Skip to main content

Aldredge, Tom 1928- (Thomas Aldredge)

Aldredge, Tom 1928- (Thomas Aldredge)

PERSONAL

Full name, Thomas Ernest Aldredge; born February 28, 1928, in Dayton, OH; son of W. J. (an Air Force officer) and Lucienne Juliet (maiden name, Marcillat) Aldredge; married Theoni Athanasiou Vachlioti (a costume designer, wardrobe supervisor, and art director) December 10, 1953. Education: Attended University of Dayton, 1947-49; DePaul University, B.F.A., 1953; studied acting with Maurice Gnesin, Mary Agnes Doyle, and David Itkin. Avocational Interests: Sailing, boat design.

Career:

Actor and director. Chicago Educational Television Association, producer and director, 1955-57.

Member:

American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Actors' Equity Association, and Screen Actors Guild.

Awards, Honors:

Obie Award, distinguished performance, Village Voice, 1967, for Measure for Measure and Stock Up On Pepper 'cause Turkey's Going to War; Drama Desk Award, outstanding performance, and Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best actor in a play, both 1972, for Sticks and Bones; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best supporting actor in a musical, 1975, for Where's Charlie?; Emmy Award, 1978, for "Henry Winkler Meets Shakespeare," The CBS Festival of Lively Arts for Young People; Drama Desk Award nomination, best actor in a play, 1979, for On Golden Pond; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, outstanding featured actor in a play, 1981, for The Little Foxes; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best actor in a musical, 1994, for Passion; Drama Desk Award nomination, best actor in a play, 1995, for Incommunicado; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best actor in a play, 2004, for Twentieth Century; Richard Serf Award, outstanding older character actor in a supporting role in a Broadway or off-Broadway production, Actors' Equity Association, 2004; Obie Award, for The Premise; career achievement award, DePaul University.

CREDITS

Stage Appearances:

Messenger, Hamlet, Goodman Memorial Theatre, Chicago, IL, 1950.

Bud Norton, Personnel Appearance, Crystal Palace Theatre, St. Louis, MO, 1950.

Jason, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theatre, Rhinelander, WI, c. 1951.

The Corn Is Green, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theatre, c. 1951.

Summer and Smoke, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theatre, c. 1951.

The Play's the Thing, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theatre, c. 1951.

Death of a Salesman, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theatre, c. 1952.

The Hasty Heart, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theatre, c. 1952.

Blood Wedding, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theatre, c. 1952.

The Drunkard, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theatre, c. 1952.

The Glass Menagerie, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theatre, c. 1952.

Private Lives, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theatre, c. 1952.

Tovarich, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theatre, c. 1953.

Our Town, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theatre, c. 1953.

The Little Foxes, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theatre, c. 1953.

Laura, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theatre, c. 1953.

Blithe Spirit, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theatre, 1953.

Inherit the Wind, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theatre, c. 1953.

Arms and the Man, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theatre, 1954.

The Guardsman, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theatre, 1954.

A Streetcar Named Desire, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theatre, 1954.

The Heiress, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theatre, 1954.

Shadow and Substance, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theatre, 1954.

Here Today, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theatre, 1954.

Saturday's Children, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theatre, 1954.

The Rope, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theatre, 1954.

The Moon Is Blue, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theatre, 1954.

The Immoralist, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theatre, 1954.

The Lady's Not for Burning, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theatre, 1954.

I Am a Camera, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theatre, 1955.

Sabrina Fair, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theatre, 1955.

Mister Roberts, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theatre, 1955.

The Rainmaker, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theatre, 1955.

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theatre, 1955.

Will Success Spoil Rock Hudson, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theatre, 1958.

Inherit the Wind, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theatre, 1958.

No Time for Sergeants, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theatre, 1958.

Teahouse of the August Moon, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theatre, 1958.

A Member of the Wedding, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theatre, 1958.

(New York debut) Messenger, Electra, Jan Hus Theatre, 1958.

Vladimir, Waiting for Godot, Crystal Palace Theatre, 1958.

(Broadway debut) Danny, The Nervous Set, Crystal Palace Theatre, then Henry Miller's Theatre, New York City, 1959.

Trinculo, The Tempest, East 74th Street Theatre, New York City, 1959.

David, Between Two Thieves, York Playhouse, New York City, 1960.

Dauphin, Henry V, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, Public Theatre, New York City, 1960.

(As Thomas Aldredge) The Premise (improvisational revue), Premise Theatre, New York City, 1960, then Shoreham Theatre, Washington, DC, 1962, later (London debut) Comedy Theatre, 1962, then Ivar Theatre, Los Angeles, 1964.

Boyet, Love's Labour's Lost, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, Public Theatre, 1965.

Nestor, Troilus and Cressida, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, Public Theatre, 1965.

