Skip to main content
Select Source:

Auberjonois, Rene 1940- (Renee Auberjonois)

Auberjonois, Rene 1940- (Renee Auberjonois)

PERSONAL

Full name, Rene Murat Auberjonois; born June 1, 1940, in New York, NY; son of Fernand (a journalist) and Laura (maiden name, Murat; some sources cite full name as Princess Laure Louise Napoleone Eugenie Caroline) Auberjonois; grandson of Rene Auberjonois (a painter); married Judith Helen Mihalyi (founder of a theatre ensemble), October 19, 1963; children: Tessa Louise (an actress), Remy-Luc (an actor). Education: Carnegie Institute of Technology (now known as Carnegie Mellon University), B.F.A., 1962; apprenticed at the American Shakespeare Festival and with John Houseman. Avocational Interests: Drawing, yoga.

Addresses:

Agent—Peter Strain & Associates, 5455 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1812, Los Angeles, CA 90036; Cunningham/Escott/Slevin & Doherty Talent Agency, 10635 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 140, Los Angeles, CA 90025 (voice work).

Career:

Actor and director. California Theatre Council, member of the board of directors, 1984—; National Endowment for the Arts (NEA), artistic advancement panelist, 1988—; American Conservatory Theater, San Francisco, CA, founding member; Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, founding member; L.A. Theatre Works (also known as L.A. Classic Theatre Works), Los Angeles, founding member; also affiliated with the California State University Summer School of the Arts. Acting teacher at San Francisco State University, the Juilliard School of Music and Drama, and the University of California, Berkeley. Carnegie Mellon University, keynote speaker at graduation ceremonies, 2001. Involved with the groups Doctors without Borders, Habitat for Humanity, Amnesty International, American Arthritis Foundation, and the Heifer Project; raised money through Oracle (his fan club). Appeared at various conventions.

Member:

Actors' Equity Association, Screen Actors Guild, American Federation of Television and Radio Artists, Directors Guild of America.

Awards, Honors:

Antoinette Perry Award, best featured actor in a musical, 1970, for Coco; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best featured actor in a play, 1974, for The Good Doctor; Daytime Emmy Award nomination, outstanding individual achievement in children's programming, 1980, for "Once upon a Midnight Scary," CBS Library; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding supporting actor in a comedy series, 1984, for Benson; Drama Desk Award, outstanding featured actor in a musical, and Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best featured actor in a musical, both 1985, for Big River; Alumni Merit Award, 1986, and Alumni Distinguished Achievement Award, 2000, both Carnegie Mellon University; Antoinette Perry Award nomination, best featured actor in a musical, and Drama Desk Award nomination, outstanding featured actor in a musical, both 1990, for City of Angels; Emmy Award nomination, outstanding guest actor in a drama series, 2001, for "We Hold These Truths …," an episode of The Practice; Screen Actors Guild Award nominations (with others), outstanding performance by an ensemble in a drama series, 2006, 2007, and 2008, and Prism Award, performance in a drama series, multi-episode storyline, 2007, all for Boston Legal.

CREDITS

Television Appearances; Series:

Clayton Runnymeade Endicott III, Benson, ABC, 1980-86.

Reilly—The Ace of Spies, Thames Television and Euston Films, 1983.

Constable Odo, Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as Deep Space Nine, DS9, and Star Trek: DS9), syndicated, 1993-99.

Paul Lewiston, Boston Legal (also known as Fleet Street, The Practice: Fleet Street, and The Untitled Practice), ABC, 2004-2007.

Television Appearances; Animated Series:

Voice, Scooby and Scrappy-Doo, ABC, 1979-82.

Voice of DeSaad, Super Friends: The Legendary Super Powers Show (also known as Superfriends V), ABC, 1984-85.

Voice of Dr. Braxis, Challenge of the GoBots, syndicated, 1984-85.

Voice of Dr. Strangesnork "Seaworthy," Snorks, NBC, 1984-86, later broadcast as The New Adventures of the Snorks (also known as Snorks), syndicated, 1987-88.

Voice of DeSaad, The Super Powers Team: Galactic Guardians (also known as SuperFriends VI), ABC, 1985-86.

Voice, Scooby's Mystery Funhouse, ABC, 1985-86.

Voice of Alvinar, Wildfire, CBS, 1986-87.

Voice of Baxter, Scooby-Doo and the Ghoul School, ABC, beginning c. 1988.

Voice, The Tom and Jerry Kids Show (also known as Tom & Jerry Kids Show), Fox, 1990-93.

Voices of Kangent and other characters, The Pirates of Dark Water (also known as Dark Water and Pirates of Dark Water), ABC, 1991-93.

Voice of Chef Louis, Marsupilami, CBS, 1993-94.

Voice of Horde, The Savage Dragon, USA Network, 1995-96.

Voice of Leonard DaLinguini, Bruno the Kid, syndicated, 1996-97, episodes of the series edited as the film Bruno the Kid: The Animated Movie, 1996.

Voices of Richard Rich, Sr., Chef Pierre, and Professor Keenbean, Richie Rich, syndicated, 1996-97.

Voice of Xyber 9, Xyber 9: New Dawn, Fox, 1999, 2007.

Voice of Chef Louis, House of Mouse (also known as Disney's "House of Mouse," Mickey's Club, and Musehus), ABC, 2001-2002.

Voice of Renard Dumont, The Legend of Tarzan (also known as Disney's "The Legend of Tarzan"), UPN and syndicated, 2001-2003, edited and released as the film Tarzan & Jane, Buena Vista Home Video, 2002.

Narrator and voice of Master Fung, Xiaolin Showdown, The WB, 2003-2004.

Television Appearances; Miniseries:

King Louis XVI, "The Ambassador," Ben Franklin (also known as Lives of Ben Franklin, The Lives of Ben Franklin, and The Lives of Ben Franklin: The Ambassador), CBS, 1974.

