Skip to main content

Hingle, Pat 1924(?)–

HINGLE, Pat 1924(?)–

PERSONAL

Full name, Martin Patterson Hingle; born July 19, 1924 (some sources cite 1923), in Miami, FL (some sources say Denver, CO); son of Clarence Martin (a building contractor) and Marvin Louise (a schoolteacher and musician; maiden name, Patterson) Hingle; married Alyce Faye Dorsey, June 3, 1947 (divorced); married Julia Wright, October 25, 1979; children: (first marriage) Jody, Billy, Molly; (second marriage) two. Education: University of Texas, B.F.A., 1949; trained for the stage at American Theatre Wing, 1949–50, with Uta Hagen at Herbert Berghof Studios, and at Actors Studio; studied voice with Albert Malver.

Addresses:

Agent—The Blake Agency, 1327 Ocean Ave., Suite J, Santa Monica, CA 90401.

Career:

Actor and producer. Actors Studio, New York City, member, beginning in 1952; performer at various venues, including the White House, 1965, and the Library of Congress, 1984; McCarter Theatre Company, Princeton, NJ, stage director, 1977–78; appeared as Thomas Edison in television commercials for General Electric. Worked as a waiter, laborer, and construction worker and at a movie theatre. Military service: U.S. Naval Reserve, active duty, 1941–46 and 1951–52; served in the Pacific theatre and Korea.

Member:

Actors' Equity Association, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Screen Actors Guild.

Awards, Honors:

Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best featured actor in a play, 1958, for The Dark at the Top of the Stairs; honorary doctorate of humanities degree, Otterbein College, 1974; Golden Boot Award, Motion Picture and Television Fund, 2004; career achievement honored in film forum at Wake Forest University, 2005; Clio Award for portrayal of Thomas Edison in General Electric television commercials.

CREDITS

Film Appearances:

(Uncredited) Bartender, On the Waterfront, Columbia, 1954.

The Long Gray Line, Paramount (some sources say Columbia), 1955.

Cadet Harold "Harry" Koble, The Strange One (also known as End as a Man), Columbia, 1957.

Herman Kreitzer, No Down Payment, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1957.

Narrator, Wild River, 1960.

Ace Stamper, Splendor in the Grass (also known as Splendour in the Grass), Warner Bros., 1961.

Homer Atkins, The Ugly American, Universal, 1963.

Ralph, All the Way Home, Paramount, 1963.

Sam Brewster, Invitation to a Gunfighter, United Artists, 1964.

Narrator, A Texas Romance, 1909 (short film), Janus, 1965.

Big Foot, Nevada Smith, Paramount, 1966.

Harry Mitchell, Sol Madrid (also known as The Heroin Gang), Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1968.

Judge Adam Fenton, Hang 'em High, United Artists, 1968.

Lew Haley, Jigsaw, Universal, 1968.

Bingamon, WUSA, Paramount, 1970.

Grady Fring, Norwood, Paramount, 1970.

Sam Pendlebury, Bloody Mama, American International Pictures, 1970.

Captain Pearson, The Carey Treatment (also known as Emergency Ward), Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1972.

Captain Stewart, One Little Indian, Buena Vista, 1973.

Eli, Happy as the Grass Was Green (also known as The Grass was Green, Hazel's People, and A People's Place), Martin, 1973.

Henry Binghamton, Nightmare Honeymoon (also known as Deadly Honeymoon), Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer, 1973.

Quentin Hogue, Running Wild (also known as Deliver Us from Evil), Golden Circle, 1973.

Lieutenant Novik, The Super Cops, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer/United Artists, 1974.

John Adams, Independence, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1975.

Josephson, The Gauntlet, Warner Bros., 1977.

Lyle Striker, When You Comin' Back, Red Ryder?, Columbia, 1979.

Narrator, America Lost and Found (documentary), American Portrait Unit/Media Study/Buffalo, 1979.

Vernon, Norma Rae, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1979.

Chief Jannings, Sudden Impact, Warner Bros., 1983.

Coach Easton, Running Brave, Buena Vista, 1983.

Ed Reese, Going Berserk, Universal, 1983.

Frank Boda, The Act (also known as Bless 'em All), Film Ventures, 1984.

Edward Roundfield, Brewster's Millions, Universal, 1985.

Mr. Boyce, The Falcon and the Snowman, Orion, 1985.

