Skip to main content

Plummer, Christopher 1929–

Plummer, Christopher 1929–

PERSONAL

Full name, Arthur Christopher Orme Plummer; born December 13, 1929, in Toronto, Ontario, Canada; son of John (a university secretary) and Isabella Mary (maiden name, Abbott) Plummer; married Tammy Lee Grimes (an actress), August 19, 1956 (divorced, 1960); married Patricia Audrey Lewis (a journalist), May 4, 1962 (divorced, 1967); married Elaine Regina Taylor (a dancer and actress), October, 1970; children: (first marriage) Amanda (an actress). Education: Attended private schools; studied under Iris Warren and C. Herbertcasari.

Addresses:

Agent—International Creative Management, 10250 Constellation Way, 9th Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90067; Cunningham, Escott, Slevin and Doherty Talent Agency, 10635 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 140, Los Angeles, CA 90025.

Career:

Actor. Canadian Repertory Theatre, Ottawa, Ontario, actor in nearly 100 roles, 1950-52; National Theatre Company, London, performer, 1971-?.

Member:

Actors' Equity Association, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Screen Actors Guild, Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences, Players Club (New York City), Garrick Club.

Awards, Honors:

Theatre World Award, best actor, 1955, for The Dark Is Light Enough; Emmy Award nomination, best single performance by an actor, 1959, for "Little Moon of Alban," Hallmark Hall of Fame; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, outstanding dramatic actor, 1959, for J. B.; Evening Standard award, best actor, 1961, for Becket; Best Plays citation for performance, 1963-64, for Arturo Ui; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding single performance by an actor in a leading role in a drama, 1966, for Hamlet; named Companion, Order of Canada, 1968; Delia Austrian medal, 1973; Drama Desk Award, outstanding performance, 1973, Antoinette Perry Award, best actor in a musical, Outer Critics Circle Award, actor, Best Plays citation, 1974, all for Cyrano; Drama League of New York Award, distinguished performance, 1974; Emmy Award, outstanding lead actor in a limited series, 1977, for Arthur Hailey's "The Moneychangers"; Genie Award, best performance by an actor in a leading role, Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television, 1980, for Murder by Decree; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, outstanding performance by an actor in a play, Drama Desk Award, best actor in a play, 1982, both for Othello; Genie Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a leading role, 1982, for The Amateur; Emmy Award nomination, best supporting actor in a limited series or a special, 1982, for The Thorn Birds; Golden Badge of Honor of Austria, 1982; Maple Leaf Award, National Academy of Arts and Letters, 1982; Grammy Award nomination, National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences, best recording for children, 1985, for E. T. A. Hoffman-Tchaikovsky Nutcracker; inducted into Theatre Hall of Fame, 1986; William Shakespeare Award for Classical Theatre (Will Award), Shakespeare Theatre at the Folger, Washington, DC, 1990; Genie Award nomination, best supporting actor, 1992, for Impolite; Gemini Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a continuing leading dramatic role, 1992, for Counterstrike; honorary D.F.A., Juilliard School, 1993; Emmy Award, outstanding voice-over performance, 1993-94, for Madeline; Drama Desk Award nomination, outstanding actor in a play, 1994, for No Man's Land; Gemini Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a supporting role in a dramatic program or miniseries, Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television, 1996, for Harrison Bergeron; Elliot Norton Award, sustained excellence, 1997; Antoinette Perry Award, best actor in a play, Drama Desk Award, outstanding actor in a play, Outer Critics Circle Award, best actor in a play, Joseph Jefferson Award, best actor in a touring production, 1997, Los Angeles Ovation Award, best actor, 1999, Barrymore Award, lead performance, 2000, all for Barrymore; Edwin Booth Award for Lifetime Achievement, 1997; Annie Award nomination, outstanding individual achievement for voice acting by a male performer in an animated feature production, 1998, International Animated Film Society, for Babes in Toyland; Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award and Boston Society of Film Critics Award, both best supporting actor, 1999, National Society of Film Critics Award, Chicago Film Critics Association Award nomination, Golden Satellite Award nomination, International Press Academy, Sierra Award nomination, Las Vegas Film Critics Society, Online Film Critics Society Award nomination, all best supporting actor, 2000, all for The Insider; Golden Globe Award nomination, best supporting actor in a series, miniseries, or motion picture made for television, 2001, for American Tragedy; Video Premiere Award nomination, best supporting actor, 2001, for Full Disclosure; Jason Robards Award for Excellence in Theatre, Roundabout Theatre, 2002; Career Achievement Award, National Board of Review, 2002; National Board of Review Award (with others), best acting by an ensemble, 2002, for Nicholas Nickleby; Screen Actors Guild Award nomination (with others), outstanding performance by the cast of a theatrical motion picture, 2002, for A Beautiful Mind; Genie Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a leading role, 2003, for Aratat; Genie Award nomination, best performance by an actor in a supporting role, 2004, for Blizzard; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best actor in a play, Drama Desk Award nomination, outstanding actor in a play, 2004, both for King Lear; Honorary Doctor of Laws, University of Western Ontario, 2004; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding supporting actor in a miniseries or a movie, 2005, Screen Actors Guild Award nomination, outstanding performance by a male actor in a television movie or miniseries, 2006, both for Our Fathers; Lifetime Achievement Award, Method Fest, 2007; Method Fest Award (with others), best ensemble cast, Palm Beach International Film Festival Award, best actor, 2007, both for Man in the Chair; Drama Desk Award nomination, outstanding actor in a play, Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best actor in a play, 2007, both for Inherit the Wind; Chalice of Honor, city of Salzburg, Austria, and Lifetime Achievement Award, State of Connecticut.

