appearances; Specials:

A Strange Christmas Dinner, NBC, 1945.

"Into the Valley," CBS Television Workshop, CBS, 1952.

Brother Ladvenu, "The Lark," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1957.

"Rashomon," The Play of the Week, syndicated, 1960.

Franklin, The Million Dollar Incident, CBS, 1961.

James Monroe, "The Patriots," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1963.

Paul's father, "Paul's Case," American Short Story, PBS, 1980.

Hobo and father, "Carl Sandburg: Echoes and Silences," American Playhouse, PBS, 1982.

Grandpa, "Calm at Sunset" (also known as "Calm at Sunset, Calm at Dawn"), Hallmark Hall of Fame, CBS, 1996.

Television Appearances; Episodic:

"Aria da Capo," Academy Theatre, NBC, 1949.

"It's a Boy!," Broadway Television Theater (also known as Broadway Theater), syndicated, 1952.

"Keep Our Honor Bright," Kraft Television Theatre (also known as Kraft Mystery Theatre and Kraft Theatre), NBC, 1953.

"To My Valentine," Hallmark Hall of Fame (also known as Hallmark Television Playhouse), NBC, 1953.

Hector, "The Iliad," Omnibus, CBS, 1955.

Liam, "A Wind from the South," The United States Steel Hour (also known as The U.S. Steel Hour), CBS, 1955.

"The Terrorists," Goodyear Television Playhouse (also known as Goodyear Playhouse), NBC, 1956.

Jamie Farrow, "The Fabulous Irishman," Playhouse 90, CBS, 1957.

Joey Garfield, "The Human Pattern," The United States Steel Hour (also known as The U.S. Steel Hour), CBS, 1957.

"Killer's Choice," Kraft Television Theatre (also known as Kraft Mystery Theatre and Kraft Theatre), NBC, 1958.

"Web of Guilt," Kraft Television Theatre (also known as Kraft Mystery Theatre and Kraft Theatre), NBC, 1958.

The Verdict Is Yours, CBS, 1958.

Anthony March, "The Open Window," Alcoa Presents (also known as Alcoa Presents: One Step Beyond and One Step Beyond), NBC, 1959.

Newspaper journalist, The Secret Storm, CBS, 1959.

Psychiatrist, As the World Turns, CBS, 1960.

Kearns, "Treasury Agent," The Best of the Post, syndicated, c. 1960.

Fowler, "The Riot," The Defenders, CBS, 1961.

"Track of an Unknown: The Story of North American Air Defense," Armstrong Circle Theater (also known as Circle Theater), NBC, 1961.

Great Ghost Tales, NBC, 1961.

Dr. Fowler, "Along Came a Spider," The Defenders, CBS, 1962.

Ed Lawson, Our Five Daughters, NBC, 1962.

Tim Finnegan, "Two of a Kind," Gunsmoke (also known as Gun Law and Marshal Dillon), CBS, 1963.

Dr. Roger O'Hara, "One Nation Indivisible," Ben Casey, ABC, 1964.

Dr. Roger O'Hara, "The Only Place Where They Know My Name," Ben Casey, ABC, 1964.

Dr. Thomas "Kelly" Kellander, "The Mice," The Outer Limits, ABC, 1964.

Mayer Ostervelt, "Blacklist," The Defenders, CBS, 1964.

Rod Cassidy, "The Kite," Gunsmoke (also known as Gun Law and Marshal Dillon), CBS, 1964.

Herb, The Secret Storm, CBS, 1964.

Assistant warden, "The Bum's Rush," The Defenders, CBS, 1965.

Lawson, "Johnny Moon," The Virginian (also known as The Men from Shiloh), NBC, 1967.

Mr. Clifford, "Barney Hosts a Summit Meeting," The Andy Griffith Show (also known as Andy of Mayberry), CBS, 1968.

Ed Morrissey, The Hamptons, ABC, 1983.

Marvin Stahl, "Lady Cop," The Equalizer, CBS, 1985.

Archibald Mayfield, "One Flew East," Scarecrow and Mrs. King, CBS, 1987.

Thad Messimer, "In Memory of," Law & Order (also known as Law & Order Prime), NBC, 1991.

Darryl Grady, "Ramparts," Law & Order (also known as Law & Order Prime), NBC, 1999.

Jim Ryder, "Lost Causes," 100 Centre Street (also known as 101 Centre Street), Arts and Entertainment, 2001.

Jim Ryder, "Give Up or Fight," 100 Centre Street (also known as 101 Centre Street), Arts and Entertainment, 2002.

Jim Ryder, "Justice Delayed," 100 Centre Street (also known as 101 Centre Street), Arts and Entertainment, 2002.

Appeared as Henry Long in Dellaventura, CBS. Appeared in episodes of Camera Three, CBS; The Doctors, NBC; Ethel and Albert, ABC; General Electric Theater (also known as G. E. Theater), CBS; The Jackie Gleason Show, CBS; Lamp unto My Feet, CBS; Look Up and Live, CBS; The Nurses, CBS; Pulitzer Prize Playhouse, ABC; and You Are There, CBS.

Television Appearances; Pilots:

Sergeant James Sheeley, "The Defender: Parts 1 & 2," Studio One (also known as Studio One in Hollywood, Studio One Summer Theatre, Summer Theatre, Westinghouse Studio One, and Westinghouse Summer Theatre), CBS, 1957.

Television Appearances; Other:

Judge Whitewood, The Firm, NBC, 1983.

OTHER SOURCES

Periodicals:

Back Stage, December 21, 1990, p. 25.

About this article

Higgins, Michael 1921(?)–

Updated About encyclopedia.com content Print Article