Skip to main content

Gould, Harold 1923–

Gould, Harold 1923–

PERSONAL

Original name, Harold V. Goldstein; born December 10, 1923, in Schenectady, NY; son of Louis Glen (a post office clerk) and Lillian (a clerk for the New York State Department of Health) Goldstein; married Lea Shampanier (an actress; professional name, Lee Vernon), August 20, 1950; children: Deborah, Joshua David, Lowell Seth. Education: New York State College for Teachers (now University at Albany State University of New York), B.A., 1947; Cornell University, M.A., 1948, Ph.D., theatre, 1953. Avocational Interests: Reading, jogging, swimming.

Addresses: Manager—Alan Siegel Entertainment, 345 North Maple Dr., Suite 375, Beverly Hills, CA 90210.

Career: Actor. Randolph Macon Women's College, Lynchburg, VA, assistant professor of drama and speech, 1953–56; University of California at Riverside, assistant professor of drama, 1956–60. Military service—U.S. Army, 1943–45.

Member: Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

Awards, Honors: Obie Award, distinguished performance, Village Voice, 1969, for The Increased Difficulty of Concentration; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding single performance by a supporting actor in a comedy or drama series, 1975, for "Fathers and Sons," an episode of Police Story; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding single performance by a supporting actor in a comedy or drama series, 1978, for Rhoda; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding supporting actor in a limited series or a special, 1980, for Moviola: The Scarlett O'Hara War and Moviola: The Silent Lovers; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding supporting actor in a miniseries or special, 1986, for Mrs. Delafield Wants to Marry; Centennial Alumnus Award, State University of New York at Albany, National Association of State Universities and Land-Grant Colleges, 1987; CableACE Award, best actor in a dramatic series, and Emmy Award nomination, outstanding guest actor in a drama series, 1990, both for "To the Chicago Abyss," an episode of The Ray Bradbury Theater; Los Angeles Drama Critics Award, 1994, for Incommunicado; Robby Award, best supporting actor in a drama, 2003, for Defying Gravity.

CREDITS

Stage Appearances:

Thomas Jefferson, The Common Glory, Amphitheatre, Williamsburg, VA, 1955.

Benedict, Much Ado about Nothing, Oregon Shakespeare Festival, Ashland, OR, 1958.

Edmund, King Lear, Oregon Shakespeare Festival, 1958.

Troilus and Cressida, Oregon Shakespeare Festival, 1958.

Rhinoceros, Los Angeles, 1962.

Old man, The World of Ray Bradbury, Coronet Theatre, Los Angeles, 1964.

The Merchant of Venice, Los Angeles, 1964.

Seidman and Son, Los Angeles, 1964.

Goldberg, The Birthday Party, University of California, Los Angeles Theatre Group, Los Angeles, 1966.

The Devils, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1967.

Anselme and Harpagon, The Miser, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, 1968.

Dr. Edward Huml, The Increased Difficulty of Concentration, Repertory Theater of Lincoln Center, Mitzi E. Newhouse Theater, New York City, 1969.

Sosias, Amphitryon, Repertory Theater of Lincoln Center, Mitzi E. Newhouse Theater, 1970.

Artie Shaughnessy, The House of Blue Leaves, Truck and Warehouse Theatre, New York City, 1971.

Buying Out, Studio Arena Theatre, Buffalo, NY, 1971.

Glogauer, Once in a Lifetime, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, 1975.

Touching Bottom, American Place Theatre, New York City, 1978.

Dr. Zubritsky, Fools, Eugene O'Neill Theatre, New York City, 1981.

Jack, Grown Ups (also known as Grownups), Lyceum Theatre, New York City, 1981, then Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, 1982.

Life with Father, 1982.

Mr. Antrobus, The Skin of Our Teeth, Old Globe Theatre, San Diego, CA, 1983.

Nat, I'm Not Rappaport, Seattle Repertory Theatre, Seattle, WA, 1984.

Goldberg, The Birthday Party, Los Angeles Theatre Center, Los Angeles, 1986.

Tom Garrison, I Never Sang for My Father, John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Eisenhower Theatre, Washington, DC, then Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles, both 1987.

Through Roses, New Rochelle, NY, 1987.

Freud (solo show), 1988–90.

Beauchamp, Artist Descending a Staircase, Helen Hayes Theatre, New York City, 1989.