CREDITS

Stage Appearances:

Cymbeline, Canadian Repertory Theatre, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, 1948.

Faulkland, The Rivals, Canadian Repertory Theatre, 1950.

Old Mahon, The Playboy of the Western World, Bermuda Repertory Theatre, 1952.

Anthony Cavendish, The Royal Family, Bermuda Repertory Theatre, 1952.

Ben, The Little Foxes, Bermuda Repertory Theatre, 1952.

Duke Manti, The Petrified Forest, Bermuda Repertory Theatre, 1952.

Father, George and Margaret, Bermuda Repertory Theatre, 1952.

Hector Benbow, Thark, Bermuda Repertory Theatre, 1952.

Bernard Kersal, The Constant Wife, Bermuda Repertory Theatre, 1952.

(Broadway debut) George Phillips, The Starcross Story, Royale Theatre, 1954.

Manchester Monaghan, Home Is the Hero, Booth Theatre, New York City, 1954.

Jason, Medea, International Festival, Sarah Bernhardt Theatre, Paris, 1955.

Count Peter Zichy, The Dark Is Light Enough, American National Theatre Academy Theatre, New York City, 1955.

Earl of Warwick, The Lark, Longacre Theatre, New York City, 1955.

Mark Antony, Julius Caesar, American Shakespeare Festival, Stratford, CT, 1955.

Ferdinand, The Tempest, American Shakespeare Festival, 1955.

Title role, Henry V, Stratford Shakespeare Festival, Stratford, Ontario, Canada, then Assembly Hall Theatre, Edinburgh Festival, Edinburgh, Scotland, 1956.

Narrator, L'histoire du soldat, City Center Theatre, New York City, 1956.

Lewis Rohnen, Night of the Auk, Playhouse Theatre, New York City, 1956.

Title role, Hamlet, Stratford Shakespeare Festival, 1957.

Sir Andrew Agueckeek, Twelfth Night, Stratford Shakespeare Festival, 1957.

Nickles, J. B., American National Theatre and Academy Theatre, 1958.

Leontes, The Winter's Tale, Stratford Shakespeare Festival, 1958.

Bardolph, Henry IV, Part I, Stratford Shakespeare Festival, 1958.

Benedick, Much Ado about Nothing, Stratford Shakespeare Festival, 1958.

Philip the Bastard, King John, Stratford Shakespeare Festival, 1960.

Mercutio, Romeo and Juliet, Stratford Shakespeare Festival, 1960.

(London debut) King Henry II, Becket, Aldwych Theatre, 1961.

Benedick, Much Ado about Nothing, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford-on-Avon, England, 1961.

Title role, Richard III, Royal Shakespeare Company, 1961.

King Henry II, Becket, Aldwych Theatre, then Globe Theatre, London, 1961.