Hendershot, Maximum Overdrive, De Laurentiis Entertainment Group, 1986.

Oscar Milstone, In 'n' Out (also known as Gringo Mojado), New World, 1986.

Hughes Larrabee, Baby Boom, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer/United Artists, 1987.

Voice of Rooster and narrator, The Land Before Time (animated), Universal, 1988.

Police commissioner James Gordon, Batman, Twentieth Century–Fox, 1989.

Bobo Justus, The Grifters, Miramax, 1990.

Police commissioner Gordon, Batman Returns, Warner Bros., 1992.

Marshall Kurtz, Lightning Jack (also known as To Be an Outlaw), Savoy, 1994.

Horace the bartender, The Quick and the Dead, TriStar, 1995.

Police commissioner Gordon, Batman Forever (also known as Batman III and Forever), Warner Bros., 1995.

Vernon, Larger Than Life, Metro–Goldwyn–Mayer/United Artists, 1996.

Harold Clark, A Thousand Acres, Buena Vista, 1997.

Judge Caldwell, Horror Story, 1997.

Police commissioner James Gordon, Batman and Robin, Warner Bros., 1997.

General Luft, Muppets from Space, Warner Bros., 1999.

Judge Tully, The Hunter's Moon, Entertainment around the World, 1999.

Judge Dennis Bradford, Shaft (also known as Shaft—Noch Fragen?), Paramount, 2000.

Major Sonny, Morning, Down Home Entertainment/Incognito Entertainment, 2000.

General J. T. Boone, The Greatest Adventure of My Life (also known as The Union Drum), KOAN Inc., 2001.

Grandpa Nathan Tucker, Road to Redemption, World-Wide Pictures, 2001.

Noah Roudabush, The Angel Doll, Mainline Releasing, 2002.

Mo Kegley, Waltzing Anna, 2005.

Narrator, A Tale about Bootlegging, 2005.

Film Executive Producer:

The Angel Doll, Mainline Releasing, 2002.

Television Appearances; Series:

Dr. John Chapman, Gunsmoke (also known as Gun Law and Marshall Dillon), CBS, 1971.

Chief Gene Paulton, Stone, ABC, 1980.

Henry Cobb, Blue Skies, CBS, 1988.

Chief justice Townsend, The Court, ABC, 2002.

Television Appearances; Miniseries:

Robert W. "Bob" Halburton, Wild Times, syndicated, 1980.

Admiral William F. "Bull" Halsey, War and Remembrance, ABC, 1988.

P. J. Kennedy, The Kennedys of Massachusetts (also known as The Fitzgeralds and the Kennedys), ABC, 1990.

Pete Watson, The Shining (also known as Stephen King's The Shining), NBC, 1997.

Television Appearances; Movies:

Certain Honorable Men, 1968.

Earl Crocker, The Ballad of Andy Crocker, ABC, 1969.

Sheriff, If Tomorrow Comes (also known as The Glass Hammer), ABC, 1971.

Cecil Tabor, Trouble Comes to Town, ABC, 1973.

Gus Reed, The Secret Life of John Chapman, CBS, 1976.

Doc Hodgins, Tarantulas: The Deadly Cargo, CBS, 1977.

Joe Hayden, Sunshine Christmas, NBC, 1977.

Judge Henry Martin, Escape from Bogen County, CBS, 1977.

Colonel Tom Parker, Elvis, ABC, 1979.

John Marsh, Disaster on the Coastliner, ABC, 1979.

When Hell Was in Session, 1979.

Sergeant McClain, Running Scared (also known as Back in the U.S.A. and Desperate Men), 1980.

Off the Minnesota Strip, 1980.

Jackson, Of Mice and Men, NBC, 1981.

Senator Ross Clayton, Washington Mistress, CBS, 1982.

Henry Banks, The Fighter, CBS, 1983.

Chappy Beck, The Rape of Richard Beck (also known as The Broken Badge and Violated), ABC, 1985.

Jim Bartlett, The Lady from Yesterday, CBS, 1985.

George Nielsen, Manhunt for Claude Dallas, CBS, 1986.

Narrator and Sam Donohue, "Casebusters," Disney Sunday Movie, ABC, 1986.

George Keeler, Kojak: The Price of Justice, CBS, 1987.

Sam Rayburn, LBJ: The Early Years, NBC, 1987.

Charlie King, The Town Bully (also known as A Friendly, Quiet Little Town), ABC, 1988.