Andrew Makepeace Ladd III, Love Letters, Old Globe Theatre, 1990.

King Lear, Utah Shakespeare Festival, Cedar City, UT, 1992.

Herman Lewis, Mixed Emotions, John Golden Theatre, New York City, 1993.

Incommunicado, Odyssey Theatre, Los Angeles, 1993.

Father, Old Business, Chicago, IL and off-Broadway productions, 1995.

Prospero, The Tempest, Utah Shakespeare Festival, 1995.

Isaac Geldhart, The Substance of Fire, Old Globe Theatre, Cassius Carter Centre Stage, 1996.

Death of a Salesman, 1997.

Mr. Green, Visiting Mr. Green, Pasadena Playhouse, Pasadena, CA, c. 1998, Queens Theatre in the Park, Flushing Meadows-Corona Park, Flushing, Queens, New York City, 2000.

Reader, "The Man with the Lapdog," in "Wishes and Dreams," Selected Shorts at the Getty, J. Paul Getty Museum, Brentwood, CA, 1999, broadcast as Selected Shorts: A Celebration of the Short Story, National Public Radio, 1999.

A Christmas Carol (musical), Theatre West, Hollywood, CA, 1999.

Arnold Priest, Fellow Traveler, Malibu Stage Company, Malibu, CA, 2002.

Music teacher, Old Wicked Songs, Rubicon Theatre Company, Ventura, CA, 2002.

Defying Gravity, Rubicon Theatre Company, c. 2003.

Ted Gold (originally known as Ted Goldschlag), The Family Gold, Victory Gardens Theater, Chicago, IL, 2004.

Morrie, Tuesdays with Morrie, Rubicon Theatre Company, 2005.

Film Appearances:

(Uncredited) The Couch, Warner Bros., 1962.

(Uncredited) Two for the Seesaw, United Artists, 1962.

Ponelli, The Yellow Canary, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1963.

Arnie Tomkins, Ready for the People, Warner Bros., 1964.

Marnie, Universal, 1964.

(Uncredited) Dr. Ostrer, The Satan Bug, United Artists, 1965.

Police officer, Inside Daisy Clover, Warner Bros., 1965.

Doctor, The Spy with My Face, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1966.

Ganucci's lawyer, An American Dream (also known as See You in Hell, Darling), Warner Bros., 1966.

Sheriff Spanner, Harper (also known as The Moving Target), Warner Bros., 1966.

Colonel Holt, Project X, Paramount, 1968.

Dr. Liebman, The Arrangement, Warner Bros., 1969.

Eric P. Scott, The Lawyer, Paramount, 1970.

Colonel Nexdhet, Mrs. Pollifax: Spy, United Artists, 1971.

Dr. Zerny, Where Does It Hurt?, Cinerama, 1972.

Kid Twist, The Sting, Universal, 1973.

Green Hornet, Herbie, and the mayor, The Front Page, Universal, 1974.

Count Anton Ivanovich, Love and Death, United Artists, 1975.

Dietz, The Strongest Man in the World, Buena Vista, 1975.

Charles Gwynn, Gus, Buena Vista, 1976.

Engulf, Silent Movie, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1976.

Professor Baxter, The Big Bus, Paramount, 1976.

Hector Moses, The One and Only, Paramount, 1978.

Judge, Seems Like Old Times (also known as Neil Simon's "Seems Like Old Times"), Columbia, 1980.

Telford "Kelly" Stampley, Dreamchasers, 1982.

Rockerfeller, Playing for Keeps, Universal, 1986.

Francisco Galedo, Romero, August Entertainment/Four Seasons Entertainment, 1989.

Sidewalk Motel, 1990.

Jack, Birch Street Gym (short film), 1991.

Alan Smithee, Lover's Knot, Cabin Fever Entertainment, 1995.

Tate, Flesh Suitcase, Kushner-Locke International, 1995.

(English version) Voice of Nishi, Mimi wo sumaseba (animated; also known as If You Listen Closely and Whisper of the Heart), Toho Company, 1995.

Old Henry Lesser, Killer: A Journal of Murder (also known as The Killer), Legacy Releasing/Spelling Films, 1996.

Arthur Mendelson, Patch Adams, Universal, 1998.

(Uncredited) Barber shop man number four, Beloved, Buena Vista, 1998.