Title role, Cyrano de Bergerac, Stratford Shakespeare Festival, 1962.

Title role, Macbeth, Stratford Shakespeare Festival, 1962.

Title role, Arturo Ui, Lunt-Fontanne Theatre, New York City, 1963.

Francisco Pizarro, The Royal Hunt of the Sun, American National Theatre and Academy Theatre, 1965.

Mark Antony, Antony and Cleopatra, Stratford Shakespeare Festival, 1967.

Jupiter and Amphitryon, Amphitryon 38, National Theatre Company, New Theatre, London, 1971.

Danton, Danton's Death, National Theatre Company, New Theatre, 1971.

Title role, Cyrano (musical), Guthrie Theatre, Minneapolis, MN, then Palace Theatre, New York City, 1973.

Anton Chekov, The Good Doctor, Eugene O'Neill Theatre, New York City, 1973.

Lovers and Madmen, Opera House, Kennedy Center, Washington, DC, 1973.

Love and Master Will, Opera House, Kennedy Center, 1975.

Edgar, Drinks before Dinner, New York Shakespeare Festival, Newman Theatre, New York City, 1978.

Title role, Henry V, American Shakespeare Festival, 1981.

Iago, Othello, Winter Garden Theatre, New York City, 1982.

Parade of Stars Playing the Palace, Palace Theatre, New York City, 1983.

Peccadillo, Royal Poinciana Playhouse, Palm Beach, FL, 1985.

Title role, Macbeth, Mark Hellinger Theatre, New York City, 1988.

Narrator, A Christmas Carol, Hudson Theatre, New York City, 1990.

Spooner, No Man's Land, Roundabout Theatre, New York City, 1993, then Criterion Theatre, New York City, 1994.

John Barrymore, Barrymore, Stratford Shakespeare Festival, 1996, then Music Box Theatre, New York City, 1997.

A Shakespearean Tribute to the Late Sir John Gielgud, Kaye Playhouse, Hunter College of the City University of New York, New York City, 2000.

Title role, King Lear, Vivian Beaumont Theatre, Lincoln Center, New York City, 2004.

Henry Drummond, Inherit the Wind, Lyceum Theatre, New York City, 2007.

Also appeared in A Word or Two, Before You Go (one-man show).

Major Tours:

Gerard, Nina, U.S. cities, 1953.

Title role, Macbeth, U.S. cities, 1988.

John Barrymore, Barrymore, U.S. cities, 1997.

Royal Christmas, U.S. and Canadian cities, 2002.

Also appeared in The Dark Is Light Enough, U.S. cities.

Stage Work:

Creator (with Michael Lankester) of concert versions of Ivan the Terrible, A Midsummer Night's Dream, and Peer Gynt.

Film Appearances:

Walt Murdock, Wind Across the Everglades, 1958.

Joe Sheridan, Stage Struck, Buena Vista, 1958.

Narrator, Trans-Canada Journey (also known as Voyage transcanadien), 1962.

Himself, 30 Minutes, Mister Plummer, 1963.

Commodus, The Fall of the Roman Empire, Paramount, 1964.

Baron von Trapp, The Sound of Music (also known as Rodgers and Hammerstein's "The Sound of Music"), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1965.

Raymond Swan, Inside Daisy Clover, Warner Bros., 1966.

Eddie Chapman, Triple Cross (also known as La fantastique histoire vrai d'Eddie Chapman and Terence Young's "Triple Cross"), Warner Bros./Seven Arts, 1967.

Field Marshal Rommel, The Night of the Generals (also known as La nuit des generaux and Tank Force), 1967.

Title role, Oedipus the King, Universal, 1968.

Sir James Quentin, Nobody Runs Forever (also known as The High Commissioner), Cinerama, 1968.

Squadron leader Colin Harvey, The Battle of Britain (also known as Battle of Britain), United Artists, 1969.

Atahualpa, The Royal Hunt of the Sun, National General, 1969.

Lord Foppington, Lock Up Your Daughters!, Columbia, 1969.

Arthur Wellesley, Duke of Wellington, Waterloo, Paramount, 1970.

Himself, Impromptu Balear, 1971.

Detective Sergeant Jim Henderson, The Pyx (also known as The Hooker Cult Murders and La Lunule), Cinerama, 1973.