Dr. Eugene Lyons, The Rhinemann Exchange, NBC, 1977.

Jack Stump, The Dark Secret of Harvest Home, NBC, 1978.

John Quincy Harrington, Ashenden, BBC and Arts and Entertainment, 1992.

Sidney Sheldon's "Sands of Time" (also known as Sands of Time), syndicated, 1992.

Voices of Rasputin, Jean Jaures, Mustafa Kemal Ataturk, Ramsay MacDonald, and Georg Hinzpeter, The Great War and the Shaping of the 20th Century (documentary; also known as 1914-1918 and La gran guerra), BBC and PBS, 1997.

James Callender, Sally Hemings, An American Scandal (also known as The Memoirs of Sally Hemings and Monticello), CBS, 2000.

Voice, Chasing the Sun (documentary), PBS, 2001.

Television Appearances; Movies:

Halden Brevik, The Birdmen (also known as Escape of the Birdmen and Operation Braindrain—Codename: Chessboard), ABC, 1971.

Sidney Krebs, Shirts/Skins, ABC, 1973.

Captain Sir David Edney, The Wild Wild West Revisited, CBS, 1979.

Captain Sir David Edney, More Wild Wild West, CBS, 1980.

Howard, The Kid from Nowhere, NBC, 1982.

Ned, A Smoky Mountain Christmas, ABC, 1986.

Sumner, The Christmas Star, ABC, 1986.

Governor Lew Wallace, Longarm (also known as Showdown in Silver City), ABC, 1988.

Drunk, Billy the Kid (also known as Gore Vidal's "Billy the Kid"), TNT, 1989.

Merlin, A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court, NBC, 1989.

Quinn, Absolute Strangers (also known as Matter of Privacy), CBS, 1991.

Jake Spence, Wild Card (also known as Preacher), USA Network, 1992.

The marquis, Ned Blessing: The True Story of My Life (also known as Lone Justice and Ned Blessing), CBS, 1992.

Professor Buonragazzo, "Geppetto" (musical), The Wonderful World of Disney, ABC, 2000.

Television Appearances; Specials:

Ofoeti, "Ofoeti," NET Playhouse (also known as N.E.T. Playhouse), NET (later PBS), 1966.

Monceau (an actor), Incident at Vichy, PBS, 1973.

Edgar, "King Lear," Theatre in America, PBS, 1974.

George Washington, "Portrait of the Hero as a Young Man," NET Playhouse (also known as N.E.T. Playhouse), PBS, 1974.

Ichabod Crane, "Once upon a Midnight Scary" (also known as "Vincent Price's ‘Once upon a Midnight Scary’"), CBS Library (also known as CBS Library: Vincent Price's "Once upon a Midnight Scary"), CBS, 1979.

Voice of stranger, The Smurfs Christmas Special (animated), NBC, 1982.

The Screen Actors Guild 50th Anniversary Celebration, CBS, 1984.

"Death at Dinner," The Booth, PBS, 1985.

Life's Most Embarrassing Moments, NBC, 1985.

Emmanuel Lewis: My Very Own Show, ABC, 1987.

Geoffrey Lane, "The Lost Language of Cranes," Great Performances, PBS, 1992.

Voice of Nicholas II, Russia's Last Tsar, NBC, 1996.

Remembering MASH: The 30th Anniversary Cast and Crew Reunion, Fox Movie Channel, 2001.

(Uncredited) Himself (audience member), Comedy Central Roast of William Shatner, Comedy Central, 2006.

Voice of James Parton, Andrew Jackson: Good, Evil and the Presidency, PBS, 2007.

Television Appearances; Awards Presentations:

The 40th Annual Tony Awards, 1986.

The 44th Annual Tony Awards, CBS, 1990.

Presenter, Cybermania '94: The Ultimate Gamer Awards, TBS, 1994.

M*A*S*H, Tootsie & God: A Tribute to Larry Gelbart, PBS, 1998.

10th Annual Prism Awards, FX Network, 2006.

11th Annual Prism Awards, FX Network, 2007.

Television Appearances; Episodic:

Farraday, "We Spy," The Mod Squad, ABC, 1971.

William Sharsted, "Camera Obscura," Night Gallery (also known as Rod Serling's "Night Gallery"), NBC, 1971.

"Love and Dear Old Mom and Dad/Love and the High School Sweetheart/Love and the Spaced Out Chick/Love and the Country Girl," Love, American Style, ABC, 1972.

Alan Durocher, "Shrinks across the Sea," The Bob Newhart Show, CBS, 1975.

Inspector Keller, "Harry and Daphne," The Jeffersons, CBS, 1975.

Marcel Fourchet, "The Adventure of Colonel Niven's Memoirs," Ellery Queen (also known as The Adventures of Ellery Queen), NBC, 1975.

Rabbit, "Anatomy of a Frame," Harry O, ABC, 1975.

(Uncredited) Roberts, "Candice Bergen/Esther Phillips," Saturday Night Live (also known as NBC's "Saturday Night," Saturday Night, Saturday Night Live '80, SNL, and SNL 25), NBC, 1975.

Ron Kelly, "The Voice of Thunder," The Rookies, ABC, 1975.

Dr. John Fox, "Two Little Words … Marriage Counselor," Rhoda, CBS, 1976.

Harry Wilson, "The Avenger," Delvecchio, CBS, 1976.

Lieutenant Matthew Hooper, "Small War," Baa Baa Black Sheep (also known as Black Sheep Squadron), NBC, 1976.

Terrence, "The Seance," Charlie's Angels (also known as The Alley Cats), ABC, 1976.

"Devil in Shoot," Baa Baa Black Sheep (also known as Black Sheep Squadron), NBC, 1976.