Judge Munson, Stranger on My Land, ABC, 1988.

Fire chief James Roberts, Everybody's Baby: The Rescue of Jessica McClure, ABC, 1989.

Doc Avery, Not of This World, CBS, 1991.

Colonel Tucker, Gunsmoke: To the Last Man (also known as Gunsmoke III: To the Last Man), CBS, 1992.

J. Edgar Hoover, Citizen Cohn (also known as Rules of Misconduct: The Roy Cohn Story), HBO, 1992.

Virgil Tolliver, "The Habitation of Dragons," TNT Screenworks, TNT, 1992.

Arthur Kent, Against Her Will: The Carrie Buck Story, 1994.

Bus driver, One Christmas (also known as Truman Capote's One Christmas), NBC, 1994.

Boss Thomas Joseph "T. J." Pendergast, Truman, HBO, 1995.

Mr. Waddell, Bastard out of Carolina, Showtime, 1996.

Officer Wylie, The Member of the Wedding, USA Network, 1997.

Television Appearances; Specials:

Arthur McGill, "Black Monday," Play of the Week, syndicated, 1961.

Ghost of Christmas past (some sources say ghost of Christmas present), Carol for Another Christmas, ABC, 1964.

Gentleman caller (Jim O'Connor), The Glass Menagerie (also known as CBS Playhouse: The Glass Menagerie), CBS, 1966.

Ralph Follet, "All the Way Home," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1971.

Lou, Twigs, CBS, 1975.

General Electric's All–Star Anniversary, ABC, 1978.

Colonel Ralls, The Private History of a Campaign That Failed (also known as Mark Twain Classics: The Private History of a Campaign That Failed), 1980.

Dr. Gerald Lyman, Bus Stop, HBO, 1982.

Homer T. Hatch, "Noon Wine," American Playhouse, PBS, 1985.

Parnell Jones, "Blues for Mister Charlie," James Baldwin: The Price of the Ticket, 1989.

Joe Gates, Beanpole, ABC, 1990.

The Sixth Annual Television Academy Hall of Fame, Fox, 1990.

Chief justice Earl Warren, "Simple Justice," The American Experience, PBS, 1993.

Avery, "The Runaway," Hallmark Hall of Fame, CBS, 2000.

Narrator, Thank You, Eddie Hart, PBS, 2003.

Narrator of The Victims, National Educational Television (now PBS); narrator of Let Us Now Praise Famous Men (documentary).

Television Appearances; Episodic:

Cockney panhandler, "Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde," Suspense, CBS, 1950.

"The Expendable House," Goodyear Playhouse (also known as Goodyear Television Playhouse), NBC, 1951.

Hank, "An Almanac on Liberty," Studio One, CBS, 1954.

"The Last Stand," Suspense, CBS, 1954.

Steve Nagy, "A.W.O.L.," The Phil Silvers Show, CBS, 1955.

"The Allentown Incident," Appointment with Adventure, CBS, 1955.

"Black Frost," The Philco Television Playhouse, NBC, 1955.

"Do It Yourself," Goodyear Playhouse (also known as Goodyear Television Playhouse), NBC, 1955.

"End of a Chase," Justice, NBC, 1955.

"The Trees," The Philco Television Playhouse, NBC, 1955.

Red, "The Archangel Harrigan," The Alcoa Hour, NBC, 1956.

"This Land Is Mine," The Philco Television Playhouse, NBC, 1956.

Charlie, "Inspired Alibi," The U.S. Steel Hour, CBS, 1957.

Dr. Clark, "A Child Is Waiting," Studio One, CBS, 1957.

Major Bergman, "The Human Barrier," Studio One, CBS, 1957.

Warren Selvy, "Night of the Execution," Alfred Hitchcock Presents, CBS, 1957.

"Heartbeat," Suspicion, NBC, 1957.

"A Matter of Pride," The U.S. Steel Hour, CBS, 1957.

"No Warning," Kraft Television Theatre, NBC, 1957.

Roger Conway, "The Last Autumn," The U.S. Steel Hour, CBS, 1959.

Frank Brack, "Burning for Burning," Route 66, CBS, 1961.

Sam Cortner, "The Fixer," Cain's Hundred, NBC, 1961.

Bob Hunter, "Of Roses and Nightingales and Other Lovely Things," The Eleventh Hour, NBC, 1962.

Mitchell Grandin, "The Case against Eliot Ness," The Untouchables, ABC, 1962.

"The Witch Doctor," Dr. Kildare, NBC, 1962.

Barney Howe (also known as Barney Retsick), "Junk Man," The Untouchables, ABC, 1963.

Ed Caldwell, "The Name of the Game," Kraft Suspense Theatre, NBC, 1963.

Edward Swader, "The Heart Is an Imperfect Machine," Dr. Kildare, NBC, 1963.

Horace Ford, "The Incredible World of Horace Ford," Twilight Zone, CBS, 1963.

Thayer Faxon, "Build Your Houses with Their Backs to the Sea," Route 66, CBS, 1963.

Decker, "Search in a Windy City," The Fugitive, ABC, 1964.

Joe Bob Simms, "Nicest Fella You'd Ever Have to Meet," The Fugitive, ABC, 1965.

Peter Dowling, "A Matter of Law and Disorder," The Defenders, CBS, 1965.

Pop Starke, "The Book," Rawhide, CBS, 1965.

Will Carey, "The Returning," Daniel Boone, NBC, 1965.

Bob Pierson, "The Mourners for Johnny Sharp: Parts 1 &2," The Loner, CBS, 1966.

Fred Gibson, "Wyatt Earp Rides Again," The Andy Griffith Show, CBS, 1966.

Jocko, "The Blue Steel Suite," The Trials of O'Brien, CBS, 1966.

R. J. McMillan, "The Confession," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1966.

Tenney, "Plunder," A Man Called Shenandoah, ABC, 1966.

Frederick Huffschmidt, "The Company of Scoundrels," Run for Your Life, NBC, 1967.

Martin Carlyle, "To Sleep, Perchance to Scream," Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theater, NBC, 1967.

Mike McQueen, "Broken Wing," Cimarron Strip, CBS, 1967.

Sheriff Calvin Cable, "Killing, Country Style," Felony Squad, ABC, 1967.

"Tempest In a Texas Town," Judd for the Defense, ABC, 1967.

Brother Avery, "The Prophet," The Invaders, ABC, 1968.

"Threshold of Courage," The High Chaparral, NBC, 1968.

Absalom Weir, "A Scarecrow at Hacket's," Lancer, CBS, 1969.

Dr. Ben Gold, "To Save a Life," The Bold Ones, NBC, 1969.

Sheriff Austin, "The Silence at Stillwater," Bonanza, NBC, 1969.

Tom Hoagley, "The Deceived," Medical Center, CBS, 1970.

Benjamin Whitfield, "The Outspoken Silence," The Young Lawyers, ABC, 1971.

Dr. Farring, "Crossroads," Medical Center, CBS, 1971.

Walsh, "Glass Cage," The Bold Ones: The New Doctors, NBC, 1971.

General Sternwood, "The Long Morning After: Parts 1 &2," The Bold Ones: The Lawyers, NBC, 1972.

Al Harris, "Life Robbery (also known as Tribute to a Veteran)," The Rookies, ABC, 1973.

Charlie Hollister, "The Mystery of Chalk Hill," Hec Ramsey, NBC, 1973.

Sheriff Thoms, "The Soul Is the Warrior," Kung Fu, ABC, 1973.

"Memory of a Legend," The F.B.I., ABC, 1973.

Maxwell Grant, "Midwife," Medical Center, CBS, 1974.

Senator Hill, "Pilot Error," The Six Million Dollar Man, ABC, 1974.

"Cheers," Lucas Tanner, NBC, 1974.

Burt Morris, "Web of Lies," The Streets of San Francisco, ABC, 1975.

Dr. Grant Ormsbee, "The Defector," Hawaii Five–O, CBS, 1975.

Emory Van Cleve, "Funny Money," Barbary Coast, ABC, 1975.

Lieutenant Easton, "Sharks!," McCloud, NBC, 1975.

Alfred C. "Al" Mossman, "Castle of Fear," The Streets of San Francisco, ABC, 1976.

Dr. Grant Ormsbee, "Man on Fire," Hawaii Five–O, CBS, 1976.

Ray Dixon, "Dead Heat," Barnaby Jones, CBS, 1976.

Dr. Grant Ormsbee, "To Kill a Mind," Hawaii Five–O, CBS, 1977.

Caleb Tucker, "Runaway," Vega$, ABC, 1979.