Voice of the Happy Prince, The Happy Prince, 1974.

Major Alastair Wimbourne, Conduct Unbecoming, Allied Artists, 1975.

Rudyard Kipling, The Man Who Would Be King (also known as Rudyard Kipling's "The Man Who Would Be King"), Allied Artists, 1975.

Sir Charles Litton, The Return of the Pink Panther (also known as Blake Edwards' "The Return of the Pink Panther"), United Artists, 1975.

Dr. Joe Sherman, The Spiral Staircase, 1975.

Arch-Duke Ferdinand, Atentat u Sarajevu (also known as Assassination in Sarajevo, The Day That Shook the World, Der Tag, der die welt veranderte, and Sarajevski atentat), Yugoslavija Film, 1976.

Sinclair, Aces High, EMI, 1976.

Captain Behounek, Uppdraget (also known as The Assignment), Svenska Filminstitutet, 1977.

Deverell, The Disappearance, 1977.

John Seaton, International Velvet, United Artists, 1978.

Harry Reikle, The Silent Partner (also known as L'argent de la banque), EMC Film, 1978.

James Hatcher, Highpoint, New World Pictures, 1979.

Emperor of the Galaxy, Starcrash (also known as The Adventures of Stella Starr, Female Space Invaders, Stella Star, Star Battle Encounters, Star Crash, and Scontri stellare oltre la terza dimensione), New World Pictures, 1979.

Paul Sellinger, Hanover Street, Columbia, 1979.

Prime Minister John A. Macdonald, Riel, 1979.

Sherlock Holmes, Murder by Decree (also known as Sherlock Holmes: Murder by Decree), Avco-Embassy, 1980.

William Fawcett Robinson, Somewhere in Time, Universal, 1980.

Narrator, Being Different, Astral Films, 1981.

Joseph, Eyewitness (also known as The Janitor), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1981.

Professor Lakos, The Amateur, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1981.

Robert "Bob" Blair, Dreamscape, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1984.

Leo Argyle, Ordeal by Innocence, Cannon, 1985.

Fitzroy Wynn/Roberto Terranova, Jatszani Kell (also known as Lily in Love and Playing for Keeps), New Line Cinema, 1985.

Narrator, J. W. Morrice, 1985.

Knox, The Boy in Blue (also known as La race des champions), Twentieth Century-Fox, 1986.

Mr. Roalvang, The Boss' Wife, TriStar, 1986.

Voice of Henri, An American Tail, Universal Pictures, 1986.

Reverend Jonathan Whirley, Dragnet, Universal, 1987.

John Robertson Yeats, I Love N.Y., Manley, 1987.

Narrator of English version, L'homme qui plantait des arbres (also known as The Man Who Planted Trees), Les Films du Paradoxe, 1987.

Narrator, The Gnomes' Great Adventure (also known as The World of David the Gnome: Volume 1 and The World of David the Gnome: Young Doctor Gnome), 1987.

(English version) Voice of Metamorphosis, Light Years (also known as Gandahar), Miramax, 1988.

Ernst Kestner, Souvenir, Palisades, 1988.

Paris Catalano, Nosferatu in Venice (also known as Vampire in Venice and Nosferatu a Venezia), Medusa, 1988.

Edmund Beaumont, Shadow Dancing, Shapiro Glickenbaus, 1988.

Stage Fright, 1988.

Tom, Kingsgate, Thomas Howe Releasing, 1989.

Doctor Satorius, Mind Field (also known as Flashback and Mindfield), Image Organization, 1989.

Narrator and himself, The First Emperor of China (also known as Le premier empereur de Chine), 1989.

Homeless gent, Where the Heart Is, Buena Vista, 1990.

Dr. John Alcore, Red-Blooded American Girl (also known as Life Reach), Prism, 1990.

Voice of the Grand Duke, Rock-a-Doodle, Goldcrest, 1991.

General Chang, Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country, Paramount, 1991.

Colonel Garland Vaughn, Firehead, American International Pictures Home Video, 1991.

Martin Yahl, Money, Odyssey, 1991.

Howard, Don't Tell Mom the Babysitter's Dead, Warner Bros., 1991.

(Uncredited) Naples O'Rorke, Impolite, Well Mannered Films, 1992.