Dr. John Fox, "The Ultimatum," Rhoda, CBS, 1977.

Havergal, "Crystal Water, Sudden Death," The Man from Atlantis, NBC, 1977.

Jonathan, "Is There a Lawyer in the House?," Rosetti and Ryan, NBC, 1977.

Pierre Lambert, "The Dijon Cape," The Bionic Woman, ABC, 1977.

Baron, "Dandruff," Starsky and Hutch, ABC, 1978.

Masters, "With the Heel Back, Can the Nehru Jacket be Far Behind?," The Rockford Files (also known as Jim Rockford, Jim Rockford, Private Investigator, and Rockford), NBC, 1978.

"A Title on the Door and a Carpet on the Floor," Richie Brockelman, Private Eye, NBC, 1978.

Alvin, "Ballerina," Family, ABC, 1979.

Bradlee, "Feelings Can be Murder," Kate Loves a Mystery (also known as Kate Columbo, Kate the Detective, and Mrs. Columbo), NBC, 1979.

Donald Springfield, "Max in Love," Hart to Hart (also known as Hart & Hart, Detectivii Hart, Hart aber herzlich, Par i hjaerter, Par i hjerter, and Pour l'amour du risque), ABC, 1979.

Freddie Fortune, "Angels on Skates," Charlie's Angels (also known as The Alley Cats), ABC, 1979.

Kimball, "Spaced Out," Wonder Woman (also known as The New Adventures of Wonder Woman and The New Original Wonder Woman), CBS, 1979.

Monsieur Gerard, "Word Games," Kate Loves a Mystery (also known as Kate Columbo, Kate the Detective, and Mrs. Columbo), NBC, 1979.

Roger, "Lost Weekend," Stockard Channing in Just Friends (also known as Just Friends), CBS, 1979.

Dr. Danvers, The Righteous Apples, PBS, 1980.

Power, "Sound of Terror," Beyond Westworld, CBS, 1980.

"The Untitled Episode" (also known as "Untitled"), Tenspeed and Brown Shoe, ABC, 1980.

King Ulrich, "The Tale of the Frog Prince," Faerie Tale Theater (also known as Shelley Duvall's "Faerie Tale Theater"), Showtime, 1982.

King Boris, "Sleeping Beauty," Faerie Tale Theater (also known as Shelley Duvall's "Faerie Tale Theater"), Showtime, 1983.

Professor Harry Papasian, "Murder in a Minor Key," Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1987.

Homicide captain Thorn, "Mourning among the Wisterias, " Murder, She Wrote, CBS, 1988.

Mr. Richardson, "The Son Also Rises," L.A. Law, NBC, 1988.

Alistar Lombard, "Variations on a Theme," The Antagonists, CBS, 1991.

Einstein, "Doogie's Wager," Doogie Howser, M.D., ABC, 1991.

Mr. Norman, "Big Trouble," Walter and Emily, NBC, 1991.

Council member Leo Brodsky, "The Assassination: Parts 1 & 2," Matlock, ABC, 1992.

The Donald, "Zombies in P.J.s," Eerie, Indiana, NBC, 1992.

Eugene Wilkinson, "Tape Fear," Civil Wars, ABC, 1992.

Doug Michaels (a director), "The Play," Matlock, ABC, 1993.

Fortunato, "The Cask of Amontillado" segment, broadcast as part of "Edgar Allan Poe: Terror of the Soul," American Masters, PBS, 1995.

Karemma, "Starship Down," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as Deep Space Nine, DS9, and Star Trek: DS9), syndicated, 1995.

Dr. Dicketts, "St. Michael's Nightmare," The Burning Zone (also known as Burning Zone—Expedition Killervirus, Burning Zone: Menace imminente, Vaaravyoehyke, and Zona peligrosa), UPN, 1996.

Dlavan, "Promised Land," The Outer Limits (also known as The New Outer Limits), Showtime, Sci-Fi Channel, and syndicated, 1998.

Douglas Pabst, "Far beyond the Stars," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as Deep Space Nine, DS9, and Star Trek: DS9), syndicated, 1998.

Milo Javits, "Irish Jug," Poltergeist: The Legacy (also known as Poltergeist, El legado, Poltergeist—Die unheimliche Macht, Poltergeist: El legado, and Poltergeist, les aventuriers du surnaturel), Showtime and syndicated, 1998.

William Catesby-Jones, "Culture," Tracey Takes On …, HBO, 1998.

Dr. Walter Kerry, "Oh What a Piece of Work Is Man," Chicago Hope, CBS, 1999.

Milo Javits, "Wishful Thinking," Poltergeist: The Legacy (also known as Poltergeist, El legado, Poltergeist—Die unheimliche Macht, Poltergeist: El legado, and Poltergeist, les aventuriers du surnaturel), Sci-Fi Channel and syndicated, 1999.

(Uncredited) Press conference extra, "In Excelsis Deo," The West Wing (also known as West Wing and El ala oeste de la Casablanca), NBC, 1999.

Alar, "The Other Side," Stargate SG-1 (also known as La porte des etoiles and Stargaate SG-1), Showtime and syndicated, 2000.

Cavois, "The Cardinal's Design," The Secret Adventures of Jules Verne, CBC and Sci-Fi Channel, 2000.

Cavois, "The Cardinal's Revenge," The Secret Adventures of Jules Verne, CBC and Sci-Fi Channel, 2000.

Judge F. Mantz, "We Hold These Truths …," The Practice, ABC, 2000.

Voice of Alexander Hamilton, "The Duel," The American Experience, ABC, 2000.

Voice, "John Brown's Holy War," The American Experience, ABC, 2000.

Dr. William Tewksbury, "The Wizard and Roz," Frasier (also known as Dr. Frasier Crane), NBC, 2001.