Eugene Boyer, UTBU (also known as Unhealthy to Be Unpleasant), Helen Hayes Theatre, New York City, 1965-66.

Bernie, "The Mutilated," Slapstick Tragedy (double-bill), Longacre Theatre, New York City, 1966.

Angelo, Measure for Measure, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, Public Theatre, 1966.

A murderer and a citizen, King Richard III, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, Public Theatre, 1966.

Jack McClure, The Butter and Egg Man, Cherry Lane Theatre, New York City, 1966.

Peter Quince, A Midsummer Night's Dream, American Shakespeare Theatre, Stratford, CT, 1967.

Chorus member, Antigone, American Shakespeare Theatre, 1967.

Gratiano, The Merchant of Venice, American Shakespeare Theatre, 1967.

Macduff, Macbeth, American Shakespeare Theatre, 1967.

Gilbert, Everything in the Garden, Plymouth Theatre, New York City, 1967-68.

McKeating, Stock Up On Pepper 'cause Turkey's Going to War, Ellen Stewart Theatre, New York City, 1967.

Hamm, Endgame, Crystal Palace Theatre, 1968.

Wurz, Ergo, New York Shakespeare Festival, Anspacher Theatre, Public Theatre, New York City, 1968.

Tybalt, Romeo and Juliet, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, Public Theatre, 1968.

Sir Andrew Aguecheek, Twelfth Night, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, Public Theatre, 1968.

Emory, The Boys in the Band, Wyndham's Theatre, London, 1969.

Senator Logan, Indians, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York, 1969.

Victor Bard, The Engagement Baby, Helen Hayes Theatre, 1970.

William Detweiler, How the Other Half Loves, Royale Theatre, New York City, 1971.

Title role, The Tale of Cymbeline, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, Public Theatre, 1971.

Ozzie, Sticks and Bones, New York Shakespeare Festival, Anspacher Theatre, Public Theatre, 1971-72, then John Golden Theatre, New York City, 1972.

Second gravedigger, Hamlet, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, Public Theatre, 1972.

Calchas, The Orphan, New York Shakespeare Festival, Public Theatre, New York City, 1973.

Lear's fool, King Lear, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, Public Theatre, 1973.

James Cameron, The Iceman Cometh, Circle in the Square, New York City, 1973.

Mr. Spettigue, Where's Charley? (musical), Circle in the Square, 1974-75.

Shaughnessy, The Leaf People, New York Shakespeare Festival, Booth Theatre, New York City, 1975.

Will Somers, Rex (musical), Lunt-Fontanne Theatre, New York City, 1976.

Father, Canadian Gothic/American Modern, Phoenix Theatre, New York City, 1976.

Painter, Vieux Carre, St. James Theatre, New York City, 1977.

Archbishop of Rheims, Saint Joan, Circle in the Square, 1977-78.

Bill Blue, chairman, Harold, Mr. Stevens, and red-headed husband, Stages, Belasco Theatre, New York City, 1978.

Norman Thayer, Jr., On Golden Pond, New Apollo Theatre, New York City, 1979, then John Golden Theatre, 1979-80.

Love's Labour's Lost, Folger Theatre Group, Washington, DC, 1980-81.

Horace Giddens, The Little Foxes, Martin Beck Theatre, New York City, 1981.

Louis Puget, The Black Angel, Circle Repertory Theatre, New York City, 1982-83.

Harmon, Actors and Actresses, Hartman Theatre, Stamford, CT, 1983.

Old man, Fool for Love, Circle Repertory Theatre, then Douglas Fairbanks Theatre, New York City, 1983.

Sandy Castle, Getting Along Famously, Hudson Guild Theatre, New York City, 1984.

Marius, The Road to Mecca, Yale Repertory Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1984.

"Pa" Lester, Tobacco Road, Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT, 1985.

Professor Henry Leeds, Strange Interlude, Nederlander Theatre, New York City, 1985.

The Imaginary Invalid, Hartman Theatre, 1985-86.

Luton Mears, Neon Psalms, American Place Theatre, New York City, 1986.

John of Gaunt, Richard II, New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre, Public Theatre, 1987.

Narrator and mysterious man, Into the Woods, Martin Beck Theatre, 1987-89.

Washington Irving, Two Shakespearean Actors, Cort Theatre, New York City, 1992.

John Frick, The Last Yankee, Manhattan Theatre Club Stage II, New York City, 1993.

Dr. Tambourri, Passion (musical), Plymouth Theatre, New York City, 1994.

Ezra Pound, Incommunicado, 1994.

Reverend Jeremiah Brown, Inherit the Wind, Royale Theatre, 1996.

Aegeon, The Boys from Syracuse, City Center Theatre, New York City, 1997.

The Road to Mecca, Long Wharf Theatre, 1997.