Milt Kaminski, My Giant, Columbia, 1998.

Sol Kupferman, Brown's Requiem, Avalanche Releasing/Artist View Entertainment, 1998.

Grandpa Spencer Little, Stuart Little, Columbia, 1999.

Dying on the Edge (also known as Hearsay), 2001.

Grandfather Disguisey, The Master of Disguise, Columbia, 2002.

Grandpa, Freaky Friday, Buena Vista, 2003.

Himself, Identity Crisis: The Making of a Master (documentary short film), 2003.

Smitty, Loyalties (short film), 2003.

Voice of Old Denahi, Brother Bear (animated; also known as Tierra de osos), Buena Vista, 2003.

Nobody's Perfect (short film), 2004.

Wayne, English as a Second Language, Cima Productions, 2005.

Television Appearances; Series:

Hong Kong, To Catch a Star, beginning 1960.

Bo Chamberlain, The Long Hot Summer, ABC, 1965–66.

Norman Nugent, He & She, CBS, 1967–68.

Martin Morgenstern, Rhoda, CBS, 1974–78.

Harry Danton, The Feather and Father Gang, ABC, 1977.

Attorney David Ross, Park Place, CBS, 1981.

Jonah Foot, Foot in the Door, CBS, 1983.

Ben Sprague, Under One Roof, NBC, 1985.

Miles Webber/Nicholas Carbone, The Golden Girls, NBC, 1989–92.

Nathan Singer, Singer & Sons, NBC, 1990.

Television Appearances; Miniseries:

Carl Tessler, Washington: Behind Closed Doors, ABC, 1977.

Arthur Stowbridge, Kenny Rogers as the Gambler: The Adventure Continues, CBS, 1983.

Television Appearances; Movies:

Alexander Weisberg, A Death of Innocence, CBS, 1971.

Judgment: The Trial of Ethel and Julius Rosenberg, ABC, 1974.

Mr. Henshaw, How to Break Up a Happy Divorce, NBC, 1976.

Benny Barnet, The Eleventh Victim (also known as 11th Victim and The Lakeside Killer), CBS, 1979.

Dickie Dayton, The Man in the Santa Claus Suit, NBC, 1979.

Dr. Hoxley, Aunt Mary, CBS, 1979.

Harry Landers, Better Late Than Never, NBC, 1979.

Arthur Stowbridge, Kenny Rogers as the Gambler (also known as The Gambler), CBS, 1980.

Louis B. Mayer, Moviola: The Scarlett O'Hara War (also known as The Scarlett O'Hara War), NBC, 1980.

Louis B. Mayer, Moviola: The Silent Lovers (also known as The Silent Lovers), NBC, 1980.

Mr. Campana, King Crab, ABC, 1980.

Robert Westfield, Born to Be Sold, NBC, 1981.

Eliot Bingham, Help Wanted: Male, CBS, 1982.

Oliver Sully, The Red Light Sting, CBS, 1984.

Dr. Marvin Elias, Mrs. Delafield Wants to Marry, CBS, 1986.

Nicholas Dimente, Get Smart, Again!, ABC, 1989.

David "Dave" Altman, For Hope, ABC, 1996.

"The Love Bug" (also known as "Disney's 'The Love Bug'" and "The New Herbie the Love Bug"), The Wonderful World of Disney, ABC, 1997.

Television Appearances; Specials:

Leo Silver, "Have I Got a Christmas for You," Hallmark Hall of Fame, NBC, 1977.

Sol Wurtzel, Actor (also known as Actor, the Paul Muni Story), PBS, 1978.

George Antrobus, "The Skin of Our Teeth," American Playhouse, PBS, 1983.

Rabbi, The Fourth Wise Man, ABC, 1985.

B. J., "Tales from the Hollywood Hills: The Closed Set" (also known as "The Closed Set"), Great Performances, PBS, 1988.

Tom Garrison, "I Never Sang for My Father," American Playhouse, PBS, 1988.

Hanukkah: Let There Be Lights, PBS, 1989.

Velvil, "Yiddish," The Sunset Gang (also known as American Playhouse: "The Sunset Gang"), PBS, 1990.

Mr. Goldberg, The Writing on the Wall (also known as Operation Schmetterling), CBS, 1996.

Howard Cunningham, Happy Days: 30th Anniversary Reunion, ABC, 2005.