Hagen Bridges, "The Partner," Nash Bridges (also known as Bridges), CBS, 2001.

Judge Jackson Keeler, "Beating the Clouds," Judging Amy, CBS, 2001.

Judge Jackson Keeler, "Crime & Puzzlement," Judging Amy, CBS, 2001.

Judge Jackson Keeler, "Look Closer," Judging Amy, CBS, 2001.

Professor William Tewksbury, "Frasier's Edge," Frasier (also known as Dr. Frasier Crane), NBC, 2001.

Himself, "The Films of Robert Altman," The Directors, Encore, 2001.

Ezral, "Oasis," Enterprise (also known as Star Trek: Enterprise, Star Trek: Series V, and Star Trek: Untitled Fifth Series), UPN, 2002.

Judge F. Mantz, "Pro Se," The Practice, ABC, 2002.

Judge Jackson Keeler, "Who Shot Dick?," Judging Amy, CBS, 2002.

Voice of Woodrow Wilson, "Woodrow Wilson" (documentary; also known as "A Passionate Man," "The Redemption of the World," and "Woodrow Wilson and the Birth of the American Century"), The American Experience, PBS, 2002.

Himself, "Top 10 TV Spinoffs," TV Land's Top Ten (also known as TV Land Top Ten), TV Land, 2006.

"William Shatner in Concert," Living in TV Land, TV Land, 2006.

Father Patrick Murphy, "Taco, Tulips, Duck and Spices," Saving Grace, TNT, 2007.

Father Patrick Murphy, "Have a Seat, Earl," Saving Grace, TNT, 2008.

Appeared in other programs, including Lucky Luke, [Italy]; and Storytime, PBS.

Television Appearances; Animated Episodes:

Voice of Dr. Nogood, "Double-O Duck," DuckTales (also known as Disney's "DuckTales"), syndicated, 1988.

Voice of General Zod, "The Hunter/Little Runaway," Superman, CBS, 1988.

Voice of Dr. March, "On Leather Wings," The Adventures of Batman and Robin (also known as Batman and Batman: The Animated Series), Fox, 1992.

Voice of Dr. March, "Terror in the Sky," The Adventures of Batman and Robin (also known as Batman and Batman: The Animated Series), Fox, 1992.

Voice of Winston Prickly, "Love Struck," Bonkers (also known as Disney's "Bonkers"), syndicated, c. 1993.

Voice of Chef Louis, "Ariel's Treasures," The Little Mermaid, CBS, 1994.

Voice of Jonathan, "Mommy's Little Assets/Chuckie's Wonderful Life," Rugrats (also known as Adventures in Diapers, Aventuras en panales, Ipanat, Las diabluras de Tommy, Les razmoket, and Rollinger), Nickelodeon, 1994.

Voice of Naga, "Good Golly Ms. Kali," Mighty Max, syndicated, 1994.

Voice of Nefir Hassanuf, "Mission: Imp Possible," Aladdin (also known as Disney's "Aladdin," Aladdin de Disney, and Aladino), CBS and syndicated, 1994.

Voice of Nefir Hassanuf, "Never Say Nefir," Aladdin (also known as Disney's "Aladdin," Aladdin de Disney, and Aladino), CBS and syndicated, 1994.

Voice of Nefir Hassanuf, "The Way We War," Aladdin (also known as Disney's "Aladdin," Aladdin de Disney, and Aladino), CBS and syndicated, 1994.

Voice of college professor, "Fallout," Extreme Ghostbusters, syndicated, 1997.

Voice of gardener Allen Gladioluses, "Escape from the Plant of the Apes," Captain Simian & the Space Monkeys, syndicated, 1997.

Voice, "Air Judy," Jumanji, UPN, 1997.

Voice, "Brantford, the Game," Jumanji, UPN, 1997.

Voice, "Faith," Adventures from the Book of Virtues (also known as The Book of Virtues), PBS, c. 1997.

Voice of Merrick Dash, "Happy Old Year," The Wild Thornberrys (also known as The Thornberrys), Nickelodeon, 2000.

Voice of Kanjar-Ro, "In the Blackest Night: Part 1," Justice League (also known as JL, JLA, Justice League of America, and Justice League Unlimited), Cartoon Network, 2001.

Voice of Kanjar-Ro, "In the Darkest Night: Parts 1 & 2," Justice League (also known as JL, JLA, Justice League of America, and Justice League Unlimited), Cartoon Network, 2001.

Voice of DeSaad, "Twilight: Part 2," Justice League (also known as JL, JLA, Justice League of America, and Justice League Unlimited), Cartoon Network, 2003.

Voice of Galius, "Hearts and Minds: Parts 1 & 2," Justice League (also known as JL, JLA, Justice League of America, and Justice League Unlimited), Cartoon Network, 2003.

Voice of Scarab, "Just Another Piece of Jewelry," The Mummy: The Animated Series (also known as The Mummy: Secrets of the Medjai), The WB, 2003.

Voice of Scarab, "Like Father, Like Son," The Mummy: The Animated Series (also known as The Mummy: Secrets of the Medjai), The WB, 2003.

Voices of DeSaad and General Steppenwolf, "Twilight: Part 1," Justice League (also known as JL, JLA, Justice League of America, and Justice League Unlimited), Cartoon Network, 2003.

Voice of Gan Jin leader, "The Great Divide," Avatar: The Last Airbender (also known as Avatar: The Legend of Aang and Avatar—Der Herr der Elemente), Nickelodeon, 2005.

Voice of McChirpy, "Bonafide Hero: Captain Duck Dodgers," Duck Dodgers (also known as Duck Dodgers in the 24 1/2th Century), Cartoon Network, 2005.

Voice of mechanist, "The Northern Air Temple," Avatar: The Last Airbender (also known as Avatar: The Legend of Aang and Avatar—Der Herr der Elemente), Nickelodeon, 2005.