Wesley Garrison/George Garrety, "Child of Love, Child of Vengeance: Parts 1 & 2," Barnaby Jones, CBS, 1979.

Colonel Daniel Webster Tucker, "April Fools," M*A*S*H, CBS, 1980.

Hub Wendover, "King of the Road," Trapper John, M.D., CBS, 1981.

Duffy/Robert Ambrose, "From the Depths of My Hart," Hart to Hart, ABC, 1982.

Walter Schaeffer, "Brothers," St. Elsewhere, NBC, 1982.

"Irish" Dan Kelly, "Betty Grable Flies Again," Simon & Simon, CBS, 1983.

Garwood Huddle, "The Legacy of Garwood Huddle," Magnum, P.I., CBS, 1984.

Jesse Yates, "Beyond Vengeance," The Yellow Rose, NBC, 1984.

Chester Briggs, "Muddle of the Knight," Trapper John, M.D., CBS, 1985.

Sheriff Smivey, "Santa '85," Amazing Stories, NBC, 1985.

Barney Kale, "Unfinished Business," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1986.

Tom McCabe, "Santa Claus," Matlock, NBC, 1986.

Jack Thatcher, "With a Mighty Heart," Life Goes On, ABC, 1989.

Lieutenant James Ignatius O'Malley, "O'Malley's Luck," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1989.

Waldo, "Prisoners of Conscience," The Equalizer, CBS, 1989.

Zach Franklin, "Thicker Than Water," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1991.

Gus O'Malley, "The Last Picture Show," Cheers, NBC, 1993.

Roy Eversole, "A Step Removed," In the Heat of the Night, CBS, 1993.

Daddy Roy, "Poor Relations," In the Heat of the Night, CBS, 1994.

Father Tilden, "Inhumanitas," American Gothic, CBS, 1995.

Jack Hackett, "B.S., I Love You," Wings, NBC, 1995.

Ben, "Family Business," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1998.

Wally Flynn, "Red, Red Wine," Homicide: Life on the Streets (also known as Homicide and H: LOTS), NBC, 1998.

Irv, "Eastern Standard Time," Dawson's Creek, The WB, 2001.

Appeared in episodes of other series, including Armstrong Circle Theater (also known as Circle Theater), NBC; Danger, CBS; Eternal Light, NBC; Ironside, NBC; Lamp unto My Feet, CBS; Look Up and Live, CBS; and Owen Marshall: Counselor at Law, ABC.

Television Appearances; Pilots:

Salem Chase, A Clear and Present Danger, NBC, 1970.

Arthur Piper, Sweet, Sweet Rachel, ABC, 1971.

Ira Groom, The City, ABC, 1971.

Dr. Sam Abelman, The Last Angry Man, ABC, 1974.

Deputy chief Gene Paulton, Stone, ABC, 1979.

Stage Appearances:

Fritz, Claudia, Center Playhouse, Rockville Center, NY, 1950.

Gentleman caller (Jim O'Connor), The Glass Menagerie, Center Playhouse, 1950.

Lachie, Johnny Belinda, Center Playhouse, 1950.

Lexy, Candida, Center Playhouse, 1950.

Prosecutor, Redemption, Center Playhouse, 1950.

Sergeant Rough, Angel Street, Center Playhouse, 1950.

Dowdy, Mister Roberts, Cecilwood Theatre, Fishkill, NY, 1953.

Harold Koble, End as a Man, Vanderbilt Theatre, New York City, 1953, then Lyceum Theatre, New York City, 1953–54.

Joe Foster, Festival, Longacre Theatre, New York City, 1955.

Gooper (Brother Man), Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, The Playwrights' Company, Morosco Theatre, New York City, 1955–56.

Jules Taggert, Girls of Summer, Longacre Theatre, 1956–57.

Rubin Flood, The Dark at the Top of the Stairs, Music Box Theatre, New York City, 1957–59.

Title role, J.B., American National Theatre and Academy Playhouse, New York City, 1958–59.

Howard Trapp, The Deadly Game, Longacre Theatre, 1960.

Hector, Troilus and Cressida, American Shakespeare Festival, Stratford, CT, 1961.

Title role, Macbeth, American Shakespeare Festival, 1961.

Sam Evans, Strange Interlude, Hudson Theatre, New York City, 1963.

Andy Willard, A Girl Could Get Lucky, Cort Theatre, New York City, 1964.