Television Appearances; Episodic:

Bookkeeper, "Markdown on a Man," Cain's Hundred, ABC, 1961.

Mayhew, "Another Part of the Jungle," Follow the Sun, ABC, 1961.

Tramp, "Haunted House," Dennis the Menace, CBS, 1961.

Carl, "Rebel with a Cause," The Donna Reed Show, ABC, 1962.

Crane, "Go Read the River," Route 66, CBS, 1962.

Prosecutor Tom Finney, "The Accomplice," The Virginian, NBC, 1962.

William Prior, "Hazel's Cousin," Hazel, NBC, 1962.

"The Long Short Cut," It's a Man's World, NBC, 1962.

"The Rumor," National Velvet, NBC, 1962.

District attorney, "How to Get Rid of Your Wife," The Alfred Hitchcock Hour, CBS, 1963.

Dr. Peter Gould, "The Dark Side of the Moon," Dr. Kildare, NBC, 1963.

General Larrabee, "Probe Seven, Over and Out," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1963.

Judge, "The Bride Wore Pink," The Eleventh Hour, NBC, 1963.

Judge, "Stopover on the Way to the Moon," Empire, ABC, 1963.

Prosecutor Black, "No Tears for Savannah," The Virginian, NBC, 1963.

"Jack Fires Don," The Jack Benny Program, CBS, 1963.

"Run, Little Man, Run," Arrest and Trial, ABC, 1963.

"The Stone Guest," Route 66, CBS, 1963.

"The Three R's," Dennis the Menace, CBS, 1963.

"The Two-Star Giant," Lieutenant, NBC, 1963.

Adam Pendleton, "The Brazos Kid," The Virginian, NBC, 1964.

Doctor, "The Double Affair," The Man from U.N.C.L.E., NBC, 1964.

Eller, "Man in a Chariot," The Fugitive, ABC, 1964.

First IRS man, "The Income Tax Show," The Jack Benny Program, NBC, 1964.

John Anderson, "All Nice and Legal," The Virginian, NBC, 1964.

Lawrence West, "The Case of the Latent Lover," Perry Mason, CBS, 1964.

Mr. Boake, "Doctor's Wife," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1964.

Mr. Wheeler, "Nerver Trouble Trouble," Hazel, NBC, 1964.

Radio announcer, "The Bewitchin' Pool," The Twilight Zone, CBS, 1964.

Kentucky Jones, NBC, 1964.

Colonel Reed, "The Threat," 12 O'Clock High, ABC, 1965.

Dave Rice, "Slow March up a Steep Hill," The F.B.I., ABC, 1965.

Director, "Jack Finds a Double," The Jack Benny Program, NBC, 1965.

Director, "Jack Joins the Acrobats," The Jack Benny Program, NBC, 1965.

Dr. J. P., "Ed the Pilot," Mister Ed, CBS, 1965.

Dr. Simpson, "No More Souvenirs," Convoy, NBC, 1965.

Dr. Willis, "Wings of an Angel," The Fugitive, ABC, 1965.

Earl McCloskey, "Please Let My Baby Live," Dr. Kildare, NBC, 1965.

John Marshall Harrison, "Farewell to Honesty," The Virginian, NBC, 1965.

Lacey, "Day of the Scorpion," The Virginian, NBC, 1965.

"Forever Is a Cast Iron Mess," The Farmer's Daughter, ABC, 1965.

"George's Man Friday," Hazel, NBC, 1965.

"The Oscar Hummingbird Story," The Farmer's Daughter, ABC, 1965.

Arnold Bruzzi, "The Man Who Went Mad by Mistake," The F.B.I., ABC, 1966.

Calvin Ryland, "May the Best Man Lose," The Green Hornet, ABC, 1966.

General Von Lintzer, "Klink's Rocket," Hogan's Heroes, CBS, 1966.

Hans Hunter, "Island of the Darned," Get Smart, NBC, 1966.

"The Chinchilla Rag," Love on a Rooftop, ABC, 1966.

Allen Slater, "The Trial," The Invaders, ABC, 1967.

Cleary, "Shadow of a Killer," Judd, for the Defense, ABC, 1967.

Colonel Enzio, "Friendly Enemies," Garrison's Gorillas, ABC, 1967.

Crailer, "Concrete Evidence," The Fugitive, ABC, 1967.

Doctor, "The Courier," The F.B.I., ABC, 1967.

Dr. Paul Mailer, "The Experiment," The Invaders, ABC, 1967.

Dr. Simon Green, "The Savage Streets," The Felony Squad, ABC, 1967.

Father Sweeney, "With Love from Irving," The Flying Nun, ABC, 1967.

General von Scheider, "D-Day at Stalag 13," Hogan's Heroes, CBS, 1967.

Major Wilson, "Cage of Eagles," The Big Valley, ABC, 1967.

Phil Colby, "The Assassin," Run for Your Life, NBC, 1967.

Victor Freemantle, "The Night of the Bubbling Death," The Wild Wild West, CBS, 1967.

"Fat Hands and a Diamond Ring," Insight, syndicated, 1967.

Charlie Poe, "The Last Train for Charlie Poe," Lancer, CBS, 1968.

Israel Jacobs, "The Butcher," The F.B.I., ABC, 1968.

John Toney, "The Night of the Avaricious Actuary," The Wild Wild West, CBS, 1968.

Judge William Daggett, "The Challenge," The Big Valley, ABC, 1968.

Lawrence Corning, Sr., "Weep the Hunter Home," Judd, for the Defense, ABC, 1968.

Major Richardson, "The Imposter," Daniel Boone, NBC, 1968.

Martin Eldon, "The Daughter," The F.B.I., ABC, 1968.

Captain Crawford, "The Royal Road," The Big Valley, ABC, 1969.

Mr. Winkler, "Invisible House for Sale," I Dream of Jeannie, NBC, 1969.

Vincente Bravo, "The Code," Mission: Impossible, CBS, 1969.

"Here's Debbie," The Debbie Reynolds Show, NBC, 1969.

Carlisle, "A Good Sound Profit," The High Chaparral, NBC, 1970.

General von Schlomm, "Lady Chitterly's Lover: Parts 1 & 2," Hogan's Heroes, CBS, 1970.

General Wetherby, "Jeannie's Beauty Cream," I Dream of Jeannie, NBC, 1970.

Otto Mueller, "Dream of Falcons," Lancer, CBS, 1970.

"Break the Bank of Tacoma," Here Come the Brides, ABC, 1970.

Eddie, "Watts Made out of Thread," Insight, syndicated, 1971.

Millard, "The Stalking Horse," The F.B.I., ABC, 1971.

Nicholas Troas, "A Lonely Place to Die," Cannon, CBS, 1971.

"The Loser," The Mob Squad, ABC, 1971.

Arthur Lavery, "The Takers," The Streets of San Francisco, ABC, 1972.

Bruno Raphael, "One Step to Midnight," Mannix, CBS, 1972.

Danny Everson, "Big Time Baby," The New Dick Van Dyke Show, CBS, 1972.

Honore Vashon, "V for Vashon: The Father," Hawaii Five-O, CBS, 1972.

Honore Vashon, "V for Vashon: The Patriarch," Hawaii Five-O, CBS, 1972.

Honore Vashon, "V for Vashon: The Son," Hawaii Five-O, CBS, 1972.

Howard Cunningham, "Love and the Happy Days," Love, American Style, ABC, 1972.

Martin Morgenstern, "Enter Rhoda's Parents," The Mary Tyler Moore Show (also known as Mary Tyler Moore), CBS, 1972.

"The Man Upstairs/The Man Downstairs Project," Delphi Bureau, ABC, 1972.

"The Test," The F.B.I., ABC, 1972.

Kurt, "Dick in Deutsch," The New Dick Van Dyke Show, CBS, 1973.

Martin Morgenstern, "Rhoda's Sister Gets Married," The Mary Tyler Moore Show (also known as Mary Tyler Moore), CBS, 1973.

Robert L. Jardine, "The Prisoners," Cannon, CBS, 1973.

Walter Yost, "Beethoven, Brahms, and Partridge," The Partridge Family, ABC, 1973.

"The Armageddon Gang," Ironside, NBC, 1973.

"The Free Trip," The New Dick Van Dyke Show, CBS, 1973.

"Happy Birthday, Marvin," Insight, syndicated, 1973.

"Moms's Secret," Lotsa Luck, NBC, 1973.

"Union Trouble," Needles and Pins, NBC, 1973.

Andrea Basic, "Fathers and Sons," Police Story, NBC, 1974.