Voice of Hornswiggle, "Hornswiggle," Random! Cartoons, Nickelodeon, 2006.

Voice of mechanist, "The Day of Black Sun: Part—The Invasion," Avatar: The Last Airbender (also known as Avatar: The Legend of Aang and Avatar—Der Herr der Elemente), Nickelodeon, 2007.

Provided the voices of Dr. Stanley Kirby, Nadja, and Arachnoid, Fantastic Max, Cartoon Network. Provided voices for other programs, including Droopy, Master Detective, Fox; and The New Adventures of Jonny Quest, syndicated.

Television Appearances; Pilots:

Andre Stryker, "Once upon a Dead Man," McMillan and Wife (also known as McMillan), NBC, 1971.

Title role, Panache, ABC, 1976.

News editor, The TV TV Show, NBC, 1977.

Dr. Carl Jerrett, Scalpels, NBC, 1980.

Constable Odo, "Emissary," Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as Deep Space Nine, DS9, Star Trek: DS9, and Star Trek: Deep Space Nine—Emissary), syndicated, 1993.

Television Additional Voices; Animated Series:

The Flintstones Comedy Hour (also known as The Flintstones Comedy Show and The Flintstones Show), ABC, beginning 1972.

Smurfs (also known as Smurf's Adventures), NBC, 1981-90.

The Jetsons (also known as The New Jetsons), syndicated, 1985, 1987.

It's Punky Brewster, NBC, 1985-87, 1988-89.

Television Director; Episodic:

"The Fondle Workout," Marblehead Manor, syndicated, 1987.

"Gorilla My Dreams," Marblehead Manor, syndicated, 1988.

Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (also known as Deep Space Nine, DS9, and Star Trek: DS9), syndicated, multiple episodes, 1995-99.

Television Additional Voices; Animated Episodes:

"King for a Day," The Fonz and the Happy Days Gang, ABC, 1980.

"The Secret Origins of Darkwing Duck," Darkwing Duck, ABC and syndicated, 1991.

"The Way We War," Aladdin (also known as Disney's "Aladdin," Aladdin de Disney, and Aladino), CBS and syndicated, 1994.

"The Great Divide," Avatar: The Last Airbender (also known as Avatar: The Legend of Aang and Avatar—Der Herr der Elemente), Nickelodeon, 2005.

"The Northern Air Temple," Avatar: The Last Airbender (also known as Avatar: The Legend of Aang and Avatar—Der Herr der Elemente), Nickelodeon, 2005.

Film Appearances:

Howie, Lilith, Columbia, 1964.

Salesperson, Petulia, Warner Bros., 1968.

Father Francis "Dago Red" Mulcahy, M*A*S*H, Twentieth Century-Fox, 1970.

Ornithology lecturer, Brewster McCloud, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1970.

Sheehan, McCabe and Mrs. Miller, Warner Bros., 1971.

Hugh, Images, Columbia, 1972.

Jimmy Twitchell, Pete ‘n’ Tillie, Universal, 1972.

Major Napier, The Hindenburg, Universal, 1975.

Bagley, King Kong (also known as King Kong: The Legend Reborn), Paramount, 1976.

(Uncredited) Father Francis "Dago Red" Mulcahy, America at the Movies (documentary), American Film Institute, 1976.

Father Kudos, The Big Bus, Paramount, 1976.

Donald Phelps, The Eyes of Laura Mars (also known as Eyes), Columbia, 1978.

Harris, Where the Buffalo Roam, Universal, 1980.

Teenage Tease (also known as Bleep), 1983.

Principal Horner, 3:15 (also known as Showdown at Lincoln High, 3:15 a Time to Die, and 3:15, the Moment of Truth), Dakota Entertainment, 1986.

Major Siegfried Henningson, Walker, Universal, 1987.

Modoc, My Best Friend Is a Vampire (also known as I Was a Teenage Vampire and Teenage Vampire), Kings Road, 1988.

Tony Stark, Police Academy 5: Assignment Miami Beach, Warner Bros., 1988.

Reverton, The Feud, Castle Hill Productions, 1990.

(Uncredited) Colonel West, Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country, Paramount, 1991.

Himself, The Player, Fine Line Features, 1992.

Streight Hollander, The Ballad of Little Jo (also known as Little Man Jo), Fine Line Features, 1993.

Marquis, Lone Justice, Academy Entertainment, 1994.

Dr. Burton, Batman Forever (also known as Batman 3), Warner Bros., 1995.

Presidente, Los Locos (also known as Los Locos: Posse Rides Again), Gramercy Pictures, 1997.

Dr. Sam Cohen, Snide and Prejudice, Vine International, 1998.

Professor Artemus Bradford, Inspector Gadget (also known as Gadget, Go! Go! Gadget, The Real Inspector Gadget, Etsivae Gadget, Inspecteur Gadget, Inspektor Gadget, and Inspetor Bugiganga), Buena Vista, 1999.

Reverend Oliver, The Patriot (also known as Der Patriot), Columbia/TriStar, 2000.

Tim, We All Fall Down, Road Cone, 2000.

French producer, Burning down the House (also known as Medicine Show), c. 2001 (other sources cite 1998 or 2003).

Voice of Eduard Christoff Philippe Gerard Renaldi (prince of Genovia), The Princess Diaries (also known as Pretty Princess, The Princess of Tribeca, El diario de la princesa, En Prinsessas dagbok, Le journal d'une princesse, O diario da princesa, Ploetzlich Prinzessin, Ploetzlich Prinzessin!, Princesa por sorpresa, Princesse malgre elle, Principe azzurro cercasi, Prinsessapaeivaekirjat, Prinsesse eller ej, Prinsesse paa prove, and Yomanay Ha-Nisseha), Buena Vista, 2001.

Narrator, Witness to Hope: The Life of Karol Wojtyla, Pope John Paul II (documentary), 2002.

Parson Banks, Eulogy, Artisan Entertainment/Lionsgate, 2004.

Film Appearances; Animated Films:

Voice of the speaking skull, The Last Unicorn, Jensen Farley Pictures/Sunn Classic Pictures/ITC, 1982.

Voice of Chef Louis, The Little Mermaid, Buena Vista, 1989.

Voice of Jeshanah, The Miracles of Jesus (also known as The Greatest Adventure: Stories from the Bible—The Miracles of Jesus), Hanna-Barbera Productions, 1991.

Voices of Professor Genius and the Nightmare King, Little Nemo: Adventures in Slumberland, Hemdale, 1992.

Voice of Leonard DaLinguini, Bruno the Kid: The Animated Movie (edited from the series Bruno the Kid), 1996.

Voice of Flanigan, Cats Don't Dance (musical), Warner Bros., 1997.

(As Renee Auberjonois) Voice of Dithering, An American Tail: The Treasure of Manhattan Island (also known as American Story 3 and An American Tail 3: The Treasure of Manhattan Island), Universal Studios Home Video, 1998.

Voice of butler, Joseph: King of Dreams, DreamWorks Home Entertainment/Universal Home Video, 2000.

Voice of Chef Louis, The Little Mermaid II: Return to the Sea, Buena Vista Home Video, 2000.

Voice of Renard Dumont, Tarzan & Jane (edited from the television series The Legend of Tarzan), Buena Vista Home Video, 2002.

Voice of Natori for English version, Neko no ongaeshi (anime; also known as The Cat Returns), 2003, originally released in Japan, Toho Company, 2002.

Voice of Constable Odo, Family Guy Presents Stewie Griffin: The Untold Story (also known as Family Guy: The Movie), Twentieth Century-Fox Home Entertainment, 2005.

Voice of Mr. Sneap, Geppetto's Secret, DVX Entertainment, 2005.

Voice of Alphonse LaFleur, Chill Out, Scooby-Doo! (also known as Chill Out, Scooby-Doo!: Original Movie), Warner Bros., 2007.

Stage Appearances:

Jupiter, Amphytrion 38, Alley Theatre, Houston, TX, 1962.

Mack the Knife, Threepenny Opera, 1962.

Mosca, Volpone, Arena Stage, Washington, DC, 1962.

Once in a Lifetime, Arena Stage, 1962.

Edmund, Long Day's Journey into Night, Arena Stage, 1962-64.

Leslie, The Hostage, Arena Stage, 1962-64.

Witch boy, Dark of the Moon, Arena Stage, 1962-64.

Richlieu, The Devils, Arena Stage, 1963.

Roderigo, Othello, Arena Stage, 1963.

Tranio, The Taming of the Shrew, Arena Stage, 1963.

He Who Gets Slapped, Arena Stage, 1963.

Hotel Paradiso, Arena Stage, 1963.

Pirandello's "Henry IV," Arena Stage, 1963.

Twelve Angry Men, Arena Stage, 1963.

Charley, Where's Charley? (musical), Sharon Playhouse, Sharon, CT, 1964.

El Gallo, The Fantasticks (musical), Sharon Playhouse, 1964.

The hero, The Rehearsal, Sharon Playhouse, 1964.

Pat, The Hostage, Sharon Playhouse, 1964.

The Affair, Arena Stage, 1964.

All the Way Home, Arena Stage, 1964.

Galileo, Arena Stage, 1964.

The Magistrate, Sharon Playhouse, 1964.

The Wall, Arena Stage, 1964.

Billy Budd, Arena Stage, 1965.

Title role, King Lear, American Conservatory Theater, San Francisco, CA, 1965-66.

In White America, American Conservatory Theater, 1965-66.

Member of the ensemble, Beyond the Fringe (revue), American Conservatory Theater, 1965-66, 1967-68.

Under Milk Wood, American Conservatory Theater, 1965-66, 1967-68.

Fancourt Babberley, Charley's Aunt, American Conservatory Theater, 1967-68.

Hamm and Clov, Endgame, American Conservatory Theater, 1967-68.

John Tanner, Man and Superman, American Conservatory Theater, 1967-68.

Reverend Parris, The Crucible, American Conservatory Theater, 1967-68.

Title role, Tartuffe, American Conservatory Theater, 1967-68.

La Fleche, The Miser, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, 1968.

Fool, King Lear, Lincoln Center Repertory Company, Vivian Beaumont Theater, New York City, 1968-69.

Ned, A Cry of Players, Lincoln Center Repertory Company, Vivian Beaumont Theater, 1968-69.

Marco, Fire!, Longacre Theatre, New York City, 1969.

Chemin de Fer, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, 1969.

The Dance next Door, Mark Taper Workshop, Los Angeles, 1969.

Sebastian Baye, Coco (musical), Mark Hellinger Theatre, New York City, 1969-70.

Malvolio, Twelfth Night (also known as Twelfth Night, or What You Will), Repertory Theatre of Lincoln Center, Vivian Beaumont Theater, 1972.

Edgar, King Lear, New York Shakespeare Festival, Joseph Papp Public Theater, Delacorte Theater, New York City, 1973.

Scapin, Tricks, Alvin Theatre, New York City, 1973.

Various roles, The Good Doctor, Eugene O'Neill Theatre, New York City, 1973-74.

Jack, The Ruling Class, American Conservatory Theater, 1974-75.

John Karslake, The New York Idea, Brooklyn Academy of Music, Brooklyn, New York City, 1977.

Solynony, The Three Sisters, Brooklyn Academy of Music, 1977.

Brutus, Julius Caesar, Brooklyn Academy of Music, 1978.

Sandor Turai, The Play's the Thing, Brooklyn Academy of Music, 1978.