Chaplain Gill, Malcolm X (also known as X), Warner Bros., 1992.

Narrator, Ben-Hur: The Making of an Epic, 1993.

Himself, "The Sound of Music": From Fact to Phenomenon, 1994.

Raymond Alden, Wolf, Columbia, 1994.

Ivan Getz, Crackerjack, Excalibur Pictures/North American Pictures/Worldvision, 1994.

Detective John Mackey, Dolores Claiborne, Columbia, 1995.

Dr. Leland Goines, Twelve Monkeys, Universal, 1995.

Reverend Carlyle, Skeletons, Skeleton Productions, 1996.

Narrator, Lost over Burma: Search for Closure (documentary), 1997.

Voice of Barnaby Crookedman, Babes in Toyland (animated), Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists Home Entertainment, 1997.

(Uncredited) Himself, The Hamster Factor and Other Tales of Twelve Monkeys, 1997.

Ulrich Steiner, Hidden Agenda (also known as Secret Agenda), Spartan Home Entertainment, 1998.

Mr. Caruthers, The Clown at Midnight, Hallmark Entertainment, 1998.

Holmes, Blackheart, 1998.

Narrator, The First Christmas, 1998.

Mike Wallace, The Insider, Buena Vista, 1999.

Hump Hinton, The Dinosaur Hunter, Credo Releasing, 2000.

Abraham Van Helsing and Matthew Van Helsing, Dracula 2000 (also known as Dracula 2001 and Wes Craven Presents "Dracula 2000"), Dimension Films/Miramax, 2000.

Himself, Back to "Somewhere to Time," 2000.

Graham Mortimer, Lucky Break (also known as Rein oder raus), Paramount, 2001.

Dr. Rosen, A Beautiful Mind, Universal, 2001.

Robert Lecker, Full Disclosure, First Look Pictures Releasing, 2001.

David, Ararat, Miramax, 2002.

Ralph Nickleby, Nicholas Nickleby, United Artists, 2002.

Narrator, Ted Allan: Minstrel: Boy of the Twentieth Century (documentary), 2002.

Santa Claus, Blizzard, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Home Entertainment, 2003.

Mr. Massie, Cold Creek Manor (also known as La maison au fond de la baie), Buena Vista, 2003.

Voice of narrator, The Visual Bible: The Gospel of John (also known as The Gospel of John), THINKFilm, 2003.

John Adams Gates, National Treasure (also known as Sonomo), Buena Vista, 2004.

Aristotle, Alexander (also known as Alexander Revisited: The Final Cut and Alexandre), Warner Bros., 2004.

Narrator, Supporting Players: Cameo Portraits of an Unforgettable Ensemble (documentary short), Warner Home Video, 2004.

Tma (also known as Darkness), 2005.

Bill, Must Love Dogs, Warner Bros., 2005.

Dean Whiting, Syriana, Warner Bros., 2005.

Captain Newport, The New World, New Line Cinema, 2005.

Arthur Case, Inside Man, Universal, 2006.

Simon Wyler, The Lake House, Warner Bros., 2006.

Flash Madden, Man in the Chair, Transmedia International Releasing, 2007.

Jack, Closing the Ring, Alliance Atlantis Communications, 2007.

Dr. Heller, Already Dead, Arclight Films, 2007.

David Winters, Emotional Arithmetic, 2007.

Himself, Hamlet (Solo) (documentary), 2007.

My Dog Tulip (animated), 2008.

Voice, 9 (animated), Focus Features, 2008.

Television Appearances; Series:

Host, Playdate, CBC, 1961-62.

Narrator, David el gnomo (also known as David the Gnome), 1985.

Alexander Addington, Counterstrike (also known as Counter Strike, Strike Force, and Force de frappe), USA Network, 1990-93.

Narrator, Madeline, 1993.

Host and narrator, Celebrate the Century, 1999.

Television Appearances; Miniseries:

Roscoe Heyward, Arthur Hailey's "The Moneychangers" (also known as The Moneychangers), NBC, 1976.

Herod Antipas, Jesus of Nazareth (also known as Gesu di Nazareth), NBC, 1977.

Reginald "Reggie" Vanderbilt, Little GloriaHappy at Last, NBC, 1982.

Archbishop Vittorio Contini-Verchese, The Thorn Birds, ABC, 1983.

Armand DeVilliers, Crossings, ABC, 1986.

Lord Jack Cruze, Spearfield's Daughter, syndicated, 1986.

Victor Abaskumov, The First Circle, CBC, 1991.

Berlin Lady (also known as La dame de Berlin), 1991.

George Hees, The Arrow (also known as Projet arrow), CBC, 1997.

Narrator, Celebrate the Century, CNN, 1999.

Sir David Maxwell-Fyfe, Nuremberg, TNT, 2000.

F. Lee Bailey, American Tragedy, CBS, 2000.

Television Appearances; Movies:

(Television debut) Montano, Othello, CBC, 1951.

Miles Hendon, Prince and the Pauper, CBS, 1957, then BBC, 1964.

The Doll's House, BBC, 1964.

Prisoner of Zenda, BBC, 1964.

Dr. Sherman, The Spiral Staircase, 1975.

Sherlock Holmes, Silver Blaze, 1977.

Brian, The Shadow Box, ABC, 1980.

Jacques Burrifous, Desperate Voyage, CBS, 1980.

Duke Royal, When the Circus Came to Town, CBS, 1981.

Tony Wendice, Dial "M" for Murder, NBC, 1981.

Classic Fairy Tales, 1982.

Colonel Herbert Kappler, The Scarlet and the Black (also known as The Vatican Pimpernel and Scarlatto e nero), CBS, 1983.

Dr. Carl Forrester, Prototype, CBS, 1983.

Voice, The Velveteen Rabbit, 1985.

Voice, Rumpelstiltskin, 1986.

Narrator, The Tin Soldier, 1986.

Reader's Digest: Children's Classics, 1986.

The Music Box Ballerina, 1987.

Sir Giles Staverly, A Hazard of Hearts, CBS, 1987.

Grand Duke Ivan, A Ghost in Monte Carlo (also known as Ein Phantom in Monte Carlo), TNT, 1990.

Sir Charles, the British ambassador, Young Catherine, TNT, 1991.

Mal Wexler, Danielle Steel's "Secrets" (also known as Secrets), NBC, 1992.

Harry Weldon, Liar's Edge (also known as Intimate Delusions), Showtime, 1992.

Clifton Lawrence, Sidney Sheldon's "A Stranger in the Mirror" (also known as A Stranger in the Mirror), ABC, 1993.

Voice of narrator, The Little Crooked Christmas Tree, 1993.

John Klaxon, Harrison Bergeron (also known as Kurt Vonnegut's "Harrison Bergeron"), Showtime, 1995.

Wilfred Fransiscus, We the Jury, USA Network, 1996.

Joseph Wakeman, The Conspiracy of Fear, HBO, 1996.

Franklin D. Roosevelt, Winchell, HBO, 1998.

Archbishop Hume, Possessed, Showtime, 2000.

Norman Thayer, On Golden Pond, CBS, 2001.

Harry Peters, Night and Day, BBC, 2001.

"Flash" Harry Peters, Night Flight, BBC, 2002.

John Watkins, Agent of Influence, CTV, 2002.

Cardinal Bernard Law, Our Fathers, 2005.

Archie Mason, Four Minutes, ESPN, 2005.

Television Appearances; Specials:

Soldier Kenneth Boyd, "Little Moon of Alban," Hallmark Hall of Fame (also known as Hallmark Television Playhouse), NBC, 1958.

Dr. Jack Richardson, "Johnny Belinda," Hallmark Hall of Fame (also known as Hallmark Television Playhouse), NBC, 1958.

Torvald Helmer, "A Doll's House," Hallmark Hall of Fame (also known as Hallmark Television Playhouse), NBC, 1959, rebroadcast on The Golden Age of Television, PBS, 1981.

Captain Brassbound, "Captain Brassbound's Conversion," Hallmark Hall of Fame (also known as Hallmark Television Playhouse), NBC, 1960.

Prince Albert, "Time Remembered," Hallmark Hall of Fame (also known as Hallmark Television Playhouse), NBC, 1961.

Title role, "Cyrano de Bergerac," Hallmark Hall of Fame (also known as Hallmark Television Playhouse), NBC, 1962.