Haskell Fox, "Death in High Places," Petrocelli, NBC, 1974.

Haskell Fox, "Mirror Mirror on the Wall," Petrocelli, NBC, 1974.

Joseph, "Death and the Favored Few," The Streets of San Francisco, ABC, 1974.

Lucius Shidrow, "The Guns of Cibola Blanca: Parts 1 & 2," Gunsmoke, CBS, 1974.

"Double Solitaire," Conflicts, PBS, 1974.

"John Doe Bucks," Chase, NBC, 1974.

Lucius, Dirty Sally, CBS, 1974.

Dr. Asmos, "Measure of Mercy," The Rookies, ABC, 1975.

Dr. Strauss, "An American Fiasco," The Bob Crane Show, NBC, 1975.

Dr. Strauss, "But I Love My Wife," The Bob Crane Show, NBC, 1975.

Dr. Strauss, "The Doctor Sings the Blues," The Bob Crane Show, NBC, 1975.

Dr. Strauss, "Not With My Mother You Don't," The Bob Crane Show, NBC, 1975.

Honore Vashon, "The Case against McGarrett," Hawaii Five-O, CBS, 1975.

Mirza, "Tomorrow Ends at Noon," Cannon, CBS, 1975.

Dr. Federicci, "The Quality of Mercy," Medical Story, NBC, 1976.

Haskell Fox, "Shadow of a Doubt," Petrocelli, NBC, 1976.

Sam Grossman, "Eamon Kinsella Royce," Police Story, NBC, 1976.

"For the Love of Annie," Insight, syndicated, 1976.

Emmett Parnell, "The Blue Frog," Police Story, NBC, 1977.

"Acts of Love," Family, ABC, 1977.

Barney Gerber, Soap, ABC, multiple episodes in 1977.

Mr. Crowler, "Hollywood Royalty/The Caper/The Eyes of Love/Masquerade: Parts 1 & 2," The Love Boat, ABC, 1978.

"Never Send a Boy King to Do a Man's Job: Parts 1 & 2," The Rockford Files, NBC, 1978.

Grandpa Goes to Washington, NBC, 1978.

Dr. David Duncan, "Hype," Lou Grant, CBS, 1979.

Mr. Brockelman, "The Return of Richie Brockelman," The Rockford Files, NBC, 1979.

"Holy Moses," Insight, syndicated, 1979.

"The Man Who Mugged God," Insight, syndicated, 1979.

"Panhandle Pussycats Come to Orly," The Misadventures of Sheriff Lobo, NBC, 1979.

God, "The Long Road Home," Insight, syndicated, 1980.

"He Married an Angel," Charlie's Angels, ABC, 1981.

Melvin Millstein, "Girls Just Want to Have Fun," St. Elsewhere, NBC, 1984.

Melvin Millstein, "Up on the Roof," St. Elsewhere, NBC, 1984.

Morris Mindakovitch, "Echoes," Finder of Lost Loves, ABC, 1984.

Pee-Wee Walnutto, "The Great Walnutto," Webster, ABC, 1984.

Arnie Peterson, "Rose the Prude," The Golden Girls, NBC, 1985.

Dr. Victor Kosciusko, "Just around the Corner," Trapper John, M.D., CBS, 1985.

Andrei Zernov, "One Bear Dances, One Bear Doesn't," Scarecrow and Mrs. King, CBS, 1986.

Harry Finneman, "Simian Chanted Evening," L.A. Law, NBC, 1986.

Harry Finneman, "Slum Enchanted Evening," L.A. Law, NBC, 1986.

Walter Wise, "New Year's Leave," Night Court, NBC, 1986.

"New Year's Leave," Night Court, NBC, 1986.

Charlie Drexel, "Blues for Charlie," Midnight Caller, NBC, 1989.

Dr. Stanfield Weston, "Man of the Year," Empty Nest, NBC, 1989.

Old man, "To the Chicago Abyss," The Ray Bradbury Theater, USA Network, 1989.

Dr. Wexler, "Three, Three, Three: Parts 1 & 2," Dallas, CBS, 1990.

Dinosaur chief, "Hurling Day," Dinosaurs, ABC, 1991.

Colonel Stonesteel, "Colonel Stonesteel and the Desperate Empties," The Ray Bradbury Theater, USA Network, 1992.