Stephen Hopkins, 1776 (musical), Roundabout Theatre Company, Criterion Center Stage Right Theatre, New York City, 1997, then George Gershwin Theatre, New York City, 1997-98.

The general, La Terrasse, Manhattan Theatre Club Stage II, 1999.

Lloyd McIlhenny, The Time of the Cuckoo, Mitzi E. Newhouse Theatre, New York City, 2000.

Muff Potter, The Adventures of Tom Sawyer (musical), Minskoff Theatre, New York City, 2001.

Giles Corey, The Crucible, Virginia Theatre, New York City, 2002.

Arthur "Cookie" Silverstein, The 75th, 2003.

Harvey Lustgarten, The Vibrator, George Street Playhouse, New Brunswick, NJ, 2003.

Matthew Clark, Twentieth Century, Roundabout Theatre Company, American Airlines Theatre, New York City, 2004.

Juror number nine, Twelve Angry Men, Roundabout Theatre Company, American Airlines Theatre, 2004-2005.

Matt Singer, Two Lives, George Street Playhouse, 2005.

Ziggy, Mimi le Duck, New World Stages Stage III, New York City, 2006.

Appeared in productions of Colette and Wind; also appeared in benefits and concert performances.

Stage Director:

The Fourposter, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theatre, Rhinelander, WI, 1954.

Here Today, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theatre, 1954.

Saturday's Children, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theatre, 1954.

The Rope, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theatre, 1954.

Arms and the Man, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theatre, 1954.

The Guardsman, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theatre, 1954.

A Streetcar Named Desire, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theatre, 1954.

The Heiress, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theatre, 1954.

Shadow and Substance, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theatre, 1954.

Years Ago, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theatre, 1954.

I Am a Camera, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theatre, 1955.

Sabrina Fair, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theatre, 1955.

Mister Roberts, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theatre, 1955.

The Rainmaker, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theatre, 1955.

A Member of the Wedding, Tower Ranch Tenthouse Theatre, 1958.

The Happiness Cage, Estelle R. Newman Theatre, Public Theatre, New York City, 1970.

Television Appearances; Series:

Host, The Curious One, Chicago Educational Television, 1956.

Matt Pearse, Ryan's Hope, ABC, 1980-82.

Mr./Mrs. Tony Nagro, Search for Tomorrow, CBS, 1984.

Hugh DeAngelis, a recurring role, The Sopranos, HBO, between 2000 and 2007.

Uncle Pete, Damages, FX Network, 2007.

Television Appearances; Movies:

Baron de Charlus, Ten Blocks on the Camino Real, PBS, 1966.

Nemith, "The Spy Who Returned from the Dead," Wide World Mystery, 1974.

Fred Eberhardt, The Storyteller, NBC, 1977.

Kelly O'Brien, Nurse, CBS, 1980.

Edward, The Man that Corrupted Hadleyburg, 1980.

Monsignor Nicholson, The Gentleman Bandit (also known as The Bandit Priest), CBS, 1981.

Judge Driscoll, Pudd'nhead Wilson, 1984.

Rappaport, Seize the Day, 1986.

Jefferson Davis, A Special Friendship, 1987.

Ivar, O Pioneers!, 1992.

Charlie Hugel, Barbarians at the Gate, HBO, 1993.

Jacob Hostetler, Harvest of Fire, CBS, 1996.

Spry old man, Earthly Possessions, HBO, 1999.

Television Appearances; Miniseries:

The Adams Chronicles, PBS, 1976.

Glendon Lane, Doubletake, 1985.

Justice Hugo Black, Separate But Equal, 1991.

Dr. Frederick Klenner, In the Best of Families: Marriage, Pride & Madness (also known as Bitter Blood), CBS, 1994.

Dr. Tambourri, Passion, PBS, 1996.

Television Appearances; Specials:

Sticks and Bones, CBS, 1972.

Fool, King Lear, PBS, 1974.

William Shakespeare, "Henry Winkler Meets William Shakespeare," The CBS Festival of Lively Arts for Young People, CBS, 1977.

Washington Irving and host, "Robbers, Rooftops and Witches," CBS Library, CBS, 1982.

Mazzini, Heartbreak House, PBS and Showtime, 1986.

Joseph "Joe" Miller/Joseph Hauptmann, "A Matter of Conscience," CBS Schoolbreak Special, CBS, 1989.

Older Edward, Sensibility and Sense, PBS, 1990.

Narrator and mysterious man, Into the Woods, PBS, 1990.

Lincoln and the War Within, 1992.

Sergeant Horace Trimble, Andersonville, 1996.

The 58th Annual Tony Awards (also known as The 2004 Tony Awards), CBS, 2004.

According to some sources, also appeared in Seasons of Youth, ABC; and The Threepenny Opera, PBS.