Johann Schiml (a critic), Break a Leg, Palace Theatre, New York City, 1979.

Ivanov, Every Good Boy Deserves Favour, Metropolitan Opera House, New York City, and John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington, DC, both 1979, and Dorothy Chandler Pavilion, Los Angeles, c. 1982.

Charlie, The Foreigner, Marine Memorial Theatre, San Francisco, CA, 1979, 1986.

Konstantin Sergeivich Stanislavski, Chekhov in Yalta, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, 1981.

Malvolio, Twelfth Night (also known as Twelfth Night, or What You Will), Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, 1981.

Alceste, The Misanthrope, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, 1982.

Carlos Homenides de Histangua, A Flea in Her Ear, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, 1982.

Kolya, A Month in the Country, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, 1982.

Richard (duke of Gloucester, title role), Richard III, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, 1983.

Alan Squier, The Petrified Forest, Los Angeles Theatre Center, Los Angeles, 1985.

The duke, Big River (musical; also known as Big River: The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn), Eugene O'Neill Theatre, 1985-87.

Mr. Samsa (Gregor's father), Metamorphosis, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York City, 1989.

Buddy Fidler and Irwin S. Irving, City of Angels (musical), Virginia Theatre, New York City, 1989-92.

Various roles in various productions, Selected Shorts: A Celebration of the Short Story (also known as Selected Shorts), produced at Symphony Space, New York City, and J. Paul Getty Museum, Los Angeles, 1992-2006, broadcast by National Public Radio (NPR).

L'histoire du soldat, La Jolla Music Festival, La Jolla, CA, 1993.

Ed and Uncle Roger, Ancestral Voices, Falcon Theatre, Burbank, CA, 2000.

Scarecrow, The Children's Museum of Los Angeles Presents "The Wonderful Wizard of Oz: A Centennial Edition," Children's Museum of Los Angeles, Los Angeles, 2000.

Tobias, A Delicate Balance, John Anson Ford Ampitheatre, Los Angeles, 2002.

Professor Abronsius, Dance of the Vampires (musical), Minskoff Theatre, New York City, 2002-2003.

Reader, It's a Wrap, Los Angeles Master Chorale, Los Angeles, 2003.

Jethro Crouch, Sly Fox, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, 2004.

Argan, The Imaginary Invalid, Shakespeare Theatre Company, Lansburgh Theatre, Washington, DC, 2008.

Company member, New Theatre for Now; and for Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, 1969-70.

Major Tours:

Andrew Makepeace Ladd III, Love Letters, conventions at U.S. cities, multiple years, including 1999 and 2007.

Theatrical Jazz (readings), conventions at U.S. cities, multiple years, including 2000 and 2001.

Stage Work; Director:

Beyond the Fringe (revue), American Conservatory Theater, San Francisco, CA, 1965-66, 1967-68.

Radio Appearances:

Voice, Norman Corwin's "We Hold These Truths" (A Celebration of the 200th Anniversary of the Bill of Rights) (also known as We Hold These Truths), Firesign Theatre, various stations, 1991.

Various roles, productions, and authors, Selected Shorts: A Celebration of the Short Story (also known as Selected Shorts), produced at Symphony Space, New York City, and J. Paul Getty Museum, Los Angeles, broadcast by National Public Radio (NPR), 1992-2006.

Voice of deputy governor Danforth, The Crucible, L.A. Theatre Works, BBC and KCRW (National Public Radio affiliate), c. 1994.

Voice of Edward Dmytryk, Are You Now or Have You Ever Been?, L.A. Theatre Works, BBC and KCRW (National Public Radio affiliate), c. 1994.

Voice of Caligula, Lazarus Laughed, Bay area CA production, 1995.

Voice, "Knock," Radio 2000x (also known as Radio 2000X), Hollywood Theater for the Ear, National Public Radio (NPR), 2000.

Voice, "A Sleep and a Forgetting," Radio 2000x (also known as Radio 2000X), Hollywood Theater for the Ear, National Public Radio (NPR), 2000.

Radio Work; Specials:

Directed Oh, Dad, Poor Dad, Mama's Hung You in the Closet and I'm Feeling So Sad.

RECORDINGS

Videos:

Himself, "Star Trek: Deep Space Nine": Behind the Scenes, 1993.

Father Francis "Dago Red" Mulcahy and himself, Enlisted: The Story of "M*A*S*H," 2000.

Himself, The Making of "We All Fall Down," 2002.

Appeared in video collections relating to Star Trek.

Video Games:

Voice of Constable Odo, Star Trek: Deep Space Nine—Harbinger, Viacom New Media, c. 1996.

(In archive footage) Voice of Constable Odo, Star Trek: Deep Space Nine Companion (also known as Star Trek: Deep Space Nine Episode Guide), Simon & Schuster Interactive, 1999.

Voice of Constable Odo, Star Trek: Deep Space Nine—The Fallen, The Collective Studios, 1999.

Voices of Bigout and taxi driver, Gabriel Knight 3: Blood of the Sacred, Blood of the Damned, Sierra Online, 1999.

Voice of Janos Audron, Legacy of Kain: Soul Reaver II (also known as The Legacy of Kain Series: Soul Reaver 2), Crystal Dynamics, 2000.

Voice of Janos Audron/the Beast, Blood Omen II: Legacy of Kain, 2000.

Voice of Dr. Ignatio Mobius, Command & Conquer: Renegade, 2002.

Voices of Topo and Kang, New Legends, 2002.

Voice of Janos Audron, Legacy of Kain: Defiance (also known as Legacy of Kain: Soul Reaver III), 2003.

Various voices, Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End, 2007.

Albums; with Others:

Various artists, Some Haystacks Don't Even Have Any Needle (poetry), c. 1969.

