Jojoba oil

jojoba oil

jojoba oil Seeds of the shrub Simmondsia chinensis (S. californica) have long been used as food by native Americans, and roasted and ground to prepare beverages. The oil is a liquid wax of long‐chain fatty acids (eicosenoic and decosenoic (erucic) acids) esterified with long‐chain alcohols (eicosanol and docosanol). Of interest in cosmetics as a replacement for sperm whale oil but also has food applications, e.g. as a coating agent for dried fruits.

Show all research tools

Cite this article
Pick a style below, and copy the text for your bibliography.

  • MLA
  • Chicago
  • APA

DAVID A. BENDER. "jojoba oil." A Dictionary of Food and Nutrition. 2005. Encyclopedia.com. 31 May. 2012 <http://www.encyclopedia.com>.

DAVID A. BENDER. "jojoba oil." A Dictionary of Food and Nutrition. 2005. Encyclopedia.com. (May 31, 2012). http://www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1O39-jojobaoil.html

DAVID A. BENDER. "jojoba oil." A Dictionary of Food and Nutrition. 2005. Retrieved May 31, 2012 from Encyclopedia.com: http://www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1O39-jojobaoil.html

Learn more about citation styles

Free newspaper and magazine articles

Jojoba oil producers find gold in German and Taiwan markets.
Magazine article from: AgExporter; 4/1/1998
Cycloaddition of nitrile oxides to jojoba oil.
Magazine article from: Chemistry and Industry; 8/21/1989
Ene reactions of jojoba oil with 4-phenyl-1,2,4-triazoline-3,5-dione and...
Magazine article from: Chemistry and Industry; 2/1/1993

Facts and information from other sites

Pictures from Google Image Search

Click to see an enlarged picture
Click to see an enlarged picture
Click to see an enlarged picture

See more pictures of Jojoba oil