Television Appearances; Episodic:

Philip Lamareaux, "Good-bye Gator," New York News, CBS, 1995.

Mr. Leflin, "I've Grown Accustomed to His Face," Now and Again, ABC, 1999.

Stroke victim, "Young Men and Fire …," Third Watch, NBC, 2000.

Retired properties clerk, "Amends," Law & Order, NBC, 2000.

"Enemy Within," Law & Order: Criminal Intent (also known as Law & Order: CI), NBC, 2001.

Senator Glenn Boulder, "The Senator," Line of Fire, ABC, 2004.

Film Appearances:

Wendover, The Mouse on the Moon, United Artists, 1963.

Jack Armstrong, The Troublemaker, Janus, 1964.

Adler, Who Killed the Teddy Bear?, Strand Releasing, 1965.

(Uncredited) Harold Lacey, The Boston Strangler, 1968.

Mr. Alfred, The Rain People, Warner Bros., 1969.

Medic, The Happiness Cage (also known as The Demon Within and The Mind Snatchers), Cinerama, 1972.

Ben Amed, Countdown at Kusini (also known as Cool Red), Columbia, 1976.

Jailer, Full Moon High (also known as Moon High), Orion, 1981.

Sid Hogenson, *batteries not included, Universal, 1987.

The fake Captain Borg, Brenda Starr, Triumph Releasing, 1989.

Beth's father, See You in the Morning, 1989.

Mr. Guttman, What about Bob?, Buena Vista, 1991.

Ozzie, Other People's Money (also known as Riqueza ajena), Warner Bros., 1991.

Dr. Robinson, The Adventures of Huck Finn (also known as The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn), Buena Vista, 1993.

Grizzled old man, The Stars Fell on Henrietta, 1995.

Jake, Lawn Dogs, Strand Releasing, 1997.

Mr. Mann, Commandments, Gramercy, 1997.

Judge Marinacci, Rounders, Miramax, 1998.

Elijah Kinneson, A Stranger in the Kingdom, Kingdom Come Pictures, 1998.

Hank Land, Message in a Bottle, Warner Bros., 1999.

Lionel Pond, Camouflage, PM Entertainment Group, 1999.

Old man, The American Astronaut, Artistic License, 2001.

Herb Myerson, Intolerable Cruelty, Universal, 2003.

Blind man, Cold Mountain, Miramax, 2003.

Tony, Wrigley (short film), Oliver Refson Films, 2004.

Virginia' husband, Twilight's Last Gleaming (short film), Snow Mountain Productions, 2005.

Michael Rogan, Game 6, Kindred Media Group, 2006.

Carruthers's banker, All the King's Men (also known as Das Spiel der macht), Columbia, 2006.

Cite this article
Pick a style below, and copy the text for your bibliography.

  • MLA
  • Chicago
  • APA

"Aldredge, Tom 1928- (Thomas Aldredge)." Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television. . Encyclopedia.com. 15 Dec. 2017 <http://www.encyclopedia.com>.

"Aldredge, Tom 1928- (Thomas Aldredge)." Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television. . Encyclopedia.com. (December 15, 2017). http://www.encyclopedia.com/education/news-wires-white-papers-and-books/aldredge-tom-1928-thomas-aldredge

"Aldredge, Tom 1928- (Thomas Aldredge)." Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television. . Retrieved December 15, 2017 from Encyclopedia.com: http://www.encyclopedia.com/education/news-wires-white-papers-and-books/aldredge-tom-1928-thomas-aldredge

Learn more about citation styles

Citation styles

Encyclopedia.com gives you the ability to cite reference entries and articles according to common styles from the Modern Language Association (MLA), The Chicago Manual of Style, and the American Psychological Association (APA).

Within the “Cite this article” tool, pick a style to see how all available information looks when formatted according to that style. Then, copy and paste the text into your bibliography or works cited list.

Because each style has its own formatting nuances that evolve over time and not all information is available for every reference entry or article, Encyclopedia.com cannot guarantee each citation it generates. Therefore, it’s best to use Encyclopedia.com citations as a starting point before checking the style against your school or publication’s requirements and the most-recent information available at these sites:

Modern Language Association

http://www.mla.org/style

The Chicago Manual of Style

http://www.chicagomanualofstyle.org/tools_citationguide.html

American Psychological Association

http://apastyle.apa.org/

Notes:
  • Most online reference entries and articles do not have page numbers. Therefore, that information is unavailable for most Encyclopedia.com content. However, the date of retrieval is often important. Refer to each style’s convention regarding the best way to format page numbers and retrieval dates.
  • In addition to the MLA, Chicago, and APA styles, your school, university, publication, or institution may have its own requirements for citations. Therefore, be sure to refer to those guidelines when editing your bibliography or works cited list.