Title role, Macbeth (broadcast of performance at Stratford Shakespeare Festival), televised by satellite transmission, 1962.

A Tribute to John F. Kennedy from the Arts, 1963.

Title role, Hamlet (also known as Hamlet at Elsinore), BBC and syndicated, 1964.

Narrator, The Secret of Michelangelo, 1968.

Witness to Yesterday, syndicated, 1974.

Quentin, After the Fall, NBC, 1974.

Presenter, The 30th Annual Tony Awards, ABC, 1976.

Arthur Miller on Home Ground, 1979.

Night of 100 Stars, 1982.

Parade of Stars, ABC, 1983.

Narrator, "Jerusalem: Within These Walls," National Geographic Specials, PBS, 1986.

Narrator, Nightingale, 1987.

Narrator, Making of a Legend: Gone with the Wind, TNT, 1988.

Narrator, Madeline: The Musical (also known as Madeline), HBO, 1988.

Host, narrator, and Vladimir Nabokov, Nabokov on Kafka (also known as Understanding the Metamorphosis), PBS, 1989.

Narrator, Madeline's Christmas, Family Channel, 1990.

Narrator, Madeline and the Bad Hat, Family Channel, 1991.

Narrator, Madeline and the Gypsies, Family Channel, 1991.

Narrator, Madeline in London, Family Channel, 1991.

Narrator, Madeline's Rescue, Family Channel, 1991.

Narrator, The Year of the Generals, CBS, 1992.

Presenter, The 20th International Emmy Awards, PBS, 1992.

Narrator, Yanni: No Borders, No Boundaries, 1997.

The 51st Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1997.

Narrator, The First Christmas, 1998.

Narrator, The Andes, Discovery Channel, 1998.

The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts, CBS, 1999.

Mr. & Mrs. Broadway, Bravo, 1999.

Narrator, Leo's Tragedy, 2001.

Madness of King Richard, 2003.

The 58th Annual Tony Awards (also known as The 2004 Tony Awards), CBS, 2004.

The Baldwin Brothers: The E! True Hollywood Story, E! Entertainment Television, 2006.

The Ultimate Heist: Making "Inside Man," 2006.

Presenter, The 61st Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 2007.

Television Appearances; Episodic:

"The Gathering Night," Summer Studio One (also known as Studio One, Studio One Summer Theatre, Westinghouse Summer Theatre, and Summer Theatre), CBS, 1953.

"Dark Victory," Broadway Television Theatre, syndicated, 1953.

"The Riddle of Mayerling," Suspense, 1953.

"The Dashing White Sergeant," Kraft Television Theatre, NBC, 1954.

"Sheep's Clothing," The Web, 1954.

Robert Carr, "The King's Bounty," Kraft Television Theatre (also known as Kraft Mystery Theatre and Kraft Theatre), NBC, 1955.

Christian de Neuvillette, "Cyrano de Bergerac," Producers' Showcase, NBC, 1955.

Toast of Town (also known as The Ed Sullivan Show), 1955.

"A Thief There Was," Appointment with Adventure, CBS, 1956.

Bruce Quealy, "Even the Weariest River," The Alcoa Hour, NBC, 1956.

Title role, "Oedipus Rex," Omnibus, ABC, 1956.

Walter Shelley, "A Letter from the Queen," General Electric Theater (also known as G.E. Theater), 1956.

Lewis Rohnen, "Night of the Ark," Eye on New York, 1956.

Miles Hendon, "The Prince and the Pauper," DuPont Show of the Month, CBS, 1957.

Thomas Mendip, "The Lady's Not for Burning," Omnibus, NBC, 1958.

"Prince Ore Test," Omnibus, NBC, 1959.

Agamemnon and Orestes, "The Orestia," Omnibus, CBS, 1959.

Mike Connor, "The Philadelphia Story," DuPont Show of the Month, NBC, 1959.

"After Hours," Sunday Showcase, NBC, 1960.

"Autocrat and Son," Our American Heritage, NBC, 1960.

Rassendyl, "The Prisoner of Zenda," DuPont Show of the Month, CBS, 1961.

Front Page Challenge, 1962, 1973.

"The Sound of Christopher Plummer," Telescope, 1964.

"Don Juan in Hell," Play of the Month, 1971.