(As the voice of Peter Parker/Spider-Man) Various artists, The Amazing Spider-Man: A Rockomic! From beyond the Grave!, Buddah Records, 1972.

(As the Scarecrow) Various artists, The Children's Museum of Los Angeles Presents "The Wonderful Wizard of Oz: A Centennial Edition," Whirlwind Media, 2001.

Audiobooks:

Frank Norris, McTeague, L.A. Theatre Works, 1990.

Frank Conroy, Body and Soul, Random House Audio, 1993.

Mark Frost, The List of Seven (also known as The List of 7), Audio Literature, 1993.

Margaret Truman, Murder at the National Cathedral, Random House Audio, 1993.

Terry Brooks, The Talismans of Shannara (Book Four of the Heritage of Shannara), Dove Audio, 1993, included in the Terry Brooks Boxed Set, NewStar Media, 1997.

Dafydd Ab Hugh, Star Trek Deep Space Nine Fallen Heroes, Simon & Schuster Audio, 1994.

Eric Bentley, Are You Now or Have You Ever Been?, L.A. Theatre Works, c. 1994.

Arthur Miller, The Crucible, L.A. Theatre Works, c. 1994.

Chris Claremont and George Lucas, Shadow Moon (Chronicles of the Shadow War, Book 1), Bantam Doubleday Dell Audio, 1995.

Peter David, Batman Forever, Time Warner Audio-Books, 1995.

K. W. Jeter, Star Trek Deep Space Nine Warped, Audioworks, 1995.

Stanley Pottinger, The Fourth Procedure, Volume 4, Random House Audio, 1995.

H. G. Wells, Howard Koch, and David Ossman, War of the Worlds: 50th Anniversary Production, LodeStone Media, 1995.

Roger Zelazny, The Last Defender of Camelot, Durkin Hayes, 1995.

Zelazny, Unicorn Variation, Durkin Hayes, 1995.

Claremont and Lucas, Shadow Dawn (Chronicles of the Shadow War, Book 2), Random House Audio, 1996.

Edward Wellen, Mind Slash Matter, Durkin Hayes, 1996.

Peter Barsocchini, Mission: Impossible, Simon & Schuster Audio, c. 1996.

Jean-Dominique Bauby, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly: A Memoir of Life in Death (also known as The Diving Bell and the Butterfly), Random House Audio, 1997.

Glenn Kleier, The Last Day, Hachette Audio, 1997.

Various authors, Isaac Asimov's All-Time Favorite Science Fiction Stories (also known as Isaac Asimov Countdown 2000), edited by Martin Harry Greenberg, Durkin Hayes, seven volumes, beginning 1997.

Various authors, Sci-Fi's Best, edited by Zelazny and Clifford D. Simak, Durkin Hayes, 1999.

Robert Cormier, Frenchtown Summer, Random House Audio, 2000.

Greg Cox, The Rise and Fall of Khan Noonien Singh, Volume Two (Star Trek: The Eugenics Wars), Simon & Schuster Audio, 2002.

L. Ron Hubbard, Slaves of Sleep & The Masters of Sleep, Bridge Audio, 2002.

Douglas Preston and Lincoln Child, The Cabinet of Curiosities, Hachette Audio, 2002.

Various authors, 2000x: Tales of the Next Millennia, Hollywood Theater for the Ear, Fantastic Audio, 2002.

Preston and Child, Still Life with Crows, Hachette Audio, 2003.

Preston and Child, Brimstone, Hachette Audio, 2004.

George Selden, The Cricket in Times Square, Random House Audio, 2004.

Preston and Child, The Book of the Dead, Time Warner AudioBooks, 2006.

Sinclair Lewis, Babbitt, L.A. Theatre Works, 2007.

Preston and Child, Dance of Death, Hachette Audio, 2007.

Preston and Child, The Wheel of Darkness, Hachette Audio, 2007.

Appeared in other recordings.

Cite this article
Pick a style below, and copy the text for your bibliography.

  • MLA
  • Chicago
  • APA

"Auberjonois, Rene 1940- (Renee Auberjonois)." Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television. . Encyclopedia.com. 25 Jun. 2017 <http://www.encyclopedia.com>.

"Auberjonois, Rene 1940- (Renee Auberjonois)." Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television. . Encyclopedia.com. (June 25, 2017). http://www.encyclopedia.com/education/news-wires-white-papers-and-books/auberjonois-rene-1940-renee-auberjonois

"Auberjonois, Rene 1940- (Renee Auberjonois)." Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television. . Retrieved June 25, 2017 from Encyclopedia.com: http://www.encyclopedia.com/education/news-wires-white-papers-and-books/auberjonois-rene-1940-renee-auberjonois

Auberjonois, René Victor

René Victor Auberjonois (rənā´ vēktôr´ ōbāzhônwä´), 1872–1957, Swiss artist. Auberjonois settled in Lausanne in 1914 and created costumes for Stravinsky's Histoire du Soldat (1917). His paintings, characterized by muted colors and geometric forms, reveal an independent spirit influenced by cubism.

Cite this article
Pick a style below, and copy the text for your bibliography.

  • MLA
  • Chicago
  • APA

"Auberjonois, René Victor." The Columbia Encyclopedia, 6th ed.. . Encyclopedia.com. 25 Jun. 2017 <http://www.encyclopedia.com>.

"Auberjonois, René Victor." The Columbia Encyclopedia, 6th ed.. . Encyclopedia.com. (June 25, 2017). http://www.encyclopedia.com/reference/encyclopedias-almanacs-transcripts-and-maps/auberjonois-rene-victor

"Auberjonois, René Victor." The Columbia Encyclopedia, 6th ed.. . Retrieved June 25, 2017 from Encyclopedia.com: http://www.encyclopedia.com/reference/encyclopedias-almanacs-transcripts-and-maps/auberjonois-rene-victor