Parnell, Blues for Mr. Charlie, Actors Studio Theatre, American National Theatre and Academy Playhouse, 1964.

Gentleman caller (Jim O'Connor), The Glass Menagerie, Paper Mill Playhouse, Millburn, NJ, then Brooks Atkinson Theatre, New York City, both 1965.

Oscar Madison, The Odd Couple, Plymouth Theatre, New York City, 1965–66, then Eugene O'Neill Theatre, New York City, 1966–67.

Harry Armstrong, Johnny No–Trump, Cort Theatre, 1967.

Victor Franz, The Price, Morosco Theatre, 1968–69.

Joseph Dobbs, Child's Play, Royale Theatre, New York City, 1970.

Senator George W. Mason, The Selling of the President (musical), Shubert Theatre, New York City, 1972.

Coach, That Championship Season, Booth Theatre, New York City, 1973–74.

Hermann Starr, A Grave Undertaking, McCarter Theatre, Princeton, NJ, 1975.

Dr. Wangel, The Lady from the Sea, Circle in the Square, New York City, 1976.

Willy Loman, Death of a Salesman, Studio Arena Theatre, Buffalo, NY, 1976.

Kearns, A Life, Morosco Theatre, 1980–81.

Big Daddy, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1983.

Phil Hogan, A Moon for the Misbegotten, Williamstown Theatre Festival, Williamstown, MA, 1990.

The Will and Bart Show, Williamstown Theatre, Williamstown, MA, 1992.

Big Daddy, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, McCarter Theatre, 1992–93.

Benjamin Franklin, 1776 (musical), Roundabout Theatre Company, Roundabout Theatre, Stage Right, New York City, 1997–98.

The Last Hurrah, Huntington Theatre Company, Boston, MA, 1999.

Grandfather, You Can't Take It with You, Flat Rock Playhouse, Flat Rock, NC, 2000.

Stage manager, Our Town, University of North Carolina Wilmington, Kenan Auditorium, 2004.

Andrew Makepeace Ladd III, Love Letters (benefit), Mars Hill College, Owen Theatre, Mars Hill, NC, 2005.

Major Tours:

Thomas A. Edison, Thomas A. Edison: Reflections of a Genius (solo show), U.S. cities, beginning 1978.

Radio Appearances:

Performer for Voice of America.

OTHER SOURCES

Periodicals:

New York Times, August 11, 1997.

Cite this article
Pick a style below, and copy the text for your bibliography.

  • MLA
  • Chicago
  • APA

"Hingle, Pat 1924(?)–." Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television. . Encyclopedia.com. 20 Sep. 2017 <http://www.encyclopedia.com>.

"Hingle, Pat 1924(?)–." Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television. . Encyclopedia.com. (September 20, 2017). http://www.encyclopedia.com/education/news-wires-white-papers-and-books/hingle-pat-1924

"Hingle, Pat 1924(?)–." Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television. . Retrieved September 20, 2017 from Encyclopedia.com: http://www.encyclopedia.com/education/news-wires-white-papers-and-books/hingle-pat-1924

Learn more about citation styles

Citation styles

Encyclopedia.com gives you the ability to cite reference entries and articles according to common styles from the Modern Language Association (MLA), The Chicago Manual of Style, and the American Psychological Association (APA).

Within the “Cite this article” tool, pick a style to see how all available information looks when formatted according to that style. Then, copy and paste the text into your bibliography or works cited list.

Because each style has its own formatting nuances that evolve over time and not all information is available for every reference entry or article, Encyclopedia.com cannot guarantee each citation it generates. Therefore, it’s best to use Encyclopedia.com citations as a starting point before checking the style against your school or publication’s requirements and the most-recent information available at these sites:

Modern Language Association

http://www.mla.org/style

The Chicago Manual of Style

http://www.chicagomanualofstyle.org/tools_citationguide.html

American Psychological Association

http://apastyle.apa.org/

Notes:
  • Most online reference entries and articles do not have page numbers. Therefore, that information is unavailable for most Encyclopedia.com content. However, the date of retrieval is often important. Refer to each style’s convention regarding the best way to format page numbers and retrieval dates.
  • In addition to the MLA, Chicago, and APA styles, your school, university, publication, or institution may have its own requirements for citations. Therefore, be sure to refer to those guidelines when editing your bibliography or works cited list.