The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson, NBC, 1973.

Narrator, "Clytemnestra" (also known as "Martha Graham Dance Company: Clytemenstra," Dance in America (also known as Great Performances and Great Performances: Dance in America), PBS, 1979.

Jonathan Lawrence, "Shakespeare," The Cosby Show, NBC, 1987.

Narrator, "The Boy Who Planted Trees," Long Ago and Far Away, PBS, 1989.

Alfred Stieglitz, "A Marriage: Georgia O'Keeffe and Alfred Stieglitz" (also known as "An American Place," "The Eleventh Hour," and "O'Keeffe and Stieglitz"), American Playhouse, PBS, 1991.

The Rosie O'Donnell Show, syndicated, 1997, 1999, 2000.

"Inside ‘A Beautiful Mind,’" HBO First Look, HBO, 2001.

"A Man for All Stages: The Life and Times of Christopher Plummer," Life and Times, CBC, 2002.

Narrator, "Kalahari: The Great Thirstland," Nature, PBS, 2003.

Narrator, "Kalahari: The Flooded Desert," Nature, PBS, 2003.

Narrator and James Ytrone, "Eugene O'Neill: A Documentary Film," The American Experience, PBS, 2006.

"Leading Man: The Life and Times of William Hurt," Life and Times, CBC, 2006.

Also appeared as himself, "The Films of Michael Mann," The Directors, Encore; Magnus the Maker, "Holyland," Odd Job Jack, Comedy Central.

Radio Appearances:

Performed Shakespearean roles for Canadian radio broadcasts.

RECORDINGS

Taped Readings:

Narrator, E. T. A. Hoffman-Tchaikovsky Nutcracker, Caedmon, 1985.

Narrator, High Spirits, 1990.

Narrator, Ivan the Terrible, 1994.

Also reader for a recording of Henry V.

Video Games:

General Chang, Star Trek: Klingon Academy, 2000.

Pedestrian, Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (also known as GTA: San Andreas and San Andreas), Rockstar Media, 2004.

WRITINGS

Television Specials:

(With others) Nabokov on Kafka, PBS, 1989.

OTHER SOURCES

Periodicals:

New York Times, March 9, 1982.

Parade, January 12, 2003, p. 20.

Saturday Night, November, 1998, p. 111.

Variety, January 3, 2000, p. 57.

Cite this article
Pick a style below, and copy the text for your bibliography.

  • MLA
  • Chicago
  • APA

"Plummer, Christopher 1929–." Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television. . Encyclopedia.com. 20 Oct. 2017 <http://www.encyclopedia.com>.

"Plummer, Christopher 1929–." Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television. . Encyclopedia.com. (October 20, 2017). http://www.encyclopedia.com/education/news-wires-white-papers-and-books/plummer-christopher-1929

"Plummer, Christopher 1929–." Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television. . Retrieved October 20, 2017 from Encyclopedia.com: http://www.encyclopedia.com/education/news-wires-white-papers-and-books/plummer-christopher-1929

Learn more about citation styles

Citation styles

Encyclopedia.com gives you the ability to cite reference entries and articles according to common styles from the Modern Language Association (MLA), The Chicago Manual of Style, and the American Psychological Association (APA).

Within the “Cite this article” tool, pick a style to see how all available information looks when formatted according to that style. Then, copy and paste the text into your bibliography or works cited list.

Because each style has its own formatting nuances that evolve over time and not all information is available for every reference entry or article, Encyclopedia.com cannot guarantee each citation it generates. Therefore, it’s best to use Encyclopedia.com citations as a starting point before checking the style against your school or publication’s requirements and the most-recent information available at these sites:

Modern Language Association

http://www.mla.org/style

The Chicago Manual of Style

http://www.chicagomanualofstyle.org/tools_citationguide.html

American Psychological Association

http://apastyle.apa.org/

Notes:
  • Most online reference entries and articles do not have page numbers. Therefore, that information is unavailable for most Encyclopedia.com content. However, the date of retrieval is often important. Refer to each style’s convention regarding the best way to format page numbers and retrieval dates.
  • In addition to the MLA, Chicago, and APA styles, your school, university, publication, or institution may have its own requirements for citations. Therefore, be sure to refer to those guidelines when editing your bibliography or works cited list.