Miles Webber, "Miles, We Hardly Knew Ye," The Golden Palace, CBS, 1992.

Miles Webber, "Rose and Fern," The Golden Palace, CBS, 1993.

Edwin Griffen, "The Prankster," Lois and Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (also known as Lois and Clark and The New Adventures of Superman), ABC, 1994.

Edwin Griffen, "The Return of the Prankster," Lois and Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (also known as Lois and Clark and The New Adventures of Superman), ABC, 1995.

Gerry, "Paradise," The Outer Limits, Showtime, 1996.

Sam Moskowitz, "Written in Dust," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 1996.

Dr. William Garibay, "Hot Objects," Felicity, WB, 1998.

"Hostile Witness," Pacific Blue, USA Network, 1999.

"A Sandpiper to Bring Your Joy/The Cape/Starlight, Starbright/The Gift …," Chicken Soup for the Soul, PAX TV, 1999.

Irv Glassman, "Surprise Artie," The King of Queens, CBS, 2000.

Albert Einstein, "The Face of God," Touched by an Angel, CBS, 2001.

Arthur, "Maxine Interrupted," Judging Amy, CBS, 2003.

Television Appearances; Pilots:

Lou Marie, That Girl, ABC, 1965.

Mr. Hunnicutt, Under the Yum Yum Tree, ABC, 1969.

Carlson, Ransom for a Dead Man (also known as Columbo: Ransom for a Dead Man), NBC, 1971.

Howard Cunningham, Love and the Happy Days, broadcast as an episode of Love, American Style, ABC, 1972.

Dave Ryker, Murdock's Gang, CBS, 1973.

Matthew Brandon (Ellen's father), Bachelor at Law, CBS, 1973.

Harry Danton, Never Con a Killer (also known as The Feather and Father Gang), ABC, 1976.

Samuel Quilt, Flannery and Quilt, CBS, 1976.

Sergeant T. K. Yu, NBC, 1979.

Jack Waine, No Complaints!, NBC, 1985.

Jack Traynor, "Tickets, Please," CBS Summer Playhouse, CBS, 1988.

Radio Appearances:

Reader, "The Man with the Lapdog," in "Wishes and Dreams," Selected Shorts: A Celebration of the Short Story, National Public Radio, 1999 (broadcast of Selected Shorts at the Getty, J. Paul Getty Museum, Brentwood, CA, 1999.

Reader of "The Calf," Jewish Stories from the Old World to the New, National Public Radio.

Cite this article
Pick a style below, and copy the text for your bibliography.

  • MLA
  • Chicago
  • APA

"Gould, Harold 1923–." Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television. . Encyclopedia.com. 25 Jun. 2017 <http://www.encyclopedia.com>.

"Gould, Harold 1923–." Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television. . Encyclopedia.com. (June 25, 2017). http://www.encyclopedia.com/education/news-wires-white-papers-and-books/gould-harold-1923

"Gould, Harold 1923–." Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television. . Retrieved June 25, 2017 from Encyclopedia.com: http://www.encyclopedia.com/education/news-wires-white-papers-and-books/gould-harold-1923

Learn more about citation styles

Citation styles

Encyclopedia.com gives you the ability to cite reference entries and articles according to common styles from the Modern Language Association (MLA), The Chicago Manual of Style, and the American Psychological Association (APA).

Within the “Cite this article” tool, pick a style to see how all available information looks when formatted according to that style. Then, copy and paste the text into your bibliography or works cited list.

Because each style has its own formatting nuances that evolve over time and not all information is available for every reference entry or article, Encyclopedia.com cannot guarantee each citation it generates. Therefore, it’s best to use Encyclopedia.com citations as a starting point before checking the style against your school or publication’s requirements and the most-recent information available at these sites:

Modern Language Association

http://www.mla.org/style

The Chicago Manual of Style

http://www.chicagomanualofstyle.org/tools_citationguide.html

American Psychological Association

http://apastyle.apa.org/

Notes:
  • Most online reference entries and articles do not have page numbers. Therefore, that information is unavailable for most Encyclopedia.com content. However, the date of retrieval is often important. Refer to each style’s convention regarding the best way to format page numbers and retrieval dates.
  • In addition to the MLA, Chicago, and APA styles, your school, university, publication, or institution may have its own requirements for citations. Therefore, be sure to refer to those guidelines when editing your bibliography or works cited list.