almond oil

almond oil Essential oil from the seeds of either the almond tree (Prunus amygdalus) or more commonly the apricot tree (Prunus armeniaca), containing benzaldehyde, hydrogen cyanide, and benzaldehyde cyanohydrin. After removal of the cyanide, used as a flavour and in perfumes and cosmetics.

Cite this article
Pick a style below, and copy the text for your bibliography.

  • MLA
  • Chicago
  • APA

DAVID A. BENDER. "almond oil." A Dictionary of Food and Nutrition. 2005. Encyclopedia.com. 29 May. 2012 <http://www.encyclopedia.com>.

DAVID A. BENDER. "almond oil." A Dictionary of Food and Nutrition. 2005. Encyclopedia.com. (May 29, 2012). http://www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1O39-almondoil.html

DAVID A. BENDER. "almond oil." A Dictionary of Food and Nutrition. 2005. Retrieved May 29, 2012 from Encyclopedia.com: http://www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1O39-almondoil.html

Learn more about citation styles

Find thousands of answers for hundreds of subjects at Answers Encyclopedia .

All answers verified by trusted sources at Encyclopedia.com

Try Answers Encyclopedia now!

For students and teachers!

Encyclopedia.com provides students and teachers facts, information, and biographies from verified, citable sources, including:

Encyclopedia.com provides students and teachers facts, information, and biographies from verified, citable